Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
National Conclave deliberates how Government Policies of last nine years have Galvanized India by empowering Yuva Shakti
27 MAY 2023 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Citizens of various sections of society came together at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, at a session titled “Yuva Shakti: Galvanizing India” to deliberate on how government policies and programmes have contributed to youth empowerment during the last nine years. The session was held at the conference “National Conclave: 9 Saal- Seva, Sushasan, Gareeb Kalyan”, organized by Prasar Bharati. The panellists included Yashodhara Bajoria, Director, Espresso Technologies; Ritesh Agarwal, CEO OYO Rooms; Viren Rasquinha, former Indian Hockey Captain; Boxer Akhil Kumar; Musician Amaan Ali Bangash; and Actor Rishab Shetty. The session was moderated by Raunac, Radio Jockey, Red FM.
“Government deserves credit for institutionalizing support for entrepreneurs”
Yashodhara Bajoria, Director, Espresso Technologies said that schemes such as Stand up India and Start up India have played a big role in empowering entrepreneurs. She gave an example of a woman farmer who is now able to market her produce, thanks to Open Network for Digital Commerce of the government. “Farmer Producer Organizations and Self-Help Groups have given ground-level support to farmers and people in remote areas as well. The government deserves huge credit for institutionalizing these types of support to the people, giving a level playing field even to small entrepreneurs.”
“Government policies have led to emergence of various innovations which have become part of our life”
Ritesh Agarwal, CEO OYO Rooms said that various services which have become part of our daily life today did not even exist nine years ago. “India is doing very well, driven by young people who are powering the growth of startups. We have become a shining spot in the world.”
“Government has done a great job in investment in sports infrastructure at the grassroot level”
Viren Rasquinha, former Indian Hockey Captain said that it was a great moment for Indian men’s hockey team at the Tokyo Olympics. “The biggest story for me across sports at Tokyo Olympics was the performance of Indian women’s hockey team, who came fourth and just fell short of a medal. What happened between 2016 and 2021 is that a lot of investment happened at the grassroot level. The number of astro-turf pitches has gone up significantly; the sports infrastructure has improved a lot, though we have a lot more to go. Hockey has become a physical power sport, we could always match the world’s best nations in skill, what we have struggled is in the area of fitness and strength. This is one area where we have made significant progress.” The former captain said that girls from small villages performing at the Olympics gives pride and hope to millions of young girls. He said that the government has done a great job in investment at grassroots level.
He said that the concepts of Fit India and Khelo India have been two transformative initiatives, which address the two Cs of sports culture and sports coaches. “Sport has taught me so much in life, the biggest thing which sports teaches us is to accept defeat and keep learning and improving.” He said that we can really change and transform sport if we can raise the status of the physical education teacher at par with that of the science teacher.
“Future is bright for Indian sportspersons, with schemes such as Khelo India and Fit India”
Boxer Akhil Kumar said that when the Prime Minister meets and interacts with sportspersons before major tournaments, then it provides a lot of internal motivation to the players. He said that to promote sports, it is vital to build a sports culture. He complimented the role of the Fit India Movement in promoting fitness and health. He also underlined the importance of financial assistance to sportspersons, which enables them to pursue sports with worrying about their financial status. He said that the future is bright for Indian sportspersons, with empowering schemes such as Khelo India.
“Government has done great in promoting talent from small villages and towns”
Musician Amaan Ali Bangash said that the government is doing a lot for the young generation. He said it is amazing that the government has encouraged and promoted talented youth from small villages and towns. He added that this is a peak time for India and that awareness about all forms of art and culture has grown up significantly.
“Prime Minister has asked filmmakers to present India’s unique stories to the world”
Actor Rishab Shetty said that film has become a very strong medium for public outreach. “Earlier, many films used to portray our country in a negative light, I think it is important to highlight our country positively. This has been my idea, to bring out the unique stories of our villages, as reflected in the unique beliefs, ways of life, rituals and food. This has been the message of the Prime Minister to the film industry, that our Indian culture and stories need to be taken to the world.”

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அரசின் கடந்த ஒன்பது ஆண்டு கால கொள்கைகள் இளைஞர் சக்திக்கு அதிகாரம் அளித்ததன் மூலம் இந்தியாவை எவ்வாறு மேம்படுத்தியுள்ளன என்பதை தேசிய மாநாடு விவாதிக்கிறது
27 MAY 2023 5:46PM by PIB Chennai
சமூகத்தின் பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளின் குடிமக்கள், புதுதில்லி விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் ஒன்று கூடி, கடந்த ஒன்பது ஆண்டுகளில் அரசின் கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் திட்டங்கள் இளைஞர்களின் அதிகாரமளிப்புக்கு எவ்வாறு பங்களித்தன என்பதைப் பற்றி ஆலோசிக்க, "யுவ சக்தி: இந்தியாவை ஊக்கப்படுத்துதல்" என்ற தலைப்பில் மாநாடு நடைபெற்றது. பிரசார் பாரதியால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட "தேசிய மாநாடு: 9 ஆண்டுகள் சேவை நல்லாட்சி ஏழைகளின் நல்வாழ்வு" மாநாட்டில் இந்த அமர்வு நடைபெற்றது.
