Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Whitefield (Kadugodi) to Krishnarajapura Metro Line of Bangalore Metro
Takes Metro ride
25 MAR 2023 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Whitefield (Kadugodi) to Krishnarajapura Metro Line of Bangalore Metro today. He also took a ride in the newly inaugurated metro.
The Prime Minister's Office tweeted:
“PM Narendra Modi is on board the Bengaluru Metro, interacting with people from different walks of life.”
Upon arriving at Whitefield (Kadugodi) Metro Station, the Prime Minister first purchased a ticket at the ticket counter and then took a walkthrough of the exhibition put up on the occasion. The Prime Minister then unveiled the plaque to mark the inauguration of the White Field Metro Line and proceeded towards the platform to board the Metro. During his journey, he interacted with the workers and staff of Bangalore Metro.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by the Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot and the Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basvaraj Bommai.
Background
The Prime Minister has had a special focus on the development of world-class urban mobility infrastructure across the country. In line with this, the 13.71 km stretch from Whitefield (Kadugodi) Metro to Krishnarajapura Metro Line of Reach-1 extension project under Bangalore Metro Phase 2 was inaugurated by the Prime Minister at Whitefield (Kadugodi) Metro Station. Built at a cost of around Rs 4250 crores, the inauguration of this metro line will provide a clean, safe, rapid and comfortable travel facility to commuters in Bengaluru, enhancing the ease of mobility and reducing traffic congestion in the city.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବାଙ୍ଗାଲୋର ମେଟ୍ରୋର ହ୍ୱାଇଟଫିଲ୍ଡ (କାଦୁଗୋଡି) ରୁ କୃଷ୍ଣରାଜପୁରା ମେଟ୍ରୋ ଲାଇନକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
25 MAR 2023 2:10PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ବାଙ୍ଗାଲୋର ମେଟ୍ରୋର ହ୍ୱାଇଟଫିଲ୍ଡ (କାଦୁଗୋଡି) ଠାରୁ କୃଷ୍ଣରାଜପୁରା ମେଟ୍ରୋ ଲାଇନକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ନୂତନ ଉଦଘାଟିତ ମେଟ୍ରୋରେ ଯାତ୍ରା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ଟୁଇଟ୍ କରିଛି:
“ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ବେଙ୍ଗାଲୁରୁ ମେଟ୍ରୋରେ ଅଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବର୍ଗର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସହ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।”
ହ୍ୱାଇଟଫିଲ୍ଡ (କାଦୁଗୋଡି) ମେଟ୍ରୋ ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବା ପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଥମେ ଟିକେଟ୍ କାଉଣ୍ଟରରୁ ଟିକେଟ କିଣିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ପରେ ଏହି ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀକୁ ବୁଲି ଦେଖିଲେ । ଏହା ପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ହ୍ୱାଇଟ ଫିଲ୍ଡ ମେଟ୍ରୋ ଲାଇନର ଉଦଘାଟନ ପାଇଁ ଫଳକ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରି ମେଟ୍ରୋରେ ଯିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଆଡକୁ ଯାଇଥିଲେ । ତାଙ୍କର ଏହି ଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟରେ ସେ ବାଙ୍ଗାଲୋର ମେଟ୍ରୋର ଶ୍ରମିକ ଏବଂ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକର ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଶ୍ରୀ ଥାୱର ଚାନ୍ଦ ଗେହେଲଟ୍ ଏବଂ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ବାସଭରାଜ ବୋମ୍ମାଇ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
ପୃଷ୍ଠଭୂମି
ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ସହରୀ ଗତିଶୀଳ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବିଶେଷ ଧ୍ୟାନ ରହିଛି । ଏହା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ୧୩.୭୧କିଲୋମିଟର ଦୈର୍ଘ୍ୟ ହ୍ୱାଇଟଫିଲ୍ଡ (କାଦୁଗୋଡି) ମେଟ୍ରୋ ଠାରୁ କୃଷ୍ଣରାଜପୁର ମେଟ୍ରୋ ଲାଇନ୍ ରିଚ୍‍-୧ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ବାଙ୍ଗାଲୋର ମେଟ୍ରୋ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟକୁ ହ୍ୱାଇଟଫିଲ୍ଡ (କାଦୁଗୋଡି) ମେଟ୍ରୋ ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରାୟ ୪୨୫୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ର୍ନିମିତ ଏହି ମେଟ୍ରୋ ଲାଇନର ଉଦଘାଟନ ବେଙ୍ଗାଲୁରୁରେ ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏକ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ, ନିରାପଦ, ଦ୍ରୁତ ଏବଂ ଆରାମଦାୟକ ଯାତ୍ରା ସୁବିଧା ଯୋଗାଇବ, ଯାତାୟାତର ସହଜତା ବଢାଇବ ଏବଂ ସହରରେ ଟ୍ରାଫିକ ଭିଡ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବ ।