Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister's closing statement at the FIPIC III Summit
22 MAY 2023 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Thank you very much for your views. We will definitely consider the ideas that have emerged from our discussions. We have some shared priorities and the needs of the Pacific Island countries. Our endeavour on this platform is to move forward while keeping both aspects in mind. To further enhance our cooperation within FIPIC, I would like to make some announcements:
1. To boost healthcare in the Pacific region, we have decided to establish a super-specialty cardiology hospital in Fiji. This hospital will be equipped with trained staff, modern facilities, and infrastructure, and it will serve as a lifeline for the entire region. The Indian government will bear the full cost of this mega greenfield project.
2. India will assist in setting up dialysis units in all the 14 Pacific island countries.
3. Sea ambulances will be provided to all the 14 Pacific island countries.
4. In the year 2022, we conducted a Jaipur Foot Camp in Fiji.
In this camp, prosthetic limbs were provided free of cost to more than 600 people. Friends, the recipients of this gift feel as if they have received the gift of life.
For the PIC region, we have decided to organize a Jaipur Foot camp in Papua New Guinea (PNG) this year. Starting from 2024, two such camps will be organized every year in the Pacific island countries.
5. Through the Jan Aushadhi Scheme in India, more than 1800 high-quality generic medicines are being provided to people at affordable prices. For example, the anti-diabetes medication is available at up to 90% lower cost at Jan Aushadhi Centers as compared to the market prices. Other medicines are also available at a discounted price, ranging from 60% to 90% of the market cost. I propose bringing similar Jan Aushadhi Centers to your countries.
6. Scientific studies have shown that yoga can be highly effective in preventing lifestyle diseases like diabetes. We propose establishing yoga centers in your countries to promote its benefits.
7. The Centre of Excellence for IT in PNG will be upgraded and transformed into a "Regional Information Technology and Cybersecurity Hub."
8. A 24x7 emergency helpline will be established for the citizens of Fiji, and we would be delighted to help set up a similar facility in all the PIC countries.
9. I announce a project for the development of the SME sector in every Pacific Island country. Under this scheme, machinery and technology supplies will be provided, and capacity-building programs will be conducted to enhance capabilities.
10. The project to convert the Pacific Island Heads of State Residences to solar powered ones, was well-received by you all. We will now be converting at least one government building into solar powered building, in all the FIPIC countries.
11. To address the water scarcity issue, I pledge to provide desalination units for the people of every Pacific Island country.
12. Continuing our long-term commitment to capacity building, I announce the "Sagar Amrut Scholarship" scheme for the Pacific Island countries today. Under this program, 1000 ITEC training opportunities will be provided in the next five years.
Excellencies,
Today, I conclude my remarks here. I have a special affinity for this Forum. It challenges boundaries and recognizes the limitless potential of human collaboration. Once again, I express my heartfelt gratitude for your presence here today.
I hope that next time we will have the opportunity to welcome you in India.
