सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में इस बात पर चर्चा हुई कि कैसे पिछले नौ वर्षों में सरकार की नीतियों ने युवा शक्ति को सशक्त बनाकर भारत को मजबूत किया
27 MAY 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले नौ वर्षों के दौरान सरकार की नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों ने युवा सशक्तिकरण में किस प्रकार योगदान दिया है, इस बारे में विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में "युवा शक्ति: गैल्वनाइजिंग इंडिया" नामक एक सत्र में समाज के विभिन्न वर्गों के नागरिकों ने विचार विमर्श किया। यह सत्र प्रसार भारती द्वारा आयोजित “नेशनल कॉन्क्लेव : 9 साल-सेवा, सुशासन, गरीब कल्याण” विषय पर आयोजित किया गया था। पैनलिस्टों में यशोधरा बाजोरिया, निदेशक, एस्प्रेसो टेक्नोलॉजीज, ओयो रूम्स के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी रितेश अग्रवाल, पूर्व भारतीय हॉकी कप्तान वीरेन रसकिन्हा, बॉक्सर अखिल कुमार, संगीतकार अमान अली बंगश और अभिनेता ऋषभ शेट्टी शामिल थे। सत्र का संचालन रेड एफएम के रेडियो जॉकी रौनक ने किया।
"सरकार उद्यमियों के लिए संस्थागत समर्थन करने के लिए श्रेय प्राप्त करने की हकदार है"
एस्प्रेसो टेक्नोलॉजीज की निदेशक श्रीमती यशोधरा बाजोरिया ने कहा कि स्टैंड अप इंडिया और स्टार्ट अप इंडिया जैसी योजनाओं ने उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाने में बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने एक महिला किसान का उदाहरण दिया, जो अब सरकार के डिजिटल कॉमर्स के ओपन नेटवर्क की बदौलत अपनी उपज की बिक्री करने में सक्षम है। श्रीमती यशोधरा बाजोरिया ने कहा, “किसान उत्पादक संगठनों और स्वयं सहायता समूहों ने दूरदराज के इलाकों में भी किसानों और लोगों को जमीनी स्तर पर सहायता प्रदान की है। सरकार लोगों को इस प्रकार के समर्थन को संस्थागत रूप देने के लिए बड़े श्रेय की हकदार है। सरकार छोटे उद्यमियों को भी समान अवसर प्रदान करती है।''
"सरकार की नीतियों ने विभिन्न नवाचारों को जन्म दिया है जो हमारे जीवन का हिस्सा बन गए हैं"
ओयो रूम्स के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री रितेश अग्रवाल ने कहा कि विभिन्न सेवाएं जो आज हमारे दैनिक जीवन का हिस्सा बन गई हैं, नौ वर्ष पहले अस्तित्व में भी नहीं थीं। श्री रितेश अग्रवाल ने कहा, “भारत का प्रदर्शन बहुत अच्छा है, युवाओं द्वारा संचालित है, जो स्टार्टअप्स के विकास को शक्ति प्रदान कर रहे हैं। हम दुनिया में एक प्रसिद्ध स्थल के रूप में सामने आए हैं।”
"सरकार ने जमीनी स्तर पर खेल के बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश कर बहुत अच्छा काम किया है"
भारतीय हॉकी टीम के पूर्व कप्तान वीरेन रसकिन्हा ने कहा कि टोक्यो ओलंपिक भारतीय पुरुष हॉकी टीम के लिए यह एक महान क्षण था। वीरेन रसकिन्हा ने कहा, “टोक्यो ओलंपिक खेलों में मेरे लिए सबसे बड़ा क्षण भारतीय महिला हॉकी टीम का प्रदर्शन था, जब वह चौथे स्थान पर रही और पदक की दावेदारी नहीं कर सकी। वर्ष 2016 से 2021 के बीच जमीनी स्तर पर काफी निवेश हुआ। एस्ट्रो-टर्फ मैदानों की संख्या में काफी वृद्धि हुई है; खेल के बुनियादी ढांचे में बहुत अधिक सुधार हुआ है। हालांकि अब भी हमें और भी बहुत कुछ करना है। हॉकी एक शारीरिक शक्ति का खेल बन गया है, हम हमेशा कौशल में दुनिया के सर्वश्रेष्ठ देशों की बराबरी कर सकते हैं, हमने जो संघर्ष किया है वह फिटनेस और ताकत के क्षेत्र में है। यह एक ऐसा क्षेत्र है जहां हमने महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है।" पूर्व कप्तान ने कहा कि ओलंपिक में छोटे गांवों की लड़कियों का प्रदर्शन लाखों युवा लड़कियों को गर्व और आशा प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने जमीनी स्तर खेल क्षेत्र में निवेश की दिशा में बहुत अच्छा काम किया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि फिट इंडिया और खेलो इंडिया की अवधारणा दो परिवर्तनकारी पहलें हैं, जो खेल संस्कृति और खेल प्रशिक्षकों के दो सी को संबोधित करती हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "खेल ने मुझे जीवन में बहुत कुछ सिखाया है, सबसे बड़ी बात जो खेल हमें सिखाता है वह है हार को स्वीकार करना और सीखते रहना और सुधार करना।" उन्होंने कहा कि हम वास्तव में खेल को बदल सकते हैं और बदलाव ला सकते हैं यदि हम शारीरिक शिक्षा शिक्षक की स्थिति को विज्ञान शिक्षक के बराबरी तक ला सकें तो यह संभव हो सकता है।
"खेलो इंडिया और फिट इंडिया जैसी योजनाओं से भारतीय खिलाड़ियों का भविष्य उज्ज्वल हुआ है"
भारतीय मुक्केबाज अखिल कुमार ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जब बड़े टूर्नामेंट से पहले खिलाड़ियों से भेंट करते हैं और बातचीत करते हैं तो इससे खिलाड़ियों को काफी आंतरिक प्रेरणा मिलती है। उन्होंने कहा कि खेलों को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए खेल संस्कृति का निर्माण जरूरी है। उन्होंने फिटनेस और स्वास्थ्य को प्रोत्साहन देने में फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट की भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने खिलाड़ियों को वित्तीय सहायता के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया, जो उन्हें अपनी वित्तीय स्थिति की चिंता के बिना खेलों को आगे बढ़ाने में सक्षम बनाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि खेलो इंडिया जैसी सशक्त योजनाओं से भारतीय खिलाड़ियों का भविष्य उज्ज्वल हुआ है।
“सरकार ने छोटे गांवों और कस्बों से प्रतिभाओं को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने का काम किया है”
संगीतकार अमान अली बंगश ने कहा कि सरकार युवा पीढ़ी के लिए बहुत कुछ कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह आश्चर्यजनक है कि सरकार ने छोटे गांवों और कस्बों के प्रतिभाशाली युवाओं को प्रोत्साहित किया है और उन्हें बढ़ावा दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भारत के लिए उत्कृष्ट समय है और कला तथा संस्कृति के सभी रूपों के बारे में जागरूकता काफी बढ़ी है।
"प्रधानमंत्री ने फिल्म निर्माताओं से कहा है कि वे भारत की अनूठी कहानियों को दुनिया के सामने प्रस्तुत करें"
भारतीय फिल्म अभिनेता ऋषभ शेट्टी ने कहा कि फिल्म लोगों तक पहुंचने का एक बहुत मजबूत माध्यम बन गई है। ऋषभ शेट्टी ने कहा, “पहले, कई फिल्में हमारे देश को नकारात्मक रूप से चित्रित करती थीं, मुझे लगता है कि हमारे देश को सकारात्मक रूप से दुनिया के सामने प्रस्तुत करना महत्वपूर्ण है। यह मेरा विचार रहा है, हमारे गाँवों की अनूठी कहानियों को सामने लाने के लिए, जैसा कि अद्वितीय मान्यताओं, जीवन के तरीकों, रीति-रिवाजों और खान-पान में परिलक्षित होता है। फिल्म उद्योग के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का यही संदेश रहा है कि हमारी भारतीय संस्कृति और कहानियों को दुनिया के सामने प्रस्तुत करने की आवश्यकता है।''

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
National Conclave deliberates how Government Policies of last nine years have Galvanized India by empowering Yuva Shakti
27 MAY 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Citizens of various sections of society came together at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, at a session titled “Yuva Shakti: Galvanizing India” to deliberate on how government policies and programmes have contributed to youth empowerment during the last nine years. The session was held at the conference “National Conclave: 9 Saal- Seva, Sushasan, Gareeb Kalyan”, organized by Prasar Bharati. The panellists included Yashodhara Bajoria, Director, Espresso Technologies; Ritesh Agarwal, CEO OYO Rooms; Viren Rasquinha, former Indian Hockey Captain; Boxer Akhil Kumar; Musician Amaan Ali Bangash; and Actor Rishab Shetty. The session was moderated by Raunac, Radio Jockey, Red FM.
“Government deserves credit for institutionalizing support for entrepreneurs”
Yashodhara Bajoria, Director, Espresso Technologies said that schemes such as Stand up India and Start up India have played a big role in empowering entrepreneurs. She gave an example of a woman farmer who is now able to market her produce, thanks to Open Network for Digital Commerce of the government. “Farmer Producer Organizations and Self-Help Groups have given ground-level support to farmers and people in remote areas as well. The government deserves huge credit for institutionalizing these types of support to the people, giving a level playing field even to small entrepreneurs.”
“Government policies have led to emergence of various innovations which have become part of our life”
Ritesh Agarwal, CEO OYO Rooms said that various services which have become part of our daily life today did not even exist nine years ago. “India is doing very well, driven by young people who are powering the growth of startups. We have become a shining spot in the world.”
“Government has done a great job in investment in sports infrastructure at the grassroot level”
Viren Rasquinha, former Indian Hockey Captain said that it was a great moment for Indian men’s hockey team at the Tokyo Olympics. “The biggest story for me across sports at Tokyo Olympics was the performance of Indian women’s hockey team, who came fourth and just fell short of a medal. What happened between 2016 and 2021 is that a lot of investment happened at the grassroot level. The number of astro-turf pitches has gone up significantly; the sports infrastructure has improved a lot, though we have a lot more to go. Hockey has become a physical power sport, we could always match the world’s best nations in skill, what we have struggled is in the area of fitness and strength. This is one area where we have made significant progress.” The former captain said that girls from small villages performing at the Olympics gives pride and hope to millions of young girls. He said that the government has done a great job in investment at grassroots level.
He said that the concepts of Fit India and Khelo India have been two transformative initiatives, which address the two Cs of sports culture and sports coaches. “Sport has taught me so much in life, the biggest thing which sports teaches us is to accept defeat and keep learning and improving.” He said that we can really change and transform sport if we can raise the status of the physical education teacher at par with that of the science teacher.
“Future is bright for Indian sportspersons, with schemes such as Khelo India and Fit India”
Boxer Akhil Kumar said that when the Prime Minister meets and interacts with sportspersons before major tournaments, then it provides a lot of internal motivation to the players. He said that to promote sports, it is vital to build a sports culture. He complimented the role of the Fit India Movement in promoting fitness and health. He also underlined the importance of financial assistance to sportspersons, which enables them to pursue sports with worrying about their financial status. He said that the future is bright for Indian sportspersons, with empowering schemes such as Khelo India.
“Government has done great in promoting talent from small villages and towns”
Musician Amaan Ali Bangash said that the government is doing a lot for the young generation. He said it is amazing that the government has encouraged and promoted talented youth from small villages and towns. He added that this is a peak time for India and that awareness about all forms of art and culture has grown up significantly.
“Prime Minister has asked filmmakers to present India’s unique stories to the world”
Actor Rishab Shetty said that film has become a very strong medium for public outreach. “Earlier, many films used to portray our country in a negative light, I think it is important to highlight our country positively. This has been my idea, to bring out the unique stories of our villages, as reflected in the unique beliefs, ways of life, rituals and food. This has been the message of the Prime Minister to the film industry, that our Indian culture and stories need to be taken to the world.”