Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Dr. Himla Soodyall, noted geneticist & CEO of the Academy of Science of South Africa
24 AUG 2023 11:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Dr. Himla Soodyall, noted geneticist & CEO of the Academy of Science of South Africa in Johannesburg on 24 August 2023.
They exchanged views on the domain of human genetic lines and its application in disease screening.
Prime Minister invited Dr. Soodyall to collaborate with Indian institutes in the field of genetics.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की प्रसिद्ध आनुवंशिकीविद् एवं एकेडमी ऑफ साइंस ऑफ साउथ अफ्रीका की सीईओ डॉ. हिमला सूडयाल से मुलाकात
24 AUG 2023 11:33PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 24 अगस्त 2023 को जोहान्सबर्ग में प्रसिद्ध आनुवंशिकीविद् एवं एकेडमी ऑफ साइंस ऑफ साउथ अफ्रीका की सीईओ डॉ. हिमला सूडयाल से मुलाकात की।
उन्होंने मानव आनुवंशिक रेखाओं के क्षेत्र और रोगों की जांच में इसके अनुप्रयोग के बारे में विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने डॉ. सूडयाल को आनुवंशिकी के क्षेत्र में भारतीय संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।