प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘नागपुर मेट्रो के चरण-2’ का शिलान्यास किया और ‘नागपुर मेट्रो के चरण-1’ को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
उन्होंने मेट्रो में फ्रीडम पार्क मेट्रो स्टेशन से खापरी मेट्रो स्टेशन तक यात्रा की
11 DEC 2022 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज ‘नागपुर मेट्रो चरण-1’को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया और खापरी मेट्रो स्टेशन पर 'नागपुर मेट्रो चरण-2' का शिलान्यास किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने खापरी से ऑटोमोटिव स्क्वायर और प्रजापति नगर से लोकमान्य नगर तक पहली बार चलने वाली दो मेट्रो ट्रेनों को हरी झंडी भी दिखाई। नागपुर मेट्रो का पहला चरण 8650 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से विकसित किया गया है, जबकि दूसरा चरण 6700 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से विकसित किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री फ्रीडम पार्क मेट्रो स्टेशन से नागपुर मेट्रो में यात्रा करके खापरी मेट्रो स्टेशन पहुंचे। फ्रीडम पार्क मेट्रो स्टेशन पर मेट्रो में सवार होने से पहले, प्रधानमंत्री ने नागपुर मेट्रो रेल परियोजना और ‘सपनों से बेहतर’प्रदर्शनी का अवलोकन किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने एएफसी गेट पर खुद के लिए एक ई-टिकट खरीदा और छात्रों, नागरिकों एवं अधिकारियों के साथ यात्रा की। उन्होंने यात्रा के दौरान उन लोगों से बातचीत भी की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया:
“मैं नागपुर मेट्रो के पहले चरण के उद्घाटन पर नागपुर के लोगों को बधाई देना चाहता हूं। मैंने दो मेट्रो ट्रेनों को हरी झंडी दिखाई और मेट्रो में यात्रा भी की। यह मेट्रो आरामदायक और सुविधाजनक है।”
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय ने ट्वीट किया:
“नागपुर मेट्रो में यात्रा के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री ने छात्रों, स्टार्ट-अप क्षेत्र के लोगों और जीवन के अन्य क्षेत्रों से जुड़े नागरिकों के साथ बातचीत की।”
प्रधानमंत्री जब मेट्रो से खापरी मेट्रो स्टेशन परपहुंचे तो उनके साथ महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे, महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री भगत सिंह कोश्यारी, महाराष्ट्र के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेन्द्र फडणवीस और केन्द्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी भी थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
शहरी आवागमन में क्रांति लाने वाले एक और कदम के रूप में, प्रधानमंत्री ने 'नागपुर मेट्रो चरण-1’ को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया और खापरी मेट्रो स्टेशन पर दो मेट्रो ट्रेनों - खापरी से ऑटोमोटिव स्क्वायर (ऑरेंज लाइन) और प्रजापति नगर से लोकमान्य नगर (एक्वा लाइन) तक – को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। नागपुर मेट्रो के पहले चरण को कुल 8650 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से विकसित किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने नागपुर मेट्रो के दूसरे चरण का शिलान्यास भी किया। दूसरे चरण को 6700 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से विकसित किया जाएगा।

Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone of ‘Nagpur Metro phase- II’ and dedicates ‘Nagpur Metro Phase I’ to the nation
Takes a metro ride from Freedom Park Metro Station to Khapri Metro Station
11 DEC 2022 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated ‘Nagpur Metro Phase I’ to the nation, and laid the foundation stone of ‘Nagpur Metro phase- II’ at Khapri Metro Station today. The Prime Minister also flagged off two inaugural metro trains from Khapri to Automotive Square and Prajapati Nagar to Lokmanya Nagar. Phase I of the Nagpur Metro is developed at a cost of more than Rs 8650 crore while Phase- II will be developed at a cost of more than Rs 6700 crore.
The Prime Minister arrived at the Khapri Metro Station after taking a ride in the Nagpur Metro from Freedom Park Metro Station. Before boarding the metro at Freedom Park Metro Station, the Prime Minister took a walkthrough of the Nagpur Metro Rail Project and witnessed the ‘Sapno Se Behtar’ Exhibition that was showcased. The Prime Minister bought himself an e-ticket at the AFC Gate and travelled with students, citizens and officials. He also interacted with them on the journey.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“I would like to congratulate the people of Nagpur on the inauguration of the Nagpur Metro’s Phase 1. Flagged off two metro trains and also took a ride on the metro. The metro is comfortable and convenient.”
The Prime Minister’s Office tweeted:
“On board the Nagpur Metro, PM interacted with students, those from the start-up sector and citizens from other walks of life.”
The Prime Minister was joined by Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari when he arrived via metro at Khapri Metro Station.
Background
In yet another step that will revolutionise urban mobility, the Prime Minister dedicated ‘Nagpur Metro Phase I’ to the nation and flagged off two metro trains - from Khapri to Automotive Square (Orange Line) and from Prajapati Nagar to Lokmanya Nagar (Aqua line) - at Khapri Metro Station. Phase I of the Nagpur Metro is developed at a cost of more than Rs 8650 crore. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of Nagpur Metro Phase- II, which will be developed at a cost of more than Rs 6700 crore.