Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the demise of Shri Parkash Singh Badal
25 APR 2023 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep sorrow on the passing away of the former Chief Minister of Punjab, Shri Parkash Singh Badal.
In a tweet thread the Prime Minister said:
“Extremely saddened by the passing away of Shri Parkash Singh Badal Ji. He was a colossal figure of Indian politics, and a remarkable statesman who contributed greatly to our nation. He worked tirelessly for the progress of Punjab and anchored the state through critical times.
Shri Parkash Singh Badal’s passing away is a personal loss for me. I have interacted closely with him for many decades and learnt so much from him. I recall our numerous conversations, in which his wisdom was always clearly seen. Condolences to his family and countless admirers."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
শ্ৰী প্ৰকাশ সিং বাদলৰ দেহাৱসানত প্ৰধানন্ত্ৰীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ
25 APR 2023 9:40PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে পঞ্জাৱৰ প্ৰাক্তন মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰকাশ সিং বাদলৰ মৃত্যুত গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
এলানি ‘টুইট’-ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়:
"শ্ৰী প্ৰকাশ সিং বাদলজীৰ মৃত্যুত অত্যন্ত বেদনা অনুভৱ কৰিছো। তেওঁ ভাৰতীয় ৰাজনীতিৰ এক বিশাল ব্যক্তিত্ব আছিল, আৰু এগৰাকী উল্লেখযোগ্য ৰাজনীতিবিদ আছিল, যিয়ে আমাৰ দেশলৈ যথেষ্ট অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছিল। তেওঁ পঞ্জাৱৰ প্ৰগতিৰ বাবে অক্লান্ত পৰিশ্ৰম কৰিছিল আৰু সংকটজনক সময়ত ৰাজ্যখনক দক্ষতাৰে নেতৃত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছিল।
শ্ৰী প্ৰকাশ সিং বাদলৰ মৃত্যু মোৰ বাবে ব্যক্তিগত ক্ষতি। মই বহু দশক ধৰি তেওঁৰ সৈতে ঘনিষ্ঠভাৱে সম্পৰ্ক ৰাখি আহিছিলো আৰু তেওঁৰ পৰা বহুখিনি শিকিছো। আমাৰ মাজত হোৱা বহু কথোপকথনৰ কথা মই মনত পেলাইছো, য'ত তেওঁৰ জ্ঞান দক্ষতা সদায়ে স্পষ্ট হৈ উঠিছিল। তেওঁৰ পৰিয়াল আৰু অগণন গুণমুগ্ধৰ প্ৰতি সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো।"