Prime Minister's Office
PM meets H.E. Sheikh Hasina Prime Minister of Bangladesh
08 SEP 2023 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today met H.E. Sheikh Hasina, the Prime Minister of Bangladesh at his official residence. The Bangladesh Prime Minister is in India to attend G20 Summit.
Shri Modi posted on X
"Had productive deliberations with PM Sheikh Hasina. The progress in India-Bangladesh relations in the last 9 years has been very gladdening. Our talks covered areas like connectivity, commercial linkage and more."
PMO also posted on X
"PM @narendramodi had productive talks with PM Sheikh Hasina on diversifying the India-Bangladesh bilateral cooperation. They agreed to strengthen ties in host of sectors including connectivity, culture as well as people-to-people ties."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বাংলাদেশৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্বেখ হাছিনাৰে বৈঠক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
08 SEP 2023 7:46PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি বাংলাদেশৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্বেখ হাছিনাৰে তেওঁৰ নিজৰ চৰকাৰী বাসগৃহত বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়৷ জি-২০ সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ ভাৰতলৈ আহিছে বাংলাদেশৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী।
টুইটাৰত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়;
“প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্বেখ হাছিনাৰ সৈতে ফলপ্ৰসূ আলোচনাত মিলিত হও৷ বিগত ৯ বছৰত ভাৰত-বাংলাদেশৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ অগ্ৰগতি অতি আনন্দদায়ক। আমাৰ আলোচনাত যোগাযোগ, বাণিজ্যিক সংযোগ আৰু অন্যান্য বহুতো বিষয় সামৰি লোৱা হয়৷”
পিএমঅ’ইও আন এক পোষ্টত কয়;
“ভাৰত-বাংলাদেশৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্বেখ হাছিনাৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী @narendramodiয়ে ফলপ্ৰসূ আলোচনাত মিলিত হয়। যোগাযোগ, সংস্কৃতিৰ লগতে জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত সম্পৰ্ককে ধৰি বহুতো খণ্ডত সম্পৰ্ক শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷”