Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness for Ms. Deepali Jhaveri and Mr. Ota on being awarded by Joto Fire Station, Japan
06 APR 2023 9:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness for Ms. Deepali Jhaveri, an Indian resident in Japan, and Mr. Ota on being awarded by Joto Fire Station for rescuing a man giving him CPR and AED at Dandiya Masti 2022, Tokyo, last October.
In response to a tweet by the Embassy of Japan in India, the Prime Minister said;
"This is gladdening to know, and it underscores the importance of giving timely assistance to any person affected."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सुश्री दीपाली झावेरी और श्री ओटा को जापान के जोटो फायर स्टेशन द्वारा सम्मानित किए जाने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की
06 APR 2023 9:47AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पिछले अक्टूबर में टोक्यो में आयोजित डांडिया मस्ती 2022 में एक व्यक्ति को सीपीआर और एईडी देकर उसकी जान बचाने के लिए जापान में रहने वाली भारतीय महिला सुश्री दीपाली झावेरी और श्री ओटा को जोटो फायर स्टेशन द्वारा सम्मानित किए जाने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की है।
भारत स्थित जापान के दूतावास के एक ट्वीट के जवाब में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
“यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई और यह किसी भी प्रभावित व्यक्ति को समय पर सहायता देने के महत्व को रेखांकित करता है।"