Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Whitefield (Kadugodi) to Krishnarajapura Metro Line of Bangalore Metro
Takes Metro ride
25 MAR 2023 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Whitefield (Kadugodi) to Krishnarajapura Metro Line of Bangalore Metro today. He also took a ride in the newly inaugurated metro.
The Prime Minister's Office tweeted:
“PM Narendra Modi is on board the Bengaluru Metro, interacting with people from different walks of life.”
Upon arriving at Whitefield (Kadugodi) Metro Station, the Prime Minister first purchased a ticket at the ticket counter and then took a walkthrough of the exhibition put up on the occasion. The Prime Minister then unveiled the plaque to mark the inauguration of the White Field Metro Line and proceeded towards the platform to board the Metro. During his journey, he interacted with the workers and staff of Bangalore Metro.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot and the Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basvaraj Bommai.
Background
The Prime Minister has had a special focus on the development of world-class urban mobility infrastructure across the country. In line with this, the 13.71 km stretch from Whitefield (Kadugodi) Metro to Krishnarajapura Metro Line of Reach-1 extension project under Bangalore Metro Phase 2 was inaugurated by the Prime Minister at Whitefield (Kadugodi) Metro Station. Built at a cost of around Rs 4250 crores, the inauguration of this metro line will provide a clean, safe, rapid and comfortable travel facility to commuters in Bengaluru, enhancing the ease of mobility and reducing traffic congestion in the city.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کے ہاتھوں بنگلور میٹرو کی وائٹ فیلڈ (کاڈوگوڈی) تا کرشنا راج پورہ میٹرو لائن کا افتتاح
میٹرو کی سواری بھی کی
25 MAR 2023 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج بنگلور میٹرو کی وائٹ فیلڈ (کاڈوگوڈی) تا کرشنا راج پورہ میٹرو لائن کا افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے نئی افتتاحی میٹرو میں سواری بھی کی۔
وزیر اعظم کے دفتر نے ٹویٹ کیا:
’’وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی بنگلورو میٹرو پر سواری۔ زندگی کے مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگوں سے بات چیت میں مصروف‘‘۔
وائٹ فیلڈ (کاڈوگوڈی) میٹرو اسٹیشن پر پہنچ کر وزیر اعظم نے پہلے ٹکٹ کاؤنٹر سے ٹکٹ خریدا اور پھر اس موقع پر لگائی گئی نمائش کا معائنہ کیا۔اس کے بعد وزیر اعظم نے وائٹ فیلڈ میٹرو لائن کے افتتاح کے موقع پر تختی کی نقاب کشائی کی۔ اس کے بعد میٹرو پر سوار ہونے کے لیے پلیٹ فارم کی طرف بڑھے۔ اپنے سفر کے دوران انہوں نے بنگلور میٹرو کے کارکنوں اور عملے سے بات چیت کی۔
کرناٹک کے گورنر جناب تھاور چند گہلوت اور کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلی جناب بسواراج بومائی بھی اس موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ تھے۔
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم نے ملک بھر میں عالمی معیار کے شہری نقل و حرکت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر خصوصی توجہ دی ہے اور بنگلور میٹرو کے دوسرے مرحلے کے تحت وائٹ فیلڈ (کاڈوگوڈی) میٹرو سے کرشناراج پورہ میٹرو لائن آف ریچ-1 توسیعی پروجیکٹ کا 13.71 کلومیٹر طویل وائٹ فیلڈ (کاڈوگوڈی) میٹرو اسٹیشن پر وزیر اعظم نے افتتاح کیا۔ تقریباً 4250 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کردہ اس میٹرو لائن کا افتتاح بنگلورو میں مسافروں کو صاف، محفوظ، تیز رفتار اور آرام دہ سفری سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ اس سے نقل و حرکت کی آسانی میں اضافہ ہو گا اور شہر میں ٹریفک کی بھیڑ کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