Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews progress on schemes based on the announcements in his Independence Day speech
Special focus on Women: Schemes ranging from making 2 crore Lakhpati Didis to empowering 15,000 Women SHGs with drones discussed
Scheme also in works to rapidly expand coverage of Jan Aushadhi stores from 10,000 to 25,000
10 OCT 2023 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired a high level review meeting to discuss the progress made on schemes to be implemented based on his Independence Day speech.
Prime Minister had spoken about making 2 crore Lakhpati didis, i.e. making 2 crore women engaged in SHGs or Anganwadis Lakhpatis. He took stock of the various livelihood interventions planned to achieve this target.
In his Independence Day speech, Prime Minister had spoken about equipping 15,000 women Self Help Groups with drones for agriculture and related purposes. PM was given an overview of the plans to implement this, ranging from training of Women SHGs to monitoring of activity.
Prime Minister had also spoken about taking the number of Jan Aushadhi Stores in India to 25,000 from 10,000 currently to increase the reach of affordable medicines. PM reviewed the implementation strategy for this expansion.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ଅଭିଭାଷଣରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନାର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
10 OCT 2023 7:50PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏକ ଉଚ୍ଚ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବୈଠକରେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରି ତାଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ଆଧାରରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଯୋଜନାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ୨ କୋଟି ଲକ୍ଷପତି ଦିଦି ତିଆରି କରିବା ବିଷୟରେ କହିଥିଲେ, ଅର୍ଥାତ୍ ୨ କୋଟି ଏସଏଚଜି କିମ୍ବା ଅଙ୍ଗନବାଡି ଦିଦିଙ୍କୁ ଲକ୍ଷପତି କରିବା । ଏହି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ ପାଇଁ ଯୋଜନା କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଜୀବିକା ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ଉପରେ ସେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ଅଭିଭାଷଣରେ କୃଷି ତଥା ଆନୁଷଙ୍ଗିକ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ୧୫,୦୦୦ ମହିଳା ସ୍ବୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠିକୁ ଡ୍ରୋନ ଯୋଗାଇବା ବିଷୟରେ କହିଥିଲେ । ମହିଳା ଏସଏଚଜି ର ତାଲିମ ଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ଉପରେ ନଜର ରଖିବା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଏହାକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଯୋଜନାଗୁଡିକର ଏକ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ସୁଲଭ ଔଷଧର ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଭାରତରେ ଜନ ଔଷଧି ଷ୍ଟୋର ସଂଖ୍ୟାକୁ ୧୦,୦୦୦ ରୁ ୨୫,୦୦୦ କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଥିଲେ। ଏହି ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ରଣନୀତିର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି।