প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আগামী ১১ ও ১২ নভেম্বর কর্ণাটক, তামিলনাড়ু, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ ও তেলেঙ্গানা সফর করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
ওই রাজ্যগুলিতে বেশ কয়েকটি প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাসও করবেন তিনি
09 NOV 2022 4:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ নভেম্বর, ২০২২
আগামী ১১ ও ১২ নভেম্বর কর্ণাটক, তামিলনাড়ু, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ এবং তেলেঙ্গানা সফর করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। ১১ তারিখে সকাল পৌনে ১০টায় বেঙ্গালুরুর বিধান সৌধে সন্ত কবি কঙ্ক দাস-এর প্রতিমূর্তিতে তিনি মাল্যদান করবেন। এরপর বেলা ১০.২০ মিনিট নাগাদ বেঙ্গালুরুর কেএসআর রেল স্টেশনে বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস এবং ভারত গৌরব কাশী দর্শন ট্রেনের যাত্রা সংকেত দেবেন। বেলা সাড়ে ১১টা নাগাদ কেম্পেগৌড়া আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান বন্দরের দু নম্বর টার্মিনালটির উদ্বোধন করবেন তিনি। দুপুর ১২টার সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রভু কেম্পেগৌড়ার ১০৮ ফুট দীর্ঘ ব্রোঞ্জ মূর্তির আবরণ উন্মোচন করবেন। এরপর ঐদিন দুপুর সাড়ে ১২টার সময় তিনি যোগ দেবেন একটি বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানে। বিকেল সাড়ে ৩টে নাগাদ তামিলনাড়ুর দিনদুগুল-এ গান্ধী গ্রাম রুরাল ইন্সটিটিউটের ৩৬-তম সমাবর্তন অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
পরের দিন অর্থাৎ ১২ নভেম্বর সকাল সাড়ে ১০টায় শ্রী মোদী অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের বিশাখাপত্তনমে বেশ কয়েকটি প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করবেন। বিকেল সাড়ে ৩টেয় আবার তিনি তেলেঙ্গানার রামগুন্ডাম-এ আরএফসিএল প্ল্যানটি পরিদর্শন করবেন। ওই রামগুন্ডামেই আবার বিকেল ৪.১৫ মিনিট নাগাদ কয়েকটি প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
১১ নভেম্বর প্রধানমন্ত্রী বেঙ্গালুরুর কেম্পেগৌড়া আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান বন্দরের যে দু নম্বর টার্মিনালটির উদ্বোধন করবেন সেটি নির্মাণে ব্যয় হয়েছে ৫ হাজার কোটি টাকার মতো। ওই টার্মিনালটি দিয়ে প্রতি বছর ৫-৬ কোটি বিমান যাত্রী যাতায়াত করতে পারবেন। এটির নকশা তৈরি করা হয়েছে উদ্যান নগরী বেঙ্গালুরুর বৈচিত্র্যের অনুকরণে। এই টার্মিনাল দিয়ে যাতায়াতের সময় যাত্রীরা উদ্যানের মধ্য দিয়ে হেঁটে যাওয়ার অনুভূতি লাভ করবেন। ১০ হাজার বর্গমিটারেরও বেশি সবুজ দেওয়াল, ঝুলন্ত বাগান এবং আউটডোর গার্ডেনের মধ্যে দিয়ে তাদের যাতায়াতের অভিজ্ঞতা হবে। এই টার্মিনালটির মধ্যে কর্ণাটকের ঐতিহ্য ও সংস্কৃতির পাশাপাশি ভারতীয় আবেগ ও চিন্তাদর্শের প্রতিফলন ঘটেছে। টার্মিনালটির আর একটি বৈশিষ্ট্য হল, চারটি নীতি অনুসরণ করা হয়েছে এটির সার্বিক নির্মাণ কাজে। এগুলি হল, উদ্যানের মধ্যে অবস্থিত একটি টার্মিনাল, তার যথাযথ সুরক্ষা, প্রযুক্তিগত প্রয়োগ এবং শিল্প ও সংস্কৃতির স্পর্শ।
বেঙ্গালুরুর কেএসআর রেল স্টেশনে যে বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনটির যাত্রার সূচনা করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী সেটি যাতাযাত করবে চেন্নাই ও মাইশুরুর মধ্যে। দেশে এটি হল পঞ্চম বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেন।
অন্য দিকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী যে ভারত গৌরব কাশী যাত্রা ট্রেনটির উদ্বোধন করবেন সেটির সূচনা হবে ভারত গৌরব কর্মসূচির আওতায়। কেন্দ্রীয় রেল মন্ত্রক এবং কর্ণাটক সরকারের যৌথ উদ্যোগে পুণ্যার্থীরা কর্ণাটক থেকে কাশী যাত্রার সুযোগ পাবেন এই ট্রেনটিতে। তাঁদের থাকা এবং কাশী, অযোধ্যা ও প্রয়াগ দর্শনের বন্দোবস্ত করবে রেল মন্ত্রক।
শ্রী নাড়া প্রভু কেম্পেগৌড়ার ১০৮ ফুট দীর্ঘ যে ব্রোঞ্জ মূর্তিটির আবরণ উন্মোচন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী সেটি প্রভু কেম্পেগৌড়ার অবদানকে স্মরণীয় করে রাখতে নির্মিত হয়েছে। এই মূর্তিটি তৈরি করতে ব্যবহৃত হয়েছে ৯৮ টন ব্রোঞ্জ এবং ১২০ টন ইস্পাত।
অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১০ হাজার ৫০০ কোটি টাকার বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করবেন। গ্রীনফিল্ড রায়পুর-বিশাখাপত্তনম অর্থনৈতিক করিডরটিরও তিনি উদ্বোধন করবেন। ছয় লেনের এই করিডরটি বানাতে ব্যয় হয়েছে প্রায় ৩ হাজার ৭৫০ কোটি টাকারও মতো। এই করিডরটির মাধ্যমে ছত্তিশগড় ও ওড়িশার সঙ্গে বিশাখাপত্তনম বন্দর এবং চেন্নাই কলকাতা জাতীয় মহাসড়কের শিল্প তালুকগুলির মধ্যে যোগসূত্র স্থাপিত হবে। এর মাধ্যমে খুব সহজেই পৌঁছে যাওয়া যাবে ওড়িশা ও অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের আদিবাসী অধ্যুষিত অনগ্রসর এলাকাগুলিতে। বিশাখাপত্তনমে কনভেন্ট জংশন থেকে শীলানগর জংশন পর্যন্ত পোর্ট রোডেরও শিলান্যাস করবেন শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। এর ফলে বিশাখাপত্তনম শহরে যানজটের আশঙ্কা অনেকটাই হ্রাস পাবে। ওইদিন প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে নির্মিত ৩২৬এ জাতীয় মহাসড়কের নরসান্নাপেটা থেকে পথপতনম সেকশনটি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে উন্নততর যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে এটি বিশেষভাবে কার্যকর হবে।
অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশে ২ হাজার ৯০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি ব্যয়ে নির্মিত ওএনজিসি-র ইউ-ফিন্ড অনশোর ডিপ ওয়াটার ব্লক প্রজেক্টটি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। শ্রীকাকুলাম, আঙ্গুল প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস পাইপ লাইন প্রকল্পটিরও শিলান্যাস করবেন তিনি। গ্যাস অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেডের ৭৪৫ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ এই পাইপলাইন তৈরি করতে ব্যয়ের মাত্রা ধরা হয়েছে ২৬৫০ কোটি টাকার মত। এই পাইপ লাইনটি দিয়ে প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাসের যোগান দেওয়া হবে শিল্প ও বাণিজ্যিক সংস্থা এবং গৃহস্থ বাড়িতে।
বিশাখাপত্তনম রেল স্টেশনটিকে নতুনভাবে গড়ে তুলতে ৪৫০ কোটি টাকার এক বিশেষ প্রকল্পেরও শিলান্যাস করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এটির নির্মাণ কাজ শেষ হলে প্রতিদিন ৭৫ হাজার রেল যাত্রী ওই স্টেশন দিয়ে যাতায়াত করতে পারবেন। অত্যাধুনিক সুযোগ-সুবিধা যুক্ত করা হবে এই স্টেশনটিতে।
বিশাখাপত্তনমের মৎস্য বন্দরটির আধুনিকীকরণের একটি প্রকল্পেরও শিলান্যাস করবেন শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। এই প্রকল্পটির রূপায়ণ সম্পূর্ণ করতে ব্যয় হবে আনুমানিক ১৫০ কোটি টাকা। এটির নির্মাণ কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হলে বন্দরটির ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি পাবে প্রায় দ্বিগুণ।
তেলেঙ্গানার রামগুন্ডামে ৯ হাজার ৫০০ কোটি টাকার কয়েকটি প্রকল্পের ভিত্তি প্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। রামগুন্ডামের সার প্রকল্পটি তিনি উৎসর্গ করবেন জাতির উদ্দেশ্যে। এই প্রকল্পটি থেকে তেলেঙ্গানার পাশাপাশি অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, কর্ণাটক, ছত্তিশগড় এবং মহারাষ্ট্রের কৃষকদের কাছে সঠিক সময়ে চাহিদা মতো ইউরিয়া সার পৌঁছে দেওয়ার কাজে সুবিধা হবে। সারের উন্নত যোগানের পাশাপাশি সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে অর্থনৈতিক কর্মপ্রচেষ্টাও বৃদ্ধি পাবে এই প্রকল্পটির মাধ্যমে। গড়ে উঠবে রেল, সড়ক এবং অনুসারী শিল্প সংস্থার মতো বিভিন্ন পরিকাঠামো।
ভদ্রাচলম রোড- সাত্তুপল্লি রেলপথটিও জাতির উদ্দেশ্য উৎসর্গ করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এই রেলপথ নির্মাণে ব্যয় হয়েছে প্রায় ১ হাজার কোটি টাকা। এছাড়াও ২২০০ কোটি টাকার বেশ কয়েকটি সড়ক প্রকল্পেরও শিলান্যাস করবেন তিনি।
গান্ধীগ্রাম রুরাল ইন্সটিটিউটের ৩৬ তম সমাবর্তনে ভাষণ দেবেন শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। অনুষ্ঠানে ২০১৮-১৯ ও ২০১৯-২০ ব্যাচের ২ হাজার ৩০০ জনেরও বেশি ছাত্রছাত্রী ডিগ্রি লাভ করবেন।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana on 11th and 12th November
PM to dedicate and lay foundation stone of projects worth over Rs 25,000 crore
PM to inaugurate Terminal 2 of Kempegowda International Airport in Bengaluru; to also flag off Chennai-Mysuru Vande Bharat Express
PM to unveil 108 feet long bronze statue of Nadaprabhu Kempegowda in Bengaluru
PM to dedicate ONGC’s U field Onshore Deep water block project in Visakhapatnam; to also lay the foundation stone of GAIL’s Srikakulam Angul Natural Gas Pipeline Project
PM to lay foundation stone of AP section of 6-lane GreenField Raipur – Visakhapatnam Economic Corridor in Visakhapatnam; to also lay foundation stone for redevelopment of Visakhapatnam Railway Station
PM to dedicate Fertilizer plant at Ramagundum - its foundation stone was also laid by PM in 2016
PM to address 36th Convocation Ceremony of Gandhigram Rural Institute at Dindigul
09 NOV 2022 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana on 11th and 12th November, 2022. On 11th November at around 9:45 AM, Prime Minister will pay floral tributes to the statues of saint poet Sri Kanaka Dasa and also to Maharshi Valmiki at Vidhana Soudha, Bengaluru. At around 10:20 AM, Prime Minister will flag off Vande Bharat Express and Bharat Gaurav Kashi Darshan Train at KSR railway station in Bengaluru. At around 11:30 AM, Prime Minister will inaugurate Terminal 2 of Kempegowda International Airport. Thereafter, at around 12 noon, Prime Minister will unveil the 108 feet long bronze statue of Nadaprabhu Kempegowda, followed by a Public function in Bengaluru at around 12:30 PM. At around 3:30 PM, Prime Minister will attend 36th Convocation Ceremony of Gandhigram Rural Institute at Dindigul in Tamil Nadu.
On 12th November, at around 10:30 AM, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple projects at Visakhapatnam in Andhra Pradesh. At around 3:30 PM, Prime Minister will visit the RFCL plant in Ramagundam, Telangana. Thereafter, at around 4:15 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple projects at Ramagundam.
PM in Bengaluru, Karnataka
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Terminal 2 of Kempegowda International Airport at Bengaluru, built at a cost of around Rs. 5000 crore. The terminal will double the passenger handling capacity of the airport to 5-6 crore passengers per annum, from the current capacity of about 2.5 crore.
Terminal 2 is designed as a tribute to the Garden city of Bengaluru and the passenger experience is meant to be a “walk in the garden”. Passengers will travel through 10,000+ sqmts of green walls, hanging gardens and outdoor gardens. The Airport has already established a benchmark in sustainability with 100% usage of renewable energy across the campus. Terminal 2 has been created with sustainability principles woven into the design. Based on the sustainability initiatives, Terminal 2 will be the largest terminal in the world to be pre certified platinum rating by US GBC (green building council) prior to commencing operations. The theme of ‘Naurasa’ unites all the commissioned artworks for Terminal 2. The artworks reflect the heritage and culture of Karnataka as well as the broader Indian ethos.
Overall, the design and architecture of Terminal 2 have been influenced by four guiding principles: Terminal in a garden, sustainability, technology and art & culture. All these facets showcase T2 as a terminal that is modern yet rooted in nature and offers a memorable ‘destination’ experience to all travellers.
Prime Minister will flag off Chennai-Mysuru Vande Bharat Express. Bengaluru at Kranthiveera Sangolli Rayanna (KSR) Railway Station. This will be the fifth Vande Bharat Express train in the country and first such train in South India. It will enhance connectivity between the industrial hub of Chennai and the Tech & Startup hub of Bengaluru and the famous tourist city of Mysuru.
PM will also flag off the Bharat Gaurav Kashi Yatra train from Bengaluru KSR Railway Station. Karnataka is the first state to take up this train under the Bharat Gaurav scheme in which Government of Karnataka and Ministry of Railways are working together to send pilgrims from Karnataka to Kashi. The pilgrims will be provided comfortable stay and guidance for visiting Kashi, Ayodhya and Prayagraj.
Prime Minister will unveil 108 feet long bronze statue of Sri Nadaprabhu Kempegowda. It is being built to commemorate the contribution of Nadaprabhu Kempegowda, the founder of the city, towards the growth of Bengaluru. Conceptualized and sculpted by Ram V Sutar of Statue of Unity fame, 98 tonnes of bronze and 120 tonnes of steel have gone into making this statue
PM in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone of projects worth over Rs. 10,500 crores. He will lay the foundation stone of Andhra Pradesh section of six lane Greenfield Raipur- Visakhapatnam Economic Corridor. It will be built at a cost of more than Rs 3750 crore. The Economic Corridor will provide faster connectivity between Industrial Nodes of Chhattisgarh & Odisha to Visakhapatnam Port & Chennai - Kolkata National Highway. It will also improve connectivity to tribal and backward areas of Andhra Pradesh and Odisha. Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of a dedicated Port Road from Convent Junction to Sheela Nagar Junction in Visakhapatnam. It will ease traffic congestion in Visakhapatnam City by segregating local and port bound goods traffic. He will also dedicate to the nation, Narasannapeta to Pathapatnam section of NH-326A built at a cost of more than Rs 200 crore as a part of Srikakulam-Gajapati Corridor. The project would provide better connectivity in the region.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation, U-field Onshore Deep water block project of ONGC in Andhra Pradesh, developed at a cost of more than Rs. 2900 crores. It is the deepest Gas discovery of the project with gas production potential of about 3 million metric standard cubic metres per day (MMSCMD). He will lay the foundation stone of Srikakulam Angul Natural Gas Pipeline Project of GAIL with capacity of around 6.65 MMSCMD. This 745 km long pipeline will be built at a total cost of more than Rs 2650 crores. Being a part of Natural Gas Grid (NGG), pipeline will create the vital infrastructure to supply Natural Gas to domestic households, industries, commercial units and Automobile sectors in various districts of Andhra Pradesh and Odisha. The pipeline will supply natural gas to the City Gas Distribution Network in Srikakulam and Vizianagaram districts of Andhra Pradesh.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for redevelopment of Visakhapatnam Railway Station, to be done at a cost of around Rs 450 crores. The redeveloped station would cater to 75,000 passengers per day and will improve passenger experience by providing modern amenities.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of modernization and upgradation of Visakhapatnam Fishing Harbour. The total cost of the project is around Rs. 150 crores. The fishing harbour, after its upgradation and modernisation will double the handling capacity from 150 Tons per day to about 300 Tons per day, provide safe landing and berthing and other modern infrastructure facilities reduce turnaround time in the jetty, reduce wastage and help improve price realisation.
PM in Ramagundam, Telangana
Prime Minister will dedicate and lay the foundation stone of multiple projects worth over Rs. 9500 crore in Ramagundam. He will dedicate Fertilizer plant at Ramagundam to the nation. Foundation stone for Ramagundam Project was also laid by Prime Minister on 7th August 2016. The driving force behind the revival of the Fertilizer Plant is the vision of the Prime Minister to achieve self-sufficiency in production of urea. The Ramagundam Plant will make available 12.7 LMT per annum indigenous neem coated Urea production.
The project has been set up under the aegis of Ramagundam Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited (RFCL) which is a Joint Venture Company of National Fertilizers Limited (NFL), Engineers India Ltd (EIL) and Fertilizer Corporation of India Limited (FCIL). RFCL was entrusted with the responsibility of setting up the New Ammonia-Urea Plant with investment of more than Rs. 6300 crores. Gas to RFCL Plant will be supplied through Jagdishpur – Phulpur- Haldia Pipeline.
The Plant would ensure adequate and timely supply of urea fertilizer to the farmers in the state of Telangana as well as in Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Chattisgarh and Maharashtra. The Plant would not only improve the availability of fertilizer but will also boost overall economic development in the region including development of infrastructures like roads, railways, ancillary industry etc. Apart from this, the region will benefit from development of MSME vendors for supply of various goods for the factory. RFCL’s ‘Bharat Urea’ will provide a tremendous boost to the economy by not only reducing imports but also by giving an impetus to the local farmers through timely supply of fertilizers and extension services.
Prime Minister will dedicate Bhadrachalam Road- Sattupalli rail line to the nation, which has been built at a cost of around Rs. 1000 crore. He will also lay the foundation stone of various road projects worth over Rs. 2200 crores, namely Medak-Siddipet-Elkathurthy section of NH-765DG; Bodhan-Basar-Bhainsa section of NH-161BB; Sironcha to Mahadevpur Section of NH-353C.
PM in Gandhigram, Tamil Nadu
Prime Minister will address the 36th Convocation ceremony of Gandhigram Rural Institute. More than 2300 students of 2018-19 and 2019-20 Batches will receive their degrees in the convocation ceremony.