وزیراعظم کا دفتر
گاندھی نگر، گجرات میں مہاتما مندر کنونشن اور نمائش سینٹر میں ڈیف ایکسپو 22 کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
19 OCT 2022 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
گجرات کے گورنر آچاریہ دیو ورت جی، ملک کے وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ جی، گجرات کے ہردلعزیز وزیراعلیٰ جناب بھوپیندر بھائی پٹیل، گجرات سرکار میں وزیر جگدیش بھائی، دیگر وزراء کی کونسل کے تمام معززین، سی ڈی ایس جنرل انل چوہان جی، چیف آف ایئراسٹاف ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری، چیف آف نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل منوج پانڈے، دیگر سبھی معززین، بیرون ملک سے آئے ہوئے سبھی معزز مہمانان گرامی، خواتین وحضرات!
گجرات کی سرزمین پر ایک مضبوط، مستحکم، قابل اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے اس مہوتسو میں آپ سبھی صمیم قلب سے خیرمقدم ہے۔ ملک کے وزیراعظم کے طور پر آپ کااستقبال کرنا، یہ جتنا قابل فخر ہے، اتنا ہی قابل فخر ا س سرزمین کے بیٹے کے طور پر آپ سب کا استقبال کرنے پر بھی مجھے فخر ہے۔ ڈیف ایکسپو2022 کا یہ انعقاد نئے بھارت کی ایسی شاندار تصویر کھینچ رہا ہے، جس کا عزم ہم نے امرت کال میں کیا ہے۔ اس میں ملک کی ترقی بھی ہے، ریاستوں کا باہمی تعاون بھی ہے۔ اس میں نوجوانوں کی طاقت بھی ہے، نوجوانو ں کے خواب بھی ہیں۔ نوجوانوں کے عہد بھی ہیں، نوجوانوں کے حوصلے بھی ہیں، نوجوانوں کی صلاحیت بھی ہے۔ اس میں دنیا کے لئے امید بھی ہے، دوست ملکوں کیلئے تعاون کے دیگر مواقع بھی ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے ملک میں ڈیفنس ایکسپو پہلے بھی ہوتے رہے ہیں، لیکن اس بار کا ڈیفنس ایکسپو بے مثال اور غیرمعمولی ہیں، ایک نئی شروعات کا مظہر ہے۔ یہ ملک کا ایسا پہلا ڈیفنس ایکسپو ہے، جس میں صرف بھارتی کمپنیاں ہی حصہ لے رہی ہیں، صرف بھارت میں ہی تیار کئے گئے دفاعی آلات ہی ہیں۔ پہلی مرتبہ کسی ڈیفنس ایکسپو میں بھارت کی مٹی سے، بھارت کے لوگوں کے پسینے سے تیار کردہ کئی مختلف مصنوعات ہمارے ہی ملک کی کمپنیاں، ہمارے سائنسداں، اپنے نوجوانوں کے حوصلے کا آج ہم مردآہن سردار پٹیل کی اس دھرتی سے دنیا کے سامنے ہماری طاقت کا تعارف کرارہے ہیں۔ اس میں 1300 سے زیادہ نمائش کار ہیں، جس میں بھارتیہ صنعت ہیں، بھارت کی صنعتوں سے وابستہ کچھ مشترکہ ملکیت کی کمپنیاں ہیں، ایم ایس ایم ایز اور 100 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس ہیں۔ ایک طرح سے آپ سب یہاں اور ملک کے باشندے اور دنیا کے لوگ بھی صلاحیت اور امکانات، دونوں کی جھلک ایک ساتھ دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ انہیں امکانات کو حقیقت بنانے کیلئے پہلی مرتبہ 450 سے زیادہ مفاہمت نامے اور معاہدے پر دستخط کئے جارہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
اس کا انعقاد ہم کافی وقت پہلے کرنا چاہتے تھے۔ گجرات کے لوگوں کو تو اچھی طرح پتہ بھی ہے۔ کچھ حالات کے پیش نظر ہمیں وقت بدلنا پڑا، اس کے سبب تھوڑی تاخیر بھی ہوئی۔ جو غیرملکوں سے مہمان آنے تھے، ان کو پریشانی بھی ہوئی ، لیکن ملک کے اب تک کے سب سے بڑے ڈیفنس ایکسپو نے ایک نئے مستقبل کی مضبوط شروعات کردی ہے۔ میں یہ جانتا ہوں کہ اس سے کچھ ملکوں کو پریشانی بھی ہوئی ہے، لیکن بڑی تعداد میں مختلف ممالک مثبت سوچ کے ساتھ ہمارے ساتھ آئے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ بھارت جب مستقبل کےان مواقع کو حقیقت بنارہا ہے تو بھارت کے 53 افریقی دوست ممالک کندھے سے کندھا ملاکر ہمارے ساتھ کھڑے ہیں۔ اس موقع پر دوسرا بھارت-افریقہ دفاعی مذاکرات بھی شروع ہونے جارہی ہے۔ بھارت اور افریقی ملکوں کے دوران یہ دوستی، یہ تعلق اس پرانے اعتماد پر ٹکا ہے ، جو وقت کے ساتھ اور مضبوط ہورہا ہے، نئے منازل کو چھو رہا ہے۔ میں افریقہ سے آئے اپنے ساتھیوں کو بتانا چاہتا ہوں کہ آج آپ گجرات کی جس سرزمین پر آئے ہیں، اس کا افریقہ کے ساتھ بہت پرانا اور قلبی تعلق رہا ہے۔ افریقہ میں جو پہلی ٹرین چلی تھی، اس کی تعمیر کے کام میں یہیں اسی گجرات کے کَچھ سے لوگ افریقہ گئے تھے اور انہوں نے مشکل حالات میں ہمارے ورکروں نے جی جان سے کام کرکے افریقہ میں جدید ریل کی بنیاد رکھنے میں بڑا رول ادا کیا تھا۔ اتنا ہی نہیں آج افریقہ میں جائیں گے تو دوکان کا لفظ بیحد عام ہے، یہ دوکان لفظ گجراتی ہے۔ روٹی، بھاجی یہ افریقہ کی روز مرہ کی زندگی سے جڑے ہوئے الفاظ ہیں۔ مہاتما گاندھی جیسے عالمی لیڈر کیلئے بھی گجرات اگر ان کی جنم بھومی تھی، تو افریقہ ان کی پہلی کرم بھومی تھی۔ افریقہ کے تئیں یہ قلبی تعلق اور یہ اپنا پن آج بھی بھارت کی خارجہ پالیسی کے مرکز میں ہے۔ کورونا کے دور میں جب ویکسین کو لیکر پوری دنیا تشویش میں تھی، تب بھارت نے ہمارے افریقی دوست ملکوں کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے ویکسین پہنچائی۔ ہم نے ہر ضرورت کے وقت دوائیوں سے لیکر امن مشن تک، افریقہ کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملاکر چلنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ اب دفاع کے سیکٹر میں ہمارے درمیان کا باہمی تعاون اور تال میل ان تعلقات کو نئی اونچائی دیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
اس پروگرام کا ایک اہم جزو ‘انڈین اوشین ریجن پلس’ کے وزرائے دفاع کا کنکلیو ہے۔ اس میں ہمارے 46 دوست ممالک حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ آج بین الاقوامی سلامتی سے لیکر عالمی تجارت تک، بحری سیکورٹی ایک عالمی ترجیح بن کر اُبھری ہے۔ 2015 میں میں نے موریشش میں سیکورٹی اینڈ گروتھ فار آل اِن دی ریجن(خطے میں سبھی کیلئے سیکورٹی اور ترقی)یعنی، ‘ساگر’ کا وِژن بھی سامنے رکھا تھا۔ جیسا کہ میں نے سنگا پور میں شنگریلا ڈائیلاگ میں کہا تھا،بھارت- بحرالکاہل خطے میں افریقی ساحلوں سے لیکر امریکہ تک، بھارت کا انگیجمنٹ سب کی شمولیت والا ہے۔ آج عالمی کاری کے دور میں مرچینٹ نیوی کے کردار بھی توسیع ہوئی ہے۔ دنیا کی بھارت سے امیدیں بڑھی ہیں، اور میں دنیا کو یقین دلانا چاہتا ہوں۔ آپ کی امیدوں کو پورا کرنے کیلئے بھارت ہر کوشش کرتا رہے گا۔ ہم کبھی پیچھے نہیں ہٹیں گے۔ اس لئے، یہ ڈیفنس ایکسپو، بھارت کے تئیں عالمی اعتماد کا عکاس بھی ہے۔ اتنے سارے ملکوں کی موجودگی کے ذریعے دنیا کی بہت بڑی صلاحیت گجرات کی سرزمین پر اکٹھا ہورہی ہے۔ میں اس پروگرام میں بھارت کے سبھی دوست ملکوں اور ان کے مندوبین کا تہہ دل سے خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں۔ میں اس شاندار پروگرام کیلئے گجرات کے لوگوں اور خاص طور پر وزیراعلیٰ بھوپیندر بھائی پٹیل اور ان کی پوری ٹیم کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ ملک اور دنیا بھر میں ترقی کو لیکر، صنعتی صلاحیت اسے لیکر کے گجرات کی جو شناخت ہے، آج اس ڈیفنس ایکسپو سے گجرات کی شناخت کو چار چاند لگ رہے ہیں، ایک نئی اونچائی مل رہی ہے۔ آنے والے وقت میں گجرات ڈیفنس انڈسٹری کا بھی ایک بڑا مرکز بنے گا جو بھارت کی سیکورٹی اور اسٹریٹیجک صلاحیت میں گجرات کابھی بہت بڑا تعاون ہوگا، یہ مجھے پورا یقین ہے۔
ساتھیو،
میں ابھی اسکرین پر دیکھ رہا تھا، ڈیسا کے لوگ جوش سے بھرے ہوئے تھے، امنگ اور جوش نظر آرہا تھا۔ ڈیسا ایئرفیلڈ کی تعمیر بھی ملک کی سلامتی اور اس سیکٹر کی ترقی کیلئے ایک اہم حصولیابی ہے۔ ڈیسا بین الاقوامی سرحد سے صرف 130 کلو میٹر دور ہے۔ اگر ہماری فورسیز خاص طور پر ہماری فضائیہ ڈیسا میں ہوگی تو ہم مغربی سرحد پر کسی بھی کارروائی کا اور بہتر ڈھنگ سے جواب دے پائیں گے۔ ڈیسا کے بھائیو- بہنو، آپ کو میں گاندھی نگر سے بہت- بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں! اب تو ڈیسا، بناس کانٹھا، پٹن ضلع کا ستارہ چمک رہا ہے۔ اس ایئرفیلڈ کے لئے گجرات کی طرف سے سال 2000 میں ہی ڈیسا کو یہ زمین دی گئی تھی۔ جب یہاں میں وزیراعلیٰ تھا تو میں لگاتار اسکے تعمیری کام کیلئے کوشش کرتا تھا۔ اس وقت کے مرکزی سرکار کو اس وقت جو سرکار تھی ان کو بار بار میں سمجھا رہاتھا کہ اس کی اہمیت کیا ہے۔ اتنی ساری زمین دے دی، لیکن 14 سال تک کچھ نہیں ہوا اور فائلیں بھی ایسی بنا دی گئی تھی، ایسے سوالیہ نشان ڈالے گئے تھے کہ مجھے وہاں پہنچنے کے بعد بھی صحیح طریقے سے صحیح چیزوں کو قائم کرنے میں بھی وقت لگا۔ سرکار میں آنے کے بعد ہم نے ڈیسا میں آپریشنل بیس بنانے کا فیصلہ کیا، اور ہماری افواج کی یہ امید آج پوری ہورہی ہے۔ میرے ڈیفنس کے ساتھی جو بھی چیف آف ڈیفنس آپ بنے۔ ہر کسی نے مجھے ہمیشہ اس بات کی یاد دلائی تھی اور آج چودھری جی کی قیادت میں یہ بات سچ ثابت ہورہی ہے۔ جتنی خوشی ڈیسا کو ہے، اتنی ہی خوشی میرے ایئرفورس کے ساتھیوں کو بھی ہے۔ یہ علاقہ اب ملک کی سیکورٹی کا ایک مؤثر مرکز بنے گا۔ جیسے بانس کانٹھا اور پاٹن اس نے اپنی ایک پہچان بنائی تھی اور وہ پہچان تھی بانس کانٹھا پاٹن گجرات میں شمسی توانائی کا مرکز بن کر ابھرا ہے، وہی بانس کانٹھا پاٹن اب ملک کے لئے فضائیہ کی طاقت کا بھی مرکز بنے گا۔
ساتھیو،
کسی بھی مضبوط ملک کیلئے مستقبل میں سیکورٹی کے معنی کیا ہوں گے، اسپیس ٹیکنالوجی اس کی ایک بہت بڑی مثال ہے۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ فوج کی تینوں شاخوں کے ذریعے اس سیکٹر میں مختلف چیلنجوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے، شناخت کی گئی ہے۔ ہمیں ان کے حل کیلئے تیزی سے کام کرنا ہوگا۔ ‘مشن ڈیفنس اسپیس’ ملک کے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کو بھی اپنی صلاحیت دکھانے کا موقع دیگا۔ اسپیس میں مستقبل کے امکانات کو دیکھتے ہوئے بھارت کو اپنی اس تیاری کو اور بڑھانا ہوگا۔ ہماری دفاعی افواج کو نئے اختراعی حل کھوجنے کوں گے۔ اسپیس میں بھارت کی طاقت محدود نہ رہے، اور اس کا فائدہ بھی صرف بھارت کے لوگوں تک ہی محدود نہ ہو، یہ ہمارا مشن بھی ہے، ہمارا وِژن بھی ہے۔ اسپیس ٹیکنالوجی بھارت کی جدید سوچ والی اسپیس ڈپلومیسی کی نئی تعریفیں گڑھ رہی ہیں، نئے امکانات کو جنم دے رہی ہے۔ اس کا فائدہ کئی افریقی ملکوں کو، کئی دیگر چھوٹے ملکوں کو ہورہا ہے۔ ایسے 60 سے زیادہ ترقی پذیر ممالک ہیں، جن کے ساتھ بھارت اپنی خلائی سائنس کو ساجھا کررہا ہے۔ ساؤتھ ایشیا سٹیلائٹ اس کا ایک متاثرکن مثال ہے۔ اگلے سال تک، آسیان کے دس ملکوں کو بھی بھارت کے سیٹلائٹ ڈاٹا تک ریئل- ٹائم ایکسیس ملیگا۔ یہاں تک کہ یوروپ اور امریکہ جیسے ترقی پذیر ملک بھی ہمارے سیٹلائٹ ڈاٹا کا استعمال کررہے ہیں۔ اس سب کے ساتھ ہی، یہ ایک ایسا سیکٹر ہے جس میں سمندری تجارت سے منسلک بے پناہ امکانات ہیں۔ اس کے ذریعے ہمارے ماہی گیروں کے لئے بہتر کمائی اور بہتر سیکورٹی کے لئے ریئل ٹائم اطلاعات مل رہی ہیں۔ ہم جانتے ہیں کہ اسپیس سے جڑی ان امکانات کو لامحدود آسمان جیسے سپنے دیکھنے والے میرے ملک کے جوان پورا کریں گے، مقررہ وقت میں پورا کریں گے اور زیادہ معیاری بنائیں گے۔ مستقبل کو گڑھنے والے جوان اسپیس ٹیکنالوجی کو نئی اونچائی تک لے جائیں گے۔ اس لئے ، یہ موضوع ڈیفنس ایکسپو کی ایک اہم ترجیح ہے۔ گجرات کی ا س سرزمین سے ڈاکٹر وکرم سارابھائی جیسے سائنسداں کا حوصلہ اور فخر بھی جڑا ہوا ہے۔ وہ حوصلہ ہمارے عہد کو نئی توانائی بخشے گی۔
اور ساتھیو،
آج بات جب ڈیفنس سیکٹر کی بات ہوتی ہے، فیوچر وارفیئر کی بات ہوتی ہے، تو اس کی کمان ایک طرح سے نوجوانوں کے ہاتھ میں ہے۔ اس میں بھارت کے نوجوانوں کے اختراع اور تحقیق کا کردار بہت بڑا ہے۔ اس لئے، یہ ڈیفنس ایکسپو، بھارت کے نوجوانوں کے لئے ان کے فیوچر کی ونڈو کی طرح ہے۔
ساتھیو،
دفاع کے سیکٹر میں بھارت، انٹینٹ انّوویشن اور امپلی منٹیشن کے منتر پر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ آج سے 8 سال پہلے تک بھارت کی پہچان دنیا کےسب سے بڑے دفاعی درآمدکاروں کے طور پر ہوتی تھی۔ ہم دنیا بھر سے مال خریدتے تھے، لاتے تھے، پیسے دیتے رہتے تھے۔ لیکن نئے بھارت میں انٹینٹ دکھایا، خوداعتمادی دکھائی، اور ‘میک اِن انڈیا’ آج دفاعی سیکٹر کی کامیابی کی کہانی بن رہا ہے۔ پچھلے پانچ برسوں میں ہماری دفاعی برآمدات ، ہمارا ڈیفنس ایکسپورٹ آٹھ گنا بڑھا ہے دوستو۔ ہم دنیا کے 75 سے زیادہ ملکوں کو دفاعی ساز وسامان اور آلا ت برآمد کررہے ہیں، ایکسپورٹ کررہے ہیں۔ 22-2021 میں بھارت کا ڈیفنس ایکسپورٹ1.59 بلین ڈالر یعنی قریب 13 ہزار کروڑ روپئے ہوچکا ہے اور آنے والے وقت میں ہم نے اسے 5 بلین ڈالر یعنی 40 ہزار کروڑ روپئے تک پہنچانے کا ہدف رکھا ہے۔ یہ ایکسپورٹ یہ برآمدات صرف کچھ آلات تک محدود نہیں ہیں، صرف کچھ ملکوں تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ بھارتی دفاعی کمپنیاں آج گلوبل سپلائی چین کا اہم حصہ بن رہی ہیں۔ ہم عالمی معیار کے جدید ترین آلات کی سپلائی کررہے ہیں۔ آج ایک اور کئی ملک بھارت کے تیجس جیسے جدیدترین فائٹر جیٹ میں دلچسپی دکھا رہے ہیں، تو وہیں ہماری کمپنیاں امریکہ ، اسرائیل اور اٹلی جیسے ملکوں کو بھی دفاعی آلات کے کل پُرزے سپلائی کررہی ہیں۔
ساتھیو،ہر بھارتی کو فخر ہوتا ہے، جب وہ سنتا ہے کہ بھارت میں تیا رکردہ برہموس میزائیل، اپنے زمرے میں سب سے تباہ کن اور سب سے جدید مانی جاتی ہے۔ کئی ملکوں کے لئے برہموس میزائل ان کا پسندیدہ انتخاب بن کر اُبھری ہے۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت کی ٹیکنالوجی پر آج دنیا بھروسہ کررہی ہے، کیونکہ بھارت کی افواج نے ان کی صلاحیتوں کو ثابت کیا ہے۔ بھارت کی بحریہ نے آئی این ایس-وکرانت جیسے جدیدترین ایئرکرافٹ کریئر کو اپنے بیڑے میں شامل کیا ہے۔ یہ انجینئرنگ کا عظیم اور وسیع ماسٹر پیس کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹیڈ نے ملکی تکنیک سے بنایا ہے۔ بھارتی فضائیہ نے ‘میک اِن انڈیا’ کے تحت بنائے گئے لائٹ کمبیٹ ہیلی کاپٹر کو شامل کیا ہے۔ اسی طرح، ہماری بحریہ بھی آج سودیشی توپوں سے لیکر کمبیٹ گنس تک بھارتی کمپنیوں سے خرید رہی ہے۔ یہاں گجرات کے ہجیرا میں بن رہی ماڈرن آرٹیلری، آج ملک کی سرحد کی حفاظت بڑھا رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ملک کو اس مقام تک لانے کیلئے ہماری پالیسیاں، ہماری اصلاحات اور تجارت کرنے کی آسانی میں بہتری کابڑا رول ہے۔ بھارت نے اپنے دفاعی خرید بجٹ کا 68 فیصد بھارتی کمپنیوں کیلئے مخصوص کیا ہے، ایئرمارک کیا ہے۔ یعنی جو ٹوٹل بجٹ ہے اس میں سے 68 فیصد بھارت میں بنی بھارت کے لوگوں کے ذریعے بنی ہوئی چیزں کو خریدنے کے لئے ہم نے ایئرمارک کردیا ہے۔ یہ بہت بڑا فیصلہ ہے اور یہ فیصلہ اس لئے ہوا ہے کہ بھارت کی فوج کو جو ترقی پذیر قیادت ملی ہے، وہ فوج میں بیٹھے ہوئے لوگوں کے حوصلے کےسبب یہ فیصلہ ہوپارہا ہے۔ یہ سیاسی عزم سے ہونے والے فیصلے نہیں ہیں۔ یہ فیصلے فوج کی قوت ارادری سے ہوتی ہے اور آج مجھے فخر ہے کہ میرے پاس ایسے جوان ہیں، میری فوج کے ایسے افسر ہیں کہ ایسے اہم فیصلوں کو وہ آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ہم نے ڈیفنس سیکٹر کو تحقیق اور اختراع کیلئے اسٹارٹ اپس، انڈسٹری اور اکیڈمیوں کیلئے کھولا، 25فیصد تحقیق کا بجٹ ہم نے باہر جو اکیڈمیاں ہیں، نئی نسل ہے، ان کے ہاتھوں میں سپرد کرنے کا ہمت والا فیصلہ کیا ہے، اور میرا بھروسہ میرے ملک کی نوجوان نسل میں ہے۔ اگر بھارت سرکار ان کو سو روپئے دیگی، مجھے پکّا یقین ہے کہ وہ ملک کو دس ہزار روپئے لوٹا کر کے دے دیں گے، یہ میرے ملک کی نوجوان نسل میں دم ہے۔
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ سرکار کی کوششوں کے ساتھ بھی ہماری افواج نے بھی آگے آکر یہ طے کیا ہے کہ ملک کی سیکورٹی کے لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ ساز وسامان ملک کے اندر جو بنا ہے، اسی کو خریدیں گے۔ فوجوں نے ملکر کئی سامان کی دو لسٹ بھی طے کی ہے۔ انہوں نے ایک لسٹ و بنائی ہے، جس میں صرف ملک میں بنی ہوئی چیزوں کی خریدی کی جائے گی، اور کچھ لسٹ ایسی ہیں جو ضروری ہوگا تو باہ رسے لی جائے گی۔ آج مجھے خوشی ہے۔ مجھے بتایا گیا آج انہوں نے اس میں 101 چیزیں نئی آج جوڑ دی ہیں، جو صرف بھارت میں بنی چیزیں لی جائیں گی۔ یہ فیصلے آتم نربھر بھارت کے اہلیت کو بھی دکھاتے ہیں، اور ملک کے جوانوں کا اپنے ملک کے فوجی ساز وسامان کو لیکر بڑھ رہے بھروسے کی بھی علامت ہیں۔ اس لسٹ کے بعد سیکورٹی سیکٹر کے ایسے 411 ساز وسامان اور آلات ہوں گے، جنہیں بھارت صرف ‘میک اِن انڈیا’ کے تحت خریدیگا۔ آپ تصور کیجئے، اتنا بڑا بجٹ بھارتی کمپنیوں کی بنیاد کو کتنا مضبوط کریگا، ہماری تحقیق اور اختراع کو کتنی بڑی طاقت دیگا۔ ہمارے ڈیفنس مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کو کتنی بڑی بلندی دیگا! اور اس کا کتنا بڑا فائدہ میرے ملک کی نوجوان نسل کو ہونے والا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اس چرچا کے درمیان ایک اور موضوع ضرور کہنا چاہتا ہوں۔ اور میں سمجھتا ہوں کہ اس بات کو ہمیں سمجھنا ہوگا، جو کمنٹیٹرس ہوتے ہیں، وہ بھی کبھی کبھی ان چیزوں میں پھنس جاتے ہیں۔ لیکن میں کہنا صرور چاہوں گا، ہمارا زندگی کا بہت تجربہ ہے۔ جب ہم ٹرین کے اندر داخل ہوتے ہیں۔ اگر ایک سیٹ پر چار لوگ بیٹھے ہیں اور پانچواں آجائے تو یہ چاروں ملکرکے پانچویں کو گھسنے نہیں دیتے ہیں، روک دیتے ہیں۔ ٹھیک وہی صورتحال دفاع کی دنیا میں مینوفیکچرنگ کمپنیوں کی رہی ہے۔ دنیا میں ڈیفنس سپلائی کے شعبے میں کچھ ایک کمپنیوں کی جو اجارہ داری چلتی ہے، وہ کسی کو گھسنے ہی نہیں دیتے تھے۔ لیکن بھارت نے ہمت کرکے اپنی جگہ بنالی ہے۔ آج دنیا کے لئے بھارت کے نوجوانوں کا یہ ہنر ایک متبادل بن کر اُبھر رہا ہےدوستو۔ بھارت کے نوجوانوں کا ڈیفنس کے سیکٹر میں جو طاقت اُبھر کرکے سامنے آرہی ہے۔ وہ دنیا کا بھلا کرنے والی ہے۔ دنیا کے نئے مواقع دینے والی ہے۔ متبادل کے لئے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے والی ہے۔اورہمارے نوجوانوں کی یہ کوشش مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ نوجوانوں کی کوشش کے سبب آنے والے دنوں میں ملک کا دفاع کا سیکٹر تو مضبوط ہوگا ہی ہوگا، لیکن ساتھ ساتھ ملک کی صلاحیت میں ملک کے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیت میں بھی کئی گنا اضافہ ہوگا۔ آج کے اس ڈیفنس ایکسپو میں جو چیزیں ہم دکھا رہے ہیں اس میں میں گلوبل گڈ کا بھی اشارہ دیکھ رہا ہوں۔ اس کا بڑا فائدہ دنیا کے چھوٹے ملکوں کو ہوگا، جو وسائل کی کمی کے سبب اپنی سیکورٹی میں پیچھے چھوٹ جاتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت دفاعی سیکٹر کومواقع کے لامحدود آسمان کے طور پر دیکھتا ہے، مثبت امکانات کے طور پر دیکھتا ہے۔ آج ہمارے یہاں یوپی اور تملناڈو میں دو دفاعی راہداریاں تیز رفتاری کے ساتھ ترقی کی سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہی ہیں۔ دنیا کی کئی بڑی بڑی کمپنیاں بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کیلئے آرہی ہیں۔ اس سرمایہ کاری کے پیچھے سپلائی چین کا ایک بہت بڑا نیٹ ورک تیار ہورہا ہے۔ ان بڑی کمپنیوں کو ہماری ایم ایس ایم ایز، ہماری چھوٹی صنعتوں کو بھی اس کی وجہ سے طاقت مل جاتی ہے اور ہمارے ایم ایس ایم ایز تعاون کریں گی، اور مجھے یقین ہے ہمارے ان چھوٹی چھوٹی صنعتوں کے ہاتھ میں پونجی پہنچنے والی ہے۔ اس سیکٹر میں لاکھوں کروڑ وں کی سرمایہ کاری سے نوجوانوں کیلئے ان سیکٹروں میں روزگار کے بڑے مواقع پیدا ہونے والے ہیں، اور ایک نئی ترقی کی اونچائی کو حاصل کرنے کا امکان پیداہو جاتا ہے۔ میں گجرات ڈیفنس ایکسپو میں موجود سبھی کمپنیوں سے بھی اپیل کرنا چاہتا ہوں ، آپ ان مواقع کو مستقبل کے بھارت کو مرکز میں رکھ کر شکل دیں۔ آپ موقع جانے مت دیجئے، آپ اختراع کریئے، دنیا میں بہترین بننے کا عہد کیجئے اور مضبوط ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے سپنوں کو شکل دیجئے۔ میں نوجوانوں کو، محققین کو ، اختراع کاروں کو یقین دلاتا ہوں، میں آپ کے ساتھ ہوں، آپ کے روشن مستقبل کیلئے میں اپنا آج آپ کے لئے خرچ کرنے کیلئے تیار ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
ملک بہت تیز ی سے بدل رہا ہے، آپ بھی تجربہ کرتے ہوں گے۔ یہی ملک کوئی زمانہ تھا ، جب کبوتر چھوڑا کرتا تھا۔ آج چیتا چھوڑنے کی طاقت رکھتا ہے۔ اس طاقت کے ساتھ واقعات چھوتے ہوتے ہیں۔ لیکن اشارے بہت بڑے ہوتے ہیں۔ لفظ ہمیشہ آسان ہوتے ہیں، لیکن طاقت بے مثال ہے، اور آج ہندوستان کی نوجوان طاقت، بھارت کی طاقت دنیا کے لئے امید کا مرکز بن رہی ہے۔ اور آج کا یہ ڈیفنس ایکسپو اسی کا ایک روپ لیکر آپ کے سامنے کھڑا ہے۔ میں اپنے وزیر دفاع راجناتھ سنگھ جی کو صمیم قلب سے بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں کہ اس کا م کیلئے جو کڑی محنت انہوں نے کی ہے ، جو کوشش کی ہے۔ کم بولتے ہیں، لیکن بہت مضبوطی سے کام کرتے ہیں۔ میں ان کا بھی شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں، ان کی پوری ٹیم کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں، آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارکباد اور آنے والی دیوالی کے تیوہارں کی بھی مبارکباد۔ گجرات کے لوگوں کو نیا سال مبارک ہو۔
