Prime Minister's Office
Prime Ministers of India and Bangladesh to jointly inaugurate three development projects on 1st November
These three projects have been executed through assistance from India
Three projects are Akhaura - Agartala Cross-Border Rail Link; Khulna - Mongla Port Rail Line; and Unit – II of the Maitree Super Thermal Power Plant
Projects will strengthen connectivity and energy security in the region
31 OCT 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Bangladesh, H.E. Sheikh Hasina will jointly inaugurate three Indian assisted development projects on 1 November 2023 at around 11 AM via video conferencing. The three projects are Akhaura - Agartala Cross-Border Rail Link; Khulna - Mongla Port Rail Line; and Unit – II of the Maitree Super Thermal Power Plant .
The Akhaura-Agartala Cross-Border Rail Link project has been executed under Government of India grant assistance of INR 392.52 crore extended to Bangladesh. The length of the rail link is 12.24 km with a 6.78 km Dual Gauge rail line in Bangladesh and 5.46 km in Tripura.
The Khulna-Mongla Port Rail Line Project has been implemented under Government of India concessional Line of Credit with a total project cost of USD 388.92 million. The project entails construction of approximately 65 kms of broad gauge rail route between Mongla Port and the existing rail network in Khulna. With this, Mongla, the second largest port of Bangladesh, gets connected with the broad-gauge railway network.
The Maitree Super Thermal Power Project under Indian Concessional Financing Scheme loan of USD 1.6 billion, is a 1320 MW (2x660) Super Thermal Power Plant (MSTPP) located in Rampal in Khulna Division of Bangladesh. The project has been implemented by the Bangladesh-India Friendship Power Company (Private) Limited (BIFPCL), which is a 50:50 Joint Venture company between India's NTPC Ltd and Bangladesh Power Development Board (BPDB). Unit I of the Maitree Super Thermal Power Plant was unveiled jointly by both Prime Ministers in September 2022 and Unit 2 will be inaugurated on 1 November 2023. The operationalization of Maitree Super Thermal Power Plant will enhance energy security in Bangladesh.
These projects will strengthen connectivity and energy security in the region.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
இந்தியா மற்றும் வங்கதேச பிரதமர்கள் நவம்பர் 1 ஆம் தேதி மூன்று வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களை கூட்டாக தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்கள்
31 OCT 2023 5:02PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியும் வங்கதேச பிரதமர் மேதகு ஷேக் ஹசீனாவும் இணைந்து நவம்பர் 1 ஆம் தேதி காலை 11 மணியளவில் காணொளிக் காட்சி மூலம் மூன்று இந்தியாவின் உதவியுடன் வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கி வைக்கின்றனர்.
அகௌரா - அகர்தலா எல்லை தாண்டிய ரயில் இணைப்பு; குல்னா - மோங்லா துறைமுக ரயில் பாதை; மற்றும் மைத்ரீ சூப்பர் அனல்மின் நிலையத்தின் அலகு - II ஆகிய மூன்று திட்டங்களை தொடங்கி வைக்கின்றனர்.
வங்கதேசத்துக்கு வழங்கப்பட்ட ரூ.392.52 கோடி இந்திய அரசின் மானிய நிதியுதவியின் கீழ் அகௌரா-அகர்தலா எல்லை தாண்டிய ரயில் இணைப்புத் திட்டம் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது. வங்கதேசத்தில் 6.78 கி.மீ இரட்டை ரயில் பாதை மற்றும் திரிபுராவில் 5.46 கி.மீ இரட்டை ரயில் பாதையுடன் ரயில் இணைப்பின் நீளம் 12.24 கி.மீ ஆகும்.
குல்னா-மோங்லா துறைமுக இரயில் பாதைத் திட்டம் இந்திய அரசின் சலுகைக் கடன் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 388.92 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் மொத்த திட்ட மதிப்பீட்டில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த திட்டத்தில் மோங்லா துறைமுகத்திற்கும் குல்னாவில் தற்போதுள்ள ரயில் வலையமைப்பிற்கும் இடையில் சுமார் 65 கி.மீ அகல ரயில் பாதை அமைக்கப்படுகிறது. இதன் மூலம், வங்கதேசத்தின் இரண்டாவது பெரிய துறைமுகமான மோங்லா அகல ரயில் பாதையுடன் இணைக்கப்படுகிறது.
1.6 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் இந்திய சலுகை நிதி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மைத்ரி சூப்பர் அனல்மின் திட்டம், வங்கதேசத்தின் குல்னா பிரிவில் உள்ள ராம்பாலில் அமைந்துள்ள 1320 மெகாவாட் சூப்பர் அனல்மின் நிலையம் ஆகும். இந்தியாவின் என்.டி.பி.சி லிமிடெட் மற்றும் வங்கதேச மின் வளர்ச்சிக் கழகம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையிலான 50:50 கூட்டு முயற்சி நிறுவனமான வங்கதேசம்-இந்தியா நட்புணர்வு மின் நிறுவனம் இந்தத் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
மைத்ரீ சூப்பர் அனல்மின் நிலையத்தின் முதல் அலகு 2022ம் ஆண்டு செப்டம்பரில் இரு பிரதமர்களாலும் கூட்டாக திறந்து வைக்கப்பட்டது மற்றும் 2 வது அலகு 2023 நவம்பர் 1 அன்று திறந்து வைக்கப்படும். மைத்ரீ சூப்பர் அனல்மின் நிலையத்தை இயக்குவது வங்கதேசத்தின் எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்தும்.
இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் பிராந்தியத்தில் இணைப்பு மற்றும் எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும்.