Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address while laying foundation stone, and dedicating to the Nation various Projects at Amod, Gujarat
10 OCT 2022 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai,
Bharat Mata Ki Jai,
On stage, the popular and dauntless Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Bhai Patel; my parliamentary colleague CR Patil who won the highest number of votes in the country during the 2019 elections and had set a new record; my Cabinet colleague and the son of Gujarat Shri Mansukh Bhai Mandaviya, all the ministers of the Government of Gujarat; MPs, MLAs and my dear brothers and sisters who have come here in large numbers to shower blessings on me!
Friends,
While coming here this morning I received one sad news. Mulayam Singh Yadav ji passed away today. Mulayam Singh Yadav ji’s passing away is a great loss to the country. My relationship with Mulayam Singh ji has been very special. Whenever we both used to meet as Chief Ministers, both of us used to feel a special bonding towards each other. When the Bharatiya Janata Party had chosen me for the Prime Minister’s post during the 2014 elections, I wanted to call and seek the blessings of some senior politicians of the country from the opposition too; the great personalities from the opposition whom I already knew. I still remember that day when I had asked for Mulayam Singh ji’s blessings. I have treasured his words of advice till this day. Mulayam Singh ji’s specialty was that he never stepped back from his blessings despite being amidst extreme political opposition. He had blessed me in 2013 and continued to bless me. He had once again blessed me during the last session of the Parliament in 2019. The words that a senior leader like Mulayam Singh ji had spoken inside the Parliament is a great blessing in the life of any political worker of this country. While standing in the Parliament, he had said those words without any political agenda. He had said – “Modi ji works by taking everyone into consideration and that is why I am sure that he will be elected again in 2019 and become the Prime Minister of the country”. How benevolent and generous-hearted he had been! I was fortunate that I kept on getting his blessings while he was alive. Today, I pay my respectful tributes to respected Mulayam Singh ji from this land of Gujarat on the banks of mother Narmada. I pray to God to give strength to his family and his supporters to bear this loss.
Friends,
I have come to Bharuch at a time when the country is celebrating the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’. Whenever we read the history of India and talk about the future, Bharuch is always discussed with pride. This land has given birth to many such personalities who have made the country proud by their work. For example, the son of this land Kanhaiyalal Maneklal Munshi ji. The country can never forget his contribution in the making of the constitution. One cannot forget the role of Munshi Sahib, who had walked shoulder to shoulder with Sardar in the grand construction of the Somnath temple. Also, Pandit Omkarnath Thakur, the master of Indian music who had given great heights to Indian classical music had also been related with this soil. Seeking inspiration from the work of such great personalities, we are working to develop Gujarat and make Gujarat even more proud.
Brothers & Sisters,
The contribution of Bharuch is very crucial in the progress of both Gujarat and the entire country. There was a time when Bharuch was known only for its groundnuts. Today my Bharuch is famous for many other aspects like industry, business, trade and port.
And I can say that the foundation stone laying and inauguration works taking place today in Gujarat are worth more than the total annual budget of Gujarat of any previous government.
Brothers,
Gujarat has taken a massive stride and now Bharuch district has also become a cosmopolitan district. I believe we have our countrymen from almost all the states of India here. And speaking of the entire Bharuch district, you will find people from Kerala, Bengal and Bihar too. People from all over the country are present In this district. There was a time when Calcutta, Delhi and Mumbai were called Cosmopolitan. Today Gujarat has developed so much that many districts of Gujarat have become cosmopolitan and have assimilated the entire country with love. This is the height of Gujarat’s development journey.
Brothers and sisters
Today Gujarat has received its first bulk drug park and that too is located in Bharuch. Several plants related to the chemical sector have also been inaugurated. Besides, two big projects related to connectivity i.e. roads connecting Ankleshwar-Rajpipla and Statue of Unity – Ekta Nagar that were being discussed for several years have also been inaugurated. Even when I was the Chief Minister, this project was being discussed. Several important leaders from here were placed in Delhi. But no one would listen to us. The way Bharuch district is developing, it could not have relied on airports in Baroda or Surat. Bharuch should have its own airport. Hence, the foundation stone for a new airport at Ankleshwar is being laid today.
Friends,
Bharuch is such a district which has more industries than in many smaller states of the country. And these industries in this one district have set a major record in terms of providing employment. After such a volume of trade and business being carried out in the country and abroad, this new airport is going to take its development journey to a new height and momentum. With Narendra-Bhupendra’s double engine government, the work of the airport will also be completed very fast. With the construction of this airport, the movement of industrialists, and important officers to this area will intensify. The development will also accelerate. Exports will get a further boost.
Brothers & Sisters,
Today we can see a different picture of Gujarat. We have a new Gujarat. It has transformed and is now desperate to make that leap towards greater heights. But try to recall those days two decades ago. How does it feel? What was the identity of our Gujarat two decades ago? Traders used to pick up goods from one place and sell them at another place and would earn their living with that brokerage. This was our identity. We were behind in terms of both agriculture and industrial growth because we didn’t have the raw materials. In such a situation, today Gujarat has achieved great heights of development in the industrial sector by working hard within two decades. We all have created small networks of industries related to ports. We have developed our own ports and our coastline. And our tribal brothers and sisters as well as our fishermen brothers and sisters were in a miserable condition. No one even cared about them. The 20-22 or 25 year old youngsters today would not even be aware of the tremendous hardwork one had to put in order to live here. They wouldn’t even know that there was such a terrible situation in Gujarat at one point of time. But with tremendous hard work and with the cooperation of the people of Gujarat, we have reached this place today. And everyone is ready to take that next leap forward. And that is why in the coming days we need to make that leap. The ‘Amrit-Kaal’ has started with the ‘Amrit Mahotsav’ or the 75 years of independence. Similarly, this golden period has started for the youth of Gujarat. Don’t let go of this golden period. When does development start happening at any place, brothers? If you want to develop, you should have a compatible environment and an encouraging environment without any obstacles. And most of all, there is a need for rules and regulations, the best quality infrastructure as well as policies and objectives. Nothing happens with policy alone. Even if the policy is really good, but the intention or willpower is not there, the entire project goes haywire. Who does not know Bharuch? You are aware of the problems that used to be there if someone had to visit ‘Panch Batti’ in the evening. You are well aware of the law and order situation. There were days when someone would be kidnapped or would get threats to vacate the house. But today the law and order situation has allowed the people of Bharuch to live peacefully.
