پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نے سبھی ایل پی جی صارفین (33کروڑ کنکشن)کے لئے ایل پی جی سلنڈر کی قیمت میں 200روپے کم کرنے کا ایک بڑا قدم اُٹھا یا
پی ایم اجولا یوجنا کے صارفین کو اُن کے کھاتوں میں200روپے فی سلنڈر کی سبسڈی ملتی رہے گی
حکومت نےمزید75لاکھ اجولا کنکشن کی بھی منظوری دی، جس سے پی ایم یو وائی کے مستفدین کی تعداد 10.35کروڑ ہوجائے گی
29 AUG 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
پورے ملک میں لوگوں کو راحت دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت نے رسوئی گیس کی قیمت میں خاطر خواہ کمی کرنے کااعلان کیا ہے۔14.2کلوگرام ایل پی جی سلنڈر کی قیمت میں 30اگست 2023 سے ملک کی سبھی مارکیٹوں میں 200 روپے کی کمی کردی جائے گی۔مثال کے طورپر دلی میں اس فیصلے سے 14.2کلوگرام کے سلنڈر کی موجودہ قیمت 1103روپے سے کم ہوکر 903روپے فی سلنڈر رہ جائے گی۔وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا ہے’’یہ رکشا بندھن کے موقع پر ملک کی میری کروڑوں بہنوں کو تحفہ ہے۔ہماری حکومت ہمیشہ کوئی نہ کوئی ممکن کام کرتی رہے گی، جس سے لوگوں کے معیار زندگی میں بہتری آئے اور غریبوں اوراوسط درجے کے لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچے۔‘‘
پی ایم یووائی میں شامل گھروں کے لئے یہ کٹوتی موجودہ 200روپے فی سلنڈر کی سبسڈی سے الگ ہے، جو آئندہ بھی جاری رہے گی۔لہٰذا پی ایم یو وائی گھروں کے لئے اس رعایت کے بعد دلّی میں ایک سلنڈر کی قیمت703 ہوجائے گی۔
آپ کو یاد ہوگا کہ ملک میں31کروڑ سے زیادہ گھریلو ایل پی جی صارفین ہیں، جن میں 9.6کروڑ پی ایم یو وائی سے مستفید ہونے والے کنبے ہیں اور قیمت میں اس کمی سے ملک میں سبھی ایل پی جی صارفین کو مدد ملے گی۔ پی ایم یو وائی کی زیر التوا درخواستوں کو منظور کرنے اور سبھی اہل گھروں کو مفت ایل پی جی کنکشن فراہم کرنے کے لئے حکومت اُن غریب گھروں کی 75لاکھ خواتین کو پی ایم یو وائی کنکشن جلد ہی تقسیم کرے گی، جن کے یہاں ایل پی جی کنکشن نہیں ہیں۔اس سے پی ایم یو وائی میں شامل مستفدین کی موجودہ تعداد 9.6کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 10.35کروڑ ہوجائے گی۔
یہ فیصلے شہریوں کے مالی بوجھ میں کمی لانے اور گھروں کی بہبود میں اضافہ کرنے کی حکومت کی طرف سے جاری کوششوں کا ایک حصہ ہیں۔ رسوی گیس کی قیمتوں میں کمی سے شہریوں کی بہبود کو ترجیح دینے اور مناسب قیمتوں پر لازمی اشیاء کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے حکومت کے عزم کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
پیٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے اس فیصلے پر یہ کہتے ہوئے خوشی کا اظہار کیا ہے’’ہم گھروں کو اُن کے اخراجات کے بندوبست میں درپیش چیلنجوں کو سمجھتے ہیں۔ رسوئی گیس کی قیمتوں میں کمی کئے جانے کا مقصد کنبوں اور افراد کو راست راحت فراہم کرنا ہے، جبکہ لازمی اشیاء تک مناسب قیمت پر رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے حکومت کے ایک بڑے مقصد کی بھی حمایت کرنا ہے۔‘‘
امیدہے کہ رسوئی گیس کی قیمتوں میں کمی کئے جانے سے سماج کے ایک بڑے طبقے کے لئے روز مرہ کے اخراجات پر مثبت اثر پڑے گا۔ حکومت کے اس قدم کا مقصد گھروں میں کئے جانے والے اخراجات میں خاطر خواہ کمی کرنا ہے، جس سے کہ شہریوں کی آمدنی میں خاطر خواہ تعاون کیاجاسکے۔
حکومت لوگوں کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے مختلف اقدامات کررہی ہے اور رسوئی گیس کی قیمتوں میں کمی کیا جانا، لوگوں کی ضرورتوں کی جانب حکومت کے اقدامات اورلوگوں کی بہبود کے تئیں خود کو وقف کردینے کا ایک ثبوت ہے۔

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Prime Minister takes the bold step of reducing the LPG cylinder price by Rs 200/ cylinder for all the LPG consumers (33 crore connections)
PM Ujjwala Yojana consumers will continue to the get subsidy of Rs 200/cylinder in their accounts
Government also approves 75 lakh additional Ujjwala connections, which will take total PMUY beneficiaries to 10.35 crores
29 AUG 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
In a move that will bring respite to households across the nation, the Government led by Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi, has announced a substantial reduction in the price of cooking gas. Effective 30.08.2023, the price of a 14.2 Kg LPG cylinder will be reduced by Rs 200 in all markets across the country. In Delhi for instance, the decision will bring down the cost of a 14.2 Kg cylinder from the existing Rs 1103 per cylinder to a more affordable Rs 903 per cylinder. Prime Minister Narendra Modi said, "This is a gift to crores of my sisters of the country on the occasion of Raksha Bandhan. Our Government will always do everything possible that improves people's quality of life and benefits the poor and middle class."
This reduction is in addition to the existing targeted subsidy of Rs 200 per cylinder to PMUY households, which will continue. For PMUY households therefore, the effective price in Delhi after this reduction will be Rs 703 per cylinder.
It may be noted that there are more than 31 Cr domestic LPG consumers in the country including 9.6 Cr PMUY beneficiary families and this reduction will help all LPG consumers in the country. To clear pending PMUY applications and to provide deposit free LPG connection to all eligible households, Government will shortly start distribution of PMUY connections to 75 lacs women from poor households who do not have an LPG connection. This will increase the total number of beneficiaries under PMUY from 9.6 cr to 10.35 cr.
These decisions come as part of the Government's ongoing efforts to ease the financial burden on citizens and promote the welfare of households. The reduction in cooking gas prices reflects the Government's commitment to prioritize the well-being of its citizens and ensure access to essential commodities at reasonable rates.
Sh. Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, expressed his happiness with the decision, stating, "We understand the challenges faced by households in managing their budgets. The reduction in cooking gas prices is aimed at providing direct relief to families and individuals, while also supporting Government’s larger goal of ensuring affordable access to essential items."
The reduction in cooking gas prices is expected to have a positive impact on the cost of living for a wide spectrum of society. Government's proactive step is projected to save significant expenses for households, making an appreciable contribution to the disposable income of citizens.
The Government has been taking various steps to ease the burden of the people and this reduction in cooking gas prices is a testament to the Government's responsiveness to the needs of the people and its unwavering dedication to their welfare.