Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds quantum jump in India’s overall coal production
03 MAY 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Coal Ministry tweeted about quantum jump in India’s overall coal production to 893.08 MT in FY 2022-23 as compared to 728.72 MT in FY 2018-2019 with a growth of about 23%.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi responded by tweeting :
"Very good news for the sector and also for India’s overall economic progress."
More details can be found at
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1921662

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
രാജ്യത്തെ കൽക്കരി ഉൽപാദനത്തിലെ കുതിച്ചുചാട്ടത്തെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു
03 MAY 2023 8:01PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്തെ മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള കൽക്കരി ഉൽപ്പാദനം 2018-2019 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ 728.72 മെട്രിക് ടണ്ണിൽ നിന്ന് 23% വളർച്ചയോടെ 2022-23 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ 893.08 മെട്രിക് ടണ്ണായി ഉയർന്നതായി കൽക്കരി മന്ത്രാലയം ട്വീറ്റ് ചെയ്തു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ട്വിറ്ററിലൂടെ പ്രതികരിച്ചു:
"ഈ മേഖലയ്ക്കും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള സാമ്പത്തിക പുരോഗതിക്കും വളരെ നല്ല വാർത്ത."
Very good news for the sector and also for India’s overall economic progress. https://t.co/mGKRPYfGAT
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) May 3, 2023
More details can be found at
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1921628