Prime Minister's Office
PM hails progress in Mission Net Zero as solar capacity increases 54x in the last 9 years
29 AUG 2023 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the the strides made in the direction of Mission Net Zero.
The Railways had posted on X that solar capacity increased 54x in the last 9 years. They informed that the solar power capacity commissioned till March 2014 was 3.68 MW whereas during 2014-23, 200.31 MW were commissioned.
The Prime Minister replied :
"Shows commendable progress in our commitment towards a greener future. In just 9 years, we have enhanced our capacity significantly, taking significant strides towards #MissionNetZero Carbon Emission. Let us continue this journey, ensuring a brighter and sustainable tomorrow for India."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے گذشتہ 9 برسوں کے دوران شمسی صلاحیت میں 54 گنا اضافہ ہونے پر مشن خالص صفر میں ہوئی پیش رفت کی ستائش کی
29 AUG 2023 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مشن خالص صفر کی سمت میں ہوئی پیش رفت کی ستائش کی ہے۔
ریلوے نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا کہ گذشتہ 9 برسوں کے دوران شمسی صلاحیت میں 54 گنا اضافہ رونما ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے مطلع کیا کہ مارچ 2014 تک 3.68 میگا واٹ شمسی بجلی صلاحیت شروع کی گئی تھی، جبکہ 2014-23 کے دوران 200.31 میگا واٹ شمسی بجلی صلاحیت کا آغاز کیا گیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے جواب دیا:
’’یہ ایک سرسبز مستقبل کے لیے ہمارے عزم میں قابل ستائش پیش رفت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ محض 9 برسوں میں، ہم نے # مشن خالص صفر کاربن اخراج کی جانب غیر معمولی پیش رفت کی ہے۔ آیئے، بھارت کے لیے ایک روشن اور ہمہ گیر مستقبل کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے، اس سفر کو جاری رکھیں‘‘۔