Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B expresses concern for safety of Media Personnel involved in ground reporting on Cyclone “Biparjoy”; issues advisory
Ministry urges media organizations to not compromise on safety and security of deployed personnel, take abundant precautions
15 JUN 2023 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
Expressing deep concern over the safety of and security of the various reporters, cameramen and other personnel of the various media organizations, especially the private TV channels covering the cyclone “BIparjoy” Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today issued an advisory to all such channels deploying personnel for ground reporting on the cyclone.
Ministry has cautioned that reporting from the ground level may pose serious risks of safety and security of the reporters and the cameramen and other personnel deployed by the private satellite TV channels for reporting of this incident. Ministry has also expressed concern that such ground reporting may risk the lives of the various personnel deployed.
The Ministry has strongly advised media organizations to undertake abundant precaution and due care in the matter of deployment of their personnel in the areas likely to be affected. It has also strongly recommended that under no circumstances the organization should take decisions for deployment of such personnel in a way which may compromise the safety and security of the media personnel and follow the precautions being issued by local the administration.
Cyclone “Biparjoy” is expected to hit the western coast of the country in the immediate future which is likely to cause disruption of varying dimensions. The Ministry has reassured people that Central Government along with the State Governments is making all efforts to mitigate the impact of the Cyclone.
Saurabh Singh

ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସୂଚନା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ବାତ୍ୟା “ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ” ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ରିପୋର୍ଟିଂ କରୁଥିବା ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ଚିନ୍ତା ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଛି; ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଜାରି
ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ସଂଗଠନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ନିୟୋଜିତ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଉପରେ ସାଲିସ୍ ନକରିବାକୁ ଏବଂ ସତର୍କତା ଅବଲମ୍ବନ କରିବାକୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଛି
15 JUN 2023 12:02PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ସଂଗଠନର ସାମ୍ବାଦିକ, କ୍ୟାମେରାମ୍ୟାନ୍ ବିଶେଷକରି ଘରୋଇ ଟିଭି ଚ୍ୟାନେଲ ଯେଉଁମାନେ କି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସ୍ତରରେ ବାତ୍ୟା “ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ” ସଂକାନ୍ତୀୟ ଖବର ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରୁଛନ୍ତି, ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ତଥା ନିରାପତ୍ତାକୁ ନେଇ ଗଭୀର ଉଦବେଗ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିବା ସହିତ ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଆଜି ଏହି ସମସ୍ତ ଚ୍ୟାନେଲ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିୟୋଜନ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଜାରି କରିଛି ।
ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଚେତାବନୀ ଦେଇଛି ଯେ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସ୍ତରରୁ ରିପୋର୍ଟିଂ କରିବା ଏହି ଘଟଣାର ଖବର ପାଇଁ ବେସରକାରୀ ଟିଭି ଚ୍ୟାନେଲ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିୟୋଜିତ ସାମ୍ବାଦିକ ତଥା କ୍ୟାମେରାମ୍ୟାନ ତଥା ଅନ୍ୟ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ପାଇଁ ଗୁରୁତର ବିପଦ ଆଣିପାରେ । ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଦବେଗ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛି ଯେ ଏହିପରି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରସ୍ତରୀୟ ରିପୋର୍ଟିଂ ପାଇଁ ନିୟୋଜିତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ଜୀବନ ପ୍ରତି ବିପଦ ଆସିପାରେ ।
ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ସଂସ୍ଥାମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ନିୟୋଜିତ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ଅଧିକ ସତର୍କତା ଅବଲମ୍ବନ କରିବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଛି । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଦୃଢ ଭାବରେ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଛି ଯେ କୌଣସି ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ସଂଗଠନ ଏପରି କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ନିୟୋଜନ ପାଇଁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେବା ଉଚିତ ଯାହା ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ନିରାପତ୍ତାକୁ ବିପନ୍ନ ନକରିବ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ପ୍ରଶାସନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଥିବା ସତର୍କତାକୁ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ।
ବାତ୍ୟା “ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ” ଦେଶର ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଉପକୂଳରେ ମାଡ ହେବାର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ରହିଛି ଯାହା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଆକାରରେ କ୍ଷୟକ୍ଷତି କରିବାର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ରହିଛି । ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆଶ୍ୱାସନା ଦେଇଛି ଯେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହିତ ବାତ୍ୟା ପ୍ରଭାବକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସମସ୍ତ ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।