And everyone has got the benefit of it, isn’t it? Earlier a few used to get the benefit but now it’s not like that. Speaking of a peaceful living and law and order situation, our tribal brothers and the poor get the maximum benefit of it. Otherwise, in Bharuch, we are well aware of the way the tribal girls were treated after giving them work. As a result, the tribals used to express their anger against them. But later when I got the support of our tribal brothers and sisters, they kept showering their blessings on me. There was a time when healthcare facilities were not accessible here. One had to go all the way to Surat or Baroda for Hospitals. Despite living on the banks of Mother Narmada, we had to yearn for water. I have seen such miserable days. I still remember that years ago there was a drinking water crisis in Bharuch. Besides, there are many religious places in Bharuch district. Despite the presence of Narmada river, the people were hesitant to develop it. There was an attempt to kill the soul of India. Brothers and sisters, all this was about 20 years ago. It is natural for the 20-25 year old youngsters to be unaware about it. But when you gave me a chance to serve you, we took note of each and every problem and kept solving the problems. We started looking for solutions and the situation started changing for the better. When it comes to law and order, the big criminals and heavy offenders were thrown into jail. Gradually they realised that they have to walk on the right path. Therefore, the children of Gujarat today do not know the word ‘curfew’. Otherwise, curfew used to be imposed on Bharuch every now and then. And today’s women wouldn’t even know that the elderly people in their house had to face a lot of problems in order to play Garba in the past. Today in Gujarat, girls are able to go to schools and colleges in Baroda safely. There are able to travel to different places in the state in a care-free way for education. Now Bharuch district has also made a tremendous development in the field of education. If a girl wants to work till late at night and wants to go home from the railway station or the bus station, there is no trace of fear in her mind. We all have created that situation. Right now a national sports event is going on here. Thousands of players from across the country are currently present in Gujarat. After finishing the game, when they go to see the Garba in the evening, they are spellbound on watching the celebrations for the whole night. It feels as if there is no night. Brothers and sisters, industrial development was necessary if Bharuch was to be developed. And at this time Baroda-Vapi was the main highway. People used to cheer on seeing a few factories nearby and think of it as industrial development. But we noticed that there were certain pockets of undeveloped areas that we must develop. And to develop tribal areas, we brought industrial development to Jhagadia. We took the industries to dry areas, due to which the agricultural land remained safe and at the same time industrial development also took place. And today Gujarat has become a manufacturing hub and an export hub. Two decades ago, no one could have imagined it. Today, Dahej-II, Dahej-III, Saykha, Vilayat have become the new doors of development when it comes to modern highways. The Ro-Ro ferry service has emerged as a huge force of development. Dahej is a special investment region. Its strength is going to expand several times now. Consequently, the benefits of the liberal policies of the Gujarat government are being reaped. And we are particularly getting the benefits of the work that was going on in the field of petroleum, chemical and petro-chemical. And gradually, thousands of crores of rupees of MUDRA investment has flown from around the world into Dahej and the entire Bharuch district, brothers. And 80 percent of the production that happens goes to the other countries of the world too. We work hard and the money or the profit comes back in dollars. This is the vital contribution made by Dahej and the Bharuch district. Today, Dahej has turned into a model for the entire country and the entire sector connected with chemical and petroleum.
Brothers Sisters,
The new projects that have been launched today are not only increasing the power of my Gujarat, but are also making my Bharuch district extremely vibrant. And also taking into consideration the new plants that have been developed here, this double engine government has become a perfect example of double benefits. The Gujarat and the central government companies are also participating in these chemical plants. The chemical manufacturing industries being set up here are also going to benefit the textiles industry. You are well aware that if the textile industry benefits, then the farmer who produces cotton also benefits. This sector provides the highest employment opportunities. Our weaver brothers and sisters get the greatest benefit from it. The same goes for fertilizers. And we are famous for fertilizers. The essential chemicals and fertilizers produced in Bharuch reach across the country. Due to the GACL Chemical Plant, a new turnover of more than Rs 2500 crores will be made with a foreign exchange of Rs 700 crore. It Is going to be a great service for the country. It is, in a way, an act of patriotism. And Bharuch is doing the same. Coming to Bharuch today, I wish to remind you that every citizen can make a huge contribution if the country is to be taken forward at a rapid pace. Ordinary citizens can take the country forward. Now you might be wondering that if a person is working hard for oneself, then how will he take the country forward? Let us take the mantra of ‘vocal for local’. One can decide to stay away from any kind of foreign product. Diwali is around the corner. There are certain firecrackers in the market that light up the sky but are foreign made. These ruin the hardwork of several poor people of our country. But if we buy the crackers ‘made in India’, probably the light, brightness or the sound might be a little low but your gesture will brighten up the houses of my poor brothers. Those crackers might or might not illuminate the sky for long but the coming 12 months of the poor will be illuminated. So why shouldn’t we purchase Indian goods? A single factory here can save Rs 700 crore. The citizens of my Bharuch district should make a decision. They too can save the capital of my country this way.
Brothers and sisters,
You will be glad to know one thing. In 2014, you sent me to Delhi with your blessings. I had the experience of the work I had done earlier in Gujarat along with your blessings and values. So when I went to Delhi in 2014, India ranked 10th in terms of the world economy. Today India has reached number 5. Moreover, the country’s pride and glory grew manifold when the rank went up from 6 to 5, because the country that had ruled over us for 250 years was ranked 5th before. Now leaving them behind, this enthusiastic youth of my country has taken my country forward. And the young generation, farmers, labourers, small traders, small start-ups are all responsible for this achievement today. And the credit for taking the country from number 10 to 5 goes to your hard work. And I salute such hardworking people of the country.
