Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extends best wishes to the countrymen on the occasion of Hindi Diwas
In his message, Home Minister said that India has been a country of diverse languages, and, Hindi unites the diversity of languages in the world's largest democracy
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Indian languages have received due recognition and respect at national and global forums
Hindi has been a democratic language, it has honoured different Indian languages and dialects as well as many global languages and adopted their vocabularies, sentences and grammar rules
Original and creative expression of any country is possible only through its own language, all Indian languages and dialects are our cultural heritage, which we have to carry with us
Hindi neither ever has competed and nor will compete with any other Indian language
Only by strengthening all our languages, a strong nation will be created, I am sure that Hindi will become a medium to empower all the local languages
Department of Official Language of the Ministry of Home Affairs is making continuous efforts by leveraging modern technology to enrich the Indian languages to establish them as language of public administration, education and scientific use
14 SEP 2023 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has extended his best wishes to the countrymen on the occasion of Hindi Diwas. In his message, the Home Minister said that India has been a country of diverse languages. Hindi unites the diversity of languages in the world's largest democracy. He said that Hindi has been a democratic language. It has honoured different Indian languages and dialects as well as many global languages and adopted their vocabularies, sentences and grammar rules.
Union Home Minister said that the Hindi language played an unprecedented role in uniting the country during the difficult days of independence movement. It instilled a feeling of unity in a country divided into many languages and dialects. Hindi, as a language of communication, played an important role in carrying forward the freedom struggle from East to West and North to South in the country. Shri Shah said that the movements for achieving 'Swaraj' and 'Swabhasha' were going on simultaneously in the country. Considering the important role of Hindi in the freedom movement and after independence, the architects of the Constitution had accepted Hindi as the official language on 14 September 1949.
Home Minister said that original and creative expression of any country is possible only through its own language. Mentioning the renowned litterateur Bharatendu Harishchandra’s famous poem “निज भाषा उन्नति अहै, सब उन्नति को मूल”, he emphasized that the progress of our language is the basis of all-round progress. Shri Shah said that all our Indian languages and dialects are our cultural heritage, which we have to carry with us. He added that Hindi neither ever has competed and nor will compete with any other Indian language. Only by strengthening all our languages, a strong nation will be created.Home Minister expressed his belief that Hindi will become a medium to empower all the local languages.
Shri Amit Shah said that Indian languages have received due recognition and respect at national and global forums, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He added that the Department of Official Language of the Ministry of Home Affairs is making continuous efforts, by leveraging modern technology, to enrich the Indian languages to establish them as language of publicadministration, education and scientific use. He said that under the guidance of the Prime Minister, public welfare schemes are being implemented effectively by establishing communication between the government and the public in Indian languages.
Union Home Minister said that the Parliamentary Committee on Official Language was constituted to periodically review the work done in the official language in the country. It was given the responsibility to review the progress made in the use of Hindi in government work across the country and prepare its report and present it to the President. Shri Shah added that he is happy to inform that the 12th volume of this report has been presented to the President. Only 9 volumes of the report were submitted till 2014, but we have submitted 3 volumes in the last 4 years only. Since 2019, Hindi Advisory Committees have been formed in all 59 ministries and their meetings are also being organized regularly. From the point of view of increasing the use of official language in various areas of the country, a total of 528 Town Official Language Implementation Committees (TOLIC) have been formed so far. Even in foreign countries, Town Official Language Implementation Committees have been formed in London, Singapore, Fiji, Dubai and Port-Louis. India has also taken initiatives to promote the use of Hindi language in the United Nations.
Union Home Minister said that a new tradition of organizing 'All India Official Language Conference' has also been started by the Department of Official Language. The first All India Official Language Conference was organized in Banaras on 13-14 November, 2021 and the second conference was organized in Surat on 14 September 2022. This year the third All India Official Language Conference is being organized in Pune. He said that in order to develop the official language according to technology, the Department of Official Language has created a memory-based translation system 'Kanthastha'. Taking a new initiative, the Department of Official Language has also created the dictionary 'Hindi Shabd Sindhu'. This dictionary is being continuously enriched by including words from Indian languages included in the 8th Schedule of the Constitution. The department has also made an 'e-Mahashabdkosh' mobile app comprising a total of 90,000 words and an 'e-Saral' dictionary of about 9,000 sentences.
