Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Whitefield (Kadugodi) to Krishnarajapura Metro Line of Bangalore Metro
Takes Metro ride
25 MAR 2023 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Whitefield (Kadugodi) to Krishnarajapura Metro Line of Bangalore Metro today. He also took a ride in the newly inaugurated metro.
The Prime Minister's Office tweeted:
“PM Narendra Modi is on board the Bengaluru Metro, interacting with people from different walks of life.”
Upon arriving at Whitefield (Kadugodi) Metro Station, the Prime Minister first purchased a ticket at the ticket counter and then took a walkthrough of the exhibition put up on the occasion. The Prime Minister then unveiled the plaque to mark the inauguration of the White Field Metro Line and proceeded towards the platform to board the Metro. During his journey, he interacted with the workers and staff of Bangalore Metro.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot and the Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basvaraj Bommai.
Background
The Prime Minister has had a special focus on the development of world-class urban mobility infrastructure across the country. In line with this, the 13.71 km stretch from Whitefield (Kadugodi) Metro to Krishnarajapura Metro Line of Reach-1 extension project under Bangalore Metro Phase 2 was inaugurated by the Prime Minister at Whitefield (Kadugodi) Metro Station. Built at a cost of around Rs 4250 crores, the inauguration of this metro line will provide a clean, safe, rapid and comfortable travel facility to commuters in Bengaluru, enhancing the ease of mobility and reducing traffic congestion in the city.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
बंगळुरू मेट्रोच्या व्हाईटफील्ड (कडुगोडी) ते कृष्णराजपुरा मेट्रो मार्गाचे पंतप्रधानांनी केले उद्घाटन
पंतप्रधानांनी केला मेट्रोने प्रवास
25 MAR 2023 3:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 मार्च 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज बंगळुरू मेट्रोच्या व्हाईटफिल्ड (कडुगोडी) ते कृष्णराजपुरा मेट्रो मार्गाचे उद्घाटन केले. तसेच नव्याने उद्घाटन केलेल्या मेट्रोमधून त्यांनी प्रवासही केला.
पंतप्रधान कार्यालयाने ट्विट केले आहे की:
"पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी बंगळुरू येथील मेट्रोमध्ये बसून, विविध क्षेत्रातील लोकांशी संवाद साधत आहेत."
व्हाईटफिल्ड (कडुगोडी) मेट्रो स्थानकावर आल्यावर पंतप्रधानांनी प्रथम तिकीट खिडकीवर तिकीट खरेदी केले आणि त्यानंतर या प्रसंगी आयोजित प्रदर्शनाला भेट दिली. त्यानंतर पंतप्रधानांनी व्हाईट फील्ड मेट्रो लाईनच्या उद्घाटनाच्या फलकाचे अनावरण केले आणि मेट्रोमध्ये चढण्यासाठी ते प्लॅटफॉर्मकडे निघाले. प्रवासादरम्यान त्यांनी बेंगळुरू मेट्रोच्या कामगार आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांशी संवाद साधला.
पंतप्रधानांच्या समवेत कर्नाटकचे राज्यपाल थावरचंद गेहलोत आणि कर्नाटकचे मुख्यमंत्री बसवराज बोम्मई हे उपस्थित होते.
पार्श्वभूमी
जागतिक दर्जाच्या शहरी गतिशील पायाभूत सुविधा देशभरात निर्माण करून विकास साधण्यावर पंतप्रधानांचा विशेष भर आहे. या अनुषंगाने, व्हाईटफील्ड (कडुगोडी) मेट्रो ते कृष्णराजपुरा या 13.71 किमी लांबीच्या बंगळुरू मेट्रो टप्पा - 2 अंतर्गत रीच-1 विस्तार प्रकल्पाच्या 13.71 किमी लांबीच्या मेट्रो मार्गाचे पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते व्हाईटफील्ड (कडुगोडी) मेट्रो स्टेशन येथे उदघाटन करण्यात आले. सुमारे 4250 कोटी रुपये खर्चून बांधलेल्या, या मेट्रो मार्गामुळे बंगळुरूमधील प्रवाशांना स्वच्छ, सुरक्षित, जलद आणि आरामदायी प्रवास सुविधा मिळतील, तसेच प्रवास जलदगतीने आणि सुखद होऊन शहरातील वाहतूक कोंडी कमी होईल.