Prime Minister's Office
Under Rozgar Mela, PM to distribute about 71,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits in Government departments and organisations on 16th May
15 MAY 2023 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will distribute about 71,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits on 16th May, 2023 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also address these appointees on the occasion.
The Rozgar Mela will be held at 45 locations across the country. The recruitments are taking place across Central Government Departments as well as State Governments/UTs supporting this initiative. The new recruits, selected from across the country, will join various positions/posts like Gramin Dak Sevaks, Inspector of Posts, Commercial-cum-Ticket Clerk, Junior clerk-cum-Typist, Junior Accounts Clerk, Track Maintainer, Assistant Section Officer, Lower Division Clerk, Sub Divisional Officer, Tax Assistants, Assistant Enforcement Officer, Inspectors, Nursing Officers, Assistant Security Officers, Fireman, Assistant Accounts officer, Assistant Audit officer, Divisional Accountant, Auditor, Constable, Head Constable, Assistant Commandant, Principal, Trained Graduate Teacher, Assistant Registrar, Assistant Professor, among others.
The Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfilment of the commitment of the Prime Minister to accord highest priority to employment generation. The Rozgar Mela is expected to act as a catalyst in further employment generation and provide meaningful opportunities to the youth for their empowerment and participation in national development.
The newly inducted appointees will also get an opportunity to train themselves through Karmayogi Prarambh, which is an online orientation course for all new appointees in various Government departments.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 16 मई को रोजगार मेले में सरकारी विभागों में नव-नियुक्तों को 71 हजार नियुक्ति-पत्र प्रदान करेंगे
15 MAY 2023 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 16 मई को साढ़े दस बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिये रोजगार मेले में सरकारी विभागों में नव-नियुक्तों को 71 हजार नियुक्ति-पत्र प्रदान करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री इस अवसर पर नव-नियुक्तों को संबोधित भी करेंगे।
रोजगार मेले का आयोजन देशभर में 45 स्थानों पर किया जायेगा। भरतियां इस पहल को समर्थन देने वाले केंद्रीय सरकारी विभागों और राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित क्षेत्रों में की जा रही हैं। देशभर से चयनित नव-नियुक्तों को ग्रामीण डाक सेवक, डाक निरीक्षक, वाणिज्यिक व टिकट लिपिक, कनिष्ठ लिपिक व टंकक, कनिष्ठ खाता लिपिक, ट्रैक मेनटेनर, सहायक सेक्शन अधिकारी, अवर श्रेणी लिपिक, उपमंडलाधिकारी, कर सहायक, सहायक प्रवर्तन अधिकारी, इंसपेक्टर, नर्सिंग अधिकारी, सहायक सुरक्षा अधिकारी, दमकल अधिकारी, सहायक खाता अधिकारी, सहायक लेखा परीक्षण अधिकारी, मंडलीय खाता निरीक्षक, लेखा परीक्षक, कांस्टेबल, हेड कांस्टेबल, सहायक कमानडेंट, प्रधानाध्यापक, प्रशिक्षित स्नातक अध्यापक, सहायक पंजीयक, सहायक प्रोफेसर, आदि विभिन्न पदों पर रखा जायेगा।
रोजगार मेला, रोजगार सृजन को उच्च प्राथमिकता देने के प्रति प्रधानमंत्री के संकल्प को पूरा करने की दिशा में एक पहल है। रोजगार मेले से यह संभावना है कि वह आगे रोजगार सृजन तथा युवाओं के सशक्तिकरण तथा राष्ट्रीय विकास में उनकी भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिये उन्हें सार्थक रोजगार अवसर प्रदान करने में अहम भूमिका निभायेगा।
नव-नियुक्तों को कर्मयोगी प्रारंभ के माध्यम से खुद को प्रशिक्षित करने का अवसर मिलेगा। यह विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों में नये नियुक्त होने वालों के लिये कामकाज से परिचित होने का ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रम है।