Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles passing away of Shri Girish Bapat, Member of Parliament from Pune
29 MAR 2023 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the passing away of Shri Girish Bapat, Member of Parliament from Pune.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
“Shri Girish Bapat Ji was a humble and hardworking leader who served society diligently. He worked extensively for the development of Maharashtra and was particularly passionate about Pune's growth. His passing away is saddening. Condolences to his family and supporters. Om Shanti”
“Shri Girish Bapat Ji played a key role in building and strengthening the BJP in Maharashtra. He was an approachable MLA who raised issues of public welfare. He also made a mark as an effective Minister and later as Pune's MP. His good work will keep motivating several people.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પૂણેથી સંસદસભ્ય શ્રી ગિરીશ બાપટના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
29 MAR 2023 4:19PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ પુણેથી સંસદસભ્ય શ્રી ગિરીશ બાપટના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે.
શ્રેણીબદ્ધ ટ્વીટ્સમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
“શ્રી ગિરીશ બાપટજી એક નમ્ર અને મહેનતુ નેતા હતા જેમણે સમાજની ખંતપૂર્વક સેવા કરી હતી. તેમણે મહારાષ્ટ્રના વિકાસ માટે બહોળા પ્રમાણમાં કામ કર્યું હતું અને ખાસ કરીને પુણેના વિકાસ માટે તેઓ ઉત્સાહી હતા. તેમનું નિધન દુઃખદ છે. તેમના પરિવાર અને સમર્થકો પ્રત્યે સંવેદના. ઓમ શાંતિ".
“શ્રી ગિરીશ બાપટજીએ મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં બીજેપીના નિર્માણ અને મજબૂતીકરણમાં મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવી હતી. તેઓ એવા ધારાસભ્ય હતા જેમણે લોક કલ્યાણના મુદ્દા ઉઠાવ્યા હતા. તેમણે એક અસરકારક મંત્રી અને બાદમાં પુણેના સાંસદ તરીકે પણ ઓળખ બનાવી. તેમનું સારું કામ ઘણા લોકોને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરતું રહેશે.”