Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Prime Minister takes the bold step of reducing the LPG cylinder price by Rs 200/ cylinder for all the LPG consumers (33 crore connections)
PM Ujjwala Yojana consumers will continue to the get subsidy of Rs 200/cylinder in their accounts
Government also approves 75 lakh additional Ujjwala connections, which will take total PMUY beneficiaries to 10.35 crores
29 AUG 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
In a move that will bring respite to households across the nation, the Government led by Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi, has announced a substantial reduction in the price of cooking gas. Effective 30.08.2023, the price of a 14.2 Kg LPG cylinder will be reduced by Rs 200 in all markets across the country. In Delhi for instance, the decision will bring down the cost of a 14.2 Kg cylinder from the existing Rs 1103 per cylinder to a more affordable Rs 903 per cylinder. Prime Minister Narendra Modi said, "This is a gift to crores of my sisters of the country on the occasion of Raksha Bandhan. Our Government will always do everything possible that improves people's quality of life and benefits the poor and middle class."
This reduction is in addition to the existing targeted subsidy of Rs 200 per cylinder to PMUY households, which will continue. For PMUY households therefore, the effective price in Delhi after this reduction will be Rs 703 per cylinder.
It may be noted that there are more than 31 Cr domestic LPG consumers in the country including 9.6 Cr PMUY beneficiary families and this reduction will help all LPG consumers in the country. To clear pending PMUY applications and to provide deposit free LPG connection to all eligible households, Government will shortly start distribution of PMUY connections to 75 lacs women from poor households who do not have an LPG connection. This will increase the total number of beneficiaries under PMUY from 9.6 cr to 10.35 cr.
These decisions come as part of the Government's ongoing efforts to ease the financial burden on citizens and promote the welfare of households. The reduction in cooking gas prices reflects the Government's commitment to prioritize the well-being of its citizens and ensure access to essential commodities at reasonable rates.
Sh. Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, expressed his happiness with the decision, stating, "We understand the challenges faced by households in managing their budgets. The reduction in cooking gas prices is aimed at providing direct relief to families and individuals, while also supporting Government’s larger goal of ensuring affordable access to essential items."
The reduction in cooking gas prices is expected to have a positive impact on the cost of living for a wide spectrum of society. Government's proactive step is projected to save significant expenses for households, making an appreciable contribution to the disposable income of citizens.
The Government has been taking various steps to ease the burden of the people and this reduction in cooking gas prices is a testament to the Government's responsiveness to the needs of the people and its unwavering dedication to their welfare.

పెట్రోలియం- సహజ వాయువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఎల్‌పిజి సిలిండర్ ధరను రూ. 200/ తగ్గించాలని నిర్ణయించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
వినియోగదారులందరికీ (33 కోట్ల కనెక్షన్‌లు) ప్రయోజనం
ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఉజ్వల యోజన వినియోగదారులకు సబ్సిడీగా రూ. 200/ ఖాతాల్లో జమ
75 లక్షల అదనపు ఉజ్వల కనెక్షన్లు మంజూరు చేయాలని నిర్ణయించిన ప్రభుత్వం
10.35 కోట్లకు చేరనున్న పీఎంయూవై లబ్ధిదారుల సంఖ్య
29 AUG 2023 5:10PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రజలకు ఉపశమనం కలిగించే విధంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి నాయకత్వంలో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం . వంట గ్యాస్ ధరలు గణనీయంగా తగ్గించాలని నిర్ణయించింది. 30.08.2023 నుంచి తగ్గినా ధరలు అమలులోకి వస్తాయి. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా అన్ని మార్కెట్‌లలో 14.2 కేజీల ఎల్‌పిజి సిలిండర్ ధర రూ.200 తగ్గుతుంది. ఉదాహరణకు, ప్రభుత్వ నిర్ణయం వల్ల ఢిల్లీలో 14.2 కిలోల సిలిండర్ ధర రూ.1103 నుంచి రూ.903 కి తగ్గుతుంది. . రక్షా బంధన్ సందర్భంగా దేశంలో కోట్లాది మంది సోదరీమణులకు తానూ ఇస్తున్న బహుమతి అని ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ పేర్కొన్నారు. . ప్రజల జీవన ప్రమాణాలను మెరుగుపరచడానికి, పేద, మధ్యతరగతి ప్రజలకు ప్రయోజనం కలిగించడానికి తమ ప్రభుత్వం ఎల్లప్పుడూ సాధ్యమైన చర్యలు అమలు చేస్తుందని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రకటించారు.
