Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles passing away of Shri Girish Bapat, Member of Parliament from Pune
29 MAR 2023 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the passing away of Shri Girish Bapat, Member of Parliament from Pune.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
“Shri Girish Bapat Ji was a humble and hardworking leader who served society diligently. He worked extensively for the development of Maharashtra and was particularly passionate about Pune's growth. His passing away is saddening. Condolences to his family and supporters. Om Shanti”
“Shri Girish Bapat Ji played a key role in building and strengthening the BJP in Maharashtra. He was an approachable MLA who raised issues of public welfare. He also made a mark as an effective Minister and later as Pune's MP. His good work will keep motivating several people.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पुणे से सांसद श्री गिरीश बापट के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
29 MAR 2023 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पुणे से सांसद श्री गिरीश बापट के निधन पर दुःख प्रकट किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने ट्वीट्स में कहा है कि;
श्री गिरीश बापट जी एक विनम्र और मेहनती नेता थे। उन्होंने कर्मठता के साथ समाज की सेवा की। श्री बापट ने महाराष्ट्र के विकास के लिए वृहद स्तर पर कार्य किये और वे पुणे के विकास के लिए विशेष रूप से तत्पर थे। उनका निधन बहुत दुःखद है। उनके परिवार एवं समर्थकों के प्रति मेरी संवेदनाएं।
ॐ शांति
श्री गिरीश बापट जी ने महाराष्ट्र में भारतीय जनता पार्टी को आगे बढ़ाने और इसे सशक्त बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। वे एक मिलनसार विधायक थे और उन्होंने हमेशा जन कल्याण के मुद्दों को उठाया। श्री गिरीश बापट जी ने एक प्रभावशाली मंत्री और बाद में पुणे के सांसद के रूप में निर्वाचित होकर अपनी पहचान स्थापित की। उनके सराहनीय कार्य सदैव लोगों को प्रेरणा देते रहेंगे।