Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Prime Minister takes the bold step of reducing the LPG cylinder price by Rs 200/ cylinder for all the LPG consumers (33 crore connections)
PM Ujjwala Yojana consumers will continue to the get subsidy of Rs 200/cylinder in their accounts
Government also approves 75 lakh additional Ujjwala connections, which will take total PMUY beneficiaries to 10.35 crores
29 AUG 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
In a move that will bring respite to households across the nation, the Government led by Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi, has announced a substantial reduction in the price of cooking gas. Effective 30.08.2023, the price of a 14.2 Kg LPG cylinder will be reduced by Rs 200 in all markets across the country. In Delhi for instance, the decision will bring down the cost of a 14.2 Kg cylinder from the existing Rs 1103 per cylinder to a more affordable Rs 903 per cylinder. Prime Minister Narendra Modi said, "This is a gift to crores of my sisters of the country on the occasion of Raksha Bandhan. Our Government will always do everything possible that improves people's quality of life and benefits the poor and middle class."
This reduction is in addition to the existing targeted subsidy of Rs 200 per cylinder to PMUY households, which will continue. For PMUY households therefore, the effective price in Delhi after this reduction will be Rs 703 per cylinder.
It may be noted that there are more than 31 Cr domestic LPG consumers in the country including 9.6 Cr PMUY beneficiary families and this reduction will help all LPG consumers in the country. To clear pending PMUY applications and to provide deposit free LPG connection to all eligible households, Government will shortly start distribution of PMUY connections to 75 lacs women from poor households who do not have an LPG connection. This will increase the total number of beneficiaries under PMUY from 9.6 cr to 10.35 cr.
These decisions come as part of the Government's ongoing efforts to ease the financial burden on citizens and promote the welfare of households. The reduction in cooking gas prices reflects the Government's commitment to prioritize the well-being of its citizens and ensure access to essential commodities at reasonable rates.
Sh. Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, expressed his happiness with the decision, stating, "We understand the challenges faced by households in managing their budgets. The reduction in cooking gas prices is aimed at providing direct relief to families and individuals, while also supporting Government’s larger goal of ensuring affordable access to essential items."
The reduction in cooking gas prices is expected to have a positive impact on the cost of living for a wide spectrum of society. Government's proactive step is projected to save significant expenses for households, making an appreciable contribution to the disposable income of citizens.
The Government has been taking various steps to ease the burden of the people and this reduction in cooking gas prices is a testament to the Government's responsiveness to the needs of the people and its unwavering dedication to their welfare.

પેટ્રોલિયમ અને કુદરતી ગેસ મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ તમામ એલપીજી ઉપભોક્તાઓ (33 કરોડ કનેક્શન) માટે એલપીજી સિલિન્ડરની કિંમતમાં 200 રૂપિયા પ્રતિ સિલિન્ડરનો ઘટાડો કરવાનું સાહસિક પગલું ભર્યું
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઉજ્જવલા યોજનાનાં ગ્રાહકોને તેમનાં ખાતામાં રૂ. 200/સિલિન્ડરની સબસિડી મળતી રહેશે
સરકારે 75 લાખ વધારાના ઉજ્જવલા જોડાણોને પણ મંજૂરી આપી છે, જે કુલ પીએમયુવાય લાભાર્થીઓને 10.35 કરોડ સુધી લઈ જશે
29 AUG 2023 5:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
દેશભરનાં કુટુંબોને રાહત આપનારું આ પગલું પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની આગેવાની હેઠળની સરકારે રાંધણ ગેસની કિંમતમાં નોંધપાત્ર ઘટાડો કરવાની જાહેરાત કરી છે. 30.08.2023થી અમલી બનશે તો 14.2 કિલોના એલપીજી સિલિન્ડરની કિંમતમાં 200 રૂપિયાનો ઘટાડો દેશભરના તમામ બજારોમાં થશે. ઉદાહરણ તરીકે, દિલ્હીમાં આ નિર્ણયથી 14.2 કિલોના સિલિન્ડરની કિંમત હાલના 1103 રૂપિયા પ્રતિ સિલિન્ડરથી ઘટીને 903 રૂપિયા પ્રતિ સિલિન્ડર થઈ જશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ કહ્યું કે, "રક્ષાબંધનના પર્વ પર દેશની મારી કરોડો બહેનોને આ ભેટ છે. અમારી સરકાર હંમેશાં શક્ય તમામ પ્રયાસો કરશે, જે લોકોના જીવનની ગુણવત્તા સુધારે અને ગરીબ અને મધ્યમ વર્ગને લાભ આપે."
આ ઘટાડો પીએમયુવાય પરિવારોને સિલિન્ડર દીઠ રૂ. 200ની હાલની લક્ષ્યાંકિત સબસિડી ઉપરાંત છે, જે ચાલુ રહેશે. તેથી, પીએમયુવાય ઘરો માટે, આ ઘટાડા પછી દિલ્હીમાં અસરકારક કિંમત 703 રૂપિયા પ્રતિ સિલિન્ડર હશે.
નોંધનીય છે કે દેશમાં 9.6 કરોડ પીએમયુવાય લાભાર્થી પરિવારો સહિત 31 કરોડથી વધુ ઘરેલુ એલપીજી ગ્રાહકો છે અને આ ઘટાડો દેશના તમામ એલપીજી ઉપભોક્તાઓને મદદ કરશે. પીએમયુવાયની બાકી રહેલી અરજીઓને દૂર કરવા અને તમામ પાત્રતા ધરાવતાં કુટુંબોને ડિપોઝિટ ફ્રી એલપીજી કનેક્શન પ્રદાન કરવા માટે સરકાર ટૂંક સમયમાં એલપીજી કનેક્શન ન ધરાવતી ગરીબ કુટુંબોની 75 લાખ મહિલાઓને પીએમયુવાય કનેક્શનનું વિતરણ શરૂ કરશે. તેનાથી પીએમયુવાય હેઠળ લાભાર્થીઓની કુલ સંખ્યા 9.6 કરોડથી વધીને 10.35 કરોડ થઈ જશે.
આ નિર્ણયો નાગરિકો પરના આર્થિક બોજને હળવો કરવા અને ઘરોના કલ્યાણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે સરકારના ચાલી રહેલા પ્રયત્નોના ભાગરૂપે લેવામાં આવ્યા છે. રાંધણ ગેસની કિંમતોમાં ઘટાડો એ સરકારની તેના નાગરિકોની સુખાકારીને પ્રાથમિકતા આપવાની અને વાજબી દરે આવશ્યક ચીજવસ્તુઓની સુલભતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
પેટ્રોલિયમ અને કુદરતી ગેસ મંત્રી શ્રી હરદીપ સિંહ પુરીએ આ નિર્ણય પર ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરતા કહ્યું કે, "અમે પરિવારો દ્વારા તેમના બજેટના સંચાલનમાં આવતા પડકારોને સમજીએ છીએ. રાંધણ ગેસની કિંમતોમાં ઘટાડાનો ઉદ્દેશ પરિવારો અને વ્યક્તિઓને સીધી રાહત પ્રદાન કરવાનો છે, ત્યારે આવશ્યક ચીજવસ્તુઓની વાજબી સુલભતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનાં સરકારનાં વિસ્તૃત લક્ષ્યાંકને ટેકો આપવાનો પણ છે."
રાંધણ ગેસના ભાવમાં ઘટાડાથી સમાજના વ્યાપક સ્પેક્ટ્રમ માટે જીવનનિર્વાહના ખર્ચ પર સકારાત્મક અસર થવાની અપેક્ષા છે. સરકારનું આ સક્રિય પગલું કુટુંબો માટે નોંધપાત્ર ખર્ચની બચત કરવા માટે અપેક્ષિત છે, જે નાગરિકોની નિકાલજોગ આવકમાં પ્રશંસનીય યોગદાન આપશે.
સરકાર લોકોનો ભાર હળવો કરવા માટે વિવિધ પગલાં લઈ રહી છે અને રાંધણગેસના ભાવમાં આ ઘટાડો એ લોકોની જરૂરિયાતો પ્રત્યે સરકારની પ્રતિભાવશીલતા અને તેમના કલ્યાણ પ્રત્યેની તેની અવિરત પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુરાવો છે.