Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of multiple development works in Jamnagar, Gujarat
10 OCT 2022 11:58PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki-Jai,
Bharat Mata Ki-Jai,
On stage, the popular and dauntless Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Bhai Patel; my parliamentary colleague and BJP Gujarat's President CR Patil who won the highest number of votes in the country during the 2019 elections and had set a new record; all the ministers of the Government of Gujarat; MPs, MLAs and my dear brothers and sisters of Jamnagar who have come in large numbers,
comrades,
From Bharuch to Jamnagar, this experience of expanding the journey of prosperity and development of Gujarat is really amazing. Today 8 projects have been inaugurated and their foundation stones have been laid here. Heartiest congratulations to all of you for these projects related to water, electricity and connectivity! Today a special community hall for Valmiki Samaj has also been dedicated. This will help our brothers and sisters a lot in various social events.
Friends,
Today Jamnagar has done wonders. I was late in coming here from the airport due to the grand welcome and the blessings that were being showered upon us on the way. I could never forget such enthusiasm, and zeal. My heart was filled with even more joy because mothers and sisters were present in large numbers. Nothing could be better than elderly mothers showering their blessings. Navratri has just ended and in two years the Corona's intensity has also started declining. And this time I have seen that Navratri was celebrated in every nook and corner of Gujarat. Jamnagar also celebrated Navratri in a grand manner. As the Navratri is over and Dussehra too has ended, the preparations for Diwali have also started. You might remember that about two decades ago this was the time when entire Gujarat including Jamnagar, Saurashtra and Kutch was shaken by the earthquake. It seemed like death was hovering over Gujarat. And those days were so terrible that no household celebrated the first Navratri and the first Diwali after that earthquake in Gujarat. The tragedy of the earthquake had brought so much despair that the people had assumed that Gujarat would never be able to stand up again. But the people here are known for their craftsmanship. So, such a population automatically re-developed themselves. Confidence and their determination shattered all the despair and Gujarat not only stood up but started running. And today it is moving forward with the power to give momentum to the entire country. You see, the country and the world visit Kutch to see the development of Kutch, the beauty of Kutch, the nature of Kutch and the development of that Kutch which was once wrapped under the blanket of death. Also, they come to see the bird sanctuary in Jamnagar. I have come to Jamnagar today. So, I would like to make a request to the people of Jamnagar. About two months ago, a memorial named Smritivan was built at Bhujia Dungar of Kutch in the memory of those we have lost in the earthquake. It is no less than the 'Ground Zero' that was constructed after 9-11 in America, or the memorial built in Hiroshima Japan. This memorial has been built in the memory of those who had lost their lives in the Gujarat earthquake. It also includes those who had lost their lives in Jamnagar. That's why I request that all the families who had lost their loved ones should visit the Smritivan once, and offer flowers to the place where the name of your loved one is engraved. And if anyone from Jamnagar wants to visit Kutch, then it is my request not to forget to visit this Smritivan in Bhuj.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, as I have come to the land of Jamnagar, I wish to pay my homage to Jam Saheb Maharaja Digvijaysinh. Maharaja Digvijaysinh, through his kind nature and work, had given shelter to the Polish people at the time of the Second World War, becoming an idol of compassion. The benefit of his relation with Poland at that time is being received by the whole of India even today. Example, our students from India were trapped in Ukraine. Thousands of students had to be rescued from the bombs and shellings. It was a major crisis but due to this relationship, we were able to come out of the crisis. The reason why the Polish government helped the Indian students was the kind nature of Digvijaysinh ji. We are striving to take the city of Jam Saheb to newer heights of development. And it is our responsibility to pay our true tribute to Jam Saheb Maharaja Digvijaysinh Ji by developing Jamnagar. Presently, Jam Saheb Shatrusalya Sinh ji's blessings have been upon me. Recently, I had paid a visit to him to seek his blessings. We all always prayed for his good health and long life. And we continue to get his guidance. Friends, Jamnagar is still ahead in terms of cricket. Even today Jamnagar is like a flag bearer of India in the world of cricket. The players of Jamnagar and Saurashtra have shown great strength in cricket. And when we hold the trophy, the pride and glory of Gujarat is reflected in it. There is always a joy and happiness in bowing down to the earth full of talents and the spirit of service. And with that my personal vow to serve you relentlessly also gets stronger.
Brothers and sisters,
A short while back, Bhupendra Bhai was describing Panchshakti. Gujarat has strengthened itself with these five resolutions of development and Gujarat is moving forward strongly today like the strength of the Himalayas. This grand building of Gujarat is scaling new heights with the strength of the pillars of these five resolutions i.e. Janshakti, Gyanshakti, Jalshakti, Urjashakti and Rakshashakti. And what was our condition 20-25 years ago? Try to recall it. The children of Gujarat, who are 20-25 years old, who are taking birth now are all fortunate that they did not have to face the troubles that their elders have faced. We campaigned vigorously to get rid of these problems. On the way here, I could see a large number of young men and women standing. At home, you can ask your elders about the condition of Jamnagar and Kathiawad about 20-25 years ago. A lot of problems had to be faced in order to irrigate the fields; the children used to be thirsty and the mother had to take a pitcher and go to a spot three kilometers away to get water. We have seen such days. And today the situation has changed in such a way that you won't remember the pain anymore. Earlier one had to wait for hours for the tanker. There was no certainty that the tanker would come. Even if it arrived, one had to stand in long queues. A lot of times after standing in long queues, one would be told later that the tanker had run out of water. This was the condition of the whole of Kathiawad.
I still remember one incident. I was not into politics at that time. I saw a photo in the newspaper, and the photo was clicked in Jamnagar. And what was the photo about? The then Chief Minister of Gujarat had come to Jamnagar for the inauguration of a water tank. And the news of the inauguration of that water tank was printed on the front page of the newspaper. While today in one of my stays, I have inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of projects worth more than the total annual budget of Gujarat in the past. This shows that Gujarat's progress will not be allowed to stop under any circumstances. Now we have to make greater strides. And we have to raise our heads and walk ahead, brothers.
When I took the responsibility as the Chief Minister of Gujarat for the first time, do you know what the MLAs visiting from around Jamnagar used to demand? These MLAs were from different parties. They used to come with a demand that - 'Please start the relief work soon. We just need some mud for roads'. The MLAs used to demand a road made of mud or soil. But today my MLAs demand 'paver roads' or 'four lane roads'. There was a time when the MLAs used to ask for hand pumps in their constituencies. And today River Narmada is circumambulating the whole of Gujarat through the SAUNI Yojana. Brothers, there was a time when we used to earn virtues by worshipping mother Narmada. That mother is pleased with us and is showering her blessings on the people by covering every nook and corner of Gujarat. She is bringing a new consciousness and a new energy.
