Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur inaugurates day-long Chintan Shivir of Indian Information Service
Try new technologies and explore new frontiers in Government Communication: Shri Anurag Thakur
17 MAY 2023 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Singh Thakur today exhorted the Officers of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting including its media units and Indian Information Service (IIS) to explore new frontiers in communication with the people and employ new technologies in that process. The Minister was addressing a gathering of Officers of the IIS as he inaugurated a day-long ‘Chintan Shivir’, a conclave on ‘Citizen Centric Communication as a Tool for Good Governance' here today. Cautioning his audience consisting of senior Officers of IIS and Officials of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Thakur said that the media landscape was fast changing and so is the way people consume information. To that end, he added, there is a need to adapt our methods of information dissemination to meet the needs of the 21st century.
The Indian Information Service is a vital part of the Government, the Minister said, and added that this Chintan Shivir has provided the officials with a unique opportunity to collaborate, self-introspect and timely course correct the work in the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting. He encouraged the Officers to work towards a higher effectiveness through better utilization of resources, coordination of efforts, sharing of information and working as a single team.
The Minister urged his audience to fix a time frame for themselves and keep on checking & updating the Ministry's priorities and deliverables as well as their own organisation’s priorities and deliverables. Citing the leadership of Karmayogi Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Minister asked the Officers to introspect from time to time on if they are able to deliver their best to the nation.
The Minister spelled out a clear priority for the target of communication for the Ministry and said that as the Government is oriented towards welfare of the underprivileged, so should the mantra of Antyodaya guide the activities of the Officers. He pointed out that a large part of India lives in a media shadow, bereft of facilities of Television and newspapers. It is the responsibility of the Officers of the Service to reach out to that section of society.
Earlier , Shri Apurva Chandra , Secretary, Information and Broadcasting delved into the basic themes of the Shivir being divided into five sessions and said that all the topics carry much relevance and the Officers divided into groups will brainstorm during the day and present their ideas in the end. The five topics of deliberation are
• Participatory Communication with Citizens - Jan Bhagidari
• Adoption of Emerging Technologies in Public Communications to maximize reach
• Institutionalization of Quick Response Mechanism to address Misinformation
• Targeted Outreach through Regional Communication
• Strengthening Public Service Broadcasting
The day long Chintan Shivir is being organized in National Media Center in New Delhi to brainstorm on issues relevant to Government communication and prepare an Action plan and Roadmap for guiding the communication and outreach activities of the Government of India.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने सुशासन के साधन के रूप में नागरिक केंद्रित संपर्क के बारे में एक दिवसीय चिंतन शिविर का उद्घाटन किया
नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को आजमाएं और सरकारी संचार में नए मोर्चों का पता लगाएं: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
17 MAY 2023 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आज अपनी मीडिया इकाइयों और भारतीय सूचना सेवा (आईआईएस) के अधिकारियों सहित सूचना प्रसारण मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों का लोगों के साथ संपर्क में नए मोर्चों का पता लगाने और इस प्रक्रिया में नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को प्रयोग में लाने का आह्वान किया। श्री ठाकुर आज नई दिल्ली में सुशासन के साधन के रूप में नागरिक केंद्रित संपर्क पर आयोजित सम्मेलन में एक दिवसीय 'चिंतन शिविर' का उद्घाटन करते हुए उपस्थित जनों को संबोधित कर रहे थे। पूरे देश के सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों सहित अपने श्रोताओं को आगाह करते हुए श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा कि मीडिया का परिदृश्य बड़ी तेजी से बदल रहा है और इसी प्रकार लोगों का सूचना का उपयोग करने का तरीका भी बदल रहा है। इस बारे में उन्होंने कहा कि 21वीं सदी की जरूरतों को पूरा करने और सूचना के प्रसार के अपने ही तरीकों को अपनाने की जरूरत है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय सूचना सेवा भारत सरकार का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है और इस चिंतन शिविर ने अधिकारियों को सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के काम में सहयोग करने, आत्म-निरीक्षण करने और समय पर सही काम करने का एक विशेष अवसर प्रदान किया है। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को संसाधनों का बेहतर उपयोग करने, प्रयासों के समन्वय और सूचनाओं को साझा करने तथा एक टीम के रूप में योगदान देते हुए उच्च प्रभावशीलता की दिशा में काम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
उन्होंने अपने दर्शकों से अपने लिए एक समय सीमा निर्धारित करने और मंत्रालय की प्राथमिकताओं और उत्पादों के साथ-साथ अपने संगठन की प्राथमिकताओं और उत्पादों की जांच करने और अद्यतन करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कर्मयोगी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व का जिक्र करते हुए अधिकारियों से समय-समय पर आत्म निरीक्षण करने को कहा, ताकि वे यह देख सकें कि क्या वे देश को अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ देने में सक्षम हैं।
उन्होंने मंत्रालय के संचार के लक्ष्य के लिए एक स्पष्ट प्राथमिकता बताते हुए कहा कि जिस प्रकार सरकार वंचितों के कल्याण की ओर उन्मुख है, वैसे ही अंत्योदय के मंत्र को अधिकारियों की गतिविधियों का मार्गदर्शन करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का एक बड़ा हिस्सा मीडिया की छाया में रहता है, जो टेलीविजन और समाचार पत्रों की सुविधाओं से वंचित है। यह अधिकारियों की जिम्मेदारी है कि वे समाज के उस वर्ग तक पहुंचें।
इससे पहले, सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव श्री अपूर्व चन्द्रा ने इस शिविर के मूल विषय को पांच सत्रों में विभाजित किया और कहा कि इन सभी विषयों में बहुत प्रासंगिकता है। समूह में विभाजित अधिकारी इस शिविर में विचार-मंथन करेंगे और अंत में अपने विचार प्रस्तुत करेंगे।
विचार-विमर्श के पांच विषय इस प्रकार हैं-
• नागरिकों के साथ सहभागी संचार- जनभागीदारी
• पहुंच को अधिक से अधिक करने के लिए सार्वजनिक संचार में उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाना
• गलत सूचना से निपटने के लिए त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र का संस्थानीकरण
• क्षेत्रीय संचार के माध्यम से लक्षित पहुंच
• लोक सेवा प्रसारण को मजबूत बनाना
सरकारी संचार से संबंधित मुद्दों के बारे में मंथन करने और भारत सरकार की संचार और आउटरीच गतिविधियों के मार्गदर्शन के लिए एक कार्य योजना और रोडमैप तैयार करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय मीडिया केंद्र, नई दिल्ली में इस एकदिवसीय चिंतन शिविर का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।