Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the demise of Shri Parkash Singh Badal
25 APR 2023 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep sorrow on the passing away of the former Chief Minister of Punjab, Shri Parkash Singh Badal.
In a tweet thread the Prime Minister said:
“Extremely saddened by the passing away of Shri Parkash Singh Badal Ji. He was a colossal figure of Indian politics, and a remarkable statesman who contributed greatly to our nation. He worked tirelessly for the progress of Punjab and anchored the state through critical times.
Shri Parkash Singh Badal’s passing away is a personal loss for me. I have interacted closely with him for many decades and learnt so much from him. I recall our numerous conversations, in which his wisdom was always clearly seen. Condolences to his family and countless admirers."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શ્રી પ્રકાશ સિંહ બાદલના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
25 APR 2023 9:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ પંજાબના પૂર્વ મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી પ્રકાશ સિંહ બાદલના નિધન પર ઊંડો શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે.
એક ટ્વીટ થ્રેડમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું:
“શ્રી પ્રકાશ સિંહ બાદલજીના નિધનથી અત્યંત દુઃખી છું. તેઓ ભારતીય રાજનીતિની પ્રચંડ વ્યક્તિ હતા, અને એક નોંધપાત્ર રાજનેતા હતા જેમણે આપણા રાષ્ટ્ર માટે ઘણું યોગદાન આપ્યું હતું. તેમણે પંજાબની પ્રગતિ માટે અથાક મહેનત કરી અને નિર્ણાયક સમયમાં રાજ્યનું સંચાલન કર્યું.
શ્રી પ્રકાશ સિંહ બાદલનું નિધન મારા માટે વ્યક્તિગત ખોટ છે. મેં ઘણા દાયકાઓથી તેમની સાથે નજીકથી વાતચીત કરી છે અને તેમની પાસેથી ઘણું શીખ્યો છું. મને અમારી અસંખ્ય વાતચીતો યાદ છે, જેમાં તેમનું શાણપણ હંમેશા સ્પષ્ટપણે જોવા મળતું હતું. તેમના પરિવાર અને અસંખ્ય પ્રશંસકો પ્રત્યે સંવેદના."