Prime Minister's Office
Prime Ministers of India and Bangladesh to jointly inaugurate three development projects on 1st November
These three projects have been executed through assistance from India
Three projects are Akhaura - Agartala Cross-Border Rail Link; Khulna - Mongla Port Rail Line; and Unit – II of the Maitree Super Thermal Power Plant
Projects will strengthen connectivity and energy security in the region
31 OCT 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Bangladesh, H.E. Sheikh Hasina will jointly inaugurate three Indian assisted development projects on 1 November 2023 at around 11 AM via video conferencing. The three projects are Akhaura - Agartala Cross-Border Rail Link; Khulna - Mongla Port Rail Line; and Unit – II of the Maitree Super Thermal Power Plant .
The Akhaura-Agartala Cross-Border Rail Link project has been executed under Government of India grant assistance of INR 392.52 crore extended to Bangladesh. The length of the rail link is 12.24 km with a 6.78 km Dual Gauge rail line in Bangladesh and 5.46 km in Tripura.
The Khulna-Mongla Port Rail Line Project has been implemented under Government of India concessional Line of Credit with a total project cost of USD 388.92 million. The project entails construction of approximately 65 kms of broad gauge rail route between Mongla Port and the existing rail network in Khulna. With this, Mongla, the second largest port of Bangladesh, gets connected with the broad-gauge railway network.
The Maitree Super Thermal Power Project under Indian Concessional Financing Scheme loan of USD 1.6 billion, is a 1320 MW (2x660) Super Thermal Power Plant (MSTPP) located in Rampal in Khulna Division of Bangladesh. The project has been implemented by the Bangladesh-India Friendship Power Company (Private) Limited (BIFPCL), which is a 50:50 Joint Venture company between India's NTPC Ltd and Bangladesh Power Development Board (BPDB). Unit I of the Maitree Super Thermal Power Plant was unveiled jointly by both Prime Ministers in September 2022 and Unit 2 will be inaugurated on 1 November 2023. The operationalization of Maitree Super Thermal Power Plant will enhance energy security in Bangladesh.
These projects will strengthen connectivity and energy security in the region.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ନଭେମ୍ବର ୧ ରେ ଭାରତ ଓ ବାଂଲାଦେଶର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ୩ ଟି ଉନ୍ନୟନମୂଳକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ
ଭାରତର ସହାୟତାରେ ଏହି ତିନୋଟି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯାଇଛି
ତିନୋଟି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ହେଉଛି ଆଖାଉରା - ଅଗରତାଲା ସୀମାପାର ରେଳ ସଂଯୋଗ; ଖୁଲନା - ମୋଙ୍ଗଲା ବନ୍ଦର ରେଳ ଲାଇନ; ଏବଂ ମୈତ୍ରୀ ସୁପର ଥର୍ମାଲ ପାୱାର ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟର ୟୁନିଟ୍ - ୨
ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ଶକ୍ତି ସୁରକ୍ଷାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବ
31 OCT 2023 5:02PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ ବାଂଲାଦେଶର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମହାମହିମ ଶେଖ ହସିନା ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ୧ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୩ପୂର୍ବାହ୍ନ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୧ଟା ରେ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ତିନୋଟି ଭାରତ ଦ୍ବାରା ସହାୟତା କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ । ଏହି ତିନୋଟି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ହେଉଛିଆଖାଉରା - ଅଗରତାଲା ସୀମାପାର ରେଳ ସଂଯୋଗ; ଖୁଲନା - ମୋଙ୍ଗଲା ବନ୍ଦରରେଳ ଲାଇନ; ଏବଂ ମୈତ୍ରୀ ସୁପର ଥର୍ମାଲ ପାୱାର ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟର ୟୁନିଟ୍ - ୨ ।
ବାଂଲାଦେଶକୁ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ୩୯୨.୫୨ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଅନୁଦାନ ସହାୟତାଅଧୀନରେ ଆଖାଉରା-ଅଗରତାଲା ସୀମାପାର ରେଳ ସଂଯୋଗ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀହୋଇଛି। ବାଂଲାଦେଶରେ ୬.୭୮ କିଲୋମିଟର ଡୁଆଲ ଗେଜ୍ ରେଳ ଲାଇନ ସହଏହି ରେଳ ସଂଯୋଗର ଦୈର୍ଘ୍ୟ ୧୨.୨୪ କିଲୋମିଟର ଏବଂ ତ୍ରିପୁରାରେ ୫.୪୬କିଲୋମିଟର ରହିଛି ।
ଖୁଲନା-ମୋଙ୍ଗଲା ବନ୍ଦର ରେଳ ଲାଇନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ରିହାତି ଋଣଅଧୀନରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯାଇଛି ଯାହାର ମୋଟ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ୩୮୮.୯୨ ନିୟୁତଆମେରିକୀୟ ଡଲାର । ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ରେ ମୋଙ୍ଗଲା ବନ୍ଦର ଏବଂ ଖୁଲନାରେବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ରେଳ ନେଟୱାର୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୬୫ କିଲୋମିଟର ବ୍ରଡ ଗେଜ୍ ରେଳ ପଥନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯିବ । ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ବାଂଲାଦେଶର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ବୃହତ୍ତମ ବନ୍ଦର ମୋଙ୍ଗଲାବ୍ରଡଗେଜ୍ ରେଳ ନେଟୱାର୍କ ସହ ସଂଯୋଗ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଭାରତୀୟ ରିହାତି ଆର୍ଥିକ ଯୋଜନା ଋଣ ଅଧୀନରେ ମୈତ୍ରୀ ସୁପର ଥର୍ମାଲ ପାୱାରପ୍ରୋଜେକ୍ଟ ହେଉଛି ବାଂଲାଦେଶର ଖୁଲନା ଡିଭିଜନର ରାମପାଲଠାରେ ଅବସ୍ଥିତ୧୩୨୦ ମେଗାୱାଟ (୨×୬୬୦) ସୁପର ଥର୍ମାଲ ପାୱାର ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ (ଏମଏସଟିପିପି)।ବାଂଲାଦେଶ-ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଫ୍ରେଣ୍ଡସିପ୍ ପାୱାର କମ୍ପାନି (ପ୍ରାଇଭେଟ୍) ଲିମିଟେଡ୍(ବିଆଇଏଫପିସିଏଲ୍) ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯାହା ଭାରତରଏନଟିପିସି ଲିମିଟେଡ୍ ଏବଂ ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ପାୱାର ଡେଭଲପମେଣ୍ଟ ବୋର୍ଡ(ବିପିଡିବି)ର ୫୦:୫୦ ଯୁଗ୍ମ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଅଟେ । ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୨ରେଉଭୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ମୈତ୍ରୀ ସୁପର ଥର୍ମାଲ ପାୱାର ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟର ୟୁନିଟ ୧କୁ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ୧ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୩ରେ ୟୁନିଟ୍ ୨ ଉଦଘାଟିତ ହେବ। ମୈତ୍ରୀ ସୁପର ଥର୍ମାଲ ପାୱାର ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ହେବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ବାଂଲାଦେଶରେ ଶକ୍ତିସୁରକ୍ଷା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ ।
ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ଶକ୍ତି ନିରାପତ୍ତାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼କରିବ।