Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Prime Minister takes the bold step of reducing the LPG cylinder price by Rs 200/ cylinder for all the LPG consumers (33 crore connections)
PM Ujjwala Yojana consumers will continue to the get subsidy of Rs 200/cylinder in their accounts
Government also approves 75 lakh additional Ujjwala connections, which will take total PMUY beneficiaries to 10.35 crores
29 AUG 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
In a move that will bring respite to households across the nation, the Government led by Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi, has announced a substantial reduction in the price of cooking gas. Effective 30.08.2023, the price of a 14.2 Kg LPG cylinder will be reduced by Rs 200 in all markets across the country. In Delhi for instance, the decision will bring down the cost of a 14.2 Kg cylinder from the existing Rs 1103 per cylinder to a more affordable Rs 903 per cylinder. Prime Minister Narendra Modi said, "This is a gift to crores of my sisters of the country on the occasion of Raksha Bandhan. Our Government will always do everything possible that improves people's quality of life and benefits the poor and middle class."
This reduction is in addition to the existing targeted subsidy of Rs 200 per cylinder to PMUY households, which will continue. For PMUY households therefore, the effective price in Delhi after this reduction will be Rs 703 per cylinder.
It may be noted that there are more than 31 Cr domestic LPG consumers in the country including 9.6 Cr PMUY beneficiary families and this reduction will help all LPG consumers in the country. To clear pending PMUY applications and to provide deposit free LPG connection to all eligible households, Government will shortly start distribution of PMUY connections to 75 lacs women from poor households who do not have an LPG connection. This will increase the total number of beneficiaries under PMUY from 9.6 cr to 10.35 cr.
These decisions come as part of the Government's ongoing efforts to ease the financial burden on citizens and promote the welfare of households. The reduction in cooking gas prices reflects the Government's commitment to prioritize the well-being of its citizens and ensure access to essential commodities at reasonable rates.
Sh. Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, expressed his happiness with the decision, stating, "We understand the challenges faced by households in managing their budgets. The reduction in cooking gas prices is aimed at providing direct relief to families and individuals, while also supporting Government’s larger goal of ensuring affordable access to essential items."
The reduction in cooking gas prices is expected to have a positive impact on the cost of living for a wide spectrum of society. Government's proactive step is projected to save significant expenses for households, making an appreciable contribution to the disposable income of citizens.
The Government has been taking various steps to ease the burden of the people and this reduction in cooking gas prices is a testament to the Government's responsiveness to the needs of the people and its unwavering dedication to their welfare.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी एलपीजी उपभोक्ताओं (33 करोड़ कनेक्शन) के लिए एलपीजी सिलेंडर की कीमत 200 रुपये प्रति सिलेंडर कम करने का साहसिक कदम उठाया
प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना के तहत उपभोक्ता 200 रुपये प्रति सिलेंडर की सब्सिडी अपने खातों में प्राप्त करते रहेंगे
सरकार ने 75 लाख अतिरिक्त उज्ज्वला कनेक्शन को भी अनुमोदित किया, जिससे कुल पीएमयूवाई लाभार्थियों की संख्या 10.35 करोड़ हो जाएगी
29 AUG 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार ने रसोई गैस की कीमतों में भारी कमी की घोषणा की है। 30.08.2023 से देश भर के सभी बाजारों में 14.2 किलोग्राम के एलपीजी सिलेंडर की कीमत 200 रुपये कम हो जाएगी। उदाहरण के लिए, दिल्ली में, इस निर्णय से 14.2 किलोग्राम के सिलेंडर की कीमत वर्तमान 1103 रुपये प्रति सिलेंडर से घटकर 903 रुपये प्रति सिलेंडर हो जाएगी। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा, 'रक्षा बंधन के अवसर पर यह देश की मेरी करोड़ों बहनों के लिए एक उपहार है। हमारी सरकार हमेशा हर संभव प्रयास करेगी जिससे कि लोगों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार हो और गरीब तथा मध्यम वर्ग को लाभ पहुंचे।
यह कटौती पीएमयूवाई परिवारों को 200 रुपये प्रति सिलेंडर की विद्यमान लक्षित सब्सिडी के अतिरिक्त है, जो जारी रहेगी। इसलिए पीएमयूवाई परिवारों के लिए, इस कटौती के बाद दिल्ली में प्रभावी कीमत 703 रुपये प्रति सिलेंडर होगी।
उल्लेखनीय है कि देश में 31 करोड़ से अधिक घरेलू एलपीजी उपभोक्ता हैं, जिनमें 9.6 करोड़ पीएमयूवाई लाभार्थी परिवार शामिल हैं और इस कटौती से देश के सभी एलपीजी उपभोक्ताओं को मदद मिलेगी। लंबित पीएमयूवाई आवेदनों को निपटाने और सभी पात्र परिवारों को जमा मुक्त एलपीजी कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के लिए, सरकार जल्द ही निर्धन परिवारों की 75 लाख महिलाओं को पीएमयूवाई कनेक्शन का वितरण शुरू करेगी, जिनके पास एलपीजी कनेक्शन नहीं है। इससे पीएमयूवाई के तहत लाभार्थियों की कुल संख्या 9.6 करोड़ से बढ़कर 10.35 करोड़ हो जाएगी।
ये निर्णय नागरिकों पर वित्तीय बोझ को कम करने और परिवारों के कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार के जारी प्रयासों के हिस्से के रूप में शामिल हैं। रसोई गैस की कीमतों में कमी अपने नागरिकों की भलाई को प्राथमिकता देने और उचित दरों पर आवश्यक वस्तुओं तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने इस निर्णय पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा, "हम अपने बजट के प्रबंधन में परिवारों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों को समझते हैं। रसोई गैस की कीमतों में कमी का उद्देश्य परिवारों और व्यक्तियों को प्रत्यक्ष राहत प्रदान करना है, जबकि आवश्यक वस्तुओं तक सस्ती पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के सरकार के बड़े लक्ष्य की सहायता करना भी है।
रसोई गैस की कीमतों में कमी से समाज की एक बड़ी आबादी के जीवन-यापन की लागत पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ने की उम्मीद है। सरकार के सक्रिय कदम से परिवारों के व्यय में काफी कमी आने का अनुमान है, जो नागरिकों की व्यय करने की (डिस्पोजेबल) आय में सराहनीय योगदान होगा।
सरकार लोगों के बोझ को कम करने के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठाती रही है और रसोई गैस की कीमतों में यह कमी लोगों की आवश्यकताओं के प्रति सरकार की जवाबदेही और उनके कल्याण के प्रति उसके अटूट समर्पण का प्रमाण है।