Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at 'Sankalp Saptaah' Programme on Aspirational Districts
30 SEP 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
I welcome all my colleagues from the Union Cabinet, government officials, colleagues from NITI Aayog, and lakhs of companions from different parts of the country, who are connected at the grassroots level from different blocks, and even representatives interested in this subject who are present today in this program. I, especially congratulate NITI Aayog for organising this program and I also extend my best wishes to all of you.
You have gathered at the Bharat Mandapam, and this shows the approach of the country and the Indian government. Within just a month of the G20 summit, here are the people who are concerned about the distant villages of the country, who are concerned about the marginalised families, and who work to advance policies for their well-being. And in this month only, here were the people working to give direction to the world. I mean, take a look at the range of the canvas. In this month only, leaders from around the world were collectively addressing global concerns at the Bharat Mandapam. And today in the same Bharat Mandapam, I am meeting with millions of companions who are working to bring about change at the grassroots level in my country, bringing strength, and working with high spirits. It is a matter of pride for me. For me, this summit is no less than the G20.
Many people are also connected with us online. This program is a symbol of the success of 'Team India,' a symbol of the spirit of 'Sabka Prayas' (Everyone's Effort). This program is important for the future of Bharat, and success is inherent in its determination, it is a reflection of that.
Friends,
Whenever a study is conducted on the top 10 schemes implemented after independence, the Aspirational District Program will be written in golden letters. The Aspirational District Program, the ambitious district campaign, has transformed the lives of more than 25 crore people in 112 districts of the country. There has been a change in the quality of life, a change in ease of governance, and now, those who used to say, "Let's just live life somehow, this is how we have to live," are in a mood to step out of that thinking. That society doesn't want to stay the same anymore; they want to make a difference. This is their mood. I understand that this is a tremendous force. The success of this campaign has now become the foundation for the Aspirational Block Program. The experience at the district level has been so successful that everyone discussing development models in the world is suggesting many lessons, especially for developing countries. We have also learned a lot from it, and from that, the idea has come that in the 500 blocks wherever in every state, an evaluation has been done under one parameter. And if we bring it to the state's average, take it to the national average, you can imagine how significant the change will be, how significant the result will be. I believe that just as the Aspirational District Program has unfurled the flag of success, the Aspirational Block Program is also going to be 100 per cent successful. And it is not just because the plan is fantastic, but because the people working on it are fantastic.
Just a while ago, I was chatting with three colleagues; you heard the discussion. Look at their self-confidence. When I see the self-confidence of these colleagues working at the grassroots level, my self-confidence not only increases but multiplies. My good wishes for you are not just words; I am completely standing with you. If you take 2 steps, I am ready to take 3 steps, if you work for 12 hours, I am ready to work for 13 hours. I want to work as your companion, as a member of your team. And I am confident that, as a team, we will achieve the success of this Aspirational Block. If we have set a time of 2 years, I am sure we will do it in one and a half years. If we have set one and a half years, we will do it in one year. This is my firm belief. And I am sure that within one or two weeks some blocks will emerge which will have the capability to take it above the normal state average at least on one parameter. I have full confidence that they will do it because you all also know that I observe things in detail every day. Not because I am taking your exam, but because when I see your success, my ability to work increases that day, my enthusiasm increases. I also feel, "You work so much, let me do a little more." That's why I keep looking at the chart so that the chart itself becomes my inspiration, my strength.
And therefore friends,
The Aspirational District Program has been in operation for five years now. When a third-party agency evaluates the program, they express satisfaction, and those actively involved find a natural sense of contentment. Another aspect determined by the Aspirational District Program is that by focusing on the very basic principles of good governance, even challenging objectives can be achieved. We have employed a straightforward strategy for this Aspirational District Program.
You've also observed that when someone falls ill, they visit a doctor. The doctor, upon examination, may initially believe that a serious surgery is necessary, but if there's an urgency, he might advise the patient to wait until his immune system is strengthened, ensuring the body can respond effectively to the operation. It is necessary that his capacity is strengthened. The doctor provides treatment, assistance, and prepares the patient accordingly. Only when the body is responsive and ready for surgery does the doctor proceed, avoiding unnecessary interventions until then. He ensures that the patient's body is fully healthy, with every organ functioning properly before considering any major medical procedures. Nobody is considered completely healthy until every organ functions properly. Just like a doctor assesses the overall health of a patient, considering various parameters such as weight, height, and vital signs, our country is often perceived as developed based on certain national indicators. However, just as a single malfunctioning organ in the body can impact overall health, the development of specific regions within the country can greatly influence the overall perception of progress. If a part of the body does not work, will it be considered healthy? Certainly not! Similarly, what will happen if 2,4, 10 districts or 2,4 blocks lag behind? Therefore, just as a doctor works on a patient by addressing his entire body, we too consider the health of our entire body by ensuring the health of every organ.
Similarly, in a family, if one member is unwell, the attention, focus, and resources of the entire family tend to revolve around that individual. We have to compromise with all other things. An individual's health impacts the overall well-being of a family. If someone is sick then one has to stop going out. Only when the family is completely healthy can the family make progress in its life. Similarly, the development of districts, villages, and regions collectively contributes to the progress of the entire nation. Similarly, if we do not do all-round development, all-pervading development, all-beneficial development of our district, our village, our tehsil, the fundamental change is not possible even if the statistics might show improvement, but genuine satisfaction and transformative change come when the core issues are addressed, and development reaches the grassroots. And today, looking at the people sitting with me at this summit, you can see the intent behind it. The top team of the Indian government is present here and all the secretaries who work on policy formulation are here.
Now, I have two options in front of me. Should I align the power behind them to ensure the effectiveness of the top team or should I work for strengthening the grassroots? My focus is on working for strength at the grassroots. I have chosen the path of strengthening at the grassroots, and through the strength of the grassroots, our pyramid will rise. I believe that the more developed the base, which is the lowest tier of development, the more significant the results will be. Therefore, our effort is to advance development in this manner. This should be our endeavour.
I appeal to the government officials present here that we have thought about the Development Block in the same way. We can work in two directions, and every department can consider its work. Let's identify 100 Blocks across the country to move this work forward. They don't need to see the whole world; they need to identify which Blocks are lagging behind in their department. And assuming that, for example, in the entire country, 100 Blocks are the most backward in health, the Indian government's Health Department will formulate a strategy to improve the situation in those 100 Blocks. The Education Department can choose 100 Blocks for its department. The Education Department of the Indian government can see that it has identified the 100 Blocks that are lagging behind the most. I don't want this Aspirational District, or Aspirational Block to become a program of the NITI Aayog. I want to make it the nature of the government, the nature of the central and state governments, the nature of the departments of the Centre and states.
When all departments decide that the last 100 Blocks in my area have now gone above average, you will see all parameters changing. So, the approach to working on the Aspirational Block will be through the units of the states and districts. But can we advance this thinking throughout the country? I believe we should make efforts in that direction. And in this way, if there is Skill Development in all departments, then they should also look at which 100 Blocks in Bharat require my attention. Similarly, state governments should select 100 villages that are the farthest behind in the entire state. They should be evaluated after one or two months, and you will find out how convergence happens, how the problems are solved. If there is no staff there, there is a need for recruitment, therefore, the recruitment has to be done. If there is a need to bring in young officers, then young officers should be recruited. If they can successfully address the issues in their 100 villages within a month, that model can be replicated for their 1000 villages without delay, and results will be achieved.
The country has completed 75 years of independence, and we want to see the country as a developed Bharat by 2047, as a developed country. And being a developed country doesn't mean that we focus on grandeur within Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, and leave our villages behind. We want to walk with the model that includes the destiny of 1.4 billion people. We want to change their lives, and for that I want there should be a sense of competition among them as far as the set parameters are concerned. When I used to regularly check the progress of the Aspirational Districts, it brought me so much joy. Firstly, there is no convenience in filling in the data; one has to do this task without any facility. Until verified information is available on Earth, there is no point in filling in such figures. Yet, this work has to be done. However, I observed that some district officers were so enthusiastic that they would upload their performance every 2 or 3 days, constantly working to improve. Then, I would see that in the first 6 months, it seemed like a district was moving ahead, however, I would find out that it was lagging behind within 24-48 hours. If it has fallen behind someone else, I would know within 72 hours that it is marching ahead once again.
In other words, there was such a positive and competitive nature which brought about a significant change in delivering results. The biggest benefit from this is that earlier, based on my experience working in Gujarat, if an officer was transferred in the Kutch district, all his colleagues would ask him, "Do you have a dispute with the government? Is the Chief Minister upset with you? Do you have any political problems? Why were you given a punishment posting?" His colleagues would tease him, and he too would start to believe that he's doomed. However, after the earthquake in the Kutch district, when there was a need to bring in good officers, everyone was given incentives, and those who were brought in are now considered the most beloved officers of the government in Gujarat. In today's situation, if someone gets an appointment in the Kutch district, they are considered the government's most favoured officer. In other words, a place that was previously considered a punishment posting has become the most honorable place, and this is possible.
As for Aspirational Districts, which are usually quite aged and tired, people might say, "Oh, this district is useless; let it be." But since we started bringing in young officers for Aspirational Districts, results have started pouring in rapidly because they were enthusiastic, eager to do something, and believed that if they worked here for three years, the government would reward them with a good position, and that's exactly what happened. The people, who worked in Aspirational Districts, later got very good positions!
As far as the Aspirational Blocks are concerned, I will also appeal to the state governments and urge officials of the Indian government to pay attention. Those who are succeeding within the Block should also have a bright future ahead, especially the officers. They are the ones who are bringing results on the ground, and these teams should be encouraged and pushed forward.
Secondly, you must have noticed that a tradition was established in the government where the focus used to be solely on the output. It was all about how much budget was allocated, where it went, and how much was spent. The output was considered an achievement in a certain way. You must have observed that after 2014, we started introducing the Outcome Budget. Alongside the budget, a report on the outcome was initiated. Due to this emphasis on outcomes, a significant qualitative change has occurred. Now, within our block, we need to scrutinize whether the funds, time, and manpower invested in a particular scheme actually yield any outcomes. It's not just about allocating resources; it's about ensuring that the outcomes are achieved.
Contrary to some people's belief that money ensures work, my extensive experience tells me otherwise, my friends. Not many have the experience of running a government for so long which I have. And from my experience, I can confidently say that change doesn't solely come from the budget. If we focus on the optimum utilization of resources and on convergence, then we can bring about development in our block without waiting for new funds. Let's take the example of ongoing work under MGNREGA. Have I planned that the MGNREGA work aligns with the design of my development? I'll carry out MGNREGA work in a way that aligns with the design of my development. If I need to put soil on a road, I'll make sure that I use MGNREGA work to put soil on that specific road. This way, half of my road work is done, and convergence has taken place. For instance, there are areas facing water scarcity, and you have to struggle for water for 3-4 months in a year. But if you decide to focus on building the most number of ponds, storing the most water, working in mission mode under MGNREGA, then the problems of those 25 villages which used to lag behind during those four months only due to water scarcity would be solved. Convergence holds significant power, and I believe that the first condition for good governance is the optimum utilization of resources.
Another experience comes to my mind. And from my experience, let me tell you what happens. It's quite natural for teachers in a class, especially when an inspection is imminent, to give a few tips to the bright students. They say, "When a question is asked during inspection, raise your hand immediately." I know the teacher's game, everything. It's quite natural; if you want to make a good impression, a good student will promptly raise their hand. My point is that we tend to invest more in areas where we get immediate results. If I have a target to fulfil in the government, let's say in the Indian government, and I think these 6 states are the ones to focus on, I'll concentrate on them. The remaining 12 states, although they may need it, won't get the resources because their performance is poor. I'll add a little extra sugar to the already sweet tea. What happens is that those who are developed and performing well get excessive resources, leading to wastage.
There was a time when I was studying, and that fortune wasn't in my fate, but my friends were told by their parents, "If you get this grade in 10th, we'll get you a watch, and if you get this grade in 12th, you'll get a gift." That was the norm during my time. Nowadays, you can find 3-4 watches lying around in any corner of a house. Some of them might not have been touched for 6 months, but in a poor household, if there's one watch, it will be used and cared for 365 days a year. Giving something extra where resources are abundant leads to wastage, while ensuring resources where there is a need results in its proper utilization. Therefore, I believe that if we adopt the habit of equal distribution of our resources and particularly focus on need-based distribution, it will empower them, and we should work in that direction. In the same way, you must have seen that when it comes to getting things done, we are under the illusion that the government will do everything. This is the mindset of the past century, my friends. We need to step out of this belief that the government will do everything. The power of society is immense. If you tell the government to run the kitchen for mid-day meal, it will start sweating. On the contrary, our Sikh brothers and sisters run ‘langars’ (community kitchens) where thousands eat, and they never feel tired. This is happening. Society has a power, and when we connect that power, what happens? In the blocks or districts where there is leadership connecting the community, in my experience, transformation happens quickly there.
The cleanliness campaign has found its place in the direction of success today. Is it because of Modi? Is it happening because 5-50 people are sweeping with brooms? No, sir. A mindset has been created in society that we won't litter anymore. When society collectively decides not to litter, there's no need for a cleanliness campaign, my friends. Public participation is crucial, and we have a distorted interpretation of leadership here that whoever comes wearing a long kurta-pajama, adorned in khadi, becomes a leader. Leadership exists in every aspect of life. We need leaders in education, agriculture, and we don't necessarily need political leaders. Our officers are also leaders; they motivate as well.
To build leadership at the block level and achieve the goal of team spirit in initiatives like the ‘Sankalp Saptaah’(resolution week), each group sitting there should have a common purpose—team spirit. Leadership will come when there is team spirit, and with team spirit, new ideas for public participation will emerge. Have you seen that when a natural calamity occurs, can government resources alone handle it? In no time, a large number of people come together, and they start finding solutions to problems. People start doing things, and at that moment, we also feel that, "Wow, society has helped so much, my work is done." Even officers feel good, thinking, "It's great that these people have helped, my work is done."
Anyone working at the grassroots level knows that recognizing the power of the community and connecting it is crucial. Let our schools and colleges thrive. If family members, guardians, and parents are involved, you'll see that the school will never lag behind. Ways to do this should be explored. I always say, celebrate the village's birthday; if there's a railway station, find its birthdate—it'll be in the records, celebrate its birthday. Your school may be 80 years old, 90 years old, or even 100 years old. Find out the birthdate of that school, gather all the living individuals who have studied there, and bring them together.