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଏଫଆଇପିଆଇସି ୩ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସମାପନୀ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ
22 MAY 2023 2:32PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମହାନୁଭବବୃନ୍ଦ,
ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କ ମତାମତ ପାଇଁ ଅନେକ ଅନେକ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ । ଆମମାନଙ୍କର ମନ୍ଥନରୁ ଯେଉଁ ନିର୍ଯ୍ୟାସ ବାହାରିଛି ଆମେ ସମସ୍ତେ ଏହା ଉପରେ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଭାବେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବା । ଆମର କିଛି ସମଭାଗୀ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ରହିଛି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ଦ୍ୱୀପପୁଞ୍ଜ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଗୁଡିକର କିଛି ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ମଧ୍ୟ ରହିଛି । ଏହି ମଂଚ ଉପରେ ଏହା ଆମମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରୟାସ ଯେ ଆମମାନଙ୍କର ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ଏହି ଦୁଇ ଦିଗକୁ ଧ୍ୟାନରେ ରଖି ଆଗକୁ ବଢୁ । ଏଫଆଇପିଆସିରେ ଆମମାନଙ୍କର ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢାଇବା ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ କିଛି ଘୋଷଣା କରିବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଛି:
୧) ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆମେ ଫିଜିରେ ଏକ ସୁପର ସ୍ପେଶିଆଲିଟି କାର୍ଡିଓଲୋଜି ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ପାଇଁ ନିଷ୍ପତି ନେଇଛୁ । ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷିତ କର୍ମଚାରୀ, ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ସୁବିଧା ଏବଂ ଭିତିଭୂମୀ ସୁବିଧା ଥିବା ଏହି ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ସମଗ୍ର କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଜୀବନ ରେଖା ପାଲଟିବ । ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଏହି ବୃହତ ଗ୍ରୀନଫିଲ୍ଡ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ସମ୍ପୁର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ବହନ କରିବ ।
୨) ଭାରତ ସମସ୍ତ ୧୪ ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ ଦ୍ୱୀପପୁଞ୍ଜ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ଡାଇଲିସିସ ୟୁନିଟ ସ୍ଥାପନାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ।
୩) ସମସ୍ତ ୧୪ ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ଦ୍ୱୀପପୁଞ୍ଜ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଗୁଡିକୁ ସାଗର ଆମ୍ବୁଲାନସ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ ।
୪) ୨୦୨୨ରେ ଫିଜିରେ ଆମେ ଜୟପୁର ଫୁଟ ଶିବିର ଆୟୋଜନ କରିଥିଲୁ । ଏହି ଶିବିରରେ ୬୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ବିନା ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରୋସଥେଟିକ ଲିମ୍ବ୍‌ସ ଲଗାଯାଇଥିଲା । ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ, ଏହି ଉପହାର ଯାହାକୁ ମିଳେ, ତାକୁ ଅନୁଭବ ହୁଏ ଯେପରି ଜୀବନ ଦାନ ମିଳିଯାଇଛି । ପିଆଇସି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ଆମେ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ପାପୁଆ ନ୍ୟୁ ଗିନି (ପିଏନଜି) ରେ ଜୟପୁର ଫୁଟ ଶିବିର ଆୟୋଜନ ପାଇଁ ନିଷ୍ପତି ନେଇଛୁ । ୨୦୨୪ରୁ ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ଏହିଭଳି ଆଉ ଦୁଇଟି ଶିବିର ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ଦ୍ୱୀପପୁଞ୍ଜ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବ ।
୫) ଭାରତରେ ଜନ ଔଷଧୀ ଯୋଜନା ଦ୍ୱାରା ସୁଲଭ ଭୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଉତମ ଗୁଣମାନର ୧୮୦୦ ଜନୌଷଧୀ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଉଦାହରଣ ସ୍ୱରୂପ, ମଧୁମେହ ନିରୋଧୀ ଔଷଧ ବଜାର ଦର ତୁଳନାରେ ଜନ ଔଷଧୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ୯୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କମ୍ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଉପଲବଧ ହେଉଛି ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟ ସମସ୍ତ ଔଷଧ ୬୦ରୁ ୯୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କମ୍ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ମିଳୁଛି । ଏହିଭଳି ଜନ ଔଷଧୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡିକୁ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କ ଦେଶରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ରଖୁଛି ।
