صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں سے بھارت کی صدرِ جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کا خطاب
31 JAN 2023 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
معزز ارکان ،
1. مجھے پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں سے ایک ساتھ خطاب کرتے ہوئے بہت خوشی ہورہی ہے۔ کچھ مہینے پہلے، ہمارے ملک نے آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل کئے اور یہ اب ‘ امرت کال’ میں داخل ہو گیا ہے ۔ ‘ آزادی کا امرت کال’ ہمارے ہزاروں سال کے شاندار ماضی ، بھارت کی جدو جہد آزادی کی تحریک اور ایک سنہرے مستقبل کے لئے بھارت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
2. یہ 25 سال کا ‘‘ امرت کال ’’ آزادی کی شاندار صدی کی تکمیل اور بھارت کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کا دور ہے۔ 25 سال کا یہ عرصہ ہم سبھی کے لئے اور ملک کے ہر شہری کے لئے اپنے اپنے فرائض کی انتہائی حد تک ادائیگی کا دور ہے ۔ یہ ہمیں تعمیر کے ایک ایسے دور کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے ، جس میں ہمیں اپنی مکمل صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ مسلسل کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
• 2047 ء ہمیں ایک ایسا ملک تعمیر کرنا ہے ، جو نہ صرف اپنے شاندار ماضی کو سمیٹے ہوئے ہو ، بلکہ جدیدیت کے ہر سنہرے پہلو کا بھی احاطہ کرتا ہو ۔
• ہمیں ایک ایسا بھارت تعمیر کرنا ہے، جو خود کفیل ہو اور انسانی ہمدردی کی ذمہ داریوں کو بھی پورا کرنے کے قابل ہو۔
• ایک ایسا بھارت ، جس میں کوئی غریبی نہ ہو اور جہاں متوسط طبقہ خوشحال ہو ۔
• ایک ایسا بھارت ، جس کے نوجوان اور خواتین کی قوت سماج اور ملک کو ایک سمت دینے میں سب سے آگے ہو اور جس کے نوجوان وقت سے بہت آگے ہوں ۔
• ایک ایسا بھارت ، جس کا تنوع اور بھی زیادہ وسیع اور جس کا اتحاد اور زیادہ غیر متزلزل ہو ۔
1. جب ملک 2047 ء میں اپنی اس حقیقت کو عملی جامہ پہنائے گا تو وہ یقینی طور پر اپنی عظیم الشان تعمیر کی بنیاد کا مشاہدہ اور جائزہ لے گا۔اس وقت، آزادی کے امرت کال کے ان ابتدائی لمحات کو ایک مختلف نقطہ نظر سے دیکھا جائے گا۔ اس لئے امرت کال کا یہ دور اور بھی زیادہ اہم ہو گیا ہے۔
معزز ارکان ،
1. جب ملک کے عوام نے میری حکومت کو پہلی مرتبہ خدمت کا موقع دیا تو ہم نے ‘ سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس ’ کے منتر کے ساتھ آغاز کیا۔ وقت گزرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ اس میں ‘ سب کا وشواس ’ اور ‘ سب کا پریاس ’ کو بھی اس میں شامل کر لیا گیا ۔ اب یہ منتر ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر کے لئے تحریک بن گیا ہے۔ چند مہینوں میں میری حکومت ترقی کے اس کرتویہ پَتھ پر اپنے 9 سال مکمل کر لے گی۔
2. میری حکومت کی مدت کے تقریباً نو برسوں میں، بھارت کے لوگوں نے پہلی بار بہت سی مثبت تبدیلیوں کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے ۔ سب سے بڑی تبدیلی یہ ہے کہ آج ہر بھارتی کا اعتماد اپنے عروج پر ہے اور بھارت کے تئیں دنیا کا نظریہ بدل گیا ہے۔
• بھارت جو کبھی اپنے بیشتر مسائل کے حل کے لئے دوسروں کی طرف دیکھتا تھا، آج دنیا کو درپیش مسائل کے حل فراہم کرنے والے کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔
• ان برسوں میں، آبادی کے ایک بڑے طبقے کو بنیادی سہولتیں فراہم کی گئی ہیں ، جو کئی دہائیوں سے اس کے منتظر تھے۔
• جس جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ہم خواہش رکھتے تھے، ان برسوں میں ملک میں آنا شروع ہو گئے ہیں۔
• بھارت نے ، جو ڈیجیٹل نیٹ ورک بنایا ہے ، وہ ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے لئے بھی تحریک کا ذریعہ ہے۔
• بڑے بڑے گھوٹالوں اور سرکاری اسکیموں میں بدعنوانی کی لعنت سے چھٹکارا پانے کی دیرینہ خواہش بھی ، اب پوری ہو رہی ہے۔
• آج بحث پالیسی انجماد کے بارے میں نہیں ہے، بلکہ بھارت کو اس کی تیز رفتار ترقی اور اس کے فیصلوں کی دور اندیشی کے لئے پہچانا جا رہا ہے۔
• اسی وجہ سے، ہم 10ویں نمبر سے اوپر ، اب دنیا کی پانچویں بڑی معیشت بن گئے ہیں۔
یہ وہ بنیاد ہے ، جو اگلے 25 برسوں میں ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر کے لئے خود اعتمادی کو بڑھاتی ہے۔
معزز ارکان،
1. بھگوان بسویشور نے کہا تھا – ‘ کیا کوے کیلاسا ’ ، جس کا مطلب ہے کرما ہی عبادت ہے اور شیو خود کرما ہے۔ اس راستے پر چلتے ہوئے ، میری حکومت قوم کی تعمیر کا فریضہ سرانجام دینے میں سرگرم عمل ہے۔
• آج بھارت میں ایک ایسی حکومت ہے ، جو مستحکم، نڈر، فیصلہ کن اور بلند عزائم کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے۔
• آج بھارت میں ایک ایسی حکومت ہے ، جو ایمانداروں کا احترام کرتی ہے۔
• آج بھارت میں ایک ایسی حکومت ہے ، جو غریبوں کے مسائل کے مستقل حل اور ان کو دیرپا بااختیار بنانے کے لئے کام کر رہی ہے۔
• آج بھارت میں ایک ایسی حکومت ہے ، جو بے مثال رفتار اور پیمانے پر کام کر رہی ہے۔
• آج بھارت میں ایک ایسی حکومت ہے ، جو اختراعات اور ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھا کر عوامی بہبود کو اولین اہمیت دیتی ہے۔
• آج بھارت میں ایک ایسی حکومت ہے ، جو خواتین کو درپیش ہر رکاوٹ کو دور کرنے کے لئے پرعزم ہے۔
• آج بھارت میں ایک ایسی حکومت ہے جو ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ فطرت کے تحفظ کے لئے بھی پرعزم ہے۔
• آج بھارت میں ایک ایسی حکومت ہے ، جو جدیدیت کو اپناتے ہوئے اپنے ورثے کا بھی تحفظ کرتی ہے ۔
• آج بھارت میں ایک ایسی حکومت ہے ، جو عالمی سطح پر اپنا صحیح کردار ادا کرنے کے لئے اعتماد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔
معزز ارکان،
1. آج اس اجلاس کے ذریعے میں مسلسل دو میعادوں کے لئے ایک مستحکم حکومت منتخب کرنے پر ملک کے عوام کا شکریہ ادا کرتی ہوں۔ میری فیصلہ کن حکومت نے ہمیشہ ملک کے مفاد کو مقدم رکھا ہے اور ضرورت پڑنے پر پالیسیوں اور حکمت عملیوں کو مکمل طور پر تبدیل کرنے کی قوت ارادی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ سرجیکل اسٹرائیک سے لے کر دہشت گردی کے خلاف سخت کریک ڈاؤن تک، ایل او سی سے لے کر ایل اے سی تک ہر منفی مہم جوئی کا مناسب جواب، دفعہ 370 کی منسوخی سے لے کر تین طلاق تک، میری حکومت کو فیصلہ کرنے والی حکومت کے طور پر پہچانا گیا ہے۔
2. مستحکم اور فیصلے کرنے والی ، حکومت نے ہمیں 100 برسوں میں سب سے بڑی آفت اور اس کے بعد پیدا ہونے والی صورتِ حال سے نمٹنے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔ دنیا میں ، جہاں بھی سیاسی عدم استحکام ہے ، وہ ممالک آج شدید بحران میں گھرے ہوئے ہیں لیکن میری حکومت کے قومی مفاد میں کئے گئے فیصلوں کی وجہ سے ، بھارت باقی دنیا کے مقابلے میں بہت بہتر پوزیشن میں ہے۔
معزز ارکان،
1. میری حکومت کی پختہ رائے ہے کہ بدعنوانی ، جمہوریت اور سماجی انصاف کی سب سے بڑی دشمن ہے۔ اس لئے گزشتہ چند برسوں میں بدعنوانی کے خلاف ایک انتھک جنگ لڑی گئی ہے۔ ہم نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ نظام میں ایمانداروں کی عزت افزائی کی جائے ۔ ملک میں یہ سماجی شعور بڑھ رہا ہے کہ معاشرے میں بدعنوان لوگوں سے کوئی ہمدردی نہیں ہونی چاہیے۔
2. گزشتہ چند برسوں میں، بدعنوانی سے پاک ماحول تیار کرنے کے لئے بے نامی پراپرٹی ایکٹ کا نوٹیفکیشن کیا گیا ہے۔ مفرور اقتصادی مجرموں سے متعلق قانون ، ان مجرموں کی جائیدادوں کو ضبط کرنے کے لئے منظور کیا گیا ہے ، جو معاشی جرائم کے ارتکاب کے بعد ملک سے فرار ہو گئے ہیں ۔ سرکاری مشینری میں جانبداری اور بدعنوانی کے خاتمے کے لئے ایک موثر نظام بھی وضع کیا گیا ہے۔ آج ٹینڈرز اور سرکاری خریداری کے لئے ایک گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ایم) سسٹم ہے، جس میں اب تک 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کے لین دین ہو چکا ہے۔
3. آج قوم کی تعمیر میں ایماندارانہ کردار ادا کرنے والوں کو خصوصی اعزاز سے نوازا جا رہا ہے۔ انکم ٹیکس گوشوارے جمع کرانے کی پیچیدگیوں کو دور کر کے ہمارے ہم وطنوں کی زندگی کو آسان بنا دیا گیا ہے۔ حاضری کے بغیر تجزیے کو فروغ دینے سے نظام میں شفافیت اور جوابدہی آئی ہے۔ اس سے پہلے ٹیکس ریفنڈز کے لئے طویل انتظار کرنا پڑتا تھا۔ آج، آئی ٹی آر داخل کرنے کے چند دنوں کے اندر رقم کی واپسی ہو جاتی ہے۔ آج جی ایس ٹی نظام نے ٹیکس دہندگان کے وقار کو یقینی بنانے کے ساتھ شفافیت فراہم کی ہے۔
4. جن دھن-آدھار-موبائل تثلیث سے لے کر، جو فرضی فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو ختم کر رہی ہے، ایک ملک ایک راشن کارڈ شروع کرنے تک، ہم نے بڑی دیرپا اصلاحات کی ہیں۔ گزشتہ برسوں میں، ملک نے ڈی بی ٹی اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کی شکل میں ایک مستحکم اور شفاف نظام تیار کیا ہے۔ آج 300 سے زیادہ اسکیموں کے مالی فوائد مستفیدین کے بینک کھاتوں میں براہ راست پہنچ رہے ہیں۔ اب تک 27 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی رقم پوری شفافیت کے ساتھ کروڑوں مستفیدین تک پہنچ چکی ہے۔ ورلڈ بینک کی رپورٹ میں تسلیم کیا گیا ہے کہ ایسی اسکیموں اور طریقۂ کار کی وجہ سے ہی بھارت کووڈ وباء کے دوران کروڑوں لوگوں کو خط افلاس سے نیچے آنے سے روکنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے ۔
5. ہر ٹیکس دہندہ ، اس وقت فخر محسوس کرتا ہے ، جب بدعنوانی پر لگام لگائی جاتی ہے اور ٹیکس کی ایک ایک پائی اچھی طرح استعمال ہوتی ہے۔
معزز ارکان،
1. آج ملک کا ہر ایک ایماندار ٹیکس دینے والا چاہتا ہے کہ حکومتیں شارٹ کٹ کی سیاست سے باز آجائیں۔ وہ ایسے منصوبے چاہتے ہیں ، جو مسائل کے مستقل حل کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں اور عام لوگوں کو بااختیار بنائیں۔ اس لئے میری حکومت نے موجودہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹتے ہوئے ہم وطنوں کو دیرپا بااختیار بنانے پر زور دیا ہے۔
2. ‘ غربت کا خاتمہ ’ اب صرف ایک نعرہ نہیں رہا۔ اب میری حکومت غریبوں کی پریشانیوں کا مستقل حل فراہم کرکے انہیں بااختیار بنانے کی سمت میں کام کر رہی ہے۔
3. مثال کے طور پر ، غربت کی ایک بڑی وجہ بیماری ہے۔ ایک سنگین بیماری ایک غریب خاندان کے حوصلے کو مکمل طور پر ختم کر دیتی ہے اور نسلیں قرض میں ڈوب جاتی ہیں ۔ غریبوں کو اس پریشانی سے نجات دلانے کے لئے ملک گیر آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا شروع کی گئی۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 50 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہم وطنوں کو مفت علاج کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا نے کروڑوں غریبوں کو مزید غریب ہونے سے بچایا ہے، انہیں 80000 کروڑ روپئے خرچ کرنے سے روکا ہے۔ آج ملک بھر میں پھیلے ہوئے تقریباً 9,000 جن اوشدھی کیندروں میں ادویات بہت کم قیمت پر دستیاب ہیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں غریبوں کے تقریباً 20000 کروڑ روپئے کی بچت کی گئی ہے یعنی صرف آیوشمان بھارت اور جن اوشدھی اسکیموں سے ہی ملک کے باشندوں کو ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کی امداد ملی ہے۔
4. میں آپ سب کے سامنے پانی کی مثال رکھنا چاہتی ہوں ، جو شہریوں کی زندگی کا ایک اہم وسیلہ ہے۔ ‘ ہر گھر جل’ فراہم کرنے کے لئے میری حکومت نے ‘ جل جیون مشن ’ شروع کیا ہے۔ مشن کے آغاز سے پہلے سات دہائیوں میں، ملک کے تقریباً 3.25 کروڑ گھروں کو پانی کے کنکشن دستیاب تھے۔ تاہم، ان تین برسوں میں، تقریباً 11 کروڑ خاندانوں کا جل جیون مشن کے تحت پائپ کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم سے غریب خاندان سب سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں اور یہ ان کے مسائل کا مستقل حل فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
5. پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں حکومت نے ساڑھے تین کروڑ سے زیادہ غریب خاندانوں کو پکے مکان فراہم کئے ہیں۔ مکان کے ساتھ ایک نئی خود اعتمادی آتی ہے۔ اس سے نہ صرف خاندان کی موجودہ حالت بہتر ہوتی ہے بلکہ اس گھر میں پروان چڑھنے والے بچوں کی خود اعتمادی میں بھی اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ حکومت نے بیت الخلا، بجلی، پانی، کھانا پکانے کی گیس وغیرہ جیسی بنیادی سہولتیں فراہم کرکے غریبوں کو ان کی پریشانیوں سے نجات دلانے کی کوشش کی ہے ، جس کے نتیجے میں ملک کے لوگوں کو یہ اعتماد ملا ہے کہ سرکاری اسکیمیں اور ان کے فوائد درحقیقت ضرورت مندوں تک پہنچ رہے ہیں اور ان کا 100 فی صد کوریج ہو رہا ہے اور یہ بھارت جیسے وسیع ملک میں بھی ممکن ہوا ہے۔
6. یہ ہماری مقدس کتابوں میں درج ہے :
अयं निजः परो वेति गणना लघुचेतसाम्।
اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ ‘‘ یہ میرا اور یہ تمہارا ’’ درست رویہ نہیں ہے۔ گزشتہ 9 برسوں میں میری حکومت نے بلا تفریق تمام طبقات کے لئے کام کیا ہے ۔ ان کوششوں کے نتیجے میں گزشتہ چند برسوں میں بہت سی بنیادی سہولیات یا تو صد فیصد آبادی تک پہنچ گئی ہیں یا پہنچنے کے قریب ہیں ۔
20. میری حکومت تمام اسکیموں کو مکمل کرنے اور انتیودیا کے لئے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے۔ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ تمام مستحقین کو سرکاری اسکیموں کا فائدہ ملے اور کوئی بھی اس سے محروم نہ رہے۔
معزز ارکان،
1. کووڈ وباء کے دوران، ہم نے پوری دنیا میں غریبوں کی مشکلات کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے لیکن بھارت ان ممالک میں سے ایک ہے ، جس نے غریبوں کی جان بچانے کو اولین ترجیح دی اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ غریب عوام خوراک سے محروم نہ رہیں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ میری حکومت نے بدلتے ہوئے حالات کے مطابق پردھان منتری غریب کلیان اَنّ یوجنا کو نافذ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ۔ یہ ایک حساس اور غریب نواز حکومت کی پہچان ہے۔ حکومت نے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان اَنّ یوجنا کے تحت غریبوں کو مفت اناج دینے کے لئے تقریباً 3.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے خرچ کئے۔ آج اس اسکیم کو پوری دنیا میں سراہا جا رہا ہے۔ اس تعریف کی ایک وجہ یہ ہے کہ ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے بنائے گئے ایک شفاف طریقہ کار نے ہر مستحق تک اناج کی ترسیل کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔
معزز ارکان،
1. ہمارے ملک کے بہت سے طبقات اور خطوں کی امیدوں اور امنگوں پر مناسب توجہ دے کر ہی ہمہ گیر ترقی کا ویژن حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اب میری حکومت ہر ایسے محروم طبقے اور محروم خطے کو ترجیح دے رہی ہے۔
2. میری حکومت نے معاشرے کے ہر ایسے طبقے کی خواہشات پوری کی ہیں ، جو صدیوں سے محروم رہے ہیں ۔ ہم نے غریبوں، دلتوں، پسماندہ اور قبائلی طبقوں کی خواہشات کو پورا کیا ہے اور انہیں خواب دیکھنے کی ہمت دی ہے۔ کوئی کام، کوئی کوشش چھوٹی نہیں ہوتی اور ہر ایک کی ترقی میں اپنا کردار ہوتا ہے۔ اسی جذبے کے ساتھ محروم طبقات اور پسماندہ علاقوں کی ترقی پر زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔
3. ہمارے چھوٹے تاجروں کی ایک بڑی تعداد فٹ پاتھ، گاڑیوں اور گلیوں میں خوانچہ فروشی کے ذریعے اپنی کاروباری اور تجارتی سرگرمیاں انجام دیتی ہے۔ میری حکومت نے ، ترقی میں ان شراکت داروں کے کردار کو بھی سراہا ہے۔ لہٰذا، انہیں پہلی بار رسمی بینکنگ سے منسلک کیا گیا ہے اور پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم کے ذریعے انہیں سستے اور ضمانت کے بغیر قرضے دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت خوانچہ فروشوں کو ڈیجیٹل لین دین کے لئے مراعات فراہم کی جارہی ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اب تک تقریباً 40 لاکھ وینڈر پارٹنرز کو قرض دیا گیا ہے۔
4. ملک کے 11 کروڑ چھوٹے کسان بھی میری حکومت کی ترجیحی فہرست میں شامل ہیں۔ یہ چھوٹے کسان کئی دہائیوں سے حکومتی ترجیحات سے محروم تھے۔ اب انہیں بااختیار اور خوشحال بنانے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کی جا رہی ہے۔ ان چھوٹے کسانوں کو پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کے تحت 2.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی مالی امداد دی گئی ہے۔ اس کا ایک اہم پہلو یہ ہے کہ ان مستحقین میں تقریباً تین کروڑ خواتین ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اب تک خواتین کسانوں کو تقریباً 54,000 کروڑ روپئے مل چکے ہیں۔ اسی طرح چھوٹے کسانوں کے لئے فصل بیمہ، سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ ( زمین کی زرخیزی سے متعلق کارڈ ) اور کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) کی کوریج کو بڑھاتے ہوئے، میری حکومت نے پہلی بار مویشی پالنے والوں اور ماہی گیروں کو بھی کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔ میری حکومت چھوٹے کاشت کاروں کے ساتھ مضبوطی سے کھڑی ہے تاکہ وہ ایف پی اوز یعنی فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز کے قیام سے لے کر فصلوں کے ایم ایس پی کو بڑھانے تک ان کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے ۔
معزز ارکان،
