Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extends best wishes to the countrymen on the occasion of Hindi Diwas
In his message, Home Minister said that India has been a country of diverse languages, and, Hindi unites the diversity of languages in the world's largest democracy
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Indian languages have received due recognition and respect at national and global forums
Hindi has been a democratic language, it has honoured different Indian languages and dialects as well as many global languages and adopted their vocabularies, sentences and grammar rules
Original and creative expression of any country is possible only through its own language, all Indian languages and dialects are our cultural heritage, which we have to carry with us
Hindi neither ever has competed and nor will compete with any other Indian language
Only by strengthening all our languages, a strong nation will be created, I am sure that Hindi will become a medium to empower all the local languages
Department of Official Language of the Ministry of Home Affairs is making continuous efforts by leveraging modern technology to enrich the Indian languages to establish them as language of public administration, education and scientific use
14 SEP 2023 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has extended his best wishes to the countrymen on the occasion of Hindi Diwas. In his message, the Home Minister said that India has been a country of diverse languages. Hindi unites the diversity of languages in the world's largest democracy. He said that Hindi has been a democratic language. It has honoured different Indian languages and dialects as well as many global languages and adopted their vocabularies, sentences and grammar rules.
Union Home Minister said that the Hindi language played an unprecedented role in uniting the country during the difficult days of independence movement. It instilled a feeling of unity in a country divided into many languages and dialects. Hindi, as a language of communication, played an important role in carrying forward the freedom struggle from East to West and North to South in the country. Shri Shah said that the movements for achieving 'Swaraj' and 'Swabhasha' were going on simultaneously in the country. Considering the important role of Hindi in the freedom movement and after independence, the architects of the Constitution had accepted Hindi as the official language on 14 September 1949.
Home Minister said that original and creative expression of any country is possible only through its own language. Mentioning the renowned litterateur Bharatendu Harishchandra’s famous poem “निज भाषा उन्नति अहै, सब उन्नति को मूल”, he emphasized that the progress of our language is the basis of all-round progress. Shri Shah said that all our Indian languages and dialects are our cultural heritage, which we have to carry with us. He added that Hindi neither ever has competed and nor will compete with any other Indian language. Only by strengthening all our languages, a strong nation will be created.Home Minister expressed his belief that Hindi will become a medium to empower all the local languages.
Shri Amit Shah said that Indian languages have received due recognition and respect at national and global forums, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He added that the Department of Official Language of the Ministry of Home Affairs is making continuous efforts, by leveraging modern technology, to enrich the Indian languages to establish them as language of publicadministration, education and scientific use. He said that under the guidance of the Prime Minister, public welfare schemes are being implemented effectively by establishing communication between the government and the public in Indian languages.
Union Home Minister said that the Parliamentary Committee on Official Language was constituted to periodically review the work done in the official language in the country. It was given the responsibility to review the progress made in the use of Hindi in government work across the country and prepare its report and present it to the President. Shri Shah added that he is happy to inform that the 12th volume of this report has been presented to the President. Only 9 volumes of the report were submitted till 2014, but we have submitted 3 volumes in the last 4 years only. Since 2019, Hindi Advisory Committees have been formed in all 59 ministries and their meetings are also being organized regularly. From the point of view of increasing the use of official language in various areas of the country, a total of 528 Town Official Language Implementation Committees (TOLIC) have been formed so far. Even in foreign countries, Town Official Language Implementation Committees have been formed in London, Singapore, Fiji, Dubai and Port-Louis. India has also taken initiatives to promote the use of Hindi language in the United Nations.
Union Home Minister said that a new tradition of organizing 'All India Official Language Conference' has also been started by the Department of Official Language. The first All India Official Language Conference was organized in Banaras on 13-14 November, 2021 and the second conference was organized in Surat on 14 September 2022. This year the third All India Official Language Conference is being organized in Pune. He said that in order to develop the official language according to technology, the Department of Official Language has created a memory-based translation system 'Kanthastha'. Taking a new initiative, the Department of Official Language has also created the dictionary 'Hindi Shabd Sindhu'. This dictionary is being continuously enriched by including words from Indian languages included in the 8th Schedule of the Constitution. The department has also made an 'e-Mahashabdkosh' mobile app comprising a total of 90,000 words and an 'e-Saral' dictionary of about 9,000 sentences.
Union Home Minister said that the principle of language change says “language moves from complexity to simplicity.” Shri Shah said that in his opinion, simple and clear words of Hindi should be used in office work. He expressed confidence that with these efforts of the Department of Official Language and by assimilating from all the mother tongues, Hindi, with people’s acceptance, will achieve scientific and technological acceptance and will emerge as rich official language. Once again, congratulations to all on the occasion of Hindi Diwas.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी देशवासियांना दिल्या हिंदी दिनाच्या शुभेच्छा
भारत हा विविध भाषांचा देश आहे, 'हिंदी' हे जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या लोकशाहीतील भाषांच्या विविधतेला एका सूत्रात बांधते - गृहमंत्री
14 SEP 2023 9:31AM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी देशवासियांना हिंदी दिनाच्या शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत. भारत हा विविध भाषांचा देश आहे. जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या लोकशाहीतील भाषांच्या विविधतेला हिंदी एका सूत्रात बांधते असे गृहमंत्री आपल्या संदेशात म्हणाले. हिंदी ही लोकशाहीवादी भाषा आहे. तिने विविध भारतीय भाषा आणि बोली तसेच अनेक जागतिक भाषांचा सन्मानच केला आहे आणि त्यांमधील शब्द, संज्ञा आणि व्याकरणाचे नियमही स्वीकारले आहेत.
स्वातंत्र्य लढ्यातील खडतर काळात देशाला एका सूत्रात बांधण्याचे अभूतपूर्व काम हिंदी भाषेने केले. अनेक भाषा आणि बोलींमध्ये विभागलेल्या देशात एकतेची भावना प्रस्थापित केली असे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले. देशात पूर्व ते पश्चिम आणि उत्तर ते दक्षिण सर्वत्र स्वातंत्र्यलढा पुढे नेण्यात हिंदीने संवादाची भाषा म्हणून महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली. देशात 'स्वराज्य' प्राप्ती आणि 'स्वभाषेची' चळवळ एकाच वेळी सुरु होती. स्वातंत्र्य चळवळीत आणि स्वातंत्र्यानंतर हिंदीची महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका लक्षात घेऊन राज्यघटनेच्या निर्मात्यांनी 14 सप्टेंबर 1949 रोजी हिंदीला राजभाषा म्हणून स्वीकारले होते असे शहा म्हणाले.
कोणत्याही देशाची अस्सल आणि सृजनात्मक अभिव्यक्ती खऱ्या अर्थाने त्या देशाच्या भाषेतूनच व्यक्त होऊ शकते असे ते म्हणाले. प्रसिद्ध साहित्यिक भारतेंदु हरिश्चंद्र यांनी लिहिले आहे की, ‘निज भाषा उन्नती अहै, सब उन्नति कौ मूल’ म्हणजेच भाषेची उन्नती हीच सर्व प्रकारच्या उन्नतीचे मूळ आहे. आपल्या सर्व भारतीय भाषा आणि बोली हा आपला सांस्कृतिक वारसा आहे, आपण तो जपत पुढे न्यायचा आहे. हिंदीची कोणत्याही भारतीय भाषेशी स्पर्धा कधीच नव्हती आणि असू शकत नाही. आपल्या सर्व भाषांना सशक्त करूनच एक मजबूत राष्ट्र निर्माण होईल. मला विश्वास आहे की हिंदी हे सर्व स्थानिक भाषांना सक्षम करण्याचे माध्यम बनेल असे शहा म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारतीय भाषांना राष्ट्रीय ते जागतिक मंचावर उचित मान्यता आणि सन्मान मिळाला आहे असे अमित शाह म्हणाले. आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाच्या माध्यमातून लोकांसाठी, प्रशासनासाठी, शिक्षणासाठी आणि वैज्ञानिक वापरासाठी भारतीय भाषा उपयुक्त व्हाव्यात यासाठी गृह मंत्रालयाचा राजभाषा विभाग सातत्याने प्रयत्न करत आहे. पंतप्रधानांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली सरकार आणि जनता यांच्यात भारतीय भाषांमध्ये संवाद प्रस्थापित करून लोककल्याणकारी योजना प्रभावीपणे राबवल्या जात आहेत असे ते म्हणाले.
देशात राजभाषेत केलेल्या कामाचा वेळोवेळी आढावा घेण्यासाठी संसदीय राजभाषा समितीची स्थापना करण्यात आली होती. देशातील सरकारी कामात हिंदीच्या वापरात झालेल्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेण्याची आणि त्याचा अहवाल तयार करुन माननीय राष्ट्रपतींना सादर करण्याची जबाबदारी या समितीला देण्यात आली होती असे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. मला कळवण्यात आनंद होत आहे की या अहवालाचा 12वा खंड राष्ट्रपतींना सादर करण्यात आला आहे. 2014 पर्यंत या अहवालाचे केवळ 9 खंड सादर करण्यात आले होते, परंतु आम्ही गेल्या 4 वर्षांतच 3 खंड सादर केले आहेत. 2019 पासून, सर्व 59 मंत्रालयांमध्ये हिंदी सल्लागार समित्या स्थापन करण्यात आल्या आहेत आणि त्यांच्या बैठकाही नियमितपणे आयोजित केल्या जात आहेत. देशाच्या विविध भागात राजभाषेचा वापर वाढावा या उद्देशाने आतापर्यंत एकूण 528 नगर राजभाषा कार्यान्वयन समित्या स्थापन करण्यात आल्या आहेत. परदेशातही लंडन, सिंगापूर, फिजी, दुबई आणि पोर्ट-लुईस येथे नगर राजभाषा कार्यान्वयन समित्या स्थापन करण्यात आल्या आहेत. संयुक्त राष्ट्रांमध्ये हिंदी भाषेच्या वापराला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठीही भारताने पुढाकार घेतला आहे.
राजभाषा विभागाने 'अखिल भारतीय राजभाषा संमेलना'ची नवी परंपराही सुरू केल्याचे गृहमंत्री म्हणाले. बनारस येथे 13-14 नोव्हेंबर 2021 रोजी पहिली अखिल भारतीय राजभाषा परिषद आयोजित करण्यात आली होती आणि दुसरी अखिल भारतीय राजभाषा परिषद 14 सप्टेंबर 2022 रोजी सुरत येथे आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. यंदा पुण्यात तिसरे अखिल भारतीय राजभाषा संमेलन आयोजित करण्यात आले आहे. तंत्रज्ञानानुरुप राजभाषा विकसित होण्यासाठी 'कंठस्थ' ही स्मृती-आधारित भाषांतर प्रणालीही राजभाषा विभागाने तयार केली आहे. राजभाषा विभागाने आणखी पुढाकार घेत 'हिंदी शब्द सिंधु' हा शब्दकोशही तयार केला आहे. संविधानाच्या 8 व्या अनुसूचीमध्ये समाविष्ट भारतीय भाषांमधील शब्दांचा समावेश करून हा शब्दकोश सतत समृद्ध केला जात आहे. एकूण 90 हजार शब्दांचा 'ई-महाशब्दकोश' हे मोबाईल अॅप आणि सुमारे नऊ हजार वाक्यांचा 'ई-सरल' शब्दकोशही विभागाने तयार केला आहे अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
भाषा बदलाचे तत्व असे सांगते की "भाषा जटिलतेकडून साधेपणाकडे जाते" असे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले. माझ्या मते, कार्यालयीन कामकाजात हिंदीतील सोपे आणि स्पष्ट शब्द वापरले पाहिजेत. मला विश्वास आहे की राजभाषा विभागाच्या या प्रयत्नांमुळे, सर्व मातृभाषा आत्मसात करून, लोकसंमत असलेली हिंदी भाषा, विज्ञान-संमत आणि तंत्रज्ञान-संमत बनून एक समृद्ध राजभाषा म्हणून प्रस्थापित होईल. पुन्हा एकदा तुम्हा सर्वांना हिंदी दिवसाच्या हार्दिक शुभेच्छा असे शहा म्हणाले.