Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds fortitude and accomplishments of our Divyang sisters and brothers on International Day of Persons with Disabilities
03 DEC 2022 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the fortitude and accomplishments of our Divyang sisters and brothers on International Day of Persons with Disabilities.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"On International Day of Persons with Disabilities, I laud the fortitude and accomplishments of our Divyang sisters and brothers. Our Government has undertaken numerous initiatives which have created opportunities for persons with disabilities and enabled them to shine."
"Our Government is equally focused on accessibility, which is reflected in the flagship programmes and creation of next-gen infra. I would also like to acknowledge all those working at the grassroots to bring a positive difference in the lives of persons with disabilities."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিবন্ধী দিবসে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আমাদের ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম ভাই ও বোনেদের দৃঢ়তা ও সাফল্য অর্জনের প্রশংসা করেছেন
03 DEC 2022 9:28AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৩ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিবন্ধী দিবসে আমাদের ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম ভাই ও বোনেদের দৃঢ়তা ও সাফল্য অর্জনের প্রশংসা করেছেন।
বেশ কয়েকটি ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিবন্ধী দিবসে আমি আমাদের দিব্যাঙ্গ ভাই ও বোনেদের দৃঢ়তা ও সাফল্য অর্জনের প্রশংসা করি। আমাদের সরকারের গৃহীত বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের জন্য ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম ব্যক্তিদের জন্য একাধিক সুযোগ তৈরি হয়েছে, যার ফলে তাঁরা বিকাশিত হতে পেরেছেন”।
“আমাদের সরকার যে কোনও স্থানে সহজে যাতায়াতের বিষয়টিতে গুরুত্ব দেয়। বিভিন্ন ফ্ল্যাগশিপ কর্মসূচি ও অত্যাধুনিক পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার সময় এই বিষয়টিকে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়। ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষমদের জীবনে ইতিবাচক পরিবর্তন আনতে যাঁরা তৃণমূল স্তরে কাজ করছেন, তাঁদের উদ্যোগকেও আমি স্বীকৃতি জানাই”।