Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles passing away of Shri AM Ahmadi, Former Chief Justice of India
03 MAR 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the passing away of former Chief Justice of India, Shri AM Ahmadi.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
“Pained by the passing away of former Chief Justice of India, Shri AM Ahmadi Ji. He had a distinguished career as a lawyer and a Judge. He made a noteworthy contribution towards making our judiciary more effective. Condolences to his family. May his soul rest in peace.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰতৰ প্ৰাক্তন মুখ্য ন্যায়াধীশ শ্ৰী এএম আহমদীৰ বিয়োগত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শোক
03 MAR 2023 6:12PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰাক্তন মুখ্য ন্যায়াধীশ শ্ৰী এএম আহমদীৰ বিয়োগত গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে৷
টুইটযোগে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়,
“ভাৰতৰ প্ৰাক্তন মুখ্য ন্যায়াধীশ শ্ৰী এএম আহমদী জীৰ বিয়োগত মৰ্মাহত হৈছো৷ উকীল আৰু ন্যায়াধীশ হিচাপে তেওঁৰ বিশিষ্ট কেৰিয়াৰ আছিল। আমাৰ ন্যায়পালিকাক অধিক ফলপ্ৰসূ কৰি তোলাৰ দিশত তেওঁ উল্লেখযোগ্য অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছিল। তেওঁৰ পৰিয়াললৈ সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ। তেওঁৰ আত্মাই চিৰশান্তি লাভ কৰক।”