Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the demise of Shri Parkash Singh Badal
25 APR 2023 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep sorrow on the passing away of the former Chief Minister of Punjab, Shri Parkash Singh Badal.
In a tweet thread the Prime Minister said:
“Extremely saddened by the passing away of Shri Parkash Singh Badal Ji. He was a colossal figure of Indian politics, and a remarkable statesman who contributed greatly to our nation. He worked tirelessly for the progress of Punjab and anchored the state through critical times.
Shri Parkash Singh Badal’s passing away is a personal loss for me. I have interacted closely with him for many decades and learnt so much from him. I recall our numerous conversations, in which his wisdom was always clearly seen. Condolences to his family and countless admirers."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਸਿੰਘ ਬਾਦਲ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ’ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ
25 APR 2023 9:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਸਿੰਘ ਬਾਦਲ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ’ਤੇ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਦੁਖ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਥ੍ਰੈੱਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ:
“ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਸਿੰਘ ਬਾਦਲ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ਤੋਂ ਬੇਹਦ ਦੁਖੀ ਹਾਂ। ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਾਜਨੀਤੀ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਹਾਨ ਹਸਤੀ ਸਨ, ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਰਾਜਨੇਤਾ ਸਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਥੱਕ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਠਿਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਸਿੰਘ ਬਾਦਲ ਦਾ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣਾ ਮੇਰੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਘਾਟਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਮੇਰਾ ਨਿਕਟ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਕੁਝ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਗੱਲਬਾਤਾਂ ਯਾਦ ਆਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਆਣਪ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ।”