गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने देशवासियों को हिंदी दिवस की शुभकामनाएँ दी
अपने संदेश में गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत, विविध भाषाओं का देश रहा है, दुनिया के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र की भाषाओं की विविधता को एकता के सूत्र में पिरोने का नाम 'हिंदी' है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारतीय भाषाओं को राष्ट्रीय से वैश्विक मंचों तक उचित सम्मान मिला है
हिंदी एक जनतांत्रिक भाषा रही है, इसने अलग-अलग भारतीय भाषाओं और बोलियों के साथ-साथ कई वैश्विक भाषाओं को सम्मान दिया है और उनकी शब्दावलियों, पदों और व्याकरण के नियमों को अपनाया है
किसी भी देश की मौलिक और सृजनात्‍मक अभिव्‍यक्‍ति सही मायनों में सिर्फ उस देश की अपनी भाषा में ही की जा सकती है, हमारी सभी भारतीय भाषाएँ और बोलियाँ हमारी सांस्कृतिक धरोहर हैं जिन्हें हमें साथ लेकर चलना है
हिंदी की किसी भी भारतीय भाषा से न कभी कोई स्पर्धा थी और न ही कभी हो सकती है
हमारी सभी भाषाओं को सशक्त करने से ही एक सशक्त राष्ट्र का निर्माण होगा, मुझे विश्वास है कि हिंदी सभी स्थानीय भाषाओं को सशक्त बनाने का माध्यम बनेगी
गृह मंत्रालय का राजभाषा विभाग निरंतर प्रयत्‍नशील है कि शहद समान मीठी भारतीय भाषाओं को आधुनिक तकनीक के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक, प्रशासन, शिक्षा और वैज्ञानिक प्रयोग के अनुकूल उपयोगी बनाया जा सके
14 SEP 2023 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने देशवासियों को हिंदी दिवस की शुभकामनाएँ दी हैं। अपने संदेश में गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत, विविध भाषाओं का देश रहा है। दुनिया के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र की भाषाओं की विविधता को एकता के सूत्र में पिरोने का नाम 'हिंदी' है। उन्होने कहा कि हिंदी एक जनतांत्रिक भाषा रही है। इसने अलग-अलग भारतीय भाषाओं और बोलियों के साथ-साथ कई वैश्विक भाषाओं को सम्मान दिया है और उनकी शब्दावलियों, पदों और व्याकरण के नियमों को अपनाया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हिंदी भाषा ने स्वतंत्रता आन्दोलन के मुश्किल दिनों में देश को एकसूत्र में बाँधने का अभूतपूर्व कार्य किया। इसने अनेक भाषाओं और बोलियों में बँटे देश में एकता की भावना स्थापित की। देश में पूरब से पश्चिम और उत्तर से दक्षिण तक स्वतंत्रता की लड़ाई को आगे बढ़ाने में संवाद भाषा के रूप में हिंदी की महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका रही। श्री शाह ने कहा कि देश में 'स्वराज' प्राप्ति और 'स्वभाषा' के आन्दोलन एकसाथ चल रहे थे। स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन और स्वतंत्रता प्राप्ति के बाद हिंदी की महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका को देखते हुए संविधान निर्माताओं ने 14 सितंबर 1949 के दिन ही हिंदी को राजभाषा के रूप में स्वीकार किया था।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि किसी भी देश की मौलिक और सृजनात्‍मक अभिव्‍यक्‍ति सही मायनों में सिर्फ उस देश की अपनी भाषा में ही की जा सकती है। उन्होने कहा कि प्रसिद्ध साहित्यकार भारतेंदु हरिश्चन्द्र ने लिखा है कि, "निज भाषा उन्नति अहै, सब उन्नति कौ मूल", यानि, अपनी भाषा की उन्नति ही सभी प्रकार की उन्नति का मूल है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमारी सभी भारतीय भाषाएँ और बोलियाँ हमारी सांस्कृतिक धरोहर हैं जिन्हें हमें साथ लेकर चलना है। हिंदी की किसी भी भारतीय भाषा से न कभी कोई स्पर्धा थी और न ही कभी हो सकती हैहमारी सभी भाषाओं को सशक्त करने से ही एक सशक्त राष्ट्र का निर्माण होगा। मुझे विश्वास है कि हिंदी सभी स्थानीय भाषाओं को सशक्त बनाने का माध्यम बनेगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारतीय भाषाओं को राष्ट्रीय से वैश्विक मंचों तक उचित सम्मान मिला है। गृह मंत्रालय का राजभाषा विभाग निरंतर प्रयत्‍नशील है कि शहद समान मीठी भारतीय भाषाओं को आधुनिक तकनीक के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक, प्रशासन, शिक्षा और वैज्ञानिक प्रयोग के अनुकूल उपयोगी बनाया जा सके। उन्होने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री जी के मार्गदर्शन में सरकार और जनता के बीच भारतीय भाषाओं में संवाद स्थापित कर जनकल्याणकारी योजनाओं को प्रभावी तौर पर लागू किया जा रहा है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि देश में राजभाषा में हुए कार्यों की समय-समय पर समीक्षा के लिए संसदीय राजभाषा समिति का गठन किया गया था और इसे उत्तरदायित्त्व दिया गया था कि यह देश में सरकारी कामकाज में हिंदी के प्रयोग में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा करे और इसकी रिपोर्ट बनाकर माननीय राष्ट्रपति जी को प्रस्तुत करे। मुझे यह बताते हुए खुशी हो रही है कि राष्ट्रपति जी को इस रिपोर्ट का 12वाँ खंड प्रस्तुत किया जा चुका है। 2014 तक इस रिपोर्ट के 9 खंड ही सौंपे गए थे, लेकिन हमने पिछले 4 वर्षों में ही 3 खंड प्रस्तुत किये हैं। 2019 से सभी 59 मंत्रालयों में हिंदी सलाहकार समितियों का गठन किया जा चुका है तथा इनकी बैठकें भी नियमित रूप से आयोजित की जा रही हैं। देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में राजभाषा के प्रयोग को बढ़ाने की दृष्टि से अब तक कुल 528 नगर राजभाषा कार्यान्वयन समितियों का गठन भी किया जा चुका है। विदेशों में भी लंदन, सिंगापुर, फिजी, दुबई और पोर्ट-लुई में नगर राजभाषा कार्यान्वयन समितियों का गठन किया गया है। भारत ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र में हिंदी भाषा के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने की भी पहल की है।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि राजभाषा विभाग द्वारा 'अखिल भारतीय राजभाषा सम्मेलन' की भी नई परम्परा शुरू की गई है। 13-14 नवंबर, 2021 को बनारस में पहला और 14 सितम्बर 2022 को सूरत में दूसरा अखिल भारतीय राजभाषा सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया। इस साल पुणे में तीसरा अखिल भारतीय राजभाषा सम्मेलन आयोजित किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि राजभाषा को तकनीक के अनुसार विकसित बनाने के लिए राजभाषा विभाग ने स्मृति आधारित अनुवाद प्रणाली ‘कंठस्थ’ का निर्माण भी किया है। राजभाषा विभाग ने एक नई पहल करते हुए ‘हिंदी शब्द सिंधु’ शब्दकोष का भी निर्माण किया है। इस शब्दकोष में संविधान की 8वीं अनुसूची में शामिल भारतीय भाषाओं के शब्दों को शामिल कर इसे निरंतर समृद्ध किया जा रहा है। विभाग ने कुल 90 हजार शब्द का एक 'ई-महाशब्दकोष' मोबाइल एप्प और करीब 9 हजार वाक्य का 'ई-सरल' वाक्यकोष भी तैयार किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि भाषा परिवर्तन का सिद्धांत यह कहता है कि “भाषा जटिलता से, सरलता की ओर जाती है।“ मेरे विचार से हिंदी के सरल और सुस्पष्ट शब्दों को कार्यालयी कामकाज में प्रयोग में लाना चाहिए। मुझे विश्वास है कि राजभाषा विभाग के इन प्रयासों से सभी मातृभाषाओं को आत्मसात करते हुए लोक-सम्मत भाषा हिंदी, विज्ञान-सम्मत और तकनीक-सम्मत होकर संपन्न राजभाषा के रूप में स्थापित होगी। एक बार फिर से, आप सभी को हिंदी दिवस की अनंत शुभकामनाएं।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extends best wishes to the countrymen on the occasion of Hindi Diwas
In his message, Home Minister said that India has been a country of diverse languages, and, Hindi unites the diversity of languages in the world's largest democracy
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Indian languages have received due recognition and respect at national and global forums
Hindi has been a democratic language, it has honoured different Indian languages and dialects as well as many global languages and adopted their vocabularies, sentences and grammar rules
Original and creative expression of any country is possible only through its own language, all Indian languages and dialects are our cultural heritage, which we have to carry with us
Hindi neither ever has competed and nor will compete with any other Indian language
Only by strengthening all our languages, a strong nation will be created, I am sure that Hindi will become a medium to empower all the local languages
Department of Official Language of the Ministry of Home Affairs is making continuous efforts by leveraging modern technology to enrich the Indian languages to establish them as language of public administration, education and scientific use
14 SEP 2023 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has extended his best wishes to the countrymen on the occasion of Hindi Diwas. In his message, the Home Minister said that India has been a country of diverse languages. Hindi unites the diversity of languages in the world's largest democracy. He said that Hindi has been a democratic language. It has honoured different Indian languages and dialects as well as many global languages and adopted their vocabularies, sentences and grammar rules.
