सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने चक्रवात "बिपरजॉय" की जमीनी स्तर पर रिपोर्टिंग में शामिल मीडिया कर्मियों की सुरक्षा पर चिंता जताई; ऐड्वाइज़री जारी की
मंत्रालय ने मीडिया संगठनों से तैनात कर्मियों की सुरक्षा से समझौता नहीं करने और पर्याप्‍त सावधानी बरतने का अनुरोध किया
15 JUN 2023 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
विभिन्न मीडिया संगठनों, विशेष रूप से चक्रवात "बिपरजॉय" को कवर कर रहे निजी टीवी चैनल के पत्रकारों, कैमरामैन और अन्य कर्मियों के बचाव एवं सुरक्षा पर गहरी चिंता व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने आज चक्रवात की जमीनी स्तर पर रिपोर्टिंग में शामिल ऐसे सभी चैनलों के कर्मियों के लिए एक ऐड्वाइज़री जारी की है।
मंत्रालय ने सावधान किया है कि इस घटना की रिपोर्टिंग से निजी सैटेलाइट टीवी चैनलों द्वारा तैनात पत्रकारों, कैमरामैन और अन्य कर्मियों की जमीनी स्तर से रिपोर्टिंग से बचाव एवं सुरक्षा के गंभीर जोखिम पैदा हो सकते हैं। मंत्रालय ने इस बात पर भी चिंता व्यक्त की है कि इस तरह की जमीनी रिपोर्टिंग से तैनात विभिन्न कर्मियों की जान जोखिम में पड़ सकती है।
मंत्रालय ने मीडिया संगठनों को दृढ़तापूर्वक सलाह दी है कि वे संभावित प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में अपने कर्मियों की तैनाती के मामले में अत्यधिक सावधानी और उचित चौकसी बरतें। इसकी भी पुरजोर अनुशंसा की गई है कि किसी भी परिस्थिति में संगठन को ऐसे कर्मियों की तैनाती के लिए निर्णय नहीं लेना चाहिए जिससे मीडिया कर्मियों के बचाव और सुरक्षा के साथ कोई समझौता हो तथा उन्‍हें स्थानीय प्रशासन द्वारा जारी की जा रही सावधानियों का पालन करना चाहिए।
चक्रवात "बिपरजॉय" के शीघ्र ही देश के पश्चिमी तट से टकराने की आशंका है, जिससे विभिन्‍न प्रकार से व्यवधान उत्पन्न होने की संभावना है। मंत्रालय ने लोगों को फिर से आश्वस्त किया है कि केंद्र सरकार राज्य सरकारों के साथ चक्रवात के प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए सभी प्रयत्‍न कर रही है।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B expresses concern for safety of Media Personnel involved in ground reporting on Cyclone “Biparjoy”; issues advisory
Ministry urges media organizations to not compromise on safety and security of deployed personnel, take abundant precautions
15 JUN 2023 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
Expressing deep concern over the safety of and security of the various reporters, cameramen and other personnel of the various media organizations, especially the private TV channels covering the cyclone “BIparjoy” Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today issued an advisory to all such channels deploying personnel for ground reporting on the cyclone.
Ministry has cautioned that reporting from the ground level may pose serious risks of safety and security of the reporters and the cameramen and other personnel deployed by the private satellite TV channels for reporting of this incident. Ministry has also expressed concern that such ground reporting may risk the lives of the various personnel deployed.
The Ministry has strongly advised media organizations to undertake abundant precaution and due care in the matter of deployment of their personnel in the areas likely to be affected. It has also strongly recommended that under no circumstances the organization should take decisions for deployment of such personnel in a way which may compromise the safety and security of the media personnel and follow the precautions being issued by local the administration.
Cyclone “Biparjoy” is expected to hit the western coast of the country in the immediate future which is likely to cause disruption of varying dimensions. The Ministry has reassured people that Central Government along with the State Governments is making all efforts to mitigate the impact of the Cyclone.
Saurabh Singh