স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ হিন্দি দিবস উপলক্ষে দেশবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন
14 SEP 2023 9:31AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৩
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ হিন্দি দিবস উপলক্ষে দেশবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন। স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী তাঁর বার্তায় বলেছেন, ভারত বিভিন্ন ভাষার দেশ। হিন্দি বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম গণতন্ত্রের ভাষার বৈচিত্র্যকে ঐক্যবদ্ধ করে। তিনি বলেছেন, হিন্দি গণতান্ত্রিক ভাষা। এটি বিভিন্ন ভারতীয় ভাষা ও উপভাষার পাশাপাশি অনেক আন্তর্জাতিক ভাষাকেও শ্রদ্ধা করে এবং তাদের শব্দ, বাক্য এবং ব্যাকরণবিধিকে গ্রহণ করেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনের সংকটকালে দেশকে ঐক্যবদ্ধ রাখতে হিন্দি ভাষা অভূতপূর্ব ভূমিকা পালন করেছিল। বিভিন্ন ভাষা এবং উপভাষায় বিভক্ত দেশে ঐক্যের অনুভূতিকে জাগিয়ে তুলেছিল এই ভাষা। যোগাযোগের ভাষা হিসেবে হিন্দি স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামকে দেশের পূর্ব থেকে পশ্চিম এবং উত্তর থেকে দক্ষিণে ছড়িয়ে দিতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়েছিল। শ্রী শাহ বলেছেন, দেশে ‘স্বরাজ’ এবং ‘স্বভাষা’র জন্য আন্দোলন চলেছিল একইসঙ্গে। স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলন এবং স্বাধীনতার পরবর্তীকালে হিন্দির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা বিবেচনা করে সংবিধান প্রণেতারা ১৯৪৯এর ১৪ সেপ্টেম্বর হিন্দিকে সরকারি ভাষা হিসেবে গ্রহণ করেছিলেন।
স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, যে কোন দেশের নিজস্বতা এবং সৃষ্টিশীল অভিব্যক্তি সম্ভব হয় একমাত্র নিজের ভাষার মাধ্যমে। খ্যাতনামা সাহিত্যিক ভারতেন্দু হরিশচন্দ্র-এর বিখ্যাত কবিতা “নিজ ভাষা উন্নতি অহৈ, সব উন্নতি কো মূল”, উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, আমাদের ভাষার অগ্রগতিই সার্বিক অগ্রগতির মূলে। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, আমাদের সব ভারতীয় ভাষা এবং উপভাষা আমাদের সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য যা আমাদের বহন করে নিয়ে যেতে হবে। তিনি আরও বলেন, হিন্দি কখনও অন্য কোনও ভারতীয় ভাষার সঙ্গে প্রতিযোগিতায় নামেনি এবং প্রতিযোগিতায় নামবেও না। আমাদের সকল ভাষাকে শক্তিশালী করলেই একমাত্র আমাদের দেশ শক্তিশালী হবে। মন্ত্রী বলেন, তাঁর বিশ্বাস হিন্দি সব স্থানীয় ভাষাকে শক্তিশালী করে তোলার মাধ্যম হয়ে উঠবে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ভারতীয় ভাষাগুলি জাতীয় এবং আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে প্রাপ্য স্বীকৃতি এবং শ্রদ্ধা অর্জন করেছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের সরকারি ভাষা দপ্তর আধুনিক প্রযুক্তির সাহায্যে ভারতীয় ভাষাগুলিকে সমৃদ্ধ করে তুলতে অবিরাম প্রয়াস চালাচ্ছে যাতে সেগুলি জনপ্রশাসন, শিক্ষা এবং বৈজ্ঞানিক ব্যবহারের ভাষা হয়ে ওঠে। তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অভিভাবকত্বে জনকল্যাণমুখী কর্মসূচিগুলি কার্যকরভাবে রূপায়িত হচ্ছে সরকার এবং মানুষের মধ্যে ভারতীয় ভাষায় যোগাযোগ গড়ে তোলার মাধ্যমে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, সরকারি ভাষা সংক্রান্ত সংসদীয় কমিটি গঠন করা হয় দেশের সরকারি ভাষা সংক্রান্ত কাজকর্মের নিয়মিত পর্যালোচনার জন্য। কমিটির দায়িত্ব সারা দেশে সরকারি কাজে হিন্দি ভাষা ব্যবহারের অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা করে রাষ্ট্রপতির কাছে রিপোর্ট পাঠানো। শ্রী শাহ আরও বলেছেন, রাষ্ট্রপতির কাছে এই রিপোর্টের দ্বাদশ খণ্ডটি পাঠানো হয়েছে এ কথা জানাতে পেরে তিনি খুশি। ২০১৪ সাল পর্যন্ত এই রিপোর্টের মাত্র ৯টি খণ্ড পেশ করা হয়েছিল, কিন্তু মাত্র ৪ বছরে আমরা তিন খণ্ড পেশ করেছি। ২০১৯ থেকে ৫৯টি মন্ত্রকের সবকটিতে হিন্দি উপদেষ্টা কমিটি গঠন করা হয়েছে এবং সেগুলিতে নিয়মিত বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। দেশে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সরকারি ভাষা ব্যবহার বেড়ে চলার পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে এ পর্যন্ত মোট ৫২৮টি টাউন অফিসিয়াল ল্যাঙ্গুয়েজ ইমপ্লিমেন্টেশন কমিটিজ (টিওএলআইসি) গঠন করা হয়েছে। এমনকি বিদেশে লন্ডন, সিঙ্গাপুর, ফিজি, দুবাই এবং পোর্ট-লুই-তে টাউন অফিসিয়াল ল্যাঙ্গুয়েজ ইমপ্লিমেন্টেশন কমিটিজ গঠন করা হয়েছে। ভারত রাষ্ট্রসংঘেও হিন্দি ভাষা ব্যবহার বাড়ানোর উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, সরকারি ভাষা দপ্তর ‘অল ইন্ডিয়া অফিসিয়াল ল্যাঙ্গুয়েজ কনফারেন্স’ আয়োজন করার নতুন প্রথাও চালু করেছে। প্রথম সারা ভারত সরকারি ভাষা সম্মেলন আয়োজিত হয় ২০২১এর ১৩-১৪ নভেম্বর বারাণসীতে এবং দ্বিতীয় সম্মেলনটি আয়োজিত হয় সুরাতে ২০২২এর ১৪ সেপ্টেম্বর। এ বছর পুনেতে তৃতীয় সারা ভারত সরকারি ভাষা সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, প্রযুক্তির সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে সরকারি ভাষায় উন্নতি ঘটাতে সরকারি ভাষা দপ্তর ‘কণ্ঠস্থ’ নামে স্মৃতি নির্ভর অনুবাদ পদ্ধতি তৈরি করেছে। সরকারি ভাষা দপ্তর নতুন উদ্যোগ হিসেবে ‘হিন্দি শব্দসিন্ধু’ নামে একটি অভিধানও তৈরি করেছে। সংবিধানের অষ্টম সারণীতে অন্তর্ভুক্ত ভারতীয় ভাষাগুলি থেকে শব্দ সংগ্রহ করে এই অভিধানটিকে নিয়মিত সমৃদ্ধ করা হচ্ছে। এই দপ্তর একটি ‘ই-মহাশব্দকোষ’ মোবাইল অ্যাপ তৈরি করেছে যাতে আছে ৯০ হাজার শব্দ। এ ছাড়াও প্রায় ৯ হাজার শব্দ নিয়ে একটি ‘ই-সরল’ অভিধানও তৈরি করা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, ভাষা পরিবর্তনের নীতি অনুযায়ী “ভাষা জটিলতা থেকে সরলতার দিকে এগিয়ে যায়।” শ্রী শাহ বলেছেন, তাঁর মতে সরকারি কাজে সহজ এবং স্পষ্ট হিন্দি শব্দ ব্যবহার করা উচিত। তাঁর বিশ্বাস সরকারি ভাষা দপ্তরের এইসকল প্রয়াসে এবং সব মাতৃভাষা থেকে শব্দ সংগ্রহ করে মানুষের কাছে গ্রহণযোগ্যতা বাড়িয়ে হিন্দি বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তিগতভাবে গ্রহণীয় হবে এবং একটি সমৃদ্ধ সরকারি ভাষা হয়ে উঠবে। হিন্দি দিবস উপলক্ষে সকলকে আরও একবার অভিনন্দন।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extends best wishes to the countrymen on the occasion of Hindi Diwas
In his message, Home Minister said that India has been a country of diverse languages, and, Hindi unites the diversity of languages in the world's largest democracy
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Indian languages have received due recognition and respect at national and global forums
Hindi has been a democratic language, it has honoured different Indian languages and dialects as well as many global languages and adopted their vocabularies, sentences and grammar rules
Original and creative expression of any country is possible only through its own language, all Indian languages and dialects are our cultural heritage, which we have to carry with us
Hindi neither ever has competed and nor will compete with any other Indian language
Only by strengthening all our languages, a strong nation will be created, I am sure that Hindi will become a medium to empower all the local languages
Department of Official Language of the Ministry of Home Affairs is making continuous efforts by leveraging modern technology to enrich the Indian languages to establish them as language of public administration, education and scientific use
14 SEP 2023 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has extended his best wishes to the countrymen on the occasion of Hindi Diwas. In his message, the Home Minister said that India has been a country of diverse languages. Hindi unites the diversity of languages in the world's largest democracy. He said that Hindi has been a democratic language. It has honoured different Indian languages and dialects as well as many global languages and adopted their vocabularies, sentences and grammar rules.