Brothers and sisters,
Another work is underway in Bharuch that we can be proud of. We are aware that in the past if someone used to create a place for offering drinking water to travellers, people used to remember the gesture for generations. If someone could quench his or her thirst there, they used to shower blessings because it is vital for life. Similarly today the Government of India is setting up a huge park for the production of medicines that will save the lives of the people. So, the people of Bharuch are doing a great humanitarian work. You will be feeling proud that countless lives are about to be saved because of you. Moreover, thousands of new jobs are going to be created. We have seen the way the Corona crisis had gripped the whole world. How big a crisis had struck us! Everyone had just one question – ‘how to survive the crisis?’ That is when we realised how important this pharma sector is! And the leap that Gujarat has made in the last two decades, as well this system have helped Gujarat in fighting the battle against Corona. The medicines and vaccines made in Gujarat have saved the lives of lakhs of people. You will be glad to know that today 25 percent of the country’s pharma companies are from Gujarat. Talking to you today, I am also reminded of those days when some people had done everything possible to stop the development of Bharuch. Several obstacles and impediments were placed on the expansion of industries in Bharuch-Ankleshwar. But when our government was formed at the Centre, Gujarat got the double engine power of ‘Narendra-Bhupendra’ and then we removed all these obstacles. Look at the power of your hardwork, brothers. Earlier some people tried to stop the work of the Bhadbhut barrage. Work was being done for Bharuch so that the people living here could get potable drinking water for 24 hours and also to water the fields of Bharuch district. There was a hindrance in that too. Some people with Naxalite-mentality had first tried hard to stop the construction of Sardar Sarovar Dam, and later these Urban Naxals were trying to block this project in a new form. They have changed their dresses and form and are luring a section of fervid youth. I want to specially tell my tribal brothers that Naxalism which had started in Bengal and had later spread to Jharkhand, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, some parts of Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Andhra, Telangana and Gadchiroli in Maharashtra has destroyed the lives of our tribal youth. They have given guns to them and provoked them to play the game of death. As a result, the crisis had gripped the entire area. At that time the challenge in front of me was to not allow the entry and expansion of Naxalism from the eastern side i.e. the entire belt from Umargam to Ambaji. I needed to save my tribal brothers and sisters. I would not let that type of disease enter their lives. So, we developed the stretch from Umargam to Ambaji. And I must say with great satisfaction that my tribal brothers and sisters took my words seriously and believed that “good days are bound to come”. Consequently, Naxalism could not enter Gujarat through that route. For that I express my gratitude to my tribal brothers and sisters. But now urban naxals are trying to enter from above. I don’t want the young generation of Gujarat to get destroyed. We should warn our children that urban naxals are trying to destroy the country. They have come here as agents of foreign forces. Gujarat will never surrender to them. We must move ahead with the belief that Gujarat will destroy them. We have had tribal chief ministers here, yet there were hardly any science stream schools between Umargam and Ambaji. Now you tell me, despite having reservations for tribals, if there is no science in 10th and 12th class then how will a boy or a girl become a doctor? If a student wants to become a doctor or an engineer, first he/she needs a science school in 10th and 12th. But that too did not happen. There were tribal chief ministers here but not enough schools from Umargam to Ambaji. Once I came to power, I made sure there were enough science schools for classes 10 to 12 throughout the stretch. And today my tribal brothers and sisters go to Canada for pilot training or are becoming doctors and lawyers. And with great pride I am saying that my tribal children are bringing glory to Gujarat. No one can even imagine that there is a university named after a tribal – Birsa Munda University. Similarly, Guru Gobind University in Gujarat has given new confidence and new opportunities to the tribal youth.