୬) ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଅଧ୍ୟୟନ ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି ଯେ, ମଧୁମେହ ଭଳି ଜୀବନ ଯାପନ ଶୈଳୀ ପାଇଁ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେଉଥିବା ରୋଗର ନିରାକରଣରେ ଯୋଗ ବେଶ ଉପଯୋଗୀ ହୋଇପାରିବ । ଆମେ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କ ଦେଶରେ ଯୋଗ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବାର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ରଖୁଛୁ ।
୭) ପିଏନଜିରେ ଆଇଟି ଉତ୍କର୍ଷ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରକୁ ଉନ୍ନୀତ କରାଯିବ ଏବଂ ତାହାକୁ ‘ଆଂଚଳିକ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସାଇବର ନିରାପତା ହବ’ ରୂପରେ ବିକଶିତ କରାଯିବ ।
୮) ଫିଜିର ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ୨୪ ଘଂଟିଆ ଜରୁରୀକାଳିନ ହେଲପଲାଇନର ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯିବ । ପିଆଇସିର ସମସ୍ତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହିଭଳି ସୁବିଧା ସ୍ଥାପିତ ହେଲେ ଆମକୁ ଆନନ୍ଦ ମିଳିବ ।
୯) ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ଦ୍ୱୀପସମୂହ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ଏସଏମଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଘୋଷଣା କରୁଛି । ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ଯନ୍ତ୍ରପାତି ଏବଂ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ ତଥା ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ନିମନ୍ତେ କ୍ଷମତା ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ହାତକୁ ନିଆଯିବ ।
୧୦) ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ଦ୍ୱୀପସମୂହ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମୁଖ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କର ନିବାସକୁ ସୌରଶକ୍ତି ଚାଳିତ କରିବାର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ଆପଣମାନେ ସମସ୍ତେ ପସନ୍ଦ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏବେ ଆମେ ସମସ୍ତ ଏଫଆଇପିଆଇସି ଦେଶରେ ଅତି କମରେ ଅନ୍ତତଃ ସରକାରୀ କୋଠାଗୁଡିକୁ ସୌର ଶକ୍ତି ସହ ସଂଯୋଗ କରିବୁ ।
୧୧) ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ସମସ୍ୟାର ଦୂରୀକରଣ ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ଦ୍ୱୀପସମୂହ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଲୁଣି ଜଳକୁ ମଧୁର ଜଳରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା ୟୁନିଟ ପ୍ରଦାନ ପାଇଁ ଘୋଷଣା କରୁଛି ।
୧୨) କ୍ଷମତା ନିର୍ମାଣରେ ଆମର ଦୀର୍ଘମିଆଦି ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଆହୁରି ଆଗକୁ ବଢାଇ ମୁଁ ଆଜି ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ଦ୍ୱୀପପୁଞ୍ଜ ଦେଶଗୁଡିକ ପାଇଁ ‘ସାଗର ଅମୃତ ସ୍କଲାରଶିପ’ ଯୋଜନାର ଘୋଷଣା କରୁଛି । ଏହା ଅଧୀନରେ ଆଗାମୀ ୫ ବର୍ଷରେ ୧୦୦୦ ଆଇଟିଇସି ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ ।
ମହାନୁଭବବୃନ୍ଦ,
ଆଜି ମୁଁ ନିଜର ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଏଇଠି ସମାପ୍ତ କରୁଛି । ଏହି ମଂଚ ସହିତ ମୋର ବିଶେଷ ନିବିଡତା ରହିଛି । ଏହା ସୀମା ସରହଦର ଉର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ୱରେ ଏବଂ ଏଥିସହିତ ମାନବିକ ସହଯୋଗର ସୀମାଗୁଡିକୁ ଅସିମୀତ କରି ଦେଇଥାଏ । ପୁଣି ଥରେ ଆଜି ଆପଣ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତି ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଶେଷ ଅଶେଷ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଦେଉଛି ।
ଆଶା କରୁଛି ଆସନ୍ତା ବର୍ଷ ଭାରତରେ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ମିଳିବ ।
ଜଣେ ବନ୍ଧୁ ଭାବରେ ମୁଁ ଆଶା କରୁଛି ଯେ, ଜାତିସଂଘରେ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ବିଶ୍ୱର ସ୍ୱର ଉତୋଳନ ପାଇଁ ୨୦୨୮-୨୯ରେ ଭାରତର ଜାତିସଂଘ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପରିଷଦ ସଦସ୍ୟତାକୁ ଆପଣ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କର ସମର୍ଥନ ମିଳିବ ।
ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ!