Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister's closing statement at the FIPIC III Summit
22 MAY 2023 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Thank you very much for your views. We will definitely consider the ideas that have emerged from our discussions. We have some shared priorities and the needs of the Pacific Island countries. Our endeavour on this platform is to move forward while keeping both aspects in mind. To further enhance our cooperation within FIPIC, I would like to make some announcements:
1. To boost healthcare in the Pacific region, we have decided to establish a super-specialty cardiology hospital in Fiji. This hospital will be equipped with trained staff, modern facilities, and infrastructure, and it will serve as a lifeline for the entire region. The Indian government will bear the full cost of this mega greenfield project.
2. India will assist in setting up dialysis units in all the 14 Pacific island countries.
3. Sea ambulances will be provided to all the 14 Pacific island countries.
4. In the year 2022, we conducted a Jaipur Foot Camp in Fiji.
In this camp, prosthetic limbs were provided free of cost to more than 600 people. Friends, the recipients of this gift feel as if they have received the gift of life.
For the PIC region, we have decided to organize a Jaipur Foot camp in Papua New Guinea (PNG) this year. Starting from 2024, two such camps will be organized every year in the Pacific island countries.
5. Through the Jan Aushadhi Scheme in India, more than 1800 high-quality generic medicines are being provided to people at affordable prices. For example, the anti-diabetes medication is available at up to 90% lower cost at Jan Aushadhi Centers as compared to the market prices. Other medicines are also available at a discounted price, ranging from 60% to 90% of the market cost. I propose bringing similar Jan Aushadhi Centers to your countries.
6. Scientific studies have shown that yoga can be highly effective in preventing lifestyle diseases like diabetes. We propose establishing yoga centers in your countries to promote its benefits.
7. The Centre of Excellence for IT in PNG will be upgraded and transformed into a "Regional Information Technology and Cybersecurity Hub."
8. A 24x7 emergency helpline will be established for the citizens of Fiji, and we would be delighted to help set up a similar facility in all the PIC countries.
9. I announce a project for the development of the SME sector in every Pacific Island country. Under this scheme, machinery and technology supplies will be provided, and capacity-building programs will be conducted to enhance capabilities.
10. The project to convert the Pacific Island Heads of State Residences to solar powered ones, was well-received by you all. We will now be converting at least one government building into solar powered building, in all the FIPIC countries.
11. To address the water scarcity issue, I pledge to provide desalination units for the people of every Pacific Island country.
12. Continuing our long-term commitment to capacity building, I announce the "Sagar Amrut Scholarship" scheme for the Pacific Island countries today. Under this program, 1000 ITEC training opportunities will be provided in the next five years.
Excellencies,
Today, I conclude my remarks here. I have a special affinity for this Forum. It challenges boundaries and recognizes the limitless potential of human collaboration. Once again, I express my heartfelt gratitude for your presence here today.
I hope that next time we will have the opportunity to welcome you in India.
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
فیپک سوئم سربراہ کانفرنس کے اختتامی اجلاس سے وزیر اعظم کا خطاب
22 MAY 2023 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
معززین،
آپ کے خیالات کے لیے بہت شکریہ۔ ہماری گفت و شنید سے جو خیالات ابھرے ہیں، ہم ان پر ضرور غور کریں گے۔ ہماری کچھ مشترکہ ترجیحات ہیں اور بحرالکاہل خطہ کے ممالک کی کچھ ضروریات۔ اس پلیٹ فارم پر ہماری کوشش ہے کہ ہماری شراکت داری ان دونوں پہلوؤں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے چلے۔ فیپک (ایف آئی پی آئی سی) میں ہمارے تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے میں کچھ اعلانات کرنا چاہتا ہوں:
1. بحرالکاہل خطہ میں حفظان صحت کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ہم نے فجی میں ایک سپر اسپیشلٹی کارڈیولوجی اسپتال بنانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ تربیت یافتہ اسٹاف، جدید ترین سہولیات اور بنیادی ڈھانچے سے لیس یہ اسپتال پورے خطہ کے لیے ایک لائف لائن بنے گا۔ حکومت ہند اس میگا گرین فیلڈ پروجیکٹ کا پورا خرچ اٹھائے گی۔
2. ہندوستان تمام 14 بحرالکاہل خطہ کے ممالک میں ڈائیلیسس یونٹ لگانے میں مدد کرے گا۔
3. بحرالکاہل خطہ کے سبھی 14 ممالک کو سمندری ایمبولنس فراہم کی جائے گی۔
4. سال 2022 میں فجی میں ہم نے جے پور فوٹ کیمپ لگایا تھا۔
اس کیمپ میں 600 سے زیادہ لوگوں کو بغیر کسی فیس کے پروستھیٹک لمبس لگائے گئے۔ دوستو، یہ گفٹ جسے ملتا ہے، اس کو لگتا ہے کہ گویا دوسری زندگی مل گئی ہو۔
پی آئی سی خطہ کے لیے، ہم نے اس سال پی این جی میں جے پور فوٹ کیمپ لگانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ 2024 سے، ہر سال اس طرح کے دو اور کیمپ بحرالکاہل خطہ کے ممالک میں لگائے جائیں گے۔
5. ہندوستان میں ’جن اوشدھی اسکیم‘ کے ذریعے، کفایتی قیمتوں پر اچھی کوالٹی کی 1800 جینرک دوائیں لوگوں کو دی جا رہی ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر، اینٹی ڈائبٹیز دوا، بازار کی قیمت کے مقابلے جن اوشدھی کیندر میں 90 فیصد تک کم قیمت پر ملتی ہے۔ اور باقی سبھی دوائیں، 60 سے 90 فیصد تک کم قیمت پر۔ اسی طرح کے جن اوشدھی کیندر کو آپ کے ممالک میں لانے کی تجویز پیش کرتا ہوں۔
6. سائنسی مطالعہ دکھاتا ہے کہ ذیابیطس جیسے لائف اسٹائل مرض کی روک تھام میں یوگا بہت کام آ سکتا ہے۔ ہم آپ کے ممالک میں یوگا سنٹر قائم کرنے کی تجویز پیش کرتے ہیں۔
7. پی این جی میں سنٹر آف ایکسی لنس فار آئی ٹی کو اپ گریڈ کیا جائے گا۔ اور اسے ’’ریجنل انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی اور سائبر سیکورٹی ہب‘‘ کے طور پر تیار کیا جائے گا۔
8. فجی کے شہریوں کے لیے ایک 24 بائی 7 ایمرجنسی ہیلپ لائن کی سہولت تیار کی جائے گی۔ پی آئی سی کے تمام ممالک میں بھی اس قسم کی سہولت قائم کرنے میں ہمیں خوشی ہوگی۔
9. بحرالکاہل خطہ کے ہر ایک ملک میں ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کے فروغ کے لیے پروجیکٹ کا اعلان کرتا ہوں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت مشینری اور ٹیکنالوجی سپلائی کی جائے گی اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے پروگرام کیے جائیں گے۔
10. بحرالکاہل خطہ کے سربراہان ممالک کی رہائش گاہوں کو سولر کرنے کا پروجیکٹ آپ سبھی نے پسند کیا۔ اب ہم سبھی فیپک ممالک میں کم از کم ایک سرکاری عمارت کو شمسی توانائی میں کنورٹ کریں گے۔
11. پینے کے پانی کے مسئلہ کو دور کرنے کے لیے، میں بحرالکاہل خطہ کے ہر ملک کے لوگوں کے لیے ڈیسالنیشن یونٹ دینے کا اعلان کرتا ہوں۔
12. صلاحیت سازی میں ہمارے طویل مدتی تعاون کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، میں آج بحرالکاہل خطہ کے ممالک کے لیے ’ساگر امرت اسکالرشپ‘ اسکیم کا اعلان کرتا ہوں۔ اس کے تحت اگلے پانچ سالوں میں 1000 آئی ٹی ای سی ٹریننگ دی جائیں گی۔
معززین،
آج میں اپنی بات یہیں پر ختم کرتا ہوں۔ اس فورم سے میرا خاص لگاؤ ہے۔ یہ سرحدوں کو چنوتی دیتا ہے۔ اور ساتھ ہی انسانی تعاون کی حدود کو لامحدود مانتا ہے۔ ایک بار پھر، آج آپ سبھی کی موجودگی کے لیے آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔
امید کرتا ہوں اگلی بار ہندوستان میں آپ کا استقبال کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔
ایک دوست کے طور پر، میں امید کرتا ہوں کہ اقوام متحدہ میں جنوبی دنیا کی آواز اٹھانے کے لیے، 29-2028 میں ہندوستان کی یو این ایس سی رکنیت کو آپ سبھی کی حمایت ملے گی۔
شکریہ!