Brothers and sisters,
In Gujarat, Van Bandhu Yojana has played a major role in the empowerment of tribal society. We tried to ensure that my tribal community could engage in animal husbandry and the farmers could engage in modern farming so that their lives could transform. Let me give you an example of the schemes that used to be run for the tribals. During the regime of previous governments, there was a scheme through which loans were given for five chickens. And the tribal people would be happy thinking these chickens would produce eggs that would bring in more chickens and they would be in a position of building a pucca house in a few days. However, the reality was far from it. Once the scheme’s benefit was availed, the same day some VIP would arrive at their village in a car with red beacon and would decide to stay there. Now the tribal brothers are always ahead in terms of hospitality. So, they would cook one of the chickens and serve that guest. Our tribal brothers never allow scarce resources or lack of money to come in the way of their hospitality. The same continues for 2-4 months and they lose all their hens and eggs. However, we came and changed the lives of our tribal brothers and sisters.
Brothers and sisters,
The contribution of our tribal people in this development journey is immense. We declared Tribal Day so that the Birthday of Lord Birsa Munda is worshiped as our tribal god. In the entire country including Gujarat, memorials were built in the memory of the tribals who had fought in the war of independence. Even today, we have thought about the production in the tribal areas. We have sped up work both for my tribal brothers and my fishermen brothers. In the coming time, Bharuch-Ankleshwar is also going to develop like Ahmedabad-Gandhinagar. People will also talk about Bharuch Ankleshwar like New York-New Jersey. This is the system that introduces our potential. And I would like to tell the youth that the coming 25 years are for you. Come here and embark upon the journey of development. Let’s move ahead shoulder to shoulder. Today you have come here in such a large number! We have resolved to fulfil a new vow in the development journey of Gujarat. Therefore, my brothers and sisters living on the banks of Narmada, my best wishes to you! Let’s take Bharuch district to new heights! Speak with me – Bharat Mata ki Jai, Bharat Mata ki Jai, Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Disclaimer: This is an approximate translation of the Prime Minister's speech. Most of the original speech was in Gujarati language.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
গুজৰাটৰ আমোদত বিভিন্ন প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু দেশবাসীলৈ উৎসৰ্গা কৰাৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
10 OCT 2022 6:34PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত মাতাৰ – জয়,
ভাৰত মাতাৰ – জয়,
মঞ্চত বিৰাজমান গুজৰাটৰ মৃদুভাষী তথা গুণী আমাৰ জনপ্ৰিয় মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰভাই পেটেল, সংসদত মোৰ সহকৰ্মী, চি.আৰ. পাটিল, যি ২০১৯ ৰ নিৰ্বাচনত দেশৰ সৰ্বাধিক ভোট লাভ কৰি জয়ী হৈছিল আৰু এক নতুন অভিলেখ গঢ়িছিল, কেন্দ্ৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী পৰিষদৰ মোৰ সহকৰ্মী আৰু গুজৰাটৰ সন্তান শ্ৰী মনসুখভাই মাণ্ডৱ্য, মঞ্চত বিৰাজমান গুজৰাট চৰকাৰৰ সকলো মন্ত্ৰী, সাংসদ, বিধায়ক আৰু মোৰ মৰমৰ ভাই-ভনী যি মোক আশীৰ্বাদ দিবলৈ আহিছে ৷
বন্ধুসকল,
মই আজি ৰাতিপুৱা ইয়ালৈ আহি থকাৰ সময়ত এটা দুখৰ খবৰো পালো। আজি মোলায়ম সিং যাদৱজীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে। মোলায়ম সিং যাদৱজী, তেওঁৰ মৃত্যু দেশৰ বাবে এক ডাঙৰ ক্ষতি। মোলায়ম সিংজীৰ সৈতে মোৰ সম্পৰ্ক অতি বিশেষ ধৰণৰ আছিল। যেতিয়া আমি মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে লগ পাইছিলো। তেওঁ আৰু মই দুয়োৰে প্ৰতি এক আন্তৰিকতা অনুভৱ কৰিছিলো আৰু ২০১৪ চনত যেতিয়া ভাৰতীয় জনতা পাৰ্টীয়ে মোক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী পদৰ বাবে অধিষ্ঠিত কৰিছিল, মোৰ ওচৰত বিৰোধী দলৰো লোক আছিল যাৰ সৈতে মই ইতিমধ্যেই পৰিচিত আছিলোঁ। দেশৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ ৰাজনীতিবিদসকলৰ কিছুমান ৰাজনৈতিকভাৱে আমাৰ বিৰোধী আছিল। কিন্তু মই তেওঁলোক সকলোকে ফোন কৰি আশীৰ্বাদ বিচাৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি লৈছিলো আৰু মোৰ মনত আছে যে সেইদিনা মোলায়ম সিংজীৰ আশীৰ্বাদ, তেওঁৰ উপদেশৰ দুটা শব্দ, সেইবোৰ এতিয়াও মোৰ বাবে সন্মান আৰু মোলায়ম সিংজীৰ বিশেষত্ব আছিল যে তেওঁ মোক ২০১৩ চনত দিয়া আশীৰ্বাদ….. তেওঁ কেতিয়াও