Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in Rashtriya Ekta Diwas celebrations in Kevadia, Gujarat
“31 October has become a festival of spirit of nationalism in every corner of the country”
“15 August on Red Fort, 26 January Parade on Kartavya path and Ekta Diwas under Statue of Unity have become trinity of national upsurge”
“The Statue of Unity represents the ideals of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat”
“India is moving forward with a pledge of abandoning the mentality of slavery”
“There is no objective beyond India's reach”
“Today, Ekta Nagar is recognized as a global green city”
“Today, the entire world acknowledges the unwavering determination of India, the courage and resilience of its people”
“The biggest obstacle in the way of national unity, in our development journey, is the politics of appeasement”
“We must persistently work towards upholding our nation's unity to realize the aspiration of a prosperous India”
31 OCT 2023 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas-related events today. He paid homage to Sardar Patel at the Statue of Unity on his birth anniversary. Shri Modi witnessed the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas Parade comprising contingents from BSF and various state police, daredevil show by all women CRPF Bikers, women pipe band of BSF, choreographed programme by Gujarat women police, special NCC show, school bands display, fly past by Indian Air Force, showcasing of economic viability of vibrant villages, among others.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that Rashtriya Ekta Diwas celebrates the strength of the unity of India’s youth and its warriors. “In a way, I can witness the form of mini India '', the Prime Minister emphasized. He underlined that even though the languages, states and traditions are different, every person in the country is weaved in the strong thread of unity. “The beads are plenty, but the garland is one. Even though we are diverse, we are united”, he said. Just like the 15th of August and the 26th of January are recognised as Independence and Republic days, the Prime Minister emphasized that the 31st of October has become a festival of unity throughout the nation. He highlighted that the celebrations of Independence Day at the Red Fort, the Republic Day Parade on Kartavya Path and the celebrations of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas by the Statue of Unity on the banks of Maa Narmada have become a trinity of national upsurge. Speaking about today’s program, the Prime Minister stated that those who visit Ekta Nagar not only witness the Statue of Unity but also get a glimpse of Sardar Saheb’s life and contribution towards the national integration of India. “The Statue of Unity represents the ideals of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat”, Shri Modi remarked. He noted the contributions of the citizens in the construction of the statue and gave examples of farmers who donated their tools. He also mentioned the amalgamation of soil from different parts of India for the construction of the Wall of Unity. The Prime Minister informed that crores of citizens are connected with the celebrations of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas by taking part in the ‘Run for Unity’ and other cultural programs all over the country. “The ideals of Sardar Saheb form the core of 140 crore citizens who get together to celebrate the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat”, the Prime Minister said as he paid homage to Sardar Patel and congratulated the citizens for Rashtriya Ekta Diwas.
The Prime Minister reiterated that the next 25 years are the most important 25 years of this century for the nation as India is to turn into a prosperous and developed country during this period. He called for the same spirit of dedication for the country that was witnessed in the 25 years just before the Independence. He noted the growing profile of India in the world. “We feel proud as we are taking the stature of the biggest democracy to a new height”, he said. He mentioned India's robust position in security, economy, science, indigenous defence production, and global corporate leadership being provided by Indians in key global companies and sports.
Referring to the pledge of moving forward and abandoning the mentality of slavery, PM Modi said that India is growing as well as preserving its heritage.” He mentioned the removal of colonial insignia from the Navy Flag, weeding out unnecessary laws from colonial times, IPC being replaced and the Netaji statue adorning India Gate replacing colonial representatives.
PM Modi said, “Today, there is no objective beyond India's reach.” Highlighting the power of Sabka Prayas, he mentioned the abrogation of Article 370 and said that today the wall of Article 370 that was standing between Kashmir and the rest of the country has been demolished and this must have pleased Sardar Sahab, wherever he is.
Continuing with the long pending issues, the Prime Minister also mentioned Sardar Sarovar Dam which was pending for 5-6 decades but was completed in the last few years. He cited the transformation of Kevadia - Ekta Nagar as an example of Sankalp se Siddhi. “Today Ekta Nagar is recognized as a global green city”, he said. Apart from various tourist attractions, the Prime Minister informed that in the last 6 months itself, more than 1.5 lakh trees have been planted in Ekta Nagar. Touching upon the already strong solar power generation and city gas distribution in the locality, the Prime Minister said that today the attraction of a heritage train will be added to Ekta Nagar. He informed that more than 1.5 crore tourists have visited in the last 5 years, helping local tribal communities with avenues of employment.
The Prime Minister said, “Today, the entire world acknowledges the unwavering determination of India and the courage and resilience of its people.” While the world is taking inspiration from that, he cautioned against some trends. Throwing light upon the geopolitical instability in the world of today, the Prime Minister highlighted the crumbling economies of multiple nations after the Covid pandemic where inflation and unemployment are at their peaks in the last 30-40 years. Under such circumstances, the Prime Minister emphasized that India is continuously moving forward while creating new records and measures. The Prime Minister said that the positive impact of the policies and decisions taken by the government in the last 9 years can be witnessed today. He informed that more than 13.5 crore Indians have come out of poverty in the last 5 years alone. Urging the citizens to maintain stability in the country, the Prime Minister said that the efforts of 140 crore citizens that have brought India on the path of development should not go to waste. “We must keep an eye on the future and continue our resolve to accomplish national goals”, he added.
Referring to the Iron Man Sardar Saheb's unwavering concern for internal security, the Prime Minister listed the steps taken in the last 9 years in this regard and how the challenges are being firmly met by depriving the forces of destruction with the success that they enjoyed earlier. He stressed the need to remain vigilant against the attacks on the unity of the nation.
Shri Modi pointed out that the largest hurdle in the development journey of India is the politics of appeasement and it has been witnessed for the last several decades that those indulging in appeasement politics also turn a blind eye towards terrorism and stand with the enemies of humanity. He warned against such thinking which endangers the unity of the country.
In reference to the ongoing and upcoming elections, the Prime Minister cautioned against the faction which is totally devoid of positive politics and indulging in anti-social and anti-national activities. “We have to always continue our efforts to maintain the unity of the country to achieve the goal of a developed India. Whatever field we are in, we have to give our 100 percent in it. This is the only way to give a better future to the coming generations”, Shri Modi added.
Shri Modi also informed about a national competition on Sardar Patel on MyGov.
