Prime Minister's Office
Naga culture is synonymous with vibrancy, valour and respect towards nature: PM
06 APR 2023 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
Responding to the tweet thread by PHED and Cooperation Minister in Government of Nagaland, Shri Jacob Zhimomi, the Prime Minister said "A good thread on the spectacular Naga culture on display during one of the G20 programmes. Naga culture is synonymous with vibrancy, valour and respect towards nature."
In a tweet thread Shri Jacob Zhimomi spoke about wholeheartedly welcoming all the delegates of G-20 to Kohima, Nagaland.
He also said that the delegates were welcomed by the traditional Naga dance performed by energetic Naga brothers and sisters.
The Prime Minister tweeted;

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
નાગા સંસ્કૃતિ જીવંતતા, બહાદુરી અને પ્રકૃતિ પ્રત્યે આદરનો પર્યાય છેઃ પ્રધાનમંત્રી
06 APR 2023 11:24AM by PIB Ahmedabad
નાગાલેન્ડ સરકારમાં PHED અને સહકાર મંત્રી શ્રી જેકબ ઝિમોમીના ટ્વીટ થ્રેડનો જવાબ આપતાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું હતું કે "જી-20 કાર્યક્રમમાંના એક કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન અદભૂત નાગા સંસ્કૃતિના પ્રદર્શન પર એક સારો મણકો. નાગા સંસ્કૃતિ પ્રકૃતિ પ્રત્યે આદર ધરાવતી જીવંતતા, બહાદુરી અને વીરતાની સમાનાર્થી છે."
એક ટ્વીટ થ્રેડમાં શ્રી જેકબ ઝિમોમીએ નાગાલેન્ડના કોહિમામાં જી-20ના તમામ પ્રતિનિધિઓનું દિલથી સ્વાગત કરવા વિશે વાત કરી.
તેમણે એમ પણ કહ્યું કે ઉત્સાહી નાગા ભાઈઓ અને બહેનો દ્વારા રજૂ કરાયેલ પરંપરાગત નાગા નૃત્ય દ્વારા પ્રતિનિધિઓનું સ્વાગત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટ્વીટ કર્યું;