ইয়াক হীন-ডেঢ়ি হ’বলৈ নিদিছিল। আনকি তীব্ৰ ৰাজনৈতিক বিৰোধিতাৰ মাজতো, যেতিয়া সংসদৰ অন্তিম অধিৱেশন ২০১৯ চনত অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছিল, যোৱা লোকসভা আৰু সংসদৰ ভিতৰত, মোলায়ম সিংজীৰ দৰে জ্যেষ্ঠ নেতাসকলে থিয় হৈ সংসদত কথা কৈছিল। সেয়া এই দেশৰ যিকোনো ৰাজনৈতিক কৰ্মীৰ জীৱনৰ বাবে এক ডাঙৰ আশীৰ্বাদ। তেওঁ সংসদত থিয় হৈ কৈছিল। কোনো ৰাজনৈতিক অভিসন্ধি অবিহনে তেওঁ কথা হৈছিল। তেওঁ কৈছিল যে মোদীজীয়ে সকলোকে লগত লৈ যায় আৰু সেয়েহে মই নিশ্চিত যে তেওঁ ২০১৯ চনত দেশৰ পুনৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নিৰ্বাচিত হ'ব। কিমান বিশাল হৃদয় হ’লে মানুহে এনেকৈ ক’ব পাৰে ৷ আজি মই গুজৰাটৰ নৰ্মদা মাতৃৰ তীৰৰ পৰা এই দেশৰ সন্মানীয় মোলায়ম সিংজীলৈ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো। মই ঈশ্বৰৰ ওচৰত প্ৰাৰ্থনা জনাইছো যে ঈশ্বৰে তেওঁৰ পৰিয়ালক, তেওঁৰ সমৰ্থকসকলক এই দুখ সহ্য কৰিবলৈ শক্তি দিয়ক।
বন্ধুসকল,
এইবাৰ মই ভাৰুচলৈ এনে এটা সময়ত আহিছো যি সময়ত দেশখনে স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃত মহোৎসৱ উদযাপন কৰি আছে। যেতিয়াই আমি ভাৰতৰ ইতিহাস পঢ়ো আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ কথা কওঁ, ভাৰুচৰ বিষয়ে সদায় গৌৰৱেৰে আলোচনা কৰা হয়। এই ভূমিয়ে এনে বহু শিশুৰ জন্ম দিছে, যিসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ কামৰ দ্বাৰা দেশক গৌৰৱান্বিত কৰিছে। যেনে আমাৰ ভূমিপুত্ৰ কানহাইয়ালাল মানেকলাল মুন্সী জী। সংবিধান প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ সময়ত দেশখনে তেওঁলোকৰ অৱদান কেতিয়াও পাহৰিব নোৱাৰে। সোমনাথ মন্দিৰৰ বিশাল নিৰ্মাণত চৰ্দাৰৰ সৈতে কান্ধত কান্ধ মিলাই খোজ কাঢ়ি অহা মুন্সী চাহাবৰ ভূমিকা কোনেও পাহৰিব নোৱাৰে। কেৱল এয়াই নহয়, ভাৰতীয় সংগীতৰ মুৰব্বী আখ্যা দিয়া পণ্ডিত ওমকাৰনাথ ঠাকুৰো এই ভূমিৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত হৈ আছে। এনে মহান ব্যক্তিত্বৰ কামৰ পৰা অনুপ্ৰেৰণা লৈ আমি গুজৰাটৰ গৌৰৱ বৃদ্ধি আৰু গুজৰাটক বিকশিত কৰাৰ বাবে কাম কৰি আছো।
ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল,
গুজৰাটৰ প্ৰগতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰুচৰ অৱদান অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ, সেয়া গুজৰাটৰ প্ৰগতিয়েই হওক বা দেশৰ প্ৰগতিয়েই হওক। ভাৰুচৰ অংশীদাৰীত্ব, এটা সময় আছিল যেতিয়া ভাৰুচক কেৱল বাদামৰ বাবে চিনি পোৱা গৈছিল। আজি, মোৰ ভাৰুচ ইয়াৰ ব্যৱসায়, বাণিজ্য, বন্দৰৰ দৰে বহুতো বিষয়ত প্ৰশংসিত হৈছে। আৰু আজি মোৰ এই ভ্ৰমণত, গুজৰাটত, অতীতত, আনকি যিকোনো এখন চৰকাৰৰ পূৰ্বৰ বাজেটতকৈও অধিক বাজেটেৰে প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ লোকাৰ্পণ আৰু আধাৰশিলাৰ কাৰ্যসূচী প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছো।
ভাতৃসকল,
এই গুজৰাট ক'ৰ পৰা ক’লৈ গৈছে আৰু এতিয়া আনকি আমাৰ ভাৰুচ জিলাও এখন কছম’পলিটান জিলালৈ পৰিণত হৈছে। ইয়াত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰায় সকলো ৰাজ্যৰ ভাতৃসকলে বাস কৰে। আৰু যদি আপুনি সমগ্ৰ ভাৰুচ জিলা পৰিক্ৰমা কৰে, আপুনি কেৰালাৰ এজন মানুহ, বংগৰ কোনোবা, বিহাৰৰ কাৰোবাক পাব। সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ লোকসকল, মুম্বাইৰ কলিকতাত এটা সময় আছিল, ইয়াক কছম’পলিটান বুলি কোৱা হৈছিল। আজি গুজৰাট ইমান বিকাশ হৈছে যে গুজৰাটৰ বহুতো জিলা কছম’পলিটান হৈ পৰিছে। এয়াই হ’ল গুজৰাটৰ উন্নয়ন যাত্ৰাৰ উচ্চতা।
ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল,
আজি, গুজৰাটে প্ৰথমটো বৃহৎ ঔষধ উদ্যান লাভ কৰিছে আৰু সেইটোও মোৰ ভাৰুচে পাইছে। ৰাসায়নিক খণ্ডৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত বহুতো কাৰখানাও উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ লগতে সংযোগ সম্পৰ্কীয় দুটা ডাঙৰ প্ৰকল্প, অংকলেশ্বৰ, ৰাজপিপলা আৰু ষ্টেচু অব্ ইউনিটী একতা নগৰক সংযোগ কৰা পথ আৰু আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ কথাটো ইমান বছৰ ধৰি ইয়াৰ কেৱল আলোচনাহে হৈ আছিল। মই মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হৈ থাকোতেও এইটো ঘটিছিল আৰু ডাঙৰ নেতাসকল ইয়াৰ পৰা দিল্লীত বহি থকাৰ সময়তো এনে হৈছিল। কিন্তু কোনেও আমাৰ কথা নুশুনিলে। ভাৰুচ জিলা যি ধৰণে বিকাশ হৈ আছিল… এতিয়া ভাৰুচে বৰোদা বা চুৰাট বিমানবন্দৰৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰিব নালাগে, ভাৰুচৰ নিজা বিমানবন্দৰ থাকিব লাগে আৰু সেয়েহে আজি অংকলেশ্বৰত এটা নতুন বিমানবন্দৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
উদ্যোগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত, ভাৰুচ হৈছে দেশৰ বহুতো সৰু ৰাজ্যতকৈ অধিক উদ্যোগ থকা এখন জিলা। এখন ৰাজ্যত যিমান উদ্যোগ আছে তাতোকৈ অধিক ভাৰুচ জিলাত আছে। আৰু নিযুক্তি প্ৰদান কৰা এখন জিলাৰ উদ্যোগৰ সংখ্যাও নিজেই এক ডাঙৰ অভিলেখ, ভাতৃসকল। দেশ আৰু বিদেশৰ পৰা ইমান ব্যৱসায় লাভ কৰাৰ পিছত, এতিয়া যেতিয়া এটা নতুন বিমানবন্দৰ পোৱা গৈছে, ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে উন্নয়নৰ বাবে এক নতুন গতি লাভ কৰিব আৰু যেতিয়া নৰেন্দ্ৰ ভূপেন্দ্ৰৰ দ্বৈত ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰ আছে, বিমানবন্দৰৰ কাম অতি দ্ৰুতগতিত সম্পূৰ্ণ হ'ব। বিমানবন্দৰ নিৰ্মাণ, উদ্যোগপতিসকলৰ আগমনৰ লগে লগে ডাঙৰ বিষয়াসকলৰ আগমন দ্ৰুত হ'ব, উন্নয়নো ত্বৰান্বিত হ'ব। ৰপ্তানি আৰু অধিক বৃদ্ধি পাব।
ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল,
আজি আমি গুজৰাটৰ এখন বেলেগ ছবি দেখিছোঁ। গুজৰাট নতুন, পৰিৱৰ্তিত আৰু বিশাল উচ্চতালৈ জঁপিয়াই পৰিছে ৷ আৰু আমি আমাৰ সন্মুখত বহুতো বস্তু দেখিছোঁ, কিন্তু দুটা দশক আগৰ সেই দিনবোৰ মনত পেলাওক ভাতৃসকল, কেনে অনুভৱ হয়। দুটা দশক আগতে আমাৰ গুজৰাটৰ পৰিচয় কি আছিল, ব্যৱসায়ীসকলে এঠাইৰ পৰা সামগ্ৰী লৈ আন ঠাইত বিক্ৰী কৰিছিল আৰু তেওঁলোকে পোৱা দালালিৰ সৈতে জীৱিকা অৰ্জন কৰিছিল। কৃষিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ইয়াৰ নিজা পৰিচয় আছিল উদ্যোগৰ পিছফালে। কিয়নো, তেওঁলোকৰ ওচৰত কেঁচাসামগ্ৰী নাছিল। এনে পৰিস্থিতিত দুটা দশকৰ ভিতৰত কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম কৰি আজি গুজৰাটে ঔদ্যোগিক খণ্ডত উন্নয়নৰ উচ্চতা অৰ্জন কৰিছে। আমি সকলোৱে এনে বন্দৰ, আমাৰ উপকূল আৰু উন্নয়নৰ গতি গঠন কৰিবলৈ ক্ষুদ্ৰ উদ্যোগৰ বাবে সৰু নৌবন্দৰ গঠন কৰিছিলো। আৰু কি বেয়া পৰিস্থিতি আছিল, আমাৰ জনজাতীয় ভাই-ভনীসকল, আমাৰ মাছমৰীয়া ভাই-ভনীসকলৰ বাবে। সুধিবলৈও কোনো নাছিল। আজি ২০, ২২, ২৫ বছৰ বয়সৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে ইয়াত বাস কৰিবলৈ কিমান পৰিশ্ৰম কৰিবলগীয়া হৈছিল সেয়াও কোনেও নাজানিব। তেওঁলোকে আনকি নাজানে যে গুজৰাটত এনে পৰিস্থিতিও এটা সময়ত আছিল। আৰু অতি কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম কৰাৰ পিছত, গুজৰাটৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ সহযোগিতাত, তেওঁলোকে আজি এই স্থানত উপনীত হৈছে। স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫ বছৰীয়া অমৃত মহোৎসৱৰ পৰা অমৃত কাল আৰম্ভ হৈছে, একেদৰে, গুজৰাটৰ যুৱপ্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে এই সোণালী সময় আৰম্ভ হৈছে। এই সোণালী যুগৰ সুযোগটো এৰি নিদিব, ভাইসকল। ভাই-ভনীসকল, কোনো ঠাইত কেতিয়া উন্নয়ন ঘটে? যদি আপুনি বিকাশ কৰিব বিচাৰে, তেন্তে এক সুসংগত পৰিৱেশ, এক উৎসাহজনক পৰিৱেশ, ভাই-ভনীসকলক বাধা দিয়া পৰিৱেশ থাকিব নালাগে। আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে অধিক নিয়ম আৰু শৃংখলাৰ প্ৰয়োজন। ভাল আন্তঃগাঁথনি, আৰু এই সকলোবোৰৰ লগতে, নীতি আৰু ভাগ্যৰো প্ৰয়োজন। কেৱল আঁচনিখনৰ পৰা একো ওলাই নাহে, আঁচনিখন পূৰ্ণ হোৱাটো ভাল, কিন্তু যদি ই স্থবিৰ হৈ পৰিছে, তেন্তে এই সকলোবোৰ অথলে যায়। যদি শান্তি আৰু আইন-শৃংখলা থাকে তেন্তে আমাৰ জনজাতীয় ভাতৃসকল, দৰিদ্ৰ ভাতৃসকলে ইয়াত সৰ্বাধিক লাভান্বিত হয়। এটা সময় আছিল, কোনো স্বাস্থ্য সুবিধা নাছিল, যদি আপুনি চিকিৎসালয়লৈ যাব বিচাৰে, আপুনি চুৰাটলৈ, বৰোদালৈ যাবলগীয়া হৈছিল। নদীৰ পাৰত বাস কৰা স্বত্বেও, আমি খোৱা পানীৰ বাবে বাট চাবলগীয়া হৈছিল। মই এনেকুৱা দিন দেখিছোয। মোৰ মনত আছে বহু বছৰ আগতে ভাৰুচত খোৱা পানীৰ সংকট হৈছিল। ভাই-ভনীসকল, এই সকলোবোৰ ২০ বছৰ আগৰ কথা। ২০-২৫ বছৰীয়া যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে নাজনাটো স্বাভাৱিক। এতিয়া ভাৰুচ জিলা শিক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো যথেষ্ট বিকশিত হৈছে। যদি এগৰাকী যুৱতীয়ে নিশা লৈকে কাম কৰিব লগা হয়, ৰেল ষ্টেচনৰ পৰা ঘৰলৈ যাব লগা হয়, বাছ আস্থানৰ পৰা ঘৰলৈ যাবলগীয়া হয়, তেন্তে তেওঁৰ মনত কেতিয়াও ভয়ৰ চিহ্ন থাকিব নালাগে, এই পৰিস্থিতি আমি সকলোৱে সৃষ্টি কৰিছো। আৰু যেতিয়া বাহিৰৰ মানুহ ইয়ালৈ আহে, এই মুহূৰ্তত যেতিয়া ইয়াত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়া কাৰ্যসূচী চলি আছে। সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ পৰা হাজাৰ হাজাৰ খেলুৱৈ বৰ্তমান গুজৰাটত উপস্থিত আছে। খেল শেষ হোৱাৰ পিচত তেওঁলোকে সন্ধিয়া গৰবা চাবলৈ যায়। গোটেই ৰাতি তেওঁলোকক দেখি আচৰিত লাগিছিল, এনে দৃশ্য যেন ইয়াত ৰাতি নহয়েই। যদি ভাই-ভনীসকলে ভাৰুচৰ বিকাশ কৰিব বিচাৰে, ঔদ্যোগিক বিকাশ প্ৰয়োজনীয় আছে। আৰু এই সময়ত, বৰোদা-ৱাপী এটা মুখ্য ঘাইপথ আছিল, ওচৰৰ কেইটামান কাৰখানা দেখিছিল আৰু মানুহে আনন্দিত হৈছিল, যে আমাৰ ইয়াত ঔদ্যোগিক বিকাশ হৈছে। আমি অনুন্নত এলেকাৰো বিকাশ কৰিব লাগিব আৰু আমি ঝাগাদিয়াৰ দৰে জনজাতীয় অঞ্চলৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰাৰো সুযোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছো। আজি গুজৰাট উৎপাদনৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হৈ পৰিছে। গুজৰাট চৰকাৰৰ উদাৰ নীতিসমূহৰ দ্বাৰা লাভান্বিত হ'বলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। আৰু বিশেষকৈ, পেট্ৰ'লিয়াম ৰাসায়নিক আৰু পেট্ৰো-কেমিকেলৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চলি থকা কামবোৰেও ইয়াত আমাৰ সকলোকে উপকৃত কৰি আহিছে। আৰু এয়া দেখি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ পৰা হাজাৰ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ মুদ্ৰা বিনিয়োগো আমাৰ ইয়াত সম্পন্ন হৈছে ৷ ইয়াত হোৱা উৎপাদনৰ ৮০ শতাংশই পৃথিৱীৰ বিভিন্ন দেশলৈ যায়। আমি যি উপাৰ্জন কৰো সেই টকা ডলাৰত ঘূৰি আহে।
ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল,
আজি উদ্বোধন কৰা নতুন প্ৰকল্পই কেৱল আমাৰ গুজৰাটৰ শক্তি বৃদ্ধি কৰাই নহয়, মোৰ ভাৰুচ জিলাও জীৱন্ত হৈ উঠিছে। আৰু ইয়াত বিকশিত কৰা নতুন কাৰখানাসমূহ, এই দ্বৈত ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰ দুগুণ লাভালাভৰ এক উৎকৃষ্ট উদাহৰণ হৈ পৰিছে। গুজৰাটৰ ৰাসায়নিক কাৰখানা আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ কোম্পানীবোৰেও ইয়াত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। ইয়াত তৈয়াৰ কৰা ৰাসায়নিক, উৎপাদন উদ্যোগেও বস্ত্ৰ উদ্যোগক লাভান্বিত কৰিব। আপোনালোকে জানে যে যদি বস্ত্ৰ উদ্যোগ লাভান্বিত হয়, তেন্তে কপাহ উৎপাদন কৰা কৃষকো লাভান্বিত হয়। ই সৰ্বাধিক মজুৰি খণ্ড, নিযুক্তি খণ্ড হৈ পৰিছে। আমাৰ হাত শাল চলোৱা শিপিনী ভাই-ভনীসকলেও তেওঁলোকৰ পৰা যথেষ্ট লাভ কৰে। একেদৰে সাৰ…. আৰু আমাৰ ইয়াত সাৰৰ নাম আলোকিত হৈ উঠিছে, ভাইসকল। আৰু অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় ৰাসায়নিক পদাৰ্থ, সাৰ আমাৰ ভাৰুচত তৈয়াৰ কৰা হয় আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশতে এয়া উপলব্ধ। জিএচিএল-ৰ ৰাসায়নিক প্ৰকল্প, যাৰ বাবে ২৫০০ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক নতুন টাৰ্ণঅ'ভাৰ হ'ব। ইয়াৰ ফলত ৭০০ কোটি টকাৰ বৈদেশিক মুদ্ৰা, ই দেশৰ সেৱা কৰিবলৈ প্ৰস্তুত হৈছে, ই দেশপ্ৰেমৰ কাম। যেতিয়াই মই ভাৰুচলৈ আহোঁ, মই আপোনালোকক মনত পেলাই দিওঁ যে যদি দেশখন সোনকালে আগুৱাই নিব লগা হয়, তেন্তে প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকেও এক মহান কাম কৰিব পাৰে। সাধাৰণ নাগৰিকেও দেশক আগুৱাই নিব পাৰে। আপোনালোকে অনুভৱ কৰিব পাৰে যে সকলোৱে নিজৰ বাবে কাম কৰিলে দেশখন কেনেদৰে আগুৱাই যাব পাৰে। আপোনালোকে ভ’কেল ফৰ লোকেলৰ কথা কৈছে, ইয়াৰ অৰ্থ হ’ল মই যিকোনো ধৰণৰ বিদেশী সামগ্ৰীৰ পৰা আঁতৰি থাকিম, দেৱালী আহি আছে, এনে ফটকা বজাৰত আহিব, দুইমিনিট আকাশলৈ যাব আৰু উজ্বলি উঠিব, কিন্তু আমি নাজানো ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা কিমান জন দৰিদ্ৰ লোকৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম নষ্ট হৈছে। আনকি আমি ভাৰতত তৈয়াৰ কৰা আতচবাজী ল'লেও, হয়তো কম পোহৰ দিব পাৰে, হয়তো উজ্জ্বল কম হ'ব পাৰে, শব্দ কম হ’ব পাৰে, কিন্তু ভাইসকল, মোৰ দৰিদ্ৰ ভাতৃসকলৰ ঘৰ জিলিকি উঠিব। আকাশত দুই মিনিট উজ্জ্বলি উঠক বা নুঠক, কিন্তু ১২ মাহৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱন জিলিকি উঠিব। গতিকে আমি আমাৰ দেশৰ সামগ্ৰী কিয় কিনিব নোৱাৰো, ইয়াত এটা কাৰখানাই ৭০০ কোটি টকা ৰাহি কৰিব পাৰে, মোৰ ভাৰুচ জিলাৰ নাগৰিকসকলে সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা উচিত, ইমান টকা ৰাহি কৰি, তেওঁলোকে মোৰ দেশৰ পুঁজি বচাব পাৰে।
ভাতৃ-ভগ্নীসকল,
আপোনালোকে জানি আনন্দিত হ'ব যে, ২০১৪ চনত, আপোনালোকে মোক আশীৰ্বাদ দিছিল আৰু মোক দিল্লীলৈ পঠিয়াইছিল, আগতে গুজৰাটত কৰা কামৰ অভিজ্ঞতা, আপোনালোকৰ আশীৰ্বাদ, আপোনালোকৰ মূল্যবোধ আছিল। আপোনালোকে জানেনে, যেতিয়া মই ২০১৪ চনত দিল্লীলৈ গৈছিলো, সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ অৰ্থনীতিত ভাৰত দশম স্থানত আছিল। আজি ভাৰত ৫ নম্বৰত উপনীত হৈছে। আৰু কেৱল এয়াই নহয়, যদি আমি ৬ ৰ পৰা ৫ লৈ যাওঁ, তেন্তে এই দেশৰ গৌৰৱ বহুগুণে বৃদ্ধি পায়, কিয়নো পাঁচ নম্বৰত সেই সকল লোক আছিল যিসকলে আমাক ২৫০ বছৰ ধৰি শাসন কৰিছিল, আমি দাস আছিলো। এতিয়া তেওঁলোকক এৰি মোৰ দেশৰ এই দেশপ্ৰেমী যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে মোৰ দেশক আগুৱাই লৈ গৈছে। আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে, যুৱ প্ৰজন্ম, কৃষক, শ্ৰমিক, ক্ষুদ্ৰ ব্যৱসায়ী, সৰু দুঃসাহসী, তেওঁলোক সকলোৱে আজি এই কৃতিত্বৰ অধিকাৰী। আৰু যেতিয়া দেশখন ১০ৰ পৰা ৫নম্বৰত উপনীত হয়, তেতিয়া ইয়াৰ অধিকাৰ আপোনালোকৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমলৈ যায়। আৰু আপোনালোকৰ হৈ মই দেশবাসীৰ এনে পুৰুষাৰ্থী লোকক অভিবাদন জনাইছো।
ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল,
ভাৰুচৰ ভিতৰত এটা গৌৰৱপূৰ্ণ কাম হৈ আছে, আমি জানো, অতীতত, যদি আমি কাপত পানী খাবলৈ দিছিলো, মানুহে প্ৰজন্ম ধৰি সেই কথা মনত ৰাখিছিল, আনকি লোটাত পানী খালেও মানুহে আশীৰ্বাদ দিছিল, কিয়নো ই জীৱনৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয়। তাৰ পিছত আজি ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ঔষধ উৎপাদনৰ ইমান ডাঙৰ অৰ্থনীতি গঢ়ি তুলিছে, এই ক্ষেত্ৰত মোৰ এই ভাৰুচবাসীয়ে ইমান ডাঙৰ মানৱীয় কাম কৰি আছে। আৰু আপোনালোকৰ বাবে অগণন জীৱন ৰক্ষা হোৱাটো কিমান গৌৰৱৰ কথা। আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে, হাজাৰ হাজাৰ নতুন চাকৰিৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছে। আমি দেখিছিলো যে ক’ৰোনাই গোটেই পৃথিৱীখনক সংঘৰ্ষভূমি কৰি তুলিছিল। কেনে ডাঙৰ সংকট আহিছিল, সকলোৱে ভাবিছিল কেনেকৈ জীয়াই থাকিব লাগে, তেতিয়া আমি জানিব পাৰিছিলো যে এই ফাৰ্মা খণ্ডটো কিমান গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল উদ্যোগটো কিমান গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ? আৰু যোৱা দুটা দশকত গুজৰাটে যি উচ্চতাত আৰোহণ কৰিছে, এই ব্যৱস্থাই ভাতৃসকলৰ সন্মুখত নতুন সুযোগৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। গুজৰাটত তৈয়াৰ কৰা ঔষধ, ভেকছিনে লাখ লাখ লোকৰ জীৱন ৰক্ষা কৰিছে। এইটো সুখৰ বিষয় যে আজি গুজৰাট দেশৰ ফাৰ্মা কোম্পানীৰ ২৫ শতাংশ। আজি আপোনালোকৰ সৈতে কথা পাতি