Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Dr. Himla Soodyall, noted geneticist & CEO of the Academy of Science of South Africa
24 AUG 2023 11:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Dr. Himla Soodyall, noted geneticist & CEO of the Academy of Science of South Africa in Johannesburg on 24 August 2023.
They exchanged views on the domain of human genetic lines and its application in disease screening.
Prime Minister invited Dr. Soodyall to collaborate with Indian institutes in the field of genetics.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جنوبی افریقہ کی اکیڈمی آف سائنس کی معروف ماہر جینیات اور سی ای او ڈاکٹر ہملا سوڈیال سے وزیر اعظم کی ملاقات
24 AUG 2023 11:33PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 24 اگست 2023 کو جوہانسبرگ میں جنوبی افریقہ کی اکیڈمی آف سائنس کی معروف ماہر جینیات اور سی ای او ڈاکٹر ہملا سودیال سے ملاقات کی۔
انہوں نے انسانی جینیاتی خطوط کے احاطے اور بیماری کی اسکریننگ میں اس کے استعمال کے بارے میں خیالات کا تبادلہ کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ڈاکٹر سوڈیال کو جینیات کے شعبے میں ہندوستانی اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کی دعوت دی۔