Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone of ‘Nagpur Metro phase- II’ and dedicates ‘Nagpur Metro Phase I’ to the nation
Takes a metro ride from Freedom Park Metro Station to Khapri Metro Station
11 DEC 2022 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated ‘Nagpur Metro Phase I’ to the nation, and laid the foundation stone of ‘Nagpur Metro phase- II’ at Khapri Metro Station today. The Prime Minister also flagged off two inaugural metro trains from Khapri to Automotive Square and Prajapati Nagar to Lokmanya Nagar. Phase I of the Nagpur Metro is developed at a cost of more than Rs 8650 crore while Phase- II will be developed at a cost of more than Rs 6700 crore.
The Prime Minister arrived at the Khapri Metro Station after taking a ride in the Nagpur Metro from Freedom Park Metro Station. Before boarding the metro at Freedom Park Metro Station, the Prime Minister took a walkthrough of the Nagpur Metro Rail Project and witnessed the ‘Sapno Se Behtar’ Exhibition that was showcased. The Prime Minister bought himself an e-ticket at the AFC Gate and travelled with students, citizens and officials. He also interacted with them on the journey.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“I would like to congratulate the people of Nagpur on the inauguration of the Nagpur Metro’s Phase 1. Flagged off two metro trains and also took a ride on the metro. The metro is comfortable and convenient.”
The Prime Minister’s Office tweeted:
“On board the Nagpur Metro, PM interacted with students, those from the start-up sector and citizens from other walks of life.”
The Prime Minister was joined by Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari when he arrived via metro at Khapri Metro Station.
Background
In yet another step that will revolutionise urban mobility, the Prime Minister dedicated ‘Nagpur Metro Phase I’ to the nation and flagged off two metro trains - from Khapri to Automotive Square (Orange Line) and from Prajapati Nagar to Lokmanya Nagar (Aqua line) - at Khapri Metro Station. Phase I of the Nagpur Metro is developed at a cost of more than Rs 8650 crore. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of Nagpur Metro Phase- II, which will be developed at a cost of more than Rs 6700 crore.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନାଗପୁର ମେଟ୍ରୋ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ଓ ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ଜାତି ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ ଫ୍ରିଡମ ପାର୍କ ମେଟ୍ରୋ ଷ୍ଟେସନକୁ ଖାପ୍ରୀ ମେଟ୍ରୋ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମେଟ୍ରୋ ଯାତ୍ରା
11 DEC 2022 11:46AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି (୧୧-୧୨-୨୦୨୨) ନାଗପୁର ମେଟ୍ରୋ ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ଜାତି ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିବା ସହ ଏହାର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଖାପ୍ରୀରୁ ଅଟୋମୋଟିଭ ଛକ ଓ ପ୍ରଜାପ୍ରତି ନଗରରୁ ଲୋକମାନ୍ୟ ନଗର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦୁଇଟି ମେଟ୍ରୋ ଚଳାଚଳର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ନାଗପୁର ମେଟ୍ରୋ ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ୮୬୫୦ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ହୋଇଥିବାବେଳେ, ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ନିର୍ମାଣ ବାବଦକୁ ୬୭୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଅଧିକ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହେବ ।
ନାଗପୁର ମେଟ୍ରୋରେ ଫ୍ରିଡମ ପାର୍କା ମେଟ୍ରୋ ଷ୍ଟେସନରୁ ମେଟ୍ରୋ ଯୋଗେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଖାପ୍ରୀ ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ପହଞ୍ôଚଥିଲେ । ଫ୍ରିଡମ ପାର୍କ ମେଟ୍ରୋ ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ଟ୍ରେନ ଧରିବା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ନାଗପୁର ମେଟ୍ରୋ ରେଳ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ବୁଲିବା ସହ ସେଠାରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ “ସପ୍‌ନେ ସେ ବେହ୍‌ତ୍ତର “ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ଦେଖିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିଜେ ଏଏଫସି ଗେଟରୁ ଏକ ଇ-ଟିକେଟ କିଣିବା ସହ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ, ନାଗରିକ ଓ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଯାତ୍ରା କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଟୁଇଟ୍ କରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ :
“ନାଗପୁର ମେଟ୍ରୋର ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ ଅବସରରେ ମୁଁ ନାଗପୁରବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି । ଦୁଇଟି ମେଟ୍ରୋ ଟ୍ରେନର ପତାକା ଦେଖାଇ ଯାତ୍ରାରମ୍ଭ କରାଇବା ସହ ମୁଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ମେଟ୍ରୋରେ ଯାତ୍ରା କରିଛି । ଏହି ମେଟ୍ରୋ ଆରାମଦାୟକ ଓ ସୁବିଧାଜନକ ।”
“ନାଗପୁର ମେଟ୍ରୋର ଯାତ୍ରାବେଳେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ଓ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଓ ସମାଜର ଅନ୍ୟନ୍ୟା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଥିବା ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ସହ ମତବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ ।”
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଏକନାଥ ସିନ୍ଧେ, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭଗତ ସିଂ ଖୋସିଆରୀ, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଉପପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଦେବେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଫର୍ଣ୍ଣାଭୀସ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସଡକ ପରିବହନ ଓ ରାଜପଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନିତୀନ ଗଡକରୀ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଖାପ୍ରୀ ମେଟ୍ରୋ ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବା ପରେ ତାଙ୍କ ସହ ଯୋଗଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ପୃଷ୍ଟଭୂମି - ଅନ୍ୟ ଏକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଯାହା ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ଗମନାଗମନରେ ବୈପ୍ଳବିକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିବ ତାହା ହେଉଛି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନାଗପୁର ମେଟ୍ରୋ ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ଦେଶ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିବା । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଖାପ୍ରୀରୁ ଅଟୋମୋଟିଭ ଛକ (ଅରେଞ୍ଜ ଲାଇନ) ଓ ପ୍ରଜାପତି ନଗରରୁ ଲୋକମାନ୍ୟ ନଗର (ଆକ୍ୱା ଲାଇନ) ଦୁଇଟି ମେଟ୍ରୋ ଟ୍ରେନକୁ ପତାକା ଦେଖାଇ ଖାପ୍ରୀ ମେଟ୍ରୋ ଷ୍ଟେସନରୁ ଚଳାଚଳର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଇଥିଲେ । ନାଗପୁର ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ମେଟ୍ରୋ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ୮୬୫୦କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ହୋଇଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନାଗପୁର ମେଟ୍ରୋ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହା ୬୭୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଅଧିକ ବ୍ୟୟରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ହେବ ।