Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extends best wishes to the countrymen on the occasion of Hindi Diwas
In his message, Home Minister said that India has been a country of diverse languages, and, Hindi unites the diversity of languages in the world's largest democracy
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Indian languages have received due recognition and respect at national and global forums
Hindi has been a democratic language, it has honoured different Indian languages and dialects as well as many global languages and adopted their vocabularies, sentences and grammar rules
Original and creative expression of any country is possible only through its own language, all Indian languages and dialects are our cultural heritage, which we have to carry with us
Hindi neither ever has competed and nor will compete with any other Indian language
Only by strengthening all our languages, a strong nation will be created, I am sure that Hindi will become a medium to empower all the local languages
Department of Official Language of the Ministry of Home Affairs is making continuous efforts by leveraging modern technology to enrich the Indian languages to establish them as language of public administration, education and scientific use
14 SEP 2023 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has extended his best wishes to the countrymen on the occasion of Hindi Diwas. In his message, the Home Minister said that India has been a country of diverse languages. Hindi unites the diversity of languages in the world's largest democracy. He said that Hindi has been a democratic language. It has honoured different Indian languages and dialects as well as many global languages and adopted their vocabularies, sentences and grammar rules.
Union Home Minister said that the Hindi language played an unprecedented role in uniting the country during the difficult days of independence movement. It instilled a feeling of unity in a country divided into many languages and dialects. Hindi, as a language of communication, played an important role in carrying forward the freedom struggle from East to West and North to South in the country. Shri Shah said that the movements for achieving 'Swaraj' and 'Swabhasha' were going on simultaneously in the country. Considering the important role of Hindi in the freedom movement and after independence, the architects of the Constitution had accepted Hindi as the official language on 14 September 1949.
Home Minister said that original and creative expression of any country is possible only through its own language. Mentioning the renowned litterateur Bharatendu Harishchandra’s famous poem “निज भाषा उन्नति अहै, सब उन्नति को मूल”, he emphasized that the progress of our language is the basis of all-round progress. Shri Shah said that all our Indian languages and dialects are our cultural heritage, which we have to carry with us. He added that Hindi neither ever has competed and nor will compete with any other Indian language. Only by strengthening all our languages, a strong nation will be created.Home Minister expressed his belief that Hindi will become a medium to empower all the local languages.
Shri Amit Shah said that Indian languages have received due recognition and respect at national and global forums, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He added that the Department of Official Language of the Ministry of Home Affairs is making continuous efforts, by leveraging modern technology, to enrich the Indian languages to establish them as language of publicadministration, education and scientific use. He said that under the guidance of the Prime Minister, public welfare schemes are being implemented effectively by establishing communication between the government and the public in Indian languages.
Union Home Minister said that the Parliamentary Committee on Official Language was constituted to periodically review the work done in the official language in the country. It was given the responsibility to review the progress made in the use of Hindi in government work across the country and prepare its report and present it to the President. Shri Shah added that he is happy to inform that the 12th volume of this report has been presented to the President. Only 9 volumes of the report were submitted till 2014, but we have submitted 3 volumes in the last 4 years only. Since 2019, Hindi Advisory Committees have been formed in all 59 ministries and their meetings are also being organized regularly. From the point of view of increasing the use of official language in various areas of the country, a total of 528 Town Official Language Implementation Committees (TOLIC) have been formed so far. Even in foreign countries, Town Official Language Implementation Committees have been formed in London, Singapore, Fiji, Dubai and Port-Louis. India has also taken initiatives to promote the use of Hindi language in the United Nations.
Union Home Minister said that a new tradition of organizing 'All India Official Language Conference' has also been started by the Department of Official Language. The first All India Official Language Conference was organized in Banaras on 13-14 November, 2021 and the second conference was organized in Surat on 14 September 2022. This year the third All India Official Language Conference is being organized in Pune. He said that in order to develop the official language according to technology, the Department of Official Language has created a memory-based translation system 'Kanthastha'. Taking a new initiative, the Department of Official Language has also created the dictionary 'Hindi Shabd Sindhu'. This dictionary is being continuously enriched by including words from Indian languages included in the 8th Schedule of the Constitution. The department has also made an 'e-Mahashabdkosh' mobile app comprising a total of 90,000 words and an 'e-Saral' dictionary of about 9,000 sentences.
Union Home Minister said that the principle of language change says “language moves from complexity to simplicity.” Shri Shah said that in his opinion, simple and clear words of Hindi should be used in office work. He expressed confidence that with these efforts of the Department of Official Language and by assimilating from all the mother tongues, Hindi, with people’s acceptance, will achieve scientific and technological acceptance and will emerge as rich official language. Once again, congratulations to all on the occasion of Hindi Diwas.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா, இந்தி தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
14 SEP 2023 9:31AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா, இந்தி தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு நாட்டு மக்களுக்குத் தமது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இந்தியா பல்வேறு மொழிகளைக் கொண்ட நாடாக உள்ளது. உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய ஜனநாயக நாட்டில் மொழிகளின் பன்முகத்தன்மையை இந்தி ஒருங்கிணைக்கிறது. இந்தி ஒரு ஜனநாயக மொழியாக இருந்து வருகிறது என்று உள்துறை அமைச்சர் தமது செய்தியில் கூறியுள்ளார். இம்மொழி, பல்வேறு இந்திய மொழிகளும், உள்ளூர் பேச்சு மொழிகளும், உலகளாவிய பல மொழிகளை கௌரவித்துள்ளதுடன், அவற்றின் சொற்களஞ்சியங்கள், வாக்கியங்கள் மற்றும் இலக்கண விதிகளையும் ஏற்றுக்கொண்டுள்ளது.
சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தின் கடினமான நாட்களில் நாட்டை ஒன்றிணைப்பதில் இந்தி மொழி முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத பங்கு வகித்தது என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். பல மொழிகளாகவும், பேச்சுவழக்குகளாகவும் பிளவுபட்ட ஒரு நாட்டில் ஒற்றுமை உணர்வை அது விதைத்தது. நாட்டின் சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தை கிழக்கிலிருந்து மேற்காகவும், வடக்கிலிருந்து தெற்காகவும் முன்னெடுத்துச் சென்றதில் தகவல் தொடர்பு மொழியாக இந்தி முக்கியப் பங்காற்றியது. 'சுயராஜ்யம்' மற்றும் சுயமொழி அடைவதற்கான இயக்கங்கள் நாட்டில் ஒரே நேரத்தில் நடந்து வருகின்றன என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார். சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்திலும் சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பின்னரும் இந்தியின் முக்கியப் பங்களிப்பை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, அரசியலமைப்பை உருவாக்கியவர்கள் செப்டம்பர் 14, 1949 அன்று இந்தியை ஆட்சி மொழியாக ஏற்றுக்கொண்டனர்.
எந்தவொரு நாட்டின் அசல் மற்றும் ஆக்கபூர்வமான வெளிப்பாடு அதன் சொந்த மொழியின் மூலம் மட்டுமே சாத்தியமாகும் என்று உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். புகழ்பெற்ற இலக்கியவாதி பரதேந்து ஹரிச்சந்திராவின் புகழ்பெற்ற கவிதையான "மொழியின் முன்னேற்றம்தான் அனைத்துத் தரப்பு வளர்ச்சிக்கும் அடிப்படை" என்பதை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். நமது கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியமான அனைத்து இந்திய மொழிகள், பேச்சுவழக்குகள் முதலியவற்றை நாம் நம்முடன் எடுத்துச் செல்ல வேண்டும் என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார். இந்தி, வேறு எந்த இந்திய மொழியுடனும் போட்டியிட்டது அல்ல, இனியும் போட்டியிடாது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். அனைத்து மொழிகளையும் வலுப்படுத்துவதன் மூலமே வலுவான தேசம் உருவாகும். அனைத்து உள்ளூர் மொழிகளுக்கும் அதிகாரமளிக்கும் ஊடகமாக இந்தி மாறும் என்று உள்துறை அமைச்சர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையின் கீழ், தேசிய மற்றும் உலகளாவிய மன்றங்களில் இந்திய மொழிகளுக்கு உரிய அங்கீகாரம் மற்றும் மரியாதை கிடைத்துள்ளது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் அலுவல் மொழித் துறை, நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி, இந்திய மொழிகளை வளப்படுத்தவும், அவற்றைப் பொது நிர்வாகம், கல்வி மற்றும் அறிவியல் பயன்பாட்டின் மொழியாக நிறுவவும் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். பிரதமரின் வழிகாட்டுதல்படி, அரசுக்கும், பொதுமக்களுக்கும் இடையே இந்திய மொழிகளில் தொடர்பை ஏற்படுத்தி, மக்கள் நலத் திட்டங்கள் திறம்பட செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
