Prime Minister's Office
PM emphasizes the importance of archiving on International Archives Day
09 JUN 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has underlined the need for proper archiving and its role in preserving our heritage and knowledge.
Replying to a tweet thread on an exhibition organized by National Archives of India on the occasion of International Archives Day, the Prime Minister tweeted :
"Properly archiving is a testament to our commitment to preserving our heritage and knowledge. It ensures that future generations can connect with the past and continue building upon our collective wisdom. Let us cherish our archivists who diligently safeguard our history."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार दिवस पर संग्रह कार्य के महत्व पर जोर दिया
09 JUN 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने हमारी विरासत और ज्ञान को संरक्षित करने में उचित संग्रह कार्य और इसकी भूमिका की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित एक प्रदर्शनी के बारे में भारत के राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार के एक ट्वीट थ्रेड के जवाब में प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया:
"उचित तरीके से संग्रह करना, हमारी विरासत और ज्ञान को संरक्षित करने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है। यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि आने वाली पीढ़ियां अतीत से जुड़ पाने में सक्षम होंगी और हमारे सामूहिक ज्ञान पर आगे बढ़ना जारी रखेंगी। आइए हम अपने पुराभिलेखविदों को सम्मान दें, जो हमारे इतिहास का परिश्रमपूर्वक संरक्षण करते हैं।"