Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the demise of Shri Parkash Singh Badal
25 APR 2023 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep sorrow on the passing away of the former Chief Minister of Punjab, Shri Parkash Singh Badal.
In a tweet thread the Prime Minister said:
“Extremely saddened by the passing away of Shri Parkash Singh Badal Ji. He was a colossal figure of Indian politics, and a remarkable statesman who contributed greatly to our nation. He worked tirelessly for the progress of Punjab and anchored the state through critical times.
Shri Parkash Singh Badal’s passing away is a personal loss for me. I have interacted closely with him for many decades and learnt so much from him. I recall our numerous conversations, in which his wisdom was always clearly seen. Condolences to his family and countless admirers."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରକାଶ ସିଂ ବାଦଲଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁରେ ଶୋକ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
25 APR 2023 9:40PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ପଞ୍ଜାବର ପୂର୍ବ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରକାଶ ସିଂ ବାଦଲଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁରେ ଗଭୀର ଦୁଃଖ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଟ୍ବିଟ୍ ରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି :
‘‘ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରକାଶ ସିଂ ବାଦଲ ଜି ଙ୍କ ନିଧନରେ ବହୁତ ଦୁଃଖୀ। ସେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରାଜନୀତିର ଜଣେ ମହାନ୍ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିତ୍ବ ଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଜଣେ ମହତ୍ତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ରାଜନେତା ଥିଲେ ଯିଏକି ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ବହୁତ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି। ସେ ପଞ୍ଜାବର ବିକାଶପାଇଁ ଅକ୍ଳାନ୍ତ ପରିଶ୍ରମ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ କଠିନ ସମୟରେ ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ନେତୃତ୍ବ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରକାଶ ସିଂ ବାଦଲଙ୍କ ନିଧନ ମୋ ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ କ୍ଷତି। ତାଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଅନେକ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ଧରି ମୁଁ ଖୁବ୍ ନିକଟରୁ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ରହିଥିଲି ଓ ତାଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ବହୁତ କିଛି ଶିଖିଛି। ମୋର ତାଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଅନେକ ଆଲୋଚନା ମନେ ପଡ଼ୁଛି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ତାଙ୍କର ବୁଦ୍ଧିମତା ସର୍ବଦା ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ଭାବରେ ଦେଖା ଯାଇଥାଏ। ତାଙ୍କର ପରିବାର ଓ ଅଗଣିତ ପ୍ରଶଂସକଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ସମବେଦନା।’’