Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Ek Tareekh Ek Ghanta Ek Saath
A national call to action for 1 Hour of citizen-led shramdaan for swachhata on 1st Oct, 2023 at 10 am
24 SEP 2023 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Nine years ago, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi,gave a clarion call for swachhata in 2014. Citizens from allwalks of life reciprocated with immense enthusiasm taking the ownership for Swachh Bharat. As a result,swachhata became a national behaviorand Swachh Bharat Mission became a household name.
As a run up to Gandhi Jayanti, a unique call to action has been given by the Prime Minister to fellow citizens.On 105th episode of Mann Ki Baat, Prime Minister, appealed for 1 hour of shramdaan for swachhata at 10 am on 1st Oct by all citizens collectively will be a ‘swachhanjali’ to Bapu on the eve of his Jayanti. Speaking on Swachhata Hi Sevaabhiyan, he said, “A big event on cleanliness is going to be organized on the 1st of October i.e. Sunday at 10 am. You too should take out time and help in this campaign related to cleanliness. You can also join this cleanliness campaign in your street, or neighbourhood…or at a park, river, lake or any other public place.”
This mega cleanliness drive calls upon citizens from all walks of life to join in actualcleaning activities of public places like market spaces, railway tracks water bodiestourist locations, religious places etc. Every town, Gram Panchayat, all sectors of the Government like civil aviation, railways, information & technology etc, public institutions will be facilitating cleanliness events led by the citizens. NGO/ RWA/ Pvt. organization etc. interested in organizing cleaning events can also apply online on the portal to the ULB/ District Administration. The cleanliness events will be available for public information on a specially-architecturedIT platform Swachhata Hi Seva – Citizens Portal https://swachhatahiseva.com/ . At the site of the cleanliness, citizens can click pictures and upload on the portal too. The portal also hosts a section inviting citizens, influencers to join the andolanand lead the people’s movement by becoming Swachhata Ambassadors.
This mega cleanliness drive is part of the SwachhataPakhwada- Swachhata Hi Seva2023, being observed from 15th Sept till 2nd Oct.Citizens are engaging in various cleanliness activities likerestoration of old buildings, cleaning of water bodies, ghats, painting walls, conducting nukkadnataks, rangoli competitions. Since the launch of the Pakhwada, over5crorecitizens have joined the Pakhwada fortnight so far.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ایک تاریخ ایک گھنٹہ ایک ساتھ
یکم اکتوبر 2023 کو صبح دس بجے شہریوں کی قیادت میں ایک گھنٹے کے سوچھتا شرم دان کے لئے قومی اپیل
24 SEP 2023 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
نوبرس قبل وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 2014 میں سوچھتا کے لئے پرزور اپیل کی تھی۔ تمام شعبہ ہائے زندگی سے تعلق رکھنے والے شہریوں نے سوچھ بھارت کو عملی جامہ پہنچانے کے لئے بےانتہا جوش وخروش سے اس مہم میں حصہ لیا تھا۔ اس کے نتیجے میں سوچھتا ایک قومی رویہ بن گیا اور سوچھ بھارت مشن گھر گھر پہنچ گیا۔
گاندھی جینتی کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم نے ہم وطنوں کو عملی طور پر سرگرم ہونے کی ایک انوکھی اپیل کی ہے۔ من کی بات پروگرام کے 105 ویں ایپی سوڈ میں وزیر اعظم نے یکم اکتوبر کو صبح دس بجے تما م شہریوں کو مل کر باپو کی جیتنی سے قبل ایک گھنٹے کی سوچھتا نجلی پیش کرنے کو کہا ہے ۔ سوچھتا ہی سوابھیمان پر بات کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ یکم اکتوبر یعنی اتوار کو صبح دس بجے صفائی کی ایک بڑی مہم چلائی جائے گی۔ آپ لوگ بھی اس کے لئے وقت نکالیں اور اس مہم میں شامل ہوں۔ آپ اپنی گلی میں اپنے آس پڑوس میں یا پارک، جھیل ، یا کسی بھی عوامی مقام پر صفائی کرسکتے ہیں۔
صفائی کی اس بڑی مہم کے دوران تمام شہری، خواہ ان کا تعلق زندگی کے کسی بھی شعبے سے ہو عوامی مقامات مثلا بازاروں، ریلوے ، پیڑیوں پر، آبی ذخیروں، سیاحتی مقامات، مذہبی مقامات وغیرہ پر عملی طور پر صفائی کے کام انجام دیں گے۔ ہر قصبے ، گرام پنچایت، حکومت کے تمام شعبوں مثلا شہری ہوابازی، ریلوے، اطلاعات ونشریات اور سرکاری اداروں شہریوں کی نگرانیں میں صفائی کے پروگراموں کا اہتمام کریں گے۔ خصوصی طور سے تیار کئے گئے آئی ٹی پلیٹ فارم سوچھتا ہی سیوا۔ شہری پورٹل، https://swachhatahiseva.com/ پر صفائی مہم کے پروگراموں کو دستیاب کرایا جائے گا۔ صفائی کی جگہوں پر لوگ اپنی تصویرں لے کر سائٹ پر اپلوڈ کرسکتے ہیں۔ پورٹل کے ایک سیکشن میں سوشل میڈیا کی مقبول بنیادی اور شہری آندولن میں شامل ہوں گے اور سوچھتا امبیسڈر بنیں گے۔
صفائی سھترائی کی یہ زبردست مہم ’’سوچھتا پکھواڑا۔ سوچھتا ہی سیوا2023‘‘ کا حصہ ہے جو پندرہ ستمبر سے دو اکتوبر تک منایا جارہا ہے۔ عوام اس میں حصہ لیتے ہوئے صفائی کی مختلف سرگرمیوں میں شامل ہوں گے جن میں قدم عمارات کی بحالی، آبی ذخیروں، گھاٹوں کی صفائی،دیواروں پر عکاسی، نکڑناٹک رنگولی کے مقابلے وغیرہ قابل ذکر ہیں۔ پکھواڑا کے آغاز کے بعد سے اب تک پانچ کروڑ سے زیادہ شہری پکھواڑہ میں شامل ہوئے ہیں۔