Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone, inaugurates and dedicates to the nation multiple projects worth over Rs. 2450 crores in Shillong, Meghalaya
“The government has shown the red card to all obstacles that come in the way of development of the North East”
“The day is not far when India will organise such a similar celebration and every Indian will also cheer for our team”
“Development is not limited to budgets, tenders, laying foundation stones and inaugurations”
“The transformation that we witness today is a result of the change in our intentions, resolutions, priorities and our work culture”
“Central government is spending Rs 7 lakh crore only on infrastructure this year, while 8 years ago this expenditure was less than Rs 2 lakh crore”
“A budget of Rs 6,000 crore has been fixed for the next 3-4 years under PM-Divine”
“The development of tribal areas is the priority of the government while maintaining tradition, language and culture of the tribal society”
“The previous government had a ‘divide’ approach for the North East but our government has come up with ‘divine’ intentions”
18 DEC 2022 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone, and inaugurated and dedicated to the nation multiple projects worth over Rs. 2450 crores in Shillong, Meghalaya today. Earlier in the day, the Prime Minister attended the meeting of the North Eastern Council at the State Convention Centre in Shillong and participated in its golden jubilee celebrations.
The multiple projects include the inauguration of 320 completed and 890 under construction 4G mobile towers, the new campus of IIM Shillong, at Umsawli, the Shillong – Diengpasoh Road which will provide better connectivity to new Shillong satellite township and four other roads projects across the three states viz. Meghalaya, Manipur and Arunachal Pradesh. The Prime Minister also inaugurated Spawn Laboratory at Mushroom Development Center and Integrated Beekeeping Development Centre in Meghalaya and 21 Hindi libraries in Mizoram, Manipur, Tripura and Assam. The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of six road projects across the states of Assam, Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram and Tripura. He also laid the foundation stone of the Integrated Hospitality and Convention Centre at Tura and Shillong Technology Park Phase -II.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that Meghalaya is a state that is prosperous in nature and culture and this very prosperity is reflected through the warmth and welcoming nature of the people. He congratulated the citizens of Meghalaya for the numerous upcoming and newly inaugurated projects ranging from connectivity, education, skill and employment for further development in the state.
The Prime Minister drew everyone’s attention to the coincidence that the public function of today is taking place on a football field at the time when the football world cup is going on. “On the one hand, there is football competition going on, while here we are leading the competition of development in the football field. Even though the football world cup is taking place in Qatar, the enthusiasm of the people here is no less”, he remarked. Drawing an analogy to the red card shown in football to a person who goes against the sportsman spirit, the Prime Minister remarked that the government has shown the red card to all the obstacles that come in the way of the development of North East. “Be it corruption, discrimination, nepotism, violence or vote-bank politics to disrupt the development in the region, we are working with dedication and honesty to uproot all these evils”, he remarked. The Prime Minister pointed out that even though such evils are deeply rooted, we have to work towards eliminating each one of them. He further added that the efforts of the government are showing positive results.
Throwing light on the emphasis on sports development, the Prime Minister highlighted that the central government is moving forward with a new approach and its benefits can be clearly seen in the North Eastern regions as well. He informed that apart from India’s first sports university, the North Eastern region is well equipped with multiple infrastructures like multipurpose hall, football field and athletics track. He further added that work is underway on ninety such projects. The Prime Minister said with assurance that even though we are looking at the international teams playing in the football world cup in Qatar, he firmly believes in the power of the youth and remarked that the day is not far when India will organise such a similar celebration and every Indian will also cheer for our team that will take part in it.
“Development is not limited to budget, tenders, laying foundation stones and inaugurations”, the Prime Minister continued as he stated that such was the norm even before 2014, “the transformation that we witness today is a result of the change in our intentions, resolutions, priorities and our work culture. The results can be seen in our processes.” The Prime Minister elaborated, “The resolution is to build a developed India with modern infrastructure, modern connectivity. The intention is to connect every region and section of India with the objective of rapid development through Sabka Prayas (everyone’s efforts). The priority is to remove deprivation, reduce distances, engage in capacity building, and give more opportunities to the youth. And the change in work culture signifies that every project and programme be completed within the time limit.” The Prime Minister informed that the central government is spending Rs 7 lakh crore only on infrastructure this year, while 8 years ago this expenditure was less than Rs 2 lakh crore. He also pointed out that states are competing within themselves when it comes to boosting infrastructure.
Giving examples of infrastructural developments in the North East, the Prime Minister highlighted the fast-paced work to connect all the capitals of the North East including Shillong with rail service and the increase in number of weekly flights from 900 before 2014 to 1900 today. The Prime Minister informed that under the UDAN scheme, flights are on 16 routes in Meghalaya and the result is cheap airfares for the people of Meghalaya. Highlighting the benefits to the farmers of Meghalaya and North East, the Prime Minister informed that the fruits and vegetables grown here are easily accessible to the markets of the country and abroad through the Krishi Udaan scheme.
The Prime Minister drew everyone’s attention to the connectivity projects that have been inaugurated today and informed that 5 thousand crore rupees have been spent on the construction of the National Highway in Meghalaya in the last 8 years while the number of rural roads built in the last 8 years under the Pradhan Mantri Sadak Yojana in Meghalaya is seven times more than what was built in the previous 20 years.
Talking about the increasing digital connectivity for the youth of the Northeast, the Prime Minister informed that optical fibre coverage has increased 4 times in the Northeast and 5 times in Meghalaya when compared to 2014. He further added that 6 thousand mobile towers are being erected to take mobile connectivity to every part of the region with an outlay of 5 thousand crores. “This infrastructure will give new opportunities to the youth of Meghalaya” the Prime Minister emphasised. Regarding education infrastructure, the Prime Minister commented that with IIM and the technology park education, earning opportunities will increase in the region. He also informed that Northeast is witnessing the construction of more than 150 Eklavya schools out of which 39 are in Meghalaya.
The Prime Minister gave the example of the Parvatmala Scheme which is building a network of ropeways and the PM DEVINE scheme which is going to give a new impetus to the development of North East by ensuring easy approval of big development projects. He added, “A budget of Rs 6,000 crore has been fixed for the next 3-4 years under PM-Divine.”
Reflecting on the ‘divide’ approach of the previous ruling governments for the North East, the Prime Minister remarked that our government has come up with ‘divine’ intentions. “Be it different communities, or different regions, we are removing all kinds of divisions. Today, in the North East, we are laying emphasis on building corridors of development, not borders of disputes” he said. The Prime Minister observed that in the last 8 years, many organisations have shunned the path of violence and have taken refuge in permanent peace. Speaking about the needlessness for AFSPA in the North East, the Prime Minister remarked that the conditions are constantly improving with the help of the state governments while boundary disputes between the states which were going on for decades are being resolved.
The Prime Minister said that the Northeast is a gateway to security and prosperity instead of just a border area at the frontier. The Prime Minister elaborated on the vibrant village scheme under which border villages are being provided with better facilities. The Prime Minister lamented that due to the fear of benefiting the enemy, the border areas did not witness the spread of connectivity. “Today we are boldly building new roads, new tunnels, new bridges, new railway lines, and airstrips on the border. Desolated border villages are being turned vibrant. The speed needed for our cities is needed for our border too.” The Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister recalled his meeting with His Holiness the Pope and said that both the leaders discussed the challenges being faced by humanity today and arrived at a consensus for a concerted effort to meet them. ‘We need to strengthen this sentiment’, the Prime Minister said.
Highlighting the politics of peace and development adopted by the government, the Prime Minister said that the biggest beneficiary of this is our tribal society. The development of tribal areas is the priority of the government while maintaining the tradition, language and culture of the tribal society. Giving the example of abolishing the ban on bamboo harvesting, the Prime Minister informed that it gave impetus to the manufacture of tribal products associated with bamboo. “850 Van Dhan Kendras have been established in the North East for value addition in the produce obtained from forests. Many self-help groups are associated with them, many of which belong to our sisters”, he informed.
Shri Modi said that social infrastructure like houses, water and electricity have massively benefited the Northeast. In the past few years, 2 lakh new households received electricity connection. More than 70 thousand houses were approved for the poor and 3 lakh households got piped water connections. “Our tribal families were the biggest beneficiaries of these schemes,” he said.
Concluding his address, the Prime Minister wished for continued pace of the region’s development and credited the blessing of the people as the base of all energy that is being put into the development of the Northeast. He conveyed his best wishes for the upcoming Christmas.
Chief Minister of Meghalaya, Shri Conrad K Sangama, Governor of Meghalaya, Brig (Dr.) B D Mishra (Retd), Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Union Ministers Shri G Kishan Reddy, Shri Kiren Rijiju and Sarbanada Sonowal, Union Minister of State, Shri B L Verma, Chief Minister of Manipur, Shri N Biren Singh, Chief Minister of Mizoram, Shri Zoramthanga, Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Chief Minister of Nagaland, Shri Neiphiu Rio, Chief Minister of Sikkim, Shri Prem Singh Tamang, Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Pema Khandu and Chief Minister of Tripura, Shri Manik Saha were those present on occasion.
Background
In a step which will further boost telecom connectivity in the region, the Prime Minister dedicated to the nation 4G mobile towers, of which more than 320 have been completed and around 890 are under construction. He inaugurated the New Campus of IIM Shillong at Umsawli. The Prime Minister also inaugurated Shillong – Diengpasoh Road, which will provide better connectivity to new Shillong satellite township and decongest Shillong. He also inaugurated four other road projects across three states viz. Meghalaya, Manipur and Arunachal Pradesh.
The Prime Minister inaugurated the Spawn Laboratory at Mushroom Development Center in Meghalaya to enhance mushroom spawn production and also provide skill training for farmers and entrepreneurs. He also inaugurated the Integrated Beekeeping Development Centre in Meghalaya to improve the livelihood of beekeeping farmers through capacity building and technology upgradation. He further inaugurated 21 Hindi libraries in Mizoram, Manipur, Tripura and Assam.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of six road projects across the states of Assam, Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram and Tripura. He also laid the foundation stone of the Integrated Hospitality and Convention Centre at Tura and Shillong Technology Park Phase -II. The Technology Park Phase -II will have a built-up area of about 1.5 lakh square feet. It will provide new opportunities for professionals and is expected to create more than 3000 jobs. The Integrated Hospitality and Convention Centre will have a convention hub, guest rooms, food court etc. It will provide the necessary infrastructure for promoting tourism and showcasing cultural heritage in the region.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے شیلانگ، میگھالیہ میں 2450 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے متعدد منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا، افتتاح کیا اور انہیں قوم کے نام وقف کیا
’’حکومت نے شمال مشرق کی ترقی کی راہ میں حائل تمام رکاوٹوں کو سرخ کارڈ دکھا دیا ہے‘‘
’’وہ دن دور نہیں جب ہندوستان بھی ایسی ہی ایک تقریب کا اہتمام کرے گا اور ہر ہندوستانی ہماری ٹیم کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہا ہوگا‘‘
’’ترقی صرف بجٹ، ٹینڈر، سنگ بنیاد رکھنے اور افتتاح تک محدود نہیں ہے‘‘
’’آج ہم جس تبدیلی کا مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں وہ ہمارے ارادوں، قراردادوں، ترجیحات اور ہمارے ورک کلچر میں تبدیلی کا نتیجہ ہے‘‘
’’مرکزی حکومت اس سال صرف بنیادی ڈھانچے پر 7 لاکھ کروڑ روپے خرچ کر رہی ہے، جبکہ 8 سال پہلے یہ خرچ 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے بھی کم تھا‘‘
