Prime Minister's Office
Prime Ministers of India and Bangladesh to jointly inaugurate three development projects on 1st November
These three projects have been executed through assistance from India
Three projects are Akhaura - Agartala Cross-Border Rail Link; Khulna - Mongla Port Rail Line; and Unit – II of the Maitree Super Thermal Power Plant
Projects will strengthen connectivity and energy security in the region
31 OCT 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Bangladesh, H.E. Sheikh Hasina will jointly inaugurate three Indian assisted development projects on 1 November 2023 at around 11 AM via video conferencing. The three projects are Akhaura - Agartala Cross-Border Rail Link; Khulna - Mongla Port Rail Line; and Unit – II of the Maitree Super Thermal Power Plant .
The Akhaura-Agartala Cross-Border Rail Link project has been executed under Government of India grant assistance of INR 392.52 crore extended to Bangladesh. The length of the rail link is 12.24 km with a 6.78 km Dual Gauge rail line in Bangladesh and 5.46 km in Tripura.
The Khulna-Mongla Port Rail Line Project has been implemented under Government of India concessional Line of Credit with a total project cost of USD 388.92 million. The project entails construction of approximately 65 kms of broad gauge rail route between Mongla Port and the existing rail network in Khulna. With this, Mongla, the second largest port of Bangladesh, gets connected with the broad-gauge railway network.
The Maitree Super Thermal Power Project under Indian Concessional Financing Scheme loan of USD 1.6 billion, is a 1320 MW (2x660) Super Thermal Power Plant (MSTPP) located in Rampal in Khulna Division of Bangladesh. The project has been implemented by the Bangladesh-India Friendship Power Company (Private) Limited (BIFPCL), which is a 50:50 Joint Venture company between India's NTPC Ltd and Bangladesh Power Development Board (BPDB). Unit I of the Maitree Super Thermal Power Plant was unveiled jointly by both Prime Ministers in September 2022 and Unit 2 will be inaugurated on 1 November 2023. The operationalization of Maitree Super Thermal Power Plant will enhance energy security in Bangladesh.
These projects will strengthen connectivity and energy security in the region.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 1 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
ਤਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਹਨ: ਅਖੌਰਾ-ਅਗਰਤਲਾ ਕ੍ਰੌਸ-ਬੌਰਡਰ ਰੇਲ ਲਿੰਕ; ਖੁਲਨਾ-ਮੋਂਗਲਾ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਰੇਲ ਲਾਈਨ; ਅਤੇ ਮੈਤ੍ਰੀ ਸੁਪਰ ਥਰਮਲ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਯੂਨਿਟ- II
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
31 OCT 2023 5:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਹਸੀਨਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ 1 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਲਗਭਗ 11 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਤਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਹਨ- ਅਖੌਰਾ-ਅਗਰਤਲਾ ਕ੍ਰੌਸ-ਬੌਰਡਰ ਰੇਲ ਲਿੰਕ; ਖੁਲਨਾ-ਮੋਂਗਲਾ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਰੇਲ ਲਾਈਨ; ਅਤੇ ਮੈਤ੍ਰੀ ਸੁਪਰ ਥਰਮਲ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਯੂਨਿਟ-II.
ਅਖੌਰਾ-ਅਗਰਤਲਾ ਕ੍ਰੌਸ-ਬੌਰਡਰ ਰੇਲ ਲਿੰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ 392.52 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਦਾਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 6.78 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੀ ਦੋਹਰੀ ਗੇਜ ਰੇਲ ਲਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ 5.46 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੀ ਰੇਲ ਲਾਈਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰੇਲ ਲਿੰਕ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਲੰਬਾਈ 12.24 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਹੈ।
ਖੁਲਨਾ-ਮੋਂਗਲਾ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਰੇਲ ਲਿੰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਰਿਆਇਤੀ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 388.92 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਂਗਲਾ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰੇਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਲਗਭਗ 65 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਬ੍ਰੌਡ ਗੇਜ ਰੇਲ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਦੂਸਰਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ, ਮੋਂਗਲਾ, ਬ੍ਰੌਡ-ਗੇਜ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
1.6 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਆਇਤੀ ਵਿੱਤਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੈਤ੍ਰੀ ਸੁਪਰ ਥਰਮਲ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ, ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਖੁਲਨਾ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਮਪਾਲ ਸਥਿਤ 1320 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ (2x660) ਦਾ ਸੁਪਰ ਥਰਮਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਟੀਪੀਪੀ) ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼-ਭਾਰਤ ਮੈਤ੍ਰੀ ਪਾਵਰ ਕੰਪਨੀ (ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ) ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ (ਬੀਆਈਐੱਫਪੀਸੀਐੱਲ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਪਾਵਰ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਬੋਰਡ (ਬੀਪੀਡੀਬੀ) ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ 50:50 ਦੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਉੱਦਮ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਤ੍ਰੀ ਸੁਪਰ ਥਰਮਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਯੂਨਿਟ-I ਦਾ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅਨਾਵਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨਿਟ-II ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ 1 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਮੈਤ੍ਰੀ ਸੁਪਰ ਥਰਮਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨਾਲ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਧੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।