Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone of ‘Nagpur Metro phase- II’ and dedicates ‘Nagpur Metro Phase I’ to the nation
Takes a metro ride from Freedom Park Metro Station to Khapri Metro Station
11 DEC 2022 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated ‘Nagpur Metro Phase I’ to the nation, and laid the foundation stone of ‘Nagpur Metro phase- II’ at Khapri Metro Station today. The Prime Minister also flagged off two inaugural metro trains from Khapri to Automotive Square and Prajapati Nagar to Lokmanya Nagar. Phase I of the Nagpur Metro is developed at a cost of more than Rs 8650 crore while Phase- II will be developed at a cost of more than Rs 6700 crore.
The Prime Minister arrived at the Khapri Metro Station after taking a ride in the Nagpur Metro from Freedom Park Metro Station. Before boarding the metro at Freedom Park Metro Station, the Prime Minister took a walkthrough of the Nagpur Metro Rail Project and witnessed the ‘Sapno Se Behtar’ Exhibition that was showcased. The Prime Minister bought himself an e-ticket at the AFC Gate and travelled with students, citizens and officials. He also interacted with them on the journey.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“I would like to congratulate the people of Nagpur on the inauguration of the Nagpur Metro’s Phase 1. Flagged off two metro trains and also took a ride on the metro. The metro is comfortable and convenient.”
The Prime Minister’s Office tweeted:
“On board the Nagpur Metro, PM interacted with students, those from the start-up sector and citizens from other walks of life.”
The Prime Minister was joined by Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari when he arrived via metro at Khapri Metro Station.
Background
In yet another step that will revolutionise urban mobility, the Prime Minister dedicated ‘Nagpur Metro Phase I’ to the nation and flagged off two metro trains - from Khapri to Automotive Square (Orange Line) and from Prajapati Nagar to Lokmanya Nagar (Aqua line) - at Khapri Metro Station. Phase I of the Nagpur Metro is developed at a cost of more than Rs 8650 crore. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of Nagpur Metro Phase- II, which will be developed at a cost of more than Rs 6700 crore.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ‘નાગપુર મેટ્રો ફેઝ-2’નો શિલાન્યાસ કર્યો અને ‘નાગપુર મેટ્રો તબક્કો I’ રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કર્યો
ફ્રીડમ પાર્ક મેટ્રો સ્ટેશનથી ખાપરી મેટ્રો સ્ટેશન સુધી મેટ્રો રાઈડ લીધી
11 DEC 2022 11:46AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ખાપરી મેટ્રો સ્ટેશન ખાતે નાગપુર મેટ્રો ફેઝ-1’ રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કર્યું અને નાગપુર મેટ્રો ફેઝ-2’નો શિલાન્યાસ કર્યો. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ખાપરીથી ઓટોમોટિવ સ્ક્વેર અને પ્રજાપતિ નગરથી લોકમાન્ય નગર સુધીની બે મેટ્રો ટ્રેનને પણ લીલી ઝંડી બતાવી હતી. નાગપુર મેટ્રોનો પ્રથમ તબક્કો રૂ. 8650 કરોડથી વધુના ખર્ચે વિકસાવવામાં આવ્યો છે જ્યારે બીજા તબક્કાનો વિકાસ રૂ. 6700 કરોડથી વધુના ખર્ચે કરવામાં આવશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ફ્રીડમ પાર્ક મેટ્રો સ્ટેશનથી નાગપુર મેટ્રોમાં સવારી કરીને ખાપરી મેટ્રો સ્ટેશન પહોંચ્યા હતા. ફ્રીડમ પાર્ક મેટ્રો સ્ટેશન પર મેટ્રોમાં સવાર થતાં પહેલાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નાગપુર મેટ્રો રેલ પ્રોજેક્ટનું નિરીક્ષણ કર્યું હતું અને પ્રદર્શિત કરાયેલ 'સપનો સે બેહતર' પ્રદર્શનના સાક્ષી બન્યા હતા. પ્રધાનમંત્રી એએફસી ગેટ પર જાતે ઈ-ટિકિટ ખરીદી અને વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, નાગરિકો અને અધિકારીઓ સાથે પ્રવાસ કર્યો. પ્રવાસમાં તેમની સાથે વાતચીત પણ કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટ્વીટ કર્યું:
"હું નાગપુર મેટ્રોના ફેઝ 1 ના ઉદ્ઘાટન પર નાગપુરના લોકોને અભિનંદન આપવા માગુ છું. બે મેટ્રો ટ્રેનને ફ્લેગ ઓફ કરી અને મેટ્રોમાં સવારી પણ કરી. મેટ્રો આરામદાયક અને અનુકૂળ છે.
I would like to congratulate the people of Nagpur on the inauguration of the Nagpur Metro’s Phase 1. Flagged off two metro trains and also took a ride on the metro. The metro is comfortable and convenient. pic.twitter.com/mK3lFv1pFt
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) December 11, 2022
नागपूर मेट्रोच्या पहिल्या टप्प्याच्या उद्घाटनाबद्दल मी नागपूरकरांचे अभिनंदन करतो. आज दोन मेट्रो गाड्यांना हिरवा झेंडा दाखवला आणि मेट्रोतून प्रवासही केला. मेट्रो प्रवास अत्यंत आरामदायी आणि सोयीस्कर आहे. pic.twitter.com/FWlo97GOvC
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) December 11, 2022
Interesting interactions on board the Nagpur Metro. pic.twitter.com/SIBtDMwQxj
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) December 11, 2022
On board the Nagpur Metro, PM @narendramodi interacted with students, those from the start up sector and citizens from other walks of life. pic.twitter.com/abvugNUxoC
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) December 11, 2022
પ્રધાનમંત્રી કાર્યાલયે ટ્વીટ કર્યું:
"નાગપુર મેટ્રોમાં સવાર, પીએમે વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ ક્ષેત્રના લોકો અને જીવનના અન્ય ક્ષેત્રોના નાગરિકો સાથે વાર્તાલાપ કર્યો."
પ્રધાનમંત્રી જ્યારે મેટ્રો દ્વારા ખાપરી મેટ્રો સ્ટેશન પર પહોંચ્યા ત્યારે મહારાષ્ટ્રના મુખ્ય પ્રધાન શ્રી એકનાથ શિંદે, મહારાષ્ટ્રના રાજ્યપાલ શ્રી ભગતસિંહ કોશ્યરી, મહારાષ્ટ્રના નાયબ મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી દેવેન્દ્ર ફડણવીસ અને કેન્દ્રીય માર્ગ પરિવહન અને ધોરીમાર્ગ પ્રધાન શ્રી નીતિન ગડકરી તેમની સાથે જોડાયા હતા.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ
શહેરી ગતિશીલતામાં ક્રાંતિ લાવનારા અન્ય એક પગલામાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રાષ્ટ્રને 'નાગપુર મેટ્રો ફેઝ I' સમર્પિત કર્યું અને ખાપરીથી ઓટોમોટિવ સ્ક્વેર (ઓરેન્જ લાઇન) અને પ્રજાપતિ નગરથી લોકમાન્ય નગર (એક્વા લાઇન) સુધી બે મેટ્રો ટ્રેનોને ખાપરી મેટ્રો સ્ટેશનથી લીલી ઝંડી બતાવી. નાગપુર મેટ્રોનો પ્રથમ તબક્કો રૂ. 8650 કરોડથી વધુના ખર્ચે વિકસાવવામાં આવ્યો છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નાગપુર મેટ્રો ફેઝ-2નો શિલાન્યાસ પણ કર્યો, જેને રૂ. 6700 કરોડથી વધુના ખર્ચે વિકસાવવામાં આવશે.