Prime Minister's Office
PM hails progress in Mission Net Zero as solar capacity increases 54x in the last 9 years
29 AUG 2023 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the the strides made in the direction of Mission Net Zero.
The Railways had posted on X that solar capacity increased 54x in the last 9 years. They informed that the solar power capacity commissioned till March 2014 was 3.68 MW whereas during 2014-23, 200.31 MW were commissioned.
The Prime Minister replied :
"Shows commendable progress in our commitment towards a greener future. In just 9 years, we have enhanced our capacity significantly, taking significant strides towards #MissionNetZero Carbon Emission. Let us continue this journey, ensuring a brighter and sustainable tomorrow for India."

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
കഴിഞ്ഞ 9 വർഷത്തിനിടെ സൗരോർജ്ജ ശേഷി 54 മടങ്ങ് വർധിച്ചതിൽ മിഷൻ നെറ്റ് സീറോയുടെ പുരോഗതിയെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പ്രശംസിച്ചു
29 AUG 2023 8:41PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കഴിഞ്ഞ 9 വർഷത്തിനിടെ സൗരോർജ്ജ ശേഷി 54 മടങ്ങ് വർധിച്ചതായി റെയിൽവേ എക്‌സിൽ പോസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്തിരുന്നു. 2014 മാർച്ച് വരെ 3.68 മെഗാവാട്ട് സൗരോർജ്ജം കമ്മീഷൻ ചെയ്തപ്പോൾ 2014-23ൽ 200.31 മെഗാവാട്ട് കമ്മീഷൻ ചെയ്തതായി അവർ അറിയിച്ചു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മറുപടി പറഞ്ഞു:
"ഹരിത ഭാവിയിലേക്കുള്ള നമ്മുടെ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയിൽ പ്രശംസനീയമായ പുരോഗതി കാണിക്കുന്നു. വെറും 9 വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ, മിഷൻ നെറ്റ് സീറോ കാർബൺ ബഹിർഗ്ഗമനത്തിൽ കാര്യമായ മുന്നേറ്റം നടത്തി, നമ്മുടെ ശേഷി ഗണ്യമായി വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യക്ക് ശോഭനവും സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ ഒരു നാളെ ഉറപ്പാക്കിക്കൊണ്ട് നമുക്ക് ഈ യാത്ര തുടരാം."