Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles passing away of Shri Girish Bapat, Member of Parliament from Pune
29 MAR 2023 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the passing away of Shri Girish Bapat, Member of Parliament from Pune.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
“Shri Girish Bapat Ji was a humble and hardworking leader who served society diligently. He worked extensively for the development of Maharashtra and was particularly passionate about Pune's growth. His passing away is saddening. Condolences to his family and supporters. Om Shanti”
“Shri Girish Bapat Ji played a key role in building and strengthening the BJP in Maharashtra. He was an approachable MLA who raised issues of public welfare. He also made a mark as an effective Minister and later as Pune's MP. His good work will keep motivating several people.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପୁନେ ସାଂସଦ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗିରିଶ ବାପତଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶୋକ
29 MAR 2023 4:19PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ, ପୁନେ ସାଂସଦ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗିରିଶ ବାପତଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ଶୋକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଶ୍ରୀ ଗିରିଶ ବାପତ ଜୀ ଜଣେ ଅମାୟିକ ଓ ପରିଶ୍ରମୀ ନେତା ଥିଲେ । ସେ ତତ୍ପରତାର ସହ ସମାଜସେବା କରୁଥିଲେ । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ସେ ବ୍ୟାପକ କାମ କରିଥିଲେ । ପୁନେର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ସେ ବିଶେଷ ଭାବେ ଆଗ୍ରହୀ ଥିଲେ । ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ଓ ସମର୍ଥକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମବେଦନା । ଓମ ଶାନ୍ତି ।”
“ଶ୍ରୀ ଗିରିଶ ବାପତ ଜୀ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ବିଜେପିକୁ ଗଢିବା ଓ ମଜବୁତ କରିବାରେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ଜଣେ ମେଳାପୀ ବିଧାୟକ ଭାବେ ସେ ଜନକଲ୍ୟାଣ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗଗୁଡିକୁ ଉତଥାପନ କରୁଥିଲେ । ଜଣେ ଦକ୍ଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓ ପରେ ପୁନେ ସାଂସଦ ଭାବେ ସେ ନିଜ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପରିଚୟ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଥିଲେ । ତାଙ୍କ ଭଲ କାମ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରେରିତ କରି ଚାଲିଥିବ ।”