Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds fortitude and accomplishments of our Divyang sisters and brothers on International Day of Persons with Disabilities
03 DEC 2022 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the fortitude and accomplishments of our Divyang sisters and brothers on International Day of Persons with Disabilities.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"On International Day of Persons with Disabilities, I laud the fortitude and accomplishments of our Divyang sisters and brothers. Our Government has undertaken numerous initiatives which have created opportunities for persons with disabilities and enabled them to shine."
"Our Government is equally focused on accessibility, which is reflected in the flagship programmes and creation of next-gen infra. I would also like to acknowledge all those working at the grassroots to bring a positive difference in the lives of persons with disabilities."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے معذور افراد کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ہمارے دیویانگ بہنوں اور بھائیوں کے عز م و استقامت اور کامیابیوں کی ستائش کی
03 DEC 2022 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے معذور افراد کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ہمارے دیویانگ بہنوں اور بھائیوں کے عزم و استقامت اور کامیابیوں کی تعریف کی ہے۔
ٹویٹس کی ایک سیریز میں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا؛
’’معذور افراد کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر، میں اپنے دیویانگ بہنوں اور بھائیوں کے عزم و ستقامت اور کامیابیوں کی تعریف کرتا ہوں۔ ہماری حکومت نے بہت سے ایسے اقدامات کیے ہیں جنہوں نے معذور افراد کے لیے مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں اور انہیں نمایاں مقام حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے‘‘۔
’’ہماری حکومت رسائی پر یکساں طور پر توجہ مرکوز رکھتی ہے، جس کی جھلک فلیگ شپ پروگراموں اور نیکسٹ جین انفراسٹرکچر کی تخلیق میں ملتی ہے۔ میں ان تمام لوگوں کی کوششوں کا بھی اعتراف کرتا ہوں جو معذور افراد کی زندگیوں میں مثبت تبدیلی لانے کے لئے نچلی سطح پر کام کر رہے ہیں ‘‘۔