Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of the French Republic
10 SEP 2023 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting over lunch with H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, President of the French Republic, on 10 September 2023, on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in New Delhi. President Macron’s visit to India comes after Prime Minister visit to Paris in July 2023 as the Guest of Honour on the occasion of French National Day on 14 July 2023, commemorating the 25th anniversary of the India-France strategic partnership.
Prime Minister Macron congratulated Prime Minister on the success of India's G20 Presidency. Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Macron for France’s support in this regard.
The two leaders discussed and reviewed bilateral relations, particularly in the context of the ‘Horizon 2047’ Roadmap, the Indo-Pacific Roadmap and other outcomes that emerged during Prime Minister recent visit. They also discussed the implementation of the goals for cooperation in areas of defence, space including industrial and startup cooperation, nuclear energy including partnership for co-developing SMR and AMR technolgies, digital public infrastructure, critical technology, connectivity, energy, climate change, education, cooperation in National Museum and people-to-people contacts.
The two leaders exchanged views on important international and regional developments, including on the Indo-Pacific region and stressed on the need for reformed multilateralism. They welcomed the announcement of the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC) and pledged to work together for its implementation.
President Macron congratulated Prime Minister on India’s successful Chandrayaan-3 Mission. The two leaders recalled six decades of India-France Space cooperation.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીની ફ્રેન્ચ પ્રજાસત્તાકના પ્રમુખ સાથે મુલાકાત
10 SEP 2023 11:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 10 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2023ના રોજ, નવી દિલ્હીમાં G20 સમિટની બાજુમાં ફ્રેંચ રિપબ્લિકના પ્રમુખ H.E. શ્રી એમેન્યુઅલ મેક્રોન સાથે લંચ પર દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠક યોજી હતી. ભારત-ફ્રાંસ વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીની 25મી વર્ષગાંઠની યાદમાં 14 જુલાઈ 2023ના રોજ ફ્રેન્ચ રાષ્ટ્રીય દિવસના અવસરે પ્રધાનમંત્રીની જુલાઈ 2023માં પેરિસની મુલાકાત બાદ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મેક્રોન ભારત મુલાકાત આવ્યા છે.
પ્રમુખ મેક્રોને ભારતના G20 પ્રેસિડન્સીની સફળતા બદલ પ્રધાનમંત્રીને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આ સંદર્ભમાં ફ્રાન્સના સમર્થન માટે પ્રમુખ મેક્રોનનો આભાર માન્યો હતો.
બંને નેતાઓએ દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોની, ખાસ કરીને ‘હોરાઈઝન 2047’ રોડમેપ, ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિક રોડમેપ અને પ્રધાનમંત્રીની તાજેતરની મુલાકાત દરમિયાન બહાર આવેલા અન્ય પરિણામોના સંદર્ભમાં ચર્ચા અને સમીક્ષા કરી. તેઓએ સંરક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રે સહકાર, ઔદ્યોગિક અને સ્ટાર્ટઅપ સહકાર સહિત અવકાશ, એસએમઆર અને એએમઆર ટેક્નોલૉજી, ડિજિટલ પબ્લિક ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર, ક્રિટિકલ ટેક્નૉલૉજી, કનેક્ટિવિટી, ઊર્જા, આબોહવા પરિવર્તન, શિક્ષણ માટે સહ-વિકાસ માટે ભાગીદારી, , રાષ્ટ્રીય સંગ્રહાલયમાં સહકાર અને લોકો-થી-લોકો સંપર્ક સહિત પરમાણુ ઊર્જાના ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહકાર માટેના ધ્યેયોના અમલીકરણની પણ ચર્ચા કરી..
બંને નેતાઓએ ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિક ક્ષેત્ર સહિત મહત્વપૂર્ણ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય અને પ્રાદેશિક વિકાસ પર વિચારોનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કર્યું અને સુધારેલા બહુપક્ષીયવાદની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો. તેઓએ ભારત-મિડલ ઈસ્ટ-યુરોપ ઈકોનોમિક કોરિડોર (IMEC)ની જાહેરાતને આવકારી અને તેના અમલીકરણ માટે સાથે મળીને કામ કરવાની પ્રતિજ્ઞા લીધી.
પ્રમુખ મેક્રોને ભારતના સફળ ચંદ્રયાન-3 મિશન પર પ્રધાનમંત્રીને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા. બંને નેતાઓએ છ દાયકાના ભારત-ફ્રાન્સ અંતરિક્ષ સહયોગને યાદ કર્યો.