Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the demise of Shri Parkash Singh Badal
25 APR 2023 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep sorrow on the passing away of the former Chief Minister of Punjab, Shri Parkash Singh Badal.
In a tweet thread the Prime Minister said:
“Extremely saddened by the passing away of Shri Parkash Singh Badal Ji. He was a colossal figure of Indian politics, and a remarkable statesman who contributed greatly to our nation. He worked tirelessly for the progress of Punjab and anchored the state through critical times.
Shri Parkash Singh Badal’s passing away is a personal loss for me. I have interacted closely with him for many decades and learnt so much from him. I recall our numerous conversations, in which his wisdom was always clearly seen. Condolences to his family and countless admirers."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री प्रकाश सिंह बादल के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
25 APR 2023 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पंजाब के पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री श्री प्रकाश सिंह बादल के निधन पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक ट्वीट में कहा:
श्री प्रकाश सिंह बादल जी के निधन से बेहद दुखी हूं। वे भारतीय राजनीति की एक महान हस्ती थे, और एक महत्वपूर्ण राजनेता थे जिन्होंने हमारे देश के लिए बहुत योगदान दिया। उन्होंने पंजाब की प्रगति के लिए अथक परिश्रम किया और कठिन समय में राज्य को सहारा दिया।
श्री प्रकाश सिंह बादल का निधन मेरे लिए व्यक्तिगत क्षति है। उनके साथ कई दशकों तक मेरा निकट संपर्क रहा है और उनसे बहुत कुछ सीखा है। मुझे उनके साथ कई बातचीत याद आती हैं, जिसमें उनकी बुद्धिमत्ता हमेशा स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाई देती थी। उनके परिवार और अनगिनत प्रशंसकों के प्रति संवेदनाएं।"