There are ways of public participation, and it doesn't necessarily mean you have to give a donation. For instance, if we want to address malnutrition in the anganwadi (childcare centres) through the budget, that's one way. But what if I say, "I'll organize a community meal event on a specific date in my village"? In this community meal event, if someone has a birthday, someone has a parent's death anniversary, or someone has a wedding anniversary, I'll invite them and say look, in our village, there are 100 children in the anganwadi. If it's your birthday and you usually celebrate by having a good meal at home, consider bringing a fruit. Let's all come together, and you can distribute a banana to each of these 100 children as a part of your birthday celebration. His birthday will also be celebrated. If they come and give it themselves to those children, there's social justice, and the social distance that exists in society starts to diminish. And in a year, you'll definitely find 80-100 families in the village who will come to the school, come to the anganwadi, and feed those children something good—seasonal items, let's say dates. If dates are in season, someone might say, "Okay, today I'll bring 2-2 pieces of dates and distribute them to these 100 children.” It's community participation. The government's budget doesn't allocate funds for this kind of initiative. During the time when I was in Gujarat, I ran a campaign for community meals, and even religious leaders in their speeches urged people to participate. I talk about around 80 days during that time—I'm not sure about the exact number now—where almost every day was an opportunity for a family to come, celebrate with the school children, and provide them with good food. There was also a fight against malnutrition, and the burden of feeding the children that teachers often bear was alleviated. What I mean to say is that community participation is highly effective in solving problems. For example, let's consider tuberculosis (T.B.). If there are even 10 T.B. patients in our block and we connect them with the T.B. Mitra program. We can stay in touch with them, make weekly phone calls, and inquire about their well-being. If we consistently do this for 6 months, T.B. could be eradicated. The more people we engage, the initial effort may be hard, but later on, it becomes a source of strength.
You must have noticed that India's name is echoing globally today. You must be experiencing it as well. Newspapers often attribute it to Modi, Modi's government's excellent diplomacy, and various achievements. I feel the same way. However, in reality, there's another reason that often goes unnoticed, and that is our diaspora. The people who have left India and are residing in other countries, the enthusiasm and organized strength within them, the increased participation in public life—these factors make people in those countries believe that these individuals are highly valuable. As a result, India is perceived as a valuable entity. This means that the strength of participatory action, if utilized in foreign policy, can easily come into play in my block as well, my friends.
Therefore, I urge you to make the maximum use of this ‘Sankalp Saptaah’, engage in open discussions, design workout plans. Use the resources in the same way. Here, in our block, we may have around 8-10 vehicles, perhaps even fewer, and only a few officers have vehicles. Now, the responsibility of traveling long distances falls on many people who don't have the means. I conducted a successful experiment in Gujarat. Let's say there are 100 villages in one block. I assigned 10 officers to 10 villages each. I told them that when they go in their cars, they should take along the junior officers from the five departments in their cars. For a month, focus only on these 10 villages. All officers, even if they are from the agriculture department, should discuss education, farming, water, and livestock in those villages. Then, another set of 10 villages for the next group, and so on. They would stay in those 10 villages for a month and then rotate after a month. The experience was that silos were eliminated, and a whole-of-the-government approach was adopted. The 10 officers, who used to work in isolation, now sat down once a week to share their experiences. They would say, "I went to that area, my department is related to education, but I observed these things in agriculture. In the water sector... there was optimal utilization of resources." The results started to show, and these officers had a comprehensive understanding of the entire block. Someone might be from the agriculture sector, but they also had knowledge of education and health. I believe we need to change our strategy. If we change our governance strategy, it will lead to optimal use of our resources.
Today communication has its advantages as well as disadvantages. Getting information through video conferences or on mobile phones has their benefits, but the advantage of physically going somewhere has no substitute, my friends. What I'm saying now, if you were living in your village, might be something I wouldn't say something new in a video conference. After meeting face to face, there's a strength that doesn't come from a video conference. That's why we should never compromise on the responsibilities that require a physical presence. When we go to a place, we understand its strength.