The Prime Minister said that today's India is the new India where every citizen is brimming with confidence. He stressed ensuring that this confidence continues and the feeling of unity remains the same. He concluded the address by paying a humble tribute to Sardar Patel on behalf of the citizens and conveyed his best wishes on Rashtriya Ekta Diwas.
Background
With a view to further boost the spirit of preserving and strengthening the unity, integrity and security of the country, the Prime Minister under his visionary leadership decided to celebrate the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel as Rashtriya Ekta Diwas.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے گجرات کے کیوڑیا میں راشٹریہ ایکتادوس کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی
‘‘ملک کے ہرایک کونے میں 31 اکتوبرکا دن قومیت کے جذبے کےاظہار کاتہوار بن چکا ہے’’
‘‘لال قلعہ پر 15 اگست ، کرتویہ پتھ پر 26 جنوری کا پریڈ اور اسٹیچو آف یونٹی کے تحت ایکتا دوس قومی ترقی کی تین طاقتیں ہیں’’
‘‘اسٹیچو آف یونٹی، ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے اصولوں کا اظہار ہے’’
‘‘ہندوستان غلامی کی ذہنیت کو ترک کرنے کے عہد کےساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے’’
‘‘ایسا کوئی ہدف نہیں ہے جہاں تک ہندوستان کی رسائی نہ ہو’’
‘‘آج ایکتانگر کو دنیا کے سبز شہر کے طور پر پہچانا جاتا ہے’’
‘‘آج پوری دنیا ہندوستان کی مضبوط قوت ارادی، اس کےعوام کی ہمت اور طاقت کو تسلیم کرنے لگی ہے’’
‘‘قومی اتحاد، ہمارے ترقی کے سفر کی راہ میں سب بڑی رکاوٹ، خوشنودی کی سیاست ہے’’
‘‘خوش حال ہندوستان کی آرزوؤں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہمیں اپنے ملک کے اتحاد کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے لگاتار کام کرنا چاہیے’’
31 OCT 2023 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے آج راشٹریہ ایکتادوس سے متعلق پروگراموں میں شرکت کی۔انہوں نے اسٹیچو آف یونٹی پر سردار پٹیل کی جینتی پر انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔جناب مودی نے راشٹریہ ایکتادوس پریڈ کابھی مشاہدہ کیا جس میں بی ایس ایف اور مختلف ریاستوں کی پولیس شامل تھی۔اس موقع پر خواتین پرمبنی سی آر پی ایف بائیکرس کے ڈیرڈول شو، بی ایس ایف کی خواتین پائپ بینڈ، گجرات کی خواتین پولیس کے ذریعہ کوریو گراف کیے گئے پروگرام، اسپیشل این سی سی شو، اسکول بینڈ کی پیش کش، انڈین ایئرفورس کے ذریعہ فلائی پاسٹ، شاندار گاوؤں کی اقتصادی طاقت کو پیش کرنے والے پروگرام وغیرہ پیش کیے گئے۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ راشٹریہ ایکتادوس ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں اور اس کے جانبازوں کے اتحاد کی طاقت کا جشن ہے۔وزیراعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ‘‘ایک طرح سے میں چھوٹے ہندوستان کی شکل کا مشاہدہ کرسکتاہوں۔ ’’ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھلے ہی زبان، ریاستیں اور روایات الگ الگ ہوں، لیکن ملک کا ہرایک آدمی اتحاد کے مضبوط دھاگے سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘موتی کے دانے بھلے ہی بہت زیادہ ہوں،لیکن مالا ایک ہی ہے۔ہم بھلے ہی متنوع ہوں ، لیکن ہم سبھی متحد ہیں۔’’ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ جس طرح 15 اگست اور 26 جنوری کو یوم آزادی اور یوم جمہوریہ کے طورپر منایاجاتا ہے اسی طرح 31 اکتوبر بھی پورے ملک میں اتحاد کا تہوار بن چکا ہے۔انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ لال قلعہ پر یوم آزادی کی تقریبات، کرتویہ پتھ پر یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ اورماں نرمدا کے کنارے اسٹیچو آف یونٹی کے نیچے راشٹریہ ایکتادوس قومی ترقی کی تین طاقتیں بن چکی ہیں۔آج کے پروگرام کے بارے میں بولتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ جولوگ ایکتانگر کا دورہ کرتے ہیں انہیں نہ صرف اسٹیچو آف یونٹی دیکھنے کا موقع ملتا ہے بلکہ انہیں سردارصاحب کی زندگی اورہندوستان کے قومی اتحاد سے متعلق ان کے تعاون سے روبرو ہونے کابھی موقع ملتا ہے۔جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اسٹیچو آف یونٹی ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے اصولوں کا اظہار ہے۔’’ انہوں نے اس مجسمہ کی تعمیر میں شہریوں کے تعاون کاذکر کیا اور ان کسانوں کی مثالیں پیش کیں جنہوں نے اس کی تعمیر کے لیے اپنے اوزار دیے تھے۔انہوں نے ‘وال آف یونٹی’ (اتحاد کی دیوار) کی تعمیر کے لیے ہندوستان کے مختلف حصوں سے لائی گئی مٹی کا بھی ذکر کیا۔وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ کروڑوں شہری ملک بھرمیں ہونے والے ‘رن فاریونٹی’ (اتحاد کے لیے دوڑ) اوردیگر پروگراموں میں حصہ لے کر راشٹریہ ایکتا دوس کی تقریبات سے جڑتے ہیں۔سردار پٹیل کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے اور ملک کے شہریوں کو راشٹریہ ایکتا دوس کی مبارک باد دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ سردار صاحب کے اصول 140 کروڑ شہریوں کے سوچ کی بنیاد ہے جو ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کا جشن منانے کے لیے ایک ساتھ جمع ہوتے ہیں۔’’
وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ اگلے 25 سال ملک کے لیے اس صدی کے سب سے اہم 25 سال ہیں کیوں کہ اس مدت کے دوران ہندوستان ایک خوش حال اور ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے جارہا ہے۔انہوں نے اپیل کی کہ اس مدت میں ہمیں وہی جذبہ دیکھنے کو ملنا چاہیے جو ملک کے اندر آزادی سے 25 سال پہلے دیکھنے کو ملاتھا۔انہوں نے دنیامیں ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے قدکا بھی ذکر کیا۔جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہمیں اس بات پر فخر ہے کہ ہم سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کے قد کو نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچانے کا کام کررہے ہیں۔’’ انہوں نے سکیورٹی، معیشت، سائنس، دیسی دفاعی پیداوار اور عالمی کارپوریٹ لیڈرشپ میں ہندوستان کی طاقت ور پوزیشن کا ذکر کیاجسے ہندوستانی لوگ بڑی عالمی کمپنیوں اور اسپورٹس میں فراہم کررہے ہیں۔
غلامی کی ذہنیت کو چھوڑرکر آگے بڑھنے کے عہد کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ترقی کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنی وراثت کی بھی حفاظت کررہا ہے۔اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے پرچم سے نوآبادیاتی نشان کو ہٹانے، نوآبادیاتی دور کے غیرضروری قوانین کو ختم کرنے، آئی پی سی کو بدلنےاور انڈیا گیٹ پر نوآبادیاتی نمائندگی کو ہٹاکرنیتاجی کا مجسمہ نصب کرنے کاذکر کیا۔
وزیراعظم مودی نے کہا کہ ‘‘آج ایسا کوئی ہدف نہیں ہے جہاں تک ہندوستان کی رسائی نہ ہو۔’’ سب کا پریاس کی طاقت کونمایاں کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے آرٹیکل 370 کو ہٹانے کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ آرٹیکل 370 کی دیوار جو کشمیر اور بقیہ ہندوستان کے درمیان کھڑی تھی اسے گرادیا گیا ہےاور اس سے سردار صاحب جہاں بھی ہیں، انہیں ضرورخوشی حاصل ہوئی ہوگی۔
طویل عرصے سے زیرالتواء معاملے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے یہ بھی کہا کہ سردارسروورڈیم گزشتہ پانچ ،چھ دہائیوں سے زیر التواء تھا، لیکن اسے پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں مکمل کردیاگیا ہے۔انہوں نے ‘سنکلپ سے سدھی’ کی مثال کے طور پر کیوڑیا-ایکتا نگر کا ذکر کیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘آج ایکتانگر کو دنیا کے سبز شہر کے طورپر پہچانا جاتا ہے۔’’ وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ سیاحت سے متعلق کئی دیگر کاموں کے علاوہ پچھلے چھ مہینوں میں ایکتانگر میں 1.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ درخت لگائے گئے ہیں۔اس علاقے میں شمسی توانائی کی پیداوار اور شہر میں گیس کی تقسیم کے مضبوط نظام کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج ایکتا نگر میں ہیریٹیج ٹرین بھی شروع کی جارہی ہے۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ گزشتہ پانچ برسوں میں 1.5کروڑ سے زیادہ سیاحوں نے یہاں کا دورہ کیا ہے، جس سے مقامی قبائلی برادریوں کو روزگار کے نئے مواقع حاصل ہوئے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘آج پوری دنیا ہندوستان کے مضبوط عزم اور یہاں کے لوگوں کی ہمت اور طاقت کو تسلیم کرتی ہے۔’’ انہوں نے آگاہ کیا کہ دنیابھلے ہی ہم سے حوصلہ حاصل کررہی ہو، لیکن کچھ نئے رجحانات ہمارے خلاف کام کررہے ہیں۔آج کی دنیا میں جغرافیائی وسیاسی عدم استحکام پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کووڈ وبائی مرض کے بعد کئی ممالک کی معیشت کے خراب ہونے کاذکر کیا جہاں مہنگائی اوربے روزگاری گزشتہ 40-30برسوں میں اپنے عروج پر ہے۔ ایسے حالات میں وزیراعظم نے زوردے کر کہا کہ ہندوستان نئے ریکارڈس اوراقدامات کے ساتھ مسلسل آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ پچھلے 9 سال میں حکومت کے ذریعہ بنائی گئی پالیسیوں اور فیصلوں کے مثبت اثرات کاآج مشاہدہ کیاجاسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ صرف گزشتہ پانچ سال کے دوران 13.5کروڑ ہندوستانی غریبی سے باہر آچکے ہیں۔شہریوں سے ملک میں استحکام کو برقرار رکھنے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو ترقی کے راستے پر لے جانے کی 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی کوششیں رائیگاں نہیں جانی چاہییں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘ ہماری نظر مستقبل پر ہونی چاہیےاور قومی اہداف کوحاصل کرنے کے لیے ہمارا حوصلہ برقراررہناچاہیے۔’’
مردآہن سردار صاحب کے اندرونی سلامتی کے عہدکا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے اس سلسلے میں گزشتہ 9 سالوں کے دوران اٹھائے گئے قدم کاذکر کیا اور کہا کہ کس طرح تخریبی طاقتوں کے چیلنج سے مضبوطی سے نمٹنے کا کام کیا جارہا ہے۔انہوں نے ملک کے اتحادپر حملہ کرنے والوں پر نظر رکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر میں سب سے بڑی رکاوٹ خوشنودی کی سیاست ہے اور گزشتہ کئی دہائیوں کے دوران یہ دیکھاگیا ہے کہ جولوگ خوشنودی کی سیاست کرتے تھے وہ دہشت گردی سے اپنی آنکھیں موند لیتے تھے اور انسانیت کے دشمنوں کےساتھ کھڑے ہوجاتے تھے۔انہوں نے ایسی سوچ کے خلاف آگاہ کیا جو ملک کے اتحاد کے لیے خطرہ ہے۔
موجودہ اور آئندہ انتخابات کے سلسلے میں وزیراعظم نے ان گروہوں کے خلاف آگاہ کیا جو پوری طرح سے مثبت سیاست کے خلاف ہیں اور سماج دشمن اور ملک دشمن سرگرمیوں میں ملوث ہیں۔جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘ہمیں ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ملک کے اتحاد کو برقرار رکھنے کی کوشش جاری رکھنی چاہیے۔ہم چاہے جس شعبہ میں ہوں، ہمیں اس میں اپنا 100 فیصد دیناہوگا۔آنے والی نسلوں کو بہترمستقبل فراہم کرنے کا یہی ایک واحد راستہ ہے۔’’
جناب مودی نے MyGov پر سردار پٹیل سے متعلق قومی مقابلے کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج کا ہندوستان ایک نیا ہندوستان ہے، جس میں ہر شہری اعتماد سے بھراہوا ہے۔انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ اعتماد جاری رہنا چاہیے اور اتحاد کا جذبہ بھی اسی طرح برقرار رہناچاہیے۔انہوں نے تمام شہریوں کی طرف سے سردار پٹیل کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کیا اور راشٹریہ ایکتادوس پر نیک خواہشات کااظہار کیا۔
پس منظر
ملک کے اتحاد، سلامتی، سیکورٹی کوبرقراراورمضبوط رکھنے کے جذبے کو آگے بڑھانے کے مدنظر وزیراعظم نے اپنی دوراندیش قیادت کے تحت سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی جینتی کو راشٹریہ ایکتادوس کے طور پر منانےکا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