Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government of India strikes den of misinformation on YouTube
Fact Check Unit at PIB exposes three YouTube channels spreading fake news
Fake videos about Supreme Court of India, Chief Justice of India, and Prime Minister of India with lakhs of views busted by PIB Fact Check Unit
Misinformation on Election Commission of India, Electronic Voting Machines
YouTube channels fact-checked by PIB had nearly 33 lakh subscribers, over 30 crore views
20 DEC 2022 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
In a series of over 40 fact-checks, the PIB Fact Check Unit (FCU) busted three YouTube channels which were spreading false information in India. These YouTube channels had nearly 33 lakh subscribers and their videos, almost all of which were found to be false, were watched over 30 crore times.
This is the first time when PIB has exposed entire YouTube channels as against individual posts on social media spreading false claims. Details of the YouTube channels fact-checked by PIB are as under:
Sl. No.
Name of YouTube Channel
Subscribers
Views
1.
News Headlines
9.67 lakh
31,75,32,290
1.
Sarkari Update
22.6 lakh
8,83,594
1.
आज तक LIVE
65.6 thousand
1,25,04,177
These YouTube channels spread false and sensational claims about the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India, Hon’ble Chief Justice of India, Government schemes, Electronic Voting Machines (EVMs), farm loan waivers, etc. among other fake news. Examples include fake news such as the Supreme Court to have ruled that future elections would be conducted by ballot papers; Government giving money to people who have bank accounts, Aadhar Cards and PAN cards; ban on EVMs, etc.
The YouTube channels were observed to be using fake and sensational thumbnails with logos of TV channels and images of their news anchors to mislead the viewers to believe that the news was authentic. These channels were also found to be displaying advertisements on their videos, and monetizing misinformation on YouTube.
Action taken by PIB Fact Check Unit follows blocking of over one hundred YouTube channels by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in the past one year.
Screenshots

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
യൂട്യൂബിൽ തെറ്റായ വിവരങ്ങൾ പ്രചരിപ്പിച്ചതിനെതിരെ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ്
20 DEC 2022 12:02PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഡിസംബർ 20, 2022
40-ലധികം വസ്തുതാ പരിശോധനകളെ തുടർന്ന്, പിഐബി ഫാക്റ്റ് ചെക്ക് യൂണിറ്റ് (FCU) ഇന്ത്യയിൽ തെറ്റായ വിവരങ്ങൾ പ്രചരിപ്പിച്ച മൂന്ന് യൂട്യൂബ് ചാനലുകളുടെ വിവരങ്ങൾ പുറത്തിവിട്ടു. ഈ ചാനലുകൾക്ക് ഏകദേശം 33 ലക്ഷം സബ്‌സ്‌ക്രൈബർമാരുണ്ട്. വീഡിയോകൾ ഏകദേശം 30 കോടിയിലധികം തവണ കണ്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്
തെറ്റായ അവകാശവാദങ്ങൾ പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കുന്ന യൂട്യൂബ് ചാനലുകളെ ഇതാദ്യമാണ് പി ഐ ബി പരസ്യപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത്. നേരത്തെ സമൂഹമാധ്യമങ്ങളിൽ വ്യക്തിപരമായി വന്ന പോസ്റ്റുകൾ മാത്രമാണ് പി ഐ ബി വസ്തുതാ പരിശോധനകൾക്ക് വിധേയമാക്കിയിരുന്നത്.
PIB വസ്തുതാപരമായി പരിശോധിച്ച യൂട്യൂബ് ചാനലുകളുടെ വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ ഇനിപ്പറയുന്നതാണ്:
Sl. No.
Name of YouTube Channel
Subscribers
Views
1.
News Headlines
9.67 lakh
31,75,32,290
2.
Sarkari Update
22.6 lakh
8,83,594
3.
आज तक LIVE
65.6 thousand
1,25,04,177
ഈ യൂട്യൂബ് ചാനലുകൾ മറ്റ് വ്യാജ വാർത്തകൾക്കൊപ്പം ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സുപ്രീം കോടതി, ചീഫ് ജസ്റ്റിസ് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ, ഗവണ്മെന്റ് പദ്ധതികൾ, ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് വോട്ടിംഗ് യന്ത്രങ്ങൾ, കാർഷിക വായ്പ എഴുതിത്തള്ളൽ തുടങ്ങിയവയെ കുറിച്ച് തെറ്റായ കാര്യങ്ങൾ പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ഭാവിയിൽ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പുകൾ ബാലറ്റ് പേപ്പറിലൂടെ നടത്തുമെന്ന് സുപ്രീം കോടതി വിധിച്ചു, ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടുകളും ആധാർ കാർഡുകളും പാൻ കാർഡുകളും ഉള്ള ആളുകൾക്ക് ഗവണ്മെന്റ് പണം നൽകുന്നു എന്നത് പോലുള്ള വ്യാജവാർത്തകൾ ഇതിന് ഉദാഹരണങ്ങളാണ്.
വാർത്ത ആധികാരികമാണെന്ന് പ്രേക്ഷകരെ തെറ്റിദ്ധരിപ്പിക്കാൻ ടിവി ചാനലുകളുടെ ലോഗോകളും അവരുടെ വാർത്താ അവതാരകരുടെ ചിത്രങ്ങളും അടങ്ങിയ വ്യാജ തമ്പ് നെയിലുകൾ ഈ യൂട്യൂബ് ചാനലുകൾ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നത് നിരീക്ഷിക്കപ്പെട്ടു. ഈ ചാനലുകൾ അവരുടെ വീഡിയോകളിൽ പരസ്യങ്ങൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്നതായും തെറ്റായ വിവരങ്ങൾ നൽകി യൂട്യൂബിൽ നിന്ന് ധനസമ്പാദനം നടത്തുന്നതായും കണ്ടെത്തി.
കഴിഞ്ഞ ഒരു വർഷത്തിനിടെ വാർത്ത വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം നൂറിലധികം യൂട്യൂബ് ചാനലുകൾ ബ്ലോക്ക് ചെയ്തതിനെ തുടർന്നാണ് പിഐബി ഫാക്റ്റ് ചെക്ക് യൂണിറ്റ് നടപടി സ്വീകരിച്ചത്.