Union Home Minister said that the principle of language change says “language moves from complexity to simplicity.” Shri Shah said that in his opinion, simple and clear words of Hindi should be used in office work. He expressed confidence that with these efforts of the Department of Official Language and by assimilating from all the mother tongues, Hindi, with people’s acceptance, will achieve scientific and technological acceptance and will emerge as rich official language. Once again, congratulations to all on the occasion of Hindi Diwas.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
داخلی امور اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر امت شاہ نے ہندی دوس کے موقع پر ہم وطنوں کو نیک خواہشات پیش کیں
اپنے پیغام میں وزیرداخلہ نے کہا کہ بھارت مختلف زبانوں کا ایک ملک رہا ہے اور ہندی دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت میں زبانوں کی گوناگونیت کو متحد کرتی ہے
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستانی زبانوں کو قومی اور عالمی فورموں پر مناسب احترام اور پہچان ملی ہے
ہندی ، ایک جمہوری زبان رہی ہے ،اس نے مختلف ہندوستانی زبانوں اور بولیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ کئی عالمی زبانوں کی عزت افزائی کی ہے اور ان کے الفاظ کے ذخیرے ، جملے اورگرامر کے ضابطوں کو اپنا یا ہے
کسی ملک کے اختراع اور اصل اظہار اس کی اپنی زبان کے ذریعہ ہی ممکن ہے۔ تمام بھارتی زبانیں اور بولیاں ہماری ثقافت کی وراثت ہیں ،جنہیں ہمیں اپنے ساتھ لے کر چلنا ہے
ہندی نے نہ تو کبھی مقابلہ آرائی کی اور نہ ہی وہ کسی دوسری ہندوستانی زبان کے مقابلہ کرے گی
ہم اپنی تمام زبانوں کو مضبوط کرکے ہی ایک مضبوط ملک تیار کرسکیں گے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہندی تمام مقامی زبانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے ایک وسیلہ ثابت ہوگی
داخلی امور کی وزارت کی سرکاری زبان
14 SEP 2023 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے ہندی دوس کے موقع پر اپنے ہم وطنوں کو نیک خواہشات پیش کی ہیں۔ اپنے ایک پیغام میں وزیرداخلہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان مختلف زبانوں کا ایک ملک رہا ہے ۔ ہندی دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت میں زبانوں کی گوناگونیت کو متحد کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندی ایک جمہوری زبان رہی ہے ۔ اس نے مختلف ہندوستانی زبانوں اور بولیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ کئی عالمی زبانوں کی عزت اور احترام کیا ہے اور ان کے الفاظ کے ذخیرے ، جملےاورگرامر کے ضابطوں کو اپنا یا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیرداخلہ نے کہا کہ ہندی زبان نے آزادی کی تحریک کے مشکل دنوں میں ملک کو متحد کرنے میں غیر معمولی اور بے مثال رول ادا کیا ہے۔ اس نے ایک ایسے ملک میں اتحاد کے جذبے کو فروغ دیا ہے ، جو کئی زبانوں اور بولیوں میں بنٹا ہوا تھا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندی نے مواصلات کی زبان کے طورپرملک میں مشرق سے مغرب تک اورشمال سے جنوب تک آزادی کی جدوجہد کو آگے بڑھانے میں ایک کلیدی رول ادا کیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ سورا ج اور سووچھتا حاصل کرنے کی تحریکیں ملک میں ایک ساتھ جاری ہیں۔ آزادی کی تحریک اور آزادی کے بعد ہندی کے اہم رول پر غور کرتے ہوئے آئین کے معماروں نے ہندی کو 14 ستمبر 1949 کو ایک سرکاری زبان کے طورپر تسلیم کیا۔
وزیرداخلہ نے کہا کہ کسی بھی ملک کا اصل اور اختراعی اظہار اس کی اپنی زبان کے ذریعہ ہی ممکن ہے۔ مشہور ادیب بھارتیندو ہریش چندر کی مشہور نظم ‘‘نج بھاشا انتی اہےسب انتی کو مول ’’ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہو ں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہماری زبان کی ترقی ، ہمہ گیر ترقی کی بنیاد ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہم سب ہندوستانیوں کی زبانیں اوربولیاں ، ہماری ثقافتی وراثت ہیں ، جنہیں ہمیں ساتھ لے کر چلنا ہے۔ انہو ں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندی نے نہ تو کبھی مقابلہ کیا اور نہ ہی وہ کسی دوسری زبان کے ساتھ مقابلہ کرے گی۔ ہمیں اپنی تمام زبانوں کو مستحکم کرکے ایک مضبوط ملک بنانا ہوگا۔ وزیر موصوف نے اپنے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندی ،تمام مقامی زبانوںکو بااختیار بنانے کا ایک وسیلہ بنے گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی زبانوں کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں قومی اور عالمی فورموں میں پہچان اور احترام حاصل ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ داخلی امور کی وزارت کی سرکاری زبان کا محکمہ جدید ٹکنالوجی کو بروئے کار لاکر مسلسل کوشش کررہا ہے تاکہ ہندوستانی زبانوں کو فروغ دیا جاسکے اور انہیں پبلک انتظامیہ ، تعلیم اور سائنسی استعمال کے طورپر قائم کیا جاسکے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم کی رہنمائی میں ہندوستانی زبانوں میں حکومت اور عوام کے درمیان مواصلات قائم کرکے عوامی بہبود کی بہت سی اسکیموں کو موثر ڈھنگ سے نافذ کیا جارہا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ سرکاری زبان سے متعلق پارلیمانی کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی تھی تاکہ ملک میں سرکاری زبان میں کئے گئے کام کاج کا وقتاََ فوقتاََ جائزہ لیا جاسکے ۔یہ ذمہ داری بھی دی گئی ہے کہ ملک بھر میں سرکاری کام کاج میں ہندی کے استعمال میں کی گئی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا جائے اور اس کی ایک رپورٹ تیار کی جائے اوراسے صدر جمہوریہ کو بھی بھیجا جائے ۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ انہیں یہ بتانے میں بڑی خوشی ہورہی ہے کہ اس رپورٹ کا بارہواں باب صدر جمہوریہ کو پیش کردیا گیا ہے جبکہ اس رپورٹ کے صرف 9 باب 2014 تک پیش کردئے گئے تھے لیکن ہم نے گزشتہ چار سال میں صرف تین باب پیش کئے ہیں۔ 2019 کے بعد سے ہندی کی ایڈوائزری کمیٹیاں تمام 59 وزارتوں میں تشکیل دی گئی ہیں اور ان کی میٹنگوں کا مستقل اہتمام کیا جارہا ہے۔ ملک کے مختلف علاقوں میں سرکاری زبان کے استعمال کو بڑھانے کے نقطہ نظر سے اب تک 528 ٹاؤن آفیشیل لینگویج امپلی مینٹیشن کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی گئی ہیں۔ جن غیر ممالک میں بھی ٹاؤن آفیشیل لینگویج امپلی مینٹیشن کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی گئی ہیں ، ان میں لندن ،سنگاپور ،فجی ، دوبئی اور پورٹ لوئس شامل ہیں۔ ہندوستان نے اقوام متحدہ میں ہندی زبان کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لئے بھی بہت سے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیرداخلہ نے کہا کہ سرکاری زبان کے محکمے کی طرف سے کل ہند سرکاری زبان سے متعلق کانفرنس کے اہتمام کی ایک نئی روایت بھی شروع کی گئی ہے۔ پہلی کل ہندسرکاری زبان سے متعلق کانفرنس کا اہتمام 13 اور 14 نومبر 2021 کو بنارس میں کیا گیا تھا اور دوسری کانفرنس کا اہتمام سورت میں 14 ستمبر 2022 کو کیا گیا تھا۔اس سال تیسری کل ہندسرکاری زبان سے متعلق کانفرنس پونے میں منعقد کی جارہی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ٹکنالوجی کے مطابق سرکاری زبان کوفروغ دینے کی غرض سے سرکاری زبان کے محکمے نے ایک یادگار کی بنیاد پر ترجمے کا نظام ‘‘کنٹھس’’ قائم کیا ہے۔ ایک نئی پہل کرتے ہوئے سرکاری زبان کے محکمے نے ایک ڈکشنری ہندی شبد سندھو تیار کی ہے ۔ اس ڈکشنری میں لگاتار الفاظ کا ذخیرہ بڑھا یا جارہا ہے اور ہندوستانی زبانوں کے الفاظ اس میں شامل کئے جارہے ہیں اور اسے آئین کے 8 ویں شیڈیول میں شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔محکمے نے تقریباََ 9000 جملوں کی ایک ای –سرل ڈکشنری اور 90000 الفاظ پرمشتمل ایک ای – مہاشبدکوش موبائل ایپ بھی بنایا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ زبان کی تبدیلی کا اصول یہ کہتا ہے کہ زبان پیچید گی سے آسانی کی طرف بڑھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی رائے میں ہندی کے سادہ اور واضح الفاظ کا سرکاری کام کاج میں استعمال کیا جانا چاہئے ۔انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ سرکاری زبان کے محکمے کی ان کوششوں اور سبھی مادری زبانوں کو یکجا کرنے کے ساتھ ہندی عوام کی قبولیت کے ساتھ سائنسی اور ٹکنالوجیکلی قبولیت حاصل کرلے گی اور وہ مالامال سرکار ی زبان کے طورپر ابھرے گی ۔ میں ایک بار پھر ہندی دوس کے موقع پرسبھی کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں ۔