Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Whitefield (Kadugodi) to Krishnarajapura Metro Line of Bangalore Metro
Takes Metro ride
25 MAR 2023 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Whitefield (Kadugodi) to Krishnarajapura Metro Line of Bangalore Metro today. He also took a ride in the newly inaugurated metro.
The Prime Minister's Office tweeted:
“PM Narendra Modi is on board the Bengaluru Metro, interacting with people from different walks of life.”
Upon arriving at Whitefield (Kadugodi) Metro Station, the Prime Minister first purchased a ticket at the ticket counter and then took a walkthrough of the exhibition put up on the occasion. The Prime Minister then unveiled the plaque to mark the inauguration of the White Field Metro Line and proceeded towards the platform to board the Metro. During his journey, he interacted with the workers and staff of Bangalore Metro.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot and the Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basvaraj Bommai.
Background
The Prime Minister has had a special focus on the development of world-class urban mobility infrastructure across the country. In line with this, the 13.71 km stretch from Whitefield (Kadugodi) Metro to Krishnarajapura Metro Line of Reach-1 extension project under Bangalore Metro Phase 2 was inaugurated by the Prime Minister at Whitefield (Kadugodi) Metro Station. Built at a cost of around Rs 4250 crores, the inauguration of this metro line will provide a clean, safe, rapid and comfortable travel facility to commuters in Bengaluru, enhancing the ease of mobility and reducing traffic congestion in the city.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বাংগালোৰ মেট্ৰোৰ হোৱাইটফিল্ড (কাডুগোডী)ৰ পৰা কৃষ্ণাৰাজপুৰালৈ মেট্ৰো লাইনৰ উদ্ঘাটন কৰে
মেট্ৰোৰে যাত্ৰা কৰে
25 MAR 2023 2:10PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি বেংগালুৰু মেট্ৰোৰ হোৱাইটফিল্ড (কাডুগোডী)ৰ পৰা কৃষ্ণাৰাজপুৰালৈ মেট্ৰো লাইনৰ উদ্ঘাটন কৰে। নতুন মেট্ৰো লাইন উদ্ঘাটন কৰাৰ পাছত তেওঁ তাত যাত্ৰাও কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কাৰ্যালয়ে নিজৰ টুইটত কৈছে:
"প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ বেংগালুৰু মেট্ৰোত যাত্ৰা, বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰৰে জড়িত লোকৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰি আছে।"
হোৱাইটফিল্ড (কাডুগোডী) মেট্ৰো ষ্টেচন গৈ পোৱাৰ পাছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সৰ্বপ্ৰথমে টিকট কাউণ্টাৰৰ পৰা টিকট কিনে আৰু এই উপলক্ষে লগোৱা প্ৰদৰ্শনীৰ অৱলোকন লয়। ইয়াৰ পাছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে হোৱাইটফিল্ড মেট্ৰো লাইনৰ উদ্ঘাটনক চিহ্নিত কৰিবলৈ লগোৱা ফলক অনাৱৰণ কৰে আৰু মেট্ৰোত উঠিবলৈ প্লেটফৰ্মলৈ যায়। নিজৰ যাত্ৰাৰ সময়ত তেওঁ বেংগালুৰু মেট্ৰো কৰ্মী আৰু ষ্টাফৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে কৰ্ণাটকৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী থাৱৰ চন্দ গেহলোত আৰু কৰ্ণাটকৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বাসৱৰাজ বোম্মাইও আছিল।
পৃষ্ঠভূমি
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দেশজুৰি বিশ্ব স্তৰীয় চহৰীয়া গতিশীলতা বুনিয়াদী আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বিকাশৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ মনোযোগ আছে। এই অনুসৰিয়েই, বাংগালোৰ মেট্ৰোৰ ফেজ ২ৰ অন্তৰ্গত হোৱাইটফিল্ড (কাডুগোডী) মেট্ৰোৰ পৰা কৃষ্ণাৰাজপুৰা মেট্ৰো লাইন অফ ৰীচ-১ বিস্তাৰ পৰিকল্পনাৰ ১৩.৭১ কিলোমিটাৰৰ অংশৰ উদ্ঘাটন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দ্বাৰা হোৱাইটফিল্ড (কাডুগোডী) মেট্ৰো ষ্টেচনত কৰা হয়। প্ৰায় ৪২৫০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মিত, এই মেট্ৰো লাইনৰ উদ্ঘাটনৰ ফলত বেংগালুৰুত যাত্ৰীসকলে এক স্বচ্ছ, সুৰক্ষিত, দ্ৰুত আৰু আৰামদায়ক যাত্ৰাৰ সুবিধা পাব, যাৰ ফলত গতিশীলতা সহজ হ'ব আৰু চহৰত যাতায়াতৰ ভীৰ কম হ'ব।