1. میری حکومت نے درج فہرست ذاتوں، درج فہرست قبائل اور دیگر پسماندہ طبقات کی امنگوں کو بیدار کیا ہے۔ یہ طبقات ترقی کے ثمرات سے سب سے زیادہ محروم تھے۔ اب جب کہ بنیادی سہولیات ، اس طبقے تک پہنچ رہی ہیں، یہ لوگ نئے خواب دیکھنے کے قابل ہو رہے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر اتسو دھام، امرت جل دھارا اور یووا اُدیمی یوجنا جیسے پروگرام درج فہرست ذاتوں کو سماجی و اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لئے چلائے جا رہے ہیں۔ میری حکومت نے قبائلی برادریوں کے فخر کے لئے بے مثال فیصلے کئے ہیں۔ پہلی بار، ملک نے بھگوان برسا منڈا کے یوم پیدائش کو ‘ جن جاتیہ گورَو دِوس ’ کے طور پر منانا شروع کیا ہے ۔ حال ہی میں، حکومت نے پہلی بار مان گڑھ دھام میں قومی سطح پر قبائلی انقلابیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ آج، پردھان منتری آدی آدرش گرام یوجنا کے تحت 36,000 سے زیادہ قبائلی اکثریتی گاؤں کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ آج ملک کے قبائلی علاقوں میں 400 سے زیادہ ایکلویہ ماڈل اسکول کھل چکے ہیں۔ ملک بھر میں 3000 سے زیادہ وَن دھن وکاس کیندر روزگار کا نیا ذریعہ بن گئے ہیں۔ میری حکومت نے پسماندہ طبقات کے قومی کمیشن کو آئینی درجہ دے کر او بی سی کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے اپنی وابستگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ پہلی بار بنجارہ، خانہ بدوش اور نیم خانہ بدوش برادریوں کے لئے ایک ویلفیئر اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ بھی تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔
معزز ارکان،
1. ملک میں 100 سے زائد اضلاع ایسے تھے ، جو ترقی کے بہت سے پیمانوں پر پیچھے تھے۔ حکومت نے ، ان اضلاع کو امنگوں والے اضلاع قرار دے کر ان کی ترقی پر توجہ دی ہے ۔ آج یہ اضلاع ملک کے دیگر اضلاع کے ساتھ برابری کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ میری حکومت اب بلاک کی سطح پر امنگوں والے اضلاع کی کامیابی کو دہرانے کے لئے کام کر رہی ہے اور اس کے لئے ملک میں 500 بلاکس کو امنگوں والے بلاکس کے طور پر تیار کرنے کا کام شروع کر دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ امنگوں والے بلاکس سماجی انصاف کے لئے ادارہ جاتی انداز میں تیار کئے جا رہے ہیں۔
2. ملک کے قبائلی، پہاڑی، ساحلی اور سرحدی علاقے گزشتہ چند دہائیوں میں ترقی کے محدود فوائد حاصل کر سکے ہیں ۔ بدامنی اور دہشت گردی کے ساتھ دشوار گزار علاقے شمال مشرق اور جموں و کشمیر کی ترقی کے لئے بڑا چیلنج ہے۔ میری حکومت نے دیرپا امن کے لئے کئی کامیاب اقدامات کئے ہیں اور جغرافیائی چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کیا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں شمال مشرق اور ہمارے سرحدی علاقے ترقی کی ایک نئی رفتار کا تجربہ کر رہے ہیں۔
3. میری حکومت نے سرحدی دیہاتوں کو بہتر سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لئے وائبرنٹ ولیج پروگرام پر کام شروع کر دیا ہے۔ قومی سلامتی کے نقطہ نظر سے بھی گزشتہ چند برسوں میں سرحدی علاقوں میں بے مثال بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اِس سے ایسے علاقوں میں ترقی کی رفتار تیز ہوئی ہے۔ بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی ، جو گزشتہ چند دہائیوں میں قومی سلامتی کے لئے بڑا خطرہ بن چکی تھی، اب چند اضلاع تک محدود ہو کر رہ گئی ہے۔
معزز ارکان،
1. میری حکومت کی ایک بڑی کامیابی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ اس تناظر میں، مجھے ‘ اتکل بھارتی ’ ، کنتلا کماری سَبت، بھارتی ادب کی ایک لافانی شخصیت، آزادی پسند اور معروف اڑیہ شاعرہ کی لکھی ہوئی ‘ ناری شکتی ’ کے عنوان سے ایک متاثر کن نظم یاد آرہی ہے۔ تقریباً سو سال پہلے انہوں نے کہا تھا:
बसुंधरा-तले भारत-रमणी नुहे हीन नुहे दीन
अमर कीरति कोटि युगे केभें जगतुं नोहिब लीन।
دوسرے الفاظ میں :
بھارت کی خاتون نہ کسی سے کمتر ہے اور نہ ہی کسی سے کمزور ہے ۔ اس کی لافانی عظمت کبھی بھی ، کسی زمانے میں غائب نہیں ہوگی اور ساری دنیا میں ہمیشہ برقرار رہے گی۔
1. میں اپنی بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کو اتکل بھارتی کے خوابوں کے مطابق عالمی سطح پر نام روشن کرتے ہوئے دیکھ کر فخر محسوس کرتی ہوں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ میری حکومت کی کوششیں اس طرح کی ترقی کے پس پشت محرک رہی ہیں۔
2. میری حکومت کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی تمام فلاحی اسکیموں کا بنیادی مقصد خواتین کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے، خواتین کو روزگار اور خود روزگار کے نئے مواقع فراہم کرنے اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کا ویژن ہے۔ خواتین کی ترقی کے لئے ، جب پرانے عقائد اور پرانی روایات کو توڑنا پڑا تب بھی حکومت پیچھے نہیں ہٹی۔
3. ہم نے ‘ بیٹی بچاؤ، بیٹی پڑھاؤ ’ مہم کی کامیابی دیکھی ہے۔ حکومت کی کوششوں سے معاشرے میں ، جو شعور آیا ہے ، اس کی وجہ سے بیٹیوں کی تعداد میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ ملک میں پہلی بار خواتین کی آبادی مردوں سے زیادہ ہے اور خواتین کی صحت میں بھی کافی بہتری آئی ہے۔ پردھان منتری سرکشت ماترتوا ابھیان ہو یا پردھان منتری ماترو وندنا یوجنا، ہم ماں اور بچے دونوں کی جان بچانے میں کامیاب ہوئے ہیں۔ آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کی تقریباً 50 فیصد استفادہ کنندگان بھی خواتین ہیں۔
معزز ارکان،
1. تعلیم سے لے کر ان کے کیریئر تک، میری حکومت بیٹیوں کے لئے تمام رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ ملک کے سرکاری اسکولوں میں لڑکیوں کے لئے علیحدہ بیت الخلاء کی تعمیر یا سینیٹری پیڈ سے متعلق اسکیم جیسی کوششوں سے لڑکیوں کے اسکول چھوڑنے کی شرح میں تیزی سے کمی آئی ہے۔ سووچھ بھارت ابھیان نے نہ صرف خواتین کے وقار میں اضافہ کیا ہے بلکہ انہیں ایک محفوظ ماحول بھی فراہم کیا ہے۔ سُکنیا سمردھی یوجنا کے تحت ملک بھر میں کروڑوں بیٹیوں کے روشن مستقبل کے لئے پہلی بار بچت کھاتے کھولے گئے ہیں۔ نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں لڑکیوں کی تعلیم کے لئے بھی کئی اہم اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔
2. میری حکومت نے اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنایا ہے کہ خواتین کو کوئی کام کرنے یا کام کے کسی بھی شعبے میں حصہ لینے سے روکا نہ جائے۔ اس مقصد کے لئے کانکنی سے لے کر فوج میں اگلی چوکیوں تک ہر شعبے میں خواتین کے لئے بھرتی شروع کی گئی ہے۔ ہماری بیٹیاں اب فوجی اسکولوں کے ساتھ ساتھ فوجی اکیڈمیوں میں تعلیم اور تربیت حاصل کر رہی ہیں۔ یہ میری حکومت ہے ، جس نے زچگی کی چھٹی کو 12 ہفتوں سے بڑھا کر 26 ہفتے کر دیا ہے۔
3. مدرا یوجنا کے تحت فائدہ اٹھانے والوں میں تقریباً 70 فی صد خواتین کاروباری ہیں۔ ایک مطالعہ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ اس اسکیم سے خواتین کی معاشی قوت اور سماجی فیصلوں میں ان کی شرکت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے تحت الاٹ کئے گئے مکانوں کو ، ان کے ناموں پر رجسٹر کرنے کے بعد خواتین کی خود اعتمادی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ جن دھن یوجنا سے پہلی بار ملک میں بینکنگ خدمات تک رسائی میں خواتین اور مردوں کے درمیان برابری آئی ہے۔ اس وقت ملک میں 80 لاکھ سے زیادہ خود امدادی گروپ کام کر رہے ہیں، جن سے تقریباً نو کروڑ خواتین وابستہ ہیں۔ حکومت کی طرف سے ، ان خواتین خود امدادی گروپوں کو لاکھوں کروڑوں روپئے کی امداد دی جا رہی ہے۔
معزز ارکان،
1. ہمارا ورثہ ہمیں اپنی جڑوں سے جوڑتا ہے اور ہماری ترقی ہمیں آسمان تک پہنچنے کی ہمت دیتی ہے۔ اس لئے میری حکومت نے ورثے کو مستحکم کرنے اور ترقی کو ترجیح دینے کا راستہ چنا ہے۔
2. آج ایک طرف ملک میں ایودھیا دھام تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے تو دوسری طرف جدید پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس بھی بن رہا ہے۔
3. ایک طرف، ہم نے کیدارناتھ دھام، کاشی وشو ناتھ دھام اور مہا کال مہا لوک تعمیر کئے ہیں تو دوسری طرف، ہماری حکومت ہر ضلع میں میڈیکل کالج بھی تعمیر کر رہی ہے۔
4. ایک طرف ہم اپنے تیرتھوں اور تاریخی ورثے کو ترقی دے رہے ہیں تو دوسری طرف بھارت دنیا کی بڑی خلائی طاقت بنتا جا رہا ہے۔ بھارت نے اپنا پہلا پرائیویٹ سیٹلائٹ بھی لانچ کیا ہے۔
5. ایک طرف، ہم آدی شنکرا چاریہ، لارڈ بسویشور، تھرو ولوور، گرو نانک دیو جیسے سنتوں کے دکھائے ہوئے راستے پر چل رہے ہیں اور دوسری طرف، آج بھارت ہائی ٹیک علم کا بھی مرکز بن رہا ہے۔
6. ایک طرف، ہم کاشی تمل سنگمم کے ذریعے ایک بھارت-شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کو مضبوط کر رہے ہیں، وہیں دوسری طرف، ہم ایک ملک ، ایک راشن کارڈ جیسے جدید نظام کو بھی فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اور 5 جی ٹیکنالوجی میں بھارت کی طاقت کا آج دنیا اعتراف کر رہی ہے۔
7. آج جہاں بھارت یوگا اور آیوروید جیسے اپنے قدیم طریقوں کو پوری دنیا میں پہنچا رہا ہے، وہیں دوسری طرف وہ دنیا کی فارمیسی کے طور پر بھی ملک کی نئی شناخت کو مضبوط کر رہا ہے۔
8. آج جہاں بھارت قدرتی کاشتکاری اور باجرے کی روایتی فصلوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہا ہے، ہم نے نینو یوریا جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجی بھی تیار کی ہے۔
9. ایک طرف، جہاں ہم زراعت کے لئے دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنا رہے ہیں، وہیں دوسری طرف ہم ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی اور شمسی توانائی کے ذریعے کسانوں کو بھی بااختیار بنا رہے ہیں۔
10. ایک طرف ، جہاں شہروں میں اسمارٹ سہولیات کے فروغ پر زور دیا جا رہا ہے، وہیں پہلی بار سوامِتوا یوجنا کے تحت گاؤں کے گھروں کی میپنگ ڈرون کے ذریعے کی جا رہی ہے۔
11. آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے موقع پر ، جہاں ہر ضلع میں 75 امرت سروور بنائے جا رہے ہیں، وہیں سینکڑوں جدید وندے بھارت ٹرینیں بھی چلائی جا رہی ہیں۔
12. ایک طرف، ہماری تجارت کی روایتی قوت یعنی دریاؤں کی آبی گزرگاہوں اور بندرگاہوں کو جدید بنایا جا رہا ہے، اس کے ساتھ ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹیویٹی اور لاجسٹک پارکس کا نیٹ ورک بھی تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔
معزز ارکان،
1. ملک ، آزادی کے امرت کال میں ‘ پنچ پران ’ کی تحریک کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ میری حکومت ‘ غلامی کی ذہنیت ’ کی ہر علامت سے چھٹکارا پانے کی مسلسل کوشش کر رہی ہے۔
2. جو کبھی راج پاتھ تھا ، اب کرتویہ پتھ ہے!
3. آج نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کا کرتویہ پتھ پر مجسمہ ہر بھارتی کے لئے باعثِ فخر ہے اور ہم نے انڈمان اور نکوبار میں بھی نیتا جی کی بہادری اور آزاد ہند فوج کی عزت افزائی کی ہے۔ ابھی کچھ دن پہلے، میری حکومت نے انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر میں ایک جزیرے پر نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کے نام سے منسوب ایک عظیم الشان یادگار اور میوزیم کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا تھا۔
4. انڈمان اور نکوبار کے 21 جزیروں کا نام بھی بھارتی فوج کے پرم ویر چکر ایوارڈ یافتہ افراد کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے۔
5. ایک طرف، قومی جنگی یادگار قومی بہادری کی علامت بن گئی ہے، تو دوسری طرف، ہماری بحریہ کو چھترپتی ویر شیواجی مہاراج کا دیا ہوا نشان بھی ملا ہے۔
6. ایک طرف جہاں بھگوان برسا منڈا سمیت تمام قبائلی آزادی پسندوں سے متعلق عجائب گھر بنائے جا رہے ہیں، وہیں دوسری طرف ڈاکٹر بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کا پنچ تیرتھ بھی بنایا گیا ہے۔ اسی طرح پرائم منسٹر میوزیم بھی بنایا گیا ہے ، جس میں ہر وزیر اعظم کے تعاون کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔
7. ملک نے پہلا ‘ ویر بال دِوس ’ فخر اور عقیدت کے ساتھ منایا ہے۔ میری حکومت نے ملک میں ‘ وبھاجن وبھیشیکا اسمرتی دِوس ’ منانے کی بھی شروعات کی ہے تاکہ تاریخ کے درد اور اس سے جڑی تعلیمات کو زندہ رکھا جا سکے۔
معزز ارکان،
1. ملک نے میک اِن انڈیا اور آتم نربھر بھارت مہموں کی کامیابی کے نتائج حاصل کرنا شروع کر دیئے ہیں۔ آج بھارت کی پیداواری صلاحیت بڑھ رہی ہے اور دنیا بھر سے مینوفیکچرنگ کمپنیاں بھی بھارت آرہی ہیں۔
2. آج ہم نے بھارت میں سیمی کنڈکٹر چپس اور ہوائی جہازوں کی تیاری کے لئے کوششیں شروع کی ہیں۔ یہ ان کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے کہ بھارت میں بنی اشیاء کی برآمدات میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ چند سال پہلے تک ہم بڑی تعداد میں موبائل فون درآمد کیا کرتے تھے۔ آج بھارت دنیا میں موبائل فون کا ایک بڑا برآمد کار بن گیا ہے۔ ملک میں کھلونوں کی درآمد میں 70 فی صد کمی آئی ہے ، جب کہ ان کی برآمدات میں 60 فیصد سے زائد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
3. میری حکومت کے نئے اقدام کے نتیجے میں ہماری دفاعی برآمدات میں 6 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ مجھے فخر ہے کہ پہلا دیسی طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز آئی این ایس وکرانت بھی ہماری فوج میں شامل ہوا ہے۔ ہم نہ صرف مینوفیکچرنگ کے نئے شعبوں میں داخل ہو رہے ہیں بلکہ کھادی اور گرام ادیوگ جیسے اپنے روایتی شعبوں میں بھی قابل ستائش کام کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ ہم سب کے لئے خوشی کی بات ہے کہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے دوران کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کا کاروبار 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے سے تجاوز کر گیا ہے۔ میری حکومت کی کوششوں سے کھادی کی فروخت میں بھی 4 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
معزز ارکان،
1. میری حکومت نے مسلسل جدت طرازی اور کاروبار پر بہت زیادہ زور دیا ہے۔ یہ دنیا کی سب سے کم عمر آبادی کے ساتھ ہمارے ملک کی قوت کا استعمال کر رہا ہے۔ آج ہمارے نوجوان دنیا کے سامنے اپنی اختراعات کی قوت کا مظاہرہ کر رہے ہیں۔ 2015 ء میں، بھارت گلوبل انوویشن انڈیکس میں 81 ویں نمبر پر تھا۔ اب یہ 40ویں پوزیشن پر پہنچ گیا ہے۔ سات برس پہلے، بھارت میں صرف چند سو رجسٹرڈ اسٹارٹ اپس تھے، آج یہ تعداد تقریباً 90,000 ہے۔
2. آج کے دور میں ہماری افواج کے لئے نوجوانوں کی قوت سے لیس ہونا، جنگی آلات ماہر ہونا اور ٹیکنالوجی کی قوت سے لیس ہونا بہت ضروری ہے۔ ان اصولوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے اگنی ویر یوجنا شروع کی گئی ہے۔ اس سے ملک کے نوجوانوں کو مسلح افواج کے ذریعے قوم کی خدمت کا زیادہ سے زیادہ موقع ملے گا۔
3. میری حکومت نوجوانوں کی طاقت کو کھیلوں کے ذریعے بھی ملک کی عزت کے ساتھ جوڑ رہی ہے۔ ہمارے کھلاڑیوں نے کامن ویلتھ گیمز، اولمپکس اور معذوروں کے اولمپک کھیلوں میں شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرکے ثابت کیا ہے کہ ان کی صلاحیتیں کسی سے کم نہیں ہیں۔ کھیلو انڈیا گیمز اور کھیلو انڈیا سینٹرز کے ساتھ ساتھ، ٹی او پی ایس اسکیم کو ملک کے کونے کونے میں کھیلوں کے ایسے با صلاحیت کھلاڑیوں کو تلاش کرنے اور ان کی پرورش کے لئے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
4. ہماری حکومت دِویانگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے بھی پوری طرح حساس ہے۔ ملک میں ایک اشاروں کی زبان اور سوگمیہ بھارت ابھیان نے دِویانگ نوجوانوں کی زبردست مدد کی ہے۔
معزز ارکان،
1. پچھلی دہائیوں میں، ہم نے بھارت میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر میں دو بڑے چیلنجوں کو محسوس کیا ہے۔ پہلا ، یہ کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے بڑے منصوبے وقت پر مکمل نہیں ہوتے اور دوسرا یہ کہ مختلف محکموں اور حکومتوں نے اپنی اپنی سہولت کے مطابق کام کیا ہے ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں نہ صرف سرکاری وسائل کا بے جا استعمال ہوا اور وقت کا ضیاع ہوا بلکہ عام آدمی کو بھی تکلیف کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ۔ میری حکومت نے پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان تشکیل دے کر ، ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے ٹھوس اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے بھی پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کے حوالے سے جوش و خروش دکھایا ہے۔ اس سے ملک میں ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹیویٹی کو بھی وسعت ملے گی۔
2. میری حکومت بھارت کو دنیا کا سب سے زیادہ مسابقتی لاجسٹک مرکز بنانے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ اس کے لئے گزشتہ سال ملک میں نیشنل لاجسٹک پالیسی کا آغاز کیا گیا ۔ اس پالیسی کے نفاذ کے نتیجے میں لاجسٹکس کی لاگت میں کمی آئے گی۔
3. میری حکومت ملک کی ترقی کے لئے ، جس رفتار اور پیمانے پر کام کر رہی ہے ، وہ بے مثال اور منفرد ہے۔
• میری حکومت کے قیام کے بعد، آواس یوجنا کے تحت، بھارت میں غریبوں کے لئے روزانہ اوسطاً 11,000 گھر بنائے گئے۔
• اسی مدت میں، بھارت میں روزانہ اوسطاً 2.5 لاکھ لوگ براڈ بینڈ سے جڑے ہیں ۔
• روزانہ 55,000 سے زیادہ گیس کنکشن دیئے گئے۔
• مدرا یوجنا کے تحت ہر روز 700 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کے قرضے تقسیم کئے گئے۔
• بھارت میں، پچھلے آٹھ نو برسوں کے دوران ہر ماہ تقریباً ایک میڈیکل کالج قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
• اس مدت کے دوران روزانہ دو کالج اور ہر ہفتے ایک یونیورسٹی قائم کی گئی ہے۔
• صرف 2 برسوں کے اندر، بھارت نے 220 کروڑ سے زیادہ ویکسین کے ٹیکے لگائے ہیں ۔
1. سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بات کریں تو 2004 ء سے 2014 ء کے درمیان ملک میں 145 میڈیکل کالج کھولے گئے ، جب کہ میری حکومت کے دور میں 2014 ء سے 2022 ء تک 260 سے زیادہ میڈیکل کالج کھولے گئے ہیں ۔ میڈیکل طلباء کے لئے گریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ نشستوں کی تعداد ملک میں پہلے کے مقابلے میں اب دوگنی ہو گئی ہے ۔ 2014 ء سے پہلے ملک میں تقریباً 725 یونیورسٹیاں تھیں، گزشتہ آٹھ برسوں میں 300 سے زائد نئی یونیورسٹیاں قائم کی گئی ہیں۔ اس عرصے کے دوران ملک میں 5000 سے زائد کالج بھی کھولے گئے ہیں۔
2. اسی طرح ٹھوس بنیادی ڈھانچے کے حوالے سے بھی ملک میں نئے ریکارڈ قائم کئے گئے ہیں۔ پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا کے تحت 14-2013 ء تک ملک میں تقریباً 3.81 لاکھ کلومیٹر سڑکیں بنائی گئی تھیں ۔ تاہم، 22-2021 ء تک، دیہی سڑکوں کا یہ نیٹ ورک بڑھ کر 7 لاکھ کلومیٹر سے زیادہ ہو گیا ہے۔ اب تک ملک کی 99 فی صد سے زیادہ بستیاں سڑک کے ذریعے مربوط ہو چکی ہیں۔ ورلڈ بینک سمیت کئی اداروں کے مطالعے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ دیہی سڑکوں نے دیہاتوں میں روزگار، زراعت، تعلیم اور صحت پر بہت مثبت اثرات مرتب کئے ہیں۔
3. گزشتہ آٹھ برسوں کے دوران نیشنل ہائی وے نیٹ ورک میں 55 فی صد سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ جلد ہی، بھارت مالا پروجیکٹ کے تحت ملک کے 550 سے زیادہ اضلاع کو شاہراہوں سے جوڑا جائے گا۔ معیشت کو مضبوط بنانے والی راہداریوں کی تعداد 6 سے بڑھ کر 50 ہونے جا رہی ہے۔
4. اسی طرح ملک کا ہوابازی کا شعبہ بھی تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ 2014 ء تک، ملک میں ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد 74 تھی، اب یہ بڑھ کر 147 ہو گئی ہے۔ آج بھارت دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی ہوا بازی کی مارکیٹ بن گیا ہے۔ اڑان یوجنا نے اس سلسلے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ بھارتی ریلوے ایک جدید ادارے کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے اور ملک کے ریل کے نقشے میں بہت سے ناقابل رسائی علاقوں کو شامل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کی شکل میں ایک جدید اور نیم تیز رفتار ٹرین بھارتی ریلوے کا حصہ بن گئی ہے۔ جموں کشمیر اور شمال مشرق کے ناقابل رسائی علاقوں کو بھی ریلوے کے ذریعے جوڑا جا رہا ہے۔ ملک کے بڑے ریلوے سٹیشنوں کو جدید بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ بھارتی ریلوے تیزی سے دنیا کا سب سے بڑا الیکٹرک ریلوے نیٹ ورک بننے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ہم بھارتی ریلوے کو محفوظ تر بنانے کے لئے دیسی ٹیکنالوجی- کَوَچ کو بھی تیزی سے فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔
معزز ارکان،
1. بھارت نے اس تصور کو بھی بدل دیا ہے، جو ترقی اور فطرت کو ایک دوسرے کا متضاد قرار دیتا ہے۔ میری حکومت گرین ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے اور پوری دنیا کو مشن لائف ( LiFE ) سے جوڑنے پر زور دے رہی ہے۔ حکومت نے گزشتہ آٹھ برسوں میں شمسی توانائی کی صلاحیت میں تقریباً 20 گنا اضافہ کیا ہے۔ آج بھارت قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت میں دنیا میں چوتھے نمبر پر ہے۔ ملک نے اپنی بجلی کی پیداواری صلاحیت کا 40 فیصد غیر معدنی ایندھن کے ذرائع سے تیار کرنے کا ہدف 9 سال پہلے ہی حاصل کر لیا ہے۔ یہ کامیابی سال 2070 ء تک نیٹ زیرو تک پہنچنے کے ہمارے عزم کو مزید مستحکم کرتی ہے۔ ملک پٹرول میں 20 فی صد ایتھنول ملاوٹ کے ہدف کی طرف بھی تیزی سے گامزن ہے۔
2. حکومت نے حال ہی میں ہائیڈروجن مشن کو بھی منظوری دی ہے۔ یہ سبز توانائی کے میدان میں بھارت میں لاکھوں کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے والا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں صاف توانائی اور توانائی کے تحفظ کے لئے بیرونی ممالک پر ہمارا انحصار کم ہو گا۔ اپنے شہروں میں آلودگی کو کم کرنا بھی ہماری اولین ترجیح ہے۔ اس لئے الیکٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ کے لئے بہت بڑے پیمانے پر کام جاری ہے۔ ایف اے ایم ای اسکیم کے تحت، مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے راجدھانی دلّی سمیت ملک کے کئی شہروں میں 7000 سے زیادہ الیکٹرک بسیں سرکاری ٹرانسپورٹ میں شامل کی جا رہی ہیں۔ گزشتہ آٹھ برسوں میں ملک میں میٹرو نیٹ ورک میں 3 گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ آج 27 شہروں میں میٹرو منصوبے جاری ہیں۔ اسی طرح ملک بھر میں 100 سے زائد نئی آبی گزرگاہیں بھی تیار کی جا رہی ہیں۔ یہ نئی آبی گزرگاہیں ملک میں ٹرانسپورٹ کے شعبے میں تبدیلی لانے میں بھی مدد کریں گی۔
معزز ارکان،
1. آج کی دنیا بہت سے چیلنجوں کا سامنا ہے۔ دہائیوں پہلے بنائے گئے بین الاقوامی اداروں کی مطابقت اور افادیت پر بھی سوالیہ نشان لگ رہا ہے۔ ان حالات میں بھارت ایک ایسے ملک کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ، جو آج کی منقسم دنیا کو کسی نہ کسی شکل میں جوڑ رہا ہے۔ بھارت آج ان ممالک میں شامل ہے ، جو عالمی سپلائی چین میں اعتماد کو مضبوط کر رہے ہیں۔ اس لئے آج دنیا بڑی امیدوں کے ساتھ بھارت کی طرف دیکھ رہی ہے۔
2. اس سال، بھارت نے جی – 20 جیسے بااثر عالمی گروپ کی صدارت سنبھالی ہے۔ ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل کے منتر کے ساتھ، بھارت جی – 20 کے رکن ممالک کے ساتھ مل کر موجودہ عالمی چیلنجوں کا اجتماعی حل تلاش کرنے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے۔ میری حکومت اسے صرف ایک سفارتی پروگرام تک محدود نہیں رکھنا چاہتی بلکہ یہ پورے ملک کی کوششوں سے بھارت کی صلاحیت اور ثقافت کو ظاہر کرنے کا ایک موقع ہے۔ اس لئے سال بھر ملک بھر کے درجنوں شہروں میں جی – 20 کے اجلاس منعقد ہوتے رہیں گے ۔
معزز ارکان،
1. یہ بھارت کے عالمی تعلقات کا بہترین مرحلہ ہے۔ ہم نے دنیا کے مختلف ممالک کے ساتھ اپنے تعاون اور دوستی کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔ ایک طرف، ہم اس سال ایس سی او کی صدارت کر رہے ہیں اور دوسری طرف، کواڈ کے رکن ہونے کے ناطے، ہم ہند-بحرالکاہل میں امن، استحکام اور خوشحالی کے لئے کام کر رہے ہیں۔
2. ہم نے اپنے قومی مفادات کو مقدم رکھتے ہوئے اپنے کردار کو وسعت دی ہے۔ افغانستان کا زلزلہ ہو یا سری لنکا کا بحران، ہم سب سے پہلے انسانی امداد فراہم کرنے والے تھے۔
3. افغانستان اور یوکرین کے بحرانوں کے دوران بھارت نے ، جو خیر سگالی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ، اس سے ہمیں فائدہ پہنچا ہے ۔ ہم نے اپنے پریشان حال شہریوں کو ، ان ممالک سے بحفاظت نکالا۔ بہت سے دوسرے ممالک کے شہریوں کی مدد کرکے، بھارت نے ایک بار پھر دنیا کے سامنے اپنا انسانی ہمدردی کے جذبے کا اظہار کیا ہے ۔
معزز ارکان،
1. آج ، دنیا بھی دہشت گردی پر بھارت کے سخت موقف کو تسلیم کر رہی ہے ، جس کی وجہ سے دہشت گردی کے خلاف بھارت کی آواز ہر عالمی پلیٹ فارم پر سنجیدگی سے سنی جارہی ہے۔ گزشتہ سال اکتوبر میں، بھارت میں پہلی بار یو این ایس سی انسداد دہشت گردی کمیٹی کی ایک خصوصی میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا گیا تھا۔ اس میں بھی بھارت نے دہشت گردی کے خلاف اپنی پوزیشن واضح کی۔ میری حکومت پوری دنیا کے سامنے سائبر سیکورٹی سے متعلق خدشات کو بھی پورے خلوص کے ساتھ پیش کر رہی ہے۔
2. میری حکومت پختہ یقین رکھتی ہے کہ پائیدار امن اسی وقت ممکن ہے ، جب ہم سیاسی اور حکمت عملی کے اعتبار سے مضبوط ہوں۔ اس لئے ہم اپنی فوجی طاقت کو جدید بنانے پر مسلسل زور دے رہے ہیں۔
معزز ارکان،
1. جمہوریت کی ماں کے طور پر بھارت کا لازوال سفر بے شمار فخر سے بھرا ہوا ہے۔ ہم نے جمہوریت کو انسانی بنیادوں پر فروغ اور افزودہ کیا ہے۔ اپنے ہزاروں برسوں کے شاندار ماضی کی طرح، بھارت کی انسانی تہذیب آنے والی صدیوں میں ایک ابدی بہتے ہوئے ندی کی طرح آگے بڑھتی رہے گی ۔
• بھارت کی جمہوریت خوشحال، مضبوط تھی اور مستقبل میں بھی مضبوط رہے گی۔
• بھارت کا شعور لازوال تھا اور لازوال رہے گا۔
• بھارت کا علم، سائنس اور روحانیت صدیوں سے دنیا کی رہنمائی کر رہی ہے اور آنے والی صدیوں میں بھی اسی طرح دنیا کی رہنمائی کرتی رہے گی۔
• بھارت کے نظریات اور اقدار غلامی کے تاریک دور میں بھی برقرار رہے ہیں اور آئندہ بھی برقرار رہیں گے۔
• ایک قوم کے طور پر بھارت کی شناخت ماضی میں بھی لازوال تھی اور مستقبل میں بھی لازوال رہے گی۔
1. اس پارلیمنٹ میں، جو ہماری جمہوریت کا دل ہے، ہماری کوشش ہونی چاہیے کہ ہم ایسے اہداف طے کریں ، جو مشکل معلوم ہوں اور ہم انہیں حاصل کریں۔ جو کچھ کل کرنا ہے ، ہمیں آج پورا کرنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔ دوسرے ، جو ابھی کچھ کرنے کے بارے میں سوچ رہے ہیں، ہم بھارتیوں کو ، ان سے پہلے اِسے حاصل کرلینا چاہیے۔
2. آئیے ، ہم وید کے اس فرمان پر عمل کرتے ہوئے ، اپنی جمہوریت کو تقویت بخشیں ، جس میں کہا گیا ہے -संगच्छध्वं संवदध्वं सं वो मनांसि जानताम् یعنی ہم ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ قدم سے قدم ملا کر چلیں، ایک دوسرے کے ذہن کو سمجھیں اور اپنے عزم میں اتحاد کی روانی پیدا کریں۔
3. آئیے ، ہم قوم کی تعمیر کے اس مہایگن میں اپنے کرتویہ کے راستے پر چل کر آئین کے حلف کو پورا کریں۔
شکریہ!
جے ہند!
جے بھارت!

President's Secretariat
ADDRESS BY THE HON’BLE PRESIDENT OF INDIA SMT. DROUPADI MURMU TO BOTH HOUSES OF THE PARLIAMENT
31 JAN 2023 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
Honorable Members,
1. It gives me great pleasure to address both Houses of Parliament assembled together. A few months back, our country completed 75 years of independence and entered the ‘Amrit Kaal’. This ‘Azadi ka Amrit Kaal’ assimilates the pride of thousands of years of our glorious past, the inspirations of Indian freedom struggle and India’s resolve for a golden future.
2. This ‘Amrit Kaal’of 25 years is the period of the golden centenary of independence and the making of a developed India. This 25-year span is for all of us and for every citizen of the country to perform our duties to the utmost levels. An opportunity to build an era beckons us for which we need to work continuously with our full potential.
• By 2047, we have to build a nation, which not only embraces its glorious past, but also encompasses every golden aspect of modernity.
• We have to build a Bharat, which is self-reliant and also able to fulfill its humanitarian obligations.
• A Bharat which has no poverty and where the middle class is also prosperous.
• A Bharat whose youth and women power will be at the forefront to give direction to the society and the nation, and whose youth are well ahead of time.
• A Bharat whose diversity is even more vivid and whose unity becomes even more unshakeable.
3. When the country actualises this reality in 2047, it will certainly observe and assess the foundation of its grand construction. At that time, these initial moments of the Azadi ka Amrit Kaal will be viewed with a different perspective. Therefore, this time and this period of ‘Amrit Kaal’ has become all the more significant.
Honorable Members,
4. When the people of the country gave my government the opportunity to serve them for the first time, we began with the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’. With the passage of time, ‘Sabka Vishwas’ and ‘Sabka Prayas’ were also added to it. This mantra has now become the inspiration for building a developed India. In a few months, my government will complete nine years on this Kartavya Path of development.
5. In almost nine years of my government’s term, the people of India have witnessed many positive changes for the first time. The biggest change is that today every Indian's confidence is at its peak and the world's outlook towards India has changed.
• India which once looked at others for solutions to most of its problems, is today emerging as a provider of solutions for the issues faced by the world.
• In these years, basic facilities have been made available to a large segment of the population who had waited for these for decades.
• The modern infrastructure that we long aspired for, has started coming up in the country in these years.
• The digital network that India has built is a source of inspiration even for developed countries.
• The long felt urge to be rid of the scourge of mega scams and corruption in government schemes is now being realized.
• Today the debate is no longer about policy paralysis, instead India is being recognized for her rapid development and the far-sightedness of her decisions.
• That is why, we have now become the fifth largest economy in the world, up from the 10th spot.
This is the foundation which elevates the self-confidence for building a developed Bharat in the next 25 years.
Honorable Members,
6. Lord Basaveshwara had said – ‘Kayakave Kailasa’ which means Karma is worship and Shiva is in the Karma itself. Following this path, my government is actively engaged in performing the duty of nation building.
• Today India has a government which is stable, fearless, decisive and working with lofty ambitions.
• Today India has a government which respects the honest.
• Today India has a government working for permanent solution of the problems of the poor and their lasting empowerment.
• Today India has a government working at an unprecedented speed and scale.
• Today India has a government that gives pre-eminence to public welfare by leveraging innovation and technology.
• Today India has a government which is committed to removing every obstacle being faced by women.
• Today there is a government in India which is committed to progress as well as the protection of nature.
• Today India has a government that preserves heritage while also embracing modernity.
• Today India has a government which is moving forward confidently to play its rightful role on the global stage.
Honorable Members,
7. Today, through this Session I express my gratitude to the people of the country for electing a stable government for two consecutive terms. My decisive government has always kept the country's interest paramount and shown the will-power to completely transform the policies and strategies when required. From surgical strike to a firm crackdown on terrorism, from a befitting response to every misadventure from LoC to LAC, from abrogation of Article 370 to Triple Talaq, my government has been recognized as a decisive government.
8. The stable and decisive government has enabled us to deal with the biggest calamity in 100 years and the situation that arose thereafter. Wherever in the world there is political instability, those countries are beset with severe crises today. But India is in a much better position than the rest of the world due to the decisions taken by my government in the national interest.
Honorable Members,
9. My government is of the firm opinion that corruption is the biggest enemy of democracy and social justice. Therefore, there has been a relentless fight against corruption in the last few years. We have ensured that the honest will be honoured in the system. There is increasing social consciousness in the country that there should be no sympathy for the corrupt in the society.
10. In the last few years, the Benami Property Act was notified with a view to create a corruption-free ecosystem. The Fugitive Economic Offenders Act was passed to confiscate the properties of criminals who absconded after committing economic offences. An effective system has also been put in place to end the practice of favouritism and corruption in government machinery. Today there is a Government-e-Marketplace (GeM) system for tenders and government procurement, in which transactions worth more than Rupees 3 lakh crore have taken place so far.
11. Today, special honor is being bestowed upon those making an honest contribution in nation building. Life of our countrymen has been made easier by doing away with the complexities of filing income tax returns. Promotion of faceless assessment has brought about transparency and accountability in the system. Earlier there was a long wait for tax refunds. Today, refunds are received within a few days of filing ITRs. Today the GST regime has provided transparency, along with ensuring the dignity of taxpayers.
12. From Jan Dhan-Aadhaar-Mobile trinity, which is weeding out fake beneficiaries to launching One Nation One Ration Card, we have undertaken major enduring reforms. Over the years, the country has developed a stable and transparent regime in the form of DBT and Digital India. Today the monetary benefits of more than 300 schemes are directly reaching the bank accounts of the beneficiaries. So far, an amount of more than Rupees 27 lakh crore has reached crores of beneficiaries with complete transparency. The World Bank report acknowledges that it was only due to such schemes and mechanisms that India was able to prevent crores of people from falling below the poverty line during the Covid pandemic.
13. Every taxpayer feels proud when corruption is reined in and every penny of tax is put to good use.
Honorable Members,
14. Today an honest taxpayer of the country wants the governments to desist from the politics of shortcuts. He wants plans that encourage permanent solutions to problems and empower the common people. Therefore, my government has laid emphasis on the long lasting empowerment of the countrymen while dealing with the current challenges.
15. ‘Poverty eradication’ is no longer just a slogan. Now my government is working towards empowering the poor by providing a permanent addressal to their concerns.
16. For instance, a major cause of poverty is illness. A serious ailment completely shatters the morale of a poor family, leaving generations in debt. To free the poor from this worry, a nationwide Ayushman Bharat Yojana was launched. Under this scheme, more than 50 crore countrymen have been provided the facility of free treatment. The Ayushman Bharat Yojana has saved crores of poor from becoming poorer, preventing them from spending Rupees 80,000 crore. Today medicines are being made available at very low cost in about 9,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras spread across the country. As a result, about Rupees 20,000 crore of the poor have been saved in the past few years. That is, from Ayushman Bharat and Jan Aushadhi schemes alone, the countrymen have got assistance worth Rupees one lakh crore.
17. I would like to place before all of you the example of water, which is the most important resource in the lives of citizens. To provide ‘Har Ghar Jal’, my government has started 'Jal Jeevan Mission'. In the seven decades before the launch of the Mission, water connections were available only to about 3.25 crore houses in the country. However, in these three years, about 11 crore families have been covered with piped water supply under the Jal Jeevan Mission. The poor families are benefitting the most from this scheme, and it is providing a permanent solution to their problems.
18. In the last few years, the government has provided pucca houses to more than three and half crore poor families. With the house comes a new self-confidence. This not only improves the present condition of the family, but also enhances the self-confidence of the child who grows up in that house. The government has tried to relieve the poor from their worries by providing basic facilities like toilet, electricity, water, cooking gas etc. As a result, people of the country have got confidence that government schemes and benefits actually reach the needy and 100 percent coverage or saturation is possible even in a vast country like India.
19. It is written in our scriptures-
Ayam nijah paroveti ganana laghuchetasam
It means the attitude that this is mine and that is yours is not correct. In the last 9 years, my government has worked for all classes of citizens without any discrimination. As a result of the efforts of my government in the last few years, many basic facilities have either reached cent percent of the population or are very close to that target.
20. My government is fully committed to saturation of all schemes, and to Antyodaya. It is our endeavour that all the rightful beneficiaries get benefits of government schemes and no one is deprived of the same.
Honorable Members,
21. During the Covid pandemic, we have witnessed the difficulties of the poor all over the world. But India is one of those countries which accorded top priority to save the lives of the poor and ensured that poor were not deprived of food. I am happy that my government has decided to implement the PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana in line with the changing circumstances. This is the hallmark of a sensitive and pro-poor government. The government has spent about Rupees 3.5 lakh crore for free food grains to the poor under the PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana. Today this scheme is being appreciated all over the world. One of the reasons for this appreciation is that a transparent mechanism built with the help of technology has ensured full delivery of foodgrains to every beneficiary
Honorable Members,
22. The vision of holistic development can only be achieved by paying proper attention to the hopes and aspirations of the many classes and regions of our country. Now my government is giving priority to each such deprived class and deprived region.
23. My government has fulfilled the wishes of each such section of society which has been deprived for centuries. We have fulfilled the wishes of the poor, dalits, backwards and tribal communities and given them the courage to dream. No work, no effort is small, and each has its role in development. With this spirit, emphasis is being laid on the development of deprived sections and underdeveloped regions.
24. A large number of our small businessmen carry out their business and trading activities on footpaths, on carts and through street vending. My government has appreciated the role of these partners in development as well. Therefore, they have been linked to formal banking for the first time and affordable and collateral-free loans were made available to them through the PM SVANidhi scheme. Incentives are being provided for digital transactions to street vendors under the scheme. So far, about 40 lakh vendor partners have been given loans under this scheme.
25. 11 crore small farmers of the country are also on the priority list of my government. These small farmers were deprived of government priority for decades. Now every effort is being made to make them empowered and prosperous. These small farmers have been given financial assistance of more than Rupees 2.25 lakh crore under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. An important aspect of this is that there are about three crore women among these beneficiaries. So far, the women farmers have received about Rupees 54,000 crore under this scheme. Similarly, while increasing the coverage of crop insurance, soil health card and Kisan Credit Card (KCC) for small farmers, my government has, for the first time, also linked cattle bearers and fishermen with the facility of Kisan Credit Card. My government stands firmly with small farmers for enhancing their capacity from setting up of FPOs i.e. Farmer Producer Organizations to increasing MSP of crops.
Honorable Members,
26. My government has awakened the aspirations of the Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and Other Backward Classes. These classes were most deprived of the benefits of development. Now that basic facilities are reaching this section, these people are becoming capable of having newer dreams. Programmes such as Dr. Ambedkar Utsav Dham, Amrit Jaldhara and Yuva Udyami Yojana are being run for the socio-economic empowerment of Scheduled Castes. My government has taken unprecedented decisions for the pride of the tribal communities. For the first time, the country started celebrating the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda as ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas’. Recently, the government paid tribute to the tribal revolutionaries at the national level in Mangarh Dham for the first time. Today, more than 36,000 tribal-dominated villages are being developed under the Pradhan Mantri Adi Adarsh Gram Yojana. Today more than 400 Eklavya Model Schools have opened in tribal areas in the country. More than 3,000 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras have become new means of livelihood across the country. My government has demonstrated its commitment to the welfare of OBCs by giving constitutional status to the National Commission for Backward Classes. For the first time, a Welfare and Development Board has also been constituted for the Banjara, nomadic and semi-nomadic communities.
Honorable Members,
27. There were more than 100 districts in the country which were lagging behind on many parameters of development. Government paid attention to their development by declaring these districts as aspirational districts. Today these districts are moving towards parity with other districts of the country. My government is now working to replicate the success of aspirational districts at the block level, and for this, work has been started to develop 500 blocks as aspirational blocks in the country. These aspirational blocks are being developed in an institutionalized manner for social justice.
28. Tribal, hilly, coastal and border areas of the country could only receive limited benefits of development in the past few decades. Difficult terrain, along with unrest and terrorism, posed major challenge to development of the North East and Jammu & Kashmir. My government has taken a number of successful steps for lasting peace and has confronted the geographical challenges. As a result, the North East and our border areas are experiencing a new pace of development.
29. My government has started working on the Vibrant Village programme to provide better facilities to the border villages. From the point of view of national security too, unprecedented infrastructure has been developed in the border areas in the past few years. This has accelerated development in such areas. The left-wing extremism, which had become a major threat to national security in the last few decades, has now been confined to a few districts.
Honorable Members,
30. A major achievement of my government has been the empowerment of women. In this context, I am reminded of an inspiring poem titled 'Nari-Shakti', written by 'Utkal Bharti', Kuntala Kumari Sabat, an immortal personality of Indian literature, freedom fighter and well-known Odia poetess. About a hundred years ago she said:
“Basundhara-Tale Bharat-Ramani Nuhe Heen Nuhe Deen
Amar Kirti Koti Yuge Kebhen Jagtun Nohib Leen.”
In other words
The woman of India is neither inferior nor weak compared to anyone else. Her immortal glory will never disappear for ages and remain forever in the whole world.
31. I feel proud to see our sisters and daughters bringing laurels at the world level as per the dreams of Utkal Bharti. I am happy that my government's efforts have been the driving force behind such progress.
32. All the welfare schemes launched by my government have at the centre of them a vision to make life easier for women, provide new opportunities for employment and self-employment to women and ensure women empowerment. For the upliftment of women, even when the old beliefs and old traditions had to be broken, the government has not backed down.
33. We have seen the success of 'Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao' campaign. The consciousness that has come in the society due to efforts of the government has led to a steady increase in the number of daughters. For the first time in the country, female population now outnumbers that of males and health of women has also improved considerably. Be it the Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan or the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana, we have succeeded in saving the lives of both mother and child. About 50 percent of the beneficiaries of the Ayushman Bharat scheme are also women.
Honorable Members,
34. From education to their career, my government is trying to remove all obstacles for daughters. Through efforts like the construction of separate toilets for girls in the government schools of the country or the scheme related to sanitary pads, the drop-out rate of girls has come down sharply. The Swachh Bharat Abhiyan has not only increased the dignity of women, it has also provided them a safe environment. For the first time, savings accounts have been opened for the brighter future of crores of daughters across the country under the Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana. Many important steps have also been taken for the education of girls in the new National Education Policy.
35. My government has also ensured that women are not restricted from carrying out any work or participating in any field of work. For this purpose, recruitment in every sector from mining to forward posts in the army, has been thrown open to women. Our daughters are now studying and training in Sainik Schools as well as military academies. It is my government which has increased the maternity leave from 12 weeks to 26 weeks.
36. About 70 percent of the beneficiaries under the Mudra Yojana are women entrepreneurs. A study suggests that this scheme has increased the economic power of women and their participation in social decisions. Women's self-confidence has got a boost after the houses allotted under the PM Awas Yojana have been registered in their names. Jan Dhan Yojana has led to the parity between women and men in access to banking services in the country for the first time. At present, there are more than 80 lakh self-help groups functioning in the country, in which about nine crore women are associated. Assistance of lakhs of crores of rupees is being given by the government to these women self-help groups.
Honorable Members,
37. Our heritage connects us to our roots and our development gives us the courage to reach out to the sky. That is why my government has chosen the path of consolidating heritage and giving priority to development.
38. Today, on the one hand, Ayodhya Dham is being constructed in the country, while on the other hand, the modern Parliament House is also being built.
39. On the one hand, we have constructed Kedarnath Dham, Kashi Vishwanath Dham and Mahakal Mahalok, on the other hand, our government is also building medical colleges in every district.
40. On the one hand, we are developing our pilgrimage centres and historical legacy, while on the other hand, India is becoming major space power of the world. India has also launched its first private satellite.
41. On the one hand, we are following the path shown by saints like Adi Shankaracharya, Lord Basaveshwara, Thiruvalluvar, Guru Nanak Dev, and on the other hand, today India is also becoming a hub of hi-tech knowledge.
42. On the one hand, we are strengthening the spirit of Ek Bharat-Shreshtha Bharat through Kashi-Tamil Sangamam, while on the other, we are also developing modern systems like One Nation, One Ration Card. India's strength in Digital India and 5G technology is being acknowledged by the world today.
43. Today, while India is taking its ancient methods like Yoga and Ayurveda to the whole world, on the other hand, it is also strengthening the country’s new identity as the Pharmacy of the World.
44. Today, while India is encouraging natural farming and its traditional millet crops, we have also developed modern technology like Nano Urea.
45. On the one hand, while we are improving the rural infrastructure for agriculture, on the other hand, we are also empowering the farmers through drone technology and solar power.
46. While emphasis is being laid on the development of smart facilities in the cities, mapping of village houses is being done through drones under the Swamitva Yojana for the first time.
47. While 75 Amrit Sarovars are being built in every district on the occasion of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, at the same time hundreds of modern Vande Bharat trains are also being launched.
48. On the one hand, the traditional strength of our trade, that is, the river waterways and ports, are being modernized, along with this multimodal connectivity and a network of logistic parks are also being developed.
Honorable Members,
49. The country is moving ahead with the inspiration of ‘Panch Prāns’ in the Amrit Kaal of independence. My government is constantly trying to get rid of every sign of ‘slave mentality’.
50. What was once Rajpath is now the Kartavya Path!
51. Today, the statue of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose on Kartavya Path is making every Indian proud and we have honored the valour of Netaji and the Azad Hind Fauj in Andaman and Nicobar also. Just a few days ago, my government also laid the foundation stone of a grand memorial and museum dedicated to Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose on an island named after him in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.
52. 21 islands of Andaman and Nicobar have also been named after Param Vir Chakra awardees of the Indian Army.
53. On the one hand, the National War Memorial has become a symbol of national valour, while on the other, our Navy has also got the insignia given by Chhatrapati Veer Shivaji Maharaj.
54. On the one hand, while museums related to all tribal freedom fighters, including Bhagwan Birsa Munda, are being built, on the other hand, Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar's Panchteerth have also been built. Similarly, the Prime Minister's Museum has also been built showcasing the contribution of every Prime Minister.
55. The country has observed the first 'Veer Bal Diwas' with pride and reverence. My government has also initiated the observance of 'Vibhajan Vibhishika Smriti Diwas' in the country to keep alive the agony of history and the learnings associated with them.
Honorable Members,
56. The country has started reaping the fruits of success of the Make in India and the Atmanirbhar Bharat campaigns. Today India's manufacturing capacity is increasing and manufacturing companies from all over the world are also coming to India.
57. Today we have initiated efforts for manufacturing of semiconductor chips and aeroplanes in India. It is the result of such efforts that the export of goods made in India is increasing continuously. Until a few years ago, we used to import mobile phones in large numbers. Today India has become a major exporter of mobile phones to the world. The import of toys in the country has decreased by 70 percent, while their export has increased by more than 60 percent.
58. As a result of new initiative of my government, our defence exports have grown 6 times. I am proud that the first indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant has also joined our forces. We are not only entering new sectors of manufacturing, but are also doing commendable work in our traditional sectors like Khadi and Village Industries. It is a matter of happiness for all of us that the turnover of the khadi and rural industries has crossed Rupees 1 lakh crore mark during the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. Due to the efforts of my government, the sale of Khadi has also increased 4 times.
Honorable Members,
59. My government has constantly laid unprecedented emphasis on innovation and entrepreneurship. This is harnessing the strength of our country with the world’s youngest population. Today our youth are demonstrating the power of their innovation to the world. In 2015, India was ranked 81st in the Global Innovation Index. Now it has reached the 40th position. Seven years earlier, there were only a few hundred registered start-ups in India, today this number is almost 90,000.
60. In today's era, it is very important for our forces to be enriched with youth power, to be proficient in warfare and to be equipped with the power of technology. Keeping these principles in mind, Agniveer Yojana has been launched. This will give maximum opportunity to the youth of the country to serve the nation through the armed forces.
61. My government is also connecting the power of the youth with the honour of the country through sports. Our sportspersons have proved that their talent is second to none by performing phenomenally in Commonwealth Games, Olympics and Para Games. Along with Khelo India Games and Khelo India Centers, TOPS scheme is being implemented to spot and nurture such sporting talents in every nook and corner of the country.
62. Our government is also fully sensitive to the welfare of the Divyang. One sign language and Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan in the country have tremendously helped the Divyang youth.
Honorable Members,
63. Over the past decades, we have noticed two major challenges in building infrastructure in India. Firstly, large infrastructure projects could not be completed on time. Secondly, different departments and governments worked according to their own convenience. This not only resulted in the misuse of government resources and time overruns, but also caused inconvenience to the common man. My government has taken concrete steps to deal with these challenges by formulating the PM Gati-Shakti National Master Plan. States and Union Territories have also shown enthusiasm regarding the PM Gati-Shakti National Master Plan. This will also expand multi-modal connectivity in the country.
64. My government is striving to make India the most competitive logistics hub of the world. For this, the National Logistics Policy was launched in the country last year. Implementation of this policy will result in reduction of logistics cost.
65. The speed and scale at which my government is working for the development of the country is unprecedented and unparalleled.
• After the formation of my government, on an average, 11,000 houses were built every day for the poor in India, under the Awas Yojana.
• In the same period, an average of 2.5 lakh people got connected to broadband every day in India.
• More than 55,000 gas connections were given every day.
• Loans worth more than Rupees 700 crore were disbursed every day under the Mudra Yojana.
• In India, almost one medical college has come up every month in the last eight-nine years.
• During this period, two colleges have been established every day and a university established every week.
• Within just 2 years, India has administered more than 220 crore vaccine doses.
66. Talking about social infrastructure, while 145 medical colleges were opened in the country between 2004 and 2014, more than 260 medical colleges have been opened during the tenure of my government from 2014 to 2022. The number of graduate and postgraduate seats for medical students has now doubled in the country as compared to earlier period. While there were about 725 universities in the country before 2014, more than 300 new universities have been set up in the last eight years. More than 5000 colleges have also been opened in the country during this period.
67. Similarly, new records have been made in the country in terms of physical infrastructure. About 3.81 lakh km of roads were built in the country till 2013-14 under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana. However, by 2021-22, this network of rural roads has increased to more than 7 lakh km. So far, more than 99 percent of the country's habitations have been connected by road. Studies by many organizations, including the World Bank, indicate that rural roads have had a very positive impact on employment, agriculture, education and health in villages.
68. The National Highway network has grown by more than 55 percent during the last eight years. Soon, more than 550 districts of the country will be connected by highways under the Bharatmala project. The number of corridors which will give impetus to the economy is going to increase from 6 to 50.
69. Similarly, the country’s aviation sector is also growing rapidly. Upto 2014, the number of airports in the country was 74, it has now increased to 147. Today India has become the third largest aviation market in the world. The UDAN Yojana has played an important role in this regard. Indian Railways is emerging as a modern institution and many inaccessible areas are being added to the rail map of the country. A modern and semi high-speed train has become part of the Indian Railways in the form of Vande Bharat Express. Inaccessible areas of Jammu Kashmir and North East are also being connected by Railways. Major railway stations of the country are being modernized. Indian Railways is fast moving towards becoming the world’s largest electric railway network. We are also rapidly expanding indigenous technology -- KAVACH -- to make Indian Railways safer.
Honorable Members,
70. India has also changed the perception, which considers progress and nature as contradictory. My government is focusing on green growth and is emphasizing on connecting the entire world with Mission LiFE. The government has increased the solar power capacity by almost 20 times in the last eight years. Today, India ranks fourth in the world in renewable energy capacity. The country has already achieved the target of making 40 percent of its electricity generation capacity from non-fossil fuel sources, nine years ahead of the target. This success is going to strengthen our resolve to be Net Zero by the year 2070. The country is also rapidly progressing towards the target of 20 percent ethanol blending in petrol.
71. The government has also approved Hydrogen Mission recently. This is going to attract investment worth lakhs of crores of rupees in India in the field of green energy. This will result in reducing our dependence on foreign countries for clean energy and also for energy security. Reducing pollution in our cities is also our top priority. Therefore, work is underway on a very large scale for electric mobility. Under the FAME scheme, more than 7,000 electric buses are being added to public transport by the central government in many cities of the country, including the capital city of Delhi. In the last eight years, metro network in the country has increased more than 3 times. Today, metro projects are underway in 27 cities. Similarly, more than 100 new waterways are also being developed across the country. These new waterways will help transform the transport sector in the country.
Honorable Members,
72. Today's world is witnessing many challenges. The relevance and efficacy of international institutions created decades ago is also being questioned. Under these circumstances, India has emerged as a country that is connecting today's divided world in some form or the other. India is today among those countries that are reinforcing the trust in the global supply chain. Therefore, today, the world is looking towards India with high hopes.
73. This year, India has assumed the Presidency of an influential global group like G-20. With the mantra of One Earth, One Family, One Future, India is attempting to find collective solutions to the current global challenges in collaboration with the G-20 member countries. My government does not want to limit it to just one diplomatic programme. Rather, it is an opportunity to showcase India's potential and culture, through the efforts of the entire country. Therefore, G-20 meetings are being held in dozens of cities across the country throughout the year.
Honorable Members,
74. This is the best phase of India's global relations. We have strengthened our cooperation and friendship with various countries of the world. On the one hand, we are chairing the SCO this year, and on the other, being a member of the Quad, we are working for peace, stability and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific.
75. We have expanded our role keeping our national interests paramount. Whether it was the earthquake in Afghanistan or the crisis in Sri Lanka, we were the first to provide humanitarian aid.
76. The goodwill that India has generated benefitted us during the crises in Afghanistan and Ukraine. We safely evacuated our distressed citizens from these countries. By helping the citizens of many other countries, India again displayed its humanitarian gesture to the world.
Honorable Members,
77. Today the world is also acknowledging India’s tough stand on terrorism. Due to this, India's voice against terrorism is being heard seriously on every global platform. In October last year, a special meeting of the UNSC Counter-Terrorism Committee was organized for the first time in India. In this too, India made its position clear against terrorism. My government is also sincerely presenting the concerns related to cyber security before the whole world.
78. My government firmly believes that lasting peace is possible only when we are strong politically and strategically. Therefore, we are constantly laying emphasis on the modernization of our military strength.
Honorable Members,
79. India's eternal journey as the mother of democracy is filled with infinite pride. We have developed and enriched democracy in a humane way. Like its glorious past of thousands of years, India’s humane civilization will continue its forward march in the coming centuries like an eternal flowing stream.
• India's democracy was prosperous, strong, and will continue to be stronger in the future.
• India's consciousness was immortal and it will continue to be immortal.
• India's knowledge, science and spirituality have been guiding the world for centuries and it will continue to guide the world in the same way in the coming centuries.
• The ideals and values of India have remained intact even in the dark period of slavery, and they will continue to remain intact.
• India's identity as a nation was immortal in the past, and will remain immortal in the future as well.
80. In this Parliament, which is the heart of our democracy, it should be our endeavor to set goals that seem difficult and achieve them. We should try to accomplish today what is to be done tomorrow. What others are still thinking of doing, we Indians should accomplish before them.
81. Let’s enrich our democracy by living up to the dictum of Veda which says – “samgacchadhvam samvadadhvaṃ sam vo manāmsi jānatām”. That is, let us walk together step by step, understand each other's mind and let there be a flow of unity in our resolutions.
82. Let us fulfill the oath of the Constitution by walking on our Kartavya Path in this Mahayagna of nation building.
Thank you!
Jai Hind!
Jai Bharat!