Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of the French Republic
10 SEP 2023 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting over lunch with H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, President of the French Republic, on 10 September 2023, on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in New Delhi. President Macron’s visit to India comes after Prime Minister visit to Paris in July 2023 as the Guest of Honour on the occasion of French National Day on 14 July 2023, commemorating the 25th anniversary of the India-France strategic partnership.
Prime Minister Macron congratulated Prime Minister on the success of India's G20 Presidency. Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Macron for France’s support in this regard.
The two leaders discussed and reviewed bilateral relations, particularly in the context of the ‘Horizon 2047’ Roadmap, the Indo-Pacific Roadmap and other outcomes that emerged during Prime Minister recent visit. They also discussed the implementation of the goals for cooperation in areas of defence, space including industrial and startup cooperation, nuclear energy including partnership for co-developing SMR and AMR technolgies, digital public infrastructure, critical technology, connectivity, energy, climate change, education, cooperation in National Museum and people-to-people contacts.
The two leaders exchanged views on important international and regional developments, including on the Indo-Pacific region and stressed on the need for reformed multilateralism. They welcomed the announcement of the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC) and pledged to work together for its implementation.
President Macron congratulated Prime Minister on India’s successful Chandrayaan-3 Mission. The two leaders recalled six decades of India-France Space cooperation.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांची फ्रान्सच्या अध्यक्षांसोबत बैठक
10 SEP 2023 11:30PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी, फ्रान्सचे अध्यक्ष इमॅन्युएल मॅक्रोन यांच्याबरोबर 10 सप्टेंबर 2023 रोजी द्विपक्षीय बैठकीत सहभागी झाले होते. जी 20 शिखर परिषदेच्या दरम्यान दुपारच्या भोजनासह ही बैठक पार पडली. याआधी पंतप्रधान मोदी भारत – फ्रान्स धोरणात्मक भागीदारीची 25 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्याच्या निमित्ताने 14 जुलै 2023 रोजी पॅरिसमध्ये फ्रान्सच्या राष्ट्रीय दिनानिमित्त झालेल्या समारंभात सन्माननीय अतिथी म्हणून उपस्थित राहिले होते.
जी 20 शिखर परिषदेमधील भारताच्या यशस्वी अध्यक्षतेबद्दल राष्ट्राध्यक्ष मॅक्रोन यांनी पंतप्रधान मोदी यांचे अभिनंदन केले. यासाठी फ्रान्सकडून मिळालेल्या सहकार्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी राष्ट्राध्यक्ष मॅक्रोन यांचे आभार मानले.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी द्विपक्षीय संबंधांवर चर्चा करून आढावा घेतला. त्यात प्रामुख्याने पंतप्रधानांच्या नुकत्याच झालेल्या फ्रान्स भेटीदरम्यान चर्चिल्या गेलेल्या ‘होरायझन रोडमॅप 2047’, ‘भारत प्रशांत रोडमॅप’, तसेच इतर मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा झाली. संरक्षण क्षेत्र आणि अवकाश क्षेत्रातील उद्दिष्टपूर्तीसाठी औद्योगिक व स्टार्ट अप सहकार्यावर भर, अणुऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील विकासासाठी एस एम आर व ए एम आर तंत्रज्ञानाच्या संयुक्तपणे विकासात भागीदारी, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा, क्रिटिकल तंत्रज्ञान, दळणवळण, ऊर्जा, हवामान बदल, शिक्षण, राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालयांमधील सहकार्य आणि व्यक्ती व्यक्तीमधील संपर्कवाढ, इ अनेक मुद्दे चर्चिले गेले.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी भारत प्रशांत क्षेत्रासह आंतरराष्ट्रीय व क्षेत्रीय महत्वाच्या अनेक घडामोडींवर मतप्रदर्शन केले व देशादेशांमधील सहकार्यात अधिक सुधारणा आवश्यक असल्याची गरज अधोरेखित केली. भारत- मध्य आशिया- युरोप आर्थिक मार्गाच्या (IMEC) घोषणेचे दोन्ही नेत्यांनी स्वागत केले असून त्याच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी एकत्रितपणे काम करण्यासाठी वचनबद्धता दर्शवली.
भारताच्या यशस्वी चांद्रयान -3 मोहिमेबद्दल राष्ट्राध्यक्ष मॅक्रोन यांनी पंतप्रधान मोदी यांचे अभिनंदन केले. त्यावेळी दोन्ही नेत्यांनी भारत-फ्रान्स अवकाश सहकार्याच्या सहा दशकांच्या आठवणींना उजाळा दिला.