Prime Minister's Office
Prime Ministers of India and Bangladesh to jointly inaugurate three development projects on 1st November
These three projects have been executed through assistance from India
Three projects are Akhaura - Agartala Cross-Border Rail Link; Khulna - Mongla Port Rail Line; and Unit – II of the Maitree Super Thermal Power Plant
Projects will strengthen connectivity and energy security in the region
31 OCT 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Bangladesh, H.E. Sheikh Hasina will jointly inaugurate three Indian assisted development projects on 1 November 2023 at around 11 AM via video conferencing. The three projects are Akhaura - Agartala Cross-Border Rail Link; Khulna - Mongla Port Rail Line; and Unit – II of the Maitree Super Thermal Power Plant .
The Akhaura-Agartala Cross-Border Rail Link project has been executed under Government of India grant assistance of INR 392.52 crore extended to Bangladesh. The length of the rail link is 12.24 km with a 6.78 km Dual Gauge rail line in Bangladesh and 5.46 km in Tripura.
The Khulna-Mongla Port Rail Line Project has been implemented under Government of India concessional Line of Credit with a total project cost of USD 388.92 million. The project entails construction of approximately 65 kms of broad gauge rail route between Mongla Port and the existing rail network in Khulna. With this, Mongla, the second largest port of Bangladesh, gets connected with the broad-gauge railway network.
The Maitree Super Thermal Power Project under Indian Concessional Financing Scheme loan of USD 1.6 billion, is a 1320 MW (2x660) Super Thermal Power Plant (MSTPP) located in Rampal in Khulna Division of Bangladesh. The project has been implemented by the Bangladesh-India Friendship Power Company (Private) Limited (BIFPCL), which is a 50:50 Joint Venture company between India's NTPC Ltd and Bangladesh Power Development Board (BPDB). Unit I of the Maitree Super Thermal Power Plant was unveiled jointly by both Prime Ministers in September 2022 and Unit 2 will be inaugurated on 1 November 2023. The operationalization of Maitree Super Thermal Power Plant will enhance energy security in Bangladesh.
These projects will strengthen connectivity and energy security in the region.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ભારત અને બાંગ્લાદેશના પ્રધાનમંત્રી 1 નવેમ્બરના રોજ સંયુક્તપણે ત્રણ વિકાસ પરિયોજનાઓનું ઉદઘાટન કરશે
આ ત્રણ પરિયોજનાઓનો અમલ ભારતની સહાયથી કરવામાં આવ્યો છે
ત્રણ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ છે અખૌરા-અગરતલા ક્રોસ-બોર્ડર રેલ લિન્ક; ખુલ્ના - મોંગલા પોર્ટ રેલ લાઇન; અને મૈત્રી સુપર થર્મલ પાવર પ્લાન્ટના યુનિટ - II
વિવિધ પ્રોજેક્ટો આ વિસ્તારમાં કનેક્ટિવિટી અને ઊર્જા સુરક્ષાને મજબૂત કરશે
31 OCT 2023 5:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને બાંગ્લાદેશનાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ શેખ હસીના 1 નવેમ્બર, 2023નાં રોજ સવારે 11 વાગે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ મારફતે સંયુક્તપણે ત્રણ ભારતીય સહાયિત વિકાસ પરિયોજનાઓનું ઉદઘાટન કરશે. આ ત્રણ પરિયોજનાઓમાં અખૌરા-અગરતલા ક્રોસ બોર્ડર રેલ લિન્ક સામેલ છે. ખુલ્ના - મોંગલા પોર્ટ રેલ લાઇન; અને મૈત્રી સુપર થર્મલ પાવર પ્લાન્ટના યુનિટ - II.
અખૌરા-અગરતલા ક્રોસ-બોર્ડર રેલ લિન્ક પ્રોજેક્ટ ભારત સરકાર હેઠળ અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવ્યો છે, જેમાં બાંગ્લાદેશને રૂ. 392.52 કરોડની સહાય આપવામાં આવી છે. બાંગ્લાદેશમાં 6.78 કિલોમીટરની ડ્યુઅલ ગેજ રેલ લાઇન સાથે રેલવે લિન્કની લંબાઈ 12.24 કિમી અને ત્રિપુરામાં 5.46 કિમી છે.
ખુલ્ના-મોંગલા પોર્ટ રેલ લાઇન પ્રોજેક્ટનો કુલ ખર્ચ 388.92 મિલિયન ડોલર સાથે ભારત સરકાર કન્સેશનલ લાઇન ઑફ ક્રેડિટ હેઠળ અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવ્યો છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટમાં મોંગલા બંદર અને ખુલ્નામાં હાલના રેલ નેટવર્ક વચ્ચે આશરે ૬૫ કિલોમીટરના બ્રોડગેજ રેલ માર્ગનું નિર્માણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ સાથે બાંગ્લાદેશનું બીજું સૌથી મોટું બંદર મોંગલા બ્રોડગેજ રેલવે નેટવર્ક સાથે જોડાઈ જાય છે.
ઇન્ડિયન કન્સેશનલ ફાઇનાન્સિંગ સ્કીમની 1.6 અબજ ડોલરની લોન હેઠળ મૈત્રી સુપર થર્મલ પાવર પ્રોજેક્ટ 1320 મેગાવોટ (2x660) સુપર થર્મલ પાવર પ્લાન્ટ (એમએસટીપીપી) છે, જે બાંગ્લાદેશના ખુલ્ના ડિવિઝનમાં રામપાલમાં સ્થિત છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ બાંગ્લાદેશ-ઇન્ડિયા ફ્રેન્ડશિપ પાવર કંપની (પ્રાઇવેટ) લિમિટેડ (બીઆઇએફપીસીએલ) દ્વારા અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવ્યો છે, જે ભારતની એનટીપીસી લિમિટેડ અને બાંગ્લાદેશ પાવર ડેવલપમેન્ટ બોર્ડ (બીપીડીબી) વચ્ચે 50:50ની સંયુક્ત સાહસ કંપની છે. મૈત્રી સુપર થર્મલ પાવર પ્લાન્ટના યુનિટ-1નું અનાવરણ બંને પ્રધાનમંત્રીઓએ સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2022માં સંયુક્તપણે કર્યું હતું અને યુનિટ-2નું ઉદઘાટન 1 નવેમ્બર, 2023ના રોજ કરવામાં આવશે. મૈત્રી સુપર થર્મલ પાવર પ્લાન્ટ કાર્યરત થવાથી બાંગ્લાદેશમાં ઊર્જા સુરક્ષામાં વધારો થશે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ આ વિસ્તારમાં કનેક્ટિવિટી અને ઊર્જા સુરક્ષાને મજબૂત કરશે.