Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government of India strikes den of misinformation on YouTube
Fact Check Unit at PIB exposes three YouTube channels spreading fake news
Fake videos about Supreme Court of India, Chief Justice of India, and Prime Minister of India with lakhs of views busted by PIB Fact Check Unit
Misinformation on Election Commission of India, Electronic Voting Machines
YouTube channels fact-checked by PIB had nearly 33 lakh subscribers, over 30 crore views
20 DEC 2022 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
In a series of over 40 fact-checks, the PIB Fact Check Unit (FCU) busted three YouTube channels which were spreading false information in India. These YouTube channels had nearly 33 lakh subscribers and their videos, almost all of which were found to be false, were watched over 30 crore times.
This is the first time when PIB has exposed entire YouTube channels as against individual posts on social media spreading false claims. Details of the YouTube channels fact-checked by PIB are as under:
Sl. No.
Name of YouTube Channel
Subscribers
Views
1.
News Headlines
9.67 lakh
31,75,32,290
1.
Sarkari Update
22.6 lakh
8,83,594
1.
आज तक LIVE
65.6 thousand
1,25,04,177
These YouTube channels spread false and sensational claims about the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India, Hon’ble Chief Justice of India, Government schemes, Electronic Voting Machines (EVMs), farm loan waivers, etc. among other fake news. Examples include fake news such as the Supreme Court to have ruled that future elections would be conducted by ballot papers; Government giving money to people who have bank accounts, Aadhar Cards and PAN cards; ban on EVMs, etc.
The YouTube channels were observed to be using fake and sensational thumbnails with logos of TV channels and images of their news anchors to mislead the viewers to believe that the news was authentic. These channels were also found to be displaying advertisements on their videos, and monetizing misinformation on YouTube.
Action taken by PIB Fact Check Unit follows blocking of over one hundred YouTube channels by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in the past one year.
Screenshots

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
युट्युब वरील खोट्या माहितीसंदर्भात केंद्र सरकारने केला प्रहार
खोट्या बातम्या पसरवणारी तीन यूट्यूब चॅनेल्स पीआयबीच्या फॅक्ट चेक विभागाने उघडकीस आणली
सर्वोच्च न्यायालय, भारताचे सरन्यायाधीश आणि पंतप्रधान यांच्यासंबंधीच्या खोट्या व्हिडिओंचा छडा लावला, जे लाखो वेळा पाहण्यात आले आहेत
भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मतदान यंत्रांबद्दल चुकीची माहिती
पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाने तथ्य तपासले असता या यूट्यूब चॅनेल्सचे सुमारे 33 लाख सब्सक्रायबर्स असून 30 कोटींहून अधिक वेळा ते पाहण्यात आल्याचे आढळून आले
20 DEC 2022 3:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 डिसेंबर 2022
भारतात खोटी माहिती पसरवणारी तीन युट्युब चॅनेल्स पीआयबी फॅक्ट चेक विभागाने 40 हून अधिक फॅक्ट -चेक मालिकेत, उघडकीस आणली आहेत. या यूट्यूब चॅनेल्सचे सुमारे 33 लाख सब्सक्रायबर्स आहेत आणि त्यांचे व्हिडिओ, ज्यातील बहुतेक सर्व खोटे असल्याचे आढळून आले असून 30 कोटींहून अधिक वेळा ते पाहण्यात आले आहेत.
पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाने प्रथमच सोशल मीडियावर खोटे दावे पसरवणाऱ्या वैयक्तिक पोस्ट लक्षात घेऊन सर्व युट्युब चॅनेल्सचा पर्दाफाश केला आहे. पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाने तथ्याची तपासणी केलेल्या युट्युब चॅनेलचे तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
Sl. No.
Name of YouTube Channel
Subscribers
Views
1.
News Headlines
9.67 lakh
31,75,32,290
1.
Sarkari Update
22.6 lakh
8,83,594
1.
आज तक LIVE
65.6 thousand
1,25,04,177
ही युट्युब चॅनेल्स सर्वोच्च न्यायालय, भारताचे सरन्यायाधीश, सरकारी योजना, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मतदान यंत्रे, कृषी कर्जमाफी इत्यादींबाबत खोटे आणि खळबळजनक दावे पसरवत आहेत आणि यात खोट्या बातम्यांचा समावेश आहे . उदाहरणार्थ , सर्वोच्च न्यायालय आदेश देणार आहे की भविष्यातील निवडणुका मतपत्रिकेद्वारे घेतल्या जातील; बँक खाती, आधार कार्ड आणि पॅन कार्ड असलेल्या लोकांना सरकार पैसे देत आहे; ईव्हीएमवर बंदी, इत्यादींचा यात समावेश आहे.
युट्युब चॅनेल्स टीव्ही चॅनेलच्या बनावट लोगो आणि खळबळजनक थंबनेल (thumbnails) आणि त्यांच्या वृत्तनिवेदकांचे फोटो वापरत असल्याचे निदर्शनास आले आहे, जेणेकरून प्रेक्षकांना विश्वास वाटेल की त्या बातम्या खऱ्या आहेत. ही चॅनेल्स त्यांच्या व्हिडिओंवर जाहिराती दाखवून आणि युट्युबवर खोट्या बातम्या देऊन कमाई करत असल्याचेही आढळून आले.
पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाच्या फॅक्ट चेक विभागाने केलेल्या कारवाईनंतर माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने गेल्या वर्षभरात शंभरहून अधिक युट्युब चॅनेल्स ब्लॉक केली आहेत.