Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Prime Minister takes the bold step of reducing the LPG cylinder price by Rs 200/ cylinder for all the LPG consumers (33 crore connections)
PM Ujjwala Yojana consumers will continue to the get subsidy of Rs 200/cylinder in their accounts
Government also approves 75 lakh additional Ujjwala connections, which will take total PMUY beneficiaries to 10.35 crores
29 AUG 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
In a move that will bring respite to households across the nation, the Government led by Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi, has announced a substantial reduction in the price of cooking gas. Effective 30.08.2023, the price of a 14.2 Kg LPG cylinder will be reduced by Rs 200 in all markets across the country. In Delhi for instance, the decision will bring down the cost of a 14.2 Kg cylinder from the existing Rs 1103 per cylinder to a more affordable Rs 903 per cylinder. Prime Minister Narendra Modi said, "This is a gift to crores of my sisters of the country on the occasion of Raksha Bandhan. Our Government will always do everything possible that improves people's quality of life and benefits the poor and middle class."
This reduction is in addition to the existing targeted subsidy of Rs 200 per cylinder to PMUY households, which will continue. For PMUY households therefore, the effective price in Delhi after this reduction will be Rs 703 per cylinder.
It may be noted that there are more than 31 Cr domestic LPG consumers in the country including 9.6 Cr PMUY beneficiary families and this reduction will help all LPG consumers in the country. To clear pending PMUY applications and to provide deposit free LPG connection to all eligible households, Government will shortly start distribution of PMUY connections to 75 lacs women from poor households who do not have an LPG connection. This will increase the total number of beneficiaries under PMUY from 9.6 cr to 10.35 cr.
These decisions come as part of the Government's ongoing efforts to ease the financial burden on citizens and promote the welfare of households. The reduction in cooking gas prices reflects the Government's commitment to prioritize the well-being of its citizens and ensure access to essential commodities at reasonable rates.
Sh. Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, expressed his happiness with the decision, stating, "We understand the challenges faced by households in managing their budgets. The reduction in cooking gas prices is aimed at providing direct relief to families and individuals, while also supporting Government’s larger goal of ensuring affordable access to essential items."
The reduction in cooking gas prices is expected to have a positive impact on the cost of living for a wide spectrum of society. Government's proactive step is projected to save significant expenses for households, making an appreciable contribution to the disposable income of citizens.
The Government has been taking various steps to ease the burden of the people and this reduction in cooking gas prices is a testament to the Government's responsiveness to the needs of the people and its unwavering dedication to their welfare.

ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ (33 ਕਰੋੜ ਕੁਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ) ਲਈ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ 200 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਸੀ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਉੱਜਵਲਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 200 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ਦੀ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 75 ਲੱਖ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਉਜਵਲਾ ਕੁਨੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੀਐੱਮਯੂਵਾਈ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 10.35 ਕਰੋੜ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
29 AUG 2023 5:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਦਮ ਵਿੱਚ, ਰਸੋਈ ਗੈਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। 30.08.2023 ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 14.2 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਵਿੱਚ 200 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਲਈ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਸ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਨਾਲ 14.2 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ 1103 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ 903 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ 'ਤੇ ਆ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਬੰਧਨ (Raksha Bandhan) ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਤੋਹਫ਼ਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਗਰੀਬ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਵਰਗ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਹੋਵੇ।"
ਇਹ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਪੀਐੱਮਯੂਵਾਈ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 200 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ਿਤ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਪੀਐੱਮਯੂਵਾਈ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ, ਇਸ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਕੀਮਤ 703 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਗ਼ੌਰਤਲਬ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 9.6 ਕਰੋੜ ਪੀਐੱਮਯੂਵਾਈ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ 31 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਬਕਾਇਆ ਪੀਐੱਮਯੂਵਾਈ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਲੀਅਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਾਤਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਪਾਜ਼ਿਟ ਮੁਕਤ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ 75 ਲੱਖ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਐੱਮਯੂਵਾਈ ਕੁਨੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਕੁਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੀਐੱਮਯੂਵਾਈ ਅਧੀਨ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ 9.6 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 10.35 ਕਰੋੜ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਬੋਝ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਰਸੋਈ ਗੈਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਜਬ ਦਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਫੈਸਲੇ 'ਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਾਹਿਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਬਜਟ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਰਸੋਈ ਗੈਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਲਕਸ਼ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ।”
ਰਸੋਈ ਗੈਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸਪੈਕਟ੍ਰਮ ਲਈ ਰਹਿਣ-ਸਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ 'ਤੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪੈਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਕਦਮ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਏਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਡਿਸਪੋਸੇਬਲ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੋਝ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰਸੋਈ ਗੈਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ।