Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister's closing statement at the FIPIC III Summit
22 MAY 2023 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Thank you very much for your views. We will definitely consider the ideas that have emerged from our discussions. We have some shared priorities and the needs of the Pacific Island countries. Our endeavour on this platform is to move forward while keeping both aspects in mind. To further enhance our cooperation within FIPIC, I would like to make some announcements:
1. To boost healthcare in the Pacific region, we have decided to establish a super-specialty cardiology hospital in Fiji. This hospital will be equipped with trained staff, modern facilities, and infrastructure, and it will serve as a lifeline for the entire region. The Indian government will bear the full cost of this mega greenfield project.
2. India will assist in setting up dialysis units in all the 14 Pacific island countries.
3. Sea ambulances will be provided to all the 14 Pacific island countries.
4. In the year 2022, we conducted a Jaipur Foot Camp in Fiji.
In this camp, prosthetic limbs were provided free of cost to more than 600 people. Friends, the recipients of this gift feel as if they have received the gift of life.
For the PIC region, we have decided to organize a Jaipur Foot camp in Papua New Guinea (PNG) this year. Starting from 2024, two such camps will be organized every year in the Pacific island countries.
5. Through the Jan Aushadhi Scheme in India, more than 1800 high-quality generic medicines are being provided to people at affordable prices. For example, the anti-diabetes medication is available at up to 90% lower cost at Jan Aushadhi Centers as compared to the market prices. Other medicines are also available at a discounted price, ranging from 60% to 90% of the market cost. I propose bringing similar Jan Aushadhi Centers to your countries.
6. Scientific studies have shown that yoga can be highly effective in preventing lifestyle diseases like diabetes. We propose establishing yoga centers in your countries to promote its benefits.
7. The Centre of Excellence for IT in PNG will be upgraded and transformed into a "Regional Information Technology and Cybersecurity Hub."
8. A 24x7 emergency helpline will be established for the citizens of Fiji, and we would be delighted to help set up a similar facility in all the PIC countries.
9. I announce a project for the development of the SME sector in every Pacific Island country. Under this scheme, machinery and technology supplies will be provided, and capacity-building programs will be conducted to enhance capabilities.
10. The project to convert the Pacific Island Heads of State Residences to solar powered ones, was well-received by you all. We will now be converting at least one government building into solar powered building, in all the FIPIC countries.
11. To address the water scarcity issue, I pledge to provide desalination units for the people of every Pacific Island country.
12. Continuing our long-term commitment to capacity building, I announce the "Sagar Amrut Scholarship" scheme for the Pacific Island countries today. Under this program, 1000 ITEC training opportunities will be provided in the next five years.
Excellencies,
Today, I conclude my remarks here. I have a special affinity for this Forum. It challenges boundaries and recognizes the limitless potential of human collaboration. Once again, I express my heartfelt gratitude for your presence here today.
I hope that next time we will have the opportunity to welcome you in India.
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
FIPIC III સમિટમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીના સમાપન નિવેદનનો મૂળપાઠ
22 MAY 2023 2:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહાનુભાવો,
તમારા મંતવ્યો માટે ખૂબ ખૂબ આભાર. આપણી ચર્ચાઓમાંથી જે વિચારો આવ્યા છે તે અમે ચોક્કસપણે ધ્યાનમાં લઈશું. આપણી પાસે કેટલીક સહિયારી પ્રાથમિકતાઓ છે અને પેસિફિક ટાપુ દેશોની જરૂરિયાતો છે. આ પ્લેટફોર્મ પર અમારો પ્રયાસ બંને પાસાઓને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને આગળ વધવાનો છે. FIPIC ની અંદર અમારા સહકારને વધુ વધારવા માટે, હું કેટલીક જાહેરાતો કરવા માંગુ છું:
1. પેસિફિક પ્રદેશમાં હેલ્થકેરને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે, અમે ફિજીમાં સુપર-સ્પેશિયાલિટી કાર્ડિયોલોજી હોસ્પિટલની સ્થાપના કરવાનું નક્કી કર્યું છે. આ હોસ્પિટલ પ્રશિક્ષિત સ્ટાફ, આધુનિક સુવિધાઓ અને ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરથી સજ્જ હશે અને તે સમગ્ર પ્રદેશ માટે જીવનરેખા તરીકે કામ કરશે. આ મેગા ગ્રીનફિલ્ડ પ્રોજેક્ટનો સંપૂર્ણ ખર્ચ ભારત સરકાર ઉઠાવશે.
2. ભારત તમામ 14 પેસિફિક ટાપુ દેશોમાં ડાયાલિસિસ યુનિટ સ્થાપવામાં મદદ કરશે.
3. પેસિફિકના તમામ 14 ટાપુ દેશોને સી એમ્બ્યુલન્સ આપવામાં આવશે.
4. વર્ષ 2022માં, અમે ફિજીમાં જયપુર ફૂટ કેમ્પનું આયોજન કર્યું.
આ કેમ્પમાં 600 થી વધુ લોકોને વિનામૂલ્યે કૃત્રિમ અંગો આપવામાં આવ્યા હતા. મિત્રો, આ ભેટ મેળવનારને એવું લાગે છે કે જાણે જીવનની ભેટ મળી હોય.
PIC પ્રદેશ માટે, અમે આ વર્ષે પાપુઆ ન્યુ ગિની (PNG)માં જયપુર ફૂટ કેમ્પનું આયોજન કરવાનું નક્કી કર્યું છે. 2024 થી શરૂ કરીને, પેસિફિક ટાપુ દેશોમાં દર વર્ષે આવા બે શિબિરોનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે.
5. ભારતમાં જન ઔષધિ યોજના દ્વારા, 1800 થી વધુ ઉચ્ચ-ગુણવત્તાવાળી જેનરિક દવાઓ લોકોને પોસાય તેવા ભાવે પૂરી પાડવામાં આવી રહી છે. ઉદાહરણ તરીકે, ડાયાબિટીસ વિરોધી દવા જન ઔષધિ કેન્દ્રો પર બજાર કિંમતોની તુલનામાં 90% ઓછી કિંમતે ઉપલબ્ધ છે. અન્ય દવાઓ પણ બજાર કિંમતના 60% થી 90% સુધીના ડિસ્કાઉન્ટ ભાવે ઉપલબ્ધ છે. હું તમારા દેશોમાં સમાન જન ઔષધિ કેન્દ્રો લાવવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ મૂકું છું.
6. વૈજ્ઞાનિક અભ્યાસોએ દર્શાવ્યું છે કે ડાયાબિટીસ જેવા જીવનશૈલીના રોગોને રોકવા માટે યોગ અત્યંત અસરકારક છે. તેના ફાયદાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે અમે તમારા દેશોમાં યોગ કેન્દ્રો સ્થાપવાની દરખાસ્ત કરીએ છીએ.
7. PNG માં IT માટે સેન્ટર ઓફ એક્સેલન્સને અપગ્રેડ કરવામાં આવશે અને "પ્રાદેશિક માહિતી ટેકનોલોજી અને સાયબર સુરક્ષા હબ" માં રૂપાંતરિત કરવામાં આવશે.
8. ફિજીના નાગરિકો માટે 24x7 ઇમરજન્સી હેલ્પલાઇનની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવશે, અને તમામ PIC દેશોમાં સમાન સુવિધા સ્થાપિત કરવામાં મદદ કરવામાં અમને આનંદ થશે.
9. હું દરેક પેસિફિક ટાપુ દેશમાં SME ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસ માટે એક પ્રોજેક્ટની જાહેરાત કરું છું. આ યોજના હેઠળ, મશીનરી અને ટેક્નોલોજીનો પુરવઠો પૂરો પાડવામાં આવશે, અને ક્ષમતાઓ વધારવા માટે ક્ષમતા-નિર્માણ કાર્યક્રમો હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે.
10. પેસિફિક આઇલેન્ડ હેડ ઓફ સ્ટેટ રેસીડેન્સીસને સૌર ઉર્જાથી ચાલતા નિવાસોમાં રૂપાંતરિત કરવાના પ્રોજેક્ટને તમારા બધા દ્વારા સારી રીતે આવકારવામાં આવ્યો હતો. અમે હવે તમામ FIPIC દેશોમાં ઓછામાં ઓછી એક સરકારી ઇમારતને સૌર ઉર્જાથી ચાલતી ઇમારતમાં રૂપાંતરિત કરીશું.
11. પાણીની અછતની સમસ્યાને ઉકેલવા માટે, હું દરેક પેસિફિક ટાપુ દેશના લોકો માટે ડિસેલિનેશન એકમો પ્રદાન કરવાની પ્રતિજ્ઞા કરું છું.
12. ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ માટે અમારી લાંબા ગાળાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા ચાલુ રાખીને, હું આજે પેસિફિક ટાપુના દેશો માટે "સાગર અમૃત શિષ્યવૃત્તિ" યોજનાની જાહેરાત કરું છું. આ કાર્યક્રમ હેઠળ, આગામી પાંચ વર્ષમાં 1000 ITEC તાલીમની તકો પૂરી પાડવામાં આવશે.
મહાનુભાવો,
આજે, હું અહીં મારી ટિપ્પણી પૂરી કરું છું. મને આ ફોરમ માટે ખાસ લગાવ છે. તે સીમાઓને પડકારે છે અને માનવીય સહયોગની અમર્યાદ સંભાવનાને ઓળખે છે. ફરી એકવાર, આજે અહીં તમારી હાજરી માટે હું હૃદયપૂર્વક આભાર વ્યક્ત કરું છું.
હું આશા રાખું છું કે આગલી વખતે અમને ભારતમાં તમારું સ્વાગત કરવાની તક મળશે.
આભાર!