When I had launched the Sauni Yojana inside the auditorium of Rajkot, the protestors were not at all pleased. They thought Modi had brought it as a gimmick before the elections. They thought Sauni yojana was difficult to implement. Then I said, "why can't you think beyond the hand pump? I will place such a huge pipeline that you can travel inside it in a Maruti car". Then the pipe was installed, and Sauni Yojana is filling the reservoirs and irrigating the fields. Now my farmer brothers are benefitting in both ways by planting cotton and groundnuts. They have never before got such values for these crops. Now water has reached Lalpur. Lakhs of hectares of land is now getting water. Lakhs of people from Jamnagar, Dwarka, Rajkot, Porbandar will get potable drinking water through the pipeline.
My heartiest congratulations to Bhupendra Bhai and his team for expediting the work on the Jal Jeevan Mission in Gujarat and the speed with which your government has been implementing the central Government's schemes in Gujarat! We have received the blessings of our mothers and sisters because the entire burden of looking after the water related issues at home is on the women. If guests are coming in the house, then there is an issue of water and my mothers and sisters had to face this biggest concern. And who would have removed the water pitchers from the heads of these mothers and sisters? This very son will take that responsibility! Today we are supplying water completely through the pipes. Har Ghar Jal Abhiyan is going to get a boost from this.
Our government is continuously working for the welfare of the poor. During the Corona period, the poor of the country were our first concern. We tried to make sure that the cooking went on in the house of the poor. So free ration was provided to the 80 crore poor people of this country so that they would not go hungry even once. And people shower their blessings even if they get to eat just a grain of food. And here I am getting the blessings of 80 crore people of the country, I am getting the blessings from you all. The Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana is going to run till December. Even in times of crisis, cooking should not stop in the houses of the poor.
Secondly, let's talk about the One Nation One Ration Card. Now Jamnagar used to be equated with a very small place. Its name 'Chhoti Kashi' is a proof of the same. But today, Jamnagar has become cosmopolitan. In fact, the whole district has become cosmopolitan. Today people from all over the country earn their livelihood in Jamnagar district. Under the One Nation One Ration Card using technology, people from any part of the country like Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, or Karnataka, will be ensured food here. Even if his card is registered in his village in a different state, he will be able to get his quota of food at this state with the card so that he doesn't have to go hungry. Jamnagar is known for Oil Refinery and has an Oil Economy. How big is the energy sector here! 35 percent of the country's crude oil is refined in Jamnagar. I am sure every person of Jamnagar will be proud of it. For industrial development in Jamnagar, the double engine government of Narendra and Bhupendra has been working simultaneously. What was the condition of traffic in your city 20 years ago? Now in Jamnagar, the roads will be widened; the infrastructure for the same will be developed; and work is also underway for the overbridges, overpasses, flyovers with the aim of bringing prosperity to the growing city and bringing the facilities to common man. A place like Jamnagar which used to sit in a corner at the western end of Gujarat by the sea is now nurturing us in today's era.
Jamnagar should be connected to every corner of India. Therefore Amritsar-Bhatinda-Jamnagar corridor is being constructed at an expenditure of Rs 26 thousand crores. This corridor is going to strengthen the whole of Jamnagar and North India. The whole of North India will be acquainted with the strength, production, the small and big industries present in Jamnagar. This one railway track is going to bring that strength. It will help in connecting with Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand or Himachal. So the business of Gujarat will expand and its production cost will decrease due to the corridor. Moreover, vegetables and fruits will also reach North India. Gujaratis have a special quality. We are masters in making good use of the things which are of no use. After you have eaten the mango, we make 'Mukhwas' from its seed. We don't let anything go waste. The 40 MW solar power project in Haripar is a perfect example of the same. We have set up this plant on a land that was labelled as Wasteland. That is, the places that cannot be used, have also been used.
Friends,
Whether it is about the welfare of farmers or the poor, or the development of industries, or to expand the infrastructure, Gujarat has set a new example of development in every field. And Jamnagar has made its mark at the global level. WHO is in Jamnagar. People have started recognizing WHO due to Corona. WHO's Center for Global Traditional Medicine is located in Jamnagar. There was already an Ayurveda University in Jamnagar and this is a feather in the cap. Today Ayurveda University of Jamnagar has got the recognition as a National University. Our Jamnagar is definitely 'Chhoti Kashi' but it is also known as 'Saubhagya Nagar'. Our Saubhagya Nagar or Jamnagar is known for Sindoor, bangles, Bindis, and Bandhanis. And our government has given many new incentives to develop the Bandhani art of Bandhani Gujarat. Through the Hastkala Setu scheme, the brass industry of Jamnagar flourished. I still remember that when I became the new Prime Minister, there was news concerning the worrisome condition of Jamnagar and its brass industry. Everyone would come to meet me regarding this. Then we took several initiatives and pulled out the brass industry from that worrisome condition.
Brothers and sisters,
Even a small part like a pin and other spare parts for Aircraft are made by the industries in Jamnagar, Rajkot, or Kathiawad. This is the power that we have created here.
Friends,
It has become easy to carry out business and trade in the country. My biggest objective is to minimize hurdles and to minimize the interference of the government. My priority was to minimize government intervention in the small industries. Earlier huge piles of forms had to be filled for every single task in the government. But the small businessmen in particular will be glad to know that 33,000 compliances which the government demanded before have now been repealed. And our MSME sector benefited the most from this. Besides there were several other laws that the previous governments had been implementing. For example, as per one such law, if you have a factory and a toilet/bathroom in it, but you do not get it white-washed every six months, then there was a six months' punishment.
There were so many laws like this. The laws from the British era were followed. I do not want to put my merchants and businessmen of the country in jail. I have abolished around 2000 such laws. And if there is any other such law that has been noticed by the friends in business, then kindly let me know. Putting behind the bars for every small reason is a colonial mentality and I have started a campaign to get rid of the same. And this campaign is going to go on. The way my government emphasizes the 'Ease of doing business' was not even accounted for earlier. Earlier, the person would be kicked from one table to another or they would be forced to fill the pockets of the officials. For the Ease of Doing Business, we have changed the laws and rules systematically, due to which there was a tremendous jump in our ranking in the world. When I became the Prime Minister in 2014, and you sent me to serve as Prime Minister, India was at number 142 in Ease of Doing Business. After five-six years of hard work, we have reached 63rd rank. And if we persist, we can even go below 50. We are working to ensure that such a big improvement is not only on papers, but the small and big businessmen get the benefit of it on ground!
Look at the condition of India compared to the world. The morning is ruined by reading about the world's condition in newspapers. The World Bank, IMF, major economists and people from all over the world write about the condition. England has not seen such an inflation in the last 50 years. Similarly, America hasn't come across such an inflation in the last 45 years. Growth rates have dropped while the interest rates have gone up. The economic sector all over the world is shrinking. But amidst everything, only India is that country which is striding ahead at a fast pace in a dauntless way. Before 2014, India was the 10th largest economy in the world, but now it has jumped from 10th to 5th in such a short span of time. It is among the first five economies of the world. When we improved our rank from 6th to 5th, the whole country was filled with ardour. What was the reason? It was not because Modi is the Prime Minister. It was because the country that had ruled over us for 250 years ranked 5th before. Now we have left them behind and my country is moving forward. And the government is not the only one to get all the praise. All the credit goes to my labourer brothers, farmer brothers, street vendors, traders-businessmen. The country is progressing because of them, and for this reason I salute them.
Friends,
The Gujarat government has unveiled a new industrial policy a week back. And everybody appreciated that policy. I congratulate Bhupendra and his team for such an industrial policy that will make Gujarat unstoppable. The new industrial policy has many provisions that will benefit new startups and micro industries. Lacs of youth from Gujarat will get employment due to this. I want the youth of Gujarat to reap the benefit of this new industrial policy and I am prepared to hold their hands.
The port line and the coastline of Jamnagar is full of diversity. We find huge biodiversity here. Now India has started Project Dolphin. The country has already praised Project Cheetah. Now we are concentrating on dolphins. Jamnagar has a lot of dolphins. So we are now taking up projects to conserve and develop them. And for this Jamnagar, Dwarka, Bet Dwarka and this entire coastline will be developed as huge eco tourism centres. Brothers and sisters, I have described Bhupendra bhai as humble and dauntless and Gujarat has already witnessed that. We have seen the work of dam construction under his leadership. Those who were involved know that it was done quietly but quickly. When an upright person takes up leadership then everybody else follows suit. This is the result of a strong will-power. Not only that, Bhupendra bhai has undertaken a massive cleanliness drive along the entire coastline of Gujarat. The law and order system is also very strong. Gujarat has seen peace in the last 20 years. Consequently, the doors of development have opened. With the resolution of unity Gujarat is marching ahead with cooperation from everybody. Earlier there used to be riots frequently and Jamnagar was no exception. But today we are free from all that. Today the double engine government of Narendra-Bhupendra propelled impetus to all development projects and we have to maintain this speed. These development projects form the pillars of Jamnagar and Saurashtra. I believe that we have been working for peace in the lives of youth and elderly alike.
Brothers and sisters,
I congratulate Jamnagar. I congratulate all of you. Mothers and sisters were showering their blessings on me during the entire route. I am overwhelmed by their gesture. I am thankful and grateful for all these blessings. Now lifting your both the fists upward, say along with me:
Bharat mata ki Jai!
Bharat mata ki Jai!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
گجرات کے جام نگر میں متعدد ترقیاتی کاموں کے آغاز کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
10 OCT 2022 11:58PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جے،
بھارت ماتا کی جے،
ڈائس پر موجود گجرات کے معروف اور نرم دل وزیراعلیٰ جناب بھوپندربھائی پٹیل، 2019 کے الیکشن میں جنہوں نے پورے ہندوستان میں سب سے زیادہ مارجن سے جیت حاصل کی، ویسے گجرات ریاست بھارتیہ جنتا پاٹی کے صدر اور پارلیمنٹ میں میرے ساتھی محترم سی آر پاٹل، گجرات سرکار کے کابینی وزرا، سبھی دیگر ممبران، رکن پارلیمان ، اراکین اسمبلی اور بڑی تعداد میں یہاں موجود جام نگر کے میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو،
ساتھیو،
بھروچ سے جام نگر تک، گجرات کی خوشحالی کو وسعت دینے کا یہ تجربہ واقعی حیرت انگیز ہے۔ آج یہاں 8 پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ پانی، بجلی، کنیکٹیویٹی سے متعلق ان منصوبوں کے لیے آپ سبھی کو بہت بہت مبارکباد۔ آج والمیکی سماج کے لیے ایک خصوصی کمیونٹی ہال کا بھی آغاز ہوا ہے ۔ اس سے ہمارے بھائیو اور بہنو کو مختلف سماجی تقریبات میں بہت مدد ملے گی۔
ساتھیو،
آج جام نگر نے توکمال کر دیا ۔ مجھے ائیر پورٹ سے یہاں آنے میں دیر اس لئے ہوگئی بھائی ، کہ راستے میں جو شاندار استقبال اور آشیرواد دیا ، کبھی نہ بھول سکے ایسا جوش، امنگ اور زیادہ تو میرا دل اس بات سے مطمئن تھا کہ بڑی تعداد میں ماں اور بہنیں یہاں موجود تھیں۔ اور بوڑھی مائیں دعائیں دیں، آشیرواد دیں،اس سے بڑی نعمت کاشی کی سرزمین پراور کیا ہوگی۔ چھوٹی کاشی کا آشیرواد اور بڑی کاشی کا ایم پی۔ ابھی ہی نوراتری گئی ہے، اور کورونا کے دو سال میں سب ٹھنڈا پڑ گیا ہے۔ اور اس بار تو میں نے دیکھا گجرات کے کونے کونے میں نوراتری کی خوشی تھی، اور جام نگر نے بھی شاندارطریقہ سے نوراتری منائی۔ اور نوراتری مکمل ہوئی، دسہرہ گیا اور اب دیوالی کی تیاری بھی شروع کردی۔ آپ کو یاد ہوگا تقریباً دو دہائی پہلے یہی وقت تھا جب جام نگر ، سوراشٹرا، کچھ سمیت پورا گجرات زلزلے سے لرز اٹھا تھا۔ ایسا لگتا تھا کہ گجرات موت کی چادر اوڑھ کر سو رہا ہے۔ اور دکھ کے دن بہت خوفناک تھے، اس زلزلے کے بعد پہلی بار نوراتری، پہلی دیوالی گجرات کے کسی بھی گھر میں نہ تو نوراتری منائی گئی، نہ تو دیوالی منائی گئی۔ زلزلے کے سانحے نے اس قدر مایوسی پھیلائی تھی کہ تقریباً ہم نے مان لیاتھا، لوگوں نے مان لیا تھا کہ اب گجرات کبھی خاموش نہیں بیٹھے گا۔ لیکن یہ تو اپنے ضمیر کی آواز کو سننے والے لوگ ہیں ۔ یہ لوگ تو اپنے خمیر کے مطابق ہی چلتے ہیں ایسے خمیر کو ماننے والے عوام دیکھتے ہی دیکھتے کھڑےہوگئے۔ اعتماد، عہدبستگی نے مایوسی کو ختم کیا اور گجرات کھڑا ہی نہیں ہوا بلکہ دیکھتے ہی دیکھتے گجرات دوڑنے بھی لگا اور آج ملک کی رفتار دینے کی طاقت کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ آپ دیکھو، جو کچھ موت کی چادر اوڑھ کے سویا تھا، اس کچھ کی ترقی کو دیکھنے کے لئے، کچھ کی خوبصورتی دیکھنے کے لئے، کچھ کی فطرت کو دیکھنے کے لئے ملک اور دنیا بھر سے لوگ یہاں کچھ میں آتے ہیں۔ اور ہماری جام نگر کی سینچوری میں پرندے دیکھنے آتےہیں۔ آج جام نگر آیا ہوں تب مجھے جام نگر کے لوگوں سے گزارش کرنی ہے، ابھی دو مہینے پہلے ہی کچھ کے بھوجیا ڈونگر پر زلزلے میں جن لوگوں کو ہم نے کھویا ، ان کی یاد میں اسمرتی ون نام کی یادگار بنائی گئی، شاندار یادگار بنائی گئی ہے۔ امریکہ میں 11-9 کے بعد پوائنٹ زیرو کا جو کام ہوا ہے نہ، یا جاپان میں ہیروشیما کا جو کام ہوا ہے، اس کے بعد جو یادگار بنی ہے اس سے ذرا بھی کم نہیں ۔ گجرات کے زلزلے میں جن لوگوں کو گنوایا ان کی یاد میں یہ یادگار بنائی گئی ہے۔ اس میں جام نگر میں بھی جس نے جان گنوائی ان کی یادگار بھی وہاں رکھی گئی ہے۔ اس لئے میری گزارش ہے کہ جن خاندانوں نے اپنے پیاروں کو کھو دیا تھا، ان سب کو ایک مرتبہ اسمرتی ون جانا چاہئے، اور آپ کے پیارے کا جہاں نام لکھا ہے، وہاں پھول چڑھاکر آئیے گا،اتنی گزارش ہے۔ اور جام نگر کے کسی بھی بھائی کو کچھ جانا ہو تو بُھج میں اس اسمرتی ون جانا بھولنا نہیں ایسی میری درخواست ہے۔
بھائیو-بہنو،
آج جب جام نگر کی سرزمین پر آیا ہوں تب بہت ہی فخر کے ساتھ میں جام صاحب مہاراجہ دگ وجے سنگھ کو بڑے فخر سے خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں ۔ مہاراجہ دگ وجئے سنگھ نے اپنی رحم دلی اور خود کے کام سے دوسری جنگ عظیم کے وقت پولینڈ سے جو لوگوں کے ساتھ تعلقات بنایا ، ان کے شہریوں کو ایک شاندار مورتی بن کر بڑا کیا۔ ا س کا فائدہ، آج بھی سارے ہندوستان کو مل رہا ہے۔ ابھی یوکرین میں اپنے بھارت کے طلبا پھنسے تھے، ہزاروں طالب علم کو بم اور گولے کے بیچ سے باہر لانا تھا۔ بحران بڑا تھا، لیکن جو کوئی ہم نے تعلقات قائم کئے تھے اس کی وجہ سے ہم طلبا کو باہر نکال کر یہاں لائے۔ لیکن باہر لانے کے بعد پولینڈ کی سرکار نے جو مدد کی اس کی وجہ دگ وجے سنگھ جی کی رحم دلی تھی۔ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ جام صاحب کے شہر کو ترقی کی نئی نئی بلندیوں پر لے جانا۔ اور ترقی کرکے جام نگر کی شان و شوکت بڑھا کر صحیح معنوں میں مہاراجہ دگ وجے سنگھ جام صاحب کو حقیقی خراج عقیدت پیش کریں۔ اور موجودہ حالات میں جام صاحب کھترو تُلیہ سنگھ جی ، جن کا مجھ پر بہت آشیرواد ہے ، ان کا کرم مجھ پر بنا رہے۔ اسی درمیان ان کا درشن کرکے ان کا آشیرواد لینے بھی گیا تھا۔ ہم سب ان کی صحت و سلامتی اور طویل عمری کے لئے ہمیشہ دعا گو رہیں گے۔ اور مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ ان کی رہنمائی ہمیں حاصل ہوتی رہے گی۔ ساتھیو، جام نگر کرکٹ کی دنیا میں اپنا پرچم لہرا رکھا ہے۔جام نگر کرکٹ کی دنیا نے آج بھی بھارت کے پرچم کو گہرائی کے ساتھ لہرا رہا ہے۔ جام نگر اور سوراشٹر کے کھلاڑیوں نے کرکٹ میں بڑا دم خم دکھایا ہے۔ اور ٹرافی جب لیتے ہیں نہ ، اس وقت گجرات کی آن بان شان کا خیال دل میں اور گہرا ہوجاتا ہے۔ اتنی ساری صلاحیتوں سے بھری خدمت خلق کے جذبے سے پُراس سرزمین کو لاکھوں سلام کرکے ہمیشہ مجھےہمیشہ مسرت حاصل ہوتی ہے اور اس کے ساتھ آپ کی دل سے خدمت متواتر خدمت کرنے کا جومیرا عہد ہے وہ بھی اور مضبوط ہوتا ہے۔
بھائیو ، بہنو
ابھی بھوپندر بھائی بتا رہے تھے ، پنچ شکتی کے تعلق سے، یہ ترقی کے پانچ عہد ہے جس سے گجرات نے اپنے آپ کو مضبوط کیا ہے، اور پانچ عہد ہمالیہ کی طاقت کی طرح آج گجرات کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔ اس میں پہلا عہد عوامی طاقت ، صلاحیتوں کی طاقت، پانی کی طاقت، توانائی کی طاقت اور دفاعی قوت ان پانچ عہدوں کے ستون پر اس گجرات کی شاندار عمارت مضبوطی کے ساتھ اور پورے دم خم کے ساتھ نئی بلندیاں سرکررہی ہے۔ اور 25-20 سال پہلے ہمارا کیا حال تھا بھائی، آپ کو یاد ہے وہ حالات، گجرات کے جو 20 سے 25 سال کے نوجوان ہیں ، جو بچے ابھی پیدا ہورہے ہیں ، وہ تو انتہائی خوش قسمت ہیں، کیونکہ انہوں نے وہ تکالیف اور وہ مصیبتیں نہیں دیکھی ہیں، جو ان کے بڑوں نے دیکھی ہیں۔ ان کے بڑوں نے وہ مصیبتیں ان کے نصیب میں نہیں آنے دی۔ ہم نے پوری طاقت سے ان مصائب سے نجات کے لئے مہم چلائی ، آج میں راستے میں دیکھ رہا تھا بہت بڑی تعداد میں نوجوان لڑکے لڑکیاں کھڑے تھے، آپ اپنے گھروں میں پوچھ لیں گے بھائیو،کہ 20 ، 25 سال پہلے جام نگر اور کاٹھیاواڑ کا کیا حال تھا، یہاں کھیتوں میں پانی پہنچانے کے لئے کتنی مصیبتوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا تھا، بچے پیاسے ہوتے تھے، تب ماں کو گھڑا لے کر تین تین کلومیٹر دور پانی لے کر جانا پڑتا تھا۔ ایسے دن بھی ہم نے دیکھیں ہیں بھائیو، اور آج حالات ایسے بدلے ہیں، کہ وہ مصیبتیں اب یاد نہیں رہتیں۔گھنٹوں تک ٹینکروں کے انتظار آئے گا کہ نہیں آئے گا، آئے گا تو اس کی لائن میں کھڑے رہنا، اور اس میں کتنی بار تو ایسا بھی ہوتا تھا، کہ جب آپ کی باری آئی تو ٹینکر کا پانی ختم ہوگیا۔ پورے کاٹھیاواڑ کی یہی حالت تھی۔
ایسا زمانہ ایسا تھا جب مجھے پوری طرح یاد ہے ، اس وقت میں سیاست میں نہیں تھا، تب میں نے اخبار میں ایک فوٹو دیکھی تھی، وہ فوٹو جام نگر کی ہی تھی۔ اور فوٹو کون سی تھی؟ گجرات کے وزیراعلیٰ اس وقت جام نگر آئے تھے، خاص کر کس کے لئے، ایک پانی کی ٹنکی کے افتتاح کے لئے۔ اس پانی کی ٹنکی کے افتتاح کی خبر اخبار کے پہلے صفحہ پر شائع ہوئی تھی۔ اور آج میرے گجرات سے باہر رہنے کے بعد پہلے کے زمانہ میں گجرات کا جو بجٹ تھا نہ، اس سے زیادہ قیمت کے پروجیکٹ کی نقاب کشائی اور سنگ بنیاد آج یہاں کررہا ہوں بھائیو، اس سے پتہ چلے گا کہ گجرات کو اب کسی بھی حال میں آگے لے جانے کی رفتار کو تھمنے نہیں دینا ہے۔ اب ہمیں بلندیوں کی طرف چھلانگ لگانی ہے اور ہمیں سر کو فخر سے اونچا کرکے آگے نکلنا ہے بھائی۔
جب میں نے پہلی بار گجرات کے وزیراعلیٰ کے طور پر ذمہ داری سنبھالی تھی تب جام نگر کے اردگرد کے علاقے کے ہمارے اراکین اسمبلی آتے تھے ، تب وہ کیا لے کر آتے تھے پتہ ہے،سارے ہی پارٹیوں کے رکن اسمبلی آتے تھے، اور ایسا مطالبہ لے کر آتے تھے کہ صاحب راحت کا کام جلد شروع کردیں ، ہمارے یہاں تھوڑی مٹی ڈالیں، تو سڑک بن جائے، اس وقت کے اراکین اسمبلی کچی مٹی کی سڑک کی مانگ کیا کرتے تھے۔ آج میرا رکن اسمبلی کہتا ہے کہ صاحب اب تو پیور روڈ چاہئے ، پیور (خالص) ۔صاحب اب پٹی نہیں فور لین چاہئے ۔ ایک زمانہ تھا ، پانی کی بات آتی تھی تب رکن اسمبلی کہتے تھے، کہ صاحب میرے علاقہ میں ہینڈپمپ ڈلوا دیجئے اور آج سونی یوجنا سے ماں نرمدا سارے گجرات کو پانی فراہم کررہی ہے۔ بھائیو ایک زمانہ تھا کہ ہم ماں نرمدا کا چکر لگا کر ثواب کماتے تھے۔ اب ماتا ہم پر خوش ہوئی ہیں اور وہ گجرات کے کونے کونے میں اپنا چکر لگا کر لوگوں کو آشیرواد دے رہی ہیں، بیداری پیدا کررہی ہیں، توانائیوں سے بھررہی ہیں۔
راج کوٹ کے کمینوٹی ہال کے اندر جب میں نے سونی یوجنا کو لانچ کیا تھا،اس وقت مخالفت کرنے والوں کو مزہ نہیں آیا، ان کا کہنا تھا کہ لگتا ہے کہ انتخابات آگئے، مودی یہ کچھ نیا لے کر آیا ہے۔ سونی نام کی یہ یوجنا تو بہت مشکل ہے، تب میں نے کہا بھائی، آپ ہینڈپمپ سے آگے نہیں سوچ سکتے۔ میں اتنی بڑی پائپ لائن لگاؤں گا کہ اس میں ماروتی کار میں بیٹھ کر آپ سیر کرسکیں گے۔ آج پائپ لگی اور سونی یوجنا کے ذریعہ پانی کی بہتات ہے یہاں ۔ کاشت کاری بھی جم کر ہوری ہے ۔ اور اس بار تو میرے کسان بھائیوں کو کپاس کی قیمت، مونگ پھلی کی قیمت بھرپور مل رہی ہے۔یعنی ان کے دونوں ہاتھوں میں لڈو ہیں۔ پہلے کبھی بھی ایسی قیمتیں نہیں ملی بھائی۔ اب ہمارے لال پور میں پانی پہنچا ہے۔ لاکھوں ہیکٹیئر زمین کو پانی ملا ہے۔ پائپ لائن ک کے ذریعہ جام نگر ، داریکا، راجکوٹ، پوربندرکے لاکھوں لوگوں کو پینے کا صاف پانی ملے گا۔
گجرات میں جل جیون مشن اس کے لئے جو کام ہورہا ہےاور جو رفتار کے ساتھ کام ہورہا ہے اس کے لئے بھوپندر بھائی اور ان کی ٹیم کو میرا خیرمقدم ہے کہ بھارت سرکار کی یوجنا کو تیز رفتار گجرات میں لاگو کرنے کا کام آپ کی سرکار نے کیا ہے۔ ہماری ماتاوں اور بہنوں کا آشیرواد ملا ہے کیونکہ پانی کا پورا بوجھ ماتا-بہنوں کے اوپر ہوتا ہے۔ گھر میں مہمان آنے والے ہوں اور پانی کی پریشانی ہو تب سب سے بڑی فکر میری ماں-بہنوں کو ہوتی ہے۔ اور یہ ماں بہنوں کے سر سے گھڑا کون اتارے، یہ بیٹا ہی اتارے گا بھائیو۔ آج 100 فیصد پائی سے پانی پہنچانے کا کام ہم کررہے ہیں، ہر گھر جل مشن اس سے طاقت ملنے والی ہے۔
ہماری سرکار غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے مسلسل کام کررہی ہے۔ اس کورونا وبا میں ہم نے پہلی فکر ملک کے غریبوں کی کی تھی۔ ہم نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ کسی غریب کے گھر میں چولہا نہ جلے ایسی صورتحال نہیں ہونی چاہئے، جس کی وجہ سے ہم نے غریب کے گھر میں مفت میں راشن پہنچاکر اس ملک کے 80 کروڑ لوگوں کو ایک بھی وقت بھوکا نہیں رہنے دیا۔ اور اپنے یہاں تو انّا کا ایک دانہ کھایا ہو تو کوئی آشیرواد دینا بھولتا نہیں، اور مجھے ملک کے 80 کروڑ لوگوں کا آشیرواد مل رہا ہے، کوٹی-کوٹی آشیرواد مل رہا ہے۔ آپ سب کا آشیرواد مل رہا ہے۔ پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انّا یوجنا دسمبر تک چلنے والی ہے، کسی بھی بحران کے وقت میں غریب کے گھر میں چولہا نہیں بجھنا چاہئے۔
اور دوسرا ون نیشن ون راشن کارڈ، اب ہمارا جام نگر، پہلے تو جام نگر کی شناخت بہت چھوٹی تھی۔ جیسے چھوٹی کاشی کہیں، ویسے ہی جام نگر بھی چھوٹا سا لگتا تھا ۔ آج توگاؤں کی زبان میں کہیں تو ہمارا جام نگر پنچ رنگی ہوگیا ہے، پنچ رنگی۔ اور شہری زبان میں کہیں تو کاسموپولیٹن پورا ضلع کاسموپولیٹن ہو گیا ہے۔ آج پورے ملک سے کام کرنے والے لوگ جام نگر ضلع میں اپنی روزی روٹی کماتے ہیں۔ کسی کو بھوکا نہ رہنے پڑے اس کے لئے ون نیشن ون ون نیشن ون ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے بہار سے آیا ہو، اتر پردیش سے آیا ہو، مہاراشٹر سے آیا ہو، آندھرا پردیش سے آیا ہو، تلنگانہ سے آیا ہو، کرناٹک سے آیا ہو، تلنگانہ سے آیا ہو یا کرناٹک سے آیا ہو ، اسے راشن کی دکان میں اس کے گاوں میں کارڈ ہو پھر بھی اسے راشن ملتا رہے، ایسا کام ہوا ہے جس سے اس کےگھر کا چولہا جلتا رہنا چاہئے، ایسا کام ہم نے کیا ہے۔ جام نگر کا نام تو آئل ریفائنری ہے، آئل اکانومی کتنی بڑی توانائی کا شعبہ ملک کا 35 فیصد کروڈ آئل یہ میری جام نگر کی سرزمین پر ریفائنڈ ہوتا ہے، کون سا جام نگر کا باشندہ ہے جس کا سر اونچا نہ ہوتا ہو۔ جام نگر میں صنعتی ترقی کے لئے نریندر اور بھوپندر کی ڈبل انجن کی سرکار برابر کام میں لگ گئی ہے۔ 20 سال پہلے اپنے شہر میں ٹریفک کا یہ حال تھا بھائی۔ اب جام نگر میں روڈ چوڑے ہوں، اس کا بندوبست ہو، اووربرج بنے، اوورپاس بنے، فلائی اوور بنے ، شہر کی بڑھتی ہوئی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ عام آدمی کی سہولتیں بھی بڑھے اس کے لئے بھی کام کررہے ہیں اور سمندر کنارے گجرات کے مغرب کی طرف ایک کونے میں بیٹھا اکیلا جام نگر آج کے دور میں ہمیں پال رہا ہے ۔
جام نگر ہندوستان کے کونے کونے سے جڑا ہوا ہونا چاہئے ، اور اس لئے 26 ہزار کروڑ کے خرچ سے امرت سر، بھٹنڈا، جام نگر یہ کوری ڈور کی تعمیر ہورہی ہے۔ یہ کوری ڈور جام نگر کے پورے بھارت کے شمال بھارت میں مضبوطی دلانے کا کام کرنے والا ہے۔ یہاں کی طاقت ، یہاں کا پروڈکشن ، یہاں کے چھوٹے بڑے صنعتی کاروبار جو ہیں ان سب کی شناخت خوشحال شمال بھارت میں یہ ایک ریلوے ٹریک کے ذریعہ طاقت حاصل کرنے والی ہے۔ پنجاب ، ہریانہ، راجستھان، گجرات، اترپردیش ہو ، اتراکھنڈہو، ہماچل ہو یعنی ایک کوری ڈور کے ذریعہ گجرات کے تجارتی کاروبار اور یہاں کی پیداوار کم سے کم خرچ میں، اتنا ہی نہیں یہاں کی سبزیوں اور پھل بھی شمالی بھارت تک پہنچانے والی ہے۔ اپنے گجراتیوں کی ایک خوبی ہے کہ جو بغیر کام کی چیزیں ہیں اس کا بھی استعمال کرنے میں ہم ماسٹرہیں۔ آم رس کھایا ہو تو گٹھلی میں سے ماؤتھ واش بنائیں، کوئی چیز خراب نہیں ہونے دیتے۔ اپنے ہائپر میں 40 میگاواٹ کا شمسی توانائی کا منصوبہ اس کی بہترین مثال ہے۔ جو زمین ویسٹ لینڈ گنی جاتی تھی ایسی زمین پر یہ کارنامہ انجام دے کر کے دکھایا ہے بھائی۔ یعنی کہ ندی- نالے کنارے کی جو جگہ ہوں، اس کا استعمال نہیں ہوتا، اس کو بھی ہم نے استعمال میں لے لیا۔
ساتھیو،
بات چاہے کسانوں کے فلاح وبہبود کی ہو، کہ غریبوں کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانا ہو، صنعتوں کی ترقی ہو، یا پھر انفراسٹرکچر کی سہولیات بڑھانا ہو۔ ہر شعبے میں گجرات نے ترقی کی نئی مثال قائم کی ہے۔ اور جام نگر نے تو عالمی سطح پر اپنی پہچان بنائی ہے۔ جام نگر میں ڈبلیو ایچ او، کورونا کی وجہ سے لوگ ڈبلیو ایچ او کو پہنچاننے لگے ہیں، اس ڈبلیو ایچ او کا سنٹر فار گلوبل ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن اپنے جام نگر میں ہے۔ جام نگر میں آیوروید یونیورسٹی تھی اس کے اوپر یہ نیا تاج چڑھ گیا ہے بھائی۔ آج جام نگر کی آیوروید یونیورسٹی کو قومی یونیورسٹی کا درجہ مل گیا ہے۔ ہمارا جام نگر یعنی چھوٹی کاشی تو ہے لیکن ہمارا جام نگر سوبھاگیہ نگر کی پہچان ہے۔ اور ہماری سرکار نے تو گجرات کی باندھنی کلا کی ترقی کرنے کے لئےکئی نئے انسیٹیو دیئے ہیں۔ ہست کلا سیتو یوجنا کے ذریعہ، جام نگر کی براس انڈسٹری سرکار کی کئی اسکیموں سے پھلے پھولے ، مجھے یاد ہے میں نیا نیا وزیراعظم بنا، اس وقت جام نگر سے کافی تشویش ناک خبریں موصول ہواکرتی تھیں ، سارے بھائی، مجھ سے ملنے آتے تھے۔ تب براس صنعت کو بحران سے باہر نکال کر ہم آگے بڑھے ہیں۔
بھائیو-بہنو،
ہمارا جام نگر ہو، راج کوٹ ہو، یہ میری کاٹھیاواڑ انجینئرنگ صنعت کی طاقت ہی ہے نہ، کہ وہ چھوٹی سی پن بھی بناتے ہیں اور ایئرکرافٹ کے اسپیئر پارٹس بھی یہاں سے بنکر غیرملکوں میں بن کر جاتے ہیں۔ یہ طاقت ہم نے یہاں کھڑی کی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ملک میں تجارت و کاروبار کرنا آسان بناہے، پریشانی کم سے کم آئے، حکومت کی مداخلت کم ہو یہی میرا سب سے بڑا مقصد ہے، چھوٹی چھوٹی صنعتیں ہیں، اس میں حکومت کی مداخلت کم سے کم ہوں۔ یہ میری ترجیح ہے۔ پہلے تو یہ حکومت میں کوئی کام مانگو تو پھر سے ایک فارم بھرو، دوسرا کام مانگو، تو یہ فارم بھرو، اتنے فارم بھرو کہ کارخانوں میں اسے جمع کرو تو بھی اس کا سلسلہ ختم نہیں ہوتا۔ وہ صرف فارم ہی بھرا کرے۔ لیکن یہ آپ کو جان کر خوشی ہوگی کہ خاص طور پر چھوٹے صنعتوں کے لئے باعث مسرت ہے کہ 33 ہزار چھوٹے چھوٹے کمپلائنس مانگا جاتا تھا جو حکومت سے میں نے اسے رد کردیا۔ اس کا سب سے بڑا فائدہ ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کو ہوا۔ اس میں جو بھی قاعدے قانون بنائے گئے اسے بہت سہل رکھا گیا۔ پہلی کی حکومت کیا کرتی تھی ، وہ سب آپ کو پتہ ہی ہے۔ اس سے بھگوان بچائے ۔ اپنے یہاں ایسے ضابطے تھے کہ آپ کے یہاں کارخانہ ہو ، اس میں ٹوائلٹ ،باتھروم ہو، لیکن اسے ہر چھ مہینے میں رنگ و روغن نہ کیا گیا ہو، اور اگر یہ چیز سرکار کو بری لگے تو 6 مہینے کی سزا بھگتو۔
ایسے تو کتنے سارے ضابطے تھے، انگریزوں کے زمانے کے قاعدے چلتے تھے۔ مجھے میرے ملک کے تاجروں کو جیل میں نہیں دھکیلنا، دو ہزار کتنے قاعدے تو میں نے ختم کئے ہیں۔ اور یہاں بیٹھے تاجردوستوں کے ذہن میں اور کوئی قانون ہو تو مجھے بتانا۔ بات بات میں جیل میں بند کردو، یہ غلامی کی ذہنیت میں سے کھڑی ہوئی باتیں ہیں، اس میں سے آزادی دلانے کی میں نے مہم چلائی ہے، اور یہ مہم جاری رہنے والی ہے۔ از آف ڈوئنگ بزنس یہ میری سرکار جتنا بھار دیتی ہے نہ، اس کی پہلے گنتی ہی نہیں تھی۔ کیونکہ ہر ایک کو ٹانگ اڑانے کو اس ٹیبل پر جاؤ، اس ٹیبل پر جاؤ۔یہاں آرتی کرو، یہاں پوجاکرو، یہاں پرساد چڑھاؤ یہی چلتا تھا۔ از آف ڈوئنگ میں قاعدے میں رہ کر ضابطے بدلے جس کی وجہ سے دنیا بھر میں جو اپنی رینکنگ تھی نہ اس میں زبردست اچھال آیا ۔ پہلے جب میں 2014 میں آیا، وزیراعظم کے طور پر اپنی خدمت کرنے بھیجا، تب بھارت 142 ویں نمبر پر تھا، پانچ چھ سال محنت کرکے ابھی ہم دوڑتے دوڑے 63 ویں نمبر پر پہنچ گئے ہیں۔ اور ابھی اور زور لگائیں گے تو 50 سے نیچے بھی جاسکتے ہیں بھائی۔ اتنا بڑا اصلاح یہ صرف کاغذ پر نہیں ، چھوٹے بڑے تاجروں کو اس کا فائدہ اس سرزمین پر ملے ایسا کام ہوا ہے۔
بھارت کی حالت دنیا میں دیکھئے، صاحب ، کتنے لوگوں کی صبح کی چائے بگڑ جاتی ہوگی۔ دنیا بھر کے لوگ لکھتے ہیں، ورلڈ بینک لکھے، آئی ایم ایف لکھے، بڑے بڑے مترجم لکھتے ہیں کہ بھارت جب پوری دنیا ڈوب رہی ہے ، انگلینڈ میں گزشتہ 50 سال میں دیکھی نہیں ایسی مہنگائی۔ امریکہ میں گزشتہ 45 سال میں دیکھی نہیں ایسی مہنگائی۔ ترقی کی رفتار تھم گئی ہے، سود کی شرح بڑھ گئی ہے۔ پوری دنیا میں معاشی شعبے میئں اتھل پتھل مچ گئی ہے۔ اس میں واحد بھارت ہے بھائی،جو تیزرفتاری سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔2014 پہلے بھارت دنیا میں معیشت میں 10 ویں نمبر پر تھا، اور اتنے چھوٹے وقت میں 10 سے چھلانگ لگا کر پانچویں نمبر پر پہنچ گئے۔ دنیا کی پہلی پانچ اکانومی میں اپنا نمبر آگیا ہے۔ چھ پر سے پانچ اوپر گئے تو پورا ملک ایک توانائی سے بھر گیا، وجہ کیا تھی ، پتہ ہے مودی وزیراعظم ہے اس لئے نہیں، بات یہ ہے کہ پہلے یہ پانچ نمبر پر وہ لوگ تھے جنہوں نے 250 سال اپنے اوپر راج کیا تھا، اپنے کو غلام بنایا تھا، آج بھارت نے اسے پیچھے چھوڑ کر آگے بڑھ گیا ہے۔ اور ان سب میں صرف سرکار کی پیٹھ تھپ تھپائی نہیں، ہم تو کھلے دل کے انسان ہیں اور اس کے لئے میرا مزدور بھائی ہو، کسان بھائی ہو، ریہڑی والا ہو، تجارت-کاروبار کرنے والا ہو ان سبھی کو اس کاکریڈٹ جاتا ہے۔ اس سب کی وجہ سے ملک آگے بڑھ رہا ہے اور اس وجہ میں انہیں سو سو سلام کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
گجرات حکومت نے ایک ہفتےپہلے نئی انڈسٹریل پالیسی جاری کی تھی ۔ اور چاروں طرف اس کی واہ واہی ہوئی۔ بھوپندر اور ان کی ٹیم کو میں بہت بہت مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ یہ لوگ ایسی انڈسٹریل پالیسی لائے ہیں جو گجرات کو کہیں بھی رکنے نہیں دینے والی۔ اور اس میں نئی صنعتی پالیسی ، نئے اسٹارٹ اپ، اور مائیکرو انڈسٹری اس کے لئے بھی بہت ہی فائدے مند انتظامات کئے گئے ہیں۔ گجرات کو زیادہ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو بلکہ لاکھوں کی تعداد میں روزگار ملے، میں چاہتا ہوں گجرات کے نوجوان اس نئی صنعتی پالیسی کا فائدہ اٹھائیں، تربیت حاصل کریں، ان کا ہاتھ پکڑنے کے لئے میں تیار ہوں۔
اپنے جام نگر کے پورٹ لائن ، اپنا ساحلی کنارہ، بھرپور مواقع رکھتا ہے۔ سینکڑوں طرح کی نسلیں اور اب بھارت نے ڈالفن کا بھی ایک نیا پروجیکٹ شروع کیا۔ چیتا کا تو ملک میں جے جے کارہوگیا۔ اب ہم ڈالفن پر توجہ دینے والے ہیں۔ یہاں جام نگر میں ڈولفن ہے، اس کے تحفظ اور ترقی کے لئے منصوبے بن رہے ہیں اور اس کی وجہ سے جام نگر ، داریکا،بیٹ داریکا پورے سمندری ساحلوں پر ایکو ٹورازم کا بڑا علاقہ ترقی یافتہ بننا ہے۔ اور بھائیو –بہنو کو میں بہت بہت سلام پیش کرتا ہوں اور ان کی عزت افزائی کرتا ہوں کیونکہ ان کا احساس گجرات کے لئے ہمیشہ زندہ رہتا ہے۔ سمندر کی پٹی پر گیرکائیدیسرباندھ کا کام جن لوگوں نے کیا تھا، چپ چاپ خاموشی کے ساتھ۔ مزہ تو دیکھئے ، کہ جب نرم دل کے ساتھ کوئی لیڈر شپ کام کرنے کے لئے تیار ہوتا ہے تب پتہ چلتا ہے کہ کوئی بھی مخالفت بنا پوٹلی باندھ کر بھائی آپ کا ہے لے لیجئے۔ یہ نرم دلی کا نتیجہ ہے، اور اتنا ہی نہیں پورے گجرات کے سمندر کنارے پر صفائی کرارہے ہیں بھوپندر بھائی۔ قانون و انتظام کو تسلیم کرنے میں ہی سب کی بھلائی ہے۔ اور گجرات نے گزشتہ 20 برسوں میں امن وامان دیکھا ہے، اسی کی وجہ سے ترقی اور خوشحالی کے راستے کھلے ہیں بھائیو،اتحاد کے عہد کے ساتھ، کندھے سے کندھا ملاکر گجرات چل رہا ہے۔ پہلے تو روز فسادات ہوتے تھے ، جام نگر بھی اس میں شامل تھا، آج ان سب سے ہم آزاد ہوگئے ہیں۔ آج گجرات میں نریندر-بھوپندر کی ڈبل انجن کی سرکار تمام طرح کے منصوبے انتہائی تیزرفتاری کے ساتھ چل رہے ہیں اور ہمیں یہ رفتار برقرار رکھنی ہے اور ترقی کے یہ منصبوبے جام نگر اور سوراشٹر کا اہم ستون بناہوا ہے۔ مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ نوجوانوں ، بزرگوں کی زندگیوں میں امن و سکون آئے ، اس کے لئے ہم مسلسل کام کررہے ہیں۔
بھائیو-بہنو،
جام نگر کی سرزمین کو سلام ، آپ سبھی کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔ اور استقبال۔ اور پھر سے ایک پورے راستے میں مائیں اور بہنیں جو آشیرواد دے رہی تھیں ، ان کے درشن سے اور آشیرواد سے ہماری زندگی کامیاب ہوجائے گی ۔ آج میری خوش قسمتی کا بڑا دن ہے، اتنا سرا آشیرواد ، ان کا بھی میں احسان مانتا ہوں ، دونوں ہاتھ اوپر کرکے میرے ساتھ بولئے
بھارت ماتا کی جے، بھارت ماتا کی جے