Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extends best wishes to the countrymen on the occasion of Hindi Diwas
In his message, Home Minister said that India has been a country of diverse languages, and, Hindi unites the diversity of languages in the world's largest democracy
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Indian languages have received due recognition and respect at national and global forums
Hindi has been a democratic language, it has honoured different Indian languages and dialects as well as many global languages and adopted their vocabularies, sentences and grammar rules
Original and creative expression of any country is possible only through its own language, all Indian languages and dialects are our cultural heritage, which we have to carry with us
Hindi neither ever has competed and nor will compete with any other Indian language
Only by strengthening all our languages, a strong nation will be created, I am sure that Hindi will become a medium to empower all the local languages
Department of Official Language of the Ministry of Home Affairs is making continuous efforts by leveraging modern technology to enrich the Indian languages to establish them as language of public administration, education and scientific use
14 SEP 2023 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has extended his best wishes to the countrymen on the occasion of Hindi Diwas. In his message, the Home Minister said that India has been a country of diverse languages. Hindi unites the diversity of languages in the world's largest democracy. He said that Hindi has been a democratic language. It has honoured different Indian languages and dialects as well as many global languages and adopted their vocabularies, sentences and grammar rules.
Union Home Minister said that the Hindi language played an unprecedented role in uniting the country during the difficult days of independence movement. It instilled a feeling of unity in a country divided into many languages and dialects. Hindi, as a language of communication, played an important role in carrying forward the freedom struggle from East to West and North to South in the country. Shri Shah said that the movements for achieving 'Swaraj' and 'Swabhasha' were going on simultaneously in the country. Considering the important role of Hindi in the freedom movement and after independence, the architects of the Constitution had accepted Hindi as the official language on 14 September 1949.
Home Minister said that original and creative expression of any country is possible only through its own language. Mentioning the renowned litterateur Bharatendu Harishchandra’s famous poem “निज भाषा उन्नति अहै, सब उन्नति को मूल”, he emphasized that the progress of our language is the basis of all-round progress. Shri Shah said that all our Indian languages and dialects are our cultural heritage, which we have to carry with us. He added that Hindi neither ever has competed and nor will compete with any other Indian language. Only by strengthening all our languages, a strong nation will be created.Home Minister expressed his belief that Hindi will become a medium to empower all the local languages.
Shri Amit Shah said that Indian languages have received due recognition and respect at national and global forums, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He added that the Department of Official Language of the Ministry of Home Affairs is making continuous efforts, by leveraging modern technology, to enrich the Indian languages to establish them as language of publicadministration, education and scientific use. He said that under the guidance of the Prime Minister, public welfare schemes are being implemented effectively by establishing communication between the government and the public in Indian languages.
Union Home Minister said that the Parliamentary Committee on Official Language was constituted to periodically review the work done in the official language in the country. It was given the responsibility to review the progress made in the use of Hindi in government work across the country and prepare its report and present it to the President. Shri Shah added that he is happy to inform that the 12th volume of this report has been presented to the President. Only 9 volumes of the report were submitted till 2014, but we have submitted 3 volumes in the last 4 years only. Since 2019, Hindi Advisory Committees have been formed in all 59 ministries and their meetings are also being organized regularly. From the point of view of increasing the use of official language in various areas of the country, a total of 528 Town Official Language Implementation Committees (TOLIC) have been formed so far. Even in foreign countries, Town Official Language Implementation Committees have been formed in London, Singapore, Fiji, Dubai and Port-Louis. India has also taken initiatives to promote the use of Hindi language in the United Nations.
Union Home Minister said that a new tradition of organizing 'All India Official Language Conference' has also been started by the Department of Official Language. The first All India Official Language Conference was organized in Banaras on 13-14 November, 2021 and the second conference was organized in Surat on 14 September 2022. This year the third All India Official Language Conference is being organized in Pune. He said that in order to develop the official language according to technology, the Department of Official Language has created a memory-based translation system 'Kanthastha'. Taking a new initiative, the Department of Official Language has also created the dictionary 'Hindi Shabd Sindhu'. This dictionary is being continuously enriched by including words from Indian languages included in the 8th Schedule of the Constitution. The department has also made an 'e-Mahashabdkosh' mobile app comprising a total of 90,000 words and an 'e-Saral' dictionary of about 9,000 sentences.
