প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
‘পর্যটন বা বাণিজ্য, দূরসঞ্চার বা বস্ত্রশিল্প – উন্নয়নের প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রেই উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলকে অগ্রাধিকারের তালিকায় রাখা হয়েছে’
অরুণাচল প্রদেশের প্রথম গ্রিনফিল্ড বিমানবন্দর দোন্যি পোলো-র উদ্বোধন অনুষ্ঠানে বললেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
৬০০ মেগাওয়াট উৎপাদন ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন কামেং জলবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রটি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করলেন তিনি
19 NOV 2022 12:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ নভেম্বর, ২০২২
ইটানগরের অদূরে দোন্যি পোলো গ্রিনফিল্ড বিমানবন্দরটির আজ উদ্বোধন করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। রাজ্যের ৬০০ মেগাওয়াট উৎপাদন ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন কামেং জলবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রটিও তিনি আজ উৎসর্গ করেন জাতির উদ্দেশে।
বিমানবন্দরটির উদ্বোধনকালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে বলেন, দোন্যি পোলো বিমানবন্দরটি অরুনাচল প্রদেশের ঐতিহাসিক এবং সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের কথাই আমাদের স্মরণ করিয়ে দেবে। তিনি বলেন, ‘দোন্যি’র অর্থ হল সূর্য এবং ‘পোলো’র অর্থ চন্দ্র। সূর্য ও চন্দ্রের আলোর মতোই অরুণাচল প্রদেশ রাজ্যটিও যে উন্নয়নের আলোয় আলোকিত হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে, একথা ঘোষণা করেন তিনি। বিমানবন্দরের এই উন্নয়ন প্রচেষ্টাকে দরিদ্র মানুষের উন্নয়নের সঙ্গে তুলনা করেন তিনি।
অরুণাচল প্রদেশের পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন প্রসঙ্গের অবতারণা করে শ্রী মোদী রাজ্যের দূরদুরান্ত ও প্রত্যন্ত এলাকায় সড়কপথ নির্মাণের দৃষ্টান্ত তুলে ধরে বলেন যে রাজ্যের উন্নয়নে কেন্দ্র অদূর ভবিষ্যতে ৫০ হাজার কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করতে চলেছে। প্রাকৃতিক সৌন্দর্যে ভরপুর অরুণাচল প্রদেশে পর্যটন প্রসারের যে যথেষ্ট সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে, একথারও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অরুণাচল প্রদেশের ৮৫ শতাংশ গ্রামাঞ্চলেই এখন ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী গ্রাম সড়ক যোজনা’র মাধ্যমে সংযোগ ও যোগাযোগের সূচনা হয়েছে। নতুন বিমানবন্দর পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়নের মাধ্যমে এখানে কার্গো পরিষেবাও চালু হতে চলেছে। ফলে, রাজ্যের কৃষকরা তাঁদের উৎপাদিত পণ্যের বিপণনে বড় বড় বাজারগুলির সুবিধা ভোগ করতে পারবেন। ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ নিধি’র সুফলও যে কৃষকরা পেতে শুরু করেছেন, একথাও জানান তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দোন্যি পোলো বিমানবন্দরটি হল অরুণাচল প্রদেশের চতুর্থ বিমানবন্দর যেখানে বিমান নামা-ওঠা করতে পারবে। ফলে, উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে বিমানবন্দরের সংখ্যা উন্নীত হল ১৬টিতে। ১৯৪৭ থেকে ২০১৪ সাল পর্যন্ত সমগ্র উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে যেখানে বিমানবন্দরের সংখ্যা ছিল সাকুল্যে ন’টি, মাত্র আট বছরের স্বল্প সময়কালের মধ্যেই সেখানে নির্মিত হয়েছে আরও সাতটি বিমানবন্দর। বিমানবন্দর পরিকাঠামোর এই দ্রুত উন্নয়ন উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের সংযোগ ও যোগাযোগের প্রসারে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের দায়বদ্ধতার কথাই প্রমাণ করে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতে বিমান চলাচলের সংখ্যা এখন দ্বিগুণ।
প্রসঙ্গত, ঔপনিবেশিক শাসনকালে অরুণাচল প্রদেশের অধিবাসীদের ওপর বাঁশগাছ রোপণ ও বাঁশ উৎপাদনের যে নিষেধাজ্ঞা জারি হয়েছিল সে কথা স্মরণ করিয়ে দিয়ে সেই নিষেধাজ্ঞা সম্পর্কিত আইনটি তুলে দেওয়ার জন্য তাঁর সরকারের বিশেষ প্রচেষ্টার কথাও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অরুণাচল প্রদেশের মানুষের জীবনশৈলীর একটি বিশেষ অঙ্গই হল বাঁশ উৎপাদন। উৎপাদিত বাঁশের থেকে নানা ধরনের পণ্য তাঁরা দেশের অন্যত্র পাঠানো ছাড়াও বিদেশে রপ্তানি করতে পারছেন। অরুণাচল প্রদেশবাসী এখন থেকে যে নির্ভয়ে বাঁশের চাষ, উৎপাদন ও বিপণনে অন্যান্য ফসলগুলির মতোই সুযোগ-সুবিধা ভোগ করবেন, একথা ঘোষণা করেন তিনি। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, দরিদ্র সাধারণ মানুষও যাতে মর্যাদার সঙ্গে জীবনযাপন করতে পারেন, তা নিশ্চিত করা তাঁর সরকারের এক অন্যতম অগ্রাধিকারের ক্ষেত্র। রাজ্যের পার্বত্য অঞ্চলগুলিতে শিক্ষা ও স্বাস্থ্যের প্রসারে পূর্ববর্তী সরকারগুলির দায়সারা গোছের কাজের জন্য আক্ষেপ প্রকাশ করে তিনি বলেন, কেন্দ্রের বর্তমান সরকার স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে ৫ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত স্বাস্থ্য বিমার সুবিধা সহ ‘আয়ুষ্মান ভারত’ কর্মসূচি রূপায়িত করছে। এই প্রসঙ্গে ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা’, ‘আদর্শ একলব্য বিদ্যালয়’ এবং ‘অরুণাচল স্টার্ট-আপ নীতি’র কথাও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। ‘সৌভাগ্য’ যোজনা নামে যে কর্মসূচিটির কাজ ২০১৪ সালে শুরু হয়েছিল তার সফল বাস্তবায়নের মাধ্যমে অরুণাচল প্রদেশের বহু গ্রামেই যে আজ বিদ্যুৎ পৌঁছে গেছে, একথাও তাঁর বক্তব্যে জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, স্বাধীনতা লাভের পর এই প্রথম ঐ গ্রামগুলি বিদ্যুতের আলোয় আলোকিত হল।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, রাজ্যের প্রতিটি বাড়িতে এবং প্রতিটি গ্রামে উন্নয়নের সুফল পৌঁছে দিতে আমরা দায়বদ্ধতার সঙ্গেই কাজ করে চলেছি। ‘ভাইব্র্যান্ট বর্ডার ভিলেজ’ কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে দেশের সীমান্তবর্তী সবক’টি গ্রামকেই যে আরও উন্নত করে তোলা হবে, একথাও ঘোষণা করেন তিনি। এর মধ্য দিয়ে একদিকে যেমন পর্যটনের প্রসার ঘটবে, অন্যদিকে তেমনই স্থানান্তরী হওয়ার প্রবণতাও হ্রাস পাবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান যে এনসিসি-র সঙ্গে রাজ্যের যুব সমাজকে যুক্ত করতে একটি বিশেষ কর্মসূচির কাজও হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে যুবকদের প্রতিরক্ষা প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া ছাড়াও তাঁদের মধ্যে দেশকে সেবা করে যাওয়ার এক অনুভূতি সঞ্চার করা হবে। কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যের সরকার মিলিতভাবে ‘সবকা প্রয়াস’-এর মধ্য দিয়ে অরুণাচল প্রদেশকে যে উন্নয়নের নতুন এক মাত্রায় উন্নীত করতে চলেছে সে কথারও অবতারণা করেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রাক-স্বাধীনতাকালে দেশের উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল ছিল বিশেষভাবে অবহেলিত। অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ীর নেতৃত্বাধীন সরকারই প্রথম এই অঞ্চলটির দিকে বিশেষ নজর দেয় এবং উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের উন্নয়নের জন্য একটি পৃথক মন্ত্রক গঠন করা হয়। পরবর্তীকালে এই রাজ্যের উন্নয়নে ২০১৪ সালে রচিত হয় এক নতুন অধ্যায়। অতীতে প্রত্যন্ত সীমান্ত গ্রামগুলিকে দেশের সর্বশেষ গ্রাম বলে চিহ্নিত করা হত। কিন্তু, কেন্দ্রের বর্তমান সরকার ঐ গ্রামগুলিকে দেশের প্রথম গ্রাম হয়ে ওঠার মর্যাদা দিয়েছে। বাণিজ্য বা পর্যটন, দূরসঞ্চার বা বস্ত্রশিল্প – যাই হোক না কেন, উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতকে দেওয়া হয়েছে এক বিশেষ অগ্রাধিকার। এমনকি, ড্রোন প্রযুক্তি থেকে শুরু করে ‘কৃষি উড়ান কর্মসূচি’, বিমান সংযোগ থেকে শুরু করে বন্দর উন্নয়ন – সবক’টি ক্ষেত্রেই উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের উন্নয়ন রয়েছে সরকারের অগ্রাধিকারের তালিকায়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বর্তমান যুগ হল প্রত্যাশা ও আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষা পূরণের এক নতুন যুগ। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ভারত সম্পর্কে এক নতুন দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি গ্রহণের উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টান্ত হয়ে থাকবে আজকের কর্মসূচিটি।
আজকের অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যান্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন অরুণাচল প্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী পেমা কান্ডু, রাজ্যপাল শ্রী বি ডি মিশ্র এবং কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজু।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, দোন্যি পোলো বিমানবন্দরটি হল অরুণাচল প্রদেশের প্রথম গ্রিনফিল্ড বিমানবন্দর। এটির বিস্তৃতি ৬৯০ একর জুড়ে। এই বিমানবন্দরটি নির্মিত হয়েছে ৬৪০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিনিয়োগে। এর রানওয়ের দৈর্ঘ্য হল ২,৩০০ মিটার। এই বিমানবন্দরটি সকল আবহাওয়ার উপযোগী করে নির্মিত করা হয়েছে। বিমানবন্দরের টার্মিনাল বিল্ডিংটি জ্বালানি সাশ্রয়, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানি এবং সম্পদের পুনর্ব্যবহারের সুযোগ-সুবিধাযুক্ত ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।
মিজোরাম, মেঘালয়, সিকিম, অরুণাচল প্রদেশ এবং নাগাল্যান্ড – উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের এই পাঁচটি রাজ্যে স্বাধীনতার পর এই প্রথম বিমান ওঠা-নামার সুযোগ সম্প্রসারিত হয়েছে।
অন্যদিকে, অরুণাচল প্রদেশের পশ্চিম কামেং জেলায় ৬০০ মেগাওয়াট উৎপাদন ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন যে জলবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রটি গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে তা অরুণাচল প্রদেশকে বিদ্যুতের দিক থেকে উদ্বৃত্ত একটি রাজ্যের মর্যাদা এনে দেবে। এই জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পটির রূপায়ণে ব্যয় হয়েছে ৮,৪৫০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি।

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates first greenfield airport ‘Donyi Polo Airport, Itanagar’ in Arunachal Pradesh
Dedicates 600 MW Kameng Hydro Power Station to the nation
“The launch of Donyi Polo Airport is a resounding reply to the critics who tried to term the foundation stone of the airport as an election gimmick”
“Our government worked by considering the villages in the border areas as the first village of the country”
“Be it tourism or trade, telecom or textiles, North East gets top priority”
“This is a new era of expectations and aspirations and today’s programme is a perfect example of the new approach of India”
“7 airports have been built in the North-East in the last eight years”
“The Donyi Polo Airport is becoming a witness to the history and culture of Arunachal Pradesh”
“Now you can cultivate, harvest and sell bamboo just like any other crop”
“The priority of the government is that the poor lead a graceful life”
“The double engine government of the state coupled with Sabka Prayas is committed to the development of Arunachal Pradesh”
19 NOV 2022 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Donyi Polo Airport, Itanagar and dedicated 600 MW Kameng Hydro Power Station to the nation today. The foundation stone for this airport was laid by the Prime Minister himself in February 2019. Work on the airport has been completed within a short span of time, despite the challenges due to the pandemic in between.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister recalled his frequent visits to Arunachal and noted the grand scale of today’s programme and praised the commitment of the people of Arunachal for the development of their state. He also acknowledged the jovial yet disciplined traits of the people of Arunachal. The Prime Minister touched upon the changed work culture where he is establishing a tradition of laying the foundation stone as well as dedicating the same project himself. He also said that the launch of this airport is a resounding reply to the critics who tried to term the foundation stone of the airport as an election gimmick. The Prime Minister urged the political commentators to don a new thinking hat and stop seeing the developments of the state with the prism of political benefits. He supplemented his point by mentioning that the state is neither undergoing elections nor there are any future elections in the state. The priority of the government is the development of the state. “I am starting the day from the state of the rising sun and I will end the day where the sun sets in India in Daman and in between, I will be in Kashi”, he said.
The Prime Minister noted that in the post-independence period, the Northeast region faced indifference and neglect. The Prime Minister said that it was Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s government which gave attention to the region and created a separate ministry for the Northeast. Later, that momentum was lost but after 2014, a new chapter of the development began. “Earlier, remote border villages were treated as the last village. “Our government worked by considering the villages in the border areas as the first village of the country. This has resulted in making the development of the Northeast a priority for the government.” “Be it tourism or trade, telecom or textiles, North East gets top priority”, the Prime Minister continued, “be it drone technology or Krishi UDAAN, be it airport connectivity or port connectivity, the government has set the priority of development on North East. The Prime Minister gave examples of the longest bridge in India, the longest railroad bridge, rail line connectivity and record construction of highways to highlight the development carried out in the region. “This is a new era of expectations and aspirations and today’s programme is a perfect example of the new approach of India”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister said that Donyi Polo Airport will be the fourth operational airport for Arunachal Pradesh, taking the total airport count in the North-East region to 16. From 1947 to 2014, only 9 airports were built in the North-East. In a short span of the last eight years, 7 airports have been built in the North-East. This rapid development of airports in the region reflects the special emphasis of the Prime Minister on enhancing connectivity in the Northeast. He informed that the number of flights connecting Northeast India has doubled. “The Donyi Polo Airport is becoming a witness to the history and culture of Arunachal Pradesh”, Shri Modi remarked. Throwing light on the naming of the airport, the Prime Minister explained that ‘Donyi’ means the Sun while ‘Polo’ means the moon. Drawing an analogy to the light of the sun and the moon with the development of the state, the Prime Minister said that the development of the airport is as important as the development of the poor.
Highlighting the infrastructural developments in Arunachal Pradesh, the Prime Minister gave the example of highway construction in remote and inaccessible areas and further added that the central government is going to spend another 50,000 crore rupees in the near future. The Prime Minister underlined the natural beauty of Arunachal Pradesh and remarked that the state has great potential for tourism. He stressed the need for proper connectivity to remote areas of the state and informed that 85 percent of villages in Arunachal are connected with Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojna. With the development of the new airport infrastructure, the Prime Minister informed that it will create huge opportunities in the field of cargo services. As a result, the farmers of the state can now sell their produce to bigger markets. He also informed that the farmers are reaping the benefits of PM Kisan Nidhi in the state.
The Prime Minister recalled the colonial law that barred the people of Arunachal Pradesh from harvesting bamboo and informed of the government’s move to abolish the law. He pointed out that bamboo is part of the lifestyle of the state and its cultivation is helping the people of the region to export bamboo products all over India and the world. “Now you can cultivate, harvest and sell bamboo just like any other crop”, he added.
“The priority of the government is that the poor lead a graceful life”, the Prime Minister remarked. He lamented the efforts of the previous governments in providing education and health in the mountainous regions and said that the present government is providing insurance cover up to 5 lakhs under the Ayushman Bharat Scheme. The Prime Minister also gave examples of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojna, Model Eklavya Schools and the Arunachal Startup policy. Highlighting the Sowbhagya Yojna, electricity for all scheme that began in 2014, the Prime Minister informed that many villages in Arunachal Pradesh got electricity for the first time after independence.
“We are working on mission mode to carry the development forward to every house and village in the state”, Shri Modi remarked. He also highlighted the government’s efforts to develop all the border villages under the Vibrant Border Village Programme which will give a boost to tourism and reduce migration in the region. He also informed that a special programme is being carried out in the state to connect the youth of the nation with NCC which will instil a feeling to serve the nation apart from providing defence training to the youth. The Prime Minister concluded, “The double engine government of the state coupled with Sabka Prayas is committed to the development of Arunachal Pradesh.”
Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Pema Kandu, Governor of Arunachal Pradesh, Shri B D Mishra, and Union Minister Kiren Rijiju were those present on the occasion among others.
Background
Donyi Polo Airport, Itanagar
In a key step to boost connectivity in the Northeast, the Prime Minister inaugurated the first greenfield airport in Arunachal Pradesh - ‘Donyi Polo Airport, Itanagar’. The name of the airport reflects the traditions and rich cultural heritage of Arunachal Pradesh and its age-old indigenous reverence for the Sun (‘Donyi’) and the Moon (‘Polo’).
The airport, which is the first greenfield airport in Arunachal Pradesh, has been developed in an area of over 690 acres, at a cost of more than Rs. 640 crores. With a 2300 m runway, the airport is suitable for all weather day operations. The airport terminal is a modern building, which promotes energy efficiency, renewable energy and the recycling of resources.
The development of a new Airport in Itanagar will not only improve connectivity in the region but will also act as a catalyst for the growth of trade and tourism, thus providing a boost to the economic development of the region.
Airports in five northeastern states, namely, Mizoram, Meghalaya, Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland have seen flights take off for the first time in 75 years.
Aircraft movement in the North-East has also witnessed an increase of 113% since 2014, from 852 per week in 2014 to 1817 per week in 2022.
600 MW Kameng Hydro Power Station
Developed at a cost of more than Rs 8450 crore and in an area spread over more than 80 kilometres in West Kameng District of Arunachal Pradesh, the project will make Arunachal Pradesh a power surplus state, also benefiting the National Grid in terms of grid stability and integration. This project will contribute in a major way towards the fulfilment of the country’s commitment to increase the adoption of green energy.