Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in programme marking the celebration of 125th Founder’s Day of ‘The Scindia School’
20 OCT 2023 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in a programme marking the celebration of 125th Founder’s Day of ‘The Scindia School’ in Gwalior on 21st October, 2023 at around 5 PM.
During the programme, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the ‘Multipurpose sports complex’ in the school and present the school’s annual awards to distinguished alumni and top achievers. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The Scindia School was established in 1897 and is located atop the historic Gwalior Fort.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
‘ది సింధియా స్కూల్’ 125వ సంస్థాపన దినోత్సవానికి హాజరుకానున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
20 OCT 2023 7:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ 2023 అక్టోబరు 21న సాయంత్రం 5 గంటలకు గ్వాలియర్‌లోని ‘ది సింధియా స్కూల్’ 125వ సంస్థాపన దినోత్సవంలో పాల్గొంటారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా పాఠశాలలో ‘మల్టీపర్పస్ స్పోర్ట్స్ కాంప్లెక్స్’కు ఆయన శంకుస్థాపన చేస్తారు. అలాగే, విశిష్ట పూర్వ విద్యార్థులు, అత్యుత్తమ ప్రతిభ కనబరిచిన ప్రస్తుత విద్యార్థులకు పాఠశాల వార్షిక అవార్డులు ప్రదానం చేస్తారు. అనంతరం నిర్వహించే బహిరంగ సభలో ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రసంగిస్తారు.
చారిత్రక గ్వాలియర్‌ కోట పైభాగంలో ‘ది సింధియా స్కూల్’ను 1897లో ప్రారంభించారు.