Union Home Minister said that the principle of language change says “language moves from complexity to simplicity.” Shri Shah said that in his opinion, simple and clear words of Hindi should be used in office work. He expressed confidence that with these efforts of the Department of Official Language and by assimilating from all the mother tongues, Hindi, with people’s acceptance, will achieve scientific and technological acceptance and will emerge as rich official language. Once again, congratulations to all on the occasion of Hindi Diwas.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ হিন্দী দিৱস উপলক্ষে দেশবাসীক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন
এটি বাৰ্তাত গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰত এখনি নানা ভাষাৰ দেশ আৰু হিন্দীয়ে বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ গণতান্ত্ৰিক দেশখনত ভাষাৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যক একত্ৰিত কৰিছে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰতীয় ভাষাই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু বৈশ্বিক মঞ্চত যথাযথ স্বীকৃতি আৰু সন্মান লাভ কৰিছে
হিন্দী এক গণতান্ত্ৰিক ভাষা, ই ভিন্ন ভাৰতীয় ভাষা আৰু উপভাষাৰ লগতে একাধিক বিশ্ব ভাষাক সন্মান জনাই সেইসমূহৰ শব্দভাণ্ডাৰ, বাক্য আৰু ব্যাকৰণৰ নিয়ম গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে
সকলো দেশৰ মৌলিক আৰু সৃজনীশীল প্ৰকাশ কেৱল নিজৰ ভাষাৰ জৰিয়তেহে সম্ভৱ, সকলো ভাৰতীয় ভাষা আৰু উপভাষা আমাৰ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য, যাক আমি লগত লৈ ফুৰো
14 SEP 2023 9:31AM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে হিন্দী দিৱস উপলক্ষে দেশবাসীক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছে। বাৰ্তাটোত গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰত এখনি নানা ভাষাৰ দেশ। হিন্দীয়ে বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ গণতান্ত্ৰিক দেশখনত ভাষাৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যক একত্ৰিত কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে হিন্দী ভাষা গণতান্ত্ৰিক ভাষা হৈ আহিছে। ই ভিন্ন ভাৰতীয় ভাষা আৰু উপভাষাৰ লগতে একাধিক বিশ্ব ভাষাক সন্মান জনাই ইয়াৰ শব্দভাণ্ডাৰ, বাক্য আৰু ব্যাকৰণৰ নিয়ম গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনৰ জটিল সময়ছোৱাত দেশখনক একত্ৰিতকৰণত হিন্দী ভাষাই এক অভূতপূৰ্ব ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছিল। নানা ভাষা আৰু উপভাষাত বিভক্ত দেশ এখনত ই একতাৰ অনুভূতি জগাই তুলিছিল। যোগাযোগৰ ভাষা হিচাপে হিন্দীয়ে দেশখনৰ পূবৰপৰা পশ্চিমলৈ আৰু উত্তৰৰপৰা দক্ষিণলৈ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছিল। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে দেশখনত একেলগে ‘স্বৰাজ’ আৰু ‘স্বভাষা’ লাভৰ আন্দোলন চলিছিল। স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনত আৰু স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত হিন্দীৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা বিবেচনাৰে সংবিধান প্ৰণেতাসকলে ১৯৪৯ৰ ১৪ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত হিন্দীক চৰকাৰী ভাষা হিচাপে গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল।
গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সকলো দেশৰ মৌলিক আৰু সৃজনীশীল প্ৰকাশ কেৱল নিজৰ ভাষাৰ জৰিয়তেহে সম্ভৱ। প্ৰখ্যাত সাহিত্যিক ভাৰতেন্দু হৰিশচন্দ্ৰৰ বিখ্যাত কবিতা “निज भाषा उन्नति अहै, सब उन्नति को मूल”ৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে তেওঁ আমাৰ ভাষাৰ প্ৰগতিক সৰ্বাংগীন প্ৰগতিৰ আধাৰ বুলি কয়। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে আমাৰ সকলো ভাৰতীয় ভাষা আৰু উপভাষা আমাৰ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য, যাক আমি লগত লৈ ফুৰো। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে হিন্দীয়ে কেতিয়াও আন কোনো ভাৰতীয় ভাষাৰ সৈতে প্ৰতিদ্বন্বিতা কৰা নাই আৰু প্ৰতিদ্বন্দ্বিতা নকৰেও। আমাৰ সকলো ভাষাক শক্তিশালী কৰা মাত্ৰকেহে এখনি শক্তিশালী ৰাষ্ট্ৰ সম্ভৱ। গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে হিন্দী সকলো স্থানীয় ভাষাক সবলীকৰণৰ মাধ্যমত পৰিণত হ'ব বুলি বিশ্বাস প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰতীয় ভাষাসমূহে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু বৈশ্বিক মঞ্চত উপযুক্ত স্বীকৃতি আৰু সন্মান লাভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ চৰকাৰী ভাষা বিভাগে আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সহায়েৰে ভাৰতীয় ভাষাসমূহক ৰাজহুৱা প্ৰশাসন, শিক্ষা আৰু বৈজ্ঞানিক ব্যৱহাৰৰ ভাষা হিচাপে প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিবলৈ নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাই আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ নিৰ্দেশনাত ভাৰতীয় ভাষাত চৰকাৰ আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত যোগাযোগ স্থাপনেৰে জনকল্যাণমূলক আঁচনিসমূহ ফলপ্ৰসূভাৱে ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দেশখনত চৰকাৰী ভাষাত কৰা কামসমূহ সময়ে-সময়ে পুনৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে চৰকাৰী ভাষাৰ সংসদীয় সমিতি আছে। দেশজুৰি চৰকাৰী কাম-কাজত হিন্দী ভাষাৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অগ্ৰগতি পুনৰীক্ষণেৰে ইয়াৰ প্ৰতিবেদন ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ ওচৰত দাখিল কৰে এই সমিতিয়ে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে লগতে কয় যে এই প্ৰতিবেদনৰ দ্বাদশ খণ্ড ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ ওচৰত দাখিল কৰা হৈছে। ২০১৪লৈকে প্ৰতিবেদনৰ মাত্ৰ ৯টা খণ্ডহে দাখিল কৰা হৈছিল, কিন্তু যোৱা ৪ বছৰতে ৩টা খণ্ড দাখিল কৰা হৈছে। ২০১৯ ৰপৰা ৫৯টা মন্ত্ৰালয়তে হিন্দী পৰামৰ্শদাতা সমিতি গঠন কৰা হৈছে আৰু বৈঠকসমূহো নিয়মীয়াকৈ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হৈছে। দেশখনৰ ভিন্ন অঞ্চলত চৰকাৰী ভাষাৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ দৃষ্টিকোণৰে এতিয়ালৈকে মুঠ ৫২৮ খন টাউন চৰকাৰী ভাষা ৰূপায়ণ সমিতি (TOLIC) গঠন কৰা হৈছে। আনকি বিদেশতো যথাঃ লণ্ডন, ছিংগাপুৰ, ফিজি, ডুবাই আৰু প’ৰ্ট-লুইছত টাউন অফিচিয়েল লেংগুৱেজ ইমপ্লিমেন্টেচন কমিটি গঠন কৰা হৈছে। ভাৰতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘত হিন্দী ভাষাৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবেও উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰী ভাষা বিভাগেও ‘সৰ্বভাৰতীয় চৰকাৰী ভাষা সন্মিলন’ আয়োজনৰ এক নতুন পৰম্পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। ১৩-১৪ নৱেম্বৰ, ২০২১ত বাৰাণসীত প্ৰথমখন সৰ্বভাৰতীয় চৰকাৰী ভাষা সন্মিলন আৰু ১৪ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ ২০২২ত চুৰাটত দ্বিতীয়খন সন্মিলনৰ আয়োজন কৰা হয়। এইবাৰ পুনেত তৃতীয় সৰ্বভাৰতীয় চৰকাৰী ভাষা সন্মিলনৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে প্রযুক্তি অনুযায়ী চৰকাৰী ভাষাৰ বিকাশৰ অৰ্থে চৰকাৰী ভাষা বিভাগে স্মৃতিভিত্তিক অনুবাদ ব্যৱস্থা ‘কণ্ঠস্থ’ যুগুত কৰিছে। নতুন উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণেৰে চৰকাৰী ভাষা বিভাগে ‘হিন্দী শব্দ সিন্ধু’ অভিধানো প্ৰণয়ন কৰিছে। সংবিধানৰ অষ্টম অনুসূচীৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত ভাৰতীয় ভাষাৰ শব্দ সন্নিবিষ্টকৰণেৰে এই অভিধানখন নিৰন্তৰভাৱে সমৃদ্ধ হৈ আছে। ইয়াৰোপৰি, বিভাগটোৱে মুঠ ৯০ হাজাৰ শব্দৰে গঠিত ‘ই-মহাশব্দকোষ’ ম’বাইল এপ আৰু প্ৰায় ৯ হাজাৰ বাক্যৰ ‘ই-সৰল’ অভিধান প্ৰণয়ন কৰিছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাষা পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ নীতি সন্দৰ্ভত কয়, “ভাষাই জটিলতাৰপৰা সৰলতালৈ গতি কৰে।” শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে তেওঁৰ মতে কাৰ্য্যালয়ৰ কামত হিন্দী ভাষাৰ সহজ আৰু স্পষ্ট শব্দ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা উচিত। চৰকাৰী ভাষা বিভাগৰ এই প্ৰচেষ্টাৰদ্বাৰা হিন্দীয়ে জনসাধাৰণৰ গ্ৰহণযোগ্যতাৰে বৈজ্ঞানিক আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিগত গ্ৰহণযোগ্যতা লাভ কৰিব আৰু চহকী চৰকাৰী ভাষা হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিব। আকৌ এবাৰ আটাইকে হিন্দী দিৱস উপলক্ষে অভিনন্দন জনালোঁ বুলি তেওঁ কয়।