Prime Minister's Office
PM emphasizes the importance of archiving on International Archives Day
09 JUN 2023 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has underlined the need for proper archiving and its role in preserving our heritage and knowledge.
Replying to a tweet thread on an exhibition organized by National Archives of India on the occasion of International Archives Day, the Prime Minister tweeted :
"Properly archiving is a testament to our commitment to preserving our heritage and knowledge. It ensures that future generations can connect with the past and continue building upon our collective wisdom. Let us cherish our archivists who diligently safeguard our history."

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
అంతర్జాతీయ పురావస్తు దినోత్సవం నేపథ్యంలో పురావస్తు సంరక్షణ ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని నొక్కిచెప్పిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
09 JUN 2023 7:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
ముచిత పురావస్తు సంరక్షణ ఆవశ్యకత, మన వారసత్వ-విజ్ఞానాల పరిరక్షణలో దానికిగల ప్రాధాన్యం గురించి ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నొక్కిచెప్పారు.
అంతర్జాతీయ పురావస్తు దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా జాతీయ పురావస్తు సంస్థ (ఎన్‌ఎఐ) నిర్వహించిన ప్రదర్శనపై వరుస ట్వీట్లకు స్పందిస్తూ పంపిన సందేశంలో:
“సముచిత పురావస్తు సంరక్షణ అన్నది మన వారసత్వం, విజ్ఞానాల పరిరక్షణపై మన నిబద్ధతకు గీటురాయి. గతంతో భవిష్యత్తరాల అనుసంధానానికి, మన సమష్టి జ్ఞాన వికాసం కొనసాగింపునకు ఇది దన్నుగా నిలుస్తుంది. మన చరిత్రను శ్రద్ధగా కాపాడే మన పురావస్తు నిపుణులను ఈ సందర్భంగా గౌరవించుకుందాం” అని ప్రధానమంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.