Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extends best wishes to the countrymen on the occasion of Hindi Diwas
In his message, Home Minister said that India has been a country of diverse languages, and, Hindi unites the diversity of languages in the world's largest democracy
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Indian languages have received due recognition and respect at national and global forums
Hindi has been a democratic language, it has honoured different Indian languages and dialects as well as many global languages and adopted their vocabularies, sentences and grammar rules
Original and creative expression of any country is possible only through its own language, all Indian languages and dialects are our cultural heritage, which we have to carry with us
Hindi neither ever has competed and nor will compete with any other Indian language
Only by strengthening all our languages, a strong nation will be created, I am sure that Hindi will become a medium to empower all the local languages
Department of Official Language of the Ministry of Home Affairs is making continuous efforts by leveraging modern technology to enrich the Indian languages to establish them as language of public administration, education and scientific use
14 SEP 2023 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has extended his best wishes to the countrymen on the occasion of Hindi Diwas. In his message, the Home Minister said that India has been a country of diverse languages. Hindi unites the diversity of languages in the world's largest democracy. He said that Hindi has been a democratic language. It has honoured different Indian languages and dialects as well as many global languages and adopted their vocabularies, sentences and grammar rules.
Union Home Minister said that the Hindi language played an unprecedented role in uniting the country during the difficult days of independence movement. It instilled a feeling of unity in a country divided into many languages and dialects. Hindi, as a language of communication, played an important role in carrying forward the freedom struggle from East to West and North to South in the country. Shri Shah said that the movements for achieving 'Swaraj' and 'Swabhasha' were going on simultaneously in the country. Considering the important role of Hindi in the freedom movement and after independence, the architects of the Constitution had accepted Hindi as the official language on 14 September 1949.
Home Minister said that original and creative expression of any country is possible only through its own language. Mentioning the renowned litterateur Bharatendu Harishchandra’s famous poem “निज भाषा उन्नति अहै, सब उन्नति को मूल”, he emphasized that the progress of our language is the basis of all-round progress. Shri Shah said that all our Indian languages and dialects are our cultural heritage, which we have to carry with us. He added that Hindi neither ever has competed and nor will compete with any other Indian language. Only by strengthening all our languages, a strong nation will be created.Home Minister expressed his belief that Hindi will become a medium to empower all the local languages.
Shri Amit Shah said that Indian languages have received due recognition and respect at national and global forums, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He added that the Department of Official Language of the Ministry of Home Affairs is making continuous efforts, by leveraging modern technology, to enrich the Indian languages to establish them as language of publicadministration, education and scientific use. He said that under the guidance of the Prime Minister, public welfare schemes are being implemented effectively by establishing communication between the government and the public in Indian languages.
Union Home Minister said that the Parliamentary Committee on Official Language was constituted to periodically review the work done in the official language in the country. It was given the responsibility to review the progress made in the use of Hindi in government work across the country and prepare its report and present it to the President. Shri Shah added that he is happy to inform that the 12th volume of this report has been presented to the President. Only 9 volumes of the report were submitted till 2014, but we have submitted 3 volumes in the last 4 years only. Since 2019, Hindi Advisory Committees have been formed in all 59 ministries and their meetings are also being organized regularly. From the point of view of increasing the use of official language in various areas of the country, a total of 528 Town Official Language Implementation Committees (TOLIC) have been formed so far. Even in foreign countries, Town Official Language Implementation Committees have been formed in London, Singapore, Fiji, Dubai and Port-Louis. India has also taken initiatives to promote the use of Hindi language in the United Nations.
Union Home Minister said that a new tradition of organizing 'All India Official Language Conference' has also been started by the Department of Official Language. The first All India Official Language Conference was organized in Banaras on 13-14 November, 2021 and the second conference was organized in Surat on 14 September 2022. This year the third All India Official Language Conference is being organized in Pune. He said that in order to develop the official language according to technology, the Department of Official Language has created a memory-based translation system 'Kanthastha'. Taking a new initiative, the Department of Official Language has also created the dictionary 'Hindi Shabd Sindhu'. This dictionary is being continuously enriched by including words from Indian languages included in the 8th Schedule of the Constitution. The department has also made an 'e-Mahashabdkosh' mobile app comprising a total of 90,000 words and an 'e-Saral' dictionary of about 9,000 sentences.
