Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur inaugurates day-long Chintan Shivir of Indian Information Service
Try new technologies and explore new frontiers in Government Communication: Shri Anurag Thakur
17 MAY 2023 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Singh Thakur today exhorted the Officers of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting including its media units and Indian Information Service (IIS) to explore new frontiers in communication with the people and employ new technologies in that process. The Minister was addressing a gathering of Officers of the IIS as he inaugurated a day-long ‘Chintan Shivir’, a conclave on ‘Citizen Centric Communication as a Tool for Good Governance' here today. Cautioning his audience consisting of senior Officers of IIS and Officials of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Thakur said that the media landscape was fast changing and so is the way people consume information. To that end, he added, there is a need to adapt our methods of information dissemination to meet the needs of the 21st century.
The Indian Information Service is a vital part of the Government, the Minister said, and added that this Chintan Shivir has provided the officials with a unique opportunity to collaborate, self-introspect and timely course correct the work in the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting. He encouraged the Officers to work towards a higher effectiveness through better utilization of resources, coordination of efforts, sharing of information and working as a single team.
The Minister urged his audience to fix a time frame for themselves and keep on checking & updating the Ministry's priorities and deliverables as well as their own organisation’s priorities and deliverables. Citing the leadership of Karmayogi Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Minister asked the Officers to introspect from time to time on if they are able to deliver their best to the nation.
The Minister spelled out a clear priority for the target of communication for the Ministry and said that as the Government is oriented towards welfare of the underprivileged, so should the mantra of Antyodaya guide the activities of the Officers. He pointed out that a large part of India lives in a media shadow, bereft of facilities of Television and newspapers. It is the responsibility of the Officers of the Service to reach out to that section of society.
Earlier , Shri Apurva Chandra , Secretary, Information and Broadcasting delved into the basic themes of the Shivir being divided into five sessions and said that all the topics carry much relevance and the Officers divided into groups will brainstorm during the day and present their ideas in the end. The five topics of deliberation are
• Participatory Communication with Citizens - Jan Bhagidari
• Adoption of Emerging Technologies in Public Communications to maximize reach
• Institutionalization of Quick Response Mechanism to address Misinformation
• Targeted Outreach through Regional Communication
• Strengthening Public Service Broadcasting
The day long Chintan Shivir is being organized in National Media Center in New Delhi to brainstorm on issues relevant to Government communication and prepare an Action plan and Roadmap for guiding the communication and outreach activities of the Government of India.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી અનુરાગ ઠાકુરે સુશાસનના સાધન તરીકે નાગરિક કેન્દ્રિત સંચાર પર દિવસભરના ચિંતન શિબિરનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
17 MAY 2023 2:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રી શ્રી અનુરાગ ઠાકુરે આજે માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયના અધિકારીઓ અને તેના મીડિયા એકમો અને ભારતીય માહિતી સેવા (IIS)ના અધિકારીઓને લોકો સાથે વાતચીતમાં નવી સીમાઓ શોધવા અને તે પ્રક્રિયામાં નવી તકનીકોનો ઉપયોગ કરવા માટે આહ્વાન કર્યું હતું. મંત્રી આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં ‘સિટીઝન સેન્ટ્રીક કોમ્યુનિકેશન એઝ એ ટુલ ફોર ગુડ ગવર્નન્સ’ વિષય પર એક દિવસીય ‘ચિંતન શિબિર’નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરતી વખતે એક સભાને સંબોધિત કરી રહ્યા હતા. સમગ્ર દેશમાંથી માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓને તાકીદ આપતાં શ્રી ઠાકુરે કહ્યું કે મીડિયાનું લેન્ડસ્કેપ ઝડપથી બદલાઈ રહ્યું છે અને લોકો માહિતીનો ઉપયોગ કરવાની રીત પણ છે. તે માટે, તેમણે ઉમેર્યું કે, 21મી સદીની જરૂરિયાતોને પહોંચી વળવા માટે માહિતી પ્રસારણની આપણી પદ્ધતિઓને અનુકૂલિત કરવાની જરૂર છે.
મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે ભારતીય માહિતી સેવા એ સરકારનો એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભાગ છે અને ઉમેર્યું હતું કે આ ચિંતન શિબિરે અધિકારીઓને માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયમાં સહયોગ, આત્મનિરીક્ષણ અને સમયસર અભ્યાસક્રમ સુધારવાની અનન્ય તક પૂરી પાડી છે. તેમણે અધિકારીઓને સંસાધનોનો બહેતર ઉપયોગ, પ્રયાસોના સંકલન, માહિતીની આપ-લે અને એક ટીમ તરીકે કામ કરીને ઉચ્ચ અસરકારકતા તરફ કામ કરવા પ્રોત્સાહિત કર્યા.
મંત્રીએ તેમના શ્રોતાઓને વિનંતી કરી કે તેઓ પોતાના માટે એક સમયમર્યાદા નક્કી કરે અને મંત્રાલયની પ્રાથમિકતાઓ અને ડિલિવરેબલ્સ તેમજ તેમની પોતાની સંસ્થાની પ્રાથમિકતાઓ અને ડિલિવરેબલને તપાસતા રહે અને અપડેટ કરતા રહે. કર્મયોગી પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વને ટાંકીને મંત્રીએ અધિકારીઓને સમય-સમય પર આત્મનિરીક્ષણ કરવા જણાવ્યું કે શું તેઓ રાષ્ટ્રને પોતાનું સર્વશ્રેષ્ઠ પહોંચાડવામાં સક્ષમ છે.
મંત્રીએ મંત્રાલય માટે સંદેશાવ્યવહારના લક્ષ્ય માટે સ્પષ્ટ અગ્રતા દર્શાવી હતી અને કહ્યું હતું કે જેમ સરકાર વંચિતોના કલ્યાણ તરફ લક્ષી છે, તેમ અંત્યોદયનો મંત્ર અધિકારીઓની પ્રવૃત્તિઓને માર્ગદર્શન આપવો જોઈએ. તેમણે ધ્યાન દોર્યું કે ભારતનો મોટો હિસ્સો મીડિયાની છાયામાં રહે છે, જે ટેલિવિઝન અને અખબારોની સુવિધાઓથી વંચિત છે. સમાજના તે વર્ગ સુધી પહોંચવાની જવાબદારી સેવાના અધિકારીઓની છે.
અગાઉ, માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ સચિવ, પાંચ સત્રોમાં વિભાજિત થયેલ શિબિરની મૂળભૂત થીમ પર ધ્યાન આપ્યું અને કહ્યું કે તમામ વિષયો ખૂબ સુસંગત છે અને જૂથોમાં વિભાજિત અધિકારીઓ દિવસ દરમિયાન વિચારમંથન કરશે અને અંતે તેમના વિચારો રજૂ કરશે. ચર્ચાના પાંચ વિષયો છે
• નાગરિકો સાથે સહભાગી સંચાર - જન ભાગીદારી
• પબ્લિક કોમ્યુનિકેશન્સમાં ઉભરતી ટેક્નોલૉજીનો દત્તક મહત્તમ પહોંચ માટે
• ખોટી માહિતીને સંબોધવા માટે ક્વિક રિસ્પોન્સ મિકેનિઝમનું સંસ્થાકીયકરણ
• પ્રાદેશિક સંચાર દ્વારા લક્ષિત આઉટરીચ
• જાહેર સેવા પ્રસારણને મજબૂત બનાવવું
સરકારી સંદેશાવ્યવહારને લગતા મુદ્દાઓ પર મંથન કરવા અને ભારત સરકારની સંચાર અને આઉટરીચ પ્રવૃત્તિઓને માર્ગદર્શન આપવા માટે એક એક્શન પ્લાન અને રોડમેપ તૈયાર કરવા માટે નવી દિલ્હીમાં નેશનલ મીડિયા સેન્ટરમાં દિવસભર ચિંતન શિબિરનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.