Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of the French Republic
10 SEP 2023 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting over lunch with H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, President of the French Republic, on 10 September 2023, on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in New Delhi. President Macron’s visit to India comes after Prime Minister visit to Paris in July 2023 as the Guest of Honour on the occasion of French National Day on 14 July 2023, commemorating the 25th anniversary of the India-France strategic partnership.
Prime Minister Macron congratulated Prime Minister on the success of India's G20 Presidency. Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Macron for France’s support in this regard.
The two leaders discussed and reviewed bilateral relations, particularly in the context of the ‘Horizon 2047’ Roadmap, the Indo-Pacific Roadmap and other outcomes that emerged during Prime Minister recent visit. They also discussed the implementation of the goals for cooperation in areas of defence, space including industrial and startup cooperation, nuclear energy including partnership for co-developing SMR and AMR technolgies, digital public infrastructure, critical technology, connectivity, energy, climate change, education, cooperation in National Museum and people-to-people contacts.
The two leaders exchanged views on important international and regional developments, including on the Indo-Pacific region and stressed on the need for reformed multilateralism. They welcomed the announcement of the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC) and pledged to work together for its implementation.
President Macron congratulated Prime Minister on India’s successful Chandrayaan-3 Mission. The two leaders recalled six decades of India-France Space cooperation.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کی جمہوریہ فرانس کے صدر سے ملاقات
10 SEP 2023 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کے ساتھ دوپہر کے کھانے پر جناب ایمانوئل میکرون، صدر جمہوریہ فرانس کے ساتھ ، 10 ستمبر 2023 کو، نئی دہلی میں جی 20 سربراہی اجلاس کے موقع پر دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی۔ صدر میکرون کا دورہ ہندوستان جولائی 2023 میں وزیر اعظم کے پیرس کے دورے کے بعد 14 جولائی 2023 کو فرانس کے قومی دن کے موقع پر مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر ہورہاہے، جو ہندوستان-فرانس اسٹریٹجک شراکت کی 25 ویں سالگرہ کی یاد میں ہے۔
صدر میکرون نے ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کی کامیابی پر وزیر اعظم کو مبارکباد دی۔ وزیراعظم نے اس سلسلے میں فرانس کی حمایت پر صدر میکرون کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دو طرفہ تعلقات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور خاص طور پر ’ہورائزن 2047‘ روڈ میپ، ہند بحرالکاہل روڈمیپ اور وزیر اعظم کے حالیہ دورے کے دوران سامنے آنے والے دیگر نتائج کے تناظر میں ان کاجائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے دفاع کے شعبوں میں تعاون کے اہداف کے نفاذ صنعت اورا سٹارٹ اپ کے میدانوں میں تعاون سمیت خلائی تعاون، جوہری توانائی بشمول ایس ایم آر اور اے ایم آر ٹیکنالوجیز، ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر، اہم ٹیکنالوجی، کنیکٹیویٹی، توانائی، موسمیاتی تبدیلی، تعلیم کے لیے شراکت داری۔ قومی عجائب گھر میں تعاون اور عوام سے عوام کے رابطے پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اہم بین الاقوامی اور علاقائی پیش رفتوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، بشمول ہند-بحرالکاہل خطہ اور اصلاح شدہ کثیرالجہتی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان-مشرق وسطی-یورپ اقتصادی راہداری(آئی ایم ای سی) کے اعلان کا خیرمقدم کیا اور اس کے نفاذ کے لئے مل کر کام کرنے کا عہد کیا۔
صدر میکرون نے ہندوستان کے کامیاب چندریان 3 مشن پر وزیر اعظم کو مبارکباد دی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے چھ دہائیوں پر محیط ہندوستان-فرانس خلائی تعاون کا ذکر کیا۔