Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness over the developmental works which are furthering ‘Ease of Living’ in Silchar and surrounding areas
03 APR 2023 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed his happiness over the developmental works which are furthering ‘Ease of Living’ in Silchar and surrounding areas.
In a tweet thread, Member of Parliament, Dr. Rajdeep Roy informed about Silchar’s vikas yatra. He informed that whether it is education, cleanliness, healthcare, water supply, environment, transportation, availability of affordable housing, safety security and public services, quality of life has improved along with the economic ability of the region. He also spoke about CGHS Wellness Centre, Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY), Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana Gramin (PMAY-G) and other developmental initiatives which are furthering ease of lives of people of Silchar and surrounding areas.
In reply to the tweet threads by Member of Parliament, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“Glad that the fruits of development are furthering ‘Ease of Living’ in Silchar and surrounding areas.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਿਲਚਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਸ-ਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਈਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਲਿਵਿੰਗ’ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ
03 APR 2023 9:55AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸਿਲਚਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਸ-ਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਈਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਲਿਵਿੰਗ’ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਡਾ. ਰਾਜਦੀਪ ਰਾਏ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਥ੍ਰੈੱਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਲਚਰ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਚਾਹੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸਵੱਛਤਾ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ, ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਫਿਰ ਕਿਫ਼ਾਇਤੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਫਟੀ ਸਕਿਊਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਹੋਣ, ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੀਜੀਐੱਚਐੱਸ ਵੈੱਲਨੈੱਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸੜਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਐੱਸਵਾਈ), ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ (ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ) ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ਸਿਲਚਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਥ੍ਰੈੱਡ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ;
“ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਣਾਮ, ਸਿਲਚਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਈਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਲਿਵਿੰਗ’ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।”