Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Whitefield (Kadugodi) to Krishnarajapura Metro Line of Bangalore Metro
Takes Metro ride
25 MAR 2023 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Whitefield (Kadugodi) to Krishnarajapura Metro Line of Bangalore Metro today. He also took a ride in the newly inaugurated metro.
The Prime Minister's Office tweeted:
“PM Narendra Modi is on board the Bengaluru Metro, interacting with people from different walks of life.”
Upon arriving at Whitefield (Kadugodi) Metro Station, the Prime Minister first purchased a ticket at the ticket counter and then took a walkthrough of the exhibition put up on the occasion. The Prime Minister then unveiled the plaque to mark the inauguration of the White Field Metro Line and proceeded towards the platform to board the Metro. During his journey, he interacted with the workers and staff of Bangalore Metro.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot and the Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basvaraj Bommai.
Background
The Prime Minister has had a special focus on the development of world-class urban mobility infrastructure across the country. In line with this, the 13.71 km stretch from Whitefield (Kadugodi) Metro to Krishnarajapura Metro Line of Reach-1 extension project under Bangalore Metro Phase 2 was inaugurated by the Prime Minister at Whitefield (Kadugodi) Metro Station. Built at a cost of around Rs 4250 crores, the inauguration of this metro line will provide a clean, safe, rapid and comfortable travel facility to commuters in Bengaluru, enhancing the ease of mobility and reducing traffic congestion in the city.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬੰਗਲੌਰ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਦੀ ਵ੍ਹਾਈਟਫੀਲਡ (ਕਾਡੁਗੋਡੀ) ਤੋਂ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਾਰਾਜਪੁਰਾ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਲਾਈਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਮੈਟਰੋ ਦੀ ਸਵਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ
25 MAR 2023 2:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਬੰਗਲੌਰ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਦੀ ਵ੍ਹਾਈਟਫੀਲਡ (ਕਾਡੁਗੋਡੀ) ਤੋਂ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਾਰਾਜਪੁਰਾ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਲਾਈਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਨਵੀਂ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਲਾਈਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਮੈਟਰੋ ’ਤੇ ਸਵਾਰ ਹਨ, ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।”
PM @narendramodi is on board the Bengaluru Metro, interacting with people from different walks of life. pic.twitter.com/RKdLSXMucw
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) March 25, 2023
ਵ੍ਹਾਈਟਫੀਲਡ (ਕਾਡੁਗੋਡੀ) ਮੈਟਰੋ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ’ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਟਿਕਟ ਕਾਊਂਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਟਿਕਟ ਖਰੀਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਲਗਾਈ ਗਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਅਵਲੋਕਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵ੍ਹਾਈਟਫੀਲਡ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਲਾਈਨ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਲਈ ਤਖ਼ਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਹਟਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ। ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬੰਗਲੋਰ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਥਾਵਰ ਚੰਦ ਗਹਿਲੋਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਾਸਵਰਾਜ ਬੋਮਈ ਵੀ ਸਨ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਬੰਗਲੌਰ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਫੇਜ਼ 2 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵ੍ਹਾਈਟਫੀਲਡ (ਕਾਡੁਗੋਡੀ) ਮੈਟਰੋ ਤੋਂ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਾਰਾਜਪੁਰਾ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਲਾਈਨ ਆਵ੍ ਰੀਚ-1 ਐਕਸਟੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ 13.71 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਾਈਟਫੀਲਡ (ਕਾਡੁਗੋਡੀ) ਮੈਟਰੋ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ’ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਲਗਭਗ 4250 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ, ਇਸ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਲਾਈਨ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਨਾਲ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਵੱਛ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ, ਤੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਾਮਦਾਇਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਦੀ ਭੀੜ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।