పీఎంయూవై ప్రస్తుతం ఇస్తున్న రూ. 200 సబ్సిడీకి అదనంగా ధర తగ్గింపు ఉంటుంది. ప్రభుత్వం ఇస్తున్న సబ్సిడీ కొనసాగుతుంది. ఈ తగ్గింపు తర్వాత ఢిల్లీలో వాస్తవ సిలిండర్‌ ధర రూ.703 గా ఉంటుంది.
దేశంలో 9.6 కోతల మంది పీఎంయూవై ద్వారా లబ్ధి పొందుతున్నారు. దేశంలో ఎల్పీజీ వినియోగదారుల సంఖ్య 31 కోట్లకు మించి ఉంది. ప్రభుత్వ నిర్ణయం వల్ల ఎల్పీజీ వినియోగదారులందరికీ ప్రయోజనం కలుగుతుంది. . పెండింగ్‌లో ఉన్న పీఎంయూవై దరఖాస్తులను పరిష్కరించడానికి, అర్హత ఉన్న అన్ని కుటుంబాలకు డిపాజిట్ లేకుండా ఎల్పీజీ కనెక్షన్‌ని అందించడానికి,ఎల్పీజీ కనెక్షన్ లేని పేద కుటుంబాలకు చెందిన దాదాపు 75 లక్షల మంది మహిళలకు పీఎంయూవై కింద ఎల్పీజీ కనెక్షన్లు ఇవ్వాలని ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించింది. ప్రభుత్వ నిర్ణయం వల్ల పీఎంయూవై లబ్ధిదారుల సంఖ్య 9.6 కోట్ల నుంచి 10.35 కోట్లకుపెరుగుతుంది.
ప్రజలపై ఆర్థిక భారాన్ని తగ్గించి, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమానికి సహకారం అందించడానికి అమలు చేస్తున్న చర్యల్లో భాగంగా ఎల్పీజీ సిలిండర్‌ ధర తగ్గించాలని ప్రభుత్వం నిరాయించింది.
. వంట గ్యాస్ ధరలు తగ్గించి ప్రజా సంక్షేమానికి తాను ఇస్తున్న ప్రాధాన్యతను కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం మరోసారి చాటి చెప్పింది.ప్రభుత్వ నిర్ణయం వల్ల సహేతుకమైన ధరలకు అవసరమైన వస్తువులుప్రజలకు అందుబాటులోకి వస్తాయి.
ప్రభుత్వ నిర్ణయం పట్ల పెట్రోలియం సహజవాయువు మంత్రి హర్దీప్ సింగ్ పూరి హర్షం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. " నెలవారీ ఖర్చులు చేయడంలో ప్రజలు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న సమస్యలు ప్రభుత్వానికి తెలుసు. ప్రజలు సమస్యలను ప్రభుత్వం అర్ధం చేసుకుంది. . వంట గ్యాస్ ధరలు తగ్గించడం వల్ల కుటుంబాలు, వ్యక్తులకు ప్రత్యక్ష ఉపశమనం కలుగుతుంది. . అవసరమైన వస్తువులు సరసమైన ధరలకు లభించేలా చూసేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తుంది" అని మంత్రి అన్నారు.
వంట గ్యాస్ ధరల తగ్గింపు సమాజంలో అన్ని రంగాలపై సానుకూల ప్రభావం చూపుతుందని భావిస్తున్నారు. ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న నిర్ణయంతో ఖర్చు తగ్గుతుంది అని నిపుణులు పేర్కొన్నారు. ఆదా అయిన మొత్తాన్ని ఇతర అవసరాలకు వినియోగించడానికి వీలవుతుంది. .
ప్రజలపై ఆర్థిక భారాన్ని తగ్గించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం అనేక చర్యలు తీసుకుంటోంది. వంట గ్యాస్ ధర తగ్గించిన ప్రభుత్వం ప్రజల అవసరాలకు అత్యధిక ప్రాధాన్యత లభిస్తుందని మరోసారి రుజువు చేసింది. ప్రజల సంక్షేమంపట్ల ప్రభుత్వ అంకితభావానికి ఇది నిదర్శనం.