Prime Minister's Office
Prime Ministers of India and Bangladesh to jointly inaugurate three development projects on 1st November
These three projects have been executed through assistance from India
Three projects are Akhaura - Agartala Cross-Border Rail Link; Khulna - Mongla Port Rail Line; and Unit – II of the Maitree Super Thermal Power Plant
Projects will strengthen connectivity and energy security in the region
31 OCT 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Bangladesh, H.E. Sheikh Hasina will jointly inaugurate three Indian assisted development projects on 1 November 2023 at around 11 AM via video conferencing. The three projects are Akhaura - Agartala Cross-Border Rail Link; Khulna - Mongla Port Rail Line; and Unit – II of the Maitree Super Thermal Power Plant .
The Akhaura-Agartala Cross-Border Rail Link project has been executed under Government of India grant assistance of INR 392.52 crore extended to Bangladesh. The length of the rail link is 12.24 km with a 6.78 km Dual Gauge rail line in Bangladesh and 5.46 km in Tripura.
The Khulna-Mongla Port Rail Line Project has been implemented under Government of India concessional Line of Credit with a total project cost of USD 388.92 million. The project entails construction of approximately 65 kms of broad gauge rail route between Mongla Port and the existing rail network in Khulna. With this, Mongla, the second largest port of Bangladesh, gets connected with the broad-gauge railway network.
The Maitree Super Thermal Power Project under Indian Concessional Financing Scheme loan of USD 1.6 billion, is a 1320 MW (2x660) Super Thermal Power Plant (MSTPP) located in Rampal in Khulna Division of Bangladesh. The project has been implemented by the Bangladesh-India Friendship Power Company (Private) Limited (BIFPCL), which is a 50:50 Joint Venture company between India's NTPC Ltd and Bangladesh Power Development Board (BPDB). Unit I of the Maitree Super Thermal Power Plant was unveiled jointly by both Prime Ministers in September 2022 and Unit 2 will be inaugurated on 1 November 2023. The operationalization of Maitree Super Thermal Power Plant will enhance energy security in Bangladesh.
These projects will strengthen connectivity and energy security in the region.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत और बांग्लादेश के प्रधानमंत्री 1 नवम्बर को तीन विकास परियोजनाओं का संयुक्त रूप से उद्घाटन करेंगे
इन तीन परियोजनाओं को भारत की सहायता से तैयार किया गया है
तीन परियोजनाएं हैं : अखौरा-अगरतला क्रॉस-बॉर्डर रेल सम्‍पर्क; खुलना-मोंगला बंदरगाह रेल लाइन; और मैत्री सुपर थर्मल बिजली संयंत्र की इकाई - II
परियोजनाओं से क्षेत्र में कनेक्टिविटी और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा मजबूत होगी
31 OCT 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और बांग्लादेश की प्रधानमंत्री शेख हसीना भारत की सहायता से तैयार तीन विकास परियोजनाओं का 1 नवंबर, 2023 को सुबह लगभग 11 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग से संयुक्त रूप से उद्घाटन करेंगे। ये तीन परियोजनाएं हैं- अखौरा-अगरतला क्रॉस-बॉर्डर रेल सम्‍पर्क; खुलना-मोंगला बंदरगाह रेल लाइन; और मैत्री सुपर थर्मल बिजली संयंत्र की इकाई-II.
अखौरा-अगरतला क्रॉस-बॉर्डर रेल सम्‍पर्क परियोजना भारत सरकार द्वारा बांग्लादेश को दी गई 392.52 करोड़ रुपये की अनुदान सहायता के तहत तैयार की गई है। बांग्लादेश में 6.78 किलोमीटर लंबी दोहरी गेज रेल लाइन और त्रिपुरा में 5.46 किलोमीटर लंबी रेल लाइन के साथ रेल सम्‍पर्क की कुल लंबाई 12.24 किलोमीटर है।
खुलना-मोंगला बंदरगाह रेल लाइन परियोजना भारत सरकार की रियायती ऋण सुविधा के तहत 388.92 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की कुल परियोजना लागत के साथ तैयार की गई है। इस परियोजना में मोंगला बंदरगाह और खुलना में मौजूदा रेल नेटवर्क के बीच लगभग 65 किलोमीटर ब्रॉड गेज रेल मार्ग का निर्माण शामिल है। इसके साथ ही बांग्लादेश का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा बंदरगाह, मोंगला, ब्रॉड-गेज रेलवे नेटवर्क से जुड़ गया है।
1.6 बिलियन अमरीकी डालर के भारतीय रियायती वित्तपोषण योजना ऋण के अंतर्गत मैत्री सुपर थर्मल बिजली परियोजना, बांग्लादेश के खुलना डिवीजन के रामपाल स्थित 1320 मेगावाट (2x660) का सुपर थर्मल पावर प्लांट (एमएसटीपीपी) है। यह परियोजना बांग्लादेश-भारत मैत्री पावर कंपनी (प्राइवेट) लिमिटेड (बीआईएफपीसीएल) द्वारा कार्यान्वित की गई है, जो भारत की एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड और बांग्लादेश पावर डेवलपमेंट बोर्ड (बीपीडीबी) के बीच 50:50 की संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनी है। मैत्री सुपर ताप बिजली संयंत्र की इकाई-I का सितम्बर 2022 में दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से अनावरण किया गया था और इकाई-2 का उद्घाटन 1 नवम्बर, 2023 को किया जाएगा। मैत्री सुपर थर्मल बिजली संयंत्र के संचालन से बांग्लादेश में ऊर्जा सुरक्षा बढ़ेगी।
ये परियोजनाएं क्षेत्र में कनेक्टिविटी और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करेंगी।