Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone of ‘Nagpur Metro phase- II’ and dedicates ‘Nagpur Metro Phase I’ to the nation
Takes a metro ride from Freedom Park Metro Station to Khapri Metro Station
11 DEC 2022 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated ‘Nagpur Metro Phase I’ to the nation, and laid the foundation stone of ‘Nagpur Metro phase- II’ at Khapri Metro Station today. The Prime Minister also flagged off two inaugural metro trains from Khapri to Automotive Square and Prajapati Nagar to Lokmanya Nagar. Phase I of the Nagpur Metro is developed at a cost of more than Rs 8650 crore while Phase- II will be developed at a cost of more than Rs 6700 crore.
The Prime Minister arrived at the Khapri Metro Station after taking a ride in the Nagpur Metro from Freedom Park Metro Station. Before boarding the metro at Freedom Park Metro Station, the Prime Minister took a walkthrough of the Nagpur Metro Rail Project and witnessed the ‘Sapno Se Behtar’ Exhibition that was showcased. The Prime Minister bought himself an e-ticket at the AFC Gate and travelled with students, citizens and officials. He also interacted with them on the journey.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“I would like to congratulate the people of Nagpur on the inauguration of the Nagpur Metro’s Phase 1. Flagged off two metro trains and also took a ride on the metro. The metro is comfortable and convenient.”
The Prime Minister’s Office tweeted:
“On board the Nagpur Metro, PM interacted with students, those from the start-up sector and citizens from other walks of life.”
The Prime Minister was joined by Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari when he arrived via metro at Khapri Metro Station.
Background
In yet another step that will revolutionise urban mobility, the Prime Minister dedicated ‘Nagpur Metro Phase I’ to the nation and flagged off two metro trains - from Khapri to Automotive Square (Orange Line) and from Prajapati Nagar to Lokmanya Nagar (Aqua line) - at Khapri Metro Station. Phase I of the Nagpur Metro is developed at a cost of more than Rs 8650 crore. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of Nagpur Metro Phase- II, which will be developed at a cost of more than Rs 6700 crore.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ‘ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਫੇਜ਼-II’ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ‘ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਫੇਜ਼-I’ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
ਫ੍ਰੀਡਮ ਪਾਰਕ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਖਾਪਰੀ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੱਕ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਦੀ ਸਵਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ
11 DEC 2022 11:46AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ‘ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਫੇਜ਼-I’ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਅਤੇ ਖਾਪਰੀ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ‘ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਫੇਜ਼-II’ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਖਾਪਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਆਟੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਸਕੁਏਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਜਾਪਤੀ ਨਗਰ ਤੋਂ ਲੋਕਮਾਨਯ ਨਗਰ ਤੱਕ ਲਈ ਦੋ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾਈ। ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਨੂੰ 8650 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਦਕਿ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਨੂੰ 6700 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫ੍ਰੀਡਮ ਪਾਰਕ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਮੈਟਰੋ ‘ਤੇ ਸਵਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਖਾਪਰੀ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ। ਫ੍ਰੀਡਮ ਪਾਰਕ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ 'ਤੇ ਮੈਟਰੋ 'ਤੇ ਚੜ੍ਹਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਥੇ ਲਗਾਈ ਗਈ 'ਸਪਨੋ ਸੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ' ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦੇਖੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਏਐੱਫਸੀ ਗੇਟ ਤੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਈ-ਟਿਕਟ ਖਰੀਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਮੈਂ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਦੇ ਫੇਜ਼-I ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ 'ਤੇ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਦੋ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾ ਕੇ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਦੀ ਸਵਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੈਟਰੋ ਅਰਾਮਦਾਇਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਹੈ।
"ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਮੈਟਰੋ 'ਤੇ ਸਵਾਰ ਹੋ ਕੇ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।"
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਦੋਂ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖਾਪਰੀ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ 'ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਏਕਨਾਥ ਸ਼ਿੰਦੇ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਗਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਆਰੀ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੇਵੇਂਦਰ ਫਡਨਵੀਸ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ
ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਕਦਮ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 'ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਫੇਜ਼-I' ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਪਰੀ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ 'ਤੇ ਦੋ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ - ਖਾਪਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਆਟੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਸਕੁਏਅਰ (ਔਰੇਂਜ ਲਾਈਨ) ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਜਾਪਤੀ ਨਗਰ ਤੋਂ ਲੋਕਮਾਨਯ ਨਗਰ (ਐਕਵਾ ਲਾਈਨ) ਨੂੰ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾ ਕੇ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਨੂੰ 8650 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਫੇਜ਼-II ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ 6700 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।