Union Home Minister said that the Hindi language played an unprecedented role in uniting the country during the difficult days of independence movement. It instilled a feeling of unity in a country divided into many languages and dialects. Hindi, as a language of communication, played an important role in carrying forward the freedom struggle from East to West and North to South in the country. Shri Shah said that the movements for achieving 'Swaraj' and 'Swabhasha' were going on simultaneously in the country. Considering the important role of Hindi in the freedom movement and after independence, the architects of the Constitution had accepted Hindi as the official language on 14 September 1949.
Home Minister said that original and creative expression of any country is possible only through its own language. Mentioning the renowned litterateur Bharatendu Harishchandra’s famous poem “निज भाषा उन्नति अहै, सब उन्नति को मूल”, he emphasized that the progress of our language is the basis of all-round progress. Shri Shah said that all our Indian languages and dialects are our cultural heritage, which we have to carry with us. He added that Hindi neither ever has competed and nor will compete with any other Indian language. Only by strengthening all our languages, a strong nation will be created.Home Minister expressed his belief that Hindi will become a medium to empower all the local languages.
Shri Amit Shah said that Indian languages have received due recognition and respect at national and global forums, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He added that the Department of Official Language of the Ministry of Home Affairs is making continuous efforts, by leveraging modern technology, to enrich the Indian languages to establish them as language of publicadministration, education and scientific use. He said that under the guidance of the Prime Minister, public welfare schemes are being implemented effectively by establishing communication between the government and the public in Indian languages.
Union Home Minister said that the Parliamentary Committee on Official Language was constituted to periodically review the work done in the official language in the country. It was given the responsibility to review the progress made in the use of Hindi in government work across the country and prepare its report and present it to the President. Shri Shah added that he is happy to inform that the 12th volume of this report has been presented to the President. Only 9 volumes of the report were submitted till 2014, but we have submitted 3 volumes in the last 4 years only. Since 2019, Hindi Advisory Committees have been formed in all 59 ministries and their meetings are also being organized regularly. From the point of view of increasing the use of official language in various areas of the country, a total of 528 Town Official Language Implementation Committees (TOLIC) have been formed so far. Even in foreign countries, Town Official Language Implementation Committees have been formed in London, Singapore, Fiji, Dubai and Port-Louis. India has also taken initiatives to promote the use of Hindi language in the United Nations.
Union Home Minister said that a new tradition of organizing 'All India Official Language Conference' has also been started by the Department of Official Language. The first All India Official Language Conference was organized in Banaras on 13-14 November, 2021 and the second conference was organized in Surat on 14 September 2022. This year the third All India Official Language Conference is being organized in Pune. He said that in order to develop the official language according to technology, the Department of Official Language has created a memory-based translation system 'Kanthastha'. Taking a new initiative, the Department of Official Language has also created the dictionary 'Hindi Shabd Sindhu'. This dictionary is being continuously enriched by including words from Indian languages included in the 8th Schedule of the Constitution. The department has also made an 'e-Mahashabdkosh' mobile app comprising a total of 90,000 words and an 'e-Saral' dictionary of about 9,000 sentences.
Union Home Minister said that the principle of language change says “language moves from complexity to simplicity.” Shri Shah said that in his opinion, simple and clear words of Hindi should be used in office work. He expressed confidence that with these efforts of the Department of Official Language and by assimilating from all the mother tongues, Hindi, with people’s acceptance, will achieve scientific and technological acceptance and will emerge as rich official language. Once again, congratulations to all on the occasion of Hindi Diwas.