Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur inaugurates day-long Chintan Shivir of Indian Information Service
Try new technologies and explore new frontiers in Government Communication: Shri Anurag Thakur
17 MAY 2023 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Singh Thakur today exhorted the Officers of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting including its media units and Indian Information Service (IIS) to explore new frontiers in communication with the people and employ new technologies in that process. The Minister was addressing a gathering of Officers of the IIS as he inaugurated a day-long ‘Chintan Shivir’, a conclave on ‘Citizen Centric Communication as a Tool for Good Governance' here today. Cautioning his audience consisting of senior Officers of IIS and Officials of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Thakur said that the media landscape was fast changing and so is the way people consume information. To that end, he added, there is a need to adapt our methods of information dissemination to meet the needs of the 21st century.
The Indian Information Service is a vital part of the Government, the Minister said, and added that this Chintan Shivir has provided the officials with a unique opportunity to collaborate, self-introspect and timely course correct the work in the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting. He encouraged the Officers to work towards a higher effectiveness through better utilization of resources, coordination of efforts, sharing of information and working as a single team.
The Minister urged his audience to fix a time frame for themselves and keep on checking & updating the Ministry's priorities and deliverables as well as their own organisation’s priorities and deliverables. Citing the leadership of Karmayogi Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Minister asked the Officers to introspect from time to time on if they are able to deliver their best to the nation.
The Minister spelled out a clear priority for the target of communication for the Ministry and said that as the Government is oriented towards welfare of the underprivileged, so should the mantra of Antyodaya guide the activities of the Officers. He pointed out that a large part of India lives in a media shadow, bereft of facilities of Television and newspapers. It is the responsibility of the Officers of the Service to reach out to that section of society.
Earlier , Shri Apurva Chandra , Secretary, Information and Broadcasting delved into the basic themes of the Shivir being divided into five sessions and said that all the topics carry much relevance and the Officers divided into groups will brainstorm during the day and present their ideas in the end. The five topics of deliberation are
• Participatory Communication with Citizens - Jan Bhagidari
• Adoption of Emerging Technologies in Public Communications to maximize reach
• Institutionalization of Quick Response Mechanism to address Misinformation
• Targeted Outreach through Regional Communication
• Strengthening Public Service Broadcasting
The day long Chintan Shivir is being organized in National Media Center in New Delhi to brainstorm on issues relevant to Government communication and prepare an Action plan and Roadmap for guiding the communication and outreach activities of the Government of India.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ 'ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਧਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਸੰਚਾਰ' 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨਾ ਚਿੰਤਨ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਜ਼ਮਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੁਹਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੜਤਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਖਿਆ
17 MAY 2023 2:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਸੇਵਾ (ਆਈਆਈਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੁਹਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਧਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੰਚਾਰ’ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਰੋਜ਼ਾ ‘ਚਿੰਤਨ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ’ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨ ਮੌਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਣੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਰੋਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚੇਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦਾ ਲੈਂਡਸਕੇਪ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਬਦਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਤਰੀਕਾ ਵੀ ਬਦਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਇਸ ਲਈ 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਦੇ ਢੰਗ-ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਸੇਵਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਚਿੰਤਨ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਸਹੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਕੋਰਸ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ, ਸੂਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਟੀਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਕੇ ਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਵੱਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਰੋਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀਮਾ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣ। ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਆਤਮ-ਪੜਚੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੀ ਉਹ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਲਈ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਲਈ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ, ਉਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੰਤੋਦਯ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਪਰਛਾਵੇਂ ਹੇਠ ਰਹਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਟੈਲੀਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਖ਼ਬਾਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੱਖਣਾ ਹੈ। ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਉਸ ਵਰਗ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਨੇ ਪੰਜ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡੇ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ ਦੇ ਮੂਲ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕਤਾ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਦਿਨ ਵੇਲੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਲਈ ਪੰਜ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਹਨ:
• ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਰ - ਜਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ
• ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣਾ
• ਗਲਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿਧੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤੀਕਰਣ
• ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਟਾਰਗੇਟ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ
• ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨਾ ਚਿੰਤਨ ਸ਼ਿਵਿਰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।