প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গুজরাটের কেভাডিয়ায় রাষ্ট্রীয় একতা দিবস সমারোহে যোগ দিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
“লালকেল্লায় ১৫ অগাস্ট, কর্তব্য পথ-এ ২৬ জানুয়ারি এবং একতা মূর্তির পাদদেশে একতা দিবস জাতীয় ঐক্য ও সমৃদ্ধির ত্রয়ী উদযাপন হয়ে উঠেছে”
“দাসত্বের মনোভাব দূর করার শপথ নিয়ে এগিয়ে চলেছে ভারত”
“আজ একতা নগর সারা বিশ্বে পরিবেশবান্ধব শহর হিসেবে স্বীকৃত”
“জাতীয় ঐক্য এবং সমৃদ্ধির সামনে সবচেয়ে বড় বাধা হল তোষণের রাজনীতি”
31 OCT 2023 11:09AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩১ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ রাষ্ট্রীয় একতা দিবস উদযাপন সমারোহে যোগ দেন। সর্দার প্যাটেলের জন্মবার্ষিকীতে একতা মূর্তিতে শ্রদ্ধা জানান তিনি। সাক্ষী থাকেন বিএসএফ, বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের পুলিশ, সিআরপিএফ-এর মহিলা বাইক আরোহী জওয়ান, বিএসএফ-এর মহিলা পাইপ ব্যান্ড, গুজরাটের মহিলা কর্মীদের প্রদর্শিত কুচকাওয়াজ ও কৃৎকৌশলের। সেখানে গুজরাটের মহিলা পুলিশকর্মীদের বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠান, ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনার ফ্লাইপাস্ট, এনসিসি-র বিশেষ কুচকাওয়াজেরও ব্যবস্থা ছিল। ফ্লাইপাস্টে সামিল হয় ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনার বিমান। তুলে ধরা হয় সমৃদ্ধ গ্রামীণ চালচিত্র সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের বিকাশের নানা দিক।
সমারোহে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, রাষ্ট্রীয় একতা দিবস ভারতের যুবসমাজ এবং যোদ্ধাদের শক্তিকে তুলে ধরে। বিভিন্ন ভাষা-ভাষীর দেশ ভারতে প্রতিটি নাগরিক একই যোগসূত্রে বাঁধা। লালকেল্লায় ১৫ অগাস্ট, কর্তব্য পথ-এ ২৬ জানুয়ারি এবং একতা মূর্তির পাদদেশে একতা দিবস জাতীয় ঐক্য ও সমৃদ্ধির ত্রয়ী উদযাপন হয়ে উঠেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, একতা নগরে যাঁরা আসেন তাঁরা শুধুমাত্র একতা মূর্তিই নয়, সর্দার প্যাটেলের জীবন এবং জাতীয় ঐক্যের লক্ষ্যে তাঁর আবদান সম্পর্কেও একটা ছবি পেয়ে যান। একতা মূর্তি এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারতের সার্থক প্রতিফলন। একতা প্রাচীর নির্মাণের জন্য ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের মাটি। দেশজুড়ে নাগরিকরা একতা দিবসে সামিল হন ‘ঐক্যের জন্য দৌড়’-এ। ১৪০ কোটি ভারতবাসীর এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত মন্ত্রে দীক্ষিত হওয়া সর্দার সাহেবের আদর্শকে তুলে ধরে।
আগামী ২৫ বছর সময়কালের মধ্যে ভারত উন্নত দেশের তালিকাভুক্ত হতে চলেছে এবং এই অধ্যায় দেশের কাছে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মনে করিয়ে দেন। বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম গণতন্ত্র অর্থনীতি, বিজ্ঞান, বাণিজ্য, ক্রীড়া, প্রতিরক্ষা – প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে সাফল্যের সোপান বেয়ে যেভাবে এগিয়ে চলেছে তা আমাদের গর্বিত করে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন।
দাসত্বের মনোভাব ছেড়ে এগিয়ে চলার শপথের বিষয়টি উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশ বিকশিত হচ্ছে নিজের ঐতিহ্যকে সঙ্গে নিয়ে। নৌবাহিনীর পতাকা থেকে ঔপনিবেশিক চিহ্ন মুছে ফেলা, ওই অধ্যায়ের অপ্রয়োজনীয় আইনগুলি বাতিল করা, ভারতীয় দন্ডবিধির বিলোপ এবং নতুন দিল্লির ইন্ডিয়া গেটে নেতাজীর মূর্তি প্রতিষ্ঠা সেই ভাবনারই প্রতিফলন বলে উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
কাশ্মীর এবং দেশের বাকি অংশের মধ্যে একটি প্রাচীর হয়ে দাঁড়িয়ে থাকা সংবিধানের ৩৭০ ধারা বিলোপ সর্দার প্যাটেলের আদর্শের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ বলে মন্তব্য করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশের সমৃদ্ধি ও অগ্রগতির বিষয়টিই এখন সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকারের জায়গায় এসেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আগের জমানায় কাজ ফেলে রাখা একটা প্রবণতা তৈরি হয়েছিল। বর্তমানে ছবিটা পাল্টেছে। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি বলেন, ৫-৬ দশক ধরে সর্দার সরোবর বাঁধ প্রকল্প থমকে ছিল। বিগত কয়েক বছরের মধ্যে এই কাজ সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। কেভাডিয়ার একতা নগরে পরিবর্তিত হওয়া সংকল্প থেকে সাফল্যের এক উদাহরণ। আজ একতা নগর সারা বিশ্বে পরিবেশবান্ধব শহর হিসেবে স্বীকৃত বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন। এখানে কেবলমাত্র গত ৬ মাসেই দেড় লক্ষ গাছের চারা রোপন হয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান। ওই অঞ্চলে সৌরশক্তি উৎপাদনের দক্ষ ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং গ্যাস বিতরণ পরিষেবার প্রসঙ্গও তিনি তুলে ধরেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজই একতা নগরে যাতায়াতের জন্য একটি হেরিটেজ ট্রেন চালু হচ্ছে। গত ৫ বছরে এখানে এসেছেন দেড় কোটিরও বেশি পর্যটক – যা স্থানীয় আদিবাসী মানুষজনের কর্মসংস্থানের সহায়ক হয়ে উঠেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, ভারত যে ভাবে প্রত্যয়ের সঙ্গে এগিয়ে চলেছে তা এখন সারা বিশ্বের সামনে উদাহরণ। কিন্তু কয়েকটি বিষয়ে সাবধান থাকতে হবে। বিশ্বে বর্তমান ভূ-রাজনৈতিক অস্থিরতার বিষয়টি তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বহু দেশের অর্থনীতি কোভিড অতিমারীর পর মুখ থুবড়ে পড়েছে – সেখানে মুদ্রাস্ফীতি এবং বেকারত্বের হার পৌঁছে গেছে ৩০-৪০ বছরের মধ্যে সর্বোচ্চ স্তরে। এই পরিস্থিতিতেও ভারত এগিয়ে চলেছে নিজস্ব ছন্দে। গত ৯ বছরে সরকার যেসব নীতি এবং সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করেছে তার সুফল মিলছে এখন। বিগত ৫ বছরের মধ্যে দারিদ্রসীমার ওপরে এসেছেন ১৩.৫ কোটি ভারতবাসী। নাগরিকদের কাছে দেশে সুস্থিতি রক্ষায় যত্নবান থাকার আবেদন রেখে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশের উন্নয়নে ১৪০ কোটি নাগরিকের প্রচেষ্টা বিফল হতে দেওয়া যায় না। ভবিষ্যতের দিকে তাকিয়ে লক্ষ্য পূরণে এগিয়ে যেতে হবে ভারতকে।
অভ্যন্তরীণ নিরাপত্তার প্রশ্নে লৌহমানব সর্দার সাহেবের অবিচলিত প্রয়াসের কথা তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, জাতীয় স্বার্থের পরিপন্থী যেসব শক্তি আগে বহাল তবিয়তে কাজ করে চলছিল, গত ৯ বছরে তাদের প্রতিরোধের লক্ষ্যে একের পর এক পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। দেশের ঐক্য রক্ষায় সজাগ থাকতে হবে সকলকে।
সমৃদ্ধির যাত্রায় তোষণের রাজনীতি সবচেয়ে বড় বাধা বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। দশকের পর দশর ধরে যাঁরা ওই ধরণের রাজনীতি করেছেন তাঁরা সন্ত্রসবাদের বিপদ সম্পর্কে কার্যত অন্ধ এবং মানবতার শত্রুদের হাতই শক্ত করেছেন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মনে করেন।
আসন্ন নির্বাচন পর্বের প্রসঙ্গও উঠে আসে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণে। তিনি বলেন, ইতিবাচক রাজনীতির প্রতি অনীহ এবং দেশ বিরোধী কার্যকলাপে প্রশ্রয়দাতাদের বিষয়ে সাবধান থাকতে হবে। ক্ষমতার সবটুকু উজাড় করে কাজ করলেই তবেই গড়ে তোলা যাবে আগামী প্রজন্মের জন্য উন্নততর ভবিষ্যৎ।
সর্দার প্যাটেলের ওপর মাইগভ-এ জাতীয় স্তরে একটি প্রতিযোগিতার কথাও প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান।
ভাষণের শেষ পর্বে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজকের নতুন ভারতে প্রতিটি নাগরিক আত্মপ্রত্যয়ে পরিপূর্ণ। তা বজায় রাখতে হবে। এগিয়ে চলতে হবে ঐক্যের আদর্শকে পাথেয় করে। দেশের নাগরিকদের পক্ষ থেকে সর্দার প্যাটেলের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। রাষ্ট্রীয় একতা দিবস উপলক্ষে সকলকে জানান শুভেচ্ছা।

Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in Rashtriya Ekta Diwas celebrations in Kevadia, Gujarat
“31 October has become a festival of spirit of nationalism in every corner of the country”
“15 August on Red Fort, 26 January Parade on Kartavya path and Ekta Diwas under Statue of Unity have become trinity of national upsurge”
“The Statue of Unity represents the ideals of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat”
“India is moving forward with a pledge of abandoning the mentality of slavery”
“There is no objective beyond India's reach”
“Today, Ekta Nagar is recognized as a global green city”
“Today, the entire world acknowledges the unwavering determination of India, the courage and resilience of its people”
“The biggest obstacle in the way of national unity, in our development journey, is the politics of appeasement”
“We must persistently work towards upholding our nation's unity to realize the aspiration of a prosperous India”
31 OCT 2023 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas-related events today. He paid homage to Sardar Patel at the Statue of Unity on his birth anniversary. Shri Modi witnessed the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas Parade comprising contingents from BSF and various state police, daredevil show by all women CRPF Bikers, women pipe band of BSF, choreographed programme by Gujarat women police, special NCC show, school bands display, fly past by Indian Air Force, showcasing of economic viability of vibrant villages, among others.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that Rashtriya Ekta Diwas celebrates the strength of the unity of India’s youth and its warriors. “In a way, I can witness the form of mini India '', the Prime Minister emphasized. He underlined that even though the languages, states and traditions are different, every person in the country is weaved in the strong thread of unity. “The beads are plenty, but the garland is one. Even though we are diverse, we are united”, he said. Just like the 15th of August and the 26th of January are recognised as Independence and Republic days, the Prime Minister emphasized that the 31st of October has become a festival of unity throughout the nation. He highlighted that the celebrations of Independence Day at the Red Fort, the Republic Day Parade on Kartavya Path and the celebrations of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas by the Statue of Unity on the banks of Maa Narmada have become a trinity of national upsurge. Speaking about today’s program, the Prime Minister stated that those who visit Ekta Nagar not only witness the Statue of Unity but also get a glimpse of Sardar Saheb’s life and contribution towards the national integration of India. “The Statue of Unity represents the ideals of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat”, Shri Modi remarked. He noted the contributions of the citizens in the construction of the statue and gave examples of farmers who donated their tools. He also mentioned the amalgamation of soil from different parts of India for the construction of the Wall of Unity. The Prime Minister informed that crores of citizens are connected with the celebrations of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas by taking part in the ‘Run for Unity’ and other cultural programs all over the country. “The ideals of Sardar Saheb form the core of 140 crore citizens who get together to celebrate the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat”, the Prime Minister said as he paid homage to Sardar Patel and congratulated the citizens for Rashtriya Ekta Diwas.
The Prime Minister reiterated that the next 25 years are the most important 25 years of this century for the nation as India is to turn into a prosperous and developed country during this period. He called for the same spirit of dedication for the country that was witnessed in the 25 years just before the Independence. He noted the growing profile of India in the world. “We feel proud as we are taking the stature of the biggest democracy to a new height”, he said. He mentioned India's robust position in security, economy, science, indigenous defence production, and global corporate leadership being provided by Indians in key global companies and sports.
Referring to the pledge of moving forward and abandoning the mentality of slavery, PM Modi said that India is growing as well as preserving its heritage.” He mentioned the removal of colonial insignia from the Navy Flag, weeding out unnecessary laws from colonial times, IPC being replaced and the Netaji statue adorning India Gate replacing colonial representatives.
PM Modi said, “Today, there is no objective beyond India's reach.” Highlighting the power of Sabka Prayas, he mentioned the abrogation of Article 370 and said that today the wall of Article 370 that was standing between Kashmir and the rest of the country has been demolished and this must have pleased Sardar Sahab, wherever he is.
Continuing with the long pending issues, the Prime Minister also mentioned Sardar Sarovar Dam which was pending for 5-6 decades but was completed in the last few years. He cited the transformation of Kevadia - Ekta Nagar as an example of Sankalp se Siddhi. “Today Ekta Nagar is recognized as a global green city”, he said. Apart from various tourist attractions, the Prime Minister informed that in the last 6 months itself, more than 1.5 lakh trees have been planted in Ekta Nagar. Touching upon the already strong solar power generation and city gas distribution in the locality, the Prime Minister said that today the attraction of a heritage train will be added to Ekta Nagar. He informed that more than 1.5 crore tourists have visited in the last 5 years, helping local tribal communities with avenues of employment.
The Prime Minister said, “Today, the entire world acknowledges the unwavering determination of India and the courage and resilience of its people.” While the world is taking inspiration from that, he cautioned against some trends. Throwing light upon the geopolitical instability in the world of today, the Prime Minister highlighted the crumbling economies of multiple nations after the Covid pandemic where inflation and unemployment are at their peaks in the last 30-40 years. Under such circumstances, the Prime Minister emphasized that India is continuously moving forward while creating new records and measures. The Prime Minister said that the positive impact of the policies and decisions taken by the government in the last 9 years can be witnessed today. He informed that more than 13.5 crore Indians have come out of poverty in the last 5 years alone. Urging the citizens to maintain stability in the country, the Prime Minister said that the efforts of 140 crore citizens that have brought India on the path of development should not go to waste. “We must keep an eye on the future and continue our resolve to accomplish national goals”, he added.
Referring to the Iron Man Sardar Saheb's unwavering concern for internal security, the Prime Minister listed the steps taken in the last 9 years in this regard and how the challenges are being firmly met by depriving the forces of destruction with the success that they enjoyed earlier. He stressed the need to remain vigilant against the attacks on the unity of the nation.
Shri Modi pointed out that the largest hurdle in the development journey of India is the politics of appeasement and it has been witnessed for the last several decades that those indulging in appeasement politics also turn a blind eye towards terrorism and stand with the enemies of humanity. He warned against such thinking which endangers the unity of the country.
In reference to the ongoing and upcoming elections, the Prime Minister cautioned against the faction which is totally devoid of positive politics and indulging in anti-social and anti-national activities. “We have to always continue our efforts to maintain the unity of the country to achieve the goal of a developed India. Whatever field we are in, we have to give our 100 percent in it. This is the only way to give a better future to the coming generations”, Shri Modi added.
Shri Modi also informed about a national competition on Sardar Patel on MyGov.
The Prime Minister said that today's India is the new India where every citizen is brimming with confidence. He stressed ensuring that this confidence continues and the feeling of unity remains the same. He concluded the address by paying a humble tribute to Sardar Patel on behalf of the citizens and conveyed his best wishes on Rashtriya Ekta Diwas.
Background
With a view to further boost the spirit of preserving and strengthening the unity, integrity and security of the country, the Prime Minister under his visionary leadership decided to celebrate the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel as Rashtriya Ekta Diwas.