Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of the French Republic
10 SEP 2023 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting over lunch with H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, President of the French Republic, on 10 September 2023, on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in New Delhi. President Macron’s visit to India comes after Prime Minister visit to Paris in July 2023 as the Guest of Honour on the occasion of French National Day on 14 July 2023, commemorating the 25th anniversary of the India-France strategic partnership.
Prime Minister Macron congratulated Prime Minister on the success of India's G20 Presidency. Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Macron for France’s support in this regard.
The two leaders discussed and reviewed bilateral relations, particularly in the context of the ‘Horizon 2047’ Roadmap, the Indo-Pacific Roadmap and other outcomes that emerged during Prime Minister recent visit. They also discussed the implementation of the goals for cooperation in areas of defence, space including industrial and startup cooperation, nuclear energy including partnership for co-developing SMR and AMR technolgies, digital public infrastructure, critical technology, connectivity, energy, climate change, education, cooperation in National Museum and people-to-people contacts.
The two leaders exchanged views on important international and regional developments, including on the Indo-Pacific region and stressed on the need for reformed multilateralism. They welcomed the announcement of the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC) and pledged to work together for its implementation.
President Macron congratulated Prime Minister on India’s successful Chandrayaan-3 Mission. The two leaders recalled six decades of India-France Space cooperation.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ସହିତ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
10 SEP 2023 11:30PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ 10 ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର 2023 ରେ ନୂଆ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଜି-20 ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀ ଇମାନୁଏଲ୍ ମାକ୍ରୋନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ମଧ୍ୟାହ୍ନ ଭୋଜନ ଅବସରରେ ଦ୍ବିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହା ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ବିଷୟ ଯେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ 14 ଜୁଲାଇ 2023 ରେ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ଜାତୀୟ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଅତିଥି ଭାବରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ସେ ଜୁଲାଇ 2023 ରେ ପ୍ୟାରିସ୍ ଯାଇଥିଲେ। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଭାରତ-ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ କୌଶଳଗତ ଭାଗିଦାରୀର 25ତମ ବାର୍ଷିକି ମଧ୍ୟ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମାକ୍ରୋନ୍ ଏହି ଯାତ୍ରା ପରେ ଭାରତ ଆସିଥିଲେ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମାକ୍ରୋନ୍ ଭାରତର ଜି -20 ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାର ସଫଳତା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସର ସମର୍ଥନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମାକ୍ରୋନଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ। ‘ହରିଜନ୍ 2047’ ରୋଡମ୍ୟାପ, ଭାରତ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ରୋଡମ୍ୟାପ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ପ୍ୟାରିସ ଯାତ୍ରାରୁ ଯେଉଁ ଫଳାଫଳ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି ଏହି କ୍ରମରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଭୟ ରାଜନେତା ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି। ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା, ଶିଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ ସହଯୋଗ ସହିତ ମହାକାଶ, ଆଣବିକ ଶକ୍ତି ସହିତ ଏସଏମଆର ଏବଂ ଏଏମଆର ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜିର ସହଭାଗୀତା, ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସାର୍ବଜନିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, ଗୁରୁତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ସଂଯୋଗ, ଶକ୍ତି, ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ, ଶିକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ଉପରେ ତଥା ଜାତୀୟ ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟରେ ସହଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ଲୋକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ବିଷୟରେ ସେମାନେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଭାରତ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗର ସମେତ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ତଥା ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ସଂସ୍କାରିତ ବିବିଧ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେମାନେ ଭାରତ-ମଧ୍ୟ ପୂର୍ବ-ୟୁରୋପ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ କରିଡର (ଆଇଏମଇସି) ର ଘୋଷଣାକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଏହାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ପାଇଁ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଶୃତି ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି।
ଭାରତର ସଫଳ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଯାନ -3 ମିଶନ ପାଇଁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମାକ୍ରୋନ୍ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି। ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଭାରତ-ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ମହାକାଶ ସହଯୋଗର ଛଅ ଦଶକକୁ ମନେ ପକାଇଛନ୍ତି।