Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness for Ms. Deepali Jhaveri and Mr. Ota on being awarded by Joto Fire Station, Japan
06 APR 2023 9:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness for Ms. Deepali Jhaveri, an Indian resident in Japan, and Mr. Ota on being awarded by Joto Fire Station for rescuing a man giving him CPR and AED at Dandiya Masti 2022, Tokyo, last October.
In response to a tweet by the Embassy of Japan in India, the Prime Minister said;
"This is gladdening to know, and it underscores the importance of giving timely assistance to any person affected."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے محترمہ دیپالی زویری اورجناب اوٹاکو جوٹوفائراسٹیشن جاپان کی جانب سے ایوارڈ سے نوازے جانے پرخوشی کا اظہارکیا
06 APR 2023 9:47AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے جاپان میں رہائش پذیرایک بھارتی محترمہ دیپالی زویری اورجناب اوٹا کو جوٹوفائراسٹیشن کی جانب سے ایوارڈ سے نوازے جانے پرخوشی کا اظہارکیاہے ۔ انھیں گزشتہ اکتوبر کو ٹوکیومیں ڈانڈیا مستی 2022میں ایک شخص کو سی پی آراور اے ایل ڈی دینے اوراس کی جان بچانے پریہ ایوارڈ دیاگیاہے ۔
بھارت میں جاپان کے سفارت خانے کی جانب سے ایک ٹوئیٹ کے جواب میں ، وزیراعظم نے کہا:
‘‘یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی ہے اوراس سے کسی بھی متاثرہ شخص کی بروقت مدد کرنے کی اہمیت اجاگرہوتی ہے ۔’’