Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B expresses concern for safety of Media Personnel involved in ground reporting on Cyclone “Biparjoy”; issues advisory
Ministry urges media organizations to not compromise on safety and security of deployed personnel, take abundant precautions
15 JUN 2023 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
Expressing deep concern over the safety of and security of the various reporters, cameramen and other personnel of the various media organizations, especially the private TV channels covering the cyclone “BIparjoy” Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today issued an advisory to all such channels deploying personnel for ground reporting on the cyclone.
Ministry has cautioned that reporting from the ground level may pose serious risks of safety and security of the reporters and the cameramen and other personnel deployed by the private satellite TV channels for reporting of this incident. Ministry has also expressed concern that such ground reporting may risk the lives of the various personnel deployed.
The Ministry has strongly advised media organizations to undertake abundant precaution and due care in the matter of deployment of their personnel in the areas likely to be affected. It has also strongly recommended that under no circumstances the organization should take decisions for deployment of such personnel in a way which may compromise the safety and security of the media personnel and follow the precautions being issued by local the administration.
Cyclone “Biparjoy” is expected to hit the western coast of the country in the immediate future which is likely to cause disruption of varying dimensions. The Ministry has reassured people that Central Government along with the State Governments is making all efforts to mitigate the impact of the Cyclone.
Saurabh Singh

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பிபர்ஜாய்” புயல் பற்றிய களச்செய்தி சேகரிப்பில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள ஊடகவியலாளர்களின் பாதுகாப்புக் குறித்து கவலை தெரிவித்துள்ள தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம் அறிவுரைகளை வழங்கியுள்ளது
15 JUN 2023 12:02PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லி, ஜூன் 15, 2023
“பிபர்ஜாய்” புயல் பற்றிய களச்செய்தி சேகரிப்பில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள பல்வேறு ஊடகஅமைப்புகளின் குறிப்பாக தனியார் தொலைக்காட்சி அலைவரிசைகளின் செய்தியாளர்கள், படப்பிடிப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் இதர ஊழியர்களின் பாதுகாப்பு குறித்து கவலை தெரிவித்துள்ள தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம் புயல் குறித்த செய்தி சேகரிப்புக்கு பணியமர்த்தும் அனைத்து ஊடகங்களுக்கும் அறிவுரைகளை வழங்கியுள்ளது.
புயலால் பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடும் என்ற பகுதிகளுக்கு தங்களின் ஊழியர்களை பணியில் ஈடுபடுத்தும் போது உரிய கவனம் செலுத்துமாறும், போதிய முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறும் ஊடக நிறுவனங்களை இந்த அமைச்சகம் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளது. ஊடகவியலாளர்களின் பாதுகாப்பில் ஊடக நிறுவனங்கள் எந்தச் சூழ்நிலையிலும் சமரசம் செய்துகொள்ளக் கூடாது என்றும் உள்ளூர் நிர்வாகம் வெளியிடும் முன்னெச்சரிக்கை தகவல்களை பின்பற்ற வேண்டும் என்றும் இந்த அமைச்சகம் அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது.
“பிபர்ஜாய்” புயல் இன்று எந்த நேரத்திலும் நாட்டின் மேற்குக் கடலோரப்பகுதியை தாக்கக் கூடும் என்றும் கடுமையான சேதங்களை விளைவிக்கக் கூடும் என்றும் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இந்தப் புயல் காரணமாக ஏற்படும் தாக்கத்தைக் குறைக்க மத்திய அரசும் மாநில அரசுகளும் அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் மேற்கொள்ளும் என்று இந்த அமைச்சகம் உறுதியளித்துள்ளது.