Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of the French Republic
10 SEP 2023 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting over lunch with H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, President of the French Republic, on 10 September 2023, on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in New Delhi. President Macron’s visit to India comes after Prime Minister visit to Paris in July 2023 as the Guest of Honour on the occasion of French National Day on 14 July 2023, commemorating the 25th anniversary of the India-France strategic partnership.
Prime Minister Macron congratulated Prime Minister on the success of India's G20 Presidency. Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Macron for France’s support in this regard.
The two leaders discussed and reviewed bilateral relations, particularly in the context of the ‘Horizon 2047’ Roadmap, the Indo-Pacific Roadmap and other outcomes that emerged during Prime Minister recent visit. They also discussed the implementation of the goals for cooperation in areas of defence, space including industrial and startup cooperation, nuclear energy including partnership for co-developing SMR and AMR technolgies, digital public infrastructure, critical technology, connectivity, energy, climate change, education, cooperation in National Museum and people-to-people contacts.
The two leaders exchanged views on important international and regional developments, including on the Indo-Pacific region and stressed on the need for reformed multilateralism. They welcomed the announcement of the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC) and pledged to work together for its implementation.
President Macron congratulated Prime Minister on India’s successful Chandrayaan-3 Mission. The two leaders recalled six decades of India-France Space cooperation.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
10 SEP 2023 11:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 10 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ20 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਇਮੈਨੁਅਲ ਮੈਕ੍ਰੋਂ (Mr. Emmanuel Macron) ਨਾਲ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਖਾਣੇ ‘ਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ। ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 14 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ 'ਚ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਉਹ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਫਰਾਂਸ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ 25ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਮਨਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਰਿਸ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੈਕ੍ਰੋਂ ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੈਕ੍ਰੋਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ20 ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੈਕ੍ਰੋਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ‘ਦਿਸਹੱਦਾ 2047’ (‘Horizon 2047’) ਰੋਡਮੈਪ, ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸਿਫਿਕ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੀ ਪੈਰਿਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਮੇਤ ਪੁਲਾੜ, ਐੱਸਐੱਮਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਏਐੱਮਆਰ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਚਰਚਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ, ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ, ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ, ਊਰਜਾ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਜਾਇਬ ਘਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮੇਲ-ਮਿਲਾਪ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਭੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਖਵਾਦ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੰਡੀਆ-ਮਿਡਲ ਈਸਟ-ਯੂਰਪ ਇਕਨੌਮਿਕ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ (ਆਈਐੱਮਈਸੀ) ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਿਆ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੈਕ੍ਰੋਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਚੰਦਰਯਾਨ-3 ਮਿਸ਼ਨ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਫਰਾਂਸ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਛੇ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।