থাকোতে, মোক সেই দিনবোৰৰ কথাও মনত পেলাই দিয়া হৈছে যেতিয়া কিছুমান লোকে ভাৰুচৰ বিকাশ বন্ধ কৰিবলৈ তেওঁলোকৰ সকলো শক্তি প্ৰয়োগ কৰিছিল। ভাৰুচ-অংকলেশ্বৰত উদ্যোগ স্থাপনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত, উদ্যোগসমূহৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণত ডাঙৰ বাধাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছিল। যেতিয়া কেন্দ্ৰত আমাৰ চৰকাৰ গঠন হৈছিল, গুজৰাটে নৰেন্দ্ৰ ভূপেন্দ্ৰৰ ডাবল ইঞ্জিনৰ শক্তি লাভ কৰিছিল, তেতিয়া আমি এই সকলো বাধা আঁতৰাই পেলাইছিলো ভাইসকল। আপোনালোকে মানুহৰ ঘামৰ শক্তি চাওক ৷ মোৰ ভাৰুচৰ বাবে ভাৰুচ জিলাৰ পথাৰলৈ ২৪ ঘণ্টা বিশুদ্ধ খোৱা পানী যোগান ধৰাৰ কাম কৰা হৈছিল। ইয়াকো বাধা দিয়া হৈছিল, এই নক্সালবাদী মানসিক লোকসকলে প্ৰথমে চৰ্দাৰ সৰোবৰ বান্ধ বন্ধ কৰিবলৈ যথাসাধ্য চেষ্টা কৰিছিল, আৰু এই নগৰীয়া নক্সালসকলে এতিয়া এক নতুন ৰঙেৰে প্ৰৱেশ কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰি আছে। তেওঁলোকে কাপোৰ সলনি কৰিছে, উৎসাহী যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক ফান্দত পেলাইছে। মোৰ জনজাতীয় ভাতৃসকলক বিশেষভাৱে মই কওঁ যে বংগত নক্সালবাদ আৰম্ভ হৈছিল, ঝাৰখণ্ড, বিহাৰ, ছত্তীশগড়, মধ্য প্ৰদেশ, উৰিষ্যা, অন্ধ্ৰ, তেলেংগানা আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ গড়চিৰোলীৰ সামান্য অংশত আৰম্ভ হোৱা নক্সালবাদে আমাৰ জনজাতীয় যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ জীৱন ধ্বংস কৰিছিল। তেওঁলোকৰ হাতত বন্দুক তুলি দিয়া হৈছিল, তেওঁলোকক মৃত্যুৰ খেল খেলিবলৈ প্ৰৰোচিত কৰা হৈছিল, চাৰিওফালে সংকট বাঢ়ি গৈছিল। মই নক্সালবাদ গুজৰাটত প্ৰৱেশ কৰাটো নিবিচাৰো, মই মোৰ জনজাতীয় ভাই-ভনীসকলক বচাব লাগিব, মই উমৰগামৰ পৰা অম্বাজীলৈ উন্নয়ন কৰিছিলো যাতে এনে ৰোগ তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱনত প্ৰৱেশ নকৰে। আৰু মই সন্তুষ্টিৰে ক'ব লাগিব যে মোৰ কথাবোৰ জনজাতীয় ভাই-ভনীসকলে গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল, তেওঁলোকে বিশ্বাস কৰিছিল যে ভাল দিন আহিব, আৰু ইয়াৰ ফলস্বৰূপে নক্সালবাদ সেই পথেৰে গুজৰাটত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিব নোৱাৰিলে। তাৰ বাবে, মই মোৰ জনজাতীয় ভাই-ভনীসকলৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো। এনেকুৱা দিন আছিল, আমাৰ এজন জনজাতীয় মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীও আছিল, তথাপিও উমৰগামৰ অম্বাজীত আঙুলিৰে গণনা কৰিবলৈও পৰ্যাপ্ত বিজ্ঞান শাখাৰ বিদ্যালয় নাছিল, এতিয়া আপোনালোকে মোক কওক যে দশম আৰু দ্বাদশত কোনো বিজ্ঞান নাই আৰু তেওঁ যিমানেই সংৰক্ষণৰ কথা নকওঁক কিয়, শিক্ষাৰ্থী এজন চিকিৎসক হ'বলৈ কেনেদৰে সক্ষম হ'ব? তেওঁক এজন চিকিৎসক বা অভিযন্তাও লাগে কিন্তু তাৰবাবে প্ৰথমে দশম আৰু দ্বাদশত বিদ্যালয়ত বিজ্ঞানৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিও কৰিব লাগিব। সেয়াও হোৱা নাছিল। মই তাৰ পিছত আহিছিলো আৰু মই দশমৰ পৰা দ্বাদশলৈ সম্পূৰ্ণ বিস্তৃতভাৱে বিদ্যালয় নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছিলো। আৰু আজি মোৰ জনজাতীয় ভাই-ভনীসকলে বিমানৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ ল'বলৈ কানাডালৈ যায়। তেওঁলোক চিকিৎসক, উকীল হৈ পৰিছে আৰু মই গৌৰৱেৰে কৈছো যে মোৰ জনজাতীয় শিশুসকলে গুজৰাটলৈ সুনাম কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে। কোনেও কল্পনা কৰিব নোৱাৰে যে জনজাতীয়ৰ নামত এখন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় থাকিব লাগে, বিৰচা মুণ্ডা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, গুজৰাটৰ গুৰু গোবিন্দ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে জনজাতীয় যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে নতুন আত্মবিশ্বাস আৰু নতুন সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
ভাতৃ-ভগ্নীসকল,
উন্নয়নৰ যাত্ৰাত আমাৰ জনজাতীয় লোকসকলৰ অৱদানক তেওঁলোকে এই সন্মান প্ৰদান কৰিছে। ভগৱান বিৰচা মুণ্ডাৰ জন্মদিনক আমাৰ জনজাতীয় ঈশ্বৰ হিচাপে পূজা কৰা হওক। আমি সেই দিনটো জনজাতীয় দিৱস হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰিছো। গুজৰাটকে ধৰি সমগ্ৰ দেশতে স্বাধীনতা যুদ্ধত যুঁজ দিয়া জনজাতীয় লোকসকলৰ স্মৃতিত স্মাৰক নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। আজিও জনজাতীয় সম্প্ৰসাৰণত হোৱা উৎপাদনৰ চিন্তা, সেয়া মোৰ জনজাতীয় ভাতৃসকলৰ বিষয়ে হওঁক বা মোৰ মাছমৰীয়া ভাতৃসকলৰ বিষয়ে হওঁক, দুয়ো দিশতে দ্ৰুত হোৱা উচিত। আগন্তুক সময়ত, ভাৰুচ অংকলেশ্বৰেও আহমেদাবাদ-গান্ধীনগৰৰ দৰে বিকাশ কৰিব। মানুহে নিউয়ৰ্ক-নিউ জাৰ্চীৰ দৰে ভাৰুচ অংকলেশ্বৰৰ বিষয়েও কথা পাতিব। এইটোৱেই প্ৰণালী যিয়ে আমাৰ শক্তিৰ পৰিচয় দিয়ে। আৰু যুৱসকলক কওক যে পৰৱৰ্তী ২৫ বছৰ আপোনাৰ। বিকাশৰ যাত্ৰাত ইয়ালৈ আহক, কান্ধত কান্ধ মিলাওক। আজি আপোনালোকৰ ইমান বৃহৎ সংখ্যক লোক আহিছে, আমি গুজৰাটৰ উন্নয়ন যাত্ৰাত এক নতুন প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পূৰণ কৰাৰ সংকল্প লৈছো। সেয়েহে, মোৰ ভাই-ভনীসকলে নৰ্মদাৰ তীৰত থিয় দিছে, মই আপোনালোকক অলেখ শুভকামনা জনাইছো, আৰু আমি সকলোৱে ভাৰুচ জিলাক নতুন উচ্চতালৈ লৈ যাওঁ আহক, এই বিশ্বাসেৰে মোৰ সৈতে কওক,
ভাৰত মাতা কী - জয়,
ভাৰত মাতা কী - জয়,
ভাৰত মাতা কী - জয়।