Prime Minister's Office
Under Rozgar Mela, PM to distribute about 71,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits in Government departments and organisations on 16th May
15 MAY 2023 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will distribute about 71,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits on 16th May, 2023 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also address these appointees on the occasion.
The Rozgar Mela will be held at 45 locations across the country. The recruitments are taking place across Central Government Departments as well as State Governments/UTs supporting this initiative. The new recruits, selected from across the country, will join various positions/posts like Gramin Dak Sevaks, Inspector of Posts, Commercial-cum-Ticket Clerk, Junior clerk-cum-Typist, Junior Accounts Clerk, Track Maintainer, Assistant Section Officer, Lower Division Clerk, Sub Divisional Officer, Tax Assistants, Assistant Enforcement Officer, Inspectors, Nursing Officers, Assistant Security Officers, Fireman, Assistant Accounts officer, Assistant Audit officer, Divisional Accountant, Auditor, Constable, Head Constable, Assistant Commandant, Principal, Trained Graduate Teacher, Assistant Registrar, Assistant Professor, among others.
The Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfilment of the commitment of the Prime Minister to accord highest priority to employment generation. The Rozgar Mela is expected to act as a catalyst in further employment generation and provide meaningful opportunities to the youth for their empowerment and participation in national development.
The newly inducted appointees will also get an opportunity to train themselves through Karmayogi Prarambh, which is an online orientation course for all new appointees in various Government departments.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 16 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵ-ਨਿਯੁਕਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ 71 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
15 MAY 2023 11:41AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 16 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਢੇ ਦਸ ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵ-ਨਿਯੁਕਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ 71 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵ-ਨਿਯੁਕਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 45 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਭਰਤੀਆਂ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁਣੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਿਲੈਕਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਨਵ-ਨਿਯੁਕਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਡਾਕ ਸੇਵਕ, ਡਾਕ ਇੰਸਪੈਕਟਰ, ਕਮਰਸ਼ੀਅਲ-ਕਮ-ਟਿਕਟ ਕਲਰਕ, ਜੂਨੀਅਰ ਕਲਰਕ-ਕਮ-ਟਾਇਪਿਸਟ, ਜੂਨੀਅਰ ਅਕਾਊਂਟਸ ਕਲਰਕ, ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਮੇਨਟੇਨਰ, ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਟ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ, ਲੋਅਰ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਕਲਰਕ, ਸਬ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨਲ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ, ਟੈਕਸ ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਟ, ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਟ ਇਨਫੋਰਸਮੈਂਟ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ, ਇੰਸਪੈਕਟਰ, ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ, ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਟ ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ, ਫਾਇਰਮੈਨ, ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਟ ਆਡਿਟ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ, ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਟ ਆਡਿਟ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ, ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨਲ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟ, ਆਡਿਟਰ, ਕਾਂਸਟੇਬਲ, ਹੈੱਡ ਕਾਂਸਟੇਬਲ, ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਟ ਕਮਾਂਡੈਂਟ, ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਟੀਚਰ, ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਟ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਾਰ, ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਆਦਿ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਅਹੁਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਾ, ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ। ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਇਹ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਅੱਗੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਏਗਾ
ਨਵ-ਨਿਯੁਕਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਰੰਭ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਓਰੀਐਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਰਸ ਹੈ।