Prime Minister's Office
Under Rozgar Mela, PM to distribute about 71,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits in Government departments and organisations on 16th May
15 MAY 2023 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will distribute about 71,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits on 16th May, 2023 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also address these appointees on the occasion.
The Rozgar Mela will be held at 45 locations across the country. The recruitments are taking place across Central Government Departments as well as State Governments/UTs supporting this initiative. The new recruits, selected from across the country, will join various positions/posts like Gramin Dak Sevaks, Inspector of Posts, Commercial-cum-Ticket Clerk, Junior clerk-cum-Typist, Junior Accounts Clerk, Track Maintainer, Assistant Section Officer, Lower Division Clerk, Sub Divisional Officer, Tax Assistants, Assistant Enforcement Officer, Inspectors, Nursing Officers, Assistant Security Officers, Fireman, Assistant Accounts officer, Assistant Audit officer, Divisional Accountant, Auditor, Constable, Head Constable, Assistant Commandant, Principal, Trained Graduate Teacher, Assistant Registrar, Assistant Professor, among others.
The Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfilment of the commitment of the Prime Minister to accord highest priority to employment generation. The Rozgar Mela is expected to act as a catalyst in further employment generation and provide meaningful opportunities to the youth for their empowerment and participation in national development.
The newly inducted appointees will also get an opportunity to train themselves through Karmayogi Prarambh, which is an online orientation course for all new appointees in various Government departments.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
এ মাসের ১৬ তারিখে রোজগার মেলার মাধ্যমে ৭১ হাজার প্রার্থীর মধ্যে নিয়োগপত্র বন্টন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
15 MAY 2023 11:41AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ মে, ২০২৩
আগামী ১৬ মে, ২০২৩ বেলা সাড়ে দশটায় এক ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে নবনিযুক্ত ৭১ হাজার প্রার্থীর মধ্যে নিয়োগপত্র বন্টন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মঞ্চে বক্তব্যও রাখবেন তিনি।
দেশের নানা স্থানে আয়োজিত হবে রোজগার মেলা। বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি দপ্তরে প্রার্থীদের নিয়োগ করা হবে। এই উদ্যোগে সামিল হয়েছে কয়েকটি রাজ্য সরকার এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল কর্তৃপক্ষও।
সারা দেশ থেকে নির্বাচিত প্রার্থীরা যোগ দেবেন গ্রামীণ ডাক সেবক, ইন্সপেক্টর অফ পোস্টস্‌, কমার্শিয়াল-কাম-টিকিট ক্লার্ক, জুনিয়র ক্লার্ক-কাম-টাইপিস্ট, জুনিয়র অ্যাকাউন্টস্‌ ক্লার্ক, ট্র্যাক মেন্টেনার, অ্যাসিস্ট্যান্ট এনফোর্সমেন্ট অফিসার, ইন্সপেক্টরস্‌, নার্সিং অফিসার, অ্যাসিস্ট্যান্ট সিকিউরিটি অফিসার, ফায়ারম্যান, অ্যাসিস্ট্যান্ট অ্যাকাউন্টস্‌ অফিসার, অ্যাসিস্ট্যান্ট অডিট অফিসার, ডিভিশনাল অ্যাকাউন্ট্যান্ট, অডিটর, কনস্টেবল, হেড কনস্টেবল, অ্যাসিস্ট্যান্ট কমান্ডান্ট, প্রিন্সিপাল ট্রেন্ড গ্র্যাজুয়েট টিচার, অ্যাসিস্ট্যান্ট রেজিস্ট্রার এবং অ্যাসিস্ট্যান্ট প্রফেসর সহ অন্যান্য বিভিন্ন পদে।
প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ্য, দেশে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টির লক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দৃঢ় অঙ্গীকার পূরণের এক বিশেষ পদক্ষেপ হিসাবে আয়োজিত হবে রোজগার মেলা। দেশের তরুণ ও যুবকদের ক্ষমতায়ন প্রচেষ্টায় এই ধরনের রোজগার মেলা বিশেষ অনুঘটকের কাজ করবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
যে সমস্ত প্রার্থীর হাতে নিয়োগপত্র তুলে দেওয়া হবে, তাঁরা অনলাইন ওরিয়েন্টেশন কোর্স ‘কর্মযোগী প্রারম্ভ’র মঞ্চে প্রশিক্ষণের সুযোগ পাবেন।