Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
National Conclave deliberates how Government Policies of last nine years have Galvanized India by empowering Yuva Shakti
27 MAY 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Citizens of various sections of society came together at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, at a session titled “Yuva Shakti: Galvanizing India” to deliberate on how government policies and programmes have contributed to youth empowerment during the last nine years. The session was held at the conference “National Conclave: 9 Saal- Seva, Sushasan, Gareeb Kalyan”, organized by Prasar Bharati. The panellists included Yashodhara Bajoria, Director, Espresso Technologies; Ritesh Agarwal, CEO OYO Rooms; Viren Rasquinha, former Indian Hockey Captain; Boxer Akhil Kumar; Musician Amaan Ali Bangash; and Actor Rishab Shetty. The session was moderated by Raunac, Radio Jockey, Red FM.
“Government deserves credit for institutionalizing support for entrepreneurs”
Yashodhara Bajoria, Director, Espresso Technologies said that schemes such as Stand up India and Start up India have played a big role in empowering entrepreneurs. She gave an example of a woman farmer who is now able to market her produce, thanks to Open Network for Digital Commerce of the government. “Farmer Producer Organizations and Self-Help Groups have given ground-level support to farmers and people in remote areas as well. The government deserves huge credit for institutionalizing these types of support to the people, giving a level playing field even to small entrepreneurs.”
“Government policies have led to emergence of various innovations which have become part of our life”
Ritesh Agarwal, CEO OYO Rooms said that various services which have become part of our daily life today did not even exist nine years ago. “India is doing very well, driven by young people who are powering the growth of startups. We have become a shining spot in the world.”
“Government has done a great job in investment in sports infrastructure at the grassroot level”
Viren Rasquinha, former Indian Hockey Captain said that it was a great moment for Indian men’s hockey team at the Tokyo Olympics. “The biggest story for me across sports at Tokyo Olympics was the performance of Indian women’s hockey team, who came fourth and just fell short of a medal. What happened between 2016 and 2021 is that a lot of investment happened at the grassroot level. The number of astro-turf pitches has gone up significantly; the sports infrastructure has improved a lot, though we have a lot more to go. Hockey has become a physical power sport, we could always match the world’s best nations in skill, what we have struggled is in the area of fitness and strength. This is one area where we have made significant progress.” The former captain said that girls from small villages performing at the Olympics gives pride and hope to millions of young girls. He said that the government has done a great job in investment at grassroots level.
He said that the concepts of Fit India and Khelo India have been two transformative initiatives, which address the two Cs of sports culture and sports coaches. “Sport has taught me so much in life, the biggest thing which sports teaches us is to accept defeat and keep learning and improving.” He said that we can really change and transform sport if we can raise the status of the physical education teacher at par with that of the science teacher.
“Future is bright for Indian sportspersons, with schemes such as Khelo India and Fit India”
Boxer Akhil Kumar said that when the Prime Minister meets and interacts with sportspersons before major tournaments, then it provides a lot of internal motivation to the players. He said that to promote sports, it is vital to build a sports culture. He complimented the role of the Fit India Movement in promoting fitness and health. He also underlined the importance of financial assistance to sportspersons, which enables them to pursue sports with worrying about their financial status. He said that the future is bright for Indian sportspersons, with empowering schemes such as Khelo India.
“Government has done great in promoting talent from small villages and towns”
Musician Amaan Ali Bangash said that the government is doing a lot for the young generation. He said it is amazing that the government has encouraged and promoted talented youth from small villages and towns. He added that this is a peak time for India and that awareness about all forms of art and culture has grown up significantly.
“Prime Minister has asked filmmakers to present India’s unique stories to the world”
Actor Rishab Shetty said that film has become a very strong medium for public outreach. “Earlier, many films used to portray our country in a negative light, I think it is important to highlight our country positively. This has been my idea, to bring out the unique stories of our villages, as reflected in the unique beliefs, ways of life, rituals and food. This has been the message of the Prime Minister to the film industry, that our Indian culture and stories need to be taken to the world.”