شکریہ۔
ڈسکلیمر: وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کاکچھ حصہ کہیں کہیں پر گجراتی زبان میں بھی ہے، جس کا یہاں ترجمہ کیا گیا ہے۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during the inauguration of DefExpo22 at Mahatma Mandir Convention and Exhibition Centre in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
19 OCT 2022 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Gujarat Acharya Devvrat ji, Defence Minister of the country Shri Rajnath Singh ji, Popular Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel ji, Minister in Gujarat Government Jagdish Bhai, all other senior members of the Council of Ministers, CDS General Anil Chauhan ji, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral R. Hari Kumar, Chief of Army Staff General Manoj Pande, all other dignitaries, all foreign dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
A warm welcome to all of you in this festival of a strong, capable and self-reliant India on the soil of Gujarat. While welcoming you as the Prime Minister of the country, I feel equally proud to welcome you all as the son of this soil. This event of DefExpo-2022 is painting a grand image of New India, the resolution for which we have taken in ‘Amritkaal’. This not only showcases the development of the nation but also the participation of the states. It also holds the power of the youth, their youthful dreams, determination, courage, and their strength. Moreover, it has hope for the world and a plethora of opportunities for cooperation with friendly countries.
Friends,
Defence Expo used to take place in our country earlier too, but the Defence Expo this time is unprecedented! It signifies a new beginning. This is the first ever Defence Expo in the country where only Indian companies are participating with only 'Made in India' Defence equipment. For the first time in a Defence Expo, we are presenting to the world the various different products developed on the soil of India with the sweat and hard work of the people of India, the Indian companies, Indian scientists as well as the power of our youth today from the land of iron man Sardar Patel. It includes more than 1300 exhibitors comprising Indian industries, some joint ventures related to Indian industries, MSMEs and more than 100 startups. In a way, all of you here and the countrymen and the people of the world are getting a glimpse of both our potential and possibilities at once. To realize these possibilities, for the first time, more than 450 MoUs and agreements are being signed.
Friends,
We wanted to organize this event a long time back. The people of Gujarat know this very well. Due to certain circumstances we had to change the timings, due to which there was a slight delay. The guests who were to come from abroad were also inconvenienced, but the biggest ever Defence Expo of the country has marked the beginning of a strong new future. I know that this has caused inconvenience to some countries, but a large number of countries have supported us with a positive attitude.
Friends,
I am glad that 53 friendly countries from Africa stand shoulder to shoulder with us as India is shaping up these future opportunities. The second India-Africa Defence Dialogue is also going to start on this occasion. This friendship or relationship between India and African countries rests on that old trust, which is getting stronger with time and is touching new dimensions. I want to inform my friends from Africa that the land of Gujarat where you have come today has a very old and close relationship with Africa. During the construction of the first train in Africa, the people from Kutch of Gujarat had gone to Africa, and under challenging circumstances our workers had worked diligently and had played a major role in laying the foundation for modern railways in Africa. Not only this, if you go to Africa today, the word 'dukan' that is originally a gujarati word is commonly used there. 'Roti', 'Bhaji' too are the words associated with African life now. Even for a global leader like Mahatma Gandhi, Gujarat was his birthplace while Africa was his first-ever work place. This love for Africa is still there in the heart of India's foreign policy. During the Corona period, when the whole world was worried about getting vaccines, India prioritised our friendly African countries and delivered the vaccines there. We have tried to stand shoulder to shoulder with Africa in every need, from medicines to peace missions. Now the cooperation and coordination between us in the Defence sector will take these relations to a new height.
Friends,
The Defence Ministers' Conclave of 'Indian Ocean Region Plus' (IOR+) is an important dimension of this event. 46 of our friendly nations are participating in this event. Today, from international security to global trade, maritime security has emerged as a global priority. In 2015, I had also put forward the vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region i.e. 'SAGAR' in Mauritius. As I said in the Shangri La Dialogue in Singapore, India's engagement in the Indo-Pacific region, from the African coasts to the America, is inclusive. Today the role of the merchant navy has also expanded in the era of globalization. The world's expectations from India have increased manifold, and I want to assure the world that India will continue to make every effort to meet your expectations. We will never stop. Therefore, this Defence Expo is also a symbol of global trust in India. With the presence of so many countries, a huge potential of the world has gathered on the soil of Gujarat. I heartily welcome all the friendly nations of India and their representatives to this event. I congratulate the people of Gujarat, especially Chief Minister Bhupendrabhai Patel and his entire team for this grand event. Today's Defence Expo is giving a new height to the identity of Gujarat in terms of its development and industrial capability in the country and around the world. I am sure that in the coming times, Gujarat will also become a major centre of the Defence industry, which will also contribute a lot to the security and strategic capability of India.
Friends,
I was looking at the screen and the people of Deesa seemed full of enthusiasm. There was excitement and vigour. The construction of Deesa Airfield is also a significant achievement for the security of the country and the development of the region. Deesa is only 130 km from the International Border. If our forces, especially our air force, are based in Deesa, we will be able to respond better to any misadventure on the western border. Brothers and sisters of Deesa, my best wishes to you from Gandhinagar! Now the future of Deesa, Banaskantha and Patan districts is shining bright! This land was given to Deesa on behalf of Gujarat for this airfield in the year 2000 itself. When I was the Chief Minister here, I constantly tried to start its construction work. I was repeatedly explaining its importance to the then central government. I had also given a lot of land for this purpose but nothing happened for 14 years. So many question marks were put on files that it took time to put things into the right perspective even after I went there (at the Centre). After we formed the government, we decided to make an operational base in Deesa and the expectations of our forces are being met today. My friends from the defence, the Chief of Defence and everyone used to always remind me of this and today this project has been accomplished under the leadership of Chaudhari ji. My heartiest congratulations to Deesa as well as to the Air Force! This area will now become an effective centre of defence and security for the country. Just as Banaskantha and Patan had emerged as the centre of 'Suryashakti' or solar energy in Gujarat, the same Banaskantha and Patan will now also become the centre of 'Vayushakti' for the country.
Friends,
Space technology is a great example to ensure the future security of any strong nation. I am told that various challenges in this area have been reviewed and identified by the three Services. We have to work fast to solve them. 'Mission Defence Space' will also give an opportunity to the private sector of the country to exhibit its potential. Looking at the future possibilities in space, India will have to ramp up its preparation further. Our Defence Forces will have to find new Innovative Solutions. India's power in space should not be limited, and its benefits should not be limited only to the people of India. This is also our mission and vision. Space technology is shaping up India's liberal-minded space diplomacy, giving birth to new possibilities. Many African countries and smaller countries are benefiting from the same. There are more than 60 developing countries with whom India is sharing its space science. The South Asia satellite is an effective example of the same. By next year, the ten ASEAN countries will also get real-time access to India's satellite data. Even developed countries like Europe and America are using our satellite data. Besides, this field has an immense potential for maritime trade. Through this, we are getting real time information for better income and better security of our fishermen. We know that keeping the time limit and quality in mind, these space-related possibilities will be realized by the youth of my country who have infinite dreams. The youth building the future will take space technology to newer heights. Therefore, these subjects are the priority of the Defence Expo. The inspiration and glory of a scientist like Dr. Vikram Sarabhai are also attached to this land of Gujarat. That inspiration will give a fresh boost to our resolutions.
And friends,
Today, when it comes to the Defence sector and the future warfare, its reins are in a way in the hands of the youth. The role of innovation and research by the youth of India is huge in it. Therefore, this Defence Expo is like a window to the future for the youth of India.
Friends,
In the Defence sector, India is moving ahead with the mantra of intent, innovation and implementation. Till 8 years ago, India was recognized as the world's largest Defence importer. We used to buy defence equipment from all over the world and pay the money. But New India showed intent and willpower. Now 'Make in India' is becoming the success story of the defence sector today. Our Defence exports have grown 8 times in the past 5 years. We are exporting Defence equipment to more than 75 countries of the world. In 2021-22, India's Defence export has reached $ 1.59 billion i.e. about 13 thousand crore rupees and in the coming time we have set a target to take it to 5 billion dollars i.e. 40 thousand crore rupees. These exports are not limited to certain equipment and certain countries only. Indian Defence companies today are becoming an important part of the global supply chain. We are supplying 'State of the Art' Equipment of Global Standard. Today, on one hand many countries are showing interest in modern fighter jets like Tejas of India, while on the other hand our companies are also supplying parts of Defence equipment to countries like America, Israel and Italy.
Friends,
Every Indian takes pride when he hears that the BrahMos missile 'Made in India' is considered the deadliest and the most advanced in its category. For many countries, the BrahMos missile has emerged as their preferred choice.
Friends,
The world is relying on India's technology today, because India's armed forces have proved their capabilities. The Indian Navy has inducted state-of-the-art aircraft carriers like INS-Vikrant in its fleet. This engineering giant and colossal masterpiece has been manufactured by Cochin Shipyard Limited using indigenous technology. The Indian Air Force has inducted the powerful Light Combat Helicopters manufactured under 'Make in India' programme. Similarly, our Army is also buying indigenous weapons and combat guns from Indian companies today. Modern artillery being built here in Hazira, Gujarat, is enhancing the security of the country's border today.
Friends,
Our policies, reforms and ease of doing business played a major role in bringing the country to this point. India has earmarked 68 percent of its Defence procurement budget for Indian companies. That is, we have set aside 68% of the defence budget for domestic goods. This is a very crucial decision, and this decision has been possible due to the progressive leadership and the courage of India's armed forces. It is not propelled by political motives. This decision has been taken by the will of the military. Today I am proud of the fact that I have such soldiers and officers in my army who are taking such important decisions forward. Apart from this, we have opened the Defence sector to startups, industry and academia for research and innovation. We have taken a bold decision to hand over 25 percent of the research budget to the new generation in the private academic sector and I trust my country's younger generation. If the Government of India gives them Rs 100, I am sure they will give back Rs 10,000 to the country. This is the strength of the young generation of my country.
I am glad that along with the efforts of the government, our forces have also come forward and have decided that more and more equipment will be bought within the country for its Defence. The armed forces together have also come up with two lists of the various equipment. One list consists of only those equipment that will be purchased from the Indian companies while the other will include some equipment that we can purchase from other countries if needed. I am glad to say that today they have added 101 more things to the first type of list or the 'Made in India only' list. These decisions also show the potential of self-reliant India, and are also a symbol of the increasing confidence of the soldiers of the country in their country's military equipment. Now there will be 411 such equipment and products of the Defence sector, which India will buy only under 'Make in India'. Just imagine the way it will strengthen the foundation of Indian companies, boost our research and innovation and take our Defence manufacturing sector to a great height! This is going to bring a huge benefit to the young generation of my country.
Friends,
In the midst of this discussion, I would like to mention one more thing. We have a lot of life experience. Let's take one example. In a train's berth, if four people are sitting on that seat, these four wouldn't allow any fifth person to sit there. The same situation has been observed with the defence manufacturing companies of the world. There used to be a monopoly of a few companies in the field of Defence supply in the world. They did not allow any new company to enter. But India has made its place with courage. Today, this skill of the youth of India is emerging as an option for the world, friends. The potential of the youth of India in the Defence sector is coming to the fore-front and it is for the welfare of the world. So, it is providing new opportunities and options to the world. I am sure that due to the efforts of the youth, the defence sector of the country will be strengthened in the coming days. But at the same time the strength of the country and the capabilities of the youth of the country will also increase manifold. I am able to see global good in the things we are exhibiting today in the Defence Expo. This will be of great benefit to the small countries of the world that are usually left behind in terms of defence and security due to lack of resources.
Friends,
India sees the defence sector as an infinite sky of opportunities and positive possibilities. Today we have two Defence Corridors, one each in UP and Tamil Nadu that are moving ahead in the direction of development at a rapid pace. Several big companies around the world are coming to invest in India. A large network of supply chains is developing behind this investment. These big companies, our MSMEs and small industries are getting a boost due to this. Our MSMEs will cooperate; and I am sure that capital is going to reach these small industries as well. Lakhs of crores of investment in this sector is going to create huge employment opportunities for the youth in those areas. So, there is a possibility of achieving a new height of growth. I would also like to call upon all the companies present in the Gujarat Defence Expo to mould these opportunities keeping the India of the future in mind. Don't miss your chance! Innovate, take a pledge to be the best in the world, and give shape to the dreams of a strong developed India. I assure the youth, researchers and innovators that I am with you. For your bright futures, I am ready to work tremendously hard today.
Friends,
The country is changing rapidly. I believe that you too can feel it. There was a time when this country used to release pigeons; but today we are releasing cheetahs. With this power the incidents may seem small but the message is strong. Words may be simple, but the power is unmatched. Today India's youth power, India's power is becoming a center of hope for the world. And today's Defence Expo is showcased in front of you in a similar form. I congratulate our Defence Minister Rajnath ji from the bottom of my heart for the hard work and effort he has put in. He speaks less, but his actions are solid. I congratulate him and his entire team. Wishing you all the very best and a very Happy Diwali! Happy New Gujarati Year to the people of Gujarat.
Thank you.
Disclaimer: Some parts of the Prime Minister's speech are also in Gujarati language, which has been translated here.