தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
யூ-ட்யூபில் தவறான தகவல்கள் பரப்பப்பட்டதை மத்திய அரசு கண்டுபிடிப்பு
20 DEC 2022 12:02PM by PIB Chennai
பத்திரிகை தகவல் அலுவலகத்தின் உண்மைத் தன்மை (Fact Check) கண்டறியும் பிரிவு சார்பில் நடத்தப்பட்ட ஆய்வில் 3 யூ-ட்யூப் சேனல்கள் தவறான தகவல்களை இந்தியாவில் பரப்பியது கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த 3 சேனல்களும் 33 லட்சம் சந்தாதாரர்களைக் கொண்டிருப்பதும், அவர்கள் 30 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான முறை இந்த தவறானத் தகவல்களைப் பார்த்திருப்பதும் தெரிய வந்துள்ளது.
சமூக ஊடகங்கள் மூலம் தவறான தகவல்களைப் பரப்பிய யூ-ட்யூப் சேனல்களைப் பத்திரிகை தகவல் அலுவலகம் வெளிச்சத்திற்கு கொண்டு வந்திருப்பது இதுவே முதல்முறை. நியூஸ் ஹெட்லைன்ஸ், சர்காரி அப்டேட், ஆஜ் தக் லைவ் ஆகிய இந்த 3 யூ-ட்யூப் சேனல்களும் உண்மைக்குப் புறம்பானத் தகவல்களைப் பரப்பி இருப்பது அம்பலமாகியிருக்கிறது. இந்த யூடியூப் சேனல்கள் உச்சநீதிமன்றம், உச்சநீதிமன்ற தலைமை நீதிபதி, அரசின் திட்டங்கள், மின்னணு வாக்குப்பதிவு எந்திரம், விவசாயக்கடன் தள்ளுபடி உள்ளிட்டவை குறித்துப் பொய் செய்திகளை வெளி யிட்டிருக்கின்றன. உதாரணமாக, வாக்குச்சீட்டுகள் மூலம் எதிர்வரும் தேர்தல்கள் நடத்தப்படும் என உச்சநீதிமன்றம் தீர்ப்பு, ஆதார் அட்டை, பான் கார்டு மற்றும் வங்கிக்கணக்கு வைத்திருப்போருக்கு மத்திய அரசு சார்பில் நிதியுதவி, மின்னணு வாக்குப்பதிவு எந்திரங்களுக்கு தடை போன்ற பொய்யான செய்திகள் இந்த யூடியூப் சேனல்களில் வெளியிடப்பட்டிருக்கின்றன. பத்திரிகை தகவல் அலுவலகத்தின் உண்மைத்தன்மை கண்டறியும் பிரிவின் ஆய்வின் அடிப்படையில் மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சத்தின் சார்பில் கடந்த ஓராண்டில் நூற்றுக்கும் மேற்பட்ட யூடியூப் சேனல்கள் தடை செய்யப்பட்டது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1884999

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government of India strikes den of misinformation on YouTube
Fact Check Unit at PIB exposes three YouTube channels spreading fake news
Fake videos about Supreme Court of India, Chief Justice of India, and Prime Minister of India with lakhs of views busted by PIB Fact Check Unit
Misinformation on Election Commission of India, Electronic Voting Machines
YouTube channels fact-checked by PIB had nearly 33 lakh subscribers, over 30 crore views
20 DEC 2022 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
In a series of over 40 fact-checks, the PIB Fact Check Unit (FCU) busted three YouTube channels which were spreading false information in India. These YouTube channels had nearly 33 lakh subscribers and their videos, almost all of which were found to be false, were watched over 30 crore times.
This is the first time when PIB has exposed entire YouTube channels as against individual posts on social media spreading false claims. Details of the YouTube channels fact-checked by PIB are as under:
Sl. No.
Name of YouTube Channel
Subscribers
Views
1.
News Headlines
9.67 lakh
31,75,32,290
1.
Sarkari Update
22.6 lakh
8,83,594
1.
आज तक LIVE
65.6 thousand
1,25,04,177
These YouTube channels spread false and sensational claims about the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India, Hon’ble Chief Justice of India, Government schemes, Electronic Voting Machines (EVMs), farm loan waivers, etc. among other fake news. Examples include fake news such as the Supreme Court to have ruled that future elections would be conducted by ballot papers; Government giving money to people who have bank accounts, Aadhar Cards and PAN cards; ban on EVMs, etc.
The YouTube channels were observed to be using fake and sensational thumbnails with logos of TV channels and images of their news anchors to mislead the viewers to believe that the news was authentic. These channels were also found to be displaying advertisements on their videos, and monetizing misinformation on YouTube.
Action taken by PIB Fact Check Unit follows blocking of over one hundred YouTube channels by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in the past one year.
Screenshots