Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses public function in Bengaluru, Karnataka
“Bengaluru is a representation of the startup spirit of India, and it is this spirit that makes the country stand out from the rest of the world”
“Vande Bharat Express is a symbol that India has now left the days of stagnation behind”
“Airports are creating a new playing field for the expansion of businesses while also creating new employment opportunities for the youth of the nation”
“World is admiring the strides India has made in digital payments system”
“Karnataka is leading the way in attracting foreign direct investment in the country”
“Be it governance or the growth of physical and digital infrastructure, India is working on a completely different level”
“Earlier speed was treated as a luxury, and scale as a risk”
“Our heritage is cultural as well as spiritual”
“Development of Bengaluru should be done as envisioned by Nadaprabhu Kempegowda”
11 NOV 2022 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed a public function in Bengaluru, Karnataka today. Earlier in the day, the Prime Minister paid floral tributes to the statues of saint poet Sri Kanaka Dasa and Maharshi Valmiki at Vidhana Soudha. He also flagged off Vande Bharat Express and Bharat Gaurav Kashi Darshan Train at KSR Railway Station. This was followed by the Prime Minister inaugurating Terminal 2 of Kempegowda International Airport, Bengaluru and unveiling a 108-feet-long bronze statue of Sri Nadaprabhu Kempegowda.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed delight to be present in Karnataka on the occasion of the Jayanti of two great personalities of Karnataka. He paid tributes to Sant Kanaka Das and Onake Obavva. The Prime Minister said that today Karnataka got the first ‘made in India’ Vande Bharat Train that connects Chennai, Startup capital Bengaluru and heritage city Mysuru. “Today Bharat Gaurav Kashi Darshan Train, which will enable Ayodhya, Kashi and Prayagraj Darshan for the people of Karnataka, was also launched”, he said.
Speaking about the Terminal 2 of Kemepgowda International Airport in Bengaluru, the Prime Minister remarked that the infrastructure is more beautiful and magnificent than the pictures shared yesterday. The Prime Minister also threw light on the monumental statue of Nadaprabhu Kemepegowda and said that it will act as an inspiration to building the Bengaluru and India of the future. Remarking on India’s identity in the world of startups, the Prime Minister said that Bengaluru plays a pivotal role in defining this identity. “Bengaluru is a representation of the startup spirit of India, and it is this spirit that makes the country stand out from the rest of the world”, Shri Modi remarked. The Prime Minister highlighted that this programme is a reflection of the youthful spirit of Bengaluru.
Vande Bharat is not just a train but it is a new identity of New India. “Vande Bharat Express is a symbol that India has now left the days of stagnation behind. We are moving with a goal for the total transformation of India Railways.” More than 400 Vande Bharat Trains and Vista Dome Coaches are becoming the new identity of India Railways. Dedicated freight corridors will increase the speed of freight transportation and save time. Rapid Broad Gauge conversion is bringing new areas to the railways' map. Talking about the modernization of railway stations, the Prime Minister said Sir M. Visvesvaraya Terminal, Bengaluru railway station is providing a much-enhanced experience to the commuters. Other stations, including in Karnataka, are being taken for upgradation, he informed.
Throwing light on the vision of a developed India, the Prime Minister said that connectivity between cities will play a crucial role and it is also the need of the hour. The Prime Minister said that the new Terminal 2 of Kemepegowda Airport will add new facilities and services to boost connectivity. He pointed out that India is one of the fastest-growing markets in the world when it comes to air travel and the number of passengers travelling by air is also growing rapidly. The Prime Minister informed that there were only 70 airports in the country before 2014, but today this number has doubled to more than 140. “Airports are creating a new playing field for the expansion of businesses while also creating new employment opportunities for the youth of the nation”, Shri Modi remarked.
The Prime Minister pointed out that Karnataka is reaping the benefits of the beliefs and aspirations that the entire world has shown towards India. The Prime Minister drew everyone’s attention to the investment of Rs 4 lakh crore in Karnataka that happened when the world was struggling with the covid pandemic. “Last year, Karnataka led the way in attracting foreign direct investment in the country”, he added. He further elaborated that this investment is not only limited to the IT sector but ranges from biotechnology to defence. He informed that Karnataka has a 25 percent share in the aircraft and space-craft industry of India. He also noted that approximately 70 percent of aircraft and helicopters that are made for India’s defence are manufactured in Karnataka. Shri Modi added that more than 400 companies from the Fortune 500 list are functioning in Karnataka. He credited the double-engine government of Karnataka for such tremendous growth in the state.
