Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone of ‘Nagpur Metro phase- II’ and dedicates ‘Nagpur Metro Phase I’ to the nation
Takes a metro ride from Freedom Park Metro Station to Khapri Metro Station
11 DEC 2022 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated ‘Nagpur Metro Phase I’ to the nation, and laid the foundation stone of ‘Nagpur Metro phase- II’ at Khapri Metro Station today. The Prime Minister also flagged off two inaugural metro trains from Khapri to Automotive Square and Prajapati Nagar to Lokmanya Nagar. Phase I of the Nagpur Metro is developed at a cost of more than Rs 8650 crore while Phase- II will be developed at a cost of more than Rs 6700 crore.
The Prime Minister arrived at the Khapri Metro Station after taking a ride in the Nagpur Metro from Freedom Park Metro Station. Before boarding the metro at Freedom Park Metro Station, the Prime Minister took a walkthrough of the Nagpur Metro Rail Project and witnessed the ‘Sapno Se Behtar’ Exhibition that was showcased. The Prime Minister bought himself an e-ticket at the AFC Gate and travelled with students, citizens and officials. He also interacted with them on the journey.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“I would like to congratulate the people of Nagpur on the inauguration of the Nagpur Metro’s Phase 1. Flagged off two metro trains and also took a ride on the metro. The metro is comfortable and convenient.”
The Prime Minister’s Office tweeted:
“On board the Nagpur Metro, PM interacted with students, those from the start-up sector and citizens from other walks of life.”
The Prime Minister was joined by Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari when he arrived via metro at Khapri Metro Station.
Background
In yet another step that will revolutionise urban mobility, the Prime Minister dedicated ‘Nagpur Metro Phase I’ to the nation and flagged off two metro trains - from Khapri to Automotive Square (Orange Line) and from Prajapati Nagar to Lokmanya Nagar (Aqua line) - at Khapri Metro Station. Phase I of the Nagpur Metro is developed at a cost of more than Rs 8650 crore. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of Nagpur Metro Phase- II, which will be developed at a cost of more than Rs 6700 crore.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے ‘ناگپور میٹرو فیز ٹو’ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور‘ ناگپور میٹرو فیز وَن’ کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
انہوں نے فریڈم پارک میٹرو اسٹیشن سے کھپری میٹرو اسٹیشن تک میٹرو کا سفر کیا
11 DEC 2022 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ناگپور میٹرو فیز وَن کو قوم کے لئے وقف کیا اور کھپری میٹرو اسٹیشن پر ناگپور میٹرو فیز-2 کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ وزیراعظم نے کھپری سے آٹو موٹو اسکوائر تک اور پرجاپتی نگر سے لوکمانیہ نگر تک دو افتتاحی میٹرو ٹرینوں کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ ناگپور میٹرو کے فیز وَن میں تقریباً 8650 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئی ہے، جبکہ فیز -2 کی تکمیل میں 6700 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ آئے گا۔
وزیراعظم فریڈم پارک میٹرو اسٹیشن سے میٹرو ٹرین کے ذریعے کھپری میٹرو اسٹیشن پہنچے۔ وزیراعظم نے ناگپور میٹرو ریل پروجیکٹ کا جائزہ لیا اور ‘ سپنوں سے بہتر’ نمائش کو دیکھا۔ وزیراعظم نے اے ایف سی کے گیٹ پر اپنے لئے خود ای-ٹکٹ خریدا اور طلبہ، شہریوں اور افسروں کے ساتھ سفر کیا۔ سفر کے دوران وزیراعظم نے ان لوگوں سے بات چیت بھی کی۔
وزیراعظم نے ٹوئیٹ کیا:
‘‘ میں ناگپور میٹرو فیز وَن کے افتتاح کے موقع پر ناگپور کے عوام کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ دو میٹرو ٹرینوں کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا اور میٹرو میں سفر کیا۔ میٹرو آرام دہ اور آسان ہے’’
وزیراعظم کے دفتر نے ٹوئیٹ کیا:
‘‘ ناگپور میٹرو میں سفر کے دوران وزیراعظم نے طلبہ، اسٹارٹ اپ سیکٹر کے لوگوں اور دیگر شعبہ ہائے زندگی کے لوگوں سے بات چیت کی’’۔
وزیراعظم کے ہمراہ مہاراشٹر کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب ایکناتھ شنڈے، مہاراشٹر کے گورنر جناب بھگت سنگھ کوشیاری، مہاراشٹر کے نائب وزیراعلیٰ جناب دیویندر فڑنویس اور سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری کھپری اسٹیشن پر پہنچے تھے۔
بیک گراؤنڈ:
سڑک نقل و حرکت میں انقلاب لانے والے ایک اور اقدام میں وزیراعظم نے ناگپور میٹرو فیز ون کو قوم کے لئے وقف کیا اور کھپری میٹرو اسٹیشن سے دو میٹرو ٹرینوں کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ کھپری سے آٹو موٹو اسکوائر (اورینج لائن) اور پرجاپتی نگر سے لوکمانیہ نگر (ایکوا لائن) ۔ ناگپور میٹرو کے فیز ون میں 8650 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت آئی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے ناگپور میٹرو فیز-2 کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا، جس پر 6700 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت آئے گی ۔