Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur inaugurates day-long Chintan Shivir of Indian Information Service
Try new technologies and explore new frontiers in Government Communication: Shri Anurag Thakur
17 MAY 2023 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Singh Thakur today exhorted the Officers of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting including its media units and Indian Information Service (IIS) to explore new frontiers in communication with the people and employ new technologies in that process. The Minister was addressing a gathering of Officers of the IIS as he inaugurated a day-long ‘Chintan Shivir’, a conclave on ‘Citizen Centric Communication as a Tool for Good Governance' here today. Cautioning his audience consisting of senior Officers of IIS and Officials of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Thakur said that the media landscape was fast changing and so is the way people consume information. To that end, he added, there is a need to adapt our methods of information dissemination to meet the needs of the 21st century.
The Indian Information Service is a vital part of the Government, the Minister said, and added that this Chintan Shivir has provided the officials with a unique opportunity to collaborate, self-introspect and timely course correct the work in the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting. He encouraged the Officers to work towards a higher effectiveness through better utilization of resources, coordination of efforts, sharing of information and working as a single team.
The Minister urged his audience to fix a time frame for themselves and keep on checking & updating the Ministry's priorities and deliverables as well as their own organisation’s priorities and deliverables. Citing the leadership of Karmayogi Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Minister asked the Officers to introspect from time to time on if they are able to deliver their best to the nation.
The Minister spelled out a clear priority for the target of communication for the Ministry and said that as the Government is oriented towards welfare of the underprivileged, so should the mantra of Antyodaya guide the activities of the Officers. He pointed out that a large part of India lives in a media shadow, bereft of facilities of Television and newspapers. It is the responsibility of the Officers of the Service to reach out to that section of society.
Earlier , Shri Apurva Chandra , Secretary, Information and Broadcasting delved into the basic themes of the Shivir being divided into five sessions and said that all the topics carry much relevance and the Officers divided into groups will brainstorm during the day and present their ideas in the end. The five topics of deliberation are
• Participatory Communication with Citizens - Jan Bhagidari
• Adoption of Emerging Technologies in Public Communications to maximize reach
• Institutionalization of Quick Response Mechanism to address Misinformation
• Targeted Outreach through Regional Communication
• Strengthening Public Service Broadcasting
The day long Chintan Shivir is being organized in National Media Center in New Delhi to brainstorm on issues relevant to Government communication and prepare an Action plan and Roadmap for guiding the communication and outreach activities of the Government of India.

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಅವರು ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಸೇವೆಯ ಒಂದು ದಿನದ ಚಿಂತನ ಶಿಬಿರವನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು
ಹೊಸ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಸಂವಹನದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಗಡಿಗಳನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸಿ: ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್
17 MAY 2023 2:47PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಘಟಕಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಸೇವೆ (ಐಐಎಸ್) ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಜನರೊಂದಿಗಿನ ಸಂವಹನದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಗಡಿಗಳನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಆ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಇಂದು ಇಲ್ಲಿ 'ಉತ್ತಮ ಆಡಳಿತಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಕೇಂದ್ರಿತ ಸಂವಹನವನ್ನು ಒಂದು ಸಾಧನವಾಗಿ ಬಳಸಿ' ಎಂಬ ಒಂದು ದಿನದ ‘ಚಿಂತನ ಶಿಬಿರ’ ಸಮಾವೇಶವನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದ ಸಚಿವರು, ಐಐಎಸ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದರು.
ಐಐಎಸ್ ನ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಸಭಿಕರಿಗೆ ಎಚ್ಚರಿಕೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಠಾಕೂರ್, ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ವಿದ್ಯಮಾನವು ವೇಗವಾಗಿ ಬದಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರು ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಬಳಸುವ ವಿಧಾನವೂ ಸಹ ಬದಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ 21ನೇ ಶತಮಾನದ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಪ್ರಸರಣ ವಿಧಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಸೇವೆಯು ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಚಿಂತನ ಶಿಬಿರ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಹಯೋಗ, ಆತ್ಮಾವಲೋಕನ ಮತ್ತು ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕೆಲಸವನ್ನು ಸಮಯೋಚಿತವಾಗಿ ಸರಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಅನನ್ಯ ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳ ಉತ್ತಮ ಬಳಕೆ, ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳ ಸಮನ್ವಯ, ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಒಂದೇ ತಂಡವಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿತನದತ್ತ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವಂತೆ ಅವರು ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಿದರು.
ಸಚಿವರು ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ತಮಗಾಗಿ ಒಂದು ಕಾಲಮಿತಿಯನ್ನು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸುವಂತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಆದ್ಯತೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿತರಣೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ತಮ್ಮದೇ ಆದ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಆದ್ಯತೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿತರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ನವೀಕರಿಸಲು ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸಿದರು. ಕರ್ಮಯೋಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವವನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದ ಸಚಿವರು, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮವಾದದ್ದನ್ನು ನೀಡಲು ಸಮರ್ಥರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆಯೇ ಎಂಬ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಕಾಲಕಾಲಕ್ಕೆ ಆತ್ಮಾವಲೋಕನ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಸಂವಹನದ ಗುರಿಗೆ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟ ಆದ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ವಿವರಿಸಿದ ಸಚಿವರು ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ದೀನದಲಿತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣದ ಕಡೆಗೆ ಒಲವು ತೋರುತ್ತಿದ್ದಂತೆ, ಅಂತ್ಯೋದಯ ಮಂತ್ರವು ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನ ನೀಡಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭಾರತದ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಭಾಗವು ದೂರದರ್ಶನ ಮತ್ತು ಪತ್ರಿಕೆಗಳ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳಿಲ್ಲದೆ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮದ ನೆರಳಿನಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಸಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಗಮನಸೆಳೆದರು. ಸಮಾಜದ ಆ ವರ್ಗವನ್ನು ತಲುಪುವುದು ಸೇವೆಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಇದಕ್ಕೂ ಮುನ್ನ, ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಪೂರ್ವ ಚಂದ್ರ ಅವರು ಶಿಬಿರವನ್ನು ಐದು ಗೋಷ್ಠಿಗಳಾಗಿ ವಿಂಗಡಿಸುವುದರ ಮೂಲ ವಿಷಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲ ವಿಷಯಗಳು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗುಂಪುಗಳಾಗಿ ವಿಂಗಡಿಸಲಾದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಹಗಲಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಚಿಂತನ-ಮಂಥನ ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೊನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಆಲೋಚನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಚರ್ಚೆಯ ಐದು ವಿಷಯಗಳು ಹೀಗಿವೆ
• ನಾಗರಿಕರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯ ಸಂವಹನ - ಜನ್ ಭಾಗೀದಾರಿ
• ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಗರಿಷ್ಠಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸಂವಹನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉದಯೋನ್ಮುಖ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು
• ತಪ್ಪು ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ತೊಡೆಯಲು ತ್ವರಿತ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನದ ಸಾಂಸ್ಥೀಕರಣ
• ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಸಂವಹನದ ಮೂಲಕ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿತ ತಲುಪುವಿಕೆ
• ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸೇವಾ ಪ್ರಸಾರವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವುದು
ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸಂವಹನಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚಿಂತನ ಮಂಥನ ನಡೆಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸಂವಹನ ಮತ್ತು ಜನಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನ ನೀಡಲು ಕ್ರಿಯಾ ಯೋಜನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಯನ್ನು ಸಿದ್ಧಪಡಿಸಲು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಕೇಂದ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ದಿನವಿಡೀ ಚಿಂತನ ಶಿಬಿರವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.