Union Home Minister said that the Hindi language played an unprecedented role in uniting the country during the difficult days of independence movement. It instilled a feeling of unity in a country divided into many languages and dialects. Hindi, as a language of communication, played an important role in carrying forward the freedom struggle from East to West and North to South in the country. Shri Shah said that the movements for achieving 'Swaraj' and 'Swabhasha' were going on simultaneously in the country. Considering the important role of Hindi in the freedom movement and after independence, the architects of the Constitution had accepted Hindi as the official language on 14 September 1949.
Home Minister said that original and creative expression of any country is possible only through its own language. Mentioning the renowned litterateur Bharatendu Harishchandra’s famous poem “निज भाषा उन्नति अहै, सब उन्नति को मूल”, he emphasized that the progress of our language is the basis of all-round progress. Shri Shah said that all our Indian languages and dialects are our cultural heritage, which we have to carry with us. He added that Hindi neither ever has competed and nor will compete with any other Indian language. Only by strengthening all our languages, a strong nation will be created.Home Minister expressed his belief that Hindi will become a medium to empower all the local languages.
Shri Amit Shah said that Indian languages have received due recognition and respect at national and global forums, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He added that the Department of Official Language of the Ministry of Home Affairs is making continuous efforts, by leveraging modern technology, to enrich the Indian languages to establish them as language of publicadministration, education and scientific use. He said that under the guidance of the Prime Minister, public welfare schemes are being implemented effectively by establishing communication between the government and the public in Indian languages.
Union Home Minister said that the Parliamentary Committee on Official Language was constituted to periodically review the work done in the official language in the country. It was given the responsibility to review the progress made in the use of Hindi in government work across the country and prepare its report and present it to the President. Shri Shah added that he is happy to inform that the 12th volume of this report has been presented to the President. Only 9 volumes of the report were submitted till 2014, but we have submitted 3 volumes in the last 4 years only. Since 2019, Hindi Advisory Committees have been formed in all 59 ministries and their meetings are also being organized regularly. From the point of view of increasing the use of official language in various areas of the country, a total of 528 Town Official Language Implementation Committees (TOLIC) have been formed so far. Even in foreign countries, Town Official Language Implementation Committees have been formed in London, Singapore, Fiji, Dubai and Port-Louis. India has also taken initiatives to promote the use of Hindi language in the United Nations.
Union Home Minister said that a new tradition of organizing 'All India Official Language Conference' has also been started by the Department of Official Language. The first All India Official Language Conference was organized in Banaras on 13-14 November, 2021 and the second conference was organized in Surat on 14 September 2022. This year the third All India Official Language Conference is being organized in Pune. He said that in order to develop the official language according to technology, the Department of Official Language has created a memory-based translation system 'Kanthastha'. Taking a new initiative, the Department of Official Language has also created the dictionary 'Hindi Shabd Sindhu'. This dictionary is being continuously enriched by including words from Indian languages included in the 8th Schedule of the Constitution. The department has also made an 'e-Mahashabdkosh' mobile app comprising a total of 90,000 words and an 'e-Saral' dictionary of about 9,000 sentences.
Union Home Minister said that the principle of language change says “language moves from complexity to simplicity.” Shri Shah said that in his opinion, simple and clear words of Hindi should be used in office work. He expressed confidence that with these efforts of the Department of Official Language and by assimilating from all the mother tongues, Hindi, with people’s acceptance, will achieve scientific and technological acceptance and will emerge as rich official language. Once again, congratulations to all on the occasion of Hindi Diwas.