Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds fortitude and accomplishments of our Divyang sisters and brothers on International Day of Persons with Disabilities
03 DEC 2022 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the fortitude and accomplishments of our Divyang sisters and brothers on International Day of Persons with Disabilities.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"On International Day of Persons with Disabilities, I laud the fortitude and accomplishments of our Divyang sisters and brothers. Our Government has undertaken numerous initiatives which have created opportunities for persons with disabilities and enabled them to shine."
"Our Government is equally focused on accessibility, which is reflected in the flagship programmes and creation of next-gen infra. I would also like to acknowledge all those working at the grassroots to bring a positive difference in the lives of persons with disabilities."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन दिवस पर दिव्यांग बहनों और भाइयों के धैर्य तथा उपलब्धियों की सराहना की
03 DEC 2022 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन दिवस पर दिव्यांग बहनों और भाइयों के धैर्य और उपलब्धियों की सराहना की है।
ट्वीट्स की एक श्रृंखला में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
"अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन दिवस पर, मैं अपनी दिव्यांग बहनों और भाइयों के धैर्य और उपलब्धियों की सराहना करता हूं। हमारी सरकार ने कई पहलें की हैं, जिन्होंने दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के लिए अवसर पैदा किए हैं और उन्हें आगे बढ़ने में सक्षम बनाया है।"
"हमारी सरकार भी उन्हें सुविधायें देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है, जो प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों और अगली पीढ़ी की अवसंरचना के निर्माण से परिलक्षित होती है। मैं दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के जीवन में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाने के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर काम कर रहे सभी लोगों की भी सराहना करता हूँ|"