Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness over the developmental works which are furthering ‘Ease of Living’ in Silchar and surrounding areas
03 APR 2023 9:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed his happiness over the developmental works which are furthering ‘Ease of Living’ in Silchar and surrounding areas.
In a tweet thread, Member of Parliament, Dr. Rajdeep Roy informed about Silchar’s vikas yatra. He informed that whether it is education, cleanliness, healthcare, water supply, environment, transportation, availability of affordable housing, safety security and public services, quality of life has improved along with the economic ability of the region. He also spoke about CGHS Wellness Centre, Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY), Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana Gramin (PMAY-G) and other developmental initiatives which are furthering ease of lives of people of Silchar and surrounding areas.
In reply to the tweet threads by Member of Parliament, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“Glad that the fruits of development are furthering ‘Ease of Living’ in Silchar and surrounding areas.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
सिलचर आणि आजूबाजूच्या परिसरात विकसित ‘जीवन सुलभता’ वाढवणाऱ्या विकासकामांबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी व्यक्त केला आनंद
03 APR 2023 9:55AM by PIB Mumbai
सिलचर आणि आजूबाजूच्या परिसरात विकसित ‘जीवन सुलभता ’ वाढवणाऱ्या विकासकामांबद्दल पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आंनद व्यक्त केला.
एका ट्विट शृंखलेच्या माध्यमातून खासदार डॉ. राजदीप रॉय यांनी सिलचरच्या विकास यात्रेबद्दल माहिती दिली. शिक्षण, स्वच्छता, आरोग्यसेवा, पाणीपुरवठा, पर्यावरण, वाहतूक, परवडणाऱ्या दरातील घरांची उपलब्धता, सुरक्षितता आणि सार्वजनिक सेवा असो, या प्रदेशाच्या आर्थिक क्षमतेसोबत जीवनमान सुधारले आहे, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. केंद्रीय कर्मचारी आरोग्य सेवा केंद्र (सीजीएचएस), प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सडक योजना (पीएमजीएसवाय), प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाय -जी) आणि अन्य विकासात्मक उपक्रमांबद्दल माहिती देत, हे उपक्रम सिलचर आणि आसपासच्या परिसरातील नागरिकांचे जीवन सुसह्य करत आहेत, असे ते म्हणाले.
खासदारांच्या ट्विटला प्रतिसाद देताना, पंतप्रधानांनी ट्विट केले;
"सिलचर आणि आजूबाजूच्या परिसरातील विकासकार्य 'जीवन सुलभता ' वाढवत आहेत याचा आनंद आहे."