“Be it governance or the growth of physical and digital infrastructure, India is working on a completely different level”, the Prime Minister remarked. Giving examples of BHIM UPI and Made in India 5G technology, the Prime Minister said that it is the professionals of Bengaluru that have turned this distant dream into a reality. The Prime Minister pointed out that such positive changes were beyond imagination before 2014 as the thought process of the previous government was outdated. “The previous governments considered speed as a luxury, and scale as a risk”, the Prime Minister continued, “Our government has changed this trend. We consider speed as the aspiration and scale as the power of India.” Throwing light on PM Gatishakti Master Plan, the Prime Minister remarked that the government made efforts to bring all the departments and agencies on a single platform and as a result, more than fifteen hundred layers of data are being made available to the different agencies. He further added that several ministries of central and state governments along with dozens of departments are coming together with the help of this platform. “Today, India is working towards the objective of Rs 110 lakh crores in the infrastructure investment pipeline”, he said, “Emphasis is laid on the multimodal infrastructure so that every medium of transport supports the other.” Speaking about the National Logistics Policy the Prime Minister said that it will help in reducing the cost of transportation in the country while also innovating it.
Improving Social Infrastructure
• 3.4 crore pucca houses for the poor in the country, 8 lakh in Karnataka
• 7 crore households received piped water connection, 30 lakh in Karnataka
• 4 crore patients received free treatment under Ayushman Bharat, 30 lakh in Karnataka.
• Rs 2.5 lakh transferred into the account of more than 10 crore farmers of the country, Rs 11 thousand crores transferred to the account of 55 lakh farmers in Karnataka
• 40 lakh street vendors received assistance under SVAnidhi, 2 lakh in Karnataka
Recalling his address from the Red Fort about pride in the heritage of the country, the Prime Minister said that our heritage is cultural as well as spiritual. He informed that with Bharat Gaurav Rail is connecting the places of faith and spirituality and at the same time strengthening the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. He informed that so far 9 such journeys of this train have been completed in different parts of the country. “Be it Shirdi Temple, Shri Ramayana Yatra, Divya Kashi Yatra, all such trains have been a very pleasant experience for the passengers.” He further added that the journey from Karnataka to Kashi, Ayodhya and Prayagraj which began today will help the people of Karnataka to visit Kashi and Ayodhya.
The Prime Minister also drew everyone’s attention to the importance of coarse grains that was established by Kanak Das ji. Highlighting his composition - Ram Dhanya Charite, the Prime Minister said that it conveys the message of social equality citing the example of the most liked millet ‘ragi’ in Karnataka.
The Prime Minister emphasised that the development of Bengaluru should be done as envisioned by Nadaprabhu Kempegowda Ji. “The settlement of this city is a great contribution of Kempegowda Ji to the people here,” he added. The Prime Minister highlighted the unparalleled detail when it comes to commerce and culture that was planned centuries ago for the convenience of the people of Bangalore. “The people of Bangalore are still getting the benefit of his vision”, Shri Modi added. He further elaborated that even though businesses may have transformed today, 'Pete' (an area in Bengaluru) still remains the commercial lifeline of Bengaluru. Throwing light on the contributions of Nadaprabhu Kempegowda Ji in enriching the culture of Bangalore, the Prime Minister gave examples of the famous Gavi Gangadhareshwar temple and the temple in Basavanagudi area. “Through these, Kempegowda Ji has kept the cultural consciousness of Bangalore alive forever” he said.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister remarked that Bangalore is an international city and we have to enrich it with modern infrastructure while preserving our heritage. “All this is possible only with Sabka Prayas”, he concluded.
Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basavaraj Bommai, the Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot, Ex-Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri B S Yediyurappa, Union Ministers Shri Prahlad Joshi and Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of States, Ms Shobha Karandlaje, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Shri A Narayanswamy and Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Member of Parliament, Shri B N Bache Gowda, Swamiji of Adichunchnagir Mutt Dr Niramalnandanatah Swamiji and Minister of Karnataka Government were those present on occasion.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने बेंगलुरु, कर्नाटक में सार्वजनिक समारोह को संबोधित किया
"बेंगलुरु भारत की स्टार्टअप भावना का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है और यही वो भावना है जो हमारे देश को दुनिया के बाकी हिस्सों से अलग करती है"
"वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस इस बात का प्रतीक है कि भारत ने अब जड़ता के दिनों को पीछे छोड़ दिया है"
"हवाई अड्डे अब व्यवसायों के विस्तार के लिए नए अवसर उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं, साथ ही देश के युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के नए अवसर भी पैदा कर रहे हैं"
“भारत ने डिजिटल भुगतान प्रणाली में जो प्रगति की है, उसकी प्रशंसा सारी दुनिया कर रही है”
"कर्नाटक देश में प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश आकर्षित करने में अग्रणी है"
"चाहे गवर्नेंस हो या फिजिकल और डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का विकास, भारत एक अलग ही स्तर पर कार्य कर रहा है"
"पहले स्पीड को लग्जरी और स्केल को रिस्क माना जाता था"
"हमारी विरासत सांस्कृतिक होने के साथ-साथ आध्यात्मिक भी है"
"बेंगलुरु का विकास नाडप्रभु केम्पेगौडा की कल्पना के अनुसार किया जाना चाहिए"
11 NOV 2022 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज कर्नाटक के बेंगलुरु में एक सार्वजनिक समारोह को संबोधित किया। दिन के शुरू में प्रधानमंत्री ने विधान सौध में संत कवि श्री कनक दास और महर्षि वाल्मीकि की प्रतिमाओं पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने केएसआर रेलवे स्टेशन पर वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस और भारत गौरव काशी दर्शन ट्रेन को भी हरी झंडी दिखाई। इसके बाद प्रधानमंत्री ने केम्पेगौडा अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा, बेंगलुरु के टर्मिनल 2 का उद्घाटन किया और श्री नाडप्रभु केम्पेगौडा की 108 मीटर ऊंची कांस्य प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कर्नाटक की इन दो महान हस्तियों की जयंती के अवसर पर कर्नाटक में मौजूद होने पर खुशी जाहिर की। उन्होंने संत कनक दास और ओनके ओबव्वा को श्रद्धांजलि दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज कर्नाटक को पहली 'मेड इन इंडिया' वंदे भारत ट्रेन मिली है जो चेन्नई, स्टार्टअप्स की राजधानी बेंगलुरु और विरासत के शहर मैसुरु को जोड़ती है। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत गौरव काशी दर्शन ट्रेन जो कर्नाटक के लोगों के लिए अयोध्या, काशी और प्रयागराज के दर्शन को मुमकिन करेगी, उसका भी आज शुभारंभ किया गया है।"
बेंगलुरु में केम्पेगौडा अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे के टर्मिनल 2 के बारे में बोलते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने टिप्पणी की कि कल जो तस्वीरें साझा की गई थीं, यहां का बुनियादी ढांचा तो उससे भी कहीं ज्यादा सुंदर और शानदार है। प्रधानमंत्री ने नाडप्रभु केम्पेगौडा की अनूठी प्रतिमा के बारे में भी बात की और कहा कि ये बेंगलुरु और भविष्य के भारत के निर्माण के लिए एक प्रेरणा का काम करेगी। स्टार्टअप्स की दुनिया में भारत की जो पहचान है उस पर टिप्पणी करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बेंगलुरु इस पहचान को परिभाषित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "बेंगलुरु भारत की स्टार्टअप भावना का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है और यही वो भावना है जो हमारे देश को दुनिया के बाकी हिस्सों से अलग करती है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ये कार्यक्रम बेंगलुरु की युवा भावना का प्रतिबिंब है।
वंदे भारत सिर्फ एक ट्रेन नहीं बल्कि नए भारत की एक नई पहचान है। “वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस इस बात का प्रतीक है कि भारत ने अब जड़ता के दिनों को पीछे छोड़ दिया है। हम भारतीय रेलवे के संपूर्ण कायापलट के लक्ष्य के साथ आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।" 400 से अधिक वंदे भारत ट्रेन और विस्टा डोम कोच भारतीय रेलवे की नई पहचान बन रहे हैं। डेडिकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर से माल ढुलाई की गति बढ़ेगी और समय की बचत होगी। रैपिड ब्रॉड गेज में रूपांतरण नए नए क्षेत्रों को रेलवे के नक्शे पर ला रहा है। रेलवे स्टेशनों के आधुनिकीकरण के बारे में बात करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बेंगलुरु रेलवे स्टेशन का सर एम. विश्वेश्वरैया टर्मिनल यात्रियों को एक बेहतर अनुभव प्रदान कर रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि कर्नाटक सहित अन्य स्टेशनों का अपग्रेडेशन किया जा रहा है।
विकसित भारत के विजन पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि शहरों के बीच कनेक्टिविटी इसमें महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी और ये समय की मांग भी है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि केम्पेगौडा हवाई अड्डे के नए टर्मिनल 2 में कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नई सुविधाएं और सेवाएं शामिल की जाएंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि हवाई यात्रा के मामले में भारत दुनिया के सबसे तेजी से बढ़ते बाजारों में से एक है और हवाई यात्रा करने वाले यात्रियों की संख्या भी तेजी से बढ़ रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि 2014 से पहले देश में केवल 70 हवाई अड्डे थे, लेकिन आज ये संख्या दोगुनी होकर 140 से अधिक हो गई है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “हवाई अड्डे, व्यवसायों के विस्तार को बराबरी की एक नई ज़मीन मुहैया करा रहे हैं, साथ ही युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के नए अवसर भी पैदा कर रहे हैं।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पूरी दुनिया ने भारत के प्रति जो भरोसा और आकांक्षाएं दिखाई हैं, उनका लाभ कर्नाटक उठा पा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कर्नाटक में 4 लाख करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ सभी का ध्यान आकर्षित किया था, वो भी तब जब दुनिया कोविड महामारी से जूझ रही थी। उन्होंने कहा, "पिछले साल कर्नाटक ने देश में प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश को आकर्षित करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया।" उन्होंने आगे विस्तार से बताया कि ये निवेश केवल आईटी क्षेत्र तक ही सीमित नहीं है बल्कि जैव प्रौद्योगिकी से लेकर रक्षा क्षेत्र तक है। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत के विमान और अंतरिक्ष-यान उद्योग में कर्नाटक का 25 प्रतिशत हिस्सा है। उन्होंने ये भी कहा कि भारत की रक्षा के लिए बने लगभग 70 प्रतिशत विमान और हेलीकॉप्टर कर्नाटक में निर्मित होते हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि फॉर्च्यून 500 सूची में से 400 से अधिक कंपनियां कर्नाटक में काम कर रही हैं। उन्होंने राज्य में इतनी जबरदस्त तरक्की के लिए कर्नाटक की डबल इंजन सरकार को श्रेय दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "चाहे गवर्नेंस हो या फिजिकल और डिजिटल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर का विकास, भारत पूरी तरह से एक अलग ही स्तर पर काम कर रहा है।" भीम यूपीआई और मेड इन इंडिया 5जी तकनीक का उदाहरण देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बेंगलुरु के पेशेवरों ने इस दूर के सपने को हकीकत में बदल दिया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 2014 से पहले इस तरह के सकारात्मक बदलाव कल्पना से भी परे थे क्योंकि पिछली सरकार की विचार प्रक्रिया पुरानी थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, " पहले की सरकारें, स्पीड को लग्जरी, तो स्केल को रिस्क मानती थी। लेकिन हमारी सरकार ने इस प्रवृत्ति को बदल दिया है। हम स्पीड को आकांक्षा और स्केल को भारत की शक्ति मानते हैं।" पीएम गतिशक्ति मास्टर प्लान का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने सभी विभागों और एजेंसियों को एक मंच पर लाने के प्रयास किए और परिणामस्वरूप, विभिन्न एजेंसियों को डेटा की 1500 से ज्यादा लेयर्स उपलब्ध कराई जा रही हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के कई मंत्रालय और दर्जनों विभाग इस मंच की मदद से एक साथ आ रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "आज भारत इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर निवेश में 110 लाख करोड़ रुपये के लक्ष्य की दिशा में काम कर रहा है। मल्टीमॉडल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर जोर दिया जा रहा है ताकि परिवहन का हर माध्यम दूसरे का समर्थन करे।" नेशनल लॉजिस्टिक्स पॉलिसी के बारे में बोलते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ये देश में परिवहन की लागत को कम करने के साथ-साथ इसमें नवाचार करने में भी मदद करेगी।
सामाजिक बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार
• देश में गरीबों के लिए 3.4 करोड़ पक्के घर, कर्नाटक में 8 लाख
• 7 करोड़ घरों को पाइप से पानी का कनेक्शन मिला, कर्नाटक में 30 लाख को
• आयुष्मान भारत के तहत 4 करोड़ मरीजों को मिला मुफ्त इलाज, कर्नाटक में 30 लाख को
• देश के 10 करोड़ से ज्यादा किसानों के खाते में 2.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये ट्रांसफर, कर्नाटक के 55 लाख किसानों के खाते में 11 हजार करोड़ रुपये ट्रांसफर
• स्वनिधि के तहत 40 लाख रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों को मिली सहायता, कर्नाटक में 2 लाख को
देश की विरासत पर गर्व करने के बारे में लाल किले से दिए अपने संबोधन को याद करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमारी विरासत सांस्कृतिक होने के साथ-साथ आध्यात्मिक भी है। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत गौरव रेल जहां आस्था और अध्यात्म के स्थानों को जोड़ रही है वहीं साथ-साथ ये एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना को भी मजबूत कर रही है। उन्होंने बताया कि इस ट्रेन की अब तक देश के अलग-अलग हिस्सों में इस तरह की 9 यात्राएं पूरी की जा चुकी हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “चाहे शिरडी मंदिर हो, श्री रामायण यात्रा हो, या दिव्य काशी यात्रा हो, ऐसी सभी ट्रेनें यात्रियों के लिए बहुत सुखद अनुभव रही हैं।” उन्होंने आगे कहा कि कर्नाटक से काशी, अयोध्या और प्रयागराज की यात्रा जो आज से शुरू हुई है, वो कर्नाटक के लोगों को काशी और अयोध्या की यात्रा करने में मदद करेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कनकदास जी द्वारा स्थापित मोटे अनाज के महत्व की ओर भी सभी का ध्यान आकर्षित किया। उनकी रचना - राम धान्य चरिते, पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ये कर्नाटक में सबसे अधिक पसंद किए जाने वाले बाजरे 'रागी' का उदाहरण देते हुए सामाजिक समानता का संदेश देती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि बेंगलुरु का विकास नाडप्रभु केम्पेगौडा जी की कल्पना के अनुसार ही किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, " इस शहर की बसावट, यहां के लोगों को केम्पेगौडा जी की महान देन है।" वाणिज्य और संस्कृति के संदर्भ में प्रधानमंत्री ने बेंगलुरू के लोगों की सुविधा के लिए शहर में सदियों पहले बनाई गई अनूठी बारीकियों पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "बेंगलुरु के लोगों को अभी भी उनके विजन का लाभ मिल रहा है।" उन्होंने आगे विस्तार से बताया कि भले ही व्यवसाय आज बदल गए हों, लेकिन 'पेटे' (बेंगलुरु का एक क्षेत्र) अभी भी बेंगलुरु की कारोबारी जीवन रेखा बना हुआ है। बेंगलुरु की संस्कृति को समृद्ध करने में नाडप्रभु केम्पेगौडा जी के योगदान पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रसिद्ध गवी गंगाधरेश्वर मंदिर और बसवनगुडी क्षेत्र में मंदिर का उदाहरण दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "इनके माध्यम से केम्पेगौडा जी ने बेंगलुरु की सांस्कृतिक चेतना को हमेशा जीवित रखा।"
अपने संबोधन को खत्म करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने टिप्पणी की कि बेंगलुरु एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय शहर है और हमें अपनी विरासत को संरक्षित करते हुए इसे आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे से समृद्ध करना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि "ये सबके प्रयास से ही संभव है।"
कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बसवराज बोम्मई, कर्नाटक के राज्यपाल श्री थावर चंद गहलोत, कर्नाटक के पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री श्री बी एस येदियुरप्पा, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद जोशी और श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे, श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर, श्री ए नारायणस्वामी और श्री भगवंत खुबा, सांसद श्री बी एन बचे गौड़ा, आदिचुंचनागिरी मठ के स्वामी डॉ. निर्मलानंदनाथ स्वामीजी और कर्नाटक सरकार के मंत्री इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।