प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
फिपिक III शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री का समापन वक्तव्य
22 MAY 2023 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
आपके विचारों के लिए बहुत धन्यवाद। हमारे मंथन से जो विचार उभरे हैं, हम उन पर जरूर गौर करेंगे। हमारी कुछ साझा प्राथमिकताएँ हैं और Pacific Island देशों की कुछ आवश्यकताएँ। इस मंच पर हमारा प्रयास है कि हमारी partnership इन दोनों पहलूओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए चले। FIPIC में हमारे सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए मैं कुछ घोषणाएं करना चाहता हूँ:
1. Pacific Region में हेल्थकेयर को बूस्ट करने के लिये हमने फ़िजी में एक सुपर-स्पेशियलिटी कार्डियोलॉजी अस्पताल बनाने का निर्णय किया है। प्रशिक्षित स्टाफ़, अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं और इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर से युक्त यह अस्पताल पूरे क्षेत्र के लिए एक लाइफ लाइन बनेगा। भारत सरकार इस मेगा ग्रीन-फील्ड प्रोजेक्ट का पूरा खर्च उठाएगी।
2. भारत सभी 14 पेसिफिक आइलैंड देशों में डायलिसिस (Dialysis) यूनिट लगाने में मदद करेगा।
3. सभी 14 पेसिफिक आइलैंड देशों को Sea एम्बुलेंस प्रदान की जायेगी।
4. वर्ष 2022 में फ़िजी में हमने Jaipur Foot Camp लगाया था।
इस कैंप में 600 से अधिक लोगों को बिना किसी शुल्क प्रोस्थेटिक limbs लगाए गए।
दोस्तों, यह gift जिसे मिलता है, उसको लगता है मानो जीवनदान मिल गया हो।
PIC क्षेत्र के लिए, हमने इस वर्ष PNG में Jaipur foot camp लगाने का फैसला किया है।
2024 से, हर साल इस तरह को दो और कैंप Pacific आइलैंड देशों में लगाये जायेंगे।
5. भारत में जन औषधि स्कीम के द्वारा, किफायती दामों पर अच्छी quality की 1800 जेनेरिक दवाइयां लोगों को दी जा रही हैं। उदाहरण के तौर पर, Anti-Diabetes दवा, बाज़ार की कीमत के मुकाबले जन औषधि केंद्र में 90% तक कम कीमत पर मिलती है। और बाकी सभी दवाएं, 60 से 90% तक कम कीमत पर। इसी तरह के जन औषधि केन्द्र को आपके देशों में लाने का प्रस्ताव करता हूँ।
6. साइंटिफिक स्टडीज दिखाती हैं कि diabetes जैसे लाइफस्टाइल डिजीज के prevention में योग बहुत काम आ सकता है।
हम आपके देशों में योग center स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव रखते हैं।
7. PNG में Centre of Excellence for IT को अपग्रेड किया जाएगा। और उसे "Regional Information Technology और Cyber security hub” के रूप में तैयार किया जाएगा।
8. फिजी के नागरिकों के लिए एक 24X7 emergency हेल्पलाइन की सुविधा तैयार की जाएगी जाएगी। PIC के सभी देशों में भी इस तरह की सुविधा स्थापित करने में हमें खुशी होगी।
9. हर एक पैसिफिक आइलैंड देश में SME सेक्टर के विकास के लिए परियोजना घोषित करता हूँ। इस स्कीम के तहत मशीनरी और टेक्नोलॉजी सप्लाई की जाएगी और कैपेसिटी building के लिए programme किये जायेंगे।
10. Pacific आइलैंड Heads of State के Residences को सोलर करने का project आप सभी ने पसंद किया। अब हम सभी FIPIC देशों में कम से कम एक सरकारी इमारत को सोलर ऊर्जा में कन्वर्ट करेंगे।
11. पीने के पानी की समस्या को दूर करने के लिए, मैं हर पैसिफिक आइलैंड देश के लोगों के लिए desalination units देने की घोषणा करता हूँ।
12. Capacity building में हमारे long-term सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, मैं आज pacific आइलैंड देशों के लिए 'Sagar Amrut Scholarship' स्कीम की घोषणा करता हूँ। इसके अंतर्गत अगले पाच सालों मे 1000 ITEC training दी जाएँगी।
Excellencies,
आज मैं अपनी बात यहीं पर समाप्त करता हूँ। इस फोरम से मेरा विशेष लगाव है। यह सीमाओं को चुनौती देता है। और साथ ही मानवीय सहयोग की सीमाओं को असीमित मानता है। एक बार फिर, आज आप सभी की उपस्थिति के लिए आपको बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।
आशा करता हूँ अगली बार भारत में आपका स्वागत करने का मौका मिलेगा।
एक मित्र के रूप में , मैं आशा करता हूँ कि, UN में Global South की आवाज उठाने के लिए, 2028-29 में भारत की UNSC सदस्यता को आप सभी का समर्थन मिलेगा।
धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister's closing statement at the FIPIC III Summit
22 MAY 2023 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Thank you very much for your views. We will definitely consider the ideas that have emerged from our discussions. We have some shared priorities and the needs of the Pacific Island countries. Our endeavour on this platform is to move forward while keeping both aspects in mind. To further enhance our cooperation within FIPIC, I would like to make some announcements:
1. To boost healthcare in the Pacific region, we have decided to establish a super-specialty cardiology hospital in Fiji. This hospital will be equipped with trained staff, modern facilities, and infrastructure, and it will serve as a lifeline for the entire region. The Indian government will bear the full cost of this mega greenfield project.
2. India will assist in setting up dialysis units in all the 14 Pacific island countries.
3. Sea ambulances will be provided to all the 14 Pacific island countries.
4. In the year 2022, we conducted a Jaipur Foot Camp in Fiji.
In this camp, prosthetic limbs were provided free of cost to more than 600 people. Friends, the recipients of this gift feel as if they have received the gift of life.
For the PIC region, we have decided to organize a Jaipur Foot camp in Papua New Guinea (PNG) this year. Starting from 2024, two such camps will be organized every year in the Pacific island countries.
5. Through the Jan Aushadhi Scheme in India, more than 1800 high-quality generic medicines are being provided to people at affordable prices. For example, the anti-diabetes medication is available at up to 90% lower cost at Jan Aushadhi Centers as compared to the market prices. Other medicines are also available at a discounted price, ranging from 60% to 90% of the market cost. I propose bringing similar Jan Aushadhi Centers to your countries.
6. Scientific studies have shown that yoga can be highly effective in preventing lifestyle diseases like diabetes. We propose establishing yoga centers in your countries to promote its benefits.
7. The Centre of Excellence for IT in PNG will be upgraded and transformed into a "Regional Information Technology and Cybersecurity Hub."
8. A 24x7 emergency helpline will be established for the citizens of Fiji, and we would be delighted to help set up a similar facility in all the PIC countries.
9. I announce a project for the development of the SME sector in every Pacific Island country. Under this scheme, machinery and technology supplies will be provided, and capacity-building programs will be conducted to enhance capabilities.
10. The project to convert the Pacific Island Heads of State Residences to solar powered ones, was well-received by you all. We will now be converting at least one government building into solar powered building, in all the FIPIC countries.
11. To address the water scarcity issue, I pledge to provide desalination units for the people of every Pacific Island country.
12. Continuing our long-term commitment to capacity building, I announce the "Sagar Amrut Scholarship" scheme for the Pacific Island countries today. Under this program, 1000 ITEC training opportunities will be provided in the next five years.
Excellencies,
Today, I conclude my remarks here. I have a special affinity for this Forum. It challenges boundaries and recognizes the limitless potential of human collaboration. Once again, I express my heartfelt gratitude for your presence here today.
I hope that next time we will have the opportunity to welcome you in India.
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.