Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B expresses concern for safety of Media Personnel involved in ground reporting on Cyclone “Biparjoy”; issues advisory
Ministry urges media organizations to not compromise on safety and security of deployed personnel, take abundant precautions
15 JUN 2023 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
Expressing deep concern over the safety of and security of the various reporters, cameramen and other personnel of the various media organizations, especially the private TV channels covering the cyclone “BIparjoy” Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today issued an advisory to all such channels deploying personnel for ground reporting on the cyclone.
Ministry has cautioned that reporting from the ground level may pose serious risks of safety and security of the reporters and the cameramen and other personnel deployed by the private satellite TV channels for reporting of this incident. Ministry has also expressed concern that such ground reporting may risk the lives of the various personnel deployed.
The Ministry has strongly advised media organizations to undertake abundant precaution and due care in the matter of deployment of their personnel in the areas likely to be affected. It has also strongly recommended that under no circumstances the organization should take decisions for deployment of such personnel in a way which may compromise the safety and security of the media personnel and follow the precautions being issued by local the administration.
Cyclone “Biparjoy” is expected to hit the western coast of the country in the immediate future which is likely to cause disruption of varying dimensions. The Ministry has reassured people that Central Government along with the State Governments is making all efforts to mitigate the impact of the Cyclone.
Saurabh Singh

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
चक्रीवादळ "बिपरजॉय" चे वार्तांकन करणाऱ्या माध्यम कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या सुरक्षेबाबत दखल घेत माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने जार केली मार्गदर्शकतत्वे
तैनात कर्मचार्‍यांच्या सुरक्षेशी तडजोड करू नये, चोख खबरदारी घ्यावी, असे माध्यम संस्थांना मंत्रालयाचे आवाहन
15 JUN 2023 12:02PM by PIB Mumbai
'बिपरजॉय' चक्रीवादळाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर वार्तांकन करणाऱ्या विविध माध्यम संस्थांचे पत्रकार, छायाचित्रकार विशेषत: खाजगी वाहिन्यांच्या माध्यमकर्मींच्या सुरक्षेबद्दल माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने गंभीर दखल घेतली आहे. चक्रीवादळाच्या वार्तांकनासाठी सर्व वाहिन्यांद्वारे नियुक्त कर्मचाऱ्यांबाबत आज मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी केल्या आहेत.
प्रत्यक्ष घटनास्थळावर चक्रीवादळाबाबत वार्तांकन करणाऱ्या विविध वाहिन्यांच्या या पत्रकार, छायाचित्रकार आणि इतर कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या सुरक्षिततेबाबत गंभीर धोका निर्माण होऊ शकतो, तसेच त्यांच्या जिवितालाही धोका निर्माण होऊ शकतो अशी चिंता मंत्रालयाने व्यक्त केली आहे.
ज्या भागात या वादळाचा जास्त परिणाम होऊ शकतो अशा ठिकाणी कर्मचाऱ्यांची नियुक्ती करण्याच्या बाबतीत सावधगिरी बाळगावी तसेच काळजी घ्यावी अशा स्पष्ट सूचना मंत्रालयाने माध्यम संस्थांना केल्या आहे. कोणत्याही परिस्थितीत संस्थांनी संबंधित भागातील वार्तांकन करणाऱ्या कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या नियुक्तीबाबतचा निर्णय त्यांच्या सुरक्षेशी तडजोड करून घेऊ नये तसेच स्थानिक प्रशासनाने जारी केलेल्या खबरदारीच्या उपायासंबंधीच्या सूचनांचे पालन करुनच माध्यमकर्मी तैनात करावेत, असे मंत्रालयाने स्पष्ट केले आहे.
नजीकच्या भविष्यकाळात बिपरजॉय हे चक्रीवादळ भारताच्या पश्चिम किनारपट्टीवर धडकेल यामुळे विविध प्रकारचे नुकसान संभवू शकते. राज्य सरकारांसह केंद्र सरकार, या वादळाचा परिणाम सौम्य करण्याच्या दृष्टीने संपूर्णपणे प्रयत्न करत आहे, असा विश्वास मंत्रालयाने दिला आहे.