Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the demise of Shri Parkash Singh Badal
25 APR 2023 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep sorrow on the passing away of the former Chief Minister of Punjab, Shri Parkash Singh Badal.
In a tweet thread the Prime Minister said:
“Extremely saddened by the passing away of Shri Parkash Singh Badal Ji. He was a colossal figure of Indian politics, and a remarkable statesman who contributed greatly to our nation. He worked tirelessly for the progress of Punjab and anchored the state through critical times.
Shri Parkash Singh Badal’s passing away is a personal loss for me. I have interacted closely with him for many decades and learnt so much from him. I recall our numerous conversations, in which his wisdom was always clearly seen. Condolences to his family and countless admirers."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے جناب پرکاش سنگھ بادل کے انتقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا
25 APR 2023 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پنجاب کے سابق وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پرکاش سنگھ بادل کے انتقال پر گہرے دکھ کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
سلسلہ وار ٹوئٹس میں وزیراعظم نے کہا:
’’ جناب پرکاش سنگھ بادل جی کے انتقال سے انتہائی غمزدہ ہوں۔ وہ ہندوستانی سیاست کی ایک عظیم شخصیت تھے، اور ایک قابل ذکر سیاستدان تھے جنہوں نے ہماری قوم کے لیے بہت زیادہ تعاون کیا۔ انہوں نے پنجاب کی ترقی کے لیے انتھک محنت کی اور نازک وقت میں ریاست کے نظم وضبط کو سنبھالے رکھا۔
جناب پرکاش سنگھ بادل کا انتقال میرے لیے ذاتی نقصان ہے۔ میں نے کئی دہائیوں سے ان کے ساتھ قریبی بات چیت کی ہے اور ان سے بہت کچھ سیکھا ہے۔ مجھے ہماری بے شمار ملاقاتیں یاد آتی ہیں، جن میں ان کی حکمت ہمیشہ صاف نظر آتی تھی۔ ان کے اہل خانہ اور لاتعداد مداحوں سے تعزیت۔‘‘