தொழில்முனைவோருக்கான ஆதரவை நிறுவன மயமாக்கியதற்காக அரசாங்கம் பெருமைப்பட வேண்டும்”
ஸ்டாண்ட் அப் இந்தியா மற்றும் ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் இந்தியா போன்ற திட்டங்கள் தொழில்முனைவோரை மேம்படுத்துவதில் பெரும் பங்காற்றியுள்ளன என்று எஸ்பிரெசோ டெக்னாலஜிஸ் இயக்குநர் யசோதரா பஜோரியா தெரிவித்தார். வேளாண் இணைய சந்தை பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்டு, தற்போது தனது விளைபொருட்களை சந்தைப்படுத்தக்கூடிய ஒரு பெண் விவசாயியின் உதாரணத்தை அவர் கூறினார். "உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் சுயஉதவிக் குழுக்கள் விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள மக்களுக்கு களநிலை ஆதரவை வழங்கியுள்ளன என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
"அரசின் கொள்கைகள் பல்வேறு கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் தோன்றுவதற்கு வழிவகுத்தன, அவை நம் வாழ்வின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மாறியுள்ளன"
ரித்தேஷ் அகர்வால், தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி ஒயோ ரூம்ஸ் கூறுகையில், இன்று நமது அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மாறியுள்ள பல்வேறு சேவைகள் ஒன்பது ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு இல்லை. "ஸ்டார்ட்-அப்களின் வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்கும் இளைஞர்களால் உந்தப்பட்ட இந்தியா மிகச் சிறப்பாக செயல்படுகிறது என்றார்.
"அடிமட்ட அளவில் விளையாட்டு உள்கட்டமைப்பில் முதலீடு செய்வதில் அரசாங்கம் ஒரு சிறந்த வேலையைச் செய்துள்ளது"
டோக்கியோ ஒலிம்பிக்கில் இந்திய ஆடவர் ஹாக்கி அணிக்கு இது ஒரு சிறந்த தருணம் என்று இந்திய ஹாக்கி அணியின் முன்னாள் கேப்டன் வீரேன் ரஸ்குவின்ஹா ​​தெரிவித்துள்ளார். 2016 மற்றும் 2021 க்கு இடையில் நடந்தது என்னவென்றால், விளையாட்டு உள்கட்டமைப்பு நிறைய மேம்பட்டுள்ளது. அடித்தட்டு அளவில் முதலீடு செய்வதில் அரசு சிறப்பான பணிகளை செய்துள்ளது என்றார்.
"கேலோ இந்தியா மற்றும் ஃபிட் இந்தியா போன்ற திட்டங்களுடன் இந்திய விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு எதிர்காலம் பிரகாசமாக உள்ளது" குத்துச்சண்டை வீரர் அகில் குமார் கூறுகையில், பெரிய போட்டிகளுக்கு முன்பு பிரதமர் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களை சந்தித்து உரையாடும் போது, ​​அது வீரர்களுக்கு நிறைய உந்துதலை அளிக்கிறது. விளையாட்டை ஊக்குவிக்க, விளையாட்டு கலாச்சாரத்தை உருவாக்குவது இன்றியமையாதது என்றார். கேலோ இந்தியா போன்ற அதிகாரமளிக்கும் திட்டங்களால், இந்திய விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு எதிர்காலம் பிரகாசமாக உள்ளது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
"சிறிய கிராமங்கள் மற்றும் நகரங்களில் உள்ள திறமைகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் அரசு சிறப்பாகச் செயல்பட்டுள்ளது" இந்தியாவிற்கு இது ஒரு உச்ச நேரம் என்றும் அனைத்து வகையான கலை மற்றும் கலாச்சாரம் பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வு கணிசமாக வளர்ந்துள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
"இந்தியாவின் தனித்துவமான கதைகளை உலகிற்கு வழங்குமாறு திரைப்பட தயாரிப்பாளர்களை பிரதமர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளார்" என்று நடிகர் ரிஷப் ஷெட்டி கூறினார்.