நாட்டில் அலுவல் மொழியில் செய்யப்படும் பணிகளை அவ்வப்போது ஆய்வு செய்வதற்காக அலுவல் மொழிக்கான நாடாளுமன்றக் குழு அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். நாடு முழுவதும் அரசுப் பணிகளில் இந்தியைப் பயன்படுத்துவதில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்து அதன் அறிக்கையைத் தயாரித்து குடியரசுத் தலைவரிடம் சமர்ப்பிக்கும் பொறுப்பு இக்குழுவிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த அறிக்கையின் 12 வது தொகுதி குடியரசுத்தலைவரிடம் சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்பதை மகிழ்ச்சியுடன் தெரிவிப்பதாக திரு ஷா மேலும் கூறினார். 2014-ஆம் ஆண்டு வரை 9 தொகுதிகள் மட்டுமே சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்டன. கடந்த 4 ஆண்டுகளில் மட்டும் 3 தொகுதிகள் சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. 2019-ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல், 59 அமைச்சகங்களிலும் இந்தி ஆலோசனைக் குழுக்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டு, அவற்றின் கூட்டங்களுக்கும் தவறாமல் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படுகின்றன. நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் ஆட்சி மொழி பயன்பாட்டை அதிகரிக்கும் நோக்கில், இதுவரை மொத்தம் 528 நகரங்களில் ஆட்சி மொழி செயலாக்கக் குழுக்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. வெளிநாடுகளில் கூட, லண்டன், சிங்கப்பூர், ஃபிஜி, துபாய், போர்ட் லூயிஸ் ஆகிய இடங்களில் நகர அலுவல் மொழி செயலாக்கக் குழுக்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையில் இந்தி மொழி பயன்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான முயற்சிகளையும் இந்தியா மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
'அகில இந்திய அலுவல் மொழி மாநாடு' நடத்தும் புதிய மரபும் அலுவல் மொழித் துறையால் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். முதல் அகில இந்திய அலுவல் மொழி மாநாடு 2021 நவம்பர் 13-14 தேதிகளில் பனாரஸிலும், இரண்டாவது மாநாடு 2022 செப்டம்பர் 14, அன்று சூரத்திலும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது. இந்த ஆண்டு மூன்றாவது அகில இந்திய அலுவல் மொழி மாநாடு புனேயில் நடைபெறுகிறது. தொழிநுட்பத்திற்கு ஏற்ப அலுவல் மொழியை வளர்ப்பதற்காக அலுவல் மொழித் துறை, 'கந்தஸ்தா' என்ற நினைவக அடிப்படையிலான மொழிபெயர்ப்பு முறைமையை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. புதிய முயற்சியாக, அலுவல் மொழித் துறை 'இந்தி ஷப்த் சிந்து' என்ற அகராதியை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. அரசியலமைப்பின் 8 வது அட்டவணையில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்திய மொழிகளின் சொற்களைச் சேர்ப்பதன் மூலம் இந்த அகராதி தொடர்ந்து வளமாக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. மொத்தம் 90,000 சொற்களைக் கொண்ட 'இ-மகாசப்த்கோஷ்' செல்பேசி செயலியையும், சுமார் 9,000 வாக்கியங்களைக் கொண்ட 'இ-சரல்' அகராதியையும் இத்துறை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
மொழி மாற்றத்தின் கோட்பாடு, "மொழி, சிக்கலிலிருந்து எளிமைக்கு மாறுகிறது " என்று கூறுகிறது என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். அலுவலகப் பணிகளில் இந்தியின் எளிமையான மற்றும் தெளிவான சொற்களைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்பது தனது கருத்து என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார். அலுவல் மொழித் துறையின் இந்த முயற்சிகளாலும், அனைத்து தாய்மொழிகளிலிருந்தும் உள்வாங்குவதன் மூலமும், மக்களின் ஒப்புதலுடனும், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அங்கீகாரத்தைப் பெற்று வளமான ஆட்சி மொழியாக இந்தி உருவெடுக்கும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.