وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے کالکاجی، دہلی میں ’ان-سیٹو سلم بحالی پروجیکٹ‘ کے تحت 3024 نئے تعمیر شدہ فلیٹوں کا افتتاح کیا
بھومی ہین کیمپ میں اہل جھگی جھونپڑی کے رہائشیوں کو فلیٹوں کی چابیاں سونپیں
ملک سب کی ترقی کے لیے سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس کے راستے پر گامزن ہے
ہماری حکومت غریب عوام کی ہے۔ پالیسی سازی اور فیصلہ سازی کے نظام میں غریب مرکزی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں
جب زندگی میں اس طرح کی حفاظت ہو تو غریب خود کو غربت سے نکالنے کے لیے سخت محنت کرتا ہے
ہم آپ کی زندگیوں میں تبدیلی لانے کے لیے کوشاں ہیں
پی ایم-اودے اسکیم کے ذریعے دہلی کی غیر مجاز کالونیوں میں بنائے گئے مکانات کو باقاعدہ بنانے کا کام جاری ہے
مرکزی حکومت کا مقصد دہلی کو ایک عظیم الشان شہر میں تبدیل کرنا ہے جس میں ملک کی راجدھانی کی حیثیت کے مطابق تمام سہولیات موجود ہوں
دہلی کا غریب اور متوسط طبقہ آرزو مند اور با صلاحیت دونوں ہے
02 NOV 2022 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کالکاجی، دہلی میں 3024 نئے تعمیر شدہ ای ڈبلیو ایس فلیٹوں کا افتتاح کیا جو کہ ’ان-سیٹو سلم بحالی پروجیکٹ‘ کے تحت کچی آبادیوں کی بحالی کے لیے بنائے گئے تھے اور آج وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ایک پروگرام میں بھومی ہین کیمپ میں اہل مستفیدین کو چابیاں سونپیں۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج دہلی کے سینکڑوں خاندانوں کے لیے ایک بڑا دن ہے کیونکہ یہ بہت سے جھگی میں رہنے والے غریب خاندانوں کے لیے ایک نئی شروعات ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ صرف کالکاجی ایکسٹینشن کے پہلے مرحلے میں ہی 3000 سے زیادہ گھر تیار کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ بہت جلد اس علاقے میں رہنے والے دوسرے خاندانوں کو اپنے نئے گھروں میں داخل ہونے کا موقع ملے گا۔ ”مجھے یقین ہے کہ مرکزی حکومت کی یہ کوششیں دہلی کو ایک مثالی شہر بنانے میں بڑا کردار ادا کرے گی“، انھوں نے کہا۔ دہلی جیسے بڑے شہروں میں دیکھی جانے والی ترقی اور خوابوں کی تعبیر پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ایسی ترقیوں اور خوابوں کی بنیاد غریبوں کی محنت اور کوششوں سے بنتی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ”تضاد کی بات یہ ہے کہ ان غریبوں کو انتہائی نامساعد حالات میں رہنے کے لیے مجبور کیا جاتا ہے۔ جب ایک ہی شہر میں ایسا عدم توازن ہو تو ہم مجموعی ترقی کے بارے میں کیسے سوچ سکتے ہیں؟ آزادی کے امرت کال میں ہمیں اس بڑے خلا کو پر کرنا ہے۔ اسی لیے ملک سب کی ترقی کے لیے سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس کے راستے پر گامزن ہے۔“
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کی طرف نشاندہی کی کہ ”کئی دہائیوں سے ملک کا نظام حکومت اس ذہنیت سے دوچار تھا کہ غربت غریب عوام کا مسئلہ ہے لیکن آج کی حکومت غریبوں کی ہے اور انھیں چھوڑنا اس کی فطرت میں نہیں ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ پالیسی سازی اور فیصلہ سازی کے نظام میں غریب مرکزی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں اور یہ کہ حکومت شہری غریبوں کے مسائل کو یکساں اہمیت کے ساتھ دیکھ رہی ہے“، جناب مودی نے مزید کہا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ دہلی میں 50 لاکھ لوگ ہیں جن کے پاس بینک اکاؤنٹ تک نہیں ہے۔ اس نے انھیں بینکنگ سسٹم کے کسی بھی فائدے سے محروم کر دیا ہے۔ اس صورتحال کو حکومت نے تبدیل کیا اور اکاؤنٹس کھولنے کے ذریعے مالی شمولیت کی مہم چلائی گئی۔ اس کا براہ راست فائدہ گلی کے دکانداروں سمیت دہلی کے غریب لوگوں کو ہوا۔ انہوں نے UPI کی ہر جگہ رسائی پر بھی تبصرہ کیا۔ SVANidhi اسکیم کے تحت 50 ہزار سے زیادہ اسٹریٹ وینڈروں کو مالی امداد ملی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ”ہم ’ایک ملک، ایک راشن کارڈ‘ کے ذریعے دہلی میں غریبوں کے لیے ’زندگی کی آسانی‘ کو یقینی بنا رہے ہیں۔ یہ عالمی وبا کے دوران غریب طبقات کے لیے بہت زیادہ فائدہ مند ثابت ہوا۔ لاکھوں مستحق کمزور لوگ گزشتہ دو سالوں سے مرکزی حکومت سے مفت راشن حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ صرف دہلی میں اس پر 2.5 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ ہوئے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اپنی بات جاری رکھتے ہوئے بتایا کہ دہلی میں 40 لاکھ سے زیادہ غریب لوگوں کو انشورنس کی حفاظت ملی ہے۔ جن اوشدھی اسکیموں کے ذریعے طبی اخراجات میں کمی لائی گئی۔ جب زندگی میں یہ سلامتی موجود ہو تو غریب بغیر آرام کے اپنی پوری طاقت سے محنت کرتے ہیں۔ وہ خود کو غربت سے نکالنے کے لیے کام کرتا ہے۔“۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ سب کچھ بڑے دھوم دھام اور بڑے اشتہارات سے کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کی وجہ یہ ہے کہ ”ہم آپ کی زندگیوں میں تبدیلی لانے کے لیے جیتے ہیں“، انھوں نے کہا۔
دہلی میں غیر مجاز کالونیوں کے موضوع پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اپنے گھروں کی حالت کے بارے میں لوگوں کی مسلسل پریشانی کو تسلیم کیا۔ ”مرکزی حکومت نے دہلی کے لوگوں کی اس تشویش کو کم کرنے کا کام بھی کیا ہے۔ پی ایم-اودے اسکیم کے ذریعے دہلی کی غیر مجاز کالونیوں میں بنائے گئے مکانات کو باقاعدہ بنانے کا کام جاری ہے۔ اب تک ہزاروں لوگ اس اسکیم سے فائدہ اٹھا چکے ہیں“، انہوں نے کہا۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ غریب اور متوسط ​​طبقے کے خاندانوں کو اپنے گھر بنانے کے لیے سود پر سبسڈی دینے کے لیے 700 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے گئے ہیں۔
دہلی این سی آر خطے میں ترقی پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے 2014 کے بعد میٹرو روٹس کو 190 کلومیٹر سے 400 کلومیٹر تک پھیلانے کے بارے میں بات کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ حکومت ہند 50 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے دہلی کو ٹریفک کی بھیڑ سے نجات دلانے کے لیے سڑکوں کو چوڑا کر رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے دوارکا ایکسپریس وے، اربن ایکسٹینشن روڈ، اکشر دھام تا باغپت 6 لین ایکسیس کنٹرول ہائی وے اور گروگرام-سوہنا روڈ کی شکل میں ایلیویٹڈ کوریڈور کی مثالیں دیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ دہلی این سی آر کے لیے ریپڈ ریل جیسی خدمات مستقبل قریب میں شروع ہونے والی ہیں۔ انھوں نے نئی دہلی ریلوے اسٹیشن کی شاندار تعمیر کا ذکر کیا جو ہونے جا رہا ہے اور دوارکا میں 80 ہیکٹر اراضی پر بھارت وندنا پارک کی تعمیر پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا جو اب اگلے چند مہینوں میں تکمیل کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ دہلی میں 700 سے زیادہ بڑے پارکوں کی دیکھ بھال DDA کرتی ہے۔ وزیرآباد بیراج سے اوکھلا بیراج کے درمیان 22 کلومیٹر کے رقبے پر ڈی ڈی اے کی جانب سے مختلف پارکس تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے نئے گھروں کے مستحقین سے کہا کہ ”وہ بجلی بچانے کے لیے صرف ایل ای ڈی بلب استعمال کریں، اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ پانی ضائع نہ ہو اور سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ پوری کالونی کو صاف ستھرا اور خوبصورت رکھا جائے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج حکومت ہند کروڑوں غریبوں کے لیے گھر بنا رہی ہے، نلکوں کے ذریعے پانی فراہم کر رہی ہے، بجلی کے کنکشن فراہم کر رہی ہے، اجولا سلنڈر فراہم کر رہی ہے، اور اس لیے ہمیں اس پرانی غلط فہمی کو توڑنا ہو گا کہ کچی آبادیوں کا تعلق گندگی سے ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہر کوئی دہلی اور ملک کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا رہے گا۔ ہر شہری کے تعاون سے دہلی اور ہندوستان کی ترقی کا سفر نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچے گا“، وزیر اعظم نے کہا۔
اس موقع پر دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور، امور خارجہ کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی اور اراکین اسمبلی بھی موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
سب کے لیے گھر فراہم کرنے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق، دہلی ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (ڈی ڈی اے) کے ذریعے 376 جھگی جھونپڑی کلسٹروں میں کچی آبادیوں کی بحالی کا کام شروع کیا جا رہا ہے۔ بحالی کے منصوبے کا مقصد جھگی جھونپڑی کلسٹر کے رہائشیوں کو مناسب سہولیات کے ساتھ ایک بہتر اور صحت مند ماحول فراہم کرنا ہے۔
ڈی ڈی اے نے کالکاجی ایکسٹینشن، جیلر والا باغ اور کٹھ پتلی کالونی میں اس طرح کے تین منصوبے شروع کیے ہیں۔ کالکاجی توسیعی پروجیکٹ کے تحت، کالکاجی میں واقع تین کچی بستیوں کے کلسٹروں یعنی بھومی ہین کیمپ، نوجیون کیمپ اور جواہر کیمپ کی ان-سیٹو سلم بحالی کا کام مرحلہ وار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مرحلہ I کے تحت، قریبی خالی تجارتی مرکز کی جگہ پر 3024 ای ڈبلیو ایس فلیٹس تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں۔ بھومی ہین کیمپ میں جھگی جھونپڑی کی جگہ کو بھومی ہین کیمپ کے اہل گھرانوں کو نئے تعمیر شدہ ای ڈبلیو ایس فلیٹوں میں دوبارہ آباد کر کے خالی کر دیا جائے گا۔ بھومی ہین کیمپ کی جگہ خالی ہونے کے بعد، اس خالی جگہ کو مرحلہ II میں نوجیون کیمپ اور جواہر کیمپ کی بحالی کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
پروجیکٹ کا پہلا مرحلہ مکمل ہو چکا ہے اور 3024 فلیٹس منتقل ہونے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔ یہ فلیٹس تقریباً 345 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں اور تمام شہری سہولیات سے آراستہ ہیں جن میں وٹریفائیڈ فلور ٹائلز، سیرامکس ٹائلز، کچن میں ادے پور گرین ماربل کاؤنٹر وغیرہ کے ساتھ تکمیلی کام کیا گیا ہے۔ عوامی سہولیات جیسے کمیونٹی پارکس، الیکٹرک سب اسٹیشن، سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس، پانی کی دوہری پائپ لائنیں، لفٹ، صاف پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے زیر زمین ذخائر وغیرہ بھی فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ فلیٹوں کی الاٹمنٹ سے رہائشیوں کو مالکانہ کا حق اور تحفظ کا احساس ملے گا۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates 3024 newly constructed flats at Kalkaji, Delhi under ‘In-Situ Slum Rehabilitation Project’
Hands over keys of flats to eligible Jhuggi Jhopri dwellers at Bhoomiheen Camp
“Country is moving on the path of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas for everyone’s upliftment”
“Our government belongs to poor people. Poor remain central to policy formation and decision-making systems”
“When there is this security in life, the poor work hard to lift themselves out of poverty”
“We live to bring change in your lives”
“Work is going on to regularise the houses built in unauthorised colonies of Delhi through the PM-UDAY scheme”
“The aim of the central government is to turn Delhi into a grand city complete with all amenities in accordance with its status as the capital of the country”
“Delhi’s poor and middle class are both aspirational and talented”
02 NOV 2022 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated 3024 newly constructed EWS flats at Kalkaji, Delhi built for rehabilitating slum dwellers under the ‘In-Situ Slum Rehabilitation Project’ and handed over keys to eligible beneficiaries at Bhoomiheen Camp in a programme at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that today is a big day for hundreds of families of Delhi as it is a new beginning for many jhuggi dwelling poor families. The Prime Minister informed that more than 3000 homes have already been prepared in the first phase of Kalkaji Extension alone. Very soon, other families living in the area will get the opportunity to enter their new homes. “I am sure that these efforts of the central government will play a big role in making Delhi an ideal city”, he said. Remarking on the development that is witnessed and the dreams that are realised in big cities like Delhi, the Prime Minister said that the foundation of such developments and dreams is made up of the hard work and efforts of the poor. “Paradoxically”, he said, “these poor people have been made to live in deplorable conditions. When there is such an imbalance in one single city, who can we think of holistic development? In the Azadi ka Amrit Kaal, we have to fill this huge gap. That is why, the country is moving on the path of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas for everyone’s upliftment”
The Prime Minister pointed out that for decades, the system of governance in the country was plagued with the mentality that poverty is a poor people’s issue but the government of today belongs to the poor and it is not in its nature to leave them be. He highlighted that the poor remain central to policy formation and decision-making systems and that the government is treating the issues of the urban poor with equal importance”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister said that there were 50 lakh people in Delhi, who did not even have a bank account. That deprived them of any benefit of the banking system. “They were in Delhi but Delhi was very far from them”, he said. This situation was changed by the government and a campaign for financial inclusion via opening accounts was undertaken. This resulted in direct benefits to the poor people of Delhi, including street vendors. He also commented on the ubiquitous penetration of UPI. More than 50 thousand street vendors received financial assistance under the SVANidhi scheme.
The Prime Minister said, “We are ensuring 'Ease of Living' for the poor in Delhi through 'One Nation, One Ration Card'.” This proved hugely beneficial for poor segments during the pandemic. Lakhs of eligible vulnerable people are receiving free ration from the central government for the last two years. In Delhi only, more than 2.5 thousand crore Rupees were spent on this, he informed. The Prime Minister continued and informed that more than 40 lakh poor people in Delhi got the security of insurance. Medical expenses were brought down through Jan Aushadhi Schemes. “When there is this security in life, the poor work hard with all their might without rest. He works to lift himself out of poverty.”, he added. The Prime Minister said that all this is done without much fanfare and expansive advertisements. This is because “we live to bring change in your lives”, he said.
Speaking on the topic of unauthorised colonies in Delhi the Prime Minister acknowledged the constant worry of the people about the status of their houses. “The central government has also done the work of reducing this concern of the people of Delhi. Work is going on to regularise the houses built in unauthorised colonies of Delhi through the PM-UDAY scheme. Till now thousands of people have taken advantage of this scheme”, he said. He also mentioned that 700 crore rupees have been spent in providing interest subsidies to poor and middle-class families for constructing their own houses.
“Our government is leaving no stone unturned to fulfil the aspirations of citizens in Delhi. The aim of the central government is to turn Delhi into a grand city complete with all amenities in accordance with its status as the capital of the country. Referring to his talk of ‘aspirational society’ from the ramparts of Red Fort, the Prime Minister said Delhi’s poor and middle class is both aspirational and talented.
Emphasising the development in the Delhi NCR region, the Prime Minister informed about the expansion of metro routes from 190 km to 400 km after 2014. He further noted that in the last 8 years, 135 new metro stations have been added to the network which ended up saving time and money. The Prime Minister also informed that the Government of India with an investment of Rs. 50 thousand crores is widening roads to provide relief to Delhi from traffic congestion. The Prime Minister gave examples of Dwarka Expressway, Urban Extension Road, Akshardham to Baghpat 6-lane Access Control Highway and elevated corridor in the form of Gurugram-Sohna Road.
The Prime Minister informed that services like Rapid Rail for Delhi NCR are going to begin in the near future. He noted the grand construction of the New Delhi Railway Station that is going to take place and expressed delight at the construction of Bharat Vandana Park on 80 hectares of land in Dwarka which is now moving towards completion in the next few months. “I am told that over 700 big parks in Delhi are maintained by the DDA. Various parks are being developed by DDA on the 22 km stretch between Wazirabad barrage to Okhla barrage”, he informed.
The Prime Minister asked the beneficiaries of the new houses to use LED bulbs only to save electricity, to make sure no water gets wasted and most importantly to keep the entire colony clean and beautiful. He noted that today the government of India is building houses for crores of poor people, supplying water through taps, providing electricity connections, Ujjwala cylinders, and so we have to break the age-old misconception that slums are associated with filth. “I am sure everyone will continue to play a leading role in the development of Delhi and the country. With the contribution of every citizen, the journey of Delhi and India’s development will reach new heights”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, Shri Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, Union Minister for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Union Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, Union Minister of State for External Affairs, Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi and Members of Parliament were those present on occasion.
Background
In line with the vision of the Prime Minister to provide housing for all, in-situ slum rehabilitation in 376 Jhuggi Jhopri clusters is being undertaken by Delhi Development Authority (DDA). The objective of the rehabilitation project is to provide a better and healthy living environment to the residents of Jhuggi Jhopri clusters, with proper amenities and facilities.
DDA has undertaken three such projects at Kalkaji Extension, Jailorwala Bagh and Kathputli Colony. Under the Kalkaji Extension Project, in-situ Slum Rehabilitation of three slum clusters namely Bhoomiheen Camp, Navjeevan camp and Jawahar camp located at Kalkaji is being taken up in a phased manner. Under Phase I, 3024 EWS flats at the nearby vacant commercial centre site have been constructed. The Jhuggi Jhopri site at Bhoomiheen Camp will be vacated by rehabilitating eligible households of Bhoomiheen camp to the newly constructed EWS flats. Post vacation of Bhoomiheen Campsite, this vacated site will be utilised for rehabilitation of Navjeevan Camp and Jawahar Camp in Phase II.
Phase I of the Project has been completed and 3024 flats are ready to move in. These flats have been constructed at the cost of about Rs. 345 crores and are equipped with all civic amenities including finishing having been done with vitrified floor tiles, ceramics tiles, Udaipur green marble counter in the kitchen, etc. Public amenities like community parks, electric substations, sewage treatment plants, dual water pipelines, lifts, underground reservoirs for hygienic water supply etc. have also been provided. The allotment of flats will provide ownership title and a sense of security to the residents.