Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur inaugurates day-long Chintan Shivir of Indian Information Service
Try new technologies and explore new frontiers in Government Communication: Shri Anurag Thakur
17 MAY 2023 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Singh Thakur today exhorted the Officers of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting including its media units and Indian Information Service (IIS) to explore new frontiers in communication with the people and employ new technologies in that process. The Minister was addressing a gathering of Officers of the IIS as he inaugurated a day-long ‘Chintan Shivir’, a conclave on ‘Citizen Centric Communication as a Tool for Good Governance' here today. Cautioning his audience consisting of senior Officers of IIS and Officials of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Thakur said that the media landscape was fast changing and so is the way people consume information. To that end, he added, there is a need to adapt our methods of information dissemination to meet the needs of the 21st century.
The Indian Information Service is a vital part of the Government, the Minister said, and added that this Chintan Shivir has provided the officials with a unique opportunity to collaborate, self-introspect and timely course correct the work in the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting. He encouraged the Officers to work towards a higher effectiveness through better utilization of resources, coordination of efforts, sharing of information and working as a single team.
The Minister urged his audience to fix a time frame for themselves and keep on checking & updating the Ministry's priorities and deliverables as well as their own organisation’s priorities and deliverables. Citing the leadership of Karmayogi Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Minister asked the Officers to introspect from time to time on if they are able to deliver their best to the nation.
The Minister spelled out a clear priority for the target of communication for the Ministry and said that as the Government is oriented towards welfare of the underprivileged, so should the mantra of Antyodaya guide the activities of the Officers. He pointed out that a large part of India lives in a media shadow, bereft of facilities of Television and newspapers. It is the responsibility of the Officers of the Service to reach out to that section of society.
Earlier , Shri Apurva Chandra , Secretary, Information and Broadcasting delved into the basic themes of the Shivir being divided into five sessions and said that all the topics carry much relevance and the Officers divided into groups will brainstorm during the day and present their ideas in the end. The five topics of deliberation are
• Participatory Communication with Citizens - Jan Bhagidari
• Adoption of Emerging Technologies in Public Communications to maximize reach
• Institutionalization of Quick Response Mechanism to address Misinformation
• Targeted Outreach through Regional Communication
• Strengthening Public Service Broadcasting
The day long Chintan Shivir is being organized in National Media Center in New Delhi to brainstorm on issues relevant to Government communication and prepare an Action plan and Roadmap for guiding the communication and outreach activities of the Government of India.

सूचना तथा प्रसारण मन्त्रालय
केन्द्रीय मन्त्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुरले सुशासनको लागि एक उपकरणको रूपमा नागरिक केन्द्रित सञ्चारमा एक दिन लामो चिन्तन शिविरको उद्घाटन गरे
नयाँ प्रविधिहरू प्रयास गर्नुहोस् र सरकारी सञ्चारमा नयाँ सीमाहरू अन्वेषण गर्नुहोस्: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
17 MAY 2023 2:47PM by PIB Gangtok
केन्द्रीय सूचना तथा प्रसारण मन्त्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुरले आज सूचना र प्रसारण मन्त्रालयका अधिकारीहरूलाई यसका मिडिया एकाइ एवं भारतीय सूचना सेवा (आईआईएस) का अधिकारीहरूलाई जनतासँग सञ्चारमा नयाँ सीमा खोज्न र त्यस प्रक्रियामा नयाँ प्रविधिहरू प्रयोग गर्न आग्रह गरे। आज नयाँ दिल्लीमा ‘नागरिक केन्द्रित सञ्चार सुशासनको साधन’ विषयक एक दिवसीय ‘चिन्तन शिविर’को उद्घाटन गर्दै मन्त्रीले यस्तो बताएका हुन्। देशभरिका सूचना तथा प्रसारण मन्त्रालयका वरिष्ठ अधिकारीहरू सम्मिलित आफ्ना स्रोतालाई सचेत गराउँदै श्री ठाकुरले सञ्चारमाध्यमको परिदृश्य द्रुत गतिमा परिवर्तन हुँदै गएको र जनताले सूचना उपभोग गर्ने तरिका पनि बढेको बताए। त्यसका लागि 21औँ शताब्दीको आवश्यकतालाई सम्बोधन गर्नका लागि सूचना प्रवाह गर्ने हाम्रो विधिलाई अनुकूल बनाउन आवश्यक रहेको उनले बताए।
भारतीय सूचना सेवा सरकारको अत्यावश्यक अङ्ग हो, मन्त्रीले भने, र यो चिन्तन शिविरले अधिकारीहरूलाई सूचना तथा प्रसारण मन्त्रालयको कामलाई समयसापेक्ष सहकार्य, आत्मनिरीक्षण र समयसापेक्ष पाठ्यक्रम सच्याउन अनुपम अवसर प्रदान गरेको बताए। उनले स्रोतको राम्रो सदुपयोग, प्रयासको समन्वय, सूचनाको आदानप्रदान र एउटै टोलीको रूपमा काम गरी उच्च प्रभावकारितातर्फ काम गर्न अधिकारीहरूलाई आग्रह गरे।
मन्त्रीले आफ्ना दर्शकलाई समय सीमा तोक्न र मन्त्रालयका प्राथमिकता र वितरण योग्यताका साथै आफ्नै संस्थाका प्राथमिकता र वितरण योग्यताहरू जाँच्ने र अद्यावधिक गर्न आग्रह गरे। कर्मयोगी प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको नेतृत्वलाई उद्धृत गर्दै मन्त्रीले अधिकारीहरूलाई समय-समयमा यदि तिनीहरूले राष्ट्रलाई आफ्नो उत्कृष्ट सेवा दिन सक्षम छन् भनेर आत्मपरीक्षण गर्न भने।
मन्त्रीले मन्त्रालयका लागि सञ्चारको लक्ष्यलाई स्पष्ट प्राथमिकता दिएको बताउँदै सरकार विपन्नको हितमा केन्द्रित भएकाले अन्त्योदयको मन्त्रले पदाधिकारीको कामलाई पनि निर्देशन दिनुपर्ने बताए। उनले भारतको ठूलो हिस्सा टेलिभिजन र पत्रपत्रिकाको सुविधाबाट वञ्चित मिडियाको छायामा बस्ने कुरा औंल्याए। समाजको त्यो वर्गसम्म पुग्नु सेवाका अधिकारीहरूको दायित्व हो।
यसअघि सूचना तथा प्रसारण सचिवले पाँच सत्रमा विभाजित शिविरको आधारभूत विषयवस्तुमा चर्चा गर्दै सबै विषयले धेरै सान्दर्भिकता बोकेका र दिनभरि समूहमा विभाजन गरिएका पदाधिकारीहरूले दिनभरि मन्थन गरी अन्त्यमा आफ्ना विचार प्रस्तुत गर्ने बताए। छलफलका पाँचवटा विषय छन्ः-
• नागरिकहरूसँग सहभागी सञ्चार - जन भागिदारी
• पहुँचलाई अधिकतम बनाउन सार्वजनिक सञ्चारमा उदीयमान प्रविधिहरू अपनाउने
• गलत सूचनालाई सम्बोधन गर्न द्रुत प्रतिक्रिया संयन्त्रको संस्थागतीकरण
• क्षेत्रीय सञ्चारमार्फत लक्षित आउटरिच
• सार्वजनिक सेवा प्रसारण सुदृढीकरण
भारत सरकारका सञ्चार र आउटरिच गतिविधिहरूलाई मार्गदर्शन गर्नको लागि सरकारी सञ्चारसँग सम्बन्धित मुद्दाहरूमा विचार मन्थन गर्न र कार्य योजना र मार्गचित्र तयार गर्न नयाँ दिल्लीको नेशनल मिडिया सेन्टरमा एक दिवसीय चिन्तन शिविर आयोजना गरिएको छ।