பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
குஜராத்தின் கெவாடியாவில் நடைபெற்ற தேசிய ஒற்றுமை தினக் கொண்டாட்டங்களில் பிரதமர் பங்கேற்பு
"அக்டோபர் 31 நாட்டின் அனைத்தப் பகுதியிலும் தேசிய உணர்வின் திருவிழாவாக மாறியுள்ளது"
"செங்கோட்டையில் ஆகஸ்ட் 15, கடமைப் பாதையில் ஜனவரி 26 அணிவகுப்பு, ஒற்றுமை சிலையின் கீழ் ஒற்றுமை தினம் ஆகியவை தேசிய எழுச்சியின் மும்மூர்த்திகளாக மாறிவிட்டன"
"ஒற்றுமை சிலை ஒரே இந்தியா உன்னத இந்தியாவின் கொள்கைகளைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது"
"அடிமை மனப்பான்மையைக் கைவிடுவோம் என்ற சபதத்துடன் இந்தியா முன்னேறி வருகிறது"
"இந்தியாவுக்கு எட்டாத குறிக்கோள் எதுவும் இல்லை"
" ஒற்றுமை நகர் இன்று உலகளாவிய பசுமை நகரமாக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது"
"இந்தியாவின் அசைக்க முடியாத உறுதியையும், அதன் மக்களின் தைரியத்தையும், மீள்திறனையும் முழு உலகமும் இன்று அங்கீகரிக்கிறது"
"தேசிய ஒருமைப்பாட்டின் பாதையில், நமது வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தில் மிகப்பெரிய தடையாக இருப்பது குறிப்பிட்ட பகுதியினரைத் திருப்திப்படுத்தும் அரசியலாகும்"
"வளமான இந்தியா என்ற லட்சியத்தை நனவாக்க நமது தேசத்தின் ஒற்றுமையை நிலைநிறுத்த நாம் தொடர்ந்து பாடுபட வேண்டும்"
31 OCT 2023 11:09AM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய ஒற்றுமை தினம் தொடர்பான நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று பங்கேற்றார். சர்தார் படேலின் பிறந்தநாளை முன்னிட்டு அவரது சிலைக்கு அவர் மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்.
எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படை மற்றும் பல்வேறு மாநிலக் காவல்துறையினரின் அணிவகுப்புகள் அடங்கிய தேசிய ஒற்றுமை தினம், சிஆர்பிஎஃப் வீராங்கனைகளின் இருசக்கர மோட்டார் வாகன சாகச நிகழ்ச்சி, எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படைப் பெண்களின் பைப் பேண்ட் இசை, குஜராத் மகளிர் காவல்துறையின் நடன நிகழ்ச்சி, தேசிய மாணவர் படையின் (என்சிசி) சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சி, பள்ளி இசைக்குழுக்கள் நிகழ்ச்சி, இந்திய விமானப்படையின் அணிவகுப்பு, துடிப்பான கிராமங்களின் பொருளாதார நம்பகத்தன்மையை வெளிப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றைத் திரு மோடி பார்வையிட்டார்.
கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர், தேசிய ஒற்றுமை தினம் இந்தியாவின் இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் அதன் வீரர்களின் ஒற்றுமையின் வலிமையைக் கொண்டாடுகிறது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். "ஒருவகையில், சிறிய இந்தியாவின் வடிவத்தை என்னால் காண முடிகிறது" என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
மொழிகள், மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியங்கள் வேறுபட்டிருந்தாலும், நாட்டில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொருவரும் ஒற்றுமையின் வலுவான இழையில் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர் என்பதை அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். "மணிகள் ஏராளம், ஆனால் மாலை ஒன்றுதான். நாம் பன்முகத்தன்மை கொண்டவர்களாக இருந்தாலும், ஒற்றுமையாக இருக்கிறோம்", என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ஆகஸ்ட் 15 மற்றும் ஜனவரி 26 ஆகியவை சுதந்திர மற்றும் குடியரசு தினங்களாக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டதைப் போலவே, அக்டோபர் 31 நாடு முழுவதும் ஒற்றுமையின் திருவிழாவாக மாறியுள்ளது என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார்.. செங்கோட்டையில் சுதந்திர தின கொண்டாட்டங்கள்கடமைப் பாதையில் குடியரசு தின அணிவகுப்பு, அன்னை நர்மதா நதிக்கரையில் உள்ள ஒற்றுமை சிலையால் தேசிய ஒற்றுமை தினம் ஆகிய கொண்டாட்டங்கள் தேசிய எழுச்சியின் மும்மூர்த்திகளாக மாறியுள்ளன என்பதை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இன்றைய நிகழ்ச்சி குறித்து பேசிய பிரதமர், ஒற்றுமை நகருக்கு வருகை தரும் மக்கள் ஒற்றுமை சிலையை பார்ப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், சர்தார் சாஹேபின் வாழ்க்கையையும் இந்தியாவின் தேசிய ஒருமைப்பாட்டிற்கான அவரது பங்களிப்பையும் காணலாம் என்றார். "ஒற்றுமை சிலை ஒரே இந்தியா உன்னத இந்தியாவின் கொள்கைகளைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது" என்று திரு மோடி குறிப்பிட்டார்.
சிலை அமைப்பதில் குடிமக்களின் பங்களிப்பை குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், தங்கள் கருவிகளை நன்கொடையாக வழங்கிய விவசாயிகளின் எடுத்துக்காட்டுகளை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். ஒற்றுமைச் சுவர் எழுப்புவதற்காக இந்தியாவின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் இருந்து மண் கொண்டுவந்தது பற்றியும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். நாடு முழுவதும் 'ஒற்றுமைக்கான ஓட்டம்' மற்றும் பிற கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் பங்கேற்பதன் மூலம் கோடிக்கணக்கான குடிமக்கள் தேசிய ஒற்றுமை தின கொண்டாட்டங்களுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர் என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார்.
"சர்தார் சாஹேபின் கொள்கைகள் 140 கோடி மக்களின் மையமாக உள்ளன, அவர்கள் ஒரே இந்தியா உன்னத இந்தியாவின் உணர்வைக் கொண்டாட ஒன்றிணைகிறார்கள்", என்று சர்தார் படேலுக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்திய பிரதமர், தேசிய ஒற்றுமை தினத்துக்காக நாட்டுமக்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.
அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகள் நாட்டிற்கு இந்த நூற்றாண்டின் மிக முக்கியமான 25 ஆண்டுகள் என்றும், இந்தக் காலகட்டத்தில் இந்தியா வளமான மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த நாடாக மாறும்,” என்றும் பிரதமர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
சுதந்திரத்திற்கு முந்தைய 25 ஆண்டுகளில் காணப்பட்ட அதே அர்ப்பணிப்பு உணர்வு இப்போது நாட்டிற்கு இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். உலகில் இந்தியாவின் மதிப்பு அதிகரித்து வருவதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். "மிகப்பெரிய ஜனநாயகத்தின் மதிப்பை ஒரு புதிய உயரத்திற்குக் கொண்டு செல்வதில் நாம் பெருமையடைகிறோம்" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
உள்நாட்டு பாதுகாப்பில் இரும்பு மனிதர் சர்தார் சாஹேபின் அசைக்க முடியாத அக்கறையைக் குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், இது தொடர்பாக கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளையும் பட்டியலிட்டார். தேசத்தின் ஒற்றுமை மீதான தாக்குதல்களுக்கு எதிராக விழிப்புடன் இருக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தில் மிகப் பெரிய தடையாக இருப்பது குறிப்பிட்டப் பிரிவினரைத் திருப்திப்படுத்தும் அரசியலாகும் என்றும், இதில் ஈடுபடுபவர்கள் பயங்கரவாதத்தை கண்டுகொள்ளாமல், மனிதகுலத்தின் எதிரிகளுடன் நிற்பதைக் கடந்த பல தசாப்தங்களாகக் காண முடிகிறது என்றும் திரு மோடி கூறினார். நாட்டின் ஒற்றுமைக்கு குந்தகம் விளைவிக்கும் இதுபோன்ற சிந்தனைகளுக்கு எதிராக அவர் எச்சரிக்கைவிடுத்தார்.
"வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற இலக்கை அடைய நாட்டின் ஒற்றுமையைப் பேணுவதற்கான நமது முயற்சிகளை நாம் எப்போதும் தொடர வேண்டும். எந்தத் துறையாக இருந்தாலும் அதில் 100 சதவீதம் பங்களிக்க வேண்டும். வரும் தலைமுறையினருக்கு சிறந்த எதிர்காலத்தை வழங்குவதற்கான ஒரே வழி இதுதான்" என்று திரு. மோடி தெரிவித்தார் .
மைகவ் இணையத்தில் சர்தார் படேல் குறித்த தேசிய அளவிலான போட்டி குறித்த தகவலைத் திரு மோடி தெரிவித்தார்.
இன்றைய இந்தியா ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனுக்கும் நம்பிக்கையளிக்கும் புதிய இந்தியா என்று கூறிய பிரதமர் இந்த நம்பிக்கை தொடரவும், ஒற்றுமை உணர்வு மாறாமல் இருக்கவும் வலியுறுத்தினார். சர்தார் படேலுக்கு குடிமக்கள் சார்பில் மரியாதை செலுத்தி உரையை நிறைவு செய்த அவர், தேசிய ஒற்றுமை தின வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
பின்னணி;
நாட்டின் ஒற்றுமை, ஒருமைப்பாடு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் உணர்வை மேலும் அதிகரிக்கும் நோக்கில், பிரதமர் தனது தொலைநோக்கு தலைமையின் கீழ், சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேலின் பிறந்த நாளை தேசிய ஒற்றுமை தினமாகக் கொண்டாட முடிவு செய்தார்.

Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in Rashtriya Ekta Diwas celebrations in Kevadia, Gujarat
“31 October has become a festival of spirit of nationalism in every corner of the country”
“15 August on Red Fort, 26 January Parade on Kartavya path and Ekta Diwas under Statue of Unity have become trinity of national upsurge”
“The Statue of Unity represents the ideals of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat”
“India is moving forward with a pledge of abandoning the mentality of slavery”
“There is no objective beyond India's reach”
“Today, Ekta Nagar is recognized as a global green city”
“Today, the entire world acknowledges the unwavering determination of India, the courage and resilience of its people”
“The biggest obstacle in the way of national unity, in our development journey, is the politics of appeasement”
“We must persistently work towards upholding our nation's unity to realize the aspiration of a prosperous India”
31 OCT 2023 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas-related events today. He paid homage to Sardar Patel at the Statue of Unity on his birth anniversary. Shri Modi witnessed the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas Parade comprising contingents from BSF and various state police, daredevil show by all women CRPF Bikers, women pipe band of BSF, choreographed programme by Gujarat women police, special NCC show, school bands display, fly past by Indian Air Force, showcasing of economic viability of vibrant villages, among others.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that Rashtriya Ekta Diwas celebrates the strength of the unity of India’s youth and its warriors. “In a way, I can witness the form of mini India '', the Prime Minister emphasized. He underlined that even though the languages, states and traditions are different, every person in the country is weaved in the strong thread of unity. “The beads are plenty, but the garland is one. Even though we are diverse, we are united”, he said. Just like the 15th of August and the 26th of January are recognised as Independence and Republic days, the Prime Minister emphasized that the 31st of October has become a festival of unity throughout the nation. He highlighted that the celebrations of Independence Day at the Red Fort, the Republic Day Parade on Kartavya Path and the celebrations of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas by the Statue of Unity on the banks of Maa Narmada have become a trinity of national upsurge. Speaking about today’s program, the Prime Minister stated that those who visit Ekta Nagar not only witness the Statue of Unity but also get a glimpse of Sardar Saheb’s life and contribution towards the national integration of India. “The Statue of Unity represents the ideals of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat”, Shri Modi remarked. He noted the contributions of the citizens in the construction of the statue and gave examples of farmers who donated their tools. He also mentioned the amalgamation of soil from different parts of India for the construction of the Wall of Unity. The Prime Minister informed that crores of citizens are connected with the celebrations of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas by taking part in the ‘Run for Unity’ and other cultural programs all over the country. “The ideals of Sardar Saheb form the core of 140 crore citizens who get together to celebrate the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat”, the Prime Minister said as he paid homage to Sardar Patel and congratulated the citizens for Rashtriya Ekta Diwas.
The Prime Minister reiterated that the next 25 years are the most important 25 years of this century for the nation as India is to turn into a prosperous and developed country during this period. He called for the same spirit of dedication for the country that was witnessed in the 25 years just before the Independence. He noted the growing profile of India in the world. “We feel proud as we are taking the stature of the biggest democracy to a new height”, he said. He mentioned India's robust position in security, economy, science, indigenous defence production, and global corporate leadership being provided by Indians in key global companies and sports.
Referring to the pledge of moving forward and abandoning the mentality of slavery, PM Modi said that India is growing as well as preserving its heritage.” He mentioned the removal of colonial insignia from the Navy Flag, weeding out unnecessary laws from colonial times, IPC being replaced and the Netaji statue adorning India Gate replacing colonial representatives.
PM Modi said, “Today, there is no objective beyond India's reach.” Highlighting the power of Sabka Prayas, he mentioned the abrogation of Article 370 and said that today the wall of Article 370 that was standing between Kashmir and the rest of the country has been demolished and this must have pleased Sardar Sahab, wherever he is.
Continuing with the long pending issues, the Prime Minister also mentioned Sardar Sarovar Dam which was pending for 5-6 decades but was completed in the last few years. He cited the transformation of Kevadia - Ekta Nagar as an example of Sankalp se Siddhi. “Today Ekta Nagar is recognized as a global green city”, he said. Apart from various tourist attractions, the Prime Minister informed that in the last 6 months itself, more than 1.5 lakh trees have been planted in Ekta Nagar. Touching upon the already strong solar power generation and city gas distribution in the locality, the Prime Minister said that today the attraction of a heritage train will be added to Ekta Nagar. He informed that more than 1.5 crore tourists have visited in the last 5 years, helping local tribal communities with avenues of employment.
The Prime Minister said, “Today, the entire world acknowledges the unwavering determination of India and the courage and resilience of its people.” While the world is taking inspiration from that, he cautioned against some trends. Throwing light upon the geopolitical instability in the world of today, the Prime Minister highlighted the crumbling economies of multiple nations after the Covid pandemic where inflation and unemployment are at their peaks in the last 30-40 years. Under such circumstances, the Prime Minister emphasized that India is continuously moving forward while creating new records and measures. The Prime Minister said that the positive impact of the policies and decisions taken by the government in the last 9 years can be witnessed today. He informed that more than 13.5 crore Indians have come out of poverty in the last 5 years alone. Urging the citizens to maintain stability in the country, the Prime Minister said that the efforts of 140 crore citizens that have brought India on the path of development should not go to waste. “We must keep an eye on the future and continue our resolve to accomplish national goals”, he added.
Referring to the Iron Man Sardar Saheb's unwavering concern for internal security, the Prime Minister listed the steps taken in the last 9 years in this regard and how the challenges are being firmly met by depriving the forces of destruction with the success that they enjoyed earlier. He stressed the need to remain vigilant against the attacks on the unity of the nation.
Shri Modi pointed out that the largest hurdle in the development journey of India is the politics of appeasement and it has been witnessed for the last several decades that those indulging in appeasement politics also turn a blind eye towards terrorism and stand with the enemies of humanity. He warned against such thinking which endangers the unity of the country.
In reference to the ongoing and upcoming elections, the Prime Minister cautioned against the faction which is totally devoid of positive politics and indulging in anti-social and anti-national activities. “We have to always continue our efforts to maintain the unity of the country to achieve the goal of a developed India. Whatever field we are in, we have to give our 100 percent in it. This is the only way to give a better future to the coming generations”, Shri Modi added.
Shri Modi also informed about a national competition on Sardar Patel on MyGov.
The Prime Minister said that today's India is the new India where every citizen is brimming with confidence. He stressed ensuring that this confidence continues and the feeling of unity remains the same. He concluded the address by paying a humble tribute to Sardar Patel on behalf of the citizens and conveyed his best wishes on Rashtriya Ekta Diwas.
Background
With a view to further boost the spirit of preserving and strengthening the unity, integrity and security of the country, the Prime Minister under his visionary leadership decided to celebrate the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel as Rashtriya Ekta Diwas.