Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s participation in the 15th BRICS Summit
23 AUG 2023 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the 15th BRICS Summit held under South Africa’s chairship, in Johannesburg on 23 August 2023.
The leaders held productive discussions including on global economic recovery, partnership with Africa and the Global South and reviewed the progress made on the BRICS agenda so far.
During his address, Prime Minister called for a strengthened BRICS that will be:
B - Breaking barriers
R - Revitalising economies
I - Inspiring Innovation
C - Creating opportunities
S - Shaping the future
In his various interventions, Prime Minister highlighted the following:
● Called for setting defined timelines for UNSC reforms
● Called for reform of Multilateral Financial Institutions
● Called for reform of WTO
● Exhorted BRICS to build consensus on its expansion
● Urged BRICS to send a global message of unity and not polarisation
● Proposed creation of a BRICS Space Exploration Consortium
● Offered Indian Digital Public Infrastructure - the Indian stack to BRICS partners
● Proposed undertaking skill mapping, skilling and promoting mobility among BRICS countries
● Proposed joint efforts of BRICS countries for protection of Big Cats under International Big Cat Alliance
● Proposed establishing a repository of traditional medicine among BRICS countries
● Called upon BRICS partners to support AU’s permanent membership of the G20

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পঞ্চদশ ব্রিকস শিখর সম্মেলনে যোগ দিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
23 AUG 2023 8:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২৩ আগস্ট ২০২৩
দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার সভাপতিত্বে জোহানেসবার্গে আয়োজিত পঞ্চদশ ব্রিকস শিখর সম্মেলনে ২৩ আগস্ট প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী যোগ দিয়েছেন।
বৈশ্বিক আর্থিক পুনরুদ্ধার, আফ্রিকা এবং গ্লোবাল সাউথের সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্ব এবং এ’ পর্যন্ত ব্রিকসের অধীন কর্মসূচির অগ্রগতি নিয়ে নেতৃবর্গের মধ্যে গঠনমূলক আলোচনা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে আরও শক্তিশালী ব্রিকস গড়ে তুলতে ব্রিকস শব্দের অর্থ ব্যাখ্যা করেছেন এইভাবে :
বি মানে ব্রেকিং ব্যারিয়র অর্থাৎ বাধা টপকানো
আর মানে রিভাইটালাইজিং ইকোনমিজ অর্থাৎ অর্থনীতিকে পুনরুজ্জীবিত করা
আই মানে ইন্সপায়ারিং ইনোভেশন অর্থাৎ উদ্ভাবনে উৎসাহদান
সি মানে ক্রিয়েটিং অপরচুনিটিস অর্থাৎ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি
এস মানে শেপিং দ্য ফিউচার অর্থাৎ ভবিষ্যৎ নির্মাণ
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিভিন্ন ধাপে যেসব বিষয়গুলোর ওপর আলোকপাত করেছেন তা হল
• রাষ্ট্রসংঘের নিরাপত্তা পরিষদের সংস্কারের ক্ষেত্রে নির্দিষ্ট সময় বেঁধে দেওয়া
• বহুপাক্ষিক আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির সংস্কারের ডাক
• বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য সংগঠনের সংস্কারের ডাক
• ব্রিকসের প্রসারে সহমত গড়ে তোলার ডাক
• ব্রিকসকে বিশ্বজুড়ে মেরুকরণের বদলে ঐক্য গড়ে তুলতে পরামর্শ
• ব্রিকস মহাকাশ অনুসন্ধান মঞ্চ গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাব
• ভারতের ডিজিটাল গণপরিকাঠামো এবং ভারতীয় স্ট্যাক পরিষেবা ব্রিকস সহযোগী দেশগুলির মধ্যে প্রসার ঘটানোর প্রস্তাব
• দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি, দক্ষতা নিরূপণ এবং ব্রিকস সহযোগী দেশগুলির মধ্যে যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধি করার প্রস্তাব
• আন্তর্জাতিক বিগ ক্যাট জোটের অধীন বিগ ক্যাটস সংরক্ষণে ব্রিকস সহযোগী দেশগুলির যৌথ প্রয়াস গ্রহণের প্রস্তাব
• ব্রিকস সহযোগী দেশগুলির মধ্যে চিরাচরিত ওষুধের একটি ভাণ্ডার গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাব
• আফ্রিকান ইউনিয়নকে জি-২০-র স্থায়ী সদস্য করতে ব্রিকস সহযোগী দেশগুলির কাছে সমর্থনের আহ্বান