Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Whitefield (Kadugodi) to Krishnarajapura Metro Line of Bangalore Metro
Takes Metro ride
25 MAR 2023 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Whitefield (Kadugodi) to Krishnarajapura Metro Line of Bangalore Metro today. He also took a ride in the newly inaugurated metro.
The Prime Minister's Office tweeted:
“PM Narendra Modi is on board the Bengaluru Metro, interacting with people from different walks of life.”
Upon arriving at Whitefield (Kadugodi) Metro Station, the Prime Minister first purchased a ticket at the ticket counter and then took a walkthrough of the exhibition put up on the occasion. The Prime Minister then unveiled the plaque to mark the inauguration of the White Field Metro Line and proceeded towards the platform to board the Metro. During his journey, he interacted with the workers and staff of Bangalore Metro.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot and the Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basvaraj Bommai.
Background
The Prime Minister has had a special focus on the development of world-class urban mobility infrastructure across the country. In line with this, the 13.71 km stretch from Whitefield (Kadugodi) Metro to Krishnarajapura Metro Line of Reach-1 extension project under Bangalore Metro Phase 2 was inaugurated by the Prime Minister at Whitefield (Kadugodi) Metro Station. Built at a cost of around Rs 4250 crores, the inauguration of this metro line will provide a clean, safe, rapid and comfortable travel facility to commuters in Bengaluru, enhancing the ease of mobility and reducing traffic congestion in the city.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ব্যাঙ্গালোর মেট্রোর হোয়াইটফিল্ড (কাদুগোড়ি) থেকে কৃষ্ণরাজাপুরা মেট্রোপথটির আজ উদ্বোধন করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
25 MAR 2023 2:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ মার্চ, ২০২৩
ব্যাঙ্গালোর মেট্রোর হোয়াইটফিল্ড (কাদুগোড়ি) থেকে কৃষ্ণরাজাপুরা পর্যন্ত মেট্রোপথটির আজ উদ্বোধন করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। নতুন এই মেট্রো পথে সফরও করেন তিনি।
এ সম্পর্কে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর থেকে এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় বলা হয়েছে :
“প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বেঙ্গালুরু মেট্রোতে সফররত অবস্থায় সমাজের বিভিন্ন স্তরের মানুষের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতা করছেন।”
হোয়াইটফিল্ড (কাদুগোড়ি) মেট্রো স্টেশনে উপস্থিত হওয়ার পর টিকিট কাউন্টার থেকে একটি টিকিট কেনেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এরপর তিনি আজকের এই উদ্বোধন উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত এক প্রদর্শনীও ঘুরে দেখেন। হোয়াইটফিল্ড লাইনের উদ্বোধন উপলক্ষে একটি ফলকেরও আবরণ উন্মোচন করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এরপর তিনি মেট্রোতে আরোহনের জন্য প্ল্যাটফর্মের দিকে হেঁটে যান। তাঁর এই যাত্রাপথে ব্যাঙ্গালোর মেট্রোর কর্মী ও আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে তিনি কথা বলেন।
আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সফরসঙ্গী ছিলেন কর্ণাটকের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী থাওয়ারচাঁদ গেহলট এবং রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী বাসবরাজ বোম্মাই।
প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ্য, দেশের বিভিন্ন শহরে বিশ্বমানের পরিবহণ পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার দিকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশেষভাবে দৃষ্টি দিয়েছেন। এরই একটি অঙ্গ হিসেবে হোয়াইটফিল্ড থেকে কৃষ্ণরাজাপুরা পর্যন্ত ১৩.৭১ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ মেট্রো পথটির আজ উদ্বোধন করেন তিনি। এটি গড়ে তুলতে ব্যয় হয়েছে ৪,২৫০ কোটি টাকা। মেট্রোপথটি চালু হওয়ার ফলে বেঙ্গালুরুর যাত্রী সাধারণ দ্রুত ও নিরাপদ মেট্রো যাত্রার অভিজ্ঞতা লাভ করবেন।