’’پی ایم -ڈیوائن کے تحت اگلے 4-3 سالوں کے لیے 6000 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ طے کیا گیا ہے‘‘
’’قبائلی معاشرے کی روایت، زبان اور ثقافت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے قبائلی علاقوں کی ترقی حکومت کی ترجیح ہے‘‘
’’پچھلی حکومت شمال مشرق کے لیے ’تقسیم‘ کا نقطہ نظر اپنائے ہوئی تھی لیکن ہماری حکومت ’خدائی‘ ارادوں کے ساتھ آئی ہے‘‘
18 DEC 2022 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے شیلانگ، میگھالیہ میں آج 2450 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے متعدد پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا، افتتاح کیا اور انہیں قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ اس سے پہلے دن میں، وزیر اعظم نے شیلانگ میں اسٹیٹ کنونشن سینٹر میں شمال مشرقی کونسل کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی اور اس کی گولڈن جوبلی تقریبات میں شریک ہوئے۔
متعدد پروجیکٹوں میں 320 مکمل اور 890 زیر تعمیر 4 جی موبائل ٹاورز کا افتتاح، اُمساولی میں آئی آئی ایم شیلانگ کا نیا کیمپس، شیلانگ – دینگ پاسوہ روڈ جو نئی شیلانگ سیٹلائٹ ٹاؤن شپ کو بہتر کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرے گی اور تینوں ریاستوں یعنی میگھالیہ، منی پور اور اروناچل پردیش میں چار دیگر سڑکوں کے پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے مشروم ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹر میں اسپان لیباریٹری اور میگھالیہ میں شہد کی مکھیاں پالنے کے مربوط ترقیاتی مرکز اور میزورم، منی پور، تریپورہ اور آسام میں 21 ہندی لائبریریوں کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے آسام، میگھالیہ، منی پور، میزورم اور تریپورہ کی ریاستوں میں چھ سڑک پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ انہوں نے تورا اور شیلانگ ٹیکنالوجی پارک فیز-II میں مربوط مہمان نوازی اور کنونشن سینٹر کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ میگھالیہ ایک ایسی ریاست ہے جو فطرت اور ثقافت کے لحاظ سے خوشحال ہے اور یہ خوشحالی لوگوں کی گرمجوشی اور خوش آئند فطرت سے ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے میگھالیہ کے باشندوں کو ریاست میں مزید ترقی کے لیے کنیکٹیویٹی، تعلیم، ہنر اور روزگار سے لے کر آئندہ اور نئے افتتاح کیے گئے متعدد پروجیکٹوں کے لیے مبارکباد دی۔
وزیر اعظم نے سب کی توجہ اس حسن اتفاق کی طرف مبذول کرائی کہ آج کی عوامی تقریب فٹبال کے میدان میں اس وقت ہو رہی ہے جب فٹبال کا ورلڈ کپ چل رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ایک طرف فٹبال کے مقابلے ہو رہے ہیں تو دوسری طرف ہم فٹبال کے میدان میں ترقی کے مقابلے میں آگے ہیں۔ فٹبال کا ورلڈ کپ قطر میں ہونے کے باوجود یہاں کے لوگوں کا جوش و خروش کم نہیں ہے۔‘‘ فٹبال میں دکھائے جانے والے ریڈ کارڈ سے ایک ایسے شخص کو تشبیہ دیتے ہوئے جو اسپورٹس مین اسپرٹ کے خلاف جاتا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت نے شمال مشرق کی ترقی کی راہ میں حائل تمام رکاوٹوں کو سرخ کارڈ دکھایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’چاہے وہ بدعنوانی ہو، امتیازی سلوک ہو، اقربا پروری ہو، تشدد ہو یا ووٹ بینک کی سیاست خطے کی ترقی میں خلل ڈالنے کے لیے، ہم ان تمام برائیوں کو جڑ سے اکھاڑ پھینکنے کے لیے لگن اور ایمانداری کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ اگرچہ اس طرح کی برائیاں بہت گہری ہیں لیکن ہمیں ان میں سے ہر ایک کو ختم کرنے کے لیے کام کرنا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت کی کوششوں کے مثبت نتائج سامنے آرہے ہیں۔
کھیلوں کی ترقی پر زور دینے پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت ایک نئے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہے اور اس کے فوائد شمال مشرقی علاقوں میں بھی واضح طور پر دیکھے جا سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان کی پہلی اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی کے علاوہ شمال مشرقی خطہ کثیر مقصدی ہال، فٹ بال کا میدان اور ایتھلیٹکس ٹریک جیسے متعدد بنیادی ڈھانچے سے لیس ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایسے نوے منصوبوں پر کام جاری ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے یقین دہانی کے ساتھ کہا کہ اگرچہ ہم قطر میں ہونے والے فٹبال ورلڈ کپ میں کھیلنے والی بین الاقوامی ٹیموں کو دیکھ رہے ہیں، لیکن وہ نوجوانوں کی طاقت پر پختہ یقین رکھتے ہیں اور کہا کہ وہ دن دور نہیں جب ہندوستان بھی اس طرح کے جشن کا اہتمام کرے گا اور ہر ہندوستانی بھی ہماری ٹیم کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا جو اس میں حصہ لے گی۔
’’ترقی صرف بجٹ، ٹینڈرز، سنگ بنیاد رکھنے اور افتتاح تک محدود نہیں ہے‘‘، وزیر اعظم نے بات جاری رکھتے ہوئے کہا کہ 2014 سے پہلے ایسا ہی معمول تھا، ’’آج ہم جس تبدیلی کا مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں وہ ہمارے ارادوں میں تبدیلی، عہد، ترجیحات اور ہمارے کام کے کلچر کا نتیجہ ہے۔ نتائج ہمارے عمل میں دیکھے جا سکتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا، ’’ارادہ جدید انفراسٹرکچر، جدید کنیکٹیویٹی کے ساتھ ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کرنا ہے۔ سب کا پریاس (سب کی کوششوں) کے ذریعے تیز رفتار ترقی کے مقصد سے ہندوستان کے ہر علاقے اور طبقے کو جوڑنے کا ارادہ ہے۔ ترجیح محرومیوں کو دور کرنا، فاصلوں کو کم کرنا، استعداد کار میں اضافہ کرنا اور نوجوانوں کو زیادہ مواقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اور ورک کلچر میں تبدیلی اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے کہ ہر پروجیکٹ اور پروگرام کو مقررہ وقت میں مکمل کیا جائے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ مرکزی حکومت اس سال صرف بنیادی ڈھانچے پر 7 لاکھ کروڑ روپے خرچ کر رہی ہے، جبکہ 8 سال پہلے یہ خرچ 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے کم تھا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی نشاندہی کی کہ جب بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے کی بات آتی ہے تو ریاستیں اپنے اندر مقابلہ کر رہی ہیں۔
شمال مشرق میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی مثالیں دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے شمال مشرق کے تمام دارالحکومتوں بشمول شیلانگ کو ریل سروس سے جوڑنے اور ہفتہ وار پروازوں کی تعداد جو 2014 سے پہلے 900 تھی، اسے بڑھا کر آج 1900 تک کرنے والے تیز رفتار کام پر روشنی ڈالی۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ اڑان اسکیم کے تحت میگھالیہ میں 16 روٹس پر پروازیں چل رہی ہیں اور نتیجہ میگھالیہ کے لوگوں کے لیے سستا ہوائی کرایہ ہے۔ میگھالیہ اور شمال مشرق کے کسانوں کو ہونے والے فوائد پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ یہاں اگائے جانے والے پھل اور سبزیاں کرشی اڑان اسکیم کے ذریعے ملک اور بیرون ملک کے بازاروں تک آسانی سے دستیاب ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے سب کی توجہ ان کنیکٹیوٹی پروجیکٹوں کی طرف مبذول کرائی جن کا آج افتتاح کیا گیا ہے اور بتایا کہ میگھالیہ میں قومی شاہراہ کی تعمیر پر گزشتہ 8 سالوں میں 5 ہزار کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے گئے ہیں جبکہ میگھالیہ میں پردھان منتری سڑک یوجنا کے تحت گزشتہ 8 سالوں میں دیہی سڑکوں کی تعمیر کی تعداد پچھلے 20 سالوں میں بنائی گئی سڑکوں کی تعداد کے مقابلے سات گنا زیادہ ہے۔
شمال مشرق کے نوجوانوں کے لیے بڑھتی ہوئی ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ 2014 کے مقابلے شمال مشرق میں آپٹیکل فائبر کوریج میں 4 گنا اور میگھالیہ میں 5 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ خطہ کے ہر حصے تک موبائل کنیکٹیویٹی پہنچانے کے لیے 5 ہزار کروڑ کی لاگت سے 6 ہزار موبائل ٹاور لگائے جا رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کرکہا، ’’یہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ میگھالیہ کے نوجوانوں کو نئے مواقع فراہم کرے گا۔‘‘ تعلیم کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے بارے میں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ایم اور ٹیکنالوجی پارک کی تعلیم کے ساتھ، خطے میں کمائی کے مواقع بڑھیں گے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ شمال مشرق میں 150 سے زیادہ ایکلویہ اسکولوں کی تعمیر کا کام چل رہا ہے جن میں سے 39 میگھالیہ میں ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے پروت مالا اسکیم کی مثال دی جو روپ ویز کا جال بنا رہی ہے اور پی ایم ڈیوائن اسکیم جو بڑے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی آسانی سے منظوری کو یقینی بنا کر شمال مشرق کی ترقی کو ایک نئی تحریک دینے والی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، ’’پی ایم ڈیوائن کے تحت اگلے 4-3 سالوں کے لیے 6000 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ طے کیا گیا ہے۔‘‘
شمال مشرق کی سابقہ حکومتوں کے ’تقسیم‘ والے نقطہ نظر کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے، وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ہماری حکومت ’خدائی‘ ارادوں کے ساتھ آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’خواہ وہ مختلف کمیونٹیز ہوں، یا مختلف علاقے، ہم ہر قسم کی تقسیم کو دور کر رہے ہیں۔ آج، شمال مشرق میں، ہم تنازعات کی سرحدوں پر نہیں بلکہ ترقی کی راہداریوں کی تعمیر پر زور دے رہے ہیں۔‘‘ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 8 سالوں میں بہت سی تنظیموں نے تشدد کا راستہ ترک کر کے مستقل امن میں پناہ لی ہے۔ شمال مشرق میں افسپا کی ضرورت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ریاستی حکومتوں کی مدد سے حالات مسلسل بہتر ہو رہے ہیں جبکہ ریاستوں کے درمیان سرحدی تنازعات کو بھی حل کیا جا رہا ہے جو دہائیوں سے چلے آ رہے تھے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق، سرحد پر صرف ایک سرحدی علاقے کے بجائے سلامتی اور خوشحالی کا دروازہ ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے متحرک گاؤں کی اسکیم کی وضاحت کی جس کے تحت سرحدی دیہاتوں کو بہتر سہولیات فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا کہ دشمن کو فائدہ پہنچنے کے خدشے کے پیش نظر سرحدی علاقوں میں کنیکٹیویٹی کو پھیلانے کا کام نہیں کیا جاتا تھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’آج ہم دلیری سے سرحد پر نئی سڑکیں، نئی سرنگیں، نئے پل، نئی ریلوے لائنیں، اور فضائی پٹی بنا رہے ہیں۔ ویران سرحدی دیہات کو متحرک کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ہمارے شہروں کے لیے جس رفتار کی ضرورت ہے وہ ہماری سرحد کے لیے بھی ضروری ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے تقدس مآب پوپ کے ساتھ اپنی ملاقات کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ دونوں رہنماؤں نے آج انسانیت کو درپیش چیلنجز پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور ان سے نمٹنے کے لیے مشترکہ کوششوں کے لیے اتفاق رائے پر پہنچے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’ہمیں اس جذبے کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔‘‘
حکومت کی طرف سے اپنائی گئی امن اور ترقی کی سیاست پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اس سے سب سے زیادہ فائدہ حاصل کرنے والا ہمارا قبائلی معاشرہ ہے۔ قبائلی معاشرے کی روایت، زبان اور ثقافت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے قبائلی علاقوں کی ترقی حکومت کی ترجیح ہے۔ بانس کی کٹائی پر پابندی کو ختم کرنے کی مثال دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ اس سے بانس سے منسلک قبائلی مصنوعات کی تیاری کو تحریک ملی۔ انہوں نے بتایا، ’’شمال مشرق میں جنگلات سے حاصل کی جانے والی پیداوار کی قدر میں اضافے کے لیے 850 ون دھن کیندر قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ بہت سے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس ان کے ساتھ منسلک ہیں، جن میں سے اکثر کا تعلق ہماری بہنوں سے ہے۔‘‘
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ گھر، پانی اور بجلی جیسے سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچے سے شمال مشرق کو بڑے پیمانے پر فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں 2 لاکھ نئے گھرانوں کو بجلی کا کنکشن ملا ہے۔ غریبوں کے لیے 70 ہزار سے زائد گھروں کی منظوری دی گئی اور 3 لاکھ گھرانوں کو پائپ سےپانی کے کنکشن ملے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے قبائلی خاندان ان سکیموں سے سب سے زیادہ مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر، وزیر اعظم نے خطے کی ترقی کی مسلسل رفتار کی خواہش کی اور لوگوں کی دعاؤں کو تمام توانائی کی بنیاد قرار دیا جو شمال مشرق کی ترقی میں لگائی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے آنے والے کرسمس کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
میگھالیہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب کونراڈ کے سنگما، میگھالیہ کے گورنر، بریگیڈیئر (ڈاکٹر) بی ڈی مشرا (ریٹائرڈ)، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ، مرکزی وزراء جناب جی کشن ریڈی، جناب کرن رجیجو اور سربانند سونووال، مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما، منی پور کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب این بیرن سنگھ، میزورم کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب زورم تھنگا، آسام کے وزیر اعلی جناب ہمنتا بسوا شرما، ناگالینڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نیفیو ریو، سکم کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پریم سنگھ تمانگ، اروناچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پیما کھنڈو اور تریپورہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب مانک ساہا اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
ایک قدم کے طور پر جو خطے میں ٹیلی کام کنیکٹیویٹی کو مزید فروغ دے گا، وزیر اعظم نے قوم کے نام 4 جی موبائل ٹاورز وقف کیے، جن میں سے 320 سے زیادہ مکمل ہو چکے ہیں اور تقریباً 890 زیر تعمیر ہیں۔ انہوں نے امساولی میں آئی آئی ایم شیلانگ کے نئے کیمپس کا افتتاح کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے شیلانگ – دینگپاسوہ روڈ کا بھی افتتاح کیا، جو شیلانگ کے نئے سیٹلائٹ ٹاؤن شپ کو بہتر رابطہ فراہم کرے گا اور شیلانگ کو جام سے نجات دلائے گا۔ انہوں نے تین ریاستوں میگھالیہ، منی پور اور اروناچل پردیش میں چار دیگر سڑک پروجیکٹوں کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے میگھالیہ میں مشروم ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹر میں اسپان لیباریٹری کا افتتاح کیا تاکہ مشروم کی پیداوار کو بڑھایا جا سکے اور کسانوں اور کاروباریوں کو ہنر کی تربیت بھی فراہم کی جا سکے۔ انہوں نے میگھالیہ میں شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے والے کاشتکاروں کے ذریعہ معاش کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مربوط مکھی پالنے کے ترقیاتی مرکز کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے میزورم، منی پور، تریپورہ اور آسام میں 21 ہندی لائبریریوں کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے آسام، میگھالیہ، منی پور، میزورم اور تریپورہ کی ریاستوں میں چھ سڑک پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ انہوں نے تورا اور شیلانگ ٹیکنالوجی پارک فیز–II میں مربوط مہمان نوازی اور کنونشن سینٹر کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ ٹیکنالوجی پارک فیز–II میں تقریباً 1.5 لاکھ مربع فٹ کا تعمیر شدہ رقبہ ہوگا۔ یہ پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے نئے مواقع فراہم کرے گا اور توقع ہے کہ 3000 سے زیادہ ملازمتیں پیدا ہوں گی۔ انٹیگریٹڈ ہاسپیٹلیٹی اینڈ کنونشن سینٹر میں کنونشن ہب، گیسٹ رومز، فوڈ کورٹ وغیرہ ہوں گے۔ یہ سیاحت کو فروغ دینے اور خطے میں ثقافتی ورثے کی نمائش کے لیے ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرے گا۔