Prime Minister's Office
PM hails progress in Mission Net Zero as solar capacity increases 54x in the last 9 years
29 AUG 2023 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the the strides made in the direction of Mission Net Zero.
The Railways had posted on X that solar capacity increased 54x in the last 9 years. They informed that the solar power capacity commissioned till March 2014 was 3.68 MW whereas during 2014-23, 200.31 MW were commissioned.
The Prime Minister replied :
"Shows commendable progress in our commitment towards a greener future. In just 9 years, we have enhanced our capacity significantly, taking significant strides towards #MissionNetZero Carbon Emission. Let us continue this journey, ensuring a brighter and sustainable tomorrow for India."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বিগত ৯ বছৰত সৌৰশক্তিৰ ক্ষমতা ৫৪ গুণ বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ বাবে মিছন নেট জিৰ’ৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ উচ্চ প্ৰশংসা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
29 AUG 2023 8:41PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে মিছন নেট জিৰ’ৰ দিশত হোৱা উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্ৰগতিৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেই এই সন্দৰ্ভত এক্সত শ্বেয়াৰ কৰি লিখিছে যে বিগত ৯ বছৰত সৌৰ ক্ষমতা ৫৪ গুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ২০১৪ চনৰ মাৰ্চ মাহলৈকে সৌৰশক্তিৰ ক্ষমতা ৩.৬৮ মেগাৱাট আছিল, আনহাতে ২০১৪-২৩ চনৰ ভিতৰত ২০০.৩১ মেগাৱাট কাৰ্যক্ষম হৈছিল।
ইয়াৰ প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়া প্ৰকাশ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়,
“এইটোৱে আমাৰ সেউজ ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰতি দায়বদ্ধতাৰ প্ৰশংসনীয় অগ্ৰগতি দেখুৱাইছে। মাত্ৰ ৯ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত আমি আমাৰ ক্ষমতা বহু পৰিমাণে বৃদ্ধি কৰিছো, #MissionNetZero কাৰ্বন নিৰ্গমনৰ দিশত ডাঙৰ পদক্ষেপ লৈছো। আহক আমি ভাৰতৰ বাবে এক উজ্জ্বল আৰু বহনক্ষম ভৱিষ্যত গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ আগবাঢ়ি যাওঁ।"