Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds quantum jump in India’s overall coal production
03 MAY 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Coal Ministry tweeted about quantum jump in India’s overall coal production to 893.08 MT in FY 2022-23 as compared to 728.72 MT in FY 2018-2019 with a growth of about 23%.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi responded by tweeting :
"Very good news for the sector and also for India’s overall economic progress."
More details can be found at
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1921662

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারতের কয়লা উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
03 MAY 2023 8:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ মে, ২০২৩
কয়লা মন্ত্রক ট্যুইট করে ভারতের কয়লা উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধির কথা জানিয়েছে। ২০১৮-১৯ অর্থ বছরে ৭২৮.৭৮ মেট্রিক টনের তুলনায় ২০২২-২৩ অর্থ বছরে উৎপাদন বেড়ে হয়েছে ৮৯৩.০৮ মেট্রিক টন। উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধির হার প্রায় ২৩ শতাংশ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ট্যুইট করে জবাব দিয়েছেন :
“এই ক্ষেত্রের জন্য এবং ভারতের সার্বিক অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নের জন্যও খুব ভালো খবর।”