During this Aspirational Block program, perhaps for the first time during this week, you will notice your colleagues' strengths which you might have never noticed before. Sometimes you might not even know their names, despite seeing them every day in the office, exchanging greetings without knowing their names. But when you sit together for a week, you get to know their strengths, their unique qualities, and that's crucial for our team spirit. When a team is formed, desired results naturally follow.
Therefore, my request to all of you is to set achievable goals within the next three months. Let's identify 5 parameters out of 30 where we can surpass the state average completely and make it happen. Your confidence will increase, and if you've achieved 5, you can aim for 10. This reminds me of what our teachers used to say in school when we sat for exams—write the easy answers first. The same principle applies here. Solve the simple problems first, and gradually work your way out. If there are 40 issues, focus on the first 35. Slowly but surely, you'll overcome each problem. You'll see, in no time, your block's aspirational goals will become the aspirations of others. It will become an inspiration for others. Our 112 districts, which were aspirational until yesterday, have now become inspirational districts. In a year, within the next 12 months, there will be 500 aspirational blocks, and at least 100 of them will turn into inspirational blocks. We'll have inspirational blocks across the entire state. Let's complete this task.
I enjoyed talking to you in this program. To those who are listening to me online in this program, I extend my best wishes. Let's move in mission mode. I also urge the people from various departments to choose 100 blocks from all over the country and bring them up to the national average within the specified time frame. Every department should work in this manner. I don't believe that any work at the grassroots level will be left unattended. All the tasks will be completed within 1-2 years. Friends, I want to tell you now that we will meet again in October-November in 2024, we will meet physically, and we will review the progress. At that time, I would like to hear about the successes of 10 people among you. Then, I will share my thoughts with you in October or November of the next year. Until then, I won't take much of your time because you need to quickly advance your blocks. So, I don't want to take up more of your time now. Best wishes and thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
आकांक्षी जिलों पर 'संकल्प सप्ताह' कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
30 SEP 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित केंद्रीय कैबिनेट के मेरे सभी साथी, सरकार के अधिकारीगण, नीति आयोग के सभी साथी और इस कार्यक्रम में देश के अलग-अलग भागों से, अलग-अलग ब्लॉक से grassroots लेवल पे जो लाखों साथी जुड़े हैं, बहुत बड़ी मात्रा में जनप्रतिनिधि भी आज इस कार्यक्रम से जुड़े हैं और इस विषय में रूचि रखने वाले भी आज हमारे साथ भिन्न-भिन्न माध्यमों से जुड़े हैं, मैं आप सबका स्वागत करता हूं। और इस कार्यक्रम के लिए आप सबको, विशेषकर के नीति आयोग को बधाई भी देता हूं और आप सबको शुभकामनाएं भी देता हूं।
आप लोग भारत मंडपम में इकट्ठे हुए हैं और इससे देश की सोच का पता चल सकता है, भारत सरकार की सोच का पता चल सकता है और वो ये है कि एक महीने के भीतर-भीतर अभी वो लोग यहां जमा हुए हैं, जो देश के दूर-सुदूर गांव की चिंता करने वाले लोग हैं, आखिरी छोर पर बैठे हुए परिवार की चिंता करने वाले लोग हैं, उनकी भलाई के लिए योजनाओं को आगे बढ़ाने वाले लोग हैं। और इसी एक महीने में यहां पर वो लोग बैठ रहे थे, जो दुनिया को दिशा देने का काम करते थे। यानि आप canvas का रेंज देख लीजिए। जिस भारत मंडपम में इसी एक महीने में विश्व के गणमान्य नेता मिल कर विश्व की चिंता कर रहे थे उसी भारत मंडपम में मेरे देश के जमीनी स्तर पर बदलाव लाने वाले, मजबूती लाने वाले और हौसलें बुलंद करके काम करने वाले मैं लाखों साथियों के साथ आज मिल रहा हूं, मेरे लिए गर्व की बात है। मेरे लिए ये summit भी G-20 से कम नहीं है।
हमारे साथ online भी काफी लोग जुड़े हुए हैं। यह कार्यक्रम ‘Team भारत’ की सफलता का प्रतीक है, ये ‘सबका प्रयास’ की भावना का प्रतीक है। ये कार्यक्रम भविष्य के भारत के लिए भी अहम है और इसमें संकल्प से सिद्धि ये inherent है, उसका प्रतिबिंब है।
साथियों,
जब भी कभी आजादी के बाद बनी top 10 योजनाओं का अध्ययन होगा, तो उसमें Aspirational District Program को स्वर्णाक्षरों में लिखा जाएगा। Aspirational District Program ने, आकांक्षी जिला अभियान ने, देश के 112 जिलों में 25 करोड़ से ज्यादा लोगों का जीवन बदल दिया है, quality of life में बदलाव आया है, ease of governance में बदलाव आया है और जो कल तक छोड़ो यार बस जिंदगी पूरी कर लो, ऐसे ही गुजारा करना है। उस सोच में से बाहर होकर के वहां का समाज अब ऐसे नहीं रहना है, कुछ करके दिखाना है इस मूड में है। मैं समझता हूं ये बहुत बड़ी ताकत है। इस अभियान की सफलता अब Aspirational Block Program का आधार बनी है। District level का experience इतना सफल रहा है कि दुनिया में विकास के मॉडल की चर्चा करने वाले हर कोई इस में से बहुत कुछ lessons खासकर के developing countries के लिए suggest कर रहा है। हमने भी उसी में से बहुत सीखा है और उस में से विचार आया है कि 500 blocks देश के हर राज्य में जहां भी, और एक parameter के तहत इसका मूल्यांकन किया गया है। और उसमें से इन 500 block अगर हम, इसको state की average पर अगर हम ले आए, national average पर ले जाए, आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं कितना बड़ा परिवर्तन आएगा, कितना बड़ा परिणाम आएगा और मुझे विश्वास है कि जिस तरह Aspirational District Program ने कामयाबी का परचम लहराया, वैसे ही Aspirational Block Program भी 100 per cent सफल होने ही वाला है। और इसलिए नहीं कि योजना बड़ी अद्भुत है, इसलिए कि काम करने वाले लोग अद्भुत हैं। अभी कुछ देर पहले मैं 3 साथियों के साथ गप मार रहा है आप ने सुना चर्चा। देखिए उनका आत्मविश्वास देखिए और जब मैं grassroot level पर काम करने वाले आप साथियों का आत्मविश्वास देखता हूं तो मेरा आत्मविश्वास अनेक गुना बढ़ जाता है, बल्कि multiply हो जाता है। मेरी सिर्फ शुभकामनाएं आपके साथ ऐसा नहीं है, मैं पूरी तरह आपके साथ खड़ा हूं। अगर आप 2 कदम चलें तो मैं 3 कदम चलने के लिए तैयार हूं, अगर आप 12 घंटे काम करें तो मैं 13 घंटे करने के लिए तैयार हूं। और मैं आपका एक साथी बनकर के काम करना चाहता हूं, आपकी टीम का एक सदस्य बनकर के काम करना चाहता हूं और मुझे विश्वास है कि हम लोग एक team बनकर के ये Aspirational Block का success जो चाहते हैं, अगर हमने उसको 2 साल का टाइम तय किया है तो मुझे पक्का विश्वास है हम डेढ़ साल में कर देंगे, अगर हमने डेढ़ साल तय किया है तो हम एक साल में कर देंगे ये मेरा पक्का विश्वास है। और कुछ तो Block ऐसे निकलेंगे जो एक-आद विषय को एक या दो week में ही उसको normal state average से ऊपर ले जाने का सामर्थ्य रखते हैं, वो करके देंगे मुझे पक्का विश्वास है। क्योंकि आप सबको भी पता है कि मैं इसको हर दिन देखने वाला हूं, हर दिन बारीकी से देखने वाला हूं, इसलिए नहीं कि मैं आपकी एग्जाम लेने वाला हूं, इसलिए कि जब मैं आपकी सफलता देखता हूं ना तो उस दिन मेरे काम करने की ताकत बढ़ जाती है, मेरा उत्साह बढ़ जाता है। मुझे भी लगता है यार आप इतना काम करते हैं, चलो मैं भी थोडा ज्यादा करता हूं। मैं इसलिए चार्ट को देखता रहता हूं ताकि वो चार्ट ही मेरा inspiration बन जाता है, मेरी ताकत बन जाता है।
और इसलिए साथियों,
Aspirational District Program को, आकांक्षी जिले को अब 5 वर्ष हो गए हैं। इस कार्यक्रम से किसको क्या मिला, क्या पाया, कहां और कैसे बेहतरी हुई, इन सारे विषयों का आकलन जब कोई 3rd Agency करती है तो वो भी वो संतोष व्यक्त करती है, तो हम लोग तो जो साथ जुड़े हुए हैं, हमें संतोष होना बहुत स्वाभाविक है। आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम से एक और बात तय होती है। अगर हम Good Governance की बहुत basic चीज़ों पर ध्यान दें, तो चुनौतीपूर्ण लगने वाले लक्ष्य भी हासिल हो सकते हैं। आकांक्षी जिला प्रोग्राम के लिए हमने बहुत ही सरल रणनीति के तहत काम किया है। आपने भी देखा है, जब कोई बीमार होता है, तो वो डॉक्टर के पास जाता है। वहां डॉक्टर पहले मान लीजिए उसको लगता है गंभीर बीमारी है सर्जरी करने की जरूरत है लेकिन डॉक्टर urgency है तो भी कहेगा नहीं अभी 15 दिन नहीं पहले आपकी इम्यूनिटी ठीक होनी चाहिए। ताकि operations हो तो आपका शरीर respond करे ऐसे स्थिति होनी चाहिए, उसकी क्षमता बढ़नी जरूरी होती है। और वो मरीज को भी उसी प्रकार के उपचार करता है, उसी प्रकार की मदद करता है, उसी प्रकार की तैयारी करवाता है फिर जैसे ही बॉडी respond के योग्य हो जाए फिर वो गंभीर बीमार को हैंडल करने की दिशा में जाता है, सर्जरी करेगा बाकी कोई आवश्यकता नहीं है। तब तक वो गंभीर बीमारी को हाथ नहीं लगता है। ये सुनिश्चत कर लेता है कि मरीज का शरीर सर्जरी के लिए तैयार है। कोई भी शरीर तब तक पूरी तरह स्वस्थ नहीं माना जाता, जब तक हर अंग ठीक से काम ना करे। अब parameter देखा weight ठीक है, height ठीक है, ढ़िकना ठीक है, फला ठीक है लेकिन शरीर का एक अंग काम नहीं करता है उसको स्वस्थ मानेंगे? नहीं मानेंगे। उसी प्रकार से हमारे देश में भी हर parameter पर देश एकदम से मानो developed country जैसा लगता हो लेकिन उसके अगर 2,4,10 जिलें, 2,4 ब्लॉक पीछे रह गए तो क्या लगेगा? और इसलिए जैसे एक मरीज को डॉक्टर जिस प्रकार से पूरे शरीर को address करके काम करता है, जैसे हम भी अपने शरीर की स्वस्थता का मतलब हर अंग का स्वस्थ होना मानते हैं, परिवार में भी अगर एक व्यक्ति बीमार होता है तो परिवार की पूरी शक्ति, परिवार का पूरा ध्यान, परिवार के सारे कार्यक्रम उसी के आस-पास केंद्रीत हो जाते हैं बाकी सारे कार्यक्रमों को compromise करना पड़ता हैं। कोई बीमार है बाहर जाना है तो रोकना पड़ता है, परिवार भी पूरा स्वस्थ होगा तब जाकर के परिवार अपने जीवन का विकास कर सकता है। वैसे ही अपना district, अपना गांव, अपना तहसील सर्वांगीण विकास, सर्वस्पर्शी विकास, सर्वहितकारी विकास ये अगर हम नहीं करते हैं तो आंकड़ें शायद बढ़ जाए, आंकड़ें शायद संतोष भी दें लेकिन मूलत: परिवर्तन संभव नहीं होता है। और इसलिए आवश्यक है कि grassroot level की हर parameters को पार करते हुए हमें आगे बढ़ना चाहिए। और हम आज इस summit के अंदर जो लोग मेरे साथ बैठे है, आप देख सकते हैं इसके पीछे क्या इरादा है। यहां पर भारत सरकार की top team भी बैठी हुई हैं, सारे सचिव यहां बैठे हुए हैं जो नीति निर्धारण काम करते हैं वो सब हैं। अब मेरे सामने 2 विषय है क्या मैं इनके पीछे शक्ति लगाकर के जो top है उसी का ठीकठाक कर? कि मैं धरातल पर मजबूती के लिए काम करू, मैंने रास्ता चुना है धरातल पर मजबूती का और धरातल की मजबूती से ये हमारा pyramid ऊपर जाएगा। विकास का जो सबसे नीचे का तबका है वो जितना ज्यादा विकसित होगा मैं समझता हूं उतना ज्यादा परिणाम मिलेगा। और इसलिए हमारी कोशिश यहीं है हम इस प्रकार से development को आगे बढाए, हमारी कोशिश ये होनी चाहिए। उसी प्रकार से जैसे कि हमने Development Block के लिए सोचा, मैं, सरकार के यहां सचिव बैठे हैं उनको भी आग्रह करता हूं। दो दिशा में और हम काम कर सकते हैं इस काम को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए हर विभाग अपने काम के लिए मान लीजिए पूरे देश में 100 Block identify करें। और उनको पूरी दुनिया देखने की जरूरत नहीं है, उनके विभाग में कौन से 100 Block हैं जो पीछे हैं। और अगर मानो Health को लगता है कि इस पूरे देश में 100 Block सबसे पीछे हैं तो भारत सरकार का Health विभाग उन 100 को स्थिति सुधारने के लिए क्या काम करना है उसकी रणनीति बनाएगा। शिक्षा विभाग अपने विभाग के लिए 100 Block चुने, शिक्षा विभाग के वो 100 Block हैं वो भारत सरकार का शिक्षा विभाग देखे कि मैंने जो 100 Block सबसे पीछे identify किए हैं, मैं इसको, हमें ये Aspirational District, Aspirational Block ये नीति आयोग का कार्यक्रम बनने नहीं देना है मुझे ये सरकार का स्वभाव बनाना है, केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों का स्वभाव बनाना है, केंद्र और राज्यों के विभागों को स्वभाव बनाना है। जब सब विभाग तय करें कि मेरे यहां last जो 100 हैं वो अब average से ऊपर चले गए हैं आप देखिए सारे parameters बदल जाएंगे। तो ये जो Aspirational Block है उसको काम करने का तरीका राज्य, district उनकी ईकाइयों के द्वारा होगा। लेकिन क्या देश में इस प्रकार से विचार कर-कर के हम इसको आगे बढ़ा सकते है? और मैं मानता हूं कि उस दिशा में हमें प्रयत्न करना चाहिए। और इस तरह से सारे विभागों में, अगर Skill Development है तो वो भी देखें कि हिन्दुस्तान के ऐसे कौन से 100 Block है कि जहां पर मुझे इसको बल देने की जरूरत है। उसी प्रकार से राज्य सरकारें, राज्य सरकारें ज्यादा नहीं सबसे पीछे जो है ऐसे 100 village select करें, पूरे राज्य में से 100, एक दम जो पीछे हैं, 100 गांव select करें उनको एक बार, 2 महीना, 3 महीना के काम के अंदर बाहर ले आए, उससे आपको पता चलेगा conversions कैसे होता है, वहां की समस्याओं का समाधान कैसे होता है, वहां पर अगर staff नहीं है, वहां पर recruitment की जरूरत है recruit करना है। वहां young अफसर को लगाने की जरूरत है तो young अफसर को लगाना है। अगर एक बार उनके सामने model हो गया कि उनके 100 village को उन्होंने एक महीने में ठीक कर लिया तो वो model उनके 1000 हजार गांवों को ठीक करने में देर नहीं करेगा, वो replica होगा, परिणाम मिलेगा। और इसलिए अब देश आजादी को 75 साल पूरे कर चुका है हम 2047 में देश को विकसित भारत के रूप में देखना चाहते हैं, developed country के रूप में देखना चाहते हैं। और developed country का मतलब ये नहीं है कि दिल्ली, मुंबई, चेन्नई के अंदर जहां भव्यता दिखे और हमारे गांव पीछे रह जाए हम उस model को लेकर चलते नहीं हैं, हम तो 140 करोड़ लोगों के भाग्य को लेकर चलना चाहते हैं। उनके जीवन को बदलाव करना चाहते हैं और उसके लिए जो parameter तय किए हैं और मैं चाहता हूं कि इसके बीच में competition का भाव आये। मैं तो जब Aspirational District को regularly देखता था मुझे इतनी खुशी होती थी। एक तो उसमें ऐसे ही चीजें भरने के लिए कोई सुविधा ही नहीं है। जब तक कि धरती पर verified information ना हो ऐसे ही आंकड़े भरने से कोई होने वाला काम नहीं है। ये तो करना ही पड़ता है ऐसा काम है। लेकिन मैं देख रहा था कि कुछ district के अफसर इतने उत्साहित थे कि हर दिन 2 दिन में, 3 दिन में वो अपने performance को upload करते थे, improve करते थे और फिर मैं देखता था पहले 6 महीने में लगता था आज ये district आगे निकल गया तो फिर 24-48 घंटे में पता चलता था ये तो पीछे रह गया वो उससे भी आगे चला गया तो फिर 72 घंटे में पता चलता था कि वो तो उससे भी आगे है। यानि इतना positive, competitive nature बन गया था, उसने परिणाम लाने में बहुत बड़ा बदलाव किया है और इससे सबसे बड़ा फायदा ये हुआ है कि पहले मेरा तो अनुभव है मैं गुजरात में काम करता था हमारे यहां कच्छ district में अगर किसी अफसर का transfer होता था तो उसके सारे colleague उसको कहते थे कि तेरा सरकार से झगड़ा है क्या? क्या मुख्यमंत्री जी तुझ से नाराज है क्या? क्या तुम्हारा political कोई problem है क्या? तुझे punishment posting क्यों दिया गया? उसके साथी उसको टाइट करते थे और वो भी मानने लगता था मैं मर गया। लेकिन जब उस कच्छ district में भूकंप के बाद अच्छे अफसरों को लगाने की जरूरत पड़ी, सबको incentive दिया गया, लाये गए (1.09.23) आज स्थिति ऐसी है गुजरात में कि कच्छ district में अगर appointment मिलती है तो ये सरकार का सबसे प्रिय अफसर माना जाएगा। यानि जो कल तक punishment posting वाली जगह मानी जाती थी वो एक प्रकार से सबसे सम्मानीय जगह बन जाए, ये संभव होता है। जो Aspirational District, आमतौर पर काफी आयु हो चुकी है, थक गए है, अरे चलो यार ये तो बेकार जिला है कुछ perform करता नहीं है रख दो उसे। हमने जब से Aspirational District में young अफसरों को लगाने के लिए कहा धमा-धम परिणाम आने लगे क्योंकि उनका उत्साह था, कुछ करना था और उनको भी लगता था 3 साल यहां करूंगा तो सरकार मुझे कोई बहुत अच्छा काम दे देगी और हुआ भी, Aspirational District में जिन लोगों ने काम किया उनको बहुत अच्छी जगह मिली बाद में।
Aspirational Block के लिए भी मैं राज्य सरकारों से आग्रह करूंगा और भारत सरकार के अधिकारी भी ध्यान दें कि जो Block के अंदर सफल हो रहे हैं ना आगे उनका भविष्य भी उज्जवल होना चाहिए, उन अफसरों का विशेष रूप से ताकि उनसे पास कुछ करने का जज्बा है, वो धरती पर परिणाम लाने वाले लोग है उन टीमों को आगे बढ़ाना चाहिए, specially उनको encourage करना चाहिए।
दूसरा आपने देखा होगा सरकार में एक परंपरा बन गई है। पहले अपने यहां output को ही एक प्रकार से काम माना जाता था, इतना बजट आया, वो बजट यहां गया, उसमें से इतना उधर गया, उसमें से उतना ईधर गया मतलब कि बजट खर्च हुआ। Output को ही हमारे यहां एक प्रकार से achievement माना जाता था। आपने देखा होगा कि 2014 के बाद हमने सरकार का Outcome Budget भी देना शुरू किया, Budget के साथ outcome का report देना शुरू किया और outcome के कारण qualitative change बहुत बड़ा आया है। हम भी अपने block में देखें कि मैं जिस योजना के लिए पैसे लगा रहा हूं, जिस योजना के लिए समय लगा रहा हूं, जिस योजना के लिए मेरे इतने अफसर काम में लगे हुए हैं, कोई outcome मिलता है कि नहीं मिलता है। और हमने उस outcome को पाने के लिए क्या करना चाहिए, साथियों जितना महत्व कुछ लोगों को लगता है पैसे होंगे तो काम होगा आप विश्वास कीजिए साथियों मेरा बहुत लंबा अनुभव है। सरकार चलाना इतना लंबा अनुभव बहुत कम लोगों को मिलता है जो मुझे मिला है और मैं अनुभव से कहता हूं कि सिर्फ बजट के कारण ही बदलाव आता है ऐसा नहीं है अगर हम संशाधनों को optimum utilization और दूसरा conversions इसको अगर हम ध्यान दें तो हम block के development के लिए एक नया पैसा आये बिना भी उस काम को कर सकते हैं। अब जैसे मान लीजिए MGNREGA का काम चल रहा है लेकिन क्या मैंने प्लान किया है कि वो MGNREGA का काम वही होगा जो मेरे development के design के साथ जुड़ेगा? मैं MGNREGA का काम वहीं करूंगा ताकि मुझे जो road की मिट्टी डालनी है उसी road की मिट्टी डलवा दूंगा तो मेरे road का आधा काम तो हा ही जाएगा, conversions हो गया। यानि जो conversions करते हैं, पानी है, मान लीजिए कुछ इलाके हैं जहां पानी की दिक्कत है और आपका साल में 3-4 महीना उस पानी के लिए ही मसक्कत करनी पड़ती है। लेकिन आपने अगर MGNREGA में तय किया उस इलाके में सबसे ज्यादा तालाब बनाने हैं, सबसे ज्यादा पानी storage करना है, mission mode में काम करना है तो आपको अगले साल जो 4 महीना सिर्फ पानी के लिए 25 गांव के पीछे बिगड़ते हैं, बंद हो जाएंगे, आपकी शक्ति बच जाएगी। Conversions बहुत बड़ी ताकत रखता है। और मैं मानता हूं कि good governance की पहली शर्त यहीं है कि हम संशाधनों का optimum utilization करें।
दूसरा एक अनुभव आया है और मैं अपने अनुभव से कहता हूं होता क्या है? बहुत स्वाभविक टीचर भी क्लास में, अगर inspection आने वाला है तो जो अच्छे हुनहार students होते हैं उनको थोड़ा tip देता है और वो कहते जब inspection में कोई सवाल पूछे तुम हाथ तुरंत ऊपर कर देना। मैं टीचरो वाला जानता हूं सब। बहुत स्वाभाविक है भई उसको जरा रोब जमाना है तो एक अच्छा लड़का हाथ ऊपर कर देगा। कहने का मेरा तात्पर्य है कि हम स्वभाव से जहां immediate result मिलता है उस में invest ज्यादा करते हैं। अगर मुझे सरकार में, मानो भारत सरकार में मुझे एक target पूर करना है और मुझे लगता है ये 6 राज्य है उनको कहेंगे तो हो जाएगा तो मैं उन 6 राज्यों पर ही ध्यान केंद्रीत करना हूं बाकी 12 राज्य जिसको जरूरत है, लेकिन क्योंकि उनका perform poor है तो मैं वो संशाधन उधर जाने नहीं देता और मैं एक मीठी चाय में और 2 चम्मच चीनी डाल देता हूं। होता क्या है कि जो develop हो चुके हैं, जो perform कर रहे हैं उनको इतना अधिक मिल जाता है वो संशाधनों को wastage होता है। अब देखिए आपके घर में एक जमाना था जब मैं पढ़ता था मेरे तो नसीब में वो नहीं था लेकिन मेरे साथियों को उनके मम्मी-पापा कहते थे कि तुम अगर 10वीं इतना नंबर लाओगे तो तुझे घड़ी लाकर देंगे, तुम 12वीं में इतना लाओगे तो भेंट करेंगे। मेरे समय में ऐसा था। आज किसी भी घर के कौने में हाथ डालो 3-4 घड़ी ऐसे ही मिल जाती हैं। कुछ घड़ी तो ऐसी होगी उनको 6 महीने से हाथ नहीं लगाया होगा लेकिन एक गरीब के घर में एक घड़ी होगी तो वो घड़ी 365 दिन लगाएगा और संभाल कर रखेगा। संशाधन जहां पड़ा हुआ है वहां extra देने से wastage है, जहां जरूरत देने से उसका अतिरिक्त उपयोग होता है। और इसलिए मैं मानता हूं कि हमारे संशाधनों का equal distribution और जहां need base है वहां विशेषतौर पर distribution ये आदत हम डालेंगे तो उनको एक ताकत मिलेगी और इस दिशा में हमे काम करना चाहिए। उसी प्रकार से आपने देखा होगा कोई भी काम करना है, हम ये भ्रम में है कि सरकार सबकुछ कर लेगी, ये पिछली शताब्दी की सोच है दोस्तों, सरकार ही सबकुछ कर लेगी इस सोच से हमें बाहर आना चाहिए। समाज की शक्ति बहुत बड़ी होती है, आप सरकार को कहो कि भई तुम रसोई घर चलाओ हमें मध्यान भोजन करना हो तो आखों से पानी निकल जाता है, लेकिन हमारे सरदार भाई-बहन लंगर चलाते हैं, लाखों लोग खाते हैं कभी थकान महसूस नहीं हुई, ये तो हो रहा है। समाज की एक शक्ति होती है, इस समाज की शक्ति को हम जोड़ते है क्या? जिन-जिन block में या जिले में leadership की समाज को जोड़ने की ताकत है, मेरा अनुभव है वहां परिणम जल्दी मिलता है।
ये स्व्च्छता का अभियान आज सफलता की दिशा में उस ने अपनी एक जगह बना ली है, क्या कारण है? क्या ये मोदी के कारण हो रहा है क्या? क्या ये 5-50 लोग झाडू लगाते हैं उसके कारण हो रहा है क्या? जी नहीं, समाज में एक वातावरण बना है कि अब गंदगी नहीं करेंगे और जब समाज तय करता है ना गंदगी नहीं करूंगा तो स्वच्छता करने की जरूरत ही नहीं पड़ती दोस्तों। जन भागीदारी ये बहुत अनिवार्य है और हमारे यहां leadership की एक बड़ी विकृत व्याख्या हो गई है कि जो लंबा कुर्ता-पजामा पहनकर के, खादी के कपड़े पहनकर आ जाए वहीं leader होता है। जीवन के हर क्षेत्र में leadership होती है। शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में leader चाहिए, agriculture sector में leader चाहिए और वो political लीडरों की जरूरत नहीं है जी। हमारे अफसर भी leader होते हैं, वे भी motivate करते हैं। हम block level पर leadership कैसे बनाए और ये जो संकल्प सप्ताह है ना उसमें एक-एक group बैठने वाले हैं उसको एक मकसद है team spirit। Team spirit, बनेगा तो leadership आएगी, team spirit बनेगा तो जन भागीदारी के नए-नए ideas आएंगे। आप ने देखा होगा कि कभी कोई natural calamity आती है, क्या सरकारी संशाधन उस natural calamity को handle कर सकते हैं? देखते ही देखते इतनी बड़ी मात्रा में लोग जुड़ जाते हैं कि देखते ही देखते समस्याओं को समाधान करने लग जाते हैं। लोग करने लग जाते हैं और उस समय हमें भी लगता है अरे वाह समाज ने इतनी बड़ी मदद कर दी मेरा काम हो गया। अफसर को भी लगता है यार अच्छा हो गया इन लोगों ने मदद कर दी मेरा काम हो गया।
जो भी grassroot level पर काम करते हैं उनको पता है कि इस प्रकार की जो समाज की शक्ति है उसको पहचानना, समाज की शक्ति को जोड़ना। हमारे स्कूल, कॉलेज अच्छे चलें। अगर परिवार के लोग जुड़ते हैं guardians जुड़ते हैं, parents आते हैं तो देखिए वो स्कूल कभी पीछे नहीं रहेगा। और इसके तरीके ढूंढने चाहिए। मैं हमेशा कहता हूं कि भई गांव का जन्म दिवस मनाइए, आपके यहां railway station है तो railway station का जन्मदिन ढूंढिए, record में मिल जाएगा उसका जन्मदिन मनाइए। आपके यहां स्कूल 80 साल पुरानी होगी, 90 साल पुरानी होगी, 100 साल पुरानी होगी उस स्कूल की जन्म तारीख निकालिए, और उस स्कूल में पढ़कर के गए हुए जितना जिंदा लोग हैं उनको एक बार इकट्ठा कीजिए।
जन भागीदारी के तरीके होते हैं, जन भागीदारी का मतलब ये नहीं कि तुम donation दे दो। अब जैसे कुपोषण है, आंगनवाड़ी में कुपोषण की समस्या अगर मुक्त करनी है तो क्या बजट से होगी, वो एक तरीका है लेकिन अगर मैं कहूं कि भई मेरे गांव के अंदर एक तिथि भोजन का कार्यक्रम करूंगा। उस तिथि भोजन के कार्यक्रम में किसी की जन्मजयंती है, किसी के माता-पिता की मृत्यु तिथि है, किसी की लग्न तिथि है तो मैं उनको कहूंगा देखिए अपने गांव में ये आंगनवाड़ी है 100 बच्चें हैं, आपका जन्मदिन है अगर आप घर में कुछ अच्छा खाना खाने वाले हो, करने वाले हो ऐसा करो इन 100 बच्चों के लिए आपके जन्मदिन के नीमित आप एक फल लेकर आइए सब बच्चों को एक-एक केला दे दीजिए। उसका जन्मदिन मन जाएगा और कहना है खुद आना है और खुद उन बच्चों को देना है तो सामाजिक न्याय भी होता है, समाज में जो दूरी होती है वो भी हट जाती है। और आपको साल में, गांव में 80-100 परिवार जरूर मिल जाएंगे जो स्कूल में आ कर, आंगनवाड़ी में आ कर उन बच्चों को बढ़िया चीज खिलाएंगे, seasonal जो चीज होगी, मान लीजिए खजूर आ गई वो कहेगा कि चलो भई आज मैं 2-2 piece लेकर के जाता हूं ये 100 बच्चें है जरा खिला कर आता हूं। जन भागीदारी है। सरकार का बजट में इतना बचाने का काम नहीं है। जन भागीदारी की ताकत में जब गुजरात में था मैंने तिथि भोजना का अभियान चलाया था और सारे धार्मिक कथागार वगैरा भी अपने भाषण में लोगों को आह्वान करते थे। करीब-करीब 80 दिन उस समय की मैं बात करता हूं अभी तो मुझे पता नहीं है, साल भर में 80 दिन ऐसे निकलते थे कि किसी न किसी परिवार का अच्छा अवसर वो स्कूल के बच्चों के साथ आकर के मनाते थे और बच्चों को बढ़िया खिलाते थे, कुपोषण के खिलाफ लड़ाई भी होती थी और ये खाना खिलाने का tension जो टिचर का रहता है वो भी मुक्ति हो गई थी। मेरे कहने का तात्पर्य ये है कि समस्याओं के समाधान में जन भागीदारी का सामर्थ्य बहुत बड़ा होता है। अगर हमें, मान लीजिए T.B., हमारे Block में अगर 10 भी T.B. के patient हैं और T.B. Mitra वाली जो योजना है हम इनको जोड़ लें और हम कहे कि भई आप इनको जरा हर हफ्ते फोन करते रहिए, आप जरा उनको पूछते रहिए 6 महीने में T.B. गायब हो जाएगा उसका। हम जितना लोगों को जानेंगे, शुरू में मेहनत पड़ती है जोड़ने में लेकिन बाद में शक्ति बन जाती है। आपने देखा होगा आज विश्व में भारत का नाम गूंज रहा है। आप भी अनुभव करते होंगे। अखबार में तो आता है कि मोदी के कारण हो रहा है, मोदी के कारण हो रहा है, मोदी सरकार की diplomacy बहुत बढ़िया है, ढिकाना है, फलाना है, मुझे भी ऐसा लगता है। लेकिन reality में एक कारण और भी है जिसकी तरफ लोगों का ध्यान नहीं जाता है, जो हमारा diaspora है। भारत से गए हुए लोग जो उस देश में रहते हैं, उनके अंदर जो सक्रियता आई है, उनके अंदर जो संगठित ताकत खड़ी हुई है, उनकी public life में जो भागीदारी बढ़ी है तो उन देशों के लोगों को भी लगता है कि यार ये बड़े उपयोगी लोग है और उसके कारण भारत उपयोगी लगने लगा। यानी जग भागीदारी की ताकत अगर विदेश नीति में काम आती है तो जन भागीदारी की ताकत मेरे Block में तो बड़ी आसानी से आ सकती है साथियों। और इसलिए मैं आपसे आग्रह करता हूं कि ये जो संकल्प सप्ताह है उसका maximum उपयोग कीजिए, खुले मन से चर्चा कीजिए, design workout कीजिए। उसी प्रकार से हमारे संशाधनों का उपयोग कीजिये। हमारे यहां क्या होता है एक Block में 8-10 शायद vehicle होते हैं, ज्यादा तो होते भी नहीं हैं और कुछ ही अफसरों के पास vehicle रहते हैं, अब दूर travel करने की जिम्मेदारी तो कई लोगों के पास है जिनके पास साधन नहीं होते हैं। मैंने गुजरात में एक प्रयोग किया था वो बड़ा सफल रहा अगर मान लीजिए एक Block में 100 गांव हैं तो मैंने 10 अफसरों को 10-10 गांव दे दिए। और मैंने कहा कि आप अपनी गाड़ी में जाएंगे तो इन 5 विभाग के जो junior अफसर है उन पांचों के junior अफसर को भी अपनी गाड़ी में बैठा लीजिए और एक महीने तक आप इन 10 गांवों की ही चिंता करें। सभी विषय आप चर्चा करेंगे आप भले agriculture विभाग के अधिकारी है लेकिन आप उस गांव में जाकर के शिक्षा की भी चर्चा करेंगे, खेती की भी चर्चा करेंगे, पानी की भी चर्चा करेंगे, पशुओं की भी चिंता करेंगे सारे। दूसरा, दूसरे 10 गांव में, तीसरा, तीसरे। वो महीने भर उसको 10 ही गांव रहते थे फिर एक महीने के बाद बदल देते थे। अनुभव ये आता था कि silos खत्म हो गए whole of the government approach आया और ये जो 10 अफसर थे अब सप्ताह में एक दिन बैठ कर अपने experience share करते थे कि भई उस इलाके में मैं गया था मेरा विभाग तो शिक्षा है लेकिन मैंने agriculture में ये चीज देखी। पानी के क्षेत्र में… उतनी ही संशाधनों का optimum utilization होता था। और परिणाम बहुत उत्तम आने लगे और 10 अफसर ऐसे थे जिनको उस Block की पूरी जानकारियां रहती थी। वो होगा agriculture लेकिन उसको शिक्षा का भी मालूम होता था, वो शिक्षा में था लेकिन उसको health का भी मालूम रहता था। मैं समझता हूं हमें अपनी strategy बदलनी चाहिए, अगर हम governance की हमारी strategy बदलते हैं और हम हमारे संशाधनों का भरपूर उपयोग, और आज communication की ताकत भी है और communication समस्या भी है। लगता है कि मैं video conferenceसे जानकारी ले लूंगा, मैं mobile से जानकारी ले लूंगा, physically जाने का जो लाभ है ना साथियों इसका कोई alternate नहीं है। जो आज मैं अभी आपके साथ बोलता हूं वो आप अपने गांव में रहे होते और हो सकता है मैं video conference में कुछ नया नहीं कहता ये ही कहता। लेकिन यहां आने के बाद आपसे आखों से आख मिलाने के बाद जो ताकत आती है ना वो video conference से नहीं आती है। और इसलिए हमारा physical जितनी जिम्मदारियां हैं, physically जाकर के करनी हैं उसमें कभी भी compromise नहीं करना चाहिए। हम जब उस स्थान पर जाते हैं, हमें उसकी ताकत की पहचान मिलती है ये जो Aspirational Block है आपको शायद पहली बार जब ये सप्ताह चलेगा तो पहले कभी नही ध्यान गया होगा आपके अपने साथियों के सामर्थ्य विषय में पहले पता नहीं होगा, कभी-कभी तो नाम भी पता नहीं होगा आपके ऑफिस में रोज मिलता होगा, नमस्ते भी हो जाती होगी नाम भी पता नहीं होगा। लेकिन ये जब एक सप्ताह आप साथ बैठेंगे, आपको उसकी शक्ति का परिचय होगा, उसकी विशेषताओं का परिचय होगा और वो ही हमारे team spirit के लिए बहुत अनिवार्य होता है। और जब एक team बन जाती है तो इच्छित परिणाम अपने आप मिल जाते हैं। और इसलिए साथियों मेरा आप सबसे आग्रह है कि हमें 3 महीने के भीतर-भीतर मान लीजिए आप एक 30 parameter में पीछे है, 5 parameter ऐसे तय कीजिए जिसमें हम पूरी तरह state की average से बाहर आ जाते हैं, कर लीजिए। तो आपका confidence बढ़ेगा यार 5 तो हो गए तो अब तो 10 हो सकते हैं। और इसलिए हम स्कूल में भी पढ़ते थे तो टीचर क्या पढ़ाते थे, जब exam में बैठते हो ना जो easy answer है वो पहले लिखों, ऐसा सिखाते थे। तो वो टीचर ने सिखाया हुआ अभी भी काम में आता है, आप भी आपके यहां जो सरल चीजें हैं वो तो सबसे पहले solve करे उसमें से बाहर निकल जाइए, तो अगर 40 चीजें है तेा 35 पर पहले आ जाइए। धीरे-धीरे करके एक-एक समस्या से निकलते जाएंगे आप देखते ही देखते आपका Block Aspirational में से औरो का aspiration बढ़ाने का aspiration बन जाएगा। वो अपने आप में एक inspiration बन जाएगा। और मैं मानता हूं कि हमारे 112 Districts जो कल तक Aspiration Distircts थे आज inspirational districts बन गए हैं, देखते ही देखते एक साल के भीतर-भीतर 500 Aspirational Blocks हैं जो 500 में से alteast 100 inspirational blocks बन जाएंगे। पूरे राज्य के लिए inspirational blocks बन जाएंगे। और इस काम को पूरा करिए। साथियों मुझे अच्छा लगा इस कार्यक्रम में आप सबसे बात करने का मौका मिला जो online मुझे सुन रहे हैं उनको भी मैं अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। हम mission mode में चलें और मैं विभागों के लोगों को भी कहता हूं कि आप 100 Blocks पूरे देश में से चयनित कीजिए और उनको भी समय सीमा में आप national average तक ले आइए। हर विभाग इस प्रकार से काम करें मैं नहीं मानता हूं grassroot level पर कही कोई काम छूट जाएगा। सारे काम 1-2 साल में पूरे हो जाएंगे। दोस्तों मैं अभी से आपको कहता हूं 2024 में हम फिर अक्टूबर-नवंबर में मिलेंगे, physically मिलेंगे और हम इसका लेखा-जोखा करेंगे और मैं उस समय यहां audience में बैठकर आप में से 10 लोगों के सफलता की बातें सुनना चाहूंगा और फिर मुझे जो कहना है वो मैं अगले साल 2024 अक्टूबर या नवंबर में आपसे बात करूंगा। तब तक के लिए मैं आपके काम के लिए ज्यादा आपका समय नहीं लेता हूं क्योंकि आपको Block को जल्दी आगे बढ़ाना है, तो मुझे अब आपका समय नहीं लेना चाहिए। बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं, बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।