Union Home Minister said that the principle of language change says “language moves from complexity to simplicity.” Shri Shah said that in his opinion, simple and clear words of Hindi should be used in office work. He expressed confidence that with these efforts of the Department of Official Language and by assimilating from all the mother tongues, Hindi, with people’s acceptance, will achieve scientific and technological acceptance and will emerge as rich official language. Once again, congratulations to all on the occasion of Hindi Diwas.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
హిందీ దినోత్సవం (హిందీ దివస్) సందర్భంగా దేశ ప్రజలకు శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపిన కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
భారతదేశం విభిన్న భాషల దేశం అని, ప్రపంచంలోని అతిపెద్ద ప్రజాస్వామ్యంలో భాషల వైవిధ్యాన్ని హిందీ ఏకం చేస్తుందని సందేశం లో పేర్కొన్న హోం మంత్రి
‘ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో భారతీయ భాషలకు జాతీయ , అంతర్జాతీయ వేదికలలో
తగిన గుర్తింపు, గౌరవం లభించాయి.’
‘హిందీ ఒక ప్రజాస్వామిక భాష: ఇది వివిధ భారతీయ భాషలు , మాండలికాలతో పాటు అనేక ప్రపంచ భాషలను గౌరవించింది: వాటి పదజాలం, వాక్యాలు , వ్యాకరణ నియమాలను స్వీకరించింది.’
‘ఏ దేశానికైనా మూల, సృజనాత్మక వ్యక్తీకరణ దాని స్వంత భాష ద్వారా మాత్రమే సాధ్యమవుతుంది: అన్ని భారతీయ భాషలు, మాండలికాలు మనం మనతో పాటు తీసుకువెళ్ళే మన సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వ సంపద’
‘హిందీ ఎన్నడూ ఏ ఇతర భారతీయ భాషతోనూ పోటీ పడలేదు, పోటీ పడదు’
‘మన భాషలన్నిటినీ బలోపేతం చేయడం ద్వారా మాత్రమే, బలమైన దేశం సృష్టించబడుతుంది: అన్ని స్థానిక భాషలను శక్తివంతం చేయడానికి హిందీ ఒక మాధ్యమంగా మారుతుందని నా గట్టి నమ్మకం’
‘ఆధునిక సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని ఉపయోగించి భారతీయ భాషలను సుసంపన్నం చేసి వాటిని ప్రజా పరిపాలన, విద్య శాస్త్రీయ ఉపయోగ భాషగా మార్చేందుకు హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన అధిక
14 SEP 2023 9:31AM by PIB Hyderabad
హిందీ భాషా దినోత్సవం (హిందీ దివస్) సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా దేశ ప్రజలకు శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు. భారతదేశం విభిన్న భాషల దేశమని హోం మంత్రి తన సందేశంలో పేర్కొన్నారు. ప్రపంచంలోనే అతి పెద్ద ప్రజాస్వామ్య దేశంలో భాషల వైవిధ్యాన్ని హిందీ ఏకం చేస్తుందని, హిందీ ప్రజాస్వామ్య భాష అని ఆయన అన్నారు. ఇది వివిధ భారతీయ భాషలు, మాండలికాలతో పాటు అనేక ప్రపంచ భాషలను గౌరవించిందని, వాటి పదజాలం, వాక్యాలు , వ్యాకరణ నియమాలను స్వీకరించిందని తెలిపారు.
స్వాతంత్ర్యోద్యమ క్లిష్ట రోజుల్లో దేశాన్ని ఏకం చేయడంలో హిందీ భాష అపూర్వమైన పాత్ర పోషించిందని కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి అన్నారు. అనేక భాషలు, మాండలికాలుగా విడిపోయిన దేశంలో ఐక్యతా భావాన్ని కలిగించిందని పేర్కొన్నారు. కమ్యూనికేషన్ భాషగా హిందీ దేశంలో తూర్పు నుంచి పడమరకు, ఉత్తరం నుంచి దక్షిణానికి స్వాతంత్య్ర పోరాటాన్ని ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లడంలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషించింది. ‘దేశంలో ఒకే సారి స్వరాజ్యం, స్వభాషా సాధన కోసం ఉద్యమాలు జరుగుతున్న సమయంలో . స్వాతంత్ర్యోద్యమంలో, స్వాతంత్య్రానంతరం హిందీ పాత్రను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుని రాజ్యాంగ నిర్మాతలు 1949 సెప్టెంబర్ 14న హిందీని అధికార భాషగా ఆమోదించారు’ అని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా గుర్తు చేశారు.
ఏ దేశానికైనా అసలైన, సృజనాత్మక వ్యక్తీకరణ ఆ భాష ద్వారానే సాధ్యమని హోంమంత్రి అన్నారు. ప్రముఖ సాహితీ వేత్త భరతేమ్ద్ హరిశ్చంద్రుని ప్రసిద్ధ పద్యం "వ్యక్తిగత భాష ప్రగతి, మొత్తం అన్ని పురోగతికి మూలం" గురించి ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, సర్వతోముఖాభివృద్ధికి భాష పురోగతి ఆధారమని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. అన్ని, భారతీయ భాషలు, మాండలికాలు సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వమని, వాటిని మనతో పాటు తీసుకువెళ్లాలని శ్రీ షా అన్నారు. హిందీ ఎప్పుడూ ఏ ఇతర భారతీయ భాషతోనూ పోటీ పడలేదని, పోటీ పడబోదని ఆయన అన్నారు. అన్ని భాషలను బలోపేతం చేయడం ద్వారానే బలమైన దేశం ఏర్పడుతుందని పేర్కొన్నారు. అన్ని స్థానిక భాషలకు సాధికారత కల్పించే మాధ్యమంగా హిందీ మారుతుందని హోం మంత్రి విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో భారతీయ భాషలకు జాతీయ , అంతర్జాతీయ వేదికలలో సముచిత గుర్తింపు, గౌరవం
లభించిందని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు.
ఆధునిక సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని అందిపుచ్చుకుంటూ భారతీయ భాషలను సుసంపన్నం చేసి, ప్రజా పరిపాలన, విద్య, శాస్త్రీయ వినియోగం కలిగిన భాషను స్థాపించడానికి హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అధికార భాషా విభాగం నిరంతరం కృషి చేస్తోందని ఆయన అన్నారు. ప్రధాని మార్గదర్శకత్వంలో భారతీయ భాషల్లో ప్రభుత్వానికి, ప్రజలకు మధ్య కమ్యూనికేషన్ ఏర్పాటు చేయడం ద్వారా ప్రజా సంక్షేమ పథకాలను సమర్థవంతంగా అమలు చేస్తున్నామని శ్రీ షా తెలిపారు.
దేశంలో అధికార భాషలో జరుగుతున్న పురోగతిని ఎప్పటికప్పుడు సమీక్షించడానికి అధికార భాషపై పార్లమెంటరీ కమిటీ ఏర్పాటు అయిందని , దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రభుత్వ పనుల్లో హిందీ వాడకంలో సాధించిన పురోగతిని సమీక్షించి నివేదికను రూపొందించి రాష్ట్రపతికి సమర్పించే బాధ్యతను ఈ కమిటీకి అప్పగించినట్టు హోం మంత్రి తెలిపారు. ఈ నివేదిక 12 వ సంపుటిని రాష్ట్రపతికి సమర్పించినట్లు తెలియజేయడానికి తాను సంతోషిస్తున్నట్టు శ్రీ షా అన్నారు. 2014 వరకు కేవలం 9 వాల్యూమ్స్ మాత్రమే నివేదిక సమర్పించగా, గత నాలుగేళ్ల స్వల్ప కాలం లోనే 3 వాల్యూమ్స్ సమర్పించామని చెప్పారు. 2019 నుండి, మొత్తం 59 మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలలో హిందీ సలహా కమిటీలను ఏర్పాటు చేసి, వాటి సమావేశాలను కూడా క్రమం తప్పకుండా నిర్వహిస్తున్నట్టు తెలిపారు. దేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల్లో అధికార భాష వాడకాన్ని పెంచే ఉద్దేశంతో ఇప్పటివరకు మొత్తం 528 పట్టణ అధికార భాషా అమలు కమిటీలను (టి ఒ ఎల్ ఐ సి) ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. విదేశాల్లో కూడా లండన్, సింగపూర్, ఫిజీ, దుబాయ్, పోర్ట్ లూయిస్ లలో టౌన్ అఫీషియల్ లాంగ్వేజ్ ఇంప్లిమెంటేషన్ కమిటీలు ఏర్పడ్డాయి. ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితిలో కూడా హిందీ భాష వాడకాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి భారత్ పలు చొరవలు తీసుకుంది.
అఖిల భారత అధికార భాషా సదస్సును నిర్వహించే కొత్త సంప్రదాయానికి అధికార భాషా విభాగం శ్రీకారం చుట్టిందని కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి తెలిపారు. మొదటి అఖిల భారత అధికార భాషా సదస్సు 2021 నవంబరు 13-14 తేదీల్లో బెనారస్ లో, , రెండో సదస్సు 2022 సెప్టెంబర్ 14న సూరత్ లో నిర్వహించారు. ఈ ఏడాది మూడో అఖిల భారత అధికార భాషా సదస్సు పుణెలో జరుగుతోంది. సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానానికి అనుగుణంగా అధికార భాషను అభివృద్ధి చేసేందుకు అధికార భాషా విభాగం జ్ఞాపకశక్తి ఆధారిత అనువాద వ్యవస్థ 'కంఠస్థ'ను రూపొందించిందన్నారు.
అధికార భాషా విభాగం ఒక కొత్త చొరవగా 'హిందీ శబ్ధ్ సింధు' నిఘంటువును కూడా రూపొందించింది. రాజ్యాంగంలోని 8వ షెడ్యూలులో చేర్చిన భారతీయ భాషల పదాలను చేర్చడం ద్వారా ఈ నిఘంటువు నిరంతరం సుసంపన్నం అవుతోంది. మొత్తం 90 వేల పదాలతో కూడిన ' ఇ-మహాశబ్దకోష్' మొబైల్ యాప్ ను, 9 వేల వాక్యాలతో ఇ-సరళ్' నిఘంటువును కూడా అధికార భాషా విభాగం రూపొందించింది.
భాష మార్పు ప్రధాన ఉద్దేశం "భాష సంక్లిష్టత నుండి సరళత వైపుకదలడం" అని కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి అన్నారు. ఆఫీసు పనిలో హిందీ సరళమైన ,స్పష్టమైన హిందీ పదాలను ఉపయోగించాలన్నది తన అభిప్రాయం అని శ్రీ షా అన్నారు. అధికార భాషా విభాగం చేస్తున్న ఈ ప్రయత్నాలతోనూ, అన్ని మాతృభాషల నుంచి సమీకరణ తోనూ, హిందీ భాష ప్రజల అంగీకారంతో శాస్త్రీయ, సాంకేతిక ఆమోదాన్ని సాధించి గొప్ప అధికార భాషగా ఆవిర్భవిస్తుందని ఆయన విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. మరోసారి అందరికీ హిందీ దినోత్సవ శుభాకాంక్షలు.