Prime Minister's Office
Prime Ministers of India and Bangladesh to jointly inaugurate three development projects on 1st November
These three projects have been executed through assistance from India
Three projects are Akhaura - Agartala Cross-Border Rail Link; Khulna - Mongla Port Rail Line; and Unit – II of the Maitree Super Thermal Power Plant
Projects will strengthen connectivity and energy security in the region
31 OCT 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Bangladesh, H.E. Sheikh Hasina will jointly inaugurate three Indian assisted development projects on 1 November 2023 at around 11 AM via video conferencing. The three projects are Akhaura - Agartala Cross-Border Rail Link; Khulna - Mongla Port Rail Line; and Unit – II of the Maitree Super Thermal Power Plant .
The Akhaura-Agartala Cross-Border Rail Link project has been executed under Government of India grant assistance of INR 392.52 crore extended to Bangladesh. The length of the rail link is 12.24 km with a 6.78 km Dual Gauge rail line in Bangladesh and 5.46 km in Tripura.
The Khulna-Mongla Port Rail Line Project has been implemented under Government of India concessional Line of Credit with a total project cost of USD 388.92 million. The project entails construction of approximately 65 kms of broad gauge rail route between Mongla Port and the existing rail network in Khulna. With this, Mongla, the second largest port of Bangladesh, gets connected with the broad-gauge railway network.
The Maitree Super Thermal Power Project under Indian Concessional Financing Scheme loan of USD 1.6 billion, is a 1320 MW (2x660) Super Thermal Power Plant (MSTPP) located in Rampal in Khulna Division of Bangladesh. The project has been implemented by the Bangladesh-India Friendship Power Company (Private) Limited (BIFPCL), which is a 50:50 Joint Venture company between India's NTPC Ltd and Bangladesh Power Development Board (BPDB). Unit I of the Maitree Super Thermal Power Plant was unveiled jointly by both Prime Ministers in September 2022 and Unit 2 will be inaugurated on 1 November 2023. The operationalization of Maitree Super Thermal Power Plant will enhance energy security in Bangladesh.
These projects will strengthen connectivity and energy security in the region.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারত ও বাংলাদেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর যৌথভাবে ১ নভেম্বর তিনটি উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন
31 OCT 2023 5:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং বাংলাদেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী শেখ হাসিনা যৌথভাবে ১ নভেম্বর ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে বেলা ১১টা নাগাদ ভারতের সহায়তায় গড়ে ওঠা তিনটি উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করবেন। এই তিনটি প্রকল্প হল – আখাউরা-আগরতলা আন্তঃসীমান্ত রেল সংযোগ, খুলনা-মংলা বন্দর রেললাইন এবং মৈত্রী সুপার থার্মাল পাওয়ার প্ল্যান্টের দ্বিতীয় ইউনিট।
বাংলাদেশকে দেওয়া ভারতের আর্থিক অনুদান ৩৯২.৫২ কোটি টাকায় আখাউরা-আগরতলা আন্তঃসীমান্ত রেল প্রকল্প গড়ে উঠেছে। এই রেল সংযোগের দৈর্ঘ্য হল ১২.২৪ কিলোমিটার। বাংলাদেশে এই রেলপথের ৬.৭৮ কিলোমিটার ডুয়েল গেজ লাইন এবং ত্রিপুরা রয়েছে ৫.৪৬ কিলোমিটার।
এছাড়া, ভারতের ৩৮৮.৯২ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার সুবিধাজনক শর্তে ঋণ অনুদানে খুলনা-মংলা বন্দর রেললাইন নির্মিত হয়েছে। এই রেলপথে মংলা বন্দর ও খুলনা রেল নেটওয়ার্কে প্রায় ৬৫ কিলোমিটার ব্রডগেজ লাইন নির্মাণের সঙ্গে ঐ আর্থিক সাহায্য যুক্ত। এর ফলে, বাংলাদেশের দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম বন্দর হিসেবে মংলা ব্রডগেজ রেল নেটওয়ার্কের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হচ্ছে।
ভারতের সুবিধাজনক শর্তে ১.৬ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার ঋণে ১,৩২০ মেগাওয়াট ২x৬৬০ মৈত্রী সুপার থার্মাল বিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প বাংলাদেশের খুলনা ডিভিশনের রামপালে নির্মিত হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্প ভারত-বাংলাদেশ মৈত্রী বিদ্যুৎ কোম্পানি (বেসরকারি) লিমিটেড (বিআইএফপিসিএল) রূপায়ণ করেছে। এই কোম্পানি ভারতের এনটিপিসি লিমিটেড এবং বাংলাদেশের বিদ্যুৎ উন্নয়ন পর্ষদ (বিপিডিপি)-এর ৫০:৫০ যৌথ অংশীদারিত্বে গড়ে উঠেছে।
এই কোম্পানি বাংলাদেশে বিদ্যুৎ সুরক্ষা শক্তির প্রসার ঘটাবে।