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
‘गेल्या नऊ वर्षांतील सरकारी धोरणे आणि कार्यक्रमांद्वारे युवा सशक्तीकरणातून भारताचे सक्षमीकरण’ या विषयावर राष्ट्रीय परिषदेत चर्चासत्र
27 MAY 2023 5:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली येथील विज्ञान भवन येथे “युवा शक्ती: गॅल्वनाइझिंग इंडिया” या विषयावरील सत्रात गेल्या नऊ वर्षांतील सरकारी धोरणांनी आणि कार्यक्रमांद्वारे युवा सशक्तीकरणात कसे योगदान दिले आहे यावर चर्चा झाली. या चर्चसत्रात समाजातील विविध स्तरातील नागरिकांनी सहभाग घेतला. प्रसार भारतीने आयोजित केलेल्या- 9 वर्षे- सेवा, सुशासन, गरीब कल्याण- या राष्ट्रीय परिषदेत हे सत्र झाले. पॅनेलमध्ये एस्प्रेसो टेक्नॉलॉजीजच्या संचालक यशोधरा बाजोरिया, ओयो रूम्सचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी रितेश अग्रवाल, भारतीय हॉकी संघाचे माजी कर्णधार वीरेन रस्किन्हा, मुष्टियुद्धपटू अखिल कुमार, संगीतकार अमान अली बंगश आणि अभिनेता ऋषभ शेट्टी यांचा समावेश होता. सत्राचे सूत्रसंचालन रेड एफएमचे रेडिओ जॉकी रौनक यांनी केले.
"उद्योजकांना संस्थात्मक आधार देण्याचे श्रेय सरकारकडे जाते."
स्टँड अप इंडिया आणि स्टार्ट अप इंडिया सारख्या योजनांनी उद्योजकांना सक्षम बनवण्यात मोठी भूमिका बजावल्याचे यशोधरा बाजोरिया यांनी सांगितले. सरकारच्या डिजिटल कॉमर्सच्या ओपन नेटवर्कचे आभार मानताना त्यांनी एका महिला शेतकऱ्याचे उदाहरण दिले. ही महिला शेतकरी आता तिने केलेल्या उत्पादनाची विक्री करण्यासाठी सक्षम झाली आहे. “शेतकरी उत्पादक संस्था आणि स्वयं-सहायता गटांनी शेतकरी आणि दुर्गम भागातील लोकांना आधार दिला आहे. अशा प्रकारे दिल्या जाणाऱ्या पाठिंब्याला संस्थात्मक रूप देण्याचे आणि अगदी लहान उद्योजकांनाही एक समान संधी देण्याचे मोठे श्रेय सरकारचे आहे.”, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
"सरकारी धोरणांमुळे आपल्या जीवनाचा भाग बनलेल्या विविध नवकल्पनांचा उदय झाला आहे"
“आज आपल्या दैनंदिन जीवनाचा भाग बनलेल्या विविध सेवा नऊ वर्षांपूर्वी अस्तित्वातही नव्हत्या. भारत खूप चांगले काम करत आहे. स्टार्टअप्सच्या वाढीला भारतीय युवक चालना देत असल्याने भारत चांगले काम करत आहे. आपल्या कामगिरीला जगात ओळख मिळाली आहे.” असे ओयो रूम्सचे सीईओ रितेश अग्रवाल म्हणाले.
"सरकारने अगदी तळापर्यंतच्या स्तरात क्रीडा पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये गुंतवणूक करून उत्तम काम केले आहे"
“टोकियो ऑलिम्पिकमध्ये भारतीय पुरुष हॉकी संघाला एक चांगला क्षण अनुभवता आला. भारतीय महिला हॉकी संघ चौथ्या क्रमांकावर आला आणि त्यांचे पदक थोडक्यात हुकले. माझ्यासाठी या ऑलिम्पिकमधील ही सगळ्यात मोठी गोष्ट होती. 2016 ते 2021 या कालावधीत अगदी तळापर्यंतच्या स्तरावर बरीच गुंतवणूक झाली. अ‍ॅस्ट्रो-टर्फ खेळपट्ट्यांची संख्या लक्षणीयपणे वाढली आहे. खेळाच्या पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये बरीच सुधारणा झाली आहे, तरीही आपल्याला अजून बराच पल्ला गाठायचा आहे. सध्या हॉकी हा एक शारीरिक शक्तीचा खेळ बनला आहे. भारताने नेहमीच कौशल्याचा वापर करून हॉकी खेळणाऱ्या जगातील सर्वोत्तम राष्ट्रांशी बरोबरी केली आहे. तंदुरुस्ती आणि ताकद या पातळीवर मात्र आपल्याला संघर्ष करावा लागला आहे असे भारतीय हॉकी संघाचे माजी कर्णधार वीरेन रक्निन्हा यांनी सांगितले. लहान गावातील मुलींनी ऑलिम्पिकमध्ये चमकदार कामगिरी करणे ही लाखो तरुण मुलींसाठी अभिमानाची गोष्ट आहे. त्यामुळे त्यांच्या आशाआकांक्षाना पंख फुटतात असे ते म्हणाले. फिट इंडिया आणि खेलो इंडियाच्या संकल्पना हे दोन परिवर्तनशील उपक्रम आहेत. हे उपक्रम क्रीडा संस्कृती आणि क्रीडा प्रशिक्षक या दोन गोष्टींशी जोडले गेले आहेत. "खेळाने मला आयुष्यात खूप काही शिकवले आहे. पराभव स्वीकारणे, शिकत राहणे आणि सुधारणा करणे ही खेळाने आपल्याला शिकविलेली सर्वात मोठी गोष्ट आहे.", असे त्यांनी पुढे नमूद केले. शारीरिक शिक्षण शिक्षकांचा दर्जा विज्ञान शिक्षकाच्या बरोबरीने उंचावल्यास आपण खेळात खरोखरच बदल आणि परिवर्तन घडवू शकतो, असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
“खेलो इंडिया आणि फिट इंडिया सारख्या योजनांसह भारतीय खेळाडूंचे भविष्य उज्ज्वल आहे”
पंतप्रधान मोठ्या स्पर्धांपूर्वी खेळाडूंना भेटतात आणि त्यांच्याशी संवाद साधतात, त्यामुळे आपल्या खेळाडूंना खूप आंतरिक प्रेरणा मिळते, असं मत बॉक्सर अखिल कुमारने व्यक्त केले. खेळाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी क्रीडा संस्कृती रुजवणे गरजेचे आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. त्यांनी तंदुरूस्ती आणि आरोग्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी फिट इंडिया चळवळीच्या भूमिकेची प्रशंसा केली. त्यांनी खेळाडूंना मिळणाऱ्या आर्थिक मदतीचे महत्त्वही विषद केले. खेळाडूंना आर्थिक पाठबळ मिळाले तर ते त्यांच्या आर्थिक स्थितीची चिंता न करता खेळावर लक्ष केंद्रीत करू शकतात, असे ते म्हणाले. खेलो इंडिया सारख्या ठोस योजनांमुळे भारतीय खेळाडूंचे भविष्य उज्ज्वल आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
"सरकारने लहान गावे आणि शहरांमधील प्रतिभांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी चांगले काम केले आहे"
सरकार तरुण पिढीसाठी खूप काही करत आहे. सरकारने लहान गावे आणि शहरातील प्रतिभावान तरुणांना आश्चर्यकारक प्रोत्साहन दिले आहे, असे संगीतकार अमान अली बंगश म्हणाले. भारतासाठी हा सर्वोच्च चांगला काळ आहे आणि सर्व प्रकारच्या कला आणि संस्कृतीबद्दल जागरूकता लक्षणीयरीत्या वाढली आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
“पंतप्रधानांनी चित्रपट निर्मात्यांना भारताच्या अनोख्या कथा जगासमोर मांडण्याचे आवाहन केले आहे”
चित्रपट हे लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचण्याचे एक सशक्त माध्यम बनले आहे, असे अभिनेता ऋषभ शेट्टी याने सांगितले. “पूर्वी, अनेक चित्रपटांमध्ये आपल्या देशाचे नकारात्मक चित्रण केले जायचे. आपल्या देशाच्या सकारात्मकतेलाही प्रकाशात आणणे महत्त्वाचे आहे. आपल्या गावातील आगळ्या वेगळ्या कहाण्या, श्रद्धा, जीवनपद्धती, विधी आणि भोजन यातून प्रतिबिंबित झालेल्या अनोख्या कथा समोर आणण्याची माझी कल्पना आहे, आपली भारतीय संस्कृती आणि कथा जगासमोर नेण्याची गरज आहे, हा पंतप्रधानांनी चित्रपट उद्योगाला दिलेला संदेश आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.