Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses delight as Meghalaya gets electric trains for the first time
17 MAR 2023 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed delight as Meghalaya gets electric trains for the first time after Indian Railways completed the electrification of important sections between Abhayapuri – Pancharatna; Dudhnai – Mendipathar.
Sharing a tweet by PIB Meghalaya, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“Wonderful news for Meghalaya and furthering connectivity in the Northeast.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने मेघालय को पहली बार इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रेन प्राप्त होने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की
17 MAR 2023 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मेघालय को पहली बार इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रेन प्राप्त होने पर अपनी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की है। भारतीय रेलवे ने अभयपुरी – पंचरत्न और दुधनाई- मेंदीपथार के बीच महत्वपूर्ण खंडों पर विद्युतीकरण का कार्य पूरा किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस संबंध में पीआईबी मेघालय के एक ट्वीट को साझा किया है। इसमें उन्होंने कहा,
“मेघालय और उत्तर पूर्व में कनेक्टिविटी को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